Finding Ancestors wherever their trails led with Genealogy Trails History Group

Preble County  Ohio Genealogy and History

divider
Fairmount Cemetery
divider


Camden, Preble County, Ohio
From the files of Mrs. Audrey Gilbert, transcribed by Sarah E. Wise
Originally compiled by Eleanor Jones 1959, with new additions from our contributors

Formatted by K.T.

*May Not Be a Complete Listing*

Last Name

First Name

Death Date

Lot #

Record and Lot Information

Samp Bessie Myrtle 1/22/1942 1010  
Samuels       (Reinterred 4-12-1902. Mrs. Micager Samuels in record book 1902-probably the same)
Samuels Martha A 1-14-1899 11  
Samuels Micager L 12/4/1901 11  
Samuels Nancy Rosella 12/3/1941 1006  
Samuels Thomas L 2/27/1943 1006  
Sanders Elma 8/18/1938 624  
Sanders Maggie Estella Bandtel 8/26/1943 737  
Sandlin Mary 1870-19nd 1028  
Sandlin Wilson 1/19/1944 1028  
Sasser Isaac Bailey 1978    
Saylor Lizzie 8-15-1891 181  
Schenck A.A. 6/1/1902 318  
Schenck Effie 3/31/1956 848  
Schenck Henry A 12/13/1925 848  
Schenck Lydia Anna 4/12/1910 318  
Schiely John 1965    
Schlegel Clara E 2/3/1917 761 ("Sarah" in record book)
Schlegel Henry J 1/25/1935 761  
Schlegel Mary J (Sleigel) 10/3/1935 761  
Schmidt Nancy Lee 1961    
Schock Elizabeth 1975    
Schwab Emma 7/29/1950 950  
Schwab Harlan Albert 6/10/1957 707-A  
Schwab Helen Biles 6/13/1930 707-A  
Schwab Lester 11/29/1958 950  
Schwab Rosella 5/3/1910 567  
Schwab Sam 2/9/1947 950  
Schwab Sheldon E. 1969    
Schwartz Anna Belle 1961    
Schwarz Helena 11/15/1906 138  
Schwarz John Sr 9/5/1909 138  
Schwarz Lorinda Loop 7-18-1881 138 (Buried on 496-removed to 138 in 1901)
Scott Cora M. 1966    
Scott Eliza 10-27-1877 227  
Scott Ethel M 1/9/1959 704  
Scott Howard 11/7/1958 1226  
Scott Laura Lowe 5/31/1913 258  
Scott Mae L. 1963    
Scott Nancy 2-10-1874 227  
Scott Pauline Williams 5/2/1939 57  
Scott Sallie A 6-16-1899 172  
Scott Warren E 4/22/1952 537  
Seaton Katherine Anna B 6/30/1952 925  
Seaton Sim M 4/24/1956 925  
Sebert Annie 1/23/1917 755-A  
Sebert August 8/13/1926 755-A  
Sebert Lorene 10/26/1919 755-A  
Sebert Margaret B 1915-19nd No lot no  
Sebert Ned A 11/11/1944 No lot no (Reinterred 1948)
Sebert Rae C Fry 1890-19nd No lot no  
Sebert Rae C. 1967    
Sebert William A 6/15/1947 No lot no  
Seigle Female Infant 1977    
Sergent Katherine 5/16/1947 No lot no  
Shackleford Edd 1968    
Shaefer, Shafer, Shaffer All      
Shaefer, Shafer, Shaffer Bab 2-8-1899 179  
Shaefer, Shafer, Shaffer Harry 6-25-1874 179  
Shaefer, Shafer, Shaffer John 1-28-1888 179  
Shaefer, Shafer, Shaffer John 8-16-1896 179  
Shaefer, Shafer, Shaffer Lydia Anne 12-27-1880 179  
Shaefer, Shafer, Shaffer Mary A 12-7-1893 179  
Shaefer, Shafer, Shaffer Mrs. Henry 8-7-1878 Pauper  
Shaefer, Shafer, Shaffer Peter 5-13-1860 179 (Reinterred 10-1896)
Shaefer, Shafer, Shaffer Thomas E 7/28/1938 754  
Shaefer, Shafer, Shaffer William 7/3/1916 No lot no (Not in record book)
Shaffer William H. 1975    
Shakelford Donna 1967    
Shank Ester Jane (Infant) 8/3/1944 1042  
Shank Joseph Earl 1970    
Sharrett Jacob David 10/25/1931 705  
Sharrett Mrs Artie A 7/29/1920 225  
Sharrett Susan 7/25/1906 225  
Shaw Nellie L 5/7/1933 419  
Shaw Robert R. 1960    
Shea Ruth Davis 1975    
Sheley Emma Mae Gilbert 8/13/1954 1182  
Sheley Gordon E 5/1/1926 896  
Sheley Mark W. 1977    
Shellenberger Eliza Jane 6/8/1926 251  
Shellenberger James H 1872-1873 251  
Shellenberger Samuel E 6/14/1926 251  
Shellman Kenneth John 10/5/1952 1173  
Shellman Mary Margaret 5/17/1933 947  
Shellman Nora Estella 5/14/1952 947  
Shellman William E 10/22/1934 947  
Shellman William E. 1966    
Sheperd Delmer 1972    
Shoemaker Ann 10/18/1911 709  
Shuey Bessie Lee 1964    
Shuey Eugene Gordon 12/17/1908 587  
Shuey Frank G 6/4/1953 586  
Shuey J. Stanley 1/16/1946 587  
Shuey Lora Belle Ferguson 12/21/1958 586  
Shull Cornelius 10/13/1918 Pauper  
Shull Doretta 1916-nd 1239  
Shull Fannie E 1922-nd 1239  
Shull Jacob W 12/17/1959 1245  
Shull James T. 1962    
Shull John C 1907-nd 1239  
Shull John C. 1964    
Shull Levi Jackson 1/19/1934 Pauper  
Shull Lola 1894-nd 1245  
Shull Lola 1980    
Shull Melvin Jean 12/9/1932 Pauper  
Shull Peter 11/2/1958 1239  
Shull Rebecca 1964    
Shull Sarah Catherine 4/12/1927 Pauper  
Shuster Louise M. 1966    
Silvers Elbert 11/27/1929 924  
Silvers Elbert 1963    
Silvers Eugene 1897-19nd No lot no  
Silvers Eugene 1960    
Silvers Harry R 1905-19nd 1248  
Silvers Harry R. 1972    
Silvers Hazel N 8/1/1949 No lot no  
Silvers Joseph A 1/28/1923 No lot no  
Silvers Mary 5/4/1951 No lot no  
Silvers Nellie Bernice 1961    
Silvers Olive I 4/10/1959 1248  
Silvers Percy O. 1962    
Silvers Ruth V. 1983    
Simonson Charles B 2-19-1898 619  
Simonson Keziah 6/10/1908 619  
Simpson Adalaide 7-25-1858 387 (Reinterred 1893)
Simpson Anna 10/18/1922 411  
Simpson Berthina 3-25-1876 382  
Simpson Chloa A 4-6-1891 387  
Simpson Edgar 2-4-1877 382  
Simpson Eunice E. 1979    
Simpson Frank 9/28/1917 411 (F. Simpson owns lot 387 also)
Simpson Glenna M. 1969    
Simpson Harry M. 1972    
Simpson Hobart G. Jr. 1964    
Simpson Infant of Tom 5-28-1892 411  
Simpson Ray R 11/26/1950 1021  
Sizelove Benjamin 9/22/1927 54  
Sizelove Daisy 10/29/1951 287  
Sizelove George 8/5/1945 415  
Sizelove Harold M 5/18/1936 No lot no  
Sizelove James 8/30/1947 No lot no  
Sizelove Joann Evelyn 12/19/1946 1074  
Sizelove John Edward 2/3/1946 287  
Sizelove John M 3/28/1959 1074  
Sizelove Martha Isabelle 2/7/1952 415  
Sizelove Mary H. 1975    
Sizelove Mary Helen 1911-19nd 1074  
Sizelove Milton 7/25/1934 54  
Sizelove Nellie 1/20/1922 No lot no  
Sizelove Sylvia 1962    
Sizemore Grace 9/17/1937 Pauper  
Sloboda John 11/22/1953 1164  
Slover Edward 8/31/1938   (Woodlawn cemetery Dayton)
Smith Albert W 3/23/1923 743  
Smith Anna (Angeline) 1/17/1934 No lot no  
Smith Anna R 11-3-1875 481  
Smith Bertha M. 1972    
Smith Beulla 2-22-1865 387 (Reinterred 1893)
Smith Catherine R. 1966    
Smith Charles A 7/6/1946 876  
Smith Child 7-31-1885 76)Buried on  
Smith Child 8-27-1887 76)310 Re-moved to 76  
Smith E.C.N. 2-9-1883 H  
Smith Edward 5-10-1891 329  
Smith Elizabeth H. 1972    
Smith Elmer Ellsworth 2/14/1938 708  
Smith Everett 6-19-1884 76 (Buried in lot 310-removed to lot 76)
Smith Everett M. 1969    
Smith Gertrude 1878-1903 743 (Not in record book)
Smith Hattie 1960    
Smith Hiram 12/27/1921 No lot no  
Smith Hubert 1975    
Smith Isabelle 10/27/1916 708 (record bookd date is 11-27-1916)
Smith James Luther 10/3/1957 1228  
Smith James M. 1967    
Smith James R 2/4/1903 76  
Smith John Q 4/28/1903 310  
Smith Joseph E 8-20-1885 593  
Smith Lafe 11/13/1953 1138  
Smith Laverna 2/14/1959 743  
Smith Lena Wehr 3/14/1941 743  
Smith Mae 9/13/1903 310  
Smith Mary Bell 10/12/1911 708  
Smith Pearl 1883-19nd 1138  
Smith Pearl 1961    
Smith Prescott 1/29/1905 329  
Smith Richard 1879-1939 No lot no  
Smith Richard     (Not in record book)
Smith Rosemary V. 1983    
Smith Ruth 1908-nd 1228  
Smith Ruth 1981    
Smith Susan 5-5-1895 593  
Smith Thomas 7/16/1936 No lot no  
Smith Warren 3/27/1921 No lot no  
Smith Warren C 1894-1918 No lot no  
Smith William F. 1966    
Smith Willie 5-8-1893 76 (Buried on lot 310-removed to 76 9-10-1903)
Smucker Bess Hoover 1978    
Smyers Carrie E 5/29/1930 74  
Smyers Catherine (Mrs. James) 10-25-1890 554  
Smyers James 3-15-1874 554  
Smyers James Wilson 7/11/1931 74  
Smyers Mary Ellen 1970    
Snider Grace C. 1967    
Snider, Snyder, Schneider all      
Snider, Snyder, Schneider Barbara Ellen Frazee 9/19/1953 327  
Snider, Snyder, Schneider George W 1/6/1911 559  
Snider, Snyder, Schneider James W 9/25/1923 216  
Snider, Snyder, Schneider John C 4/21/1924 873  
Snider, Snyder, Schneider Laura S 3/19/1903 559  
Snider, Snyder, Schneider M.E. (child of G.W.) 9-7-1882 559  
Snider, Snyder, Schneider Maria 7/1/1906 559  
Snider, Snyder, Schneider William A 8/23/1908 559  
Snively Charles Patrick 1968    
Snively Mrs. James 5/31/1920 No lot no  
Snowden Carl Thomas 1960    
Snowden Charles H 3/1/1932 943  
Snowden James Eugene 1969    
Sorrell Arthur 1960    
Sorrell Opal 1976    
Sorrell Oscar H. 1975    
Sorrell Richard A. 1982    
Spangler Amanda 1974    
Spangler Malinda 2/19/1949 407  
Spangler Squire 3/26/1938 407  
Speicher John 2/10/1935 Pauper  
Spencer Jeanette R. 1981    
Spencer Pearl Lee 1966    
Spivey George R 2/27/1912 714  
Spivey Leonard 11/18/1937 974  
Spivey Rebecca 1/8/1935 714  
Spradling Herbert D. 1960    
Stahlheber Myrtle M. 1983    
Staley Minnie O. 1968    
Stamper Raymond 1976    
Stansberry Infant 2/23/1956 1211  
Stansberry Infant 8/29/1958 1211  
Stansberry Richard C. 1976    
States Imo D. 1980    
Statzer Earl Stanley 1968    
Statzer Elenore 1978    
Statzer Isaac V. 1964    
Stazer Elsie Erie 1/9/1924 837  
Stazer Marlie Belle 9/29/1958 837  
Stazer Martna 1/4/1926 890  
Stazer Mary E 5/4/1944 1034  
Stazer O. Frank 9/2/1932 837  
Stazer William F 4/9/1943 890  
Steel Alberta 1979    
Steele Bessie E. Wilson 4/7/1951 784  
Steele Clarence H 12/8/1922 No lot no  
Steele Everett E. 1983    
Steele Norman E 4/24/1945 No lot no  
Steele Thomas Allen 1960    
Steele Walter 1971    
Stephens A.L. 9-17-1879 427-428  
Stephens Ada 10/21/1950 746  
Stephens Eliza Ann 2/18/1923 427-428  
Stephens Frank 5/11/1948 746  
Stephens Mary A 9-25-1882 223-O  
Stephens Sarah 2-6-1887 223-O  
Stephenson & Stevenson ???????? 12/12/1928 No lot no  
Stephenson & Stevenson ???????? 9-9-1885 535  
Stephenson & Stevenson Alice F. 1856-1937 535  
Stephenson & Stevenson all      
Stephenson & Stevenson Burley Lee 7/29/1952 1154  
Stephenson & Stevenson Dessie May 5/6/1955 1154  
Stephenson & Stevenson James O 8-25-1887 535 (Not in record book)
Sterzenbach Carl 9/19/1945 1056  
Sterzenbach Edna L 1893-nd 1142  
Sterzenbach Frederika Houk 4/30/1913 485  
Sterzenbach Jacob 7/25/1904 485  
Sterzenbach Louis A 12/4/1951 1142  
Sterzenbach Ruth C. 1973    
Sterzenbach Samuel 1/1/1918 787  
Stewart Cinna A 12/15/1959 506  
Stewart George B 2/2/1947 597  
Stewart George Lee 12/13/1955 506  
Stewart Infant 5-1880 597  
Stewart James A 9/11/1913 597  
Stewart Jerusha (Mrs. John F) 3-27-1896 506  
Stewart John F 3/6/1919 606  
Stewart Louella 3/23/1904 597  
Stewart Mary E 10/6/1934 597  
Stidham Robert B. 1975    
Stone Alma 1981    
Strader   7-1883 538  
Strong Clarence P. Sr. 1978    
Strong Cleo Patricia 7/9/1941 998  
Stroup Ohmer R. 1964    
Strout(Srout) Anna Wright 3-13-1894 650  
Stubbs Alma 1979    
Stubbs Charles W. 1979    
Stubbs Elizabeth 6/21/1931 936  
Stubbs James 4/16/1958 264-A (Ashes 3-20-1958)
Stubbs M. Bryson 3/26/1931 936  
Stubbs Meloenia 2/28/1922 No lot no  
Stubbs Minerva 6/4/1908 264-A  
Stubbs Squire W 7/18/1922 264-A  
Stubbs Thomas Bayse 2/5/1929 No lot no  
Suman Ira Willard 5/20/1943 1027  
Summers Lafayette 3/22/1947 1087  
Super Dewey 1976    
Swan Angeline 3/24/1952 440  
Swan Christina 2-18-19?1 440  
Swan Edith M. 1972    
Swan Elizabeth 7-14-1862 476  
Swan Infant of Robert 11-5-1858 No lot no  
Swan Infant of W.K. 5-31-1894 440  
Swan Joseph 7-3-1839 476  
Swan William 6-15-1845 476  
Swan William 8-19-1864 440  
Swan William 12-28-1898 440  
Swan William K 3/16/1939 440  
Swartz Nannie Faye 1983    
Swope Ella R 4/30/1910 No lot no (Not in record book)
Swope Ella Wood 1865-1912 567 (Not in record book)

Last Name

First Name

Death Date

Lot #

Record and Lot Information

Taylor Elizabeth 1/24/1922 No lot no  
Taylor Emma Louise 11/15/1922 771  
Taylor Fannie      
Taylor Geneva O 2-25-1893 307-A  
Taylor Gertrude 1/31/1926 509  
Taylor H.D. 12/14/1936 891 (Record book says "Harry W")
Taylor Helen Cathrine 7/6/1906 509  
Taylor James 4/23/1952 Pauper  
Taylor James E 1/2/1952 771  
Taylor James Oliver 5/4/1923 847  
Taylor Lucy C 1887-19nd 847  
Taylor Marguerite 4/30/1945 509  
Taylor Martha Ellen 5/5/1940 613  
Taylor Nancy Lou 12/5/1943 771  
Taylor Nellie 1/7/1910 509  
Taylor Nellie May 5-30-1717 771  
Taylor Ora 1/17/1926 891 (Record book has "Nora")
Taylor Oscar      
Taylor Oscar W 1886-19nd 847  
Taylor Ruth 2/23/1909 509  
Taylor William G 1896-19nd No lot no  
Tenbusch Hazel Marie 4/27/1956 1140  
Tenbusch James Bernard 10/4/1956 1140  
Test Mary Alice 8/29/1907 447  
Thayer David W 1862 150-A  
Thayer Edwin H 1856-1866 150-A  
Thayer Emma S 1860-1861 150-A  
Thayer Mabel 1868 150-A  
Thayer Rev. Henry B 11-1-1894 150-A  
Thayer Sarah Walworth 5/11/1918 150-A  
Thomas Cassius 1933 151 (Ashes buried 75-1938)
Thomas Clara 12-31-1891 427-428 (record-Clarissa Gardner)
Thomas Cora H 10/9/1937 151 (Ashes buried 7-5-1938)
Thomas George H (Georgie) 3-9-1887 151  
Thomas James L 1-2-1882 651  
Thomas Joe no date 427-428  
Thomas John C 2-23-1894 427-428  
Thompson Agnes 6-22-1881 334-A  
Thompson Alice F 5/31/1937 No lot no  
Thompson David 8-20-1877 225  
Thompson Edward 1878-19nd 251  
Thompson Edward      
Thompson Eugene Jr 2/22/1941 23  
Thompson Fern Viola 8/21/1906 23  
Thompson Frankie 6/12/1902 612  
Thompson John 3/14/1920 612  
Thompson John L.      
Thompson Maria Frazier 4/16/1925 612  
Thompson Mary E 2-5-1867 334-A  
Thompson Mary E 2/6/1912 174 (Also owns lot 94)
Thompson Samuel D 6-23-1882 174  
Thompson Sarah Rebecca 4/10/1931 23  
Tilcock Jospeh Frank 8/17/1912 719  
Tillett Humphrey 6/11/1936 968  
Tobias Jacob 8-13-1879 548  
Todhunter Carrie 4-9-1896 540  
Townsend Ella 8-26-1884 228  
Travis Carrie 1/21/1937 971  
Travis Ed (Infant) 2/12/1920 1150  
Travis Edward L 1881-19nd 1150  
Travis Edward L.      
Travis Ethel 1/11/1926 190  
Travis James W 1/1/1938 971  
Travis Opal A 1890-19nd 1150  
Traylor (Infant of Geo. Traylor)      
Traylor Charles LeRoy 8/12/1914 Pauper  
Truax Amos 10-15-1899 180  
Truax Oscar Irwin 8-29-1874 180  
Truax Susan F 1/8/1916 180  
Trusler David W 3/26/1901 215  
Trusler Elizabeth M 10/9/1903 215  
Trusler Esther Byrne 2/26/1947 860  
Trusler French O. (Infant) 1-22-19?9 860  
Trusler French O. (Infant) 1/22/1920 860  
Trusler French Osbert 4/8/1954 860  
Trusler Robert S 12/16/1942 860 (Reinterred 4-12-1949)
Tucker Agnes Viola 6/28/1958 446  
Tucker Infant of J.w. & L.I. no date E  
Tucker John W 10-8-1880 E  
Tucker Laura S 4/16/1931 446  
Tucker Leslie 4/9/1932 446  
Tucker Rev J.W. 9/4/1909 446  
Tucker Robert D 6-27-1895 446  
Tucker Willietta (Ette) 10/23/1944 446  
Tucker   7-23-1879 E  
Tuggle Arthur P.      
Tuggle Bedord 12/31/1957 1222  
Tuggle Gary      
Tuggle Lucy Jane 4/22/1959 1222  
Tuggle Mirtie 12/3/1952 1151  
Tyler Martin B 9/16/1900 1 GAR  
Tyree Maggie L 1888-19nd 1131  
Tyree Walter 7/21/1951 1131  


Last Name

First Name

Death Date

Lot #

Record and Lot Information

Uhl Asa D 9/22/1936 508  
Uhl Jennie 1871-nd 508  
Uhl Jennie      
Uhl John K.S. 5/27/1932 736  
Uhl Louella 1894-19nd 734  
Uhl Malinda 7/5/1917 734  
Uhl Rosamond 2/23/1926 735  
Uhl Vernest (Inf't of Asa D)10-23-1899     508
Uhl William 1/21/1915 734  
Uhl William C 1893-19nd 734  
Uhl William E.      
Unsucker Dewey (Infant) 3/29/1921 No lot no  
Uselman Jess S 10/3/1949 262  
Uselman Marie L no date 262 (Not in record book)


Last Name

First Name

Death Date

Lot #

Record and Lot Information

Van Gordon Cyrena Pocock      
VanSkiver Evelyn Joy 5/31/1933 334  
VanSkiver Grace 11/29/1957 760  
VanSkiver Ida 1/26/1936 Pauper  
VanSkiver Infant 12/31/1931 Pauper  
VanSkiver Maynard 1/2/1920 760  
VanSkiver Mrs. Tamson 5/15/1920 760  
VanSkiver Roberta Louise 5/10/1935 334  
VanSkiver William Elmer 4/4/1940 760  
VanSkiver William H 9/17/1916 760  
Vest John      



NEXT PAGE OF BURIALS

BACK -- HOME
Genealogy Trails History Group

Copyright ©Genealogy Trails