Genealogy Trails


Clermont County, Ohio
Genealogy and History


Part of the Genealogy Trails History Group

logo

 

line
HISTORY OF
CLERMONT COUNTY, OHIO

line

BY J. L. ROCKEY AND R. J. BANCROFT, published 1880


Transcribed for Genealogy Trails by Nina Kramer

CHAPTER X.
COUNTY OFFICERS OTHER THAN THOSE IMMEDIATELY CONNECTED WITH THE JUDICIARY

COMMISSIONERS
The First General Assembly of the Northwest Territory, at its first session, at Cincinnati, Sept. 16, 1799, passed an act on December 19th providing that in every county in the Territory a board of commissioners, composed of three able, respectable, and discreet freeholders living in said county should be appointed in the following manner: The justices of the Court of Quarter Sessions, in their respective counties, at the next term of said court after the first day of January annually, should appoint three commissioners, as aforesaid, the first named on the list to serve for one year, the second for two years, and the third for three years; and that said justices should at the same term in every year nominate and appoint one new commissioner to supply the place of the outgoing officer, as aforesaid. The Second General Assembly of Ohio, which was held at Chillicothe, and began its first session on Dec. 5, 1803, created the first boards of county commissioners under the new State government by an act passed Feb. 13, 1804, providing that the first election for the same should be held on the first Monday in April succeeding, and that the officers thus elected should severally continue in office; one whereof should continue until the first annual October election, one until the annual October election next succeeding, and one until the annual October election next following.

The justices of the Court of Quarter Sessions at their first regular term, on the fourth Tuesday of February, 1801, made their appointments, and the first elected as commissioners were at the election on the first Monday in April, 1804, and the following is a list of those appointed or elected, with place of residence, dates of appointment or election, and the time in years or months of their service:

1801 --- Amos Smith, Willimasburgh township, six months.; Samuel Armstrong, Williamsburgh township, six months.; John Wood, Washington township, two years and nine months.; Amos Ellis, Pleasant township, one year.
1802 --- Ambrose Ranson, Miami township, two years and three months.;Samuel Ellis, Pleasant township, one year and three months.
1803 --- George Conrad, Miami township, one year and three months.; Amos Ellis, Pleasant township, three months.
1804 --- Amos Ellis, Pleasant township, three months.; Robert Townsley, Ohio township, six months. ; George Conrad, Miami township, one year and six months. ; Amos Smith, Williamsburgh, two years and six months.; Amos Ellis, Pleasant township, three years.
1805 --- William S. Jump, Washington township, three years.
1806 --- Amos Smith, Williamsburgh township, three years.
1807 --- Amos Ellis, Pleasant township, three years.
1808 --- Henry Chapman, Pleasant township, three years.
1809 --- Amos Smith, Williamsburgh township, three years.
1810 --- Amos Ellis, Pleasant township, three years.
1811 --- Gideon Minor, Washington township, three years.
1812 --- Amos Smith, Williamsburgh township, two years.
1813 --- Levi Pigman, Washington township, three years.
1814 --- Gideon Minor, Washington township, two years. ; Amos Ellis, Pleasant township, one year.
1815 --- John Shaw, Ohio township, three years.
1816 --- Levi Pigman, Washington township, three years. ; Amos Ellis, Pleasant township, one year.
1817 --- Andrew Foote, Williamsburgh township, three years.
1818 --- Shadrach Lane, Union township, three years.
1819 --- Levi Pigman, Washington township, two years.
1820 --- George J. Troutwine, Tate township, three years.
1821 --- John McWilliams, Goshen township, one year.
1822 --- Deaniel Kain, Williamsburgh township, three years.
1823 --- James Blackburn, Tate township, three years. ; John Boggess, Tate township, one year.
1824 --- John Boggess, Tate township, three years.
1825 --- Samuel Perin, Miami township, three years.
1826 --- James Blackburn, Tate township, three years.
1827 --- John Boggess, Tate township, three years.
1828 --- Samuel Perin, Miami township, two years.
1829 --- David White, Ohio township, three years.
1830 --- Zebina Williams, Stonelick township, six months. ; John Randall, Goshen township, three years.
1830-31 --- Samuel Hill, Stonelick township, three years and six months.
1832 --- Robert Donham, Ohio township, three years.
1833 --- Dowty Utter, Washinton township, two years.
1834 --- Samuel Hill, Stonelick township, two years and six months.
1835 --- Robert Donham, Ohio township, three years.
1835-36 --- Abram Tector, Goshen township, four years.
1837 --- William Roudebush, Stonelick township, three years and six months.
1838 --- David Moreton, Washington township, three years.
1839 --- Robert Temple, Union township, three years.
1840 --- William Roudebush, Stonelick township, three years.
1841 --- David Moreton, Washington township, three years.
1842 --- Robert Temple, Union township, three years.
1843 --- Abram Tector, Goshen township, three years.
1844 --- Jonathan Johnson, Batavia township, three years.
1845 --- John G. Gilfillin, Washington township, three years.
1846 --- Peter Anderson, Stonelick township, three years.
1847 --- Jonathan Johnson, Batavia township, three years.
1848 --- Henry Chapman, Franklin township, three years.
1849 --- Peter Anderson, Stonelick township, three years.
1850 --- Thomas Hitch, Batavia township, three years.
1851 --- Henry Chapman, Franklin township, three years.
1852 --- Benjamin Brown, Goshen township, three years.
1853 --- Andrew J. Thompson, Union township, three years.
1854 --- John Conner, Ohio township, one year.
1855 --- William P. Daughters, Washington township, two years. ; A.F. Morrison, Wayne township, three years.
1856 --- Holly R. Perrine, Williamsburgh township, three years.
1857 --- William Shaw, Monroe township, three years.
1858 --- Joseph P. Molen, Franklin township, three years.
1859 --- Francis J. Roudebush, Stonelick township, three years.
1860 --- William Shaw, Monroe township, three years.
1861 --- Peter M. Snell, Williamsburgh township, three years.
1862 --- Francis J. Roudebush, Stonelick township, three years.
1863 --- William Hawkins, Ohio township, three years.
1864 --- Silas R. Hutchinson, Miami township, three years.
1865 --- Joseph P. Molen, Franklin township, three years.
1866 --- Charles Burkhardt, Ohio township, three years.
1867 --- Joseph Trump, Goshen township, two years and three months.
1868 --- John J. Snider, Washington township, three years.
1869 --- Charles Burkhardt, Ohio township, three years. ; Peter Anderson, Stonelick township, nine months.
1870 --- Francis X. Iuen, Stonelick township, three years.
1871 --- John J. Snider, Washington township, three years.
1872 --- Samuel B. Smith, Tate township, three years.
1873 --- Francis X. Iuen, Stonelick township, three years.
1874 --- Thomas Hodges, Monroe township, three years.
1875 --- Samuel B. Smith, Tate township, three years.
1876 --- J.V. Christy, Jackson township, three years.
1877 --- Thomas Hodges, Monroe township, three years.
1878 --- Michael R. Rybolt, Miami township, three years.
1879 --- J.V. Christy, Jackson township, three years.


COUNTY TREASURERS
Under the territorial government, by act of Dec. 19, 1799, the county treasurers were appointed by the Governor, but under the State government, by an act passed April 16, 1803, they were selected by the associate judges, and continued thus to be chosen till the second Monday in June, 1804, when, by the act passed on February 13th preceding, they were appointed by the county commissioners up to the law of Jan. 24, 1827, which made the office an elective one and abolished the office of county collector, who till then had collected all the taxes, and thus making the treasureship previously a simple disbursing institution. The treasurers appointed by the Governor, associate judges, and commissioners served for a term of one year, and those elected were for tow years.

1801 --- Amos Smith, Williamsburgh township, one year and six months.
1802 --- Roger W. Waring, Williamsburgh township, six months.
1803-19 --- Nicholas Sinks, Williamsburgh township, seventeen years.
1820-26 --- John Kain, Willaimsburgh township, seven years.
1827 --- John W. Robinson, Batavia township, two years.
1829 --- Thomas Kain, Batavia township, two years.
1831-33 --- John W. Robinson, Batavia township, four years.
1835 --- Donald Buckwall, Batavia township, two years.
1837 --- John W. Robinson, Batavia township, two years.
1839-41 --- William Thomas, Batavia township, four years.
1843-45 --- Moses Elston, Union township, four years.
1847-49 --- Abram Tector, Goshen township, four years.
1851-53 --- John Ellsbery, Tate township, four years.
1855 --- Alexander Glenn, Tate township, two years.
1857 --- Benjamin Archer, Pierce township, two years.
1859 --- Shadrach Dial, Batavia township, two years.
1861 --- Darlington E. Fee, Franklin township, two years.
1863 --- Elbridge G. Ricker, Pierce township,, two years.
1865 --- Darlington E. Fee, Franklin township, two years.
1867-69 --- Jonathan R. Corbly, Ohio township, three years.
1871 --- Alfred N. Robinson, Miami township,, three years. ; Joseph Bicking, Batavia township,, two years.
1873-75 --- Alfred N. Robinson, Miami township, three years.
1877 --- W. F. Roudebush, Batavia township,, one year. ; Joseph Bicking, Batavia township,, two years.
1879 --- E.J. Donham, Ohio township,, two years.

COUNTY COLLECTORS
Up to the year 1827, the taxes were collected by collectors, the county treasurer being simply an officer having charge of the funds for safekeeping, and of disbursing them on the proper orders of the lawful authorities. Under the territorial government, and to the year 1806 under the State government, the sheriff was the collector in every county , when provision was made for county or township collectors, to be annually appointed by the commissioners, who in Clermont County appointed township collectors---one for each---until, in the year 1814, they began appointing county collectors, who generally had a deputy in each township, who in many cases was the township lister.

1802 --- Peter Light, Williamsburgh township.
1803 --- John Boude, Pleasant township.
1804-5 --- Daniel Kain, Williamsburgh township.
1814 --- Joseph Wells, Tate township.
1815 --- Elijah T. Penn, Washington township.
1816 --- Amos Ellis, Pleasant township.
1817 --- Shadrach Lane, Union township.
1818 --- John Earhart, Williamsburgh township.
1819 --- Lemuel Stephenson, Washington township.
1820 --- John Earhart, Williamsburgh township.
1821 --- Elijah T. Penn, Washington township.
1822 --- John Beatty, Goshen township.
1823-24 --- Robert Tweed, Williamsburgh township.
1825 --- Thomas Kain, Williamsburgh township.
1826 --- Silas Hutchinson, Miami township.

RECORDERS
The deeds, mortgages, leases, patents, surveys, powers of attorney, and other instruments affecting titles were recorded by the clerk of Common Pleas Court, acting as ex-officio recorder, by acts passed June 18, 1795, under territorial, and April 16, 1803, under the State government, and so continued till the laws enacted Feb. 11, 1829, and Feb. 25, 1831; under which the sole and separate office of recorder was established, and in this county the first recorder was elected October, 1832.

1832-33 --- Benjamin Morris, Tate township, nine years.
1841-44 --- Edmund Spence, Miami township, six years.
1847-50 --- Learner B. Leeds, Batavia township, six years.
1853-56 --- Henry V. Kerr, Williamsburgh township, six years.
1859-62 --- William B.C. Stirling, Pierce township, six years.
1865 --- Jacob P. Clark, Pierce township, three years.
1868-71 --- Royal J. Bancroft, Franklin v six years.
1874-77 --- Marcellus A. Wood, Washington township, six years.

AUDITORS
This office was created by an act passed Feb. 2, 1821; making the office an appointive one by the commissioners till the law passed Feb. 23, 1824, which defined the duties of this office and made it elective. Before the creation of the office the commissioners made out the tax duplicates, and sometimes had a clerk to assist them, either of their own number or some other person.

1821-26 --- Andrew Foote, Williamsburgh township, seven years.
1828 --- Alexander Herring, Jr., Batavia township, one year and nine months.
1830 --- John McWilliams, Goshen township, three months.
1831-33 --- Samuel Medary, Batavia township, three years and six months.
1833 --- Jacob Medary, Batavia township, six months.
1835 --- James Ferguson, Monroe township, two years.
1837 --- John Beatty, Goshen township, two years.
1839-44 --- Joshua H. Dial, Union township, six years.
1845-48 --- John Ferguson, Pierce township, four years.
1849-51 --- Charles M. Smith, Batavia township, four years.
1853 --- Noble M. Preble, Ohio township,, two years.
1855 --- Moses S. Dimmitt, Franklin township, two years.
1857 --- David C. Bryan, Batavia township, two years.
1859-61 --- Noble M. Preble, Ohio township,, four years.
1863 --- Harris Smethurst, Miami township, two years.
1865-67 --- William Nichols, Batavia township, four years.
1869-72 --- Alonzo M. Dimmitt, Batavia township, four years and eight months.
1874-76 --- Charles J. Harrison, Stonelick township, four years.
1878 --- M.J.W. Holter, Batavia township,, three years.

SURVEYORS
The office was created by an act passed April 15, 1803, authorizing the Common Pleas Court to appoint some qualified person to fill it, and was an appointive position till the passage of the law of March 1, 1831, making it elective triennially; and in pursuance of which, the first election was held on the second Tuesday of October, 1834, after John Boggess' term under judicial appointment had expired.

1804 --- Peter Light, Williamsburgh township, ten years.
1814 --- George C. Light, Ohio township, five years.
1819-29 --- John Boggess, Tate township, fifteen years.
1834-40 --- Squire Frazee, Washington township, none years.
1843-46 --- William S. McClean, Williamsburgh township, six years.
1849-52 --- James C. Moore, Monroe township, six years.
1855 --- Thomas W. Rathbone, Pierce township, three years.
1858-61 --- George W. Felter, Batavia township, six years.
1864 --- Christopher W. Page, Washington township, three years.
1867 --- George W. Felter, Batavia township, three years.
1870-73 --- Napolean B. Ross, Monroe township, six years.
1876 --- Charles S. Miller, Union township, two years and three months.
1878 --- Homer McLean, Williamsburgh township, nine months.
1879 --- John Ayer, Union township, three years.

There was no county surveyor under the territorial government, and those appointed were for a term of five years, till 1834.

CORONERS
Under the territorial government acts were passed, Dec. 21, 1788, and July 16, 1795, creating the office of coroner and defining his duties; and under the first Constitution of Ohio, adopted in convention on Nov. 29, 1802, this and the sheriff's office were the only two county offices especially recognized, and both were made elective.

1804-6 --- Jeremiah Beck, Williamsburgh and Tate townships, three years..
1807 --- James Kain, Williamsburgh township, one year.
1808 --- Allen Wood, Pleasant township, two years.
1810-12 --- Jeremiah Beck, Tate township, four years.
1814 --- Samuel Love, Williamsburgh township, two years.
1816 --- Samuel Shaw, Williamsburgh township,, two years.
1818-20 --- Thomas Kain, Williamsburgh township, four years.
1822 --- Daniel Everhart, Williamsburgh township, two years.
1824 --- Robert Tweed, williamsburgh township, two years.
1826-30 --- Moses Dimmitt, Batavia township, five years.
1831 --- Jacob Hewitt, Tate township, two years.
1833 --- Jacob Stroman, Batavia township, two years.
1835 --- Isaac Potter, Batavia township, two years.
1837-39 --- Joseph Wyatt, Monroe township, four years.
1841 --- Hiram Simonton, Miami township, two years.
1843 --- John Page, Washington township, two years.
1845-51 --- Andrew Buchanan, Washington township, eight years.
1853 --- John Phillips, Washington township, two years.
1855 --- Edward Hughes, Washington township, two years.
1857-61 --- Joshua Sims, Ohio township, six years.
1863 --- Pannel T. Cox, Washington township, two years.
1865 --- Dr. Adolph Shroen, Ohio township, one year.
1866 --- J.A. Perrine, Tate township, two years.
1868 --- William B. Fitzpatrick, Union township, two years.
1870-75 --- John B. Fleming, Ohio township, six years.
1876-78 --- Elijah V. Downs, Washington township, for years.

INFIRMARY DIRECTORS
Under the act of the Legislature passed March 5, 1842, providing that where a poor-house had been provided and completed for the reception of the poor, and the commissioners deemed it right and proper, the management of the same should be placed under a board of infirmary directors prior to the then next annual election, the Clermont commissioners, on July 21, 1854, appointed a board of infirmary directors, who organized and immediately took control of the infirmary and general care of the poor.

1854 --- Henry Winder, Tate v three months.; Lewis Terwilliger, Goshen township, three months.; Peter S. Jones, Union township, one year and three months.; Edward Sinks, Williamsburgh township, two years.; Jacob Ebersole, Pierce township, three years.
1855 --- Dr. A.V.H. Hopkins, Batavia township, three years.
1856 --- Thomas W. Abernathy, Jackson township, one year and six months.
1857 --- Elisha J. Emery, Miami township, two years. ; Peter M. Snell, Williamsburgh township, six months.
1858 --- Thomas Marsh, Batavia township, one year. ; Dr. A.V.H. Hopkins, Pierce township, three years.
1859 --- Hezekiah Mount, Batavia township, three years. ; John White, Batavia twp, one year.
1860 --- Moses Long, Stonelick township, three years.
1861 --- Jonathan Johnson, Batavia township, three years.
1862 --- D.M. Hay, Batavia township, three years.
1863 --- John Conner, Ohio township, three years.
1864 --- Daniel Roudebush, Batavia township, three years.
1865 --- Thomas Marsh, Batavia township, three years.
1866 --- D.M. Hay, Batavia township, one year and six months.
1867 --- Joseph Bicking, Batavia township, six months. ; Peter Dean, Tate township, three years.
1868 --- William Y. Potter, Miami township, one year. ; Thomas H. Phillips, Monroe township, three years.
1869 --- William Y. Potter, Miami township, three years.
1870 --- Benjamin Behymer, Pierce township, three years.
1871 --- John White, Batavia township, three years.
1872 --- Zebulon Dickinson, Wayne township, three years.
1873 --- Benjamin Behymer, Pierce township, three years.
1874 --- John White, Batavia township, three years.
1875 --- Zebulon Dickinson, Wayne township, three years.
1876 --- Meacom Gardner, Pierce township, three years.
1877 --- John White, Batavia township, one year. ; A.R. Scott, Tate township, three years.
1878 --- Benton Medary, Williamsburgh township, three years.
1879 --- Samuel L. Witham, Union township, three years.

LAND ASSESSORS AND MEMBERS OF THE STATE BOARD OF EQUALIZATION
In 1852, Clermont County was divided into four districts, in each of which a land assessor was elected, whose business it was to view every piece of land in his territory and appraise or assess its actual cash value for taxation. The assessors elected were Ira Ferguson, for the district composed of Ohio (then including Pierce), Union, and Miami townships; Richard Pemberton, for that of Tate, Williamsburgh, and Batavia; A.D. Fagin, for that of Monroe, Washington, and Franklin; and J.M. Barr, for that of Wayne, Jackson, Stonelick, and Goshen.

In 1860, the law provided for decennial appraisements of realty, and now began the election in each township of an assessor to value the lands, and the following were elected:

Pierce, Joseph D. Hatfield; Tate, Richard Pemberton; Wayne, William McKinney; Jackson, J.K. Hartman; Franklin, John Miller; Stonelick, Moses Long; Monroe, E.G. Brown; Ohio, William B. Fitzpatrick; Washington, Jared Lemar; Williamsburgh, S.G. Peterson; Goshen, Lewis Terwilliger; Union, John S. Jenkins; Batavia, Abram Miley; Miami, Elisha J. Emery.

In 1870 the following land assessors were chosen:

Batavia, Daniel Kidd; Williamsburgh, H. Hardin; Monroe, L.D. Purkiser; Jackson, W.T. Hartman; Ohio, William B. Fitzpatrick; Wayne, Charles Jones; Union, Burroughs W. Teal; Goshen, N.F. Luckey; Tate, Samuel Callen; Washington, W.W. Manning; Stonelick, Jacob Burns; Miami, A.M. Gutch; Franklin, Enoch Reed; Pierce, Nathaniel Temple.

In 1880 the following were the land assessors (elected in October,1879:

Batavia, Thomas Brown; Williamsburgh, Joseph Jenkins; Tate, W.W. Burk; Washington, Nathan S. Delano; Monroe, Abraham Bushman; Ohio, William B. Fitzpatrick; Pierce, Fernando C. Butler; Union, William Prickett; Miami, H.P. Brown; Goshen, David R. Irwin; Wayne, Silas Muchmore; Stonelick, Hezekiah Hill; Jackson, William Hunter.

The first State board of equalization, consisting of one member from each Congressional district, elected by joint ballot of both Houses of the Legislature, assembled Dec. 17, 1825, and was in session until Feb. 3, 1826, John Bigger president. The member from the First District (Clermont and Hamilton) was Elijah Hayward, afterwards a judge of the Supreme Court, State librarian, and several years private secretary of President Jackson. In 1836, on January 26th, the next State board met, and was in session three weeks, Samuel Caldwell president, and the member of the Fifth District (composed of Clermont, Adams, and Brown) was Benjamin Evans, of Brown County. On Jan. 25, 1841, the third board, consisting of one member from each senatorial district, appointed by the Governor, convened, and the member from Clermont was Thomas J. Buchanan. The session lasted twenty-nine days, David T. Disney president. The next State board met Oct. 26, 1846, with ex-Governor Allen Trimble president, and sat twenty-two days. The member from the Clermont and Brown senatorial district was James Loudon, of Georgetown. The next State board assembled Nov. 7, 1853, with James B. King, president, and on December 23rd adjoined sine die. The member from the Clermont and Brown district was Andrew L. Powell, of Felicity. The next State board were in session in the winter of 1860 and 1861, and the member from Clermont and Brown senatorial district was Jesse Dugan, of Higginsport. The last State board convened on Nov. 7, 1870, and adjourned March 9, 1871, its president being William S, Groesbeck, of Cinncinnati. This was a session of great importance to the real-estate owners of the State, and its action was marked by careful scrutiny into the valuations returned by the township and ward assessors. The member from Clermont was William Roudebush, representing the Clermont and Brown senatorial district, who was one of its leading workers, and, being a large land-owner---the largest in Clermont---and a practical agriculturist, was enabled to have great influence with the board. Col. Roudebush's labors proved of incalculable importance and benefit to the property-holders and tax-payers of this county in not only preventing the board making additions to the valuations returned to them, but in causing a reduction of a million dollars on them.



BACK -- HOME



Copyright © Genealogy Trails