Albany County
New York
Genealogy and History



1840 Census of Pensioners


Transcribed for Genealogy Trails by Grace Greenwald


CENSUS OF PENSIONERS 1840
STATE OF NEW YORK—NORTHERN DISTRICT
ALBANY COUNTY


Name of pensioners for revolutionary
or military services.

Age

Names of heads of families with whom
pensioners resided June 1, 1840.

CITY OF ALBANY-—FIRST WARD

Johnathan Kidney 75 Jonathan Kidney.
Mathias Rimhart 77 Henry Chandler.

SECOND WARD

Richard Hilton 81 Edwin James.
Jonathan Hoard 86 Jonathan Hoard.
Walter Whitney 87 Walter Whitney.
Nathaniel Smith 77 John Davison.
Joshua Weldon 83 J. Weldon.
Mathew Gregory 82 Mathew Gregory.

THIRD WARD

Gideon Deming 84 Sylvester Hale.

FOURTH WARD

Wilhelmas Ryckman 81 Albert Ryckman.

FIFTH WARD

Abraham Vosburgh 84 Abraham Vosburgh.
Frederick Dumph 94 Eli Van Volkenburgh.
Anthony Van Sanford 81 A. Van Sanford.

BETHLEHEM

Conrad Goss 90 Conrad Goss.
Jacob Laraway 82 Jacob Laraway.
Joshua Bailey 76  
Minardt P. Vandenburg 83  

WATERVLIET

Samuel Gallatin 91  
Mary Hills 83  
Isaac Grote 82  

GUILDERLIND

Abraham Lowe 82 James L. Lowe.
Henry Sever 82 Peter Sever.
John Vanderpool 86 Abraham Vanderpool.

NEW SCOTLAND

John Ramsey 81 John Ramsey.
Ganet J. Sager 87 G. J. Sager.
Rachel Van Hosen 80 John Taylor.
Christopher Winne 80  

KNOX

Mary Dennison 81 Amos Crary.
Jacob Shoultes 80 Jacob Shoultes.
Johan Jost Deitz 79 Jacob Deitz.

BERN

Andrew Secor 87 Andrew Secor.
John Salsburg 89 Harmon Salsburg.
Evan Phillips 63 Evan Philips.
Thomas Frisbee 79 Thomas Frisbee.
Francis Garvy 77 Isaac J. Garvy.
Joseph Owen 81 Joseph Owen.
Levit Head 84 Paul White.
William Ball 76 John Ball.
Simeon Church 89 Simeon C. Church.
Esau King 77 Jackson King.
Paul J. Hogstrasser 78 Jacob Hoghstrasser.
Elizabeth Skinner 82 Chester Skinner

RENSSELAERVILLE

Nathan Dayton 82 Nathan Dayton.
Doctor Smith 76 Jared Smith.
Mathew Mulford 83 Charles L. Mulford.
John Rogers 84 Sands Jervis.
Mary Bliven 77 Augustus L. Cross.
Sylvanus Purrington 85 Sylvanus Purrington.
Eliphaz Kilbourn 88 Eliphaz Kilbourn.
John J. H. Burnett 88 John J. H. Burnett.
Reuben King 75 Asa Woodford.
Henry Cline 86 George Benn.
Apollos Moore 75 Apollos Moore.

WESTERLOO

Simeon Whitcomb 84 Simeon Whitcomb.
John Preston 84 Ezra Preston.
Jacob Ingalls 76 Jacob Ingalls.
Stephen V. Tompkins 82 Abraham Tompkins.
William Wheaton 83 Darius Lockwood.
Stephen Allen 79 Stephen H. Allen.
Sarah Hurlbert 83 Simeon Lobbdell.
Johiel Lamb 84 Johiel Lamb.
Margaret Wilsey 88 John Arnold.
Joseph Hinkley 80 Josiah Hinkley.
David Sullivan 88 David Sullivan.
Levi Tracy 80 Daniel Spalding.

COEYMANS

Sarah Mead 74 David Mead.
Daniel Wickham 78 Daniel Green.
Jacob Spaunberg 74 George Spaunberg.
Gertrude Vanderpool 83 John Vanderpool.

 


BACK -- HOME



Copyright © Genealogy Trails