Genealogy Trails - Finding Ancestors wherever their trails led

Summit County, Ohio
Genealogy and History



1890 Veterans Census

For Akron Ward 1
Summit County, Ohio

Transcribed by our Genealogy Trails hosts

ED 229

Page No. 1
Supervisors District No. 8

Enumeration District No. 229

Eleventh Census of the United States
----------
Special Schedule
Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, and Marines, and Widows, etc.

Persons who served in the Army, Navy, and Marine Corps. of the United States during the war of rebellion (who are survivors), and widows of such persons in:

Town: Akron Ward One
County: Summit
State: Ohio
Enumerated in June 1890.
Enumerator: Eugene Pardee Lowe

Hm
#

Fam
#

Name of Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, Marines, and Widows

Rank

Company

Name of Regiment/
Vessel

Date of
Enlistment

Date of
Discharge

Length of
Service

Postoffice
Address

Disability
Incurred

Remarks

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

Yrs.

Mos.

Days

10

11

12

8

9

Nash, Summer

Private

G

115 OH Inf.

Aug 6, 1862

 

2

0

5

Akron, OH

   
   

Do

1st Lt.

A

115 Oh Inf.

Aug 11, 1864

Jul 7, 1865

0

10

26

     

16

17

Wright, R. Ibetier

Ord Sarg.

B

85 OH Inf.

May 1862

Oct 1862

0

5

0

Akron, OH

   

18

19

Wagoner, Aaron

orderly

Sarg

B

6 OH Cav.

Nov 10, 1862

1865

0

0

0

     
   

Do

2d Lt.

M

6 OH Cav.

1865

Jul 2, 1865

0

7

4

Akron, OH

   

19

20

Carter, William H.

Private

F

164 OH Inf.

May 2, 1864

Aug 27, 1864

0

3

25

Akron, OH

   

25

27

Kimberg, Elisher C.

Sarg.

I

188 OH Inf.

Feb 17, 1865

Sep 21, 1865

0

7

4

Akron, OH

   

26

28

Raymond, John G.

Corp.

Regt. Band

2 OH Cav.

Sep 1861

Sep 1862

1

0

0

Akron, OH

   
   

Do.

Private

F

164 OH Inf.

May 1, 1864

Aug 15, 1864

0

3

14

     

27

29

Humphrey, Calvin P.

Private

B

85 OH Inf.

May 27, 1862

Jun 27, 1862

0

1

0

Akron, OH

   
   

Do

1st Lt Qr master

 

88 OH Inf.

Jun 27, 1862

Sep 22, 1862

0

3

25

     

29

31

Pixley, Steven

Sgt Major

-

110 OH Inf.

Sep 4, 1862

May 1, 1863

0

7

27

Akron, OH

 

discharged because of ill health

Page No. 2

Supervisors District No. 228


Enumeration District No. 8

Eleventh Census of the United States
----------
Special Schedule
Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, and Marines, and Widows, etc.

Persons who served in the Army, Navy, and Marine Corps. of the United States during the war of rebellion (who are survivors), and widows of such persons in:
Town: Akron ward one
County: Summit
State: Ohio
Enumerated in June 1890.
Enumerator: Fred Bryan

Hm
#

Fam
#

Name of Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, Marines, and Widows

Rank

Company

Name of Regiment/
Vessel

Date of
Enlistment

Date of
Discharge

Length of
Service

Postoffice
Address

Disability
Incurred

Remarks

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

Yrs.

Mos.

Days

10

11

12

32

35

Montenyohl, Henry L.

Private

A

54 OH Vol Inf.

1861

1861

0

0

14

Akron, OH

 

he died 14 Oct 1916 in Cleveland OH

   

Montenyohl, Henry L.

Medical

 

Med. Dept., Middle Le___, Goodenick, Fred, Med.

Nov 10, 1862

Jun 15, 1863

0

7

5

   

18 mos in German ___eton at Ashville

34

37

Kline, Jacob

Private

H

38 ILL Inf.

1861

1863

3

0

0

Akron, OH

gunshot wound in left leg

 

56

63

Whittien, Francis C.

Private

G

8 WI Inf.

Aug 21, 1862

Dec 26, 1863

1

4

5

Akron, OH

   

57

64

Bowman, Albert L.

1st Lt.

K

42 OH Inf.

Nov 14, 1861

Dec 2, 1864

3

0

18

Akron, OH

wounded in hip

 

59

66

Collins, George A.

Sarg.

F

164 OH Inf.

May 2, 1864

Aug 27, 1864

0

3

25

Akron, OH

   

61

68

Thomas, David W.

 

G

19 OH Inf.

Apr 1861

Oct 1861

0

6

0

Akron, OH

   
   

Thomas, David W.

 

H

29 OH Inf.

Aug 1862

Jun 1865

2

8

0

     

67

74

Perkins, George T.

2d Lt.

B

19 OH Inf.

Apr 1861

Aug 1862

1

4

0

Akron, OH

gunshot wound in left leg

 
   

Perkins, George T.

Maj. Lt Col.

 

105 OH Inf.

Aug 1862

Jun 1865

2

8

0

     

69

76

White, Nathan D.

Sarg.

G

150 OH Inf.

May 5, 1864

Aug 20, 1864

0

5

15

Akron, OH

   

77

 

Schroeder, William

Private

H

104 OH Inf.

Jul 17, 1862

Jun 17, 1865

2

11

0

Akron, OH

shocked by shell

 

80

 

Miller, Jacob

Private

B

124 OH Inf.

Oct 3, 1862

Nov 30, 1862

0

1

27

Akron, OH

   

81

90

Helfer, Clinton E.

Private

F

164 OH Inf.

May 11, 1864

Oct 14, 1864

0

5

4

Akron, OH

   

Page No. 3

Supervisors District No. 8


Enumeration District No. 229

Eleventh Census of the United States
----------
Special Schedule
Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, and Marines, and Widows, etc.

Persons who served in the Army, Navy, and Marine Corps. of the United States during the war of rebellion (who are survivors), and widows of such persons in:

Town: Akron ward one
County: Summit
State: Ohio
Enumerated in June 1890.
Enumerator: Fred Bryan

Hm
#

Fam
#

Name of Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, Marines, and Widows

Rank

Company

Name of Regiment/
Vessel

Date of
Enlistment

Date of
Discharge

Length of
Service

Postoffice
Address

Disability
Incurred

Remarks

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

Yrs.

Mos.

Days

10

11

12

89

98

Helen, widow of Raymond, William B.

Sarg.

F

164 OH Inf.

May 11, 1864

Dec 15, 1864

0

7

4

Akron, OH

   

102

115

McGillicuddy, Trinattry D.

1st Lt.

B

US ____ Corp.

Apr 17, 1861

Aug 27, 1861

0

4

10

 

wounded in right leg

 
   

McGillicuddy, Trinattry D.

Capt.

K

50 IL Inf.

Sep 12, 1861

Jan 1, 1865

3

3

19

Akron, OH

   

111

124

Belden, Albert C.

Private

I

64 IL Sharp Shooters

Dec 1863

Jul 1865

1

7

0

Akron, OH

   

114

128

Snyder, David

Private

F

164 OH Inf.

May 1864

Sep 1864

0

4

0

Akron, OH

   

126

144

Sarah, widow of Penrod, John

Private

E

51 OH Inf.

Oct 1862

May 22, 1863

0

7

22

Akron, OH

 

Died May 22, '68, Disease contracted in Army

134

155

Storm, James B.

Private

G

19 OH Inf.

Apr 1861

Aug 1861

0

4

0

Akron, OH

 

Re_____ Veteran

   

Storm, James B.

Adjutant

H

29 OH Inf.

Aug 1861

Dec 1863

2

3

0

 

Wounded:lost use of both legs

 
   

Storm, James B.

Adjutant

H

29 OH Inf.

Dec 1863

Nov 3, 1864

0

9

0

     

167

192

Van Osdale, Joseph L.

Private

K

169 PA Inf.

Nov 1861

Aug 1862

0

10

0

Akron, OH

Loss of eyesight right

 

169

196

Ferber, Peter

Private

B

47 PA Inf.

Aug 19, 1861

Sep 18, 1864

3

0

29

Akron, OH

   
 

198

Robinson, James S.

Artificer

A

24 OH Inf.

Apr 1861

Nov 1861

0

7

0

Akron, OH

   
 

198

Robinson, James S.

 

A

2 OH Cav.

Jun 1, 1862

Aug 1863

1

7

0

     

176

204

Fessden, William

Sarg.

B

55 PA Inf.

Aug 29, 1861

Dec 31, 1863

2

4

2

Akron, OH

   

Page No. 4

Supervisors District No. 8
Enumeration District No. 229

Eleventh Census of the United States
----------
Special Schedule
Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, and Marines, and Widows, etc.

Persons who served in the Army, Navy, and Marine Corps. of the United States during the war of rebellion (who are survivors), and widows of such persons in:

Town: Akron, Ward one
County: Summit
State: Ohio
Enumerated in June 1890.
Enumerator:

Hm
#

Fam
#

Name of Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, Marines, and Widows

Rank

Company

Name of Regiment/
Vessel

Date of
Enlistment

Date of
Discharge

Length of
Service

Postoffice
Address

Disability
Incurred

Remarks

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

Yrs.

Mos.

Days

10

11

12

176

204

Frasler, William

Private

B

44 PA Inf.

Jan 1, 1864

Nov 9, 1865

1

9

8

Akron

Wounded - leg amputated

 

183

212

Josselyn, Henry L.

Private

I

2 OH Heavy Artil.

Aug 31, 1863

Aug 28, 1865

1

11

27

Akron

   

185

214

Keplen, Hiram

Corp.

Corp.

F

G

119 OH Inf.

164 OH Inf.

May 1861

May 11,1864

Aug 1861

Dec 16, 1864

0

11

4

Akron

 

Re-enlisted veteran

199

232

Cummins, Thomas

Private

G

29 OH Inf.

Sep 30, 1861

Jul 13, 1865

3

9

13

Akron

   

201

235

Pomeroy, Ensign

Private

C

5 OH Cav.

Mar 17, 1864

Oct 30, 1865

1

7

13

Akron

left foot injured

 

205

239

Hiller, Jacob W.

Private

Private

K

C

19 OH Inf.

67 OH Inf.

May 5, 1861

Oct 1, 1861

Oct 1, 1861

Dec 26, 1865

0

4

26

4

2

25

Akron

   

207

242

Sophia, widow of McHose, Milton P.

Private

I

102 OH Inf.

Aug 2, 1862

Jun 15, 1865

2

10

13

Akron

   

208

244

Wilhelm, George

-

 

Engineer Corp.

Dec 28, 1863

May 27, 1865

1

4

29

Akron

   


Page No. 5

Supervisors District No. 8
Enumeration District No. 229

Eleventh Census of the United States
----------
Special Schedule
Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, and Marines, and Widows, etc.

Persons who served in the Army, Navy, and Marine Corps. of the United States during the war of rebellion (who are survivors), and widows of such persons in:

Town: Akron, ward one
County: Summit
State: Ohio
Enumerated in June 1890.
Enumerator: Eugene P. Rowe

Hm
#

Fam
#

Name of Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, Marines, and Widows

Rank

Company

Name of Regiment/
Vessel

Date of
Enlistment

Date of
Discharge

Length of
Service

Postoffice
Address

Disability
Incurred

Remarks

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

Yrs.

Mos.

Days

10

11

12

228

273

Emily J., widow of Knight, Warren

Private

A

24 OH Inf.

Aug 28, 1864

Jul 9, 1865

0

11

11

Akron

Rheumatism and consumption

Died in the service July 9, 1865

203

237

Elizabeth, widow of Wiest, William

Private

D

48 IN Inf.

Jan 5, 1861

1864

4

0

0

Akron

   

233

279

Mary, widow of McGinniss, Daniel

Private

 

6 OH Batt.

1861

1862

1

6

0

Akron

   

252

301

Dennis, Charles

Private

M

2 US Inf.

May 21, 1862

May 29, 1865

3

0

8

Akron

   

254

304

Allshouse, O'nela, widow of Strong, John

Private

 

25 OH Batty.

Aug 10, 1861

Jan 2, 1864

3

5

22

Akron

 

Re-enlisted veteran

260

310

Smith, Jane, widow of McKnight, James

Private

 

6 OH Batty

Aug 10, 1861

Dec 11, 1863

2

2

2

Akron

   

265

317

Fox, Charles F.

Private

Private

 

6 OH Batty.

Oct 9, 1861

Dec 12, 1863

Dec 11, 1863

Sep 1, 1865

2

2

10

1

9

19

Akron

   

266

318

Starr, Daniel W.

Private

E

169 OH Batty.

May 2, 1864

Sep 4, 1864

0

4

2

Akron

   

267

320

Leo___, George (Conf.)

   

line crossed out

   

     

Akron

   

268

321

Bailey, Christopher

Private

B

6 OH Inf.

Mar 8, 1862

Mar 8, 1864

2

0

0

Akron

Four months in prison

 

Page No. 6

Supervisors District No. 8
Enumeration District No.
229

Eleventh Census of the United States
----------
Special Schedule
Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, and Marines, and Widows, etc.

Persons who served in the Army, Navy, and Marine Corps. of the United States during the war of rebellion (who are survivors), and widows of such persons in:

Town: Akron, ward one
County: Summit
State: Ohio
Enumerated in June 1890.
Enumerator:

Hm
#

Fam
#

Name of Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, Marines, and Widows

Rank

Company

Name of Regiment/
Vessel

Date of
Enlistment

Date of
Discharge

Length of
Service

Postoffice
Address

Disability
Incurred

Remarks

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

Yrs.

Mos.

Days

10

11

12

271

324

Hailstock, Frank M.

Private

A

32 US

Oct 10, 1863

Sep 9, 1865

1

11

29

Akron

   
 

329

Mink, Henry

Private

F

104 OH Inf.

Mar 3, 1861

Jun 11, 1865

4

2

8

Akron

   
   

Mink, Henry

Private

I

183 OH Inf.

Jun 11, 1865

Jul 17, 1865

0

1

6

     

298

355

Pickett, Henry

Private

H

27 OH Inf.

Feb 18, 1864

Sep 21, 1865

1

7

3

Akron

 

lost eyesight since war

298

355

Perry, Peter

Private

B

9 US Heavy Artil.

Aug 21, 1864

Aug 21, 1865

1

0

0

Akron

   

303

361

Cephas, John

Private

G

29 OH Inf.

Oct 22, 1861

Oct 9, 1862

0

11

17

Akron

   
   

Cephas, John

Private

K

129 OH Inf.

Aug 1, 1863

Mar 10, 1864

0

7

9

     
   

Cephas, John

Private

 

6 OH Batty.

Mar 24, 1864

Sep 1, 1865

1

5

7

     

304

362

Huffman, Ira E.

Sarg.

A

29 IA Inf.

Aug 10, 1862

Aug 10, 1865

3

0

0

Akron

   

305

362

Julia V., widow of Woodard, William

Private

G

29 OH Inf.

Jan 11, 1864

Apr 12, 1865

1

8

1

Akron

   

334

394

Stole, Henry

Private

C

29 OH Inf.

Aug 1862

Jun 29, 1865

2

10

29

Akron

wounded in right knee

 

335

395

Cisco, James E.

Private

A

32 MA Inf.

Mar 1863

Jul 1865

2

4

0

Akron

   

340

400

McHenry, William

Private

 

6 OH Batty.

Aug 27, 1864

Jun 18, 1865

0

9

21

Akron

kicked by horse

 

372

433

Clayborn, Andrew

Private

H

NY Light Inf.

Apr 1862

Jul 1865

3

3

0

Akron

   

Page No. 7

Supervisors District No. 8
Enumeration District No.
229

Eleventh Census of the United States
----------
Special Schedule
Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, and Marines, and Widows, etc.

Persons who served in the Army, Navy, and Marine Corps. of the United States during the war of rebellion (who are survivors), and widows of such persons in:

Town: Akron, ward one
County: Summit
State: Ohio
Enumerated in June 1890.
Enumerator:

Hm
#

Fam
#

Name of Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, Marines, and Widows

Rank

Company

Name of Regiment/
Vessel

Date of
Enlistment

Date of
Discharge

Length of
Service

Postoffice
Address

Disability
Incurred

Remarks

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

Yrs.

Mos.

Days

10

11

12

376

438

Dreese, Henry

Private

I

188 OH Inf.

Feb 17, 1862

Sep 21, 1865

0

7

4

Akron

   

379

441

Lapp, Jacob

Private

C

115 OH Inf.

Aug 14, 1862

Feb 6, 1863

0

5

22

Akron

   

384

446

Lisuno, George

Private

H

5 OH Inf.

Aug 1864

Jun 5, 1865

0

10

5

Akron

   

422

486

Martha C, widow of Bailey, Henry C.

Private

--

72 NY Inf.

--

--

     

Akron

   

425

488

Hamilton, Alva

Private

D

125 OH Inf.

Dec 1862

Mar 1863

0

3

0

Akron

 

physician's discharge

425

488

Enswinger, James

Private

G

6 OH Inf.

Jan 26, 1864

Aug 5, 1865

1

6

9

Akron

wounded in left arm

 

427

490

Geer, Harrison

Private

 

9 OH Batty.

Dec 24, 1862

Jul 25, 1865

1

12

4

Akron

   

431

494

Spindler, Edward

Corp.

K

115 OH Inf.

Aug 16, 1862

Feb 12, 1864

1

5

27

Akron

spinal injury

 

432

495

Geer, Henry W.

Private

A

1st Regt Lt Artill.

Aug 13, 1861

Sep 12, 1864

3

0

29

Akron

   
   

Geer, Henry W.

   

Ordinance Seaman

Sep 22, 1864

Aug 27, 1865

0

11

5

     

441

504

Whitney, Morgan M.

Paymaster

Battery A

1st OH Lt. Artil.

Aug 7, 1861

Jul 31, 1865

3

11

24

Akron

   

446

509

Nelson, James H.

2d Lieut.

K

19 OH Inf.

Apr 15, 1861

Aug 15, 1861

0

4

0

Akron

loss of left eye

 

323

383

Ballanger, Joseph A.

Bugler

K

2 NJ Cav.

1863

1865

0

2

0

Akron

   

307

365

Capien, George

Private

D

107 OH Inf.

---

---

0

0

0

Akron

   

Page No. 8

Supervisors District No. 8
Enumeration District No.
229

Eleventh Census of the United States
----------
Special Schedule
Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, and Marines, and Widows, etc.

Persons who served in the Army, Navy, and Marine Corps. of the United States during the war of rebellion (who are survivors), and widows of such persons in:

Town: Akron, ward one
County: Summit
State: Ohio
Enumerated in June 1890.
Enumerator:

Hm
#

Fam
#

Name of Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, Marines, and Widows

Rank

Company

Name of Regiment/
Vessel

Date of
Enlistment

Date of
Discharge

Length of
Service

Postoffice
Address

Disability
Incurred

Remarks

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

Yrs.

Mos.

Days

10

11

12

46

52

Louise, widow of Hitchasek, Fred

Private

H

150 Oh Inf.

May 5, 1864

Aug 5, 1864

0

4

0

Akron

   

136

157

Johnson, Chandler

Private

H

120 NY Inf.

Aug 30, 1862

May 29, 1865

2

8

29

Akron

gunshot wound left leg.

 

15

16

Diehl, William

Private

A

2 OH Cav.

Aug 1861

Aug 1864

3

0

0

Akron

   

47

53

Garrett, John M.

Private

F

86 OH Inf.

Jun 1, 1862

Sep 1, 1862

0

8

0

Akron

   

ED 230

Page No. 1
Supervisors District No. 8
Enumeration District No.
230

Eleventh Census of the United States
----------
Special Schedule
Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, and Marines, and Widows, etc.

Persons who served in the Army, Navy, and Marine Corps. of the United States during the war of rebellion (who are survivors), and widows of such persons in:

Town: Akron, ward one
County: Summit
State: Ohio
Enumerated in June 1890.
Enumerator: Johnson A. Arbogast

Hm
#

Fam
#

Name of Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, Marines, and Widows

Rank

Company

Name of Regiment/
Vessel

Date of
Enlistment

Date of
Discharge

Length of
Service

Postoffice
Address

Disability
Incurred

Remarks

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

Yrs.

Mos.

Days

10

11

12

3

3

Joseph R. Mill

Capt.

Private

Private

E

A

O.V.V.I.

O.V.I. I

O.V.I. I

May 20, 1861

Sep 20, 1862

Apr 25 1863

Jul 29, 1861

Aug 20, 1861

Sep 1, 1861

3

2

9

 

2

-

 

4

2

Akron, OH

Dys____ anus contracted from chronic diarihea

 

5

5

Lydia A. Newman, widow of Andrew J. Newman

 

C

2nd B__rd and sharpshooter of PA

1861

Died in War 1862

 

4

 

Akron, OH

   

6

7

Clinton Hurlburt

Private

       

     

Akron, OH

   

8

10

John M. Best

Private

A

196 O.V. Inf.

Feb 22, 1865

Sep 11, 1865

 

9

4

Akron, OH

Dyspepsia

 

11

13

George C. Berry

Private

F

164 OH Vol. Gds

Sep 1864

 

   

148

Akron, OH

   

9

11

D. O. Childs

Private

D

49 __ Inf.

Feb 14, 1865

Nov 18, 1865

 

9

4

Akron, OH

   

16

18

Alvin C. Vars

2d Lieut.

NJ Gen'l

 

45 OH Inf.

__ OH Inf.

Oct 2, 1861

Sep 1, 1861

Dec 1865

4

3

=

Akron, OH

   

28

31

Robert F. Brown

Private

D

42 OH Inf.

1861

1864

1

6

-

Akron, OH

 

cannot give state of eu____st

29

32

Karl F. Golbe

Grodr of ___

2d Lieut

 

1 ___Cav.

Aug 1861

Jun 1862

-

10

-

Akron, OH

 

mustered out on assass__ge of ___ of band, sysom____

31

34

Charles Iredell

Sarg.

F

7 OH Inf.

Apr 19, 1861

Apr 18, 1864

3

0

0

Akron, OH

sciatica chronic

 

15

17

W. C. Parsons

Private

B

85 OHV. Inf.

Jun 1862

Jun 1865

3

0

0

Akron, OH

   

35

39

Robert Dietgold alias Robert Deitghold

Private

K

25 OH Vo. Inf.

Oct 20, 1862

Oct 19, 1865

3

0

0

Akron, OH

chronic _____ Rheutism

 



BACK -- HOME



Copyright © Genealogy Trails