Genealogy Trails Logo

RESOURCES:
New York
Probate Administration

(as published in state papers)


With Mention of Steuben Co. Residents
Steuben County
Steuben Co NY Map
New York


Deceased

Residence

Property

Newspaper

Issue

Surrogate Judge

Order Date

Heirs & Other(s)

Date of Court

Place of Court

Ames, CyrusOtsego Co., NYAlbany Argus19 May 1846Schuyler Crippen7 May 1846Erastus Ames (Dansville, Steuben Co., NY)
Anna Keeler (Avoca, Steuben Co., NY)
Cyrus Ames (McKeen Co., PA)
Susan w/o Richard Gibson (Pittsfield, Otsego Co., NY)
Sarah Preston (residence unknown)
Roxwell Ames (residence unknown)
Polly w/o Samuel Lewis (residence unknown)
Jesse Brooks (Tioga Co., PA)
Cornelius Brooks (Tioga Co., PA)
Lucy Griswold (residence unknown)
28 Jun 1846Surrogate Office,
Cooperstown, Otsego Co., NY
Covey, WilliamButternuts, Otsego Co., NYAlbany Argus16 Dec 1845Schuyler Crippen27 Nov 1845Nancy Covey, Widow (Butternuts, Otsego Co., NY)
James Covery (Stillwater, Wisconsin)
Eunice w/o Daniel Buck (Bainbridge, Chenango Co., NY)
Hannah w/o Freedom Sill (Butternuts, Otsego Co., NY)
Lucy w/o John Rockwell (Butternuts, Otsego Co., NY)
Willaim Covey (Butternuts, Otsego, NY)
Anna w/o Samuel Smith (Unadilla, Otsego Co., NY)
Abigail w/o Parley Pember (Willet, Cortland Co., NY)
Edward Covey (Willet, Cortland Co. NY)
Robert L. Y. Covey (New Berlin, Chenango Co., NY)
Louisa w/o Charles Joslyn (New Berlin, Chenango Co., NY)
Esther w/o Samuel Rockwell (Hornby, Steuben Co., NY)
Betsey w/o Caleb Batterson (Michigan)
Samuel G. Gilbert, Executor
27 Jan 1846Surrogate Office, Cooperstown, Otsego Co., NY
Dean, SamuelNaples, Ontario Co., NY-Albany Argus29 May 1846George R. Parburt24 Apr 1846James M. Cole (Canandaigua, NY) Guardian of the following minors: Samuel E. Dean, Lyman H. Dean, Arunah L. Dean, Dillis K. Dean, Martha J. Dean, Edward Graham, the three minor children of Phebe Barker, deceased, Clarissa and Nelly, daughters of Hepsabeth Wood deceased, and the children of Increase C. Dean deceased.
Davis Dean (Naples, NY)
Eliza Corwin (Jerusalem, Yates Co., NY)
Noah Corwin (Jerusalem, Yates Co., NY)
Jemima Dean (Italy, Yates Co., NY
Amos Dean (Italy, Yates Co., NY)
Betsey Fox (Italy, Yates Co., NY)
John Fox, Jr. (Italy, Yates Co., NY)
Allura Ellet (Italy, Yates Co., NY)
George C. Ellet (Italy, Yates Co., NY)
William D. Graham (Italy, Yates Co., NY)
Jeremiah Graham (Italy, Yates Co., NY)
Adeline Burke (Italy, Yates Co., NY)
Joshua H. Burke (Italy, Yates Co., NY)
Jane Fox (Italy, Yates Co., NY)
James Fox (Italy, Yates Co., NY)
Nancy Van Ripen (Italy, Yates Co., NY)
Jeremiah Van Ripen (Italy, Yates Co., NY)
Nancy E. Paulmantier (Prattsburgh, Steuben, NY)
Lucy E. Paulmantier (Prattsburgh, Steuben, NY)
Lewis Paulmantier (Prattsburgh, Steuben, NY)
Philancy T. Albright (Prattsburgh, Steuben, NY)
William C. Albright (Prattsburgh, Steuben, NY)
Harvey Dean (West Mendon, Monroe Co., NY)
Hannah Wood (Ellisburgh, Jefferson Co., NY)
Amos E. Wood (Ellisburgh, Jefferson Co., NY)
Nancy Carpenter (Sandy Creek, Oswego, NY)
George Carpenter (Sandy Creek, Oswego, NY)
Harriet Dean, daughter (Canada)
18 June 1846Canandaigua, Ontario Co., NY
Griffith, Jane K.New York City, NY-Albany Argus16 Aug 1870Morgan A. Dayton, Jr.11 Jul 1870Mary A. Kellogg (Bath, Steuben Co., NY)
Marion wife of Charles H. Young (Bath, NY)
William R. Kellogg, minor (Bath, Steuben,  NY)
Melinda wife of Ramund Smith (Hammondsport, Steuben, NY)
Frances A. Brundage (Andover, Allegany, NY)
Robert S. Kellogg (Hatfield, Montgomery, PA)
Charles Griffith (New York City, NY) executor
19 Sep 1870Surrogate Office, New York City, NY
Gulick, NicholasLodi, Seneca co., NY-Albany Argus29 May 1846John Morgan5 May 1846Elizabeth Gulick (Lodi, Seneca Co., NY), widow
Henry Gulick (Lodi, Seneca Co., NY)
Sarah w/o Jehiel H. Halsey (Lodi, Seneca Co., NY) special guardian of Cilicia A. Gulick, Julia Ann S. Gulick, Robert F. Gulick, Nathan T. Gulick, Matilda Gulick, Joel Gulick, Mary Jane Gulick, William Gulick & Francis M. Gulick, minors
Eliza w/o Reuben Toms (Lodi, Seneca Co., NY)
Matilda Durland wife of  Robert Durland (Hector, Tompkns NY)
Bennett F. Gulick (Pultney, Steuben Co., NY)
Egbert Gulick (Pultney, Steuben Co., NY)
Eveline w/o Anson Dunlap (Pultney, Steuben Co., NY)
Mary widow of Jonathan Corwin deceased (Ovid, Branch,  MI)
Nicholas Gulick (Byron, Sheawasse Co., MI)
William G. L. F. Gulick (Dayton, OH)
Matilda Gulick (Dayton, OH)
Martin N. Gulick (Macoupin Co., IL)
Eliza Jane w/o James M. Carson (Macoupin Co. IL)
1 July 1846Surrogate's Office, Seneca Falls, Seneca Co., NY
Hitchcock, AmbroseMarshall, Oneida Co., NYAlbany Argus27 Feb 1846John Stryker3 Feb 1846Abygail Hitchcock (Marshall, Oneida Co NY)
Sally Mills (Chenango Forks, Broome Co NY)
Samuel Mills (Chenango Forks, Broome, NY)
Chloe Howe (Steuben Co., NY)
Rufus Howe (Steuben Co., NY)
Amaziah Colburn (Steuben Co., NY)
Harvey Colburn (Guy Settlement, Crawford, PA)
Elsitha Nash (Guy Settlement, Crawford, PA)
David Nash (Guy Settlement, Crawford, PA)
Clarissa Parks (Alabams, Jefferson Co., NY)
William Parks (Alabams, Jefferson Co., NY)
Thadeus Brooks (La Roy, Jefferson Co., NY)
Abner Brooks (La Roy, Jefferson Co., NY)
Several Others, Names & Residences Unknown
Anson Hitchcock, Executor
31 Mar 1846Bagg's Hotel, City of Utica, Oneida Co., NY
Jackway, JohnCato, Cayuga Co., NYAlbany Argus12 Aug 1845Charles H. Perry22 July 1845Elisha Jackway (Hartford, Washington Co., NY)
Ira Jackway (Hartford, Washington Co., NY)
Spink Jackway (Hartford, Washington Co., NY)
Pelatiah Jackway (Hartford, Washington Co., NY)
Morgan Jackway (Hartford, Washington Co., NY)
Harriet J. Jackway (Hartford, Washington Co., NY)
Israel Jackway (Hartford, Washington Co., NY)
Hannah Jackway (Hartford, Washington Co., NY)
Sally Jackway (Hartford, Washington Co., NY)
Benjamin Jackway (Hartford, Washington Co., NY)
Archibald Jackway (Hartford, Washington Co., NY)
Cynthia Jackway (Hartford, Washington Co., NY)
Lucretia Jackway (Hartford, Washington Co., NY)
Mary Ann Jackway (Hartford, Washington Co., NY)
Fancy w/o John Pelton (Hartford, Washington Co., NY)
Abigail w/o Ira Linzy (Luzerne, Warren Co., NY)
Betsey w/o James Orton (Luzerne, Warren Co., NY)
Hester w/o Ira Orton (Luzerne, Warren Co., NY)
Elias Jackway (South Dansville, Steuben Co., NY)
Ermeline Holden (South Dansville, Steuben Co., NY)
Lucretia w/o Percy Saunders (South Dansville, Steuben Co., NY)
Charles Stewart (Stockbridge, Erie Co., NY)
Ezra J. Stewart (Stockbridge, Erie Co., NY)
Enos Stewart (Stockbridge, Erie Co., NY)
Cynthia w/o Charles Doolittle (Stockbridge, Erie Co., NY)
Willard Edson (Stockbridge, Erie Co., NY)
Robert Edson (Stockbridge, Erie Co., NY)
Samuel Edson (Stockbridge, Erie Co., NY)
Lavinia Edson (Stockbridge, Erie Co., NY)
Henry W. Edson (Stockbridge, Erie Co., NY)
Eunice w/o Nathaniel C. Gregg (Stockbridge, Erie Co., NY)
Charlotte w/o Daniel Michael (Stockbridge, Erie Co., NY)
Sally w/o Madison Alby (Stockbridge, Erie Co., NY)
Samuel Stewart (Wales, Erie Co., NY)
Lucretia w/o Daniel Brewer (Wales, Erie Co., NY)
Mary Jackway (Byron, Kent Co., MI)
Nancy w/o Oliver Harris (Byron, Kent Co., MI)
Rynear Jackway (Pontiac, Oakland Co., MI)
Lucretia w/o _____ Boyce (Conneut, Erie Co., PA)
Hannah w/o _____ Wilder (Conneut, Erie Co., PA)
Harriet w/o _____ Cole (Conneut, Erie Co., PA)
Hannah Arnold (Spring, Crawford Co., PA)
Oliver Edson (Wisconsin)
Fisher A. Durham (supposed to be dead)
Harmon Jackway (supposed to be dead)
Others whose names & residences are unknown
Augustus F. Ferris (Ira, Cayuga Co., NY) Special guardian to minor heirs
10 Sep 1845Surrogate Office, Auburn, Cayuga Co., NY
Kneeland, AmasaSpafford, Onondaga Co., NYAlbany Argus24 Jun 1845D. D. Hillis30 May 1845Charlotte Kneeland (Spafford, Onondaga Co., NY)
Ellen Tracy (Yates Co., NY)
John K. Kneeland (Yates Co., NY)
Amasa S. Kneeland (Prattsburgh, Steuben Co., NY)
A. Judson Kneeland (Homer, Cortland Co., NY)
Mary w/o George W. Sessions (Ionia, Ionia Co., MI)
Stella Kneeland (Tevoy, Birman Empire, Asia)
Isaac T. Minard (Syracuse, NY) sp. guardian of minors
Benjamin T. Kneeland, Adolphus B. Kneeland
Samuel S. Kneeland, Executor
16 July 1845Surrogate Office,
Syracuse,
Onondaga Co.,
NY
Miller, JohnFort Edward, Washington Co., NY-Albany Argus29 May 1846Luther Wait18 May 1846Elizabeth Redmon (Wheeling, VA)
Joseph Miller (Howard, Steuben Co., NY)
David Miller (Howard, Steuben Co., NY)
Sarah Walker (Howard, Steuben Co., NY)
James Miller (Fairhaven, VT)
John Miller (Fort Edward, Washington Co., NY)
Elizabeth McMurry (Agyle)
Jospeh Miller (Fort Edward, Washington, NY)
David Miller (Fort Edward, Washington, NY)
James Stewart, guardian of Martha Jane Clark (Fort Edward Washington, NY)
John Dean (Cambridge or Easton, Washington Co., NY)
Elizabeth Kinney or McKinney (Cambridge or Easton, Washington Co., NY)
William Dean (Sidney, New South Wales)
9 July 1846Washington Co., NY
Robson, JosephSeneca, Ontario Co., NYAlbany Argus11 Nov 1845George R. Parburt1 Oct 1845Gracey Robson (Seneca, Ontario Co., NY)
John Robson (Seneca, Ontario Co., NY)
Hosea Fish (Seneca, Ontario Co., NY)
Ear__s Randall (Seneca, Ontario Co., NY)
David Fish (Patchens Mills, Steuben Co., NY)
John Fish (Royalton, Niagara Co., NY)
Jane w/o William Barnes (Durham Co., England)
Alexander Fish, Executor
24 Nov 1845Surrogate Office, Canandaigua, Ontario Co., NY
St. John, WilliamTrenton, NJTrenton Evening Times8 June 1913Died May 13, 1913Harry D. Conover (Trenton, NJ) newspaper correspondence business
Lucy St. John Tate, sister (Bath, NY) bal. of estate
Martin P. Devlin, Executory (Trenton, NJ)
Sunderlin, TippettBarrington, Yates Co., NYAlbany Argus19 May 1846E. Van Buren15 Apr 1846

Dennis Sunderlin (Barrington, Yates Co., NY)
Lydia w/o John Wright (Barrington, Yates Co., NY)
Elizabeth w/o Lodowick Disbrow (Barrington, Yates, NY)
Daniel L. Sunderlin (Wayne, Steuben Co., NY)
Eli Sunderlin (Tyrone, Yates Co., NY)
Anna w/o Edmund Baker (Tyrone, Yates Co., NY)
Joseph Sunderlin (Potter Co., PA)
Mary w/o Elijah Wright (Lenawee Co., MI)
Almedia Sunderlin (Executrix)

1 Jun 1846Surrogate Office, Penn Yan, Yates Co., NY
Wilbur, PhebeWashington, Dutchess Co., NYAlbany Argus19 May 1846V. D. Bonesteel8 May 1846William Wilbur (Gallaway, Saratoga Co., NY)
____ Wilbur & wife Phebe (Putnam, Franklin Co., OH)
Nathan Wilbur (Fayette, Seneca Co., NY)
Thomas Wilbur (Preble, Cortland Co., NY)
Nancy Wilbur (residence unknown)
Isaac Wilbur (Peoria, Illinois)
Perlee Wilbur (Cincinnati, OH)
Susan w/o ____ Todd (Wayne Co., NY)
Enoch Wilbur (Steuben Co., NY)
Aumce Reynolds (residence unknown)
Sally Reynolds (residence unknown)
Esther Reynolds (residence unknown)
Phebe Reynolds (residence unknown)
Henry Reynolds (residence unknown)
Nehemiah Reynolds (residence unknown)
Norman Reynolds (residence unknown)
Isaac Haight, Jr. (executor)
23 Jun 1846Surrogate Office, Pougkeepsie, Dutchess Co., NY