Genealogy Trails - Finding Ancestors wherever their trails led

Summit County, Ohio
Genealogy and History



1890 Veterans Census

Bath Township
Summit County, Ohio

Transcribed by our Genealogy Trails hosts

ED 241

Page No. 1
Supervisors District No. 8
Enumeration District No. 241

Eleventh Census of the United States
----------
Special Schedule
Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, and Marines, and Widows, etc.

Persons who served in the Army, Navy, and Marine Corps. of the United States during the war of rebellion (who are survivors), and widows of such persons in:

Town: Bath Tp
County: Summit
State: Ohio

Enumerated in June 1890.
Enumerator: Robert Z. Robinson

Hm
#

Fam
#

Name of Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, Marines, and Widows

Rank

Company

Name of Regiment/
Vessel

Date of
Enlistment

Date of
Discharge

Length of
Service

Postoffice
Address

Disability
Incurred

Remarks

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

Yrs.

Mos.

Days

10

11

12

67

68

Phillip Wolfe

Pri

 

1 H Art

5 Sep 1864

20 Jun1865

 

9

15

Ghent

   

69

70

Hawthorn Thompson

Pri

G

115 OVI

22 Aug 1862

30 Juul 186?

2

11

8

Ghent

   

91

92

Lottie J. Kittinger, Widow David B. Kittinger

Pri

H

29 OVI

7 Oct 1861

22 Oct 1864

3

00

15

Bath

   

87

88

Luther A Miller

Corp

G

115 OVI

6 Aug 1862

18 Jun 1865

2

16

12

Bath

   

1

1

John W. Clapper

Corp

I

5 OVC

15 Feb 1865

30 Oct 1865

 

8

25

Bath

   

97

98

Ann Wyckaff, formerly wife Isacc H. Miller

Pri

H

29 OVI

Oct 1861

1862

     

Bath

   

99

100

James S. Turner

Pri

L

2 Cavalry

19 Sep 1861

13 Feb 1864

2

4

24

     

99

100

James S. Turner

Corp

L

1 NSC

13 Feb 1764

13 Feb 1867

3

0

0

Bath

   

104

105

Andrew H. Brock

Pri

H

177 CVC

22 Aug 1864

7 Jul 1865

 

10

15

Bath

   

111

112

Lauren L. Porter

Pri

H

29 OVI

7 Oct 1861

21 Dec 1863

     

Ghent

   

111

112

Lauren L. Porter

Pri

H

2? OVI

10 Dec 1863

10 Jun 1865

3

8

14

Ghent

   

114

115

William H. Spears

Pri

H

29 OVC

3 Oct 1861

7 Jun 1865

3

8

6

Ghent

wounded in right thigh (gunshot)

 

Page No. 2
Supervisors District No. 8
Enumeration District No. 241

Eleventh Census of the United States
----------
Special Schedule
Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, and Marines, and Widows, etc.

Persons who served in the Army, Navy, and Marine Corps. of the United States during the war of rebellion (who are survivors), and widows of such persons in:
Town: Bath Tp
County: Summit
State: Ohio

Enumerated in June 1890.
Enumerator: Robert Z. Robinson

Hm
#

Fam
#

Name of Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, Marines, and Widows

Rank

Company

Name of Regiment/
Vessel

Date of
Enlistment

Date of
Discharge

Length of
Service

Postoffice
Address

Disability
Incurred

Remarks

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

Yrs.

Mos.

Days

10

11

12

122

124

Lucius C. Rickerson

Pri

I

103 OVI

9 Aug 1862

18 May 1865

2

9

9

Ghent

   

107

108

Michael G. Farible

Corp

A

67 OVI

Oct 1861

20 Dec 1865

4

2

00

Boatson

   

136

138

George Rininger

Pri

K

61 OVI

20 Feb 1862

31 Mar 1865

3

1

11

Bath

   

89

90

Smith Hancock

Pri

G

136 OVI

19 May 1864

25 Jun 1865

1

1

9

Bath

   

143

147

Charlotte C. Lees widow of Benjamin R. Lees

Pri

H

29 OVI

Dec 1863

 

     

Mont Rose

 

Husband killed in Battle at Backtree Creek 1894

152

157

Sophia L. Eming widow of Martin Emig

Pri

C

107

11 Aug 1862

10 Jul 1865

3

3

3

Buckeye

   

161

165

George Philip Hentz

Pri

L

6 OVC

22 Feb 1863

5 Aug 1865

2

5

12

Buckeye

   

175

179

Elzser K. Nash

Surg

 

14 OVI

Apr 1863

Jul 1865

2

3

 

Mont Rose

   

180

184

James Miller

Pri

L

4 ILL VC

Aug 1861

Nov 1864

3

3

 

Ghent

   

56

57

Elmira Davis widow of George W. Warden

Pri

B

 

1862

 

     

Buckeye

 

Husband died in hospital at Marretta Georgia sometime in '63. it is impossible to get the exact date of enlistment.

185

189

Amos Hutchison

Pri

I

188 OVI

14 Feb 1865

21 Sep 1865

 

7

7

Buckeye

   

192

196

Martin M. Hutchison

Pri

D

29 OVI

10 Sep 1861

15 Jul 1865

3

10

5

Ghent

   

197

201

Perry S. Moore

Pri

I

188 OVI

14 Feb 1865

21 Sep 1865

 

7

7

Ghent

   

235

240

Wm Harris

Pri

H

29 OVI

16 Oct 1861

19 Sep 1862

 

11

00

Buckeye

   

Page No. 3
Supervisors District No. 8
Enumeration District No. 241

Eleventh Census of the United States
----------
Special Schedule
Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, and Marines, and Widows, etc.

Persons who served in the Army, Navy, and Marine Corps. of the United States during the war of rebellion (who are survivors), and widows of such persons in:
Town: Bath Tp
County: Summit
State: Ohio
Enumerated in June 1890.
Enumerator: Robert Z. Robinson

Hm
#

Fam
#

Name of Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, Marines, and Widows

Rank

Company

Name of Regiment/
Vessel

Date of
Enlistment

Date of
Discharge

Length of
Service

Postoffice
Address

Disability
Incurred

Remarks

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

Yrs.

Mos.

Days

10

11

12

45

46

Levi W. Fields

Soldier

US

     

     

Bath

   

Page No. 4
Supervisors District No. 8
Enumeration District No. 241

Eleventh Census of the United States
----------
Special Schedule
Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, and Marines, and Widows, etc.

Persons who served in the Army, Navy, and Marine Corps. of the United States during the war of rebellion (who are survivors), and widows of such persons in:
Town: Bath Tp
County: Summit
State: Ohio

Enumerated in June 1890.
Enumerator: Robert Z. Robinson

Hm
#

Fam
#

Name of Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, Marines, and Widows

Rank

Company

Name of Regiment/
Vessel

Date of
Enlistment

Date of
Discharge

Length of
Service

Postoffice
Address

Disability
Incurred

Remarks

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

Yrs.

Mos.

Days

10

11

12

236

241

Henry Cover

Pri

C

115 OVI

22 Aug 1862

30 May 1865

2

9

8

Bath

   

237

242

John Gundium

Pri

H

152 PA VH

23 Sep 1862

19 Mar 1863

 

5

23

Buckeye

   

238

243

Sarah A. Walters Wd. of Joseph D. Walters

         

     

Buckeye

 

Jacob D. Walters husband of Sarah A. Walters enlisted in a Michagan Brg. but his wife knows nothing of his where abouts. Supposed to be dead.

242

247

Jane Evrett widow of Elijah Evrett

Pri

 

6 O Batty

6 Nov 1861

 

     

Buckeye

 

Husband died June 6 1864 in field hospital Georgia

244

249

Caroline Moore widow of John R. Moore

Pri

F

104 ONG

2 May 1864

27 Aug 1864

 

3

25

     

244

249

Carolina Moore widow of John R. Moore

Corp

H

177 OVI

26 Sep 1864

27 Jan 1865

 

8

28

Ghent

   

Page No. 5
Supervisors District No. 8
Enumeration District No. 241

Eleventh Census of the United States
----------
Special Schedule
Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, and Marines, and Widows, etc.

Persons who served in the Army, Navy, and Marine Corps. of the United States during the war of rebellion (who are survivors), and widows of such persons in:

Town: Bath Tp
County: Summit
State: Ohio
Enumerated in June 1890.
Enumerator: Robert Z. Robinson

Hm
#

Fam
#

Name of Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, Marines, and Widows

Rank

Company

Name of Regiment/
Vessel

Date of
Enlistment

Date of
Discharge

Length of
Service

Postoffice
Address

Disability
Incurred

Remarks

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

Yrs.

Mos.

Days

10

11

12

10

10

Shainholtz, Henry

Pri

D

124 OVI

11 Dec 1863

9 Jul 1865

1

6

28

Ghent

   

22

22

Mack Henry

Sgt

G

29 OVI

Jul 1861

May 1862

 

10

 

Bath

   

24

25

Shaw Virgil R

Pri

F

88 OVI

Jul 1863

4 Jul 1865

2

   

Bath

   

27

28

Shaw, Richmon

Pri

K

23 OVI

11 Jul 1861

26 Oct 1861

 

3

15

Bath

   

36

37

Jasnacht, Henry

Pri

A

73 ___ I

16 Sep 1861

31 Dec 1863

2

3

15

Ghent

   

39

40

Williamson, William

Pri

D

178 OVI

18 Aug 1864

8 Jul 1865

 

10

20

Ghent

   

57

58

Zouels, George

Pri

H

29 OVI

3 Oct 1861

3 Nov 1864

3

1

 

Bath

   

59

60

William Davis

Pri

H

29 OVI

3 Oct 1861

7 Aug 1862

 

10

4

     

157

161

O. F. Reed

Pri

H

177 OVI

19 Aug 1864

24 Jun 1865

 

10

5

     




BACK -- HOME



Copyright © Genealogy Trails