Franklin County, Ohio
Genealogy and History

   

Revolutionary War Soldiers


(Source: "Ohio Source Records")
Originally transcribed by Thelma Blair Lang

[This was originally pub. in "Ohio Source Records" The Ohio Genealogical Quarterly which was in print between 1937-1944]

Transcribed for Genealogy Trails by K.T.

A list of Revolutionary soldiers who applied for pensions from Franklin County, Ohio is found in the early records of our Court House. Those found are as follows:

James Armstrong
Nathaniel Babcock
Michael Baker
George Baughman
Henry Baumgardiner
Christopher Beard
Adam Blont or Blair
Jacob Carey or Casey
John Champ
Roswell Cook
James Crawford
Matthias Dague
Samuel Davis
John Denoon
George Emery
Jacob Fisher
Isaac Fisher
Jacob Foster
Henry Fix
Henry Hill
John Hoover
Lemanuel Hungerford
Joseph Ingals
Robert Justice
George Kohn or Kuhn
Joseph Lewis
Joseph Mapes
William Manning
Jesse Mannelly (sometimes spelled Menely)
Samuel McKee
Hugh McMillen
Archibald McNinch
Henry Miller
Josiah Miller
John Montgomery
Simeon Moore
W. L. Moore
Francis Olmstead
Elias Pegg
Joseph Price
Moses Rugg
Thomas Sibbless or Sibbles
John Starrett
Abijah Straus or Stow or Staur
Col. John Thompson
John Trusler
Jenks Wait
John Walcott
Edward Whaley
John White

Samuel White -  was born in New Jersey, March 16, 1758, from whence he went to Virginia; served in the Revolution nearly seven years, from the latter State, was scalped by the Indians, at battle of Stony Point, and left on the field of battle ; returned to his home in Virginia after the war and soon after emigrated to Ohio and settled on Scioto Big Run, in Franklin township, Franklin county, Ohio.He died in 1841, from injuries received in a runaway, and was buried in the graveyard of Union Church, which was located on his land, and is three miles southeast of Columbus.—Columbus Press-Post, Feb. 25, 1900. [Source: Year-book of the Ohio Society of the Sons of the American Revolution]

George Wightman (sometimes spelled Weightman)


The following additional names were taken from the Pension Book at the State Library:

John Anderson
William Ballard
Benjamin Chapman
James Durry
Samuel Franklin
Richard Gale
John Halton
Moses Lickens
Patrick Logan
James McBurney
Samuel McElvain
Wm. Patterson
Roger Smith
Thos. Smith
John Stewart or Staurt
John Stowell.
Isiah Vory
John Wheatherholt


The following names were taken from obituaries in old newspapers of Franklin County, Ohio, which stated that the deceased had been a soldier of the Revolution:

John McGown
James Butterfield (this pension was rejected)
Neil Mahon
Ephriam Evans
Ebenezer Butler.




1840 Census of Pensioners

A Census of Pensioners for Revolutionary or Military Services
with their Names, Ages and Places of Residence
pub. by Blair and Rives, 1841

[The name after the age indicates the head of household]


Franklin

Henry Stoving, 57 Henry Stoving - City of Columbus Third Ward
Thomas Smith, 81 Thomas Smith - City of Columbus Third Ward
George Whiteman, 80 George Whiteman - City of Columbus Third Ward
Mathias Dague, 87 - City of Columbus Jefferson
Phoebe Champe, 83 William Champe - City of Columbus Norwich
William Ballard, 81 Willliam Ballard - City of Columbus Jackson
Joseph Mapes, 79 Joseph Mapes - City of Columbus Truro
Rebecca Beal, 73 - City of Columbus Washington
Samuel Davis, 73 - City of Columbus Brown

 




BACK -- HOME

Genealogy Trails History Group

Copyright © Genealogy Trails