List of Justices of the Peace and Township Clerks of Hocking County, O.
The Ohio Democrat August 28, 1886
Benton Township
E T Horn, Justice of the Peace
Post Office Cedar Grove

A J Devore, Justice of the Peace
Post Office S. Bloomingville

George W Gill, Clerk
Post Office S. Bloomingville
Falls Township
Wm M Davey, Justice of the Peace
Post Office Logan

John F White, Justice of the Peace
Post Office Logan

Benjamin Bebout, Justice of the Peace
Post Office Logan

Geo. W Brehm, Justice of the Peace
Post Office Logan

D M Kanode, Clerk
Post Office Logan

John Hansen, Clerk of Logan School District
Post Office Logan

P J Goodlive, Clerk of Gore School District
Post Office New Gore
Goodhope Township
Albert Wear, Justice of the Peace
Post Office Rockbridge

O R Huls, Justice of the Peace
Post Office Rockbridge

Wm Carpenter, Clerk
Post Office Rockbridge

Geo. W Dupler, Clerk Millville School District
Post Office Rockbridge
Marion Township
G W Frasure, Justice of the Peace
Post Office Logan

John S Martin, Justice of the Peace
Post Office Bremen or Logan

Reason Barnes, Clerk
Post Office Logan
Green Township
John C Wolf, Justice of the Peace
Post Office Logan

Charles Nunnemaker, Justice of the Peace
Post Office Greendale

Elias Clark, Clerk
Post Office Logan
Laurel Township
Thos. Hutchinson, Justice of the Peace
Post Office Gibisonville

Charles Cupp, Justice of the Peace
Post Office Gibisonville

T D Woods, Justice of the Peace
Post Office Gibisonville

L Gladman, Clerk
Post Office Gibisonville

J S Moreland, Clerk Gibisonville School District
Post Office Gibisonville
Perry Township
P M Floyd, Justice of the Peace
Post Office South Perry

J R Riason, Justice of the Peace
Post Office Laurelville

T J Stump, Justice of the Peace
Post Office South Perry

P M Floyd, Clerk
Post Office South Perry

J B Riason, Clerk Laurelville School District
Post Office Laurelville
Saltcreek Township
D L Davis, Justice of the Peace
Post Office Haynes

Benjamin Stevenson, Justice of the Peace
Post Office Haynes

J C Butler, Clerk
Post Office Haynes
Starr Township
J C Henderson, Justice of the Peace
Post Office Union Furnace

F M Sims, Justice of the Peace
Post Office Starr

H S Brown, Clerk
Post Office Starr
Ward Township
Ellas Boudinot, Justice of the Peace
Post Office Carbonhill

B N Ogden, Justice of the Peace
Post Office Orbiston

John E Short, Clerk
Post Office Carbonhill
Washington Township
A W Mauk, Justice of the Peace
Post Office Swan

E G Martin, Justice of the Peace
Post Office Ewing

F M Gordon, Clerk
Post Office Ewing

Back to Directories and Lists
Back to Hocking County on Genealogy Trails

Adjacent Counties

Visit Ohio

Fairfield County
Ross County
Perry County
Pickaway County
Vinton County
Athens County

Visit our National Genealogy Trails Site