Finding Ancestors wherever their trails led

Rockland County
New York
Genealogy and History



1890 Veterans Census

Eleventh Census of the United States
----------
Special Schedule
Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, and Marines, and Widows, etc.



Rampao, Rockland County, New York
Pages No. 1
Supervisors District No. 4
Enumeration District No. 100, 101, & 102
Enumerators : August Coe, John J. Hogan & Charles B. Fisher


Transcribed for Genealogy Trails by Wilma Fields

Hs
#

Fam
#

Name

Rank

Co.

Regt.

Enlistment Date

Discharge Date

Length
of Service

Post Office Address

Disability Incurred

Remarks

                Yrs Mos Dys      
1 1 Augustus Coe 2d Lieut J 17 NY Malitia July 8, 1863 Aug 13, 1863   1 5 Suffern, NY   All in Co J NY Malitia are known by me to be correct
2 2 Alpheus J. Coe 4th Corp J 17 NY Malitia July 8, 1863 Aug 13, 1863   1 5 Suffern, NY    
3 5 Laurence DN Coe Private J 17 NY Mal July 8, 1863 Aug 13, 1863   1 5 Suffern, NY    
5 9 John W. Crum First Corporal J 17 NY Mal July 8, 1863 Aug 13, 1863   1 5 Suffern, NY    
5 9 William Hendricks Cook J 17 NY Malitia July 8, 1863 Aug 13, 1863   1 5 Suffern, NY    
8 12 Thomas H. Hillyer Private E First NY Vol Dec 1861 Feb 4, 1863 1 2   Suffern, NY    
13 17 John Adams Private M 1st NY Inf 1861 Feb 4, 1863 2     Suffern, NY   Reenlisted and served through war
15 20 James E. Babcock Private     Aug 9, 1862 1863   6   Suffern, NY   No discharge. Known Deserter has no papers, entirely destitute, no pention but should
18 23 Kaziah Conklin Widow of Gilbert Conklin Private               Suffern, NY   Known to be Soldiers Widow
16 21 John H. March Private H 40 NY Vol           Suffern, NY Simple minded Pention applied for
28 34 Levi Johnson Private J 17 NY Mal July 8, 1863 Aug 13, 1863   1 5 Viola, NY    
30 37 Alvin Johnson Sergeant J 17 NY Mal July 8, 1863 Aug 13, 1863   1 5 Suffern, NY    
34 42 Samuel P. Blauvelt Private J 17 NY Mal July 8, 1863 Aug 13, 1863   1 5 Viola, NY    
60 71 Alfred Young Private J 17 NY Mal July 8, 1863 Aug 13, 1863   1 5 Viola, NY    
56 66 Henry Feldmann Private H 5 NY NG Apr 1, 1861 Aug 31, 1861   4   Viola, NY   Papers lost dates from memory
68 80 Uria Paul 5th Corp B 95 NY Vol Dec 1861 Sept 1862   9   Viola, NY    
73 85 William H. Gray Private K 71 NY Mal 1863 1863       Spring Valley, NY   Papers lost
86 97 Charlotte Wilke former widow of Rinear Fisher Private K 124 NY Vol Sept 8, 1864 June 2, 1865       Viola, NY    
95 106 William Conklin Private B 95 NY Vol 1861 1862 1     Spring Valley, NY Has appearance of consumption Receives pension most papers lost
97 108 Hariet Conklin widow of Peter Conklin Private R 159 NY Vol 1862         Spring Valley, NY   Papers all gone cannot remember
20 26 Sylvister Pitt Private C 90 NY Vol Sept 1861 1862       Suffern, NY    
110 117 Magdalene Baur widow of William Bauer Drum major   6 NY Vol Apl 22, 1861 Aug 1, 1861   3   Suffern, NY    
120 131 Madison Stricklen Private H 6 NY Art Aug 22, 1862 1864 2 9   Suffern, NY   Supposed deserter without discharge papers
127 139 Nelson Conklin Private J 17 NY Mal July 8, 1863 Aug 13, 1863   1 5 Spring Valley, NY    
133 145 Cornilias Forshee Private J 17 NY Mal July 8, 1863 Aug 13, 1863       Spring Valley, NY    
143 157 William Wood Private A 6 NY Vol Aug 23, 1862 Aug 24, 1865 3     Mount Ivy, NY    
203 222 Redmond Babcock Private A 95 NY Vol 1861 1864 4     Spring Valley, NY    
203 222 George W. Koller Private J 6 NH Vol Dec 10, 1863 July 17, 1865 1 7   Spring Valley, NY Sunstroke - has fits very frequent needs constant attention  
371 445 William F. McClure Priv G 2 WV Infty May 15, 1861 June 23, 1864 3 1 8 Suffern, Rockland Co, NY Wounded in right ankle Transferred from Battry G, 1st W Va Lt Arty
83 124 Theron F. Shay Priv L 19 NY Mil May 6, 1862 Aug 26, 1862   3 20 Suffern, Rockland Co, NY Chronic diarrhea  
33 43 Samuel Call Priv K 124 NY Vol Sep 1, 1864 June 15, 1865   9 15 Hillburn, Rockland Co, NY    
129 179 Erasmus Hanson Priv B 133 NY Vol Oct 1, 1864 June 6, 1865   9 6 Tallmans, Rockland Co, NY    
139 190 Charles Duvall Serg G 1st NY Mtd Rif Apl 20, 1861 Nov 29, 1865 4 7 9 Hillburn, Rockland Co, NY    
157 211 Jacob J. Straut Priv M 5 NY Cav Jan 4, 1864 July 19, 1865 1 6 15 Suffern, Rockland Co, NY Cramps in limb & body  
197 259 David Akers Priv M 5 NY Cav Jan 4, 1864 July 19, 1865 1 6 15 Hillburn, Rockland Co, NY    
222 294 Reuben Riggs 1st Lieut I 17 NY NG July 8, 1863 Aug 13, 1863   1 15 Suffern, Rockland Co, NY Rupturee Rheumatism Enlisted in 95 NY Vols as Private but held & acted at same time as 1sr Lieut Commission
222 294 Reuben Riggs Priv H 95 NY Vol Oct 1, 1864 Jan 7, 1865   3 6 Suffern, Rockland Co, NY    
222 294 Reuben Riggs 1st Lieut H 95 NY Vol Jan7, 1865 July 16, 1865   6 9 Suffern, Rockland Co, NY    
242 314 Daniel Sherwood Serg I 17 NY Vol July 6, 1863 Aug 16, 1863   1 10 Suffern, Rockland Co, NY Rheumatism  
240 312 William H. Clark Priv G 13 NH Vol Aug 13, 1862 May 12, 1865 2 8 29 Suffern, Rockland Co, NY Wounded in head  
228 30 Sidney Crowther Priv E 25 NJ Vol Sep 1, 1862 June 20, 1863   9 19 Suffern, Rockland Co, NY    
114 163 James H. Bulter Priv B 39 NJ Vol Sep 30, 1864 June 17, 1865   8 17 Suffern, Rockland Co, NY    
296 369 Thomas G. Mabee Serg Major D 124 NY Vol Aug 7, 1862 June 2, 1865 2 9 25 Suffern, Rockland Co, NY Rheumatism  
7 11 William Higgins Priv D 6 NY H Art Aug 22, 1862 Aug 25, 1865 3   2 Suffern, Rockland Co, NY Sore Eyes  
201 263 William H. Neeks Priv K 150 NY Vol Oct 4, 1862 June 8, 1865 2 7 26 Hillburn, Rockland Co, NY Rheumatism  
316 418 John W. Durall Priv M 5 NY Cav Jan 4, 1864 July 19, 1865   6 15 Hillburn, Rockland Co, NY    
140 190 James Slaven Priv K 21 NJ Vol Aug 28, 1862 Apl 19, 1863   6 21 Hillburn, Rockland Co, NY    
64 81 W.L. Baxter Corp E 56 NY Vol Aug 7, 1861 July 21, 1862   11 16 Suffern, Rockland Co, NY    
183 242 James Devine Priv B 56 NY Vol Aug 5, 1864 July 5, 1865   11   Suffern, Rockland Co, NY    
377 451 Michael Noonan Priv C 133 NY Vol Oct 1, 1864 June 6, 1865   8 5 Suffern, Rockland Co, NY    
68 103 Charles W. Babcock Priv G 7 NY H Art Jan 4, 1864 June 7, 1865 1 5 2 Hillburn, Rockland Co, NY Shot in hand  
68 103 Isaac Babcock Priv A 1 NY Eng Oct 14, 1861 Oct 10, 1864 2 11 26 Hillburn, Rockland Co, NY    
327 399 Manchester Forshay Priv I 17 NY Sig July 8, 1863 Aug 13, 1863   1 5 Suffern, Rockland Co, NY    
    George Gillotte Priv C 1 NY M Nov 7, 1861 Nov 7, 1864 3     Suffern, Rockland Co, NY    
382 456 John J. Hogan Priv F 89 NY Vol Sep 23, 1864 June 23, 1865   9   Hillburn, Rockland Co, NY    
278 351 Mary J. MacBride widow of Patrick MacBride                 Tallmans, Rockland Co, NY   Discharge lost. Have no record.
295 317 Alfred DeFrees                 Suffern, Rockland Co, NY   Discharge lost. Have no record.
7 11 Charlotte S. Davidson widow of Thomas Davidson                 Suffern, Rockland Co, NY   Discharge lost. Have no record.
184 243 William F. Sinell Priv               Ramapo Tsp, Rockland Co, NY    
185 244 Daniel Hines Priv               Ramapo Tsp, Rockland Co, NY    
347 419 Charles A. Norris Priv               Ramapo Tsp, Rockland Co, NY    
381 455 Henry B. Cole Priv               Ramapo Tsp, Rockland Co, NY    
19 20 Abram A. Riker Private D 22 NJ Inf Sept 1862 June 1863 0 9 0 Spring Valley, NY Cut with at left leg  
    Charles Hughes Private C 7 NY Mal   Apr 1861 0 1 17 Spring Valley, NY    
43 46 Isabellia widow of Abraham Furman Private K 133 NY Inf Oct 1, 1864 June 6, 1865 0 8 6 Spring Valley, NY    
50 53 Robert R. Walker Private   14 Penn Inf Aug 1861   3     Spring Valley, NY   Discharged on Surgeon's certificate
53 57 John D. Blauvelt Private H 12 NY Inf Apr 19, 1861 Aug 2, 1861 0 3 10 Spring Valley, NY    
54 58 Peter Tallman Private A 127 NY Inf Aug 12, 1862 Dec 22, 1862 0 4 10 Spring Valley, NY Tree fell on him while on fatigue duty Discharged on Surgeon's certificate
64 69 Charles Young Private I 17 NY Inf July 8, 1863 Aug 13, 1863 0 1 5 Spring Valley, NY    
66 71 Robert Springsteen Private I 17 NY Inf July 8, 1863 Aug 13, 1863 0 1 5 Viola, NY Chronic Diarrhea  
67 72 Tunis Johnson Private I 17 NY Inf July 8, 1863 Aug 13, 1863 0 1 5 Tallmans, NY Typhoyd Fever  
69 74 Rufis S. Hoyt Private I 17 NY Inf July 8, 1863 Aug 13, 1863 0 1 5 Tallmans, NY    
71 76 John C. Young Private G 1 Ma A Mar 24, 1862 Jan 25, 1863 0 11 0 Tallmans, NY    
72 77 Judson Young Sargent D 61 NY Inf Feb 3, 1864 July 14, 1865 1 5 14 Tallmans, NY Shot in left leg Discharged by general order No 2 final corps July 7, 1865
72 77 Judson Young Private I 17 NY Inf July 8, 1863 Aug 13, 1863 0 1 5 Kaser, NY    
79 87 Abram Cole Private B 61 NY Inf June 3, 1861 July 14, 1865 3 1 11 Monsey, NY Shot in left side  
106 115 George W. Wood Private A 127 NY Inf Sep 8, 1862 June 30, 1865 2 10 0 Spring Valley, NY    
108 117 Albert Goetchius Private K 33 NJ Inf Aug 24, 1863 July 18, 1865 1 11 15 Spring Valley, NY    
117 129 Catharine widow of Harman T. Bauvelt Private K 33 NJ Inf Aug 29, 1863 June 12, 1865 1 19 13 Spring Valley, NY    
123 140 John H. Goetschius Corporal I 17 NY Inf July 8, 1863 Aug 13, 1863 0 1 5 Spring Valley, NY Sunstroke  
128 146 Emma widow of Abram T. Cole Private K 9 NY Inf Aug 15, 1861 Aug 16, 1864 3 0 1 Spring Valley, NY    
    Cordis Lucas Private H 3 SC Car Nov 1864 1865   1 0 Spring Valley, NY    
130 148 Theodore F. Reed Private I 1 Mich LA Dec 28, 1863 July 14, 1865 1 6 18 Spring Valley, NY    
    Alfred Smith Private I 17 NY Inf July 8, 1863 Aug 13, 1863 0 1 5 Spring Valley, NY    
165 182 Charles C. Hamquet Private E 55 NY Milita June 24, 1863 Aug 1863 0 1 0 Spring Valley, NY Sunstroke  
173 189 Jesse C. Osborn Private A 127 NY Inf Sep 8, 1862 June 30, 1865 2 9 23 Viola, NY Sunstroke  
175 192 Isaac Osborn Private B 54 NY Inf Sep 25, 1863 Apr 14, 1864 0 6 19 Viola, NY Typhoid Fever Discharged on Surgeon's certificate
176 193 Andrew Osborn Private I 17 NY Milita July 8, 1863 Aug 13, 1863 0 1 5 Viola, NY    
178 195 Louis Dusenberry Private I 17 NY Milita July 8, 1863 Aug 13, 1863 0 1 5 Monsey, NY    
185 202 Henry W. Zabriskie Private F 11 NJ Inf Aug 9, 1862 June 14, 1865 2 10 5 Spring Valley, NY    
240 260 Sarah J. widow of John S. Starkins Private C 6 NY HA Aug 1862 1865       Monsey, NY    
269 289 Elias H. Platt Private C 71 NY Inf Apr 21, 1861         Spring Valley, NY    
282 303 Theodore Smith Private A 6 NY HA Aug 19, 1862 Sep 5, 1865 3 0 17 Spring Valley, NY Shot in right knee Also through leg
283 304 James Crouter Private D 22 NJ Inf Sep 2, 1862 June 25, 1863   10 23 Spring Valley, NY Sunstroke  
291 312 Catherine A. Formaly widow of Samuel Starr Private C 54 NY Inf Sep 14, 1861         Spring Valley, NY   Died in the Army Aug 27, 1862
287 308 John Biggs Private E 39 NY Inf 1863 1865       Spring Valley, NY    
315 336 Joseph Wills Private E 95 NY Inf Mar 13, 1862 May 13, 1862 0 2 0 Spring Valley, NY Typhoid Fever Discharged by reason of disability
315 336 Joseph Wills Private J 8 NY S.T. Apr 20, 1861 Aug 2, 1861   3 13      
    Robert B. Murray Corporal C 161 NY Inf Aug 1862 June 1865 2 11 0 Spring Valley, NY Shell wound in breast  
400 424 Benjamin S. Slinn Private I 17 NY Inf July 8, 1863 Aug 13, 1863 0 1 5 Spring Valley, NY    
69 74 Rufis S. Hoyt Private K 124 NY Inf Aug 10, 1864 June 14, 1865 0 9 26 Spring Valley, NY    
56 60 Henry W. Rozell Sol. Private               Ramapo, NY    
86 95 John Lyman Sol. Private               Ramapo, NY    
180 197 Joseph F. McClusky Sol. Private               Ramapo, NY    




Sloatsburg, Rockland County, New York
1890 Veterans Census

Transcribed for Genealogy Trails by Debbie Sutherland

Eleventh Census of the United States
----------
Special Schedule
Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, and Marines, and Widows, etc.

Pages No. 1
Supervisors District No. 4
Enumeration District No. 102 a
Enumerators : John Morris

Hs
#

Fam
#

Name

Rank

Co.

Regt.

Enlistment Date

Discharge Date

Length
of Service

Post Office Address

Disability Incurred

Remarks

                Yrs Mos Dys      
5 5 David Ganon Private A 56 NY Sol Feb 15 1865 Oct 28 1865   8 13 Sloatsburg    
103 111 Abram Conklin officer L 1 NY Eng Sept 291864 Jun 30 1865   9 1 Sloatsburg    
156 170 William L Becraft Private D 124 NY Vol Aug 11 1862 Sept 101863   1   30 Sloatsburg    
151 175 James A Becraft officer A 12 NY Eng Sept 8 1861 Oct 16 1864 3 1 8 Sloatsburg    
14 15 T J Allen Private A 12 NY Militia May 2 1861 Aug 5 1861   3 3 Sloatsburg    
171 185 E F Allen Private D 124 NY Inf Aug 11 1862 Jan 12 1862   5 1 Sloatsburg    
178 192 James Slatter Private G 1 NY Rifle           Sloatsburg    
31 33 Charles Benjamin Private G 25 NY Vol Jul 10 186         Sloatsburg    
12 13 James Morgan Corporal H 25 NY Vol Jan 24 1864         Sterlington    
83 91 Henry Wright Private D 2 15 NY Vol Jun 20 1864         Sloatsburg    
54 60 John Whritnour landowner   Landowner Jul 21 1863 Sept 13 1864 1 1 22 Sloatsburg    
1 2 George Henion Private A 124 NY Oct 1 1861 Oct 10 1864       Sloatsburg    
28 30 Richard C Burris Private C 33 NY Vol Sept 7 1864 Jun 1 1865       Sloatsburg    
167 181 A H Becraft Private F 1 NY Eng Mar 17 1865 Jul 1 1865       Sloatsburg    
51 57 John H Finch Private C 124 NY Vol Aug 21 1862 Jan 2 1865       Sloatsburg    
78 86 Alexander Blair                 Sloatsburg   Papers Lost
61 67 George Miller                 Sloatsburg   Papers Lost



BACK -- HOME



Copyright © Genealogy Trails