Finding Ancestors
                                            wherever their trails led

Lewis County
New York
Genealogy and History

Volunteers Dedicated to
                                            Free Genealogy

   
This site is available for adoption!

Our goal is to help you track your ancestors through time by transcribing genealogical and historical data and placing it online for the free use of all researchers.


We're looking for folks who share our dedication to putting data online and are interested in helping this website become a useful research tool.

If you would like to join our group and become the host of this county, please read what we're all about on our
Volunteer Page and email Kim
(A desire to transcribe data and basic webpage skills are necessary)

Until we get a dedicated volunteer to maintain this site, we'll do the best we can to add data as we come across it. You can
send your family's raw data (transcribed birth/marriage/death, cemetery, census, biography records) to us and we'll include it on this site.

WE REGRET THAT WE ARE UNABLE TO DO PERSONAL RESEARCH FOR YOU.
All data we come across will be added to this website, so please keep checking back.


County Information
County Seat: Lowville
Year Organized: 1805
Square Miles: 1,276

Courthouse Info:
County Courthouse
7660 State Street
Lowville, NY 13367-1328


Online Data

j

Births

Church Histories / Records

County Records

Death Records

Family Bibles

School Records

Current Website Updates (Past Updates):

January 10, 2015

Biographies added: Charles McCartey

Marriages added: Thomas-Tuttle, Merrell-Avery, Jenks-Harvey, Rettes-Nellis, Eames-Legal, Dodge-Brown, Rugg-Brown, Cronk-Seymour, Jones-Goodrich, Buttuce-Crofoot, Jaquier-Cavin, Thorp-Hemstreet, Hudson-Stanton, Searl-Seymour, Sheldon-Yale, Seymour-Gaylord, Perry-Ragan, Emm-Hildreth, Hildreth-Miner, House-Goff, Smith-Davis, Broswell-Thomas, Newton-Thomas, Griffith-Smith, Ford-Blanchard, Allen-Nichols, Stephens-Rodgers, Ellis-Conway, Wardwell-Nye, Pease-Burke, Andrus-Toffaso, Conway-Cory, Stoddard-Jones, Hall-Petrie, Buell-Buckley, Northrup-Beals, Shumway-Lawton

Obituaries added: Helllen Banning, Lydia Banning, Ellen Banning, Florence Woolworth, Clarissa Whittlesey, Thomas Van Antwerp, Frederick Shopher, Charles Knapp, Florence Woolworth, Harriett Phelps, Sarah Nolton, Arthur Harvey, John Phillips, P. M. Schuyler, Asaph Mitchell, James Crofoot, Elizabeth Williams, Lemuel Morse, Andrew Doig, George Pease, Asa Houghton, Sophia Riggs, Helen Spencer, Davis Parsons, Louisa Ager, Merrit Roberts, George Jackson, Almira Squire, Emily Foot, Mary Lanphere, Maria Roberts, Hannah Bailey, Avery Babcock, Solomon Baldwin, Sarah Haven, John Whiting, Ella Bush, Benjamin Davis, Loren Crandall, Mary Jamison, Isaac Hichcock, William [Unknown], Charles Fristch, Eleanor Graves,  A. P. Kitts, Caroline Miller, Henry Porter, Aaron Parsons, Clara Haven, Margaret Cochrane, James Nash, Henry Hall, Sarah Price, Franklin Clobridge, Louisa Benedict, Louisa Petrie, Mariette Loucks, Cordelia Dean


July 22, 2014

Biographies added: Andrew Malcolm, James Marness, DeWitt Markham, Peter McGovern, Charles McMorrow, John Moshier, Sarah Moshier, Stephen Murphy, John O'Donnell, Squire Oliver, J. Duane Paris, John Pfister, Henry, Phillips, Henry Porter, Fred Ralsten, R. J. Richardson, S. Brown Richardson, Carlos Scovil, Amasa Slye, Isaac Smith, James Smith, Fredinand Tedmon, V. Lansing Waters, Walter Yale, Ruma Jones, Harry Lanpher, William Adams, William R. Adams, Charles Boshard, Luther Burdick, Horace Bush, William Bush, James Campbell, Charles Chickering, Addison Clark, Alexander Crosby, Frank Doig, Charles Doig, Charles Douglass, Charles Fenton, William Fitch, Duane Foote, George Fowler, Edward Fowler, Philip Fowler, Charles Greenley, G. Henry Gould, Isaac Hall, John Haberer, George Haberer, Wallace Hill, K. Collins Kellogg, Loren Keller, William Kelly, John Koster, Martin Lefever, Charles Leonard, James Lewis.

Marriages (newspapers): MINER-EVANS, HODGE-STODDARD, TOLLER-HORNER, TALCOTT-UNKNOWN, TAKER-SCOVIL, WARD-THAYER, SYLVESTER-TAYLOR, BETTS-WILCOX, RAGANS-WRIGHT, HIGBY-COLE, PHILIPS-ARTHUR, HICKS-MERRITT, BABCOCK-SHUMWAY, BROOKS-UNKNOWN, JONAS-SCOVIL, WILLARD-GLEASON, AUSTIN-PARSONS, RAGAN-SMITH, CLARK-WHITNEY, GRAVES-PEEBLES, GOUTREMOUT-GOUTREMOUT, GILLETT-LOOMIS, BENEDICT-UNKNOWN, HESS-UNKNOWN, WELLER-BOWMAN, STILLWELL-MINER, WILLARD-HARDING, BRIGGS-RYTHER, RADLEY-BOUGHTON, DRAKE-GOODENOUGH, WALKER-VANNATER, REA-WOODRUFF, HERRICK-SMITH, EMREY-HAMMOND, STORY-SYMONDS, BRIGHAM-DAVENPORT, BUEL-WILSON, BEVERLY-GANATH, GOODSELL-STEVENS, FRUIN-BURKNAP, NEWKIRK-PARSONS, WARD-AVERY, PORTER-GREGORY, HIGGINS-CRAWFORD, McCONNELL-NIXON, SCHOOLCRAFT-CANFIELD, McQUADE-BARNARD, FAIRBANKS-WILEY, CRATSENBURG-BRAKENRIDGE, McGOVERN-PUFFER, MANN-PARMELEE, McWAIN-MOREHOUSE, HAMMOND-CHASE, POLLOCK-RUMBLE, WOOD-BASSETT, CROSBY-PEASE, BALDWIN-PALMER, CLARK-NICHOLS, RUGG-HILL, PAYNE-DUNBAR, HILDRETH-MARVIN, OWEN-BIRD, HOLBROOK-GILBERT, WHITCHER-WARD, KIRCHNER-DOAN, BERRY-ALEXANDER, COOK-BEVERLY, FARWELL-CROSS, COOK-PALMER, PIERCE-GRIFFIN, BROOKSBY-WILBUR, BURR-VALENTONE, SALMON-GOFF, BURROWS-STIMSON, NORTHRUP-HOUGHTON, MINER-MULKINS, SNYDER-BROWN, PELTON-MERRIMAN, FOSTER-McGOVERN (1853)

Newspaper data: List of Letters, Missionary for Oregon (1853)

Obits added: Warren Lee, Julia Parish, James Root, Charles Ragan, Mary Buxton, Isaac Bush, John Shaver, Diantha Fisher, Nathan Unknown, Anna Crowfoot, Christopher Babcock, Clarissa Crofoot, Charles Parkhurst, Hiram Ward, Lois Goodrich, Mira Coney, Ellen Coney, Charles Coney, Nelson Stone, Cornelia Post, Nathaniel Babcock, Heldah Clark, Mary McCullock, Prudence Clark, Henry Perkins, Frances Searls, Salmon Root, Fanny De Peyster, Sarah Miller, Dennis Baker, Harriet Butler, Susan Hoard, George Smith, Levi Hough, Elva Stillman, Emily Rettis, Sylvia Pinney, James Bennett, Chauncey Finch, Rounsville Smith, Lucy Parsons, Eleanor Cone, Sarah Wickham, Catharine Hess, Joseph Thompson, Mrs. Dickinson, Mary Rowland, Brainard Coe, Levi Hough, Mary Nolan, Harriet Allen, Betsey Slocum, Aaron Miller, Isaac Wetmore, Lucy Fenton, Sarah Northrop, Charles Ostrander, Julia Parker, Luther Woodruff, Lewis Martin, Julia Hall, Thomas Van Antwerp, Johiel Lockwood, Mariette Wilsey, Ada Kent, Seymour Bailey, Mary Eldred, John Higby, Gottlebe Steinbrenner, Emma Slocum, Levi Arthur, Edwin House, Sylvia Matthews, Charles Butler, George Seymour
Newspaper data:


Search Our Sites | Join Our Mailing Lists

(New York is covered on the Northeast Mailing List)


     

Visit our NY State Site
Finding New York
                                                Ancestors at Genealogy
                                                Trails

Surrounding Counties
Herkimer
Jefferson
Oneida
Oswego
St. Lawrence

Visit the National Genealogy Trails Site
Finding Ancestors
                                                wherever their trails
                                                led at Genealogy Trails

 

 

 



Copyright Genealogy Trails
All data on this website is Copyright by Genealogy Trails with full rights reserved for original submitters.