Dutchess County
New York
Genealogy and History

Revoluntary War


 

 

CENSUS OF PENSIONERS FOR REVOLUTIONARY OR MILITARY SERVICES, 1841


Names of pensioners for revolutionary or military services

Ages

Names of heads of families with whom pensioners resided June 1, 1840

PLEASANT VALLEY

 

 

John C. Lake

85

Samuel C. Lake

Peter Lake

77

Jeremiah Johnson

Gitty Stansbury

84

Crapo Lake

Henry Vanderburgh

85

Henry Vanderburgh

Mary Mott

82

Mary Mott

 

 

 

FISHKILL

 

 

John Finch

-

John Finch

Sarah Bush

79

Elizabeth Smith

Aleta Schenck

74

Barnet Smith

Ann Bartlett

-

Henry Bartlett

Daniel Annin

87

Samuel Annin

Nicholas Berry

83

Nicholas Berry

David Mead

82

Robert P. Howe

Abraham Sleight

85

Abraham Sleight

 

 

 

WASHINGTON

 

 

Margaret Aranusmun

78

Margaret Redell

 

 

 

DOVER

 

 

David Thayer

81

Daniel Thayer

Silas Curtis

81

Silas Curtis

Anna Jones

76

Anna Jones

John Johnson

81

John Johnson

Jacob Parks

83

Thruston Wing, jr.

Christopher Fry

78

William Fry

 

 

 

AMENIA

 

 

Prudence Stevens

78

Elijah Stevens

Anne Winchester

87

David Winchester

David Randal

83

David Randal

Jabez Flint

84

Jabez Flint

 

 

 

STANFORD

 

 

Aman Canfield

80

Aman Canfield

Joel Thompson

85

Isaac Thompson

 

 

 

BEEKMAN

 

 

Thomas Martin

86

Thomas Martin

Morris Baxter

75

Morris Baxter

Daniel Worden

84

Daniel Worden

 

 

 

PAWLINGS

 

 

John Haviland

84

John Haviland

Catel Holmes

87

John Holmes

Martha Watts

89

Stephen Worden

Stephen Turner

78

Stephen Turner

Elisha Turner

84

Elisha Turner

Abel Van Scoy

85

Abel Van Scoy

Nathan Bennett

75

Nathan Bennett

 

 

 

NORTHEAST

 

 

Bezaleel Rudd

89

Bezaleel Rud

 

 

 

PINE PLAINS

 

 

Hannah Dennis

72

John Simmons

Simeon Taylor

74

E. Taylor

 

 

 

MILAN

 

 

Jacob Conse

89

Henry J. Conse

 

 

 

RED HOOK

 

 

Ebenezer Adams

88

Ebenezer Adams

Helen Mosher

82

John Snook

Adam Ryphenburgh

89

Jeremiah Ryphenburgh

 

 

 

RHINEBECK

 

 

Daniel McCarty

87

Stephen McCarty

 

 

 

CLINTON

 

 

Jane Smith

77

Jane Smith

Abigail Webb

84

John Webb

 

 

 

HYDE PARK

 

 

Joseph Teal

95

Cyrus Braman

Frederick Banker

82

Thomas Banker

Hannah Russell

81

James Russell

Morgan Lewis

85

Morgan Lewis

Matthias D. Spencer

88

Schuyler Crapser

Jacob Lent

74

John Marshall

 

 

 

POUGHKEEPSIE

 

 

John C. Brower

80

George Remer

Mary Bogardus

73

Mary Bogardus

Oliver Drew

79

Oliver Drew

Jane Schoonmaker

77

Cornelia Schoonmaker

Abel Gunn

85

Abel Gunn

John Dubois

85

John M. Cable

Abner Miller

76

Abner Miller

Stephen Trobridge

89

Stephen B. Trobridge

John Sherwood

88

Rachel Lapham

(Transcribed by Terri Griffiths)

 

BACK

Return to Genealogy Trails



Copyright © Genealogy Trails