Finding Ancestors wherever their trails led with Genealogy Trails History Group

Ohio Genealogy Trails

Jackson County Ohio 

line
History of
the East Side School

line


Excerpts from:
"History of the East Side School"
Jackson, Ohio School
Mississinawa Vally Schools
1884 - 1974
by: Barbara Patterson Boyd
Transcribed by: Teri Moncelle Colglazier

**********

(pages 11 - 13)
Manual and Report
of the
Ohio Side Public Schools
of
Union City, Indiana
for the
School Year Ending Aug. 31, 1891

Published by Order of the Board

W S Ensign, Printer
Union City, Ind.
1891



Board of Education
Henry Fey, Term Expires 1892
John J Norris, Term Expires 1893
J O P Gribben, Term Expires 1894


Officers of the Board for 1891 - 1892
Henry Fey President
John J Norris Clerk
J O P Gribben Treasurer

Teachers
J N Bunger Superintendent
G F Hoff Principal of High School
O B Couk Grammer Grade
Leona Williams Intermediate Grade
May Dodds Third Primary Grade
Jessie Starbuck Second Primary Grade
Ora Porter First Primary Grade

Luther Hamilton Janitor and Truant Officer


Graduates of High School

Class of 1884
Iuka Negley Union City, Ind.
Mattie Hart (nee McGrew), Teacher Union City, Ind.
Ella Shover, Teacher Greenville, Ohio

Class of 1886
Mae Dodds, Teacher Union City, Ind.
Libbie Denniston, Teacher St. Paris, Ohio
Mary Hollister, Teacher Bradford, Ohio
Alice Brumbaugh, Teacher Union City, Ind.

Class of 1888
Leona Williams, Teacher Union City, Ind.
Elva Willis Union City, Ind.
Anna Zumbrum (nee Willis) Union City, Ind.
Lillie Spannagle (nee Tillson) Anderson, Ind.
Rebecca Daubenmire (nee England), Teacher Hillgrove, Ohio
Finley Bolen, Grocer Union City, Ind.
Chas. Bolen, Attorney Union City, Ind.
Frank Fowler, Attorney Union City, Ind.
John Parent, Bookkeeper Union City, Ind.
Philiip Weamer, Teacher Union City, Ind.

Class of 1891
W C Robison, Insurance Employee Springfield, Ohio
Orlando Hart, Teacher Hillgrove, Ohio
Robert Lesher Union City, Ind.
Charles Eastman Union City, Ind.
Ruby Eastman Union City, Ind.
Dora E Woods, Teacher Union City, Ind.
Lizzie Bailey Union City, Ind.
Belle Mitchell Union City, Ind.
Bessie Dodds Union City, Ind.
Nettie Purcell, Teacher Union City, Ind.

**********

(pages 66 - 70)
East Side School
Now we begin our list with the first graduation in 1884 and continue to the consolidation in 1959:
(transcribed through 1920)

1884
Tuka Nogley
Ella Shover
Mattie Hart McGrew

1886
Libbie Dennison Cromer
Alice Brumbaugh Smith
Mae Dodds Bunger
Mary Hollister

1888
Rebecca England Daubonmire
Leona Williams
Lillie Tillson Spangle
Charles Bolen
Phillip Weimer
Frank Fowler
Finley Bolen
Elva Willis Wilt
John Parent
Anna Willis Zumbrum

1891
Orlando Hart
Charles Eastman
Belle Mitchell
Nettie Purcell
Robert Losher
Dora E Woods
Lizzie Bailey
W C Robinson
Ruby Eastman
Bessie Dodds

1892
Charles Williamson
Florence Woodbury Mote
Nettie Bourquin Miller
Mary Jane (Jennie) Dennison
Fillmore Riggs
Fred Losher
Nellie Long
Musette Bailey
Clara Nogley
Florence Oaks Marker

1893
Granville Kumler
Camden Riley
Eva Armstrong Ullery
Cora Jenkins Riggs
Rusha Sigler
Ola Mills
Ivy Earnhart Threewits
Ola Woods Oliver

1894
Chester Eastman
Rene Welbourn
Howard Kleppinger
Maude Phares
Tida Hetzoler
Ira Staudt
Troy Smith

1895
Della Hotsler Seger
Mattie Bailey
Earl Hoover
Maude Woods Plessinger
Belle Rush Wise
Mary Snorf Vahn
Mary McClintock Tindle

1896
Rev. A E Kemp
Myrtle Brooks
Ida M Jenkins Mangas
Ida C Engle
Fanny Davis
Cora Worth Shannon

1897
Bridget Wallace
Pearl Bailey Boyer
Charles E Foy
N I Banta
Helen Carr
W E Beachler
Anne Dennison
Clara Jones Reichard
Katie Dawson Brandon
Loa Thomas Eastman
S S Staudt, Jr.

1898
William McSherry
Marguerite Lyons Kelly
Arielle Picket Applegate
Estella Richter Beanblossom
Maude Skidmore Lipp
Stella Brannon Nicum
Elmire Purcella Suma
Clayton Harper
Kate Pickett
Nettie Mills Wilson
Zella Sharp
Hary Byrnes Koontz

1899
Toinette Hoover
Myrtle Craeger
Gertrude Clark Ross
Ruth Barringer Kirger
Vermille Rahn Tillman
Myrtle Staudt Coppess
Maud Bourquin Searle
Belle Miller
Viola Harper Stonerock
Grace Wilken Hart
William Hart
Glyde Dawson
Mae Hoover Dunn
Ira Stoner
Gertrude Wilken Bell

1900
Frank Brooks
Frank Stephens
Bertha Isenbarger
Bessie Hartman Freisner
Maude Strader
Margaret Reagen Beyner
Cora Boyer Freisnor
Mattie E Hahn Meade
Hanson Fowler
Ora L Simmons
Flora Wickersham Brooks
Harry Worth
Earl Staudt
Bertha Constable

1901
Arminta White Straight
Bessie White Potts
Edith Caldwell
Howard Michael
Francel Lyons Welch
Lulu Fryer
Lona Hetzler
Ola Williams
Irvin Miller
Alma Bell

1902
Clinton Earnhart
Wilbur Hoover
Dollie Strader Burket
Martha Fowler
James Howard
James Bailey
Jesse Brooks
Raymond Kaucher
Clyde Willis
Goldie Davis Thokey
John Keister
James R Davis
Ernest Wall
Purl Turner
Amy Constable Turner
Robert Kelley
Omar Glunt
Laura Oliver Collins
Edith Hoover
Vera Biddle
Viola Albaugh Squire
Emma Stoner Helman
Anna Wilkin Teegarden
Anna Byrne
May Stoner Kester
Ruby Cox Hollinger

1903
Edward Replogle
Maude Mikesell
Charles Miller
Maynard Willis
Percy Bayless
Agnes Leahey
Sylvia Studt Brooks
Oscar Magill
Bertha Young
Alva Martin
Julia Russ
Alma Frank Kaucher
Mae Fisher Swisher
Fred Snooks
Clarence Coppess

1904
William Sadgeberry
Ralph Gettinger
Charles Fryman
Petrovna Pickett Wolfe
Bessie Poling
Rachel Reagan
Charles Wolfe
Perry Armold
Anna Pholomena Lawler
Lulu Maude Jenkins
Melvin Light
Howard Mills
Harry Oliver
Gaius Holman

1905
George Livingston
C Harry David
Georgia Marquis Fritzsimmons
Cora Daubonmire Winn
Otho Snodgrass
Vernal Lowe
Joe Ellis
Perry Bell
Nellie Armstrong Clarke
Nellie Armold Willis
Frank Coppess
Rosa Foutz
Irene Folger Bolen
Fred Sharp

1907
Francus Staudt
Nell Wall Lande
Mildred Fowler
Parker Willis
Earl Denlinger
Virgil Hoover
Clara Poling Price
Alma Ware
Ben Evans
Harry Hulse
Lena Bozo Armstrong
Earl Evans
Wilbur Davis

1908
Beatrice Williams Freisner
Sophia Clevenger Woods
Myrtle Clear Reid
Frances Gruber
Mary Barefoot Evans
Mary Davis
Zelpha Ault
Bessie Woods

1909
Margaret Nadine Woodbury
Edward Lambert
Hurdie Pickett
Eco Garrison Rogers
Oscar Eagy
Anna Wilson
Lena Zumbrum Cain
Orpha Armold Price

1910
Gertrude Welbourne Poling
Victor McCarter
Glenn Thompson
Curt Constable
Clyde Poling
Fred Pickett
Ralph Parent
Cleo Stump

1911
Mabel Bickel Renz
Oren Reddick
Alga Ware Loy
Gellispie Zumbrum
Lona Miller Springer
Chester Bartholomew
Helen Mills Ross
Hugh Brooks
Freda Stone Shreeve
Russell Poling
Charles Armstrong
Lulu Beachler Zicht

1912
Cora Hay Mason
Mildred Ripp
Sarah Sentman
prescott Cooper
Fredricka Smith Rush
Grover Maloon
Ralph Gottschall
Daniel W Bickle, Jr.
Ella Snook Conklin

1913
Opan Thorn Mannix
Florence Davis Riffle
Othneil Bartholomew

1914
Loretta Howard Pierce
Alma Evans
Ruth Teegarden May
Paul Evans
Peter Gruber
Herschel Hart
Leroy Hartzell
Hugh Onkst
Nellie Zumbrum

1915
Marian Bartholomew DeWeese
Roscoe Shumaker
Percy Barefoot
May Gerstner Smith
Ray Conrad
James Sowers
Wineta Knee
Albert Ripp
Mina Wilson
Pearl Cole Hottinger

1916
Madaline Dawson Coppess
Wilbur Blocher
Rena King
Opal Niswander Blocher
Irene Gerstner Argood
Cecilia Gruber
Fern Ross Blume
Raymond Pollen
Helen Bickel
Ruth Debolt Study
Robert Davis
Mary Armold Eicher
Emmet Helman
Helen Hurst Bearnard

1917
Forrey Barnum
Harold O'Dell
Howard Willis
Robley Evans
Ruby Miller Barnum
Guy Glunt
Kenneth Fertig

1918
Harriet Eastman
Leslie O'Dell
Raymond Eyers
Treva Hart Stuck
Wade Hulse
Lawrence Kester
Mary Stuck Strahan

1919
Frank Armstrong
Ralph Pearson
Raymond Bennett
Gladys Armstrong Hunt
Goldie Niswander Hollister
Stanhope Tipple
Ralph Swallow
Felicia Zumbrum Holm
Louis Gruber
Glen Huffer
Mary Miller
Emma Wilson
Devon Eyers
Paul Jones
Don Weimer
Paul Barnum

1920
Margaret Brierly Caron
Helen Short Cotter
Robert Short
Harry Armstrong
Franklin Byrum
Kenneth Detamore
Dora Brubaker
Onda Flory Akinson
Marguerite Hart Wilson
Lawrence Lynch
Juanita Horine Collins
Syril Teaford
Mabel Detamore
Sara Ann Detamore

**********

(pages 81 - 82)
Jackson, Ohio School

First graduation in 1922 to the consolidation in 1959:
(transcribed through 1930)

1922
Walter Edwards
Kenneth Ripp
Herman Hummel
Harry Hummel
Dorotha Baker

1923
Roy Caupp
Harley Coppess
Dorothy Fifer
Doyle Greenhoff
Stanley Henkaline
Laverne Kreider
Leonard Runkle
Lucille Stocker
Harold Wright

1924
Raymond Corle
Forrest Good
Glen Harper
Theora Keltner Oswalt
Edmund Murphy
Clooyce Peden
Ralph Study
Inez Snyder Wilson
Larie Skillamn Shives
Cletus Supinger
Donald Reigle

1925
Edward Applegate
George Caupp
Ora Cline
Wilbur Coppess
George Huffer
Donald Elliott
Leroy Mote
Dorothy McGlasson West
Inez Morris Suitts
Earl Shives
Glen Stocksdale
Myrtle Thompson
Osa Young
Harry Murphy
Ora Moistner
Dale Peden
Lowell Poling
Donald Reslogle
John Scott
Christine Scott Bowman
Theodora Stocksdale
Demaris Snyder Jordan

1926
Rev. Richard Applegate
Mabel Bateman Grote
Mary J Brooks Mote
Robert Brooks
Gladys Boggs Roth
Forrest Gline
Ray Danseizen
Paul Gettinger
William Henkaline
George Halzapple
Mary Hoffort Poling
Floyd Johnson
John Lloyd Keltner
Gladys Minnich Royer
Arlie Runkle
Lucille Scott
Velma Strait Resor
Estella Shade Wright
Mary Study Geeting
Sherral Westfall
Alva Weiss
Marie Zeck Stoecklein

1927
Rosco Beam
Edna Snyder Whitesell
Lavern Riggs
Alice Kreider Wise
Ora Mock
Joe Ruebush
Naomi Boze
Richard Stocksdale
Thelma Swallow McKibben
Floyd Huffman
Gerald Mann
Louise Kreider Elliott
John Beachler
Kenneth Kreider
Royce Miller
Marjorie Clark Cline
Morris Bright
Ruby Beachler Read
Eugene Hufford
Willard Mathews
Gerald Blume
Gladys Sharp Witters
Helen Kemper Kruckenberg
Elsie Cline Murphy
Wayne Brewer

1928
Donald Beam
Opal Boyd
Cecil hamilton May Coblentz Rhoades
Omer Hart
Margaret Landers Oswalt
Glenn Edward Morris
Fanny Belle Laughman
James Phillips
Evelyn Livingston Anderson
Earl Pickett
Mary Murphy Steck
emerson Stocksdale
Mildred Riegel Cole
Lester Wion
Edward Zeck
Thelma Willis Stump

1929
Ward Sharp
Daisy Wion Bruss
Ralph bateman
Lillian Applegate
Ruth Coppess Norris
Ora Goodpaster
Myrtle Kaffenbarger Bennett
Fern Minnich
Everett Rittgers
Beulah Swallow Cox
Marlene Walters Gettinger
Donald Runkel
Lucy Shreeves Sipe
David Mowery
Ralph Brooks
Eleanor Puterbaugh Logan
Merle James Blume
Harold Rhynard
Helen Scott

1930
Ethel Runkel
Mary Bushaw Clevenger
Marvin Shomber
Paulline Warner Shomber
Harold Pickett
Ruby Kockersperger
Lucille Ritenour Denniston
Ruth Minnich
Ruth Turner
Lucille Brooks
Kenneth Reigel
Wilbur Cox
Roy Mathews
Ezra Stocksdale




BACK -- HOME

 

Copyright © Genealogy Trails