Genealogy Trails - Finding Ancestors wherever their trails led

Summit County, Ohio
Genealogy and History



1890 Veterans Census

Akron Ward 2
Summit County, Ohio

Transcribed by our Genealogy Trails hosts

ED 229

Page No. 2

Supervisors District No. 8
Enumeration District No. 229

Eleventh Census of the United States
----------
Special Schedule
Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, and Marines, and Widows, etc.

Persons who served in the Army, Navy, and Marine Corps. of the United States during the war of rebellion (who are survivors), and widows of such persons in: :
Town: Akron, Precincts A & B, Ward 2
County: Summit
State: Ohio

Enumerated in June 1890.
Enumerator: Johnson A. Arbogast

Hm
#

Fam
#

Name of Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, Marines, and Widows

Rank

Company

Name of Regiment/
Vessel

Date of
Enlistment

Date of
Discharge

Length of
Service

Postoffice
Address

Disability
Incurred

Remarks

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

Yrs.

Mos.

Days

10

11

12

57

62

Geo. K. Pardee

Captain

 

Aug 1, 1861

Nov 3, 1863

2

4

 -

Akron, OH

Rheutism

 

 

 

 

Mary C. Rankin former widow of Oliver H. Wymer

Bowcite

 

1862

1864

3

0

0

Akron, OH

 

can't get data

 

77

87

Ferdinand J. Creque

Private

A

Aug 1, 1861

Feb 1, 1863

1

6

0

Akron, OH

gunshot wound - freemason

 

 

84

94

John Kreitz

Private

B

Oct 1862

1863

1

0

0

Akron, OH

 

 

 

66

77

William Mason

Corporal

H

Dec 5, 1862

Apr 25, 1865

2

9

20

Akron, OH

 

 

 

90

102

widow Rosamond of N. Sophia Rosemand

Sargeant

 

 

 

3

0

0

Akron, OH

 

 

 

94

107

Samuel B. Bailey

Private

H

Aug 1862

Jun 1865

3

0

0

Akron, OH

 

can't get data

 

98

110

Perry McMillen

Private

A

Jun 1861

1865

3

0

0

Akron, OH

Rupture - Rheumatism

 

 

118

131

James Ferguson

Orderly Sarg.

A

Jul 1862

Dec 1865

3

5

0

Akron, OH

___ affecting his hand

 

 

121

136

Emma A. Sanders widow of William A. Sanders

Private

I

Aug 22, 1861

Jan 1, 1865

4

5

9

Akron, OH

dishcharge on count of wounds

 

 

127

144

Richard Stock

Corporal

 

Aug 15, 1862

Jul 24, 1865

2

11

9

Akron, OH

broke bone in ankle

 

 

128

145

Cortland Dult

Private

B

Sep 16, 1861

Mar 3, 1865

3

5

16

Akron, OH

 

 

 

129

146

Susana M. Surgeon widow of Henry Surgeon

Private

E

Aug 29, 1862

Aug 1863

3

2

10

Akron, OH

 

 

 

132

149

Sophia Freederle widow of Richard Freederle

Captian

 

Aug 29 1862

May 1863

9

0

Akron, OH

 

 

 



ED 229

Page No. 3

Supervisors District No. 8
Enumeration District No. 230

Eleventh Census of the United States
----------
Special Schedule
Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, and Marines, and Widows, etc.

Persons who served in the Army, Navy, and Marine Corps. of the United States during the war of rebellion (who are survivors), and widows of such persons in: :
Town: Akron Precincts A & B, Ward 2
County: Summit
State: Ohio

Enumerated in June 1890.
Enumerator: Johnson A. Arbogast

Hm
#

Fam
#

Name of Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, Marines, and Widows

Rank

Company

Name of Regiment/
Vessel

Date of
Enlistment

Date of
Discharge

Length of
Service

Postoffice
Address

Disability
Incurred

Remarks

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

Yrs.

Mos.

Days

10

11

12

133

140

David Ritterbach

Private

Sargeant

G

120 OH Inf.

188 OH Inf.

Apr 24, 1861

Sep 1865

Sept 20, 1864

4

5

0

 

 

 

136

153

Charles M. Brown

Private

Sargeant

G

H

19 OH VI.

104 OH Vol.

Apr 27, 1861

Jul 31, 1862

Jul 28, 1861

May 12, 1865

 -

3

0

5

0

0

 

Gunshot Wound - foot

 

136

154

George B. Tucker

Private

K

18 OH Inv.

Nov 9, 1861

Nov 9, 1864

3

0

0

 

Sunstroke? - Rheumatism

 

137

155

Charles M. Knott

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

138

156

John Hofer

Private

F

G

4 OH Inf.

187 OH Inf.

Jun 4, 1861

Feb 20, 1865

Jan 21, 1864

Jan 20, 1866

3

11

0

 

wounded wrist-head neurolgia of _____

 

169

193

Joseph Lisnric

Private

Private

K

G

129 OH V.Inf.

29 OH V. Info

Aug 6, 1863

Sep 30, 1861

Mar 10, 1864

Jul 16, 1862

 -

6

9

 -

8

14

 

broken arm ___ shot

 

177

201

Charles Leonard

Private

D

176 OH Inf.

Feb 20, 1865

Jun 14, 1865

0

4

--

 

gunshot wound

 

150

204

Lydia A. Whealtey, formr wid of Edward H. Peart

Private

 

115 OH Inf.

1862

186_

 

 

 

 

never retrieved ___ is ___ of what became ____

 

183

208

Caroline A. Brownell wid of Oscar E. Brownell

Private

A

2d OH Cav.

Aug 16, 1861

Sep 16, 1862

1

1

0

 

gunshot wound - bands

 

193

219

Matthias Smith

Private

E

185 OH Inf.

Aug 14, 1862

Jun 2_, 1865

3

0

0

 

Disian of eyes

 

204

233

J.P.McMillen

Private

H

166 OH Inf.

Apr 13, 1864

Aug 1864

 -

 -

100

 

Jaundice bariatric

 

209

238

Mary A.Lawrence wid of Waldren Lawrence

2d Lieut.

Sarg.

G

120 OH Inf.

1861

Feb 1863

1

8

0

 

Shi________ diahrhea

 

213

242

WilliamB. Dire

Corporal

A

104 OH V. Inf.

Aug 10, 1862

Jan 17, 1865

2

10

7

 

 

 


Page No. 4

Supervisors District No. 8
Enumeration District No. 230

Eleventh Census of the United States
----------
Special Schedule
Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, and Marines, and Widows, etc.

Persons who served in the Army, Navy, and Marine Corps. of the United States during the war of rebellion (who are survivors), and widows of such persons in: :
Town: Akron, A&B, Ward 2
County: Summit
State: Ohio

Enumerated in June 1890.
Enumerator: Johnson A. Arbogast

Hm
#

Fam
#

Name of Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, Marines, and Widows

Rank

Company

Name of Regiment/
Vessel

Date of
Enlistment

Date of
Discharge

Length of
Service

Postoffice
Address

Disability
Incurred

Remarks

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

Yrs.

Mos.

Days

10

11

12

251

304

George M. Knox

Private

C

5 US Art.

Sep 26, 1861

Jan 13, 1863

1

3

17

 

wounded right thigh

Dis. in Surogenis? CA

273

306

Joseph Kolb

Private

E

111 PA Inf.

Oct 1, 1861

Mar 1864

3

 -

 -

 

chronic diarrhea, rheumatism

 

272

305

Sidney W. Johnson

musician

M

11 US CHA

Dec 23, 1863

Jan 8, 1864

1

6

 -

 

gunshot wound, chronic diarrhea, kidney ____

 

243

285

Harvey H. John

Private

2d Lieut.

H

H

21 OH Inf.

49 OV Inf.

Apr 17, 1861

Sep 4, 1861

Aug 12, 1861

Aug 10, 1863

 -

4

 -

1

11

5

 

Yellow fever - Rheutism

 

232

267

Charles Pariselte

Private

H

1 Cal. Inf.

Sep 17, 1861

Sep 31[sic], 1864

3

0

14

 

 

 

320

362

Lizzie Leslie wid of Charles Leslie

Private

F

59 OV Inf.

 

 

 -

100

 

chills and fever resulting in consumption

 

317

349

Chas. H. Fenton

Private

I

103 O.V. Inf.

Jun 22, 1862

Jun 22 1865

3

0

0

 

gunshot wound - knees

 

318

350

Margaret A. Stanford wid of James H. Stanford

Private

 

19 OH Ind. Batty.

Aug 20, 1862

Jun 28, 1865

2

10

8

 

 

 

311

340

John Goskill

Private

H

169 PA _____

Oct 16, 1862

Jul 26, 1863

9

10

 

 

 

367

336

Henry N. Jasper (Confederate)

Sargeant

L

15 ___ Co. Cal.

Jun 1861

Apr 9, 1865

3

8

0

 

 

 

Page No. 5

Supervisors District No. 8
Enumeration District No. 230

Eleventh Census of the United States
----------
Special Schedule
Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, and Marines, and Widows, etc.

Persons who served in the Army, Navy, and Marine Corps. of the United States during the war of rebellion (who are survivors), and widows of such persons in: :
Town: Akron
County: Summit
State: Ohio

Enumerated in June 1890.
Enumerator: Johnson A. Arbogast

Hm
#

Fam
#

Name of Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, Marines, and Widows

Rank

Company

Name of Regiment/
Vessel

Date of
Enlistment

Date of
Discharge

Length of
Service

Postoffice
Address

Disability
Incurred

Remarks

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

Yrs.

Mos.

Days

10

11

12

287

313

Thomas Waters

Private

Private

A

E

193 PA Inf.

____ rotation

Jul 10, 1864

Sep 8, 1864

Sep 5, 1864

Jan 14, 1865

6

4

 

 

 

294

320

Jacob J. Warner

Private

I

155 OH V. Inf.

Sep 3, 1862

Sep 13, 1865

3

-

10

 

 

 

301

329

Warren J. Underwood

Medical Officer

 

19 PA V.M.

Sep 1862

Aug 3, 1863

11

 -

 

 

 

282

305

Thomas E. Robertson

Musiscian

H

104 OH Vol. Inf.

Aug 1, 1862

Jul 15, 1865

2

11

15

 

Dec-Jun 10, 1890

cannot get data

334?

370

William C. Jacobs

Surgeon

 

81 OH Inf.

Apr 1862

Jul 14, 1865

3

0

0

 

 

 

325

378

Mary Mathews wid of Andrew J. Mathews

Private

B

3 NY Art. Vol.

Jan 16, 1862

Mar 4, 1865

3

0

1

 

chronic diarrhea

 

343

380

Israel J. Sheaffer

Private

A

104 OH Inf.

Aug 11, 1862

Jun 17, 1865

2

10

6

 

chronic diarrhea

 

337

3__

Gilbert DeGarnalyn

Chaplain

 

8 NY Heavy Arty.

Aug 22, 1862

Jan 30, 1865

2

9

00

 

lung troubles

 

360

398

Adam Henry

Private

Private

H

H

51 PA Vol. Inf.

51 PA Vol. Inf.

Jan 1, 1861

Sep 21, 186_

Jul 27, 1862

Jan 1, 1864

1

6

26

2

3

24

 

 

 

367

406

George W. Walthime alias George Oswald

Private

F

F

9 WV Inf.

5 OH Inf.

Apr 9, 1861

Sep 4, 1864

Apr 1864

Jun 5, 1865

3

0

0

 -

8

0

 

Rheumatism - head ____

 

371

410

William I. Goodin

Private

E

30 OH Inf.

Jul 25, 1861

Aug 31, 1865

4

1

0

 

gunshot wound

 

377

416

Warren H. Billings

Corporal

F

145 O. Vol. Inf.

1864

Dec 18, 1864

 -

 -

100

 

Heart _____ _____

 




BACK -- HOME



Copyright © Genealogy Trails