Back to Steuben County Home Page

Genealogy Trails

SEVENTH REPORT OF THE NATIONAL SOCIETY
OF THE
DAUGHTERS OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION
OCTOBER 11, 1903 TO OCTOBER 11, 1904

FEBRUARY 20, 1905 - Referred to the Committee on Printing and ordered to be printed.
WASHINGTON: GOVERNMENT PRINTING OFFICE. 1905
.


KANISTEO VALLEY CHAPTER
Pages 261 thru 269



     Kanestio Valley Chapter, of Hornellsville, 60 members, continued its offer of prizes for essays to students of the schools - a first prize of $10 and a second prize of $5. The graves of 2 Revolutionary soldiers, not pensioners, have been added to the roll of honor of the Canisteo Valley - Joseph Bartholomew, first lieutenant, Fifth Regiment, 1777, New York line, buried at Howard, and Frederick Fry, private in Capt. John Franklin's company, Wyoming, Pa., 1782, buried at Arkport.
     A complete list of Revolutionary pensioners for Steuben County has been compiled from various sorces. Nearly 40 of these names have been identified with the western towns of Steuben County or the Upper Canisteo Valley, in addition to the list of 60 patriots to whose memory the chapter unveiled a bowlder and tablet May 30, 1903. Altogether 250 Revolutionary soldiers have thus far been reported by this chapter as among the pioneers of Steuben County.

PATRIOTIC REGISTER OF SOLDIERS OF THE REVOLUTION WHO LIVED AND DIED IN STEUBEN.
[By the kindness of the historian of the Kanisteo Chapter of the Daughters of the American Revolution, Miss Grace M. Pierce, we are able to publish a more complete list of Steuben's patriot sires than has ever been given to the public. To her assiduous and careful labors, which include many months of extended research and correspondence, the people of this county are indebted for the rescue of this list and of most of these names from oblivion. No count or state history contains a tithe of them, and this list should therefore be carefully preserved.]

     The efforts of the several chapters of the Daughters of the American Revolution to secure complete records of the Revolutionary patriots who were among the pioneer settlers of the many counties of the state are proving very successful. The result shows that western New York owes the early development and foundations of its present prosperity to the enegry and industry of these sturdy patriots, whose patriotism ended not upon the battlefield, but was carried forward into the everyday work of life, in the founding of homes, and the reclamation of a western wilderness for the benefit of future generations.
     So far as ascertained, each of these counties had from one to several hundred of these Revolutionary veterans among the pioneers who ended their days within its boundaries. The Kanestio Valley Chapter, when its memorial to these patriots buried in the Upper Canisteo Valley was dedicated on May 30, 1903, had a list of 58 for western Steuben County alone. Since then 8 names have been added, not of the accompanying pension list. Of these 64, 13 were pensioners. If this proportion was manintained and the entire list of the Revolutionary patriots among the pioneers could be obtained, it would undoubtedly be found that the record for Steuben County would be equal to that of any of the central or western counties outside of those embraced in the "Military Tract" of New York state.
     That less than one-fifth of those participating in our great struggle for national existence were ever pensioned by the National Government is not at all disproportionate when we consider the several pension acts and their conditions which were passed for the benefit (?) of the Revolutionary soldier. Some of the states passed pension laws that benefited a few of the many deserving ones, but the first national pension act was not passed until 1818. In 1820, however, this was so modified as to make it necessary for the beneficiary under it to prove absolute dependence upon it for his support. Thes conditions were so unjust and so repugnant to the men who had fought and suffered to make the Republic possible that an application for benefit under it was an exception.
 
     Not until 1832 was any fair and equitable pension act passed by the General Government, and then, fifty years after the Revolution had closed, it was impossible for many of the survivors to secure the required proofs of witnesses and records to enable them to receive from a prosperous country the reward, so richly deserved, for service so well rendered. Therefore, while the following list of pensioners of Steuben County for service in the Revolutionary war has been carefully compiled and is as complete as possible from present accessible records, it tells but a small part of the service rendered by men who later became the pioneers of Steuben.
     Some of those pensioned under the act of 1832 lived but a few months after their pension was granted, while in a few instances death intervened while their applications were awaiting approval.

Name and Rank.

Service.

Year Pensioned.

Age.

Stephen Allen, private Rhode Island Militia

1833

74

Samuel Andrus, private Connecticut Militia

1833

74

Nathan Armstrong, private New York Militia

1833

76

Joel Atherton, private New Jersey Militia

1833

70

Ebenezer Averill, private Connecticut Continentals

1833

72

Henry Axtell, private Massachusetts

1822

85

Daniel Bartholomew, matross New York Militia

1833

75

Thomas Buck, private Connecticut Militia

1833

70

Aaron Baxter, private New York Continentals

1833

67

Jacob Bond, private New York Militia

1833

88

Miles Bennett, private Connecticut Militia

1833

70

Allen Butler, private Massachusetts Continentals

1833

79

Richard J. Beebe, private New York Militia

1833

79

Samson Bixby, private Massachusetts Militia

1834

74

Lambert Burgett, private New York Continentals

1834

71

John Boldman, private New York Militia

1834

68

Henry Bennett, private New York Line

1818

70

Joshua Bartlett, private Massachusetts Line

1819

74

Benjamin Baxter, private Rhode Island Line

1819

63

Elijah Bacon, fifer Massachusetts Line

1819

73

Rufus Blodgett, private Massachusetts Line

1819

64

John Benson, private Massachusetts Line

1819

83

William Bray, corporal New Jersey Line

-

68

John Beall, private Massachusetts Line

1820

64

Jonathan Bill, private Connecticut Line

1820

78

John Brittee, 2d, private Virginia Line

1821

76

Richard Beabe, private Connecticut Line

1818

68

Stephen Corbin, private Massachusetts Continentals

1819

72

David Cook, ensign Connecticut Militia

1833

80

Loammi Casterline, private New York Militia

1833

70

Caleb Chapman, private Connecticut Militia

1833

69

Nehemiah Closson, private Vermont

1834

75

Elijah Cady, private Connecticut Militia

1834

86

Jonathan Cook, corporal New York Continentals

1834

79


Name and Rank.

Service.

Year Pensioned.

Age.

James Champlin, private New York Militia

1834

76

Timothy Chapin, private Connecticut Line

1818

74

Thomas Corbet, private Pennsylvania Line

1818

75

Hosea Crandall, sergeant Rhode Island Line

1818

73

Robert Cox, private Connecticut Line

1819

74

William Cole, private New York Line

1830

72

Gabriel Dunsenbury, private New York Militia

1833

72

Nathan Delano, private New York Continentals

1833

69

Severenus Dygart, private New York Militia

1832

72

John Davidson, private New Jersey Continentals

1834

83

Abraham De Witt, private Pennsylvania Militia

1834

69

Jeremiah Dudley, private New York Militia

1834

80

Pardon Dolbee, private Massachusetts Line

1819

72

Silas Daley, private New York Line

1819

74

James De Golyer, private New York Line

1830

72

Alexander Eastlake, private New Jersey Line

1818

80

Daniel Everett, private New York Militia

1833

69

Joseph Fulkerson, private New Jersey Line

1819

79

Erastus Foster, private Massachusetts Line

1814

74

William Foster, private New York Militia

1833

67

Philip Failing, private New York Militia

1834

68

Samuel Fairbanks, private Connecticut

1834

76

Jabez Gillett, private New York Militia

1833

71

Jonathan Gaylord, private Connecticut Militia

1818

74

Jehiel Gates, private Connecticut Militia

1819

75

Joseph Gilman, private New Hampshire Militia

1819

64

Samuel Holmes, private Connecticut

1832

78

Asa Hodge -

-

-

James Hadley, private Pennsylvania

1831

-

John Holdridge, lieutenant Massachusetts Line

1818

78

Hinsdel Hammond, private Massachusetts Continentals

1833

73

Thomas Horton, private New York Continentals

1833

69

Matthew Halsey, private New York Continentals

1833

80

Amos Holliday, private Connecticut Continentals

1833

79

James Henry, private Rhode Island Militia

1833

71

David Haynes, private New York Militia

1833

71

Asa Hedge, private Massachusetts Militia

1833

77

Consider Hopkins, private Connecticut

1833

81

William Harris, private New Jersey

1833

75

Lemuel Haskins, private New York Militia

1834

99

John Heliker, private New York Continentals

1834

75

James Hawkins, private New York Militia

1834

79

Joseph Hare, private New York Militia

1818

78

David Hanmore, private New York Militia

1818

73

Robert Harrison, private Rhode Island Militia

1818

75

Oliver Harding, private New York

1818

78

Daniel Hamilton, private Massachusetts

1819

73

Timothy Hastings, private Massachusetts Line

1818

72

Andrew Harris, drummer Connecticut

1819

64


Name and Rank.

Service.

Year Pensioned.

Age.

Josiah Heywood, private Massachusetts

1818

68

William Irwin, private Virginia Line

1818

67

John Jamison, captain Pennsylvania Militia

1833

79

Dickinson Jenks, private New York Line

1818

79

James Johnson, 1st, private Connecticut Line

1819

82

George Johnstone, lieutenant New York Line

1819

74

Seth Kellogg, private Massachusetts Line

1818

69

Lawrence Kinney, private Connecticut Line

1819

79

William S. Lemon, private New York Militia

1833

73

Michael Lockery, private Pennsylvania Militia

1818

74

Philip Lent, private New York Line

1820

74

Isaac Miles, private Connecticut Militia

1833

70

Philip Moss, private New Jersey Militia

1819

76

John Manheart, private New Jersey Militia

1819

72

John McCoy, private Connecticut

1820

78

Lewis Moffit, private Massachusetts

1820

70

James Moore, private Connecticut

1822

70

Eli Moffit, private Rhode Island

1823

74

Robert Moore, private New York

1820

72

David Miner, private Connecticut Militia

1833

77

Peter Miller, private New York

1833

73

George E. Mapes, private New York Militia

1834

71

David Morehouse, private Connecticut Militia

1833

68

Shadrach Norris, private New York Militia

1820

68

Joseph Ogden, private New York Militia

1833

70

Peter Parsel, private New Jersey Militia

1833

73

Stephen Powell, private New Jersey Militia

1833

70

Walter Patchen, private New York Continentals

1833

69

John Phelps, private New York Militia

1834

72

Phineas Parker, private Connecticut Continentals

1834

76

Isaac Parmatier, private New York

1819

72

Augustus Pierce, artificer Massachusetts

1818

74

Adin Palmer, private Rhode Island

1820

74

Peter Putnam, private New Jersey

1825

74

Solomon Pier, private Connecticut

1819

69

Isaac Parmenter, private New York

1819

70

William Rice, private New York Militia

1833

72

John Riker, private New York Continentals

1833

68

Nicholas Rouse, private New York Militia

1833

70

Peter Robbins, private Connecticut Militia

1833

80

William Read, private Rhode Island

1834

73

Simeon Rood, private Connecticut Militia

1819

62

Henry Rogers, private Massachusetts Militia

1819

84

Timothy Rowley, private New York Militia

1820

83

Stephen Smith, private Massachusetts Militia

1833

72

Josiah Sabin, private Massachusetts Militia

1833

86

Nehemiah Sherwood, private Connecticut Continentals

1833

72

John Stephens, private New York Continentals

1833

102

Joseph Stewart, private Connecticut Militia

1833

74

Uriah Stephens, private Pennsylvania Continentals

1833

72


Name and Rank.

Service.

Year Pensioned.

Age.

Amos Stone, private Massachusetts Continentals

1833

74

James Sturdevant, private Connecticut Militia

1833

76

Aaron Swarthout, private New York Militia

1833

71

John Saxson, private Connecticut Militia

1833

72

John Spore, private New York Militia

1834

73

Anthony Swarthout, private New York Militia

1834

74

Nathaniel Sheldon, sergeant Rhode Island Militia

1833

87

David Smith, 4th, private New York Militia

1819

73

James Sherwood, private New York Line

1818

78

Charles Stewart, 2d, private Massachusetts

1819

71

Christopher Shilty, fifer New York

1819

60

Daniel Spike, private New York

1819

73

Daniel Shaw, corporal Massachusetts

1824

77

Zachariah Sutton, private New York

1820

80

Henry Southard, private New York Line

1818

82

Nathan Strong, private Massachusetts

1820

77

Isaac Train, private New York Militia

1833

74

Samuel Thompson, private Connecticut Militia

1833

66

William Turner, private Connecticut Militia

1818

73

John Tarrybury, private New Jersey Militia

1818

82

Asahel Tillotson, private Connecticut Line

1819

77

John Thompson, 5th, private New York Line

1819

76

Matthew Tarney, private Pennsylvania Line

1819

74

Solomon Tompkins, private Connecticut Line

1819

83

Elias Van Auker, private New York Continentals

1833

74

Abraham Van Gorder, private New Jersey Militia

1833

70

Charles Weed, private New York Continentals

1832

71

John Woodland, private New York Militia

1834

72

William White, 2d, private Massachusetts Militia

1818

77

Abijah Ward, private New York Militia

1819

70

Moore Willson, private Virginia Militia

1820

83

William Woodworth, private New York Militia

1834

70

William Webb, matross Lamb's Artillery

1828

-

Benjamin Woodward, private New York Line

1829

-

Jonas Youmans, private New York Continentals

1833

75


     The following applications for pensions were rejected for the reasons stated:
John Merrill, Howard, charges to be investigated.
Daniel Rice, Howard, service rendered under age of 16.
Huldah Peck, Howard, widow of Elisha, not in service six months.

SURVIVORS OF 1840.

     One of the special features of the United States census of 1840 was an enumeration of the Revolutionary pensioners then living. Through the kindness of Mrs. Ruth Griswold Pealer, of Washington, D. C., it is possible to give the following list of Steuben County, according to the several towns, showing name of pensioner, age, and with whom living at the time of that enumeration. The many names appearing in this list which are not given in the one above may be explained by the fact that many pension papers are not of published record, and also that these men may have been state pensioners of this or other states.
 

Name.
Age. With whom living.

                      ADDISON

Samuel Haskins

100

James F. Haskins
James Miles

77

Isaac Miles

BATH

Lucy Kanna

84

John Handy
Stephen Smith

79

Stephen Smith
Samuel Thompson

72

Samuel Thompson
John McCoy

90

E. McCoy
Allen Butler

86

Allen Butler
Alexander Arnold

85

Alexander Arnold
Nehemiah Sherwood

76

Nehemiah Sherwood

BRADFORD

Daniel Bartholomew

85

Daniel Bartholomew
Abraham Van Gorder

75

James Barclay
Luke Covert

82

Luke Covert

CAMERON

Jonas Youmans

83

Abijah Youmans
Elias Van Auken

79

Wm. A. Loghry

CAMPBELL

David Minor

83

Jedediah Minor
Stephen Corbin

80

Alson Pierce
Reuben Eddy

86

Jesse J. Madison
William Woodworth

76

William Woodworth
Sampson Bixby

81

Samuel Bixby
Hinsdell Hammond

80

Simeon Hammond

CANISTEO

John Moore

62 (?)

James W. Moore

COHOCTON

Ebenezer Pettis

78

Ebenezer Pettis
Walter Patchen

76

Walter Patchen
Matthew Halsey

87

Andrew W. Moore
Isaac Blood

80

Constant Cook
Selah B. Benjamin

75

E. Bently
Nicholas Rouse

86

Nicholas Rouse
Henry Southard

87

Wm. McCaslin
Daniel Spike

81

Daniel Spike
Gabriel Dusenbury

80

Seth Dusenbury

DANSVILLE

Joseph Ogden

77

Joseph Ogden
Elnathan Phelps

45 (?)

Elnathan Phelps
Thomas Bucks

79

Joshua Woodward
James Moore

81

James Moore

Name.
Age. With whom living.

          DANSVILLE-continued

Samuel Gillett

81

Samuel Gillett
Wm. S. Lemon

80

-

ERWIN

Peter Tice

45 (?)

Peter Tice
Daniel Mulhollen

45 (?)

Daniel Mulhollen

GREENWOOD

Nathaniel Sheldon

100

Ithamar Farrell

HORNBY

Christopher Shelts

77

Christopher Shelts
Peter Fero

77

Abraham Fero

HORNELLSVILLE

John M. Dake

74

Bartlett Dake
Stephen Allen

78

John Hood

HOWARD

Timothy Chapin

80

Timothy Chapin
Pardon Dolbee

93

Pardon Dolbee
Nathan Delano

95

Nathan Delano

Ephraim Chambers

68

Ephraim Chambers

Samuel Chriswell

88

J. M. Armstrong
Daniel Everett

76

Daniel Everett

JASPER

Levi Holcomb

74

Levi Holcomb
Nathaniel Kellogg

82

James Ingersoll
Philip Failing

84

-

ORANGE

Charles Jones

66 (?)

-

Abraham De Witt

72

-

PAINTED POST

Joseph Gillett

68

Joseph Gillett
Lambert Burgett

78

Lambert Burgett

PRATTSBURG

Enoch Niles

82

A. D. Voorhees
Nathan S. Strong

85

Nathan Strong
Erastus Foster

79

E. Foster
Moor Wilson

90

Moor Wilson
Jonathan Sweet

90

David Herrick

John Riker

75

Arthur Odell
Isaac Palmentier

80

Isaac Palmentier
John Spore

80

John Spore
Samuel Orris

80

Samuel Orris
Samuel Hotchkiss

86

Samuel Hotchkiss

Name.
Age. With whom living.

          PRATTSBURG-continued

James Sturdevant

84

James Sturdevant

PULTENEY

Peter Tyler

80

Luther Parker
Benjamin Watrous

78

John Watrous
Phineas Parker

83

Azel Parker

Thomas Horton

76

Thomas Horton

URBANA

David Hawkins

82

David Hawkins
Amos Stone

81

Amos Stone
Robert Harrison

80

Robert Harrison

Nathaniel Kellogg

78

Nathaniel Kellogg
William Foster

76

William Rowley
Benjamin Eaton

78

Jonathan Eaton

Isaac Train

81

William Bird

WAYNE

Timothy Hastings

78

Timothy Hastings
Anthony Swarthout

81

Asa Swarthout

WHEELER

Peter Robins

87

Peter Robbins
Sylvanus Dygart

80

Sylvanus Dygart

WOODHULL

John Boldman

74

John Boldman
David Cook

88

David Cook