Champaign County, Ohio
Genealogy and History
Genealogy Trails


Part of the
Genealogy Trails History Group

 


line
Masonic Order
line


MASONIC ORDER OF URBANA, OHIO
Harmony Lodge, No. 8, F. & A.M. of Urbana, was organized 1815, at least the Charter bears that date. The lodge was presented and assisted in forming the first Grand Lodge of the State. It is therefore older than the Grand Lodge. The following are the present officers: Joseph C. Brand, Jr., W.M; A.F. Vance, Jr., S.W.; Chance, J.W.; Samuel M. Rock, S.D.; James M. Colwell, J.D.; M.H. Crane, Treasurer; J.S. Parker, Secretary; R. M. Armstrong, Tyler. Present membership 125.

Urbana Chapter No. 34 was chartered Sept. 16th, 1847. The following are the officers Feb. 20th, 1877: W.A. Snook, M.E.H.P.; R.J. Winder, King; S.M. Rock, Scribe; J.C. Butcher, C.H. Charles Stewart, P.S.; R.C. Horr, R.A.C.; John M. Watson, M. 3rd V., David Ward, M.2nd V.; W.S. Stewart, M. 1st V.; J. S. Parker, Treasurer; John Mayse, Secretary; F. Harenberg, Guard. Number of members 82. [Article from "Arnett's Centennial Sermon and Statitstics of Urbana", 1876; transcribed by the G.T. Transcription Team]



MASONIC DIRECTORY 1902

Harmony Lodge

No. 8, F. & A.M.

Organized in 1810

Officers for 1902

R.E. Humpherys, W.M.
P.L. Clark, S.W.
George H. McConnell, J.W.
Alexander F. Vance, Jr., Treasurer
S.B. Grove, Secretary
C.R. Hazard, Sr. D.
W.W. Rock, J.D.
John Mayse, Tyler

Past Masters

Geo. F. Tennery

1809

Henry M. Curry

1810-1814

Joseph Vance

1815-Term 6 mos.

Samuel McCord

1815-Term 6 mos.

Edward Matthews

1816-Term 6 mos.

William H. Hopkins
Henry Bacon
Joseph Vance

1817-Term 6 mos.

George Fithian

1817-Term 6 mos.

James Cooley

1818-Term 6 mos.

Abraham R. Colwell

1818-Term 6 mos.

John Hill

1819-Term 6 mos.

A.R. Colwell

1820

John Hill

1821

A.R. Colwell

1822

Obed Horr

1823-1825

John Hill

1826

Ed. L. Morgan

1827

John H. James

1828

(Lodge dormant for 10 years)

Ed. L. Morgan

1838

William Hunt

1839-1842

William F. Mosgrove

1843-1844

Ed. L. Morgan

1845

F.M. Wright

1846-1847

William Hunt

1848

William F. Mosgrove

1848-1854

William B. Moore

1855-1856

D.M. Fisher

1857-1858

William B. Moore

1859

D.M. Fisher

1860-1861

John Russell

1862

Jacob C. Jones

1863-1865

Alex F. Vance, Sr.

1866

John T. Zombro

1867-1871

Samuel M. Rock

1872

Josephus S. Parker

1873-1874

Michael Galligher

1875

Ferdinand F. Stone

1876

Joseph C. Brand, Jr

1877

Alex. F. Vance, Jr.

1878

Richard S. Pearce

1879-1880

Samuel M. Rock

1881

Edwin Hagenbuch

1882-1883

John C. Butcher

1884

James Tappan

1885

A.C. Deuel

1886

Shepherd B. Grove

1887

George F. Fiddler

1888-1889

William M. Black

1890

John F. Schiedt

1891

Wm. McK. Vance

1892-1893

Marcus H. Crane

1894

George W. Hitt

1895

Samuel M. Taylor

1896

Frederick E. Phelps

1897

Henry A. Church

1898

Edgar M. Crane

1899

E.M.S. Houston

1900

Jon F. Brand

1901

Members

Allison, James

Cincinnati, OH

Baldwin, George H.

St. Paris, OH

Banta, E.G.

Urbana, OH

Banta, H.H.

Urbana, OH

Banta, John A.

Urbana, OH

Banta, John A., Jr

Urbana, OH

Bennett, Charles M.

Zanesville, OH

Black, William M.

Urbana, OH

Blose, James I.

Urbana, OH

Bowen, John

Rockville, IN

Brand, Charles

Urbana, OH

Brand, John F.

Urbana, OH

Busey, Thomas H.

Urbana, OH

Butcher, Harry G.

Bellefontaine, OH

Butcher, J. Calvin

Urbana, OH

Carter, Joseph S.

Urbana, OH

Chance, Frank S.

Urbana, OH

Church, Charles B.

Urbana, OH

Church, Henry A.

Urbana, OH

Clark, Charles W.

Akron, OH

Clark, Jackson

Urbana, OH

Clark, Pearl L.

Urbana, OH

Clark, William L.

Urbana, OH

Conrey, D.W.

Urbana, OH

Cooper, Otway

Urbana, OH

Crane, Edgar M.

Urbana, OH

Crane, Marcus H.

Urbana, OH

Creager, Chas. C.

Urbana, OH

Cromwell, Daniel W.

Westville, OH

Dolson, Isaac H.

Urbana, OH

Donaldson, J.A.

Urbana, OH

Donaldson, W.B.

Urbana, OH

Downey, C.F.

Urbana, OH

Ellis, Griffith

Urbana, OH

Fidler, George F.

Springfield, OH

Frey, W.T.

Urbana, OH

Galligher, Michael

Urbana, OH

Gaumer, George E.

Urbana, OH

Grove, Shepherd B.

Urbana, OH

Grove, Stephen

Urbana, OH

Hagenbuch, Edwin

Urbana, OH

Hance, M.M.

St. Louis, MO

Happersett, Harry C.

Urbana, OH

Happersett, Owen B.

Urbana, OH

Harenburg, Fred

Urbana, OH

Harriman, George A.

Urbana, OH

Hazard, C.R.

Urbana, OH

Henderson, Robert

Urbana, OH

Hendrix, W.F.

Springfield, OH

Hinchman, Henry B.

Urbana, OH

Hitt, George W.

Urbana, OH

Houston, E.M.S.

Urbana, OH

Houston, Frank

Urbana, OH

Howard, Julian

Colfax, WA

Huffer, William S.

Urbana, OH

Hughes, William W.

Urbana, OH

Hull, Daniel J.

Urbana, OH

Humphreys, Geo. H.

Urbana, OH

Humphreys, Robert E.

Urbana, OH

Hunter, Jas. McD.

Bellefontaine, OH

Johnson, James M.

Dialton, OH

Kidder, Will E.

Urbana, OH

Kiser, George W.

Eris, OH

Lauppe, Charles

Urbana, OH

Lewis, George W.

Delphis, OH

Marsh, Charles L.

Cambridge, OH

Marsh, J.D., Jr.

Tiffin, OH

Mayse, John

Urbana, OH

McConnell, George

Urbana, OH

McGown, Edward J.

Urbana, OH

McLaughlin, C.M.

Westville, OH

Moore, Volley J.

Urbana, OH

Mosgrove, James M.

Urbana, OH

Mosgrove, Samuel M.

Urbana, OH

Mundal, F.M.

Columbus, OH

Neer, J.C.

Eris, OH

Noble, Orville

Urbana, OH

Overs, George H.

Springfield, OH

Patrick, Frank B.

Urbana, OH

Pearce, Henry C.

Urbana, OH

Pearce, Henry C.

Urbana, OH

Pearce, Richard S.

Urbana, OH

Pence, Smith M.

Eris, OH

Pennock, Lee G.

Urbana, OH

Phelps, Frederick E.

Raleigh, NC

Pippitt, C.E.

Urbana, OH

Putnam, H.W.

Urbana, OH

Rawlings, J. Warren

Chattanooga, TN

Rawlings, Ralph

Urbana, OH

Rhodenhamel, H.E.

Spokane, WA

Rock, William Warren

Urbana, OH

Ross, Charles A.

Urbana, OH

Roth, John

Urbana, OH

Russell, Clinton E.

Eris, OH

Russell, G.M.

Urbana, OH

Satterthwait, George

Urbana, OH

Saxbe, M.B.

Urbana, OH

Schiedt, John F.

Shelby, OH

Scott, M.J.

Urbana, OH

Slifer, Charles D.

Richmond, IN

Sowers, Daniel H.

Columbus, OH

Sowers, John K.

Columbus, OH

Sowers, Samuel K.

Westville, OH

Spahr, Paul R.

Urbana, OH

Steinberger, L.A.

Urbana, OH

Stewart, W.W.

Urbana, OH

Stickley, Jas. B.

Allegheny, PA

Stickley, John H.

Urbana, OH

Stickley, Phillip L.

Westville, OH

Stone, John H.P.

Urbana, OH

Strock, Jacob

Eris, OH

Talbot, Walter R.

Urbana, OH

Taylor, Samuel M.

Glasgow, scotland

Thompson, T.K.

Urbana, OH

Valentine, J.D.

Urbana, OH

Vance, Alex F., Jr.

Urbana, OH

Vance, William McK.

Miamisburg, OH

Ward, David

Westville, OH

Warnock, William R.

Urbana, OH

Weaver, Edwin

Urbana, OH

Weber, Julius

Urbana, OH

Fee for Degrees, $30. Membership, $5,Annual Dues, $2.25

Member Disbursing Committee:

Shepherd B. Grove

Auditing Committee:

J. F. Brand, M.H. Crane, P.L. Clark

Grievance Committee:

E. Hagenbuch, W.T. Freye, R.S. Pearce

From the files of Pat Stickle, From Fulton Footprints and The Pastfinder, reprinted in the Champaign County Genealogical Society Newsletter, Oct/Nov/Dec 1998.
Transcribed here by the G.T. Transcription Team




BACK -- HOME




Copyright © Genealogy Trails