Welcome to New Jersey Genealogy Trails

Essex County, NJ
1840 Census of Pensioners
Transcribed for Genealogy Trails by Carolyn Allen.
Source: "Census of Pensioners for Revoluntionary or Military Services"; Published by authority of Congress, 1841

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military service

Ages

Names of heads of families with
whom pensioners resided June 1, 1840

BELLEVILLE    
Catherine Campbell 84 Mary G. Francisco
     
RAHWAY    
Char. Mooney 73 Char. Mooney
Josiah Gray 84 Josiah Gray
     
NEW PROVIDENCE    
John Tilue 86 John Tilue
Nathan Elmer 78 Nathan Elmer
Jacob Potter 85 Jacob Potter
James Doty 83 James Doty
     
WESTFIELD    
Benjamine Crane 79 Benjamin Crane
John Dunham 78 John Dunham
Aaron Ball 85 Aaron Ball, Jr.
Margaret Ludlow 74 John Ludlow
Mary Pierson 79 Johnathan Cory
Clark Miller 83 Clark Miller
William Clark 85 William Clark
Enoch Miller 80 Enoch Miller
Robert Woodruff 83 James Enders
James Lambert 85 James Lambert
Moses Dickerson 87 Moses Dickerson
J. B. Osborn 87 J. B. Osborn
J.H. Osborn 80 J.H. Osborn
Daniel Hatfield 84 Daniel Hatfield
Sarah T. Phillips 37 Sarah T. Phillips
Mary Dolbeer 86 Mary Dolbeer
Nancy Terrill 76 Nancy Terrill
Sarah Murry 85 Elijah Shotwell
Rachel De Camp 81 Rachel De Camp
Isaac Manning 82 Isaac Manning
     
ELIZABETHTOWN    
David Williams 83 David Williams
Jerusha Crittendon 81 Sophia Crittendon
Charlotte Townly 83 Charlotte Townly
     
BLOOMFIELD    
Moses Harrison 79 Moses Harrison
Timothy Gould 88 Timothy Gould
Aury King 86 Edmund H. Davey
John E. Smith 86 John E. Smith
Isaac Dodd 78 Isaac Dodd
     
SPRINGFIELD    
Aaron Hand 76 Isaac M. Hand
David Dean 76 David Dean
Stephen Lyon 84 Stephen Lyon
Thomas F. Randolph 77 Margaret Hutchings
Matthias Denman 89 Matthias Denman
Samuel Tubs 66 Samuel Tubs
     
CALDWELL    
Henry Lane 78 Henry Lane
Isaac Pear 81 Isaac Pear
Josiah Gould 79 Josiah Gould
Jacob Kent 87 Simon Kent
William Gould 82 William Gould
     
LIVINGSTON    
Sally Ward 79 James L. Ward
Abner Ball 80 Abner Ball
Mary King 84 Mary King
Jacob Edwards 77 Jacob Edwards
Phebe Steel 69 Geo. C. Steel
Joseph Green 81 Joseph Green
     
CITY OF NEWARK - East ward    
Catherine Parker 80 Catherine Parker
Mary Gardner 81 Samuel J. Gardner
Aaron Thompson 82 Aaron Thompson
Mary Speer 75 Samuel Davis
Thomas Belton 108 Thomas Belton
Johanna Lyon 74 Johanna Lyon
Daniel Fitch 79 Daniel Fitch
South ward    
David Tichenor 82 David Tichenor
Ann Plum 77 Ann Plum
Aury King 86 Moses R. King
Turner Hull 67 Hugh Heath
North ward    
Sarah Cummings 78 Sarah Cummings
Mary Harriss 84 Samuel D. Harriss
Harriet Leayre 76 Harriet Leayre
West ward    
U. Baldwin 80 William W. Baldwin
Henry Willis 83  
     
UNION    
David Williams 81 William S. Williams
Michael Meeker 86 Michael Meeker
James Wilcox 77 James Wilcox
Thomas Woodruff 71 David M. Woodruff
Stephen Headley 79 Stephen Headley
     
ORANGE    
Thomas Harrison 81 Henry Harrison
Japhia Condit 89 Japhia Condit
Abijah Harrison 89 Abijah Harrison, Jr.
Isaac T. Tichenor 79  
     
CLINTON    
Joseph Lyon 76 Joseph Lyon
Nancy Stockman 81 Moses Stockman
Sayres Roberts, sen. 86 Sayres Roberts, sen.
Sarah Meeker 89 Zadock Meeker
Timothy Bigelow 76 Timothy Bigelow





Copyright © Genealogy Trails