Finding Ancestors
                                            wherever their trails led

Lewis County
New York
Genealogy and History

Volunteers Dedicated to
                                            Free Genealogy

   
This site is available for adoption!

Our goal is to help you track your ancestors through time by transcribing genealogical and historical data and placing it online for the free use of all researchers.


We're looking for folks who share our dedication to putting data online and are interested in helping this website become a useful research tool.

If you would like to join our group and become the host of this county, please read what we're all about on our
Volunteer Page and email Kim
(A desire to transcribe data and basic webpage skills are necessary)

Until we get a dedicated volunteer to maintain this site, we'll do the best we can to add data as we come across it. You can
send your family's raw data (transcribed birth/marriage/death, cemetery, census, biography records) to us and we'll include it on this site.

WE REGRET THAT WE ARE UNABLE TO DO PERSONAL RESEARCH FOR YOU.
All data we come across will be added to this website, so please keep checking back.


County Information
County Seat: Lowville
Year Organized: 1805
Square Miles: 1,276

Courthouse Info:
County Courthouse
7660 State Street
Lowville, NY 13367-1328


Online Data

j

Births

Church Histories / Records

County Records

Death Records

Family Bibles

School Records

Current Website Updates (Past Updates):

July 22, 2014

Biographies added: Andrew Malcolm, James Marness, DeWitt Markham, Peter McGovern, Charles McMorrow, John Moshier, Sarah Moshier, Stephen Murphy, John O'Donnell, Squire Oliver, J. Duane Paris, John Pfister, Henry, Phillips, Henry Porter, Fred Ralsten, R. J. Richardson, S. Brown Richardson, Carlos Scovil, Amasa Slye, Isaac Smith, James Smith, Fredinand Tedmon, V. Lansing Waters, Walter Yale, Ruma Jones, Harry Lanpher, William Adams, William R. Adams, Charles Boshard, Luther Burdick, Horace Bush, William Bush, James Campbell, Charles Chickering, Addison Clark, Alexander Crosby, Frank Doig, Charles Doig, Charles Douglass, Charles Fenton, William Fitch, Duane Foote, George Fowler, Edward Fowler, Philip Fowler, Charles Greenley, G. Henry Gould, Isaac Hall, John Haberer, George Haberer, Wallace Hill, K. Collins Kellogg, Loren Keller, William Kelly, John Koster, Martin Lefever, Charles Leonard, James Lewis.

Marriages (newspapers): MINER-EVANS, HODGE-STODDARD, TOLLER-HORNER, TALCOTT-UNKNOWN, TAKER-SCOVIL, WARD-THAYER, SYLVESTER-TAYLOR, BETTS-WILCOX, RAGANS-WRIGHT, HIGBY-COLE, PHILIPS-ARTHUR, HICKS-MERRITT, BABCOCK-SHUMWAY, BROOKS-UNKNOWN, JONAS-SCOVIL, WILLARD-GLEASON, AUSTIN-PARSONS, RAGAN-SMITH, CLARK-WHITNEY, GRAVES-PEEBLES, GOUTREMOUT-GOUTREMOUT, GILLETT-LOOMIS, BENEDICT-UNKNOWN, HESS-UNKNOWN, WELLER-BOWMAN, STILLWELL-MINER, WILLARD-HARDING, BRIGGS-RYTHER, RADLEY-BOUGHTON, DRAKE-GOODENOUGH, WALKER-VANNATER, REA-WOODRUFF, HERRICK-SMITH, EMREY-HAMMOND, STORY-SYMONDS, BRIGHAM-DAVENPORT, BUEL-WILSON, BEVERLY-GANATH, GOODSELL-STEVENS, FRUIN-BURKNAP, NEWKIRK-PARSONS, WARD-AVERY, PORTER-GREGORY, HIGGINS-CRAWFORD, McCONNELL-NIXON, SCHOOLCRAFT-CANFIELD, McQUADE-BARNARD, FAIRBANKS-WILEY, CRATSENBURG-BRAKENRIDGE, McGOVERN-PUFFER, MANN-PARMELEE, McWAIN-MOREHOUSE, HAMMOND-CHASE, POLLOCK-RUMBLE, WOOD-BASSETT, CROSBY-PEASE, BALDWIN-PALMER, CLARK-NICHOLS, RUGG-HILL, PAYNE-DUNBAR, HILDRETH-MARVIN, OWEN-BIRD, HOLBROOK-GILBERT, WHITCHER-WARD, KIRCHNER-DOAN, BERRY-ALEXANDER, COOK-BEVERLY, FARWELL-CROSS, COOK-PALMER, PIERCE-GRIFFIN, BROOKSBY-WILBUR, BURR-VALENTONE, SALMON-GOFF, BURROWS-STIMSON, NORTHRUP-HOUGHTON, MINER-MULKINS, SNYDER-BROWN, PELTON-MERRIMAN, FOSTER-McGOVERN (1853)

Newspaper data: List of Letters, Missionary for Oregon (1853)

Obits added: Warren Lee, Julia Parish, James Root, Charles Ragan, Mary Buxton, Isaac Bush, John Shaver, Diantha Fisher, Nathan Unknown, Anna Crowfoot, Christopher Babcock, Clarissa Crofoot, Charles Parkhurst, Hiram Ward, Lois Goodrich, Mira Coney, Ellen Coney, Charles Coney, Nelson Stone, Cornelia Post, Nathaniel Babcock, Heldah Clark, Mary McCullock, Prudence Clark, Henry Perkins, Frances Searls, Salmon Root, Fanny De Peyster, Sarah Miller, Dennis Baker, Harriet Butler, Susan Hoard, George Smith, Levi Hough, Elva Stillman, Emily Rettis, Sylvia Pinney, James Bennett, Chauncey Finch, Rounsville Smith, Lucy Parsons, Eleanor Cone, Sarah Wickham, Catharine Hess, Joseph Thompson, Mrs. Dickinson, Mary Rowland, Brainard Coe, Levi Hough, Mary Nolan, Harriet Allen, Betsey Slocum, Aaron Miller, Isaac Wetmore, Lucy Fenton, Sarah Northrop, Charles Ostrander, Julia Parker, Luther Woodruff, Lewis Martin, Julia Hall, Thomas Van Antwerp, Johiel Lockwood, Mariette Wilsey, Ada Kent, Seymour Bailey, Mary Eldred, John Higby, Gottlebe Steinbrenner, Emma Slocum, Levi Arthur, Edwin House, Sylvia Matthews, Charles Butler, George Seymour


May 19, 2014

Marriages:  Included are the next 100 marriage records from Lewis County Marriage Book 1.  This covers from June 1910 to Nov. 1910.

Obits added: Unknown Lacross, Philomela Chapman, Charles LaCross, Mary LaCross, Joseph Hoffman, Caroline Vorce, Christina Leaf, H. T. Oakley, Andrew Hoch, Sarah Capron, Calista Lee, Hiram Wilbur, John Smithling, Anson Jackson, Mary Henry, Rachel West, George Reamer, Charles Wood, Catharine Miller, Corndelia Douglass, Unknown Markham, Unknown Markham, Sally Rogers, Moses Waters, George Searl, Jane Hawley, Charles Bush, Unknown Loomis, Hershal Hadcock, Jason Cleaveland, Catharine Unknown, Frank Wood, Esther Kellogg, Sylvia Rose, Jacob Newkirk, Levantia Higby, Milo Bent, Luke Wilder,  Leah Owens, Catharine Campbell, Marcissa Clark, Jesse Townsend, Olive Lake, Ann Salmons,  Squire Hill, Chandler Strickland, Unknown Holmes, Sarah Warren, Polle Thrall, Mary Robinson, Maria Brigham, Ira Stephens, Unknown Fairchild, Josiah Wilber, Jane Unknown, Margaret Putnam, Ira Ellmore, William Roberts, John Waters, Laura Markham, Frances Putnam, Laura Felshaw, Elisha Willcox, Mary Lord, Isaac Bliss, Milford Florida, Unknown Stephens, Unknown Clark, Harriet Wagor, Esther Barnes, Unknown Root, Dennis Tallcott, Catharine Crego, Joshua Dewey, Amos Parrett, Henry Bagg, James Barrett, John Comer, Squire Wood, Maria Millard, Sara Kelley, Owen Roberts, Esther Parsons, Thomas Suits, John Newkirk, Roxina Green, Ellener Barnes, Charles Peebles, Sanford Peebles, Elizabeth Fruin, Sylvester Birks,  Alonzo Ayers, Henry Weller, Elizabeth Searl, Charles Slocum, Luther Sage, C. Fay Willard, Margaret Dence, Reuben Palmer, Alvinza Cobb, Addie Rumble, Charles Cobb, Samuel Slocum, Raymond Pitcher, Sophrona Evans, Sylvester Birks, George Crofoot, Charles Hess, Abbie Patten, Edwin Bailey, John Archer, Mary Northrup, Lucy Snyder, John Putnam, J. Spencer Benedict, Orlando Babcock, Joseph Brown, Unknown Denzer, Charles Bowman, Ann Evans, Talcott Hall, Charles Galloway, Harriet Chittenden, Ripley Alexander, Alice Dusenbury, Charlie Rose, Cynthia Brownell, Reuben Puffer, Evans Jones, M. Gowdy, David Higby, Unknown Hurlburt, Apollos Moore, William Austin, Horatio Stoddard, Cornelius Babcock, George Weisseman, Levi Bronson, Anson House, Nathan Green, Charles Clobridge, Naomi Archer, Legrand Safford, John Stevens, Porter Shumway, Jenett Shay, Mary Brainard, Sally Ragan, Edward Bancroft, Choloe Hitchcock, William Shaler, Catherine Bosworth, B. Marcellus, Elihu Parsons

Marriages (newspapers): MILLER-BUNDY, MURPHY-McREDMOND, TOUSLEY-WAIT, RAY-BROWN, THAYER-BROWN, PITCHER-HUBBARD, IVES-EVANS, HUEY-CROOK, TATE-UNKNOWN, St. ANDREWS-BARNES, BERY-UNKNOWN, MILLER-PARSONS, SHELDON-LIVINGSTON, MILLER-SPENCER, GILL-RETTES, SAMMONS-THOMPSON, CONNELL-HAMMOND, POETCH-WILLARD, TAYLOR-KELLEY, HOUGH-MARCELLUS, GRANGER-DAVIS, DEWEY-SHEPARD, LASCELLES-BUSH, JOHNSON-WEBBER, CLOYER-KIDDER, CAMPBELL-JARVIS, BUSH-WATERMAN, ADAMS-CALKINS, DRAKE-CLOVER, HUGHS-HOSKINS, DUSINBERRY-SHUMWAY, BRIDGEMAN-LYMAN, ULINE-SHULL, ADAMS-MILLS, EGERT-RHODES, OSTRANDER-HOLCOMB, DOUGLASS-HOLCOMB, PERKINS-NEWTON, CALWELL-STEPHENS, CLOCK-CHURCH, STILLMAN-PIERSON (1852); SANDERS-PALMER, ROGERS-GARMON, L'HUILIER-UHLMAN, HOBART-BRAINARD, DAVIS-DEWEY, CARTER-MYERS, McCANTEY-HOISER, MANNING-SHEPARD, PARKER-SIMMONDS, WILLIAMS-DAVENPORT, MERRILL-STANTON, MILLER-CALKINS, KITTS-PEASE, ROOK-ALEXANDER, SPENCER-ARMSTRONG, CURTIS-PHILEO, WALLACE-WEBB, HEIL-LORBEER, BURNS-CONEY, KENDALL-DORAN, PHILLIPS-CARTER, HUMES-MUNGER, DIMOCK-PAUL, CLARK-THOMAS, STEBBIN-COOPER, JAMERSON-SMITH, PAYNE-RICE, DEWEY-McINTYRE, HORR-BENT, RYEL-RUMBLE, STANFORD-COOK, HENRY-KNIGHT (1864); LYON-SPRINGSTEEN, KING-ROCKWELL (1842)

Newspaper data: Local news for Denmark, Grieg, Rector, Port Leyden, New Bremen, Beaver Falls, Crystaldale, Constableville, Naumburg, Pine Grove,  West Road Martinsburg, Bush's Landing (May 27, 1909); Going to Idaho, Rev. Damon, Parker purchased, Fire in Denmark  (1864)

Newspaper data (military): 177 deceased veterans (1909); Goodall promoted, Hunt wounded, In the Hospital, Home on a Visit, Muscott ordered, The Draft (1), The Draft (2), Fourteenth Heavy Artillery, Captured  (1864)

Births added: Parker, Stillman, Brenon, Evans (1909)


May 11, 2014

Obits added: Dexter Pace, Mary Henry, Milton Chapin, Caroline Smith, Rachel Benjamin, Catharine Morgan, Edward Webber, Westley Teadman, David Spencer, Julia Hartwell, Lucretia Buck, Fanny Standford, Palmyra Reed, Polly Davis, Daniel Howe, Martin White, Zebolm Carter, Lorenzo Baker, John Barnard, Marcellus Lane, Amelia Butler, Monroe Searl, Milton Stoddard, Elizabeth Clark, Josephine Renaux, Horace Clapp, Annah Johnson, Sylvanus Goodrich, William Roberts, James Goodrich, Anna Gordon, Bennett Coats, J. P. Bowman, Silas Carpenter, Louisa Hartwell

Marriages (newspapers): LORD-BAILEY, SEARLS-SHELDON, MORRISON-PUFFER, BOWMAN-BOSHART, HENRICH-GREEN, SHAVER-AVERY, HUBBARD-SCRAFFORD, MANLEY-CLARK, MILLER-TALCOTT, PIERCE-ALFORD, LIVINGSTON-BUSH, ROGERS-BRONSON, SMITH-GOODENOUGH (1842); DUFFER-CLOSEE, HALL-STILES, GRAHAM-CARNES, PEARSON-MALCOLM, WEMOTT-SHERWOOD, DOIG-KNOX, SNYDER-SUELL, MARSELL-McGILLIS, GIBBS-MARSELL, NEWMAN-REA, SHUMWAY-McCARTY, WILBUR-EDWARDS, BABCOCK-RICH, HUBBARD-BURDICK, BALDWIN-DEMAREST, TINDER-BABCOCK, YOUNG-WILBUR, HOLT-SHELDON, POTTER-POTTER (1864)
Newspaper data:


Search Our Sites | Join Our Mailing Lists

(New York is covered on the Northeast Mailing List)


     

Visit our NY State Site
Finding New York
                                                Ancestors at Genealogy
                                                Trails

Surrounding Counties
Herkimer
Jefferson
Oneida
Oswego
St. Lawrence

Visit the National Genealogy Trails Site
Finding Ancestors
                                                wherever their trails
                                                led at Genealogy Trails

 

 

 



Copyright Genealogy Trails
All data on this website is Copyright by Genealogy Trails with full rights reserved for original submitters.