Finding Ancestors wherever their trails led with Genealogy Trails History Group

Preble County  Ohio Genealogy and History

divider
Burials in
Beechwood - Coventar Cemetery

divider


Located in MORNING SUN, ISRAEL TWP


From the files of Mrs. Audrey Gilbert

Formatted by K.T.


*This may not be a complete listing*

Last Name

First Name

 Birth/Death Information

Inscriptions and Notes

Creetman William d. Oct. 1828 age 75 years.  
Crawford Evaline d. Oct. 22, 1869, age 54 years.  
Carter Neiga Ann d. Oct. 20, 1874, age 55 years. wife of Nelson
Cook James 1809-1899.  
Cook Jane d. Dec. 14, 1864 age 94 years. wife of J. Cook Sr.
Cook Sarah 1805-1890. wife of James
Cook Jane d. May 1, 1875, age 82 years dau of J & J Sr.
Cook Mary d. May 5 1849, age 32y 8mo 26da. wife of James, Jr.
Cook  Wm. C. d. Apr. 22, 1863, age l6y 10mo 20da. son of J & M
Cook  Thomas M. d. June 10, 1870, age 30y 1mo 20da. son of J & M
Cook  J. Melville b. July 16, 1842, d. Feb. 6, 1895.  
Cook  Mary A. 1847-1911. wife of J.M.
Dodds Matilda C. d. July 31 1848, age 25 yrs. wife of Rev. J.
Douglas Robert d. Sept. 13, 1842 age 68 years.  
Douglas  Jane d. Feb. 10, 1853, age 76 years. wife of Robt.
Douglas  Elizabeth d. Dec. 17, 1828, age 19y l7d. dau. of R & J
Douglas  Rosanna H. d. Mar. 6, 1870, age 53 years.  
Elliott Samuel S. d. May 3 1865 age 38y 5mo 20da.  
Elliott  John S d. June 12, 1869, age 74y 8mo l7da.  
Elliott  Sarah b. Nov. 26, 1795 d. Juno 6, 1864. wife of J.S.
Elliott  John K. d. July 27, 1860, age 29y 8mo 15da.  
Edgeworth Samuel d. July 18, 1855 age 32y 8mo 21da.  
Edgeworth  Jane H. d. Feb. 22, 1876, age 50y 3 mo l6da. wife of Samuel
Edgeworth  Mary D. b. Jan. 21, 1846, d. Feb. 12, 1867.  
Herbison Phebe d. May 28, 1850, age 87 years. wife of W.
Herbison  Martha d. Dec. 21, 1873 age 72y 7mo 7da.  
Herbison  Eliza d. June 26, 1869, age 69 years.  
Johnston Archibald d. Nov. 24, 1828, age 68 years.  
Johnston  Martha d. Sept. 10, 1822, age 56 years. wife of Arch.
Johnston  William b. May 7, l809 d. Mar. 22, l878.  
Johnston  Eliza b. Jan. 20, 1819, d. Dec. 22, 1888. wife of Wm.
Johnston  Robert A. 1850-1916.  
Johnston  Eva J. 1851-1935. wife of R.A.
Johnston  Mary A. b. May 31, 1834, d. Mar. 18, 1915.  
Johnston  John Brown 1841 - 1912.  
Johnston  Alice E. d. Apr. 22, l879, age 29y l0mo 29da. wife of J.B.
Johnston  Eliza H. Cramer 1846-1934. wife of J.B.
Hartin Joseph Crawford d. Apr. 25, 1835. age 14y mo 5da.  
Lybrook Leander 1850-19  
Lybrook  Alice 1852-1928. wife of L.
McClurkin Matthew d. May 1, 1847 age about 90 years. Revolutionary War Soldier
McClurkin  Mary d. Feb. 21, 1822 age 49 yaars. wife of Matthew
McClurkin  Elizabeth d. July 17, 1844, age 23y 3mo 25da.  
McMillan Sarah d. July 1858, age about 87 years. wife of A.M.
McMillan  Alexander d. Apr. 1820- age about 50 years.  
McMillan  Sarah d. 1849 age about 38 years.  
McMillan  John d. Feb. 1834, age about 27 years.  
McMillan  George M. d. Jan. 29, 1870, age 29y 10da.  
McMillan  Rev. Calvin b. Co. Antrim, Ireland, Feb. 6, 1787, d Jan.25,1867.  
McMillan  Rosanna Ronald b. Vt. May 4,1806, d Aug.15.l893. wife of Rev.C.
McMillan  Hugh Henry d. May 13, 1865, age 28y 4 mo 13da.  
McMillan  John R. 1834-1900.  
McMillan  Harriet L. 1842-1925. wife of J.R.
McCollum James d. Oct. 19, 1873 age 80 years.  
McCollum  Mary d. Feb. 15, 1866, age 68 years. wife of James
McCollum  Jennie d. Sept. 6, 1868, age 30y 2mo 16da.  
McCollum  Priscilla A. d. Mar. 17, 1871,age 34y 8mo 28da. wife of James S.
McClure John d. Nov. 3, 1837, age 80y. War 1812. a Native of Ireland
McClure  Mary A. d. Apr.17,1826, age 22y 6da. dau. of John & Nancy
Milligan William d. Dec. 4, 1839, age 64y 3mo 12da.  
Milligan  Eliza B. d. Mar. 4, 1838, age 8y 1mo 11da.  
Milligan  Grizell d. July 13, 1841, age 25y 7mo 1da.  
Mitchell Jane P. d. Aug. 5, 1834, age 22 years. wife of Sam'l, dau. of Wm. & Jane Milligan
Martin Andrew b. in Ireland 1778, d. June 18, 1840.  
Martin  Nancy b. 1792, d. June 20, 1824.  
Murray Philip b. Sept. 5, 1814, d. Oct. 16, 1893.  
Murray  Elizabeth b. Apr. 2, 1823, d. Apr. 9, 1856 wife of P.
Murray  Elizabeth T. b. Nov. 30, 1820, d. Oct. 27, 1889. wife of P.  
Moren Elizabeth d. May 15, 1876, age 8l years.  
Ronald Elizabeth Smith d. Feb. 6, 1836, age 71 years. (1765) wife of George a Native of Sool
Ramsey John K. d. Nov. 10, 1863, age 22y 6mo 1da. son of Thos. & Jane
Ramsey Jane d. Apr. 24, 1851 wife of Thos.
Ramsey  William d. May 30, 1861, age 84y 8mo 17da.  
Ramsey  Mary d. May 30, 1850 age 65y 9mo. wife of Wm.
Ramsey  John A. b. July 5, 1838, d. Apr. 1, 1915.  
Ramsey  Ellen S. b. Nov. 27, 1845. wife of J.A.
Ramsey  Joseph Steel 1838-1913  
Ramsey  Sarah. B. McQuiston 1843-1926. wife of Jos. S.
Robinson Rev. Samuel b. Ireland 1783, d. Sept. 1, 1845.  
Robinson  Margaret d. Mar. 24, 1850, age 29 years.  
Robinson  John d. Sept. 3, 1850, age 85 years.  
Steel Samuel d. Oct. 27, 1833, age 88 years (1745)  
Steel  John K. 1780-1862.  
Steel  Margaret 1783-1854. wife of John K.
Steel  Jane 1806-1834.  
Steel  Mary 1807-1892.  
Steel  Elizabeth 1809-1835.  
Steel  James W. 1814-1845.  
Steel  Samuel 1817-1881.  
Steel  John 1820-1895.  
Steel  Sarah 1822-1873.  
Seymour Thomas 1836-1900.  
Taylor William d. Dec. 25, 1836, age 89 years.  
Taylor  Elizabeth b. Jan. 17, 1775, d. Dec. 8, 1854. wife of Wm.
Taylor  Columbus W. b. Jan. 1810,d. Aug. 8, 1854.  
Taylor  Nancy   wife of Columbus.
Tirzah M. 1845-1926.  
Ward Ambrose d. Jan. 18, 1854, age 27y 8da.  
Wilson Clarissa 1756-1830.  
Wilson  Mary Ann   wife of William
Wright John b. Mar. 1, 1788, d. Jan. 17, 1854.  
Wright  Jennie d. Jan. 23, 1841, age 75 years. wife of John Sr.
Wright  Nancy d. Feb. 20, 1819, age 21 years.  
Wright  Margaret d. Mar. 15, 1878, age 76y 6mo.  
Wright  William 1838-1918.  
Wright  Mary E. 1845-1930. wife of Wm.



BACK -- HOME
Genealogy Trails History Group

Copyright ©Genealogy Trails