Genealogy Trails - Finding Ancestors wherever their trails led

Summit County, Ohio
Genealogy and History



1890 Veterans Census

Cuyahoga Falls Township
Summit County, Ohio

Transcribed by our Genealogy Trails hosts

ED 245

Page No.
Supervisors District No. 8
Enumeration District No. 245

Eleventh Census of the United States
----------
Special Schedule
Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, and Marines, and Widows, etc.

Persons who served in the Army, Navy, and Marine Corps. of the United States during the war of rebellion (who are survivors), and widows of such persons in: :
Town: Cuyahoga Falls
County: Summit
State: Ohio

Enumerated in June 1890.
Enumerator: W. Wallace Warner

Hm
#

Fam
#

Name of Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, Marines, and Widows

Rank

Company

Name of Regiment/
Vessel

Date of
Enlistment

Date of
Discharge

Length of
Service

Postoffice
Address

Disability
Incurred

Remarks

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

Yrs.

Mos.

Days

10

11

12

6

6

Ellen wid of James Calahan

Brev Mag

H

U. S. Cav

June 1861

 

8

 

 

Cuyahoga Falls O

 

Killed by Soldier at Austin Tex - March 25, 1870

16

16

John A. Davis

Private

Private

Private

G

L

D

16 O Inf

1 US Cav

1 O LA

Feb 1864

1863

16 Sep 1861

Aug 1863

12 Jan 1864

12 June 1864

3

10

20

Cuyahoga Falls O

Deafness while in Artillery

 

19

19

George W. Marvin

Musician

H

107 O Inf

22 Aug 1862

10 July 1865

2

11

18

Cuyahoga Falls O

None

 

19

19

Warren B. Crane

Musician

D

29 O Inf

10 Sept 1861

15 Aug 1862

 

11

15

Cuyahoga Falls O

Rheumatismat Port Republic Battle

 

25

27

George Bitterman

Private

Private

K

G

19 O Inf

115 O Inf

1861

18 Sep 1862

Aug 1861

28 July 1861 (sic)

 

 

 

Cuyahoga Falls O

Trouble with Eyes. Was in hospital at Murhpressboro - 1864

 

32

34

George W. Rice

Private

D

164 O NG

2 May 1864

27 Aug 1864

 

3

25

Cuyahoga Falls O

none

none

44

46

Caroline wid of Frederick W. Bethel

Private

F

7 O Inf

20 June 1861

3 July 1862

1

-

13

Cuyahoga Falls O

Gun shot wound

 

44

46

Caroline wid of Menzo Diefendorf

Corp

E

124 O Inf

3 Dec 1862

9 July 1865

2

7

6

Cuyahoga Falls O

 

 

46

48

Maria wid of Henry Shewey

Private

 

6 O LA

11 Oct 1861

1 Sept 1865

3

10

20

Cuyahoga Falls O

 

 

55

58

Charles Hawn

Private

D

164 O Inf

2 May 1864

27 Aug 1864

 

3

25

Cuyahoga Falls O

In hospital most of the time

 

8

8

Julius D. Marshall

Private

D

1 O LA

26 Feb 1864

24 Aug 1864

 

5

28

 

 

Discharged on --- Calif & Gen order No ---

31

33

Wayland S. Hough

Private

D

1 O LA

10 Sept 1861

17 Oct 1864

3

1

7

 

 

 



Page No.

Supervisors District No. 8

Enumeration District No. 245

Eleventh Census of the United States
----------
Special Schedule
Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, and Marines, and Widows, etc.

Persons who served in the Army, Navy, and Marine Corps. of the United States during the war of rebellion (who are survivors), and widows of such persons in: :

Town: Cuyahoga Falls
County: Summit
State: Ohio

Enumerated in June 1890.
Enumerator: W. Wallace Warner

Hm
#

Fam
#

Name of Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, Marines, and Widows

Rank

Company

Name of Regiment/
Vessel

Date of
Enlistment

Date of
Discharge

Length of
Service

Postoffice
Address

Disability
Incurred

Remarks

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

Yrs.

Mos.

Days

10

11

12

60

63

Gilbert Morgan

Private

G

115 O Inf

28 June 1862

5 July 1865

2

11

17

Cuyahoga Falls O

Rheumatism

This trouble has brot on heart disease

72

75

Ellen wid of William Cooper

Private

F

111 Pa Inf

21Dec 1861

6 Mar 1863

1

2

16

Cuyahoga Falls O

 

Was sick in hospital most of the time

71

74

Isaac N. Reid

Private

B

188 O Inf

20 Feb 1865

21 Sept 1865

 

7

1

Cuyahoga Falls O

Gun shot wound

 

74

77

Orlo West

Private

K

10 O Cav

21 Nov 1862

24 July 1865

2

8

3

Cuyahoga Falls O

 

 

83

87

Harry Westoner

Private

D

164 O Inf

2 May 1864

22 Aug 1864

 

3

20

Cuyahoga Falls O

Bilious Fever

In Arlington Heights most of the time

87

91

John Cowan

Private

G

115 O Inf

28 July 1862

5 July 1865

2

11

7

Cuyahoga Falls O

 

 

90

94

Isaiah Gregor

Private

A

K

C

86 O Inf

163 O NG

164 O Inf

16 Jan 1863

2 May 1864

1865

10 Feb 1863

10 Sep 1864

1865

 

 

 

Cuyahoga Falls O

Bronchitus and Catarrh

 

90

94

Mary E. Brush wid of William Curtis

Private

A

1 Mo Cav

6 Mo Cav

1861

1865

 

 

 

Cuyahoga Falls O

 

Can't tell anything more

92

96

George W. Payne

Private

I

6 O Cav

4 Dec 1863

7 Aug 1865

1

7

3

Cuyahoga Falls O

Chronic diarrhea

 

97

102

E. Noah Faye

Private

H

177 O Inf

23 Aug 1864

11 June 1865

 

11

18

Cuyahoga Falls O

 

 

98

103

Sarah wid of Ferdinand Rothig

Private

 

104 O Inf

 

 

 

 

 

Cuyahoga Falls O

Piles and partial deafness

 

102

107

Smith Tryon

Private

D

61 O Inf

10 Mar 1862

19 July 1865

3

4

6

Cuyahoga Falls O

 

 

103

108

Susan wid of John B. Lyon

Private

D

4 O Bat

26 July 1861

27 Sept 1862

17 Oct 1861

1

2

0

Cuyahoga Falls O

Died Sept 26, 1862

Chronic Diarrhea

103

108

Lyon John D. H.

Private

G

115 O Inf

28 July 1862

22 June 1865

2

10

24

Cuyahoga Falls O

 

 

Page No.

Supervisors District No. 8

Enumeration District No. 245

Eleventh Census of the United States
----------
Special Schedule
Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, and Marines, and Widows, etc.

Persons who served in the Army, Navy, and Marine Corps. of the United States during the war of rebellion (who are survivors), and widows of such persons in: :
Town: Cuyahoga Falls
County: Summit
State: Ohio

Enumerated in June 1890.
Enumerator: W. Wallace Warner

Hm
#

Fam
#

Name of Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, Marines, and Widows

Rank

Company

Name of Regiment/
Vessel

Date of
Enlistment

Date of
Discharge

Length of
Service

Postoffice
Address

Disability
Incurred

Remarks

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

Yrs.

Mos.

Days

10

11

12

104

109

St Clair Steele

Private

K

D

19 OV I

1 O LA

Apr 1861

10 Sept 1861

--

29 Sept 1865

4

 

19

Cuyahoga Falls O

Hurt back lifting 1861

Hurt back again by falling of load of lumber Battle of Atlanta

111

116

Ann I Cane wid of Theodore Cane

1st Lieut

E

41 NY Inf

6 June 1861

27 June 1864

3

-

21

Cuyahoga Falls O

 

 

111

116

Ann I Cane wid of Isador Hagel

Private

C

67 O Inf

1 Dec 1861

30 Sept 1863

1

10

 

Cuyahoga Falls O

 

Died from wound at Hilton Head

112

118

John T. Ream

Private

C

115 O Inf

9 Aug 1862

22 June 1865

2

10

13

Cuyahoga Falls O

Chronic Diarrhea

Line and Rheumatism

113

119

Charles A. Wadsworth

Private

 

6 O Art

1 Sept 1862

1 Sept 1865

3

 

 

Cuyahoga Falls O

 

 

114

120

John Charles Musty

Private

E

61 O Inf

6 Feb 1862

6 Ap 1865

3

2

 

Cuyahoga Falls O

 

 

119

125

David D. Towner

Sergeant

B

188 O Inf

6 Feb 1865

21 Sept 1865

 

7

15

Cuyahoga Falls O

 

 

120

127

George White

Private

C

43 O Inf

5 Dec 1861

23 Dec 1864

3

-

18

Cuyahoga Falls O

Chronic Diarrhea

 

120

127

Henry Koch

Private

K

52 O Inf

21 Aug 1862

3 June 1865

2

9

12

Cuyahoga Falls O

Rheumatism

 

123

130

Annie E. wid of Henry Bruner

Private

 

9 O LA

11 Oct 1861

25 Apr 1863

1

6

14

Cuyahoga Falls O

Chronic Diaarrhea and Rupture

No pension applied for 18 years ago

139

149

George D. Allen

Private

G

115 O Inf

28 July 1862

22 June 1865

2

10

24

Cuyahoga Falls O

Kidney trouble

an Andersonville prison

140

150

Cornelius Fisher

Private

D

158 Pa Inf

16 Oct 1862

12 Aug 1863

 

9

26

Cuyahoga Falls O

 

 

142

152

George H. Post

Private

A

21 NY cav

27 July 1863

31 Aug 1866

3

1

4

Cuyahoga Falls O

Kidney trouble

 

150

159

Marion W. Dallas

Chaplain

 

104 O Inf

11 Aug 1862

1863

 

 

 

Cuyahoga Falls O

 

 

Page No.

Supervisors District No. 8

Enumeration District No. 245

Eleventh Census of the United States
----------
Special Schedule
Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, and Marines, and Widows, etc.

Persons who served in the Army, Navy, and Marine Corps. of the United States during the war of rebellion (who are survivors), and widows of such persons in: :
Town: Cuyahoga Falls Township
County: Summit
State: Ohio

Enumerated in June 1890.
Enumerator: W. Wallace Warner

Hm
#

Fam
#

Name of Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, Marines, and Widows

Rank

Company

Name of Regiment/
Vessel

Date of
Enlistment

Date of
Discharge

Length of
Service

Postoffice
Address

Disability
Incurred

Remarks

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

Yrs.

Mos.

Days

10

11

12

152

161

Henry Taylor

Private

K

115 O Inf

16 Aug 1862

22 June 1865

2

10

6

Cuyahoga Falls O

 

 

145

153

Sarah wid of Henry Ormsby

Private

A

B

150 O NG

2 O Cav

2 May 1864

28 Feb 1865

23 Aug 1864

11 Sep 1865

 

3

21

 

6

13

Cuyahoga FallsO

 

 

155

164

Dwight H. Shumway

Private

K

19 O Inf

21 Aug 1861

24 Nov 1865

4

3

3

Cuyahoga Falls O

Gun shot wound in right arm

 

157

167

Albert A. Cleveland

Private

B

171 O Inf

4 May 1864

16 Aug 1864

 

3

12

Cuyahoga Falls O

 

 

183

194

Edward C. Fairchild

Corp

 

19 O Art

28 Jul 1862

28 June 1865

2

11

 

Cuyahoga Falls O

Wounded in left fore arm

 

176

186

Joseph R. Sapp

Private

B

4 OL Inf

5 June 1861

22 Oct 1862

1

4

17

Cuyahoga Falls O

Heart Disease (now)

 

190

200

Mark C. Tifft

Sergt

G

115 O Inf

28 July 1862

22 June 1865

2

10

24

Cuyahoga Falls O

Catarrh and Jaundice

 

193

203

Josiah Brown

Private

2nd Lieut

D

E

1 O LA

1 O LA

10 Sep 1861

30 June 1864

30 June 1864

13 June 1865

3

9

3

Cuyahoga Falls O

Catarrh and Chronic Diarrhea

 

197

207

Henry E. Howards

Musician

 

12 Ill Inf

11 Oct 1861

2 July 1862

 

8

22

Cuyahoga Falls O

 

Leader of Band in Army

203

214

John C. Reid

Private

G

64 O Inf

12 Oct 1861

5 Nov 1865

4

 

23

Cuyahoga Falls O

 

Rheumatism

Page No.

Supervisors District No. 8

Enumeration District No. 245

Eleventh Census of the United States
----------
Special Schedule
Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, and Marines, and Widows, etc.

Persons who served in the Army, Navy, and Marine Corps. of the United States during the war of rebellion (who are survivors), and widows of such persons in: :
Town: Cuyahoga Falls Township
County: Summit
State: Ohio

Enumerated in June 1890.
Enumerator: W. Wallace Warner

Hm
#

Fam
#

Name of Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, Marines, and Widows

Rank

Company

Name of Regiment/
Vessel

Date of
Enlistment

Date of
Discharge

Length of
Service

Postoffice
Address

Disability
Incurred

Remarks

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

Yrs.

Mos.

Days

10

11

12

207

217

Horace Tifft

Private

C

C

188 O Inf

115 OV I

20 Oct 1863

20 Oct 1862

21 Sept 1865

22 June 1863

 

 

 

Cuyahoga Falls O

 

 

212

223

Reuben S. Goss

Private

D

1 O Inf

19 Aug 1861

17 Aug 1864

2

11

28

Cuyahoga Falls O

Wounded in head

Missionary Ridge 11/25/63

214

225

Myron H. Barber

Private

G

6 O Cav

10 Dec 1861

10 Dec 1864

3

 

 

Cuyahoga Falls O

Shell wound in head

Mine Run Nov 29, 1863

223

235

Electra wid of John W. Peters

Private

F

65 O Inf

 

 

 

 

 

Cuyahoga Falls O

 

 

226

237

Elizabeth wid of John W. McCullough

Private

 

9 O Art

11 Oct 1861

21 Oct 1864

3

-

13

Cuyahoga Falls O

Coller Bone, shoulder balde

and 2 ribs broken

231

242

Eunice M. Strong wid of Albert Squires

Private

C

115 O Inf

15 Aug 1863

13 June 1865

1

9

28

Cuyahoga Falls O

Lung trouble

Died in 1870

243

255

Mary J. wid of Charles H. Dow

Corp

F

150 O NG

2 May 1864

23 Aug 1864

 

3

22

Cuyahoga Falls O

 

Died May 19, 1884

246

258

George Paul

Engineer

 

USA

Nov 1862

Sept 1865

2

10

 

Cuyahoga Falls O

Chronic Diarrhea

Most of service in south Atlanta's squadron

327

339

Asahel Clapp

Private

K

19 O Inf

23 Apr 1861

23 Aug 1861

 

4

 

Cuyahoga Falls O

 

 

333

345

Wesley E. Loomis

Private

 

19 O Inf

9 O Art

23 Apr 1861

12 Feb 1864

Oct 1861

23 Aug 1861

25 July 18--

Feb 1864

3

9

1

Cuyahoga Falls O

Chronic Diarrhea

 

322

334

Richard Blondo

Private

D

1 O La

10 Jan 1864

17 July 1865

1

6

7

Cuyahoga Falls O

Rheumatism

 

323

335

Ann J. wid of Hiram Ingalls

Private

B

K

6 O Cav

19 O Inf

Nov 1862

23 Apr 1861

May 1864

23 Aug 1861

1

6

 

 

4

 

Cuyahoga Falls O

Killed

 

Page No.

Supervisors District No. 8

Enumeration District No. 245

Eleventh Census of the United States
----------
Special Schedule
Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, and Marines, and Widows, etc.

Persons who served in the Army, Navy, and Marine Corps. of the United States during the war of rebellion (who are survivors), and widows of such persons in: :

Town: Cuyahoga Falls
County: Summit
State: Ohio

Enumerated in June 1890.
Enumerator: W. Wallace Warner

Hm
#

Fam
#

Name of Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, Marines, and Widows

Rank

Company

Name of Regiment/
Vessel

Date of
Enlistment

Date of
Discharge

Length of
Service

Postoffice
Address

Disability
Incurred

Remarks

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

Yrs.

Mos.

Days

10

11

12

320

335

Harrison R. Ingalls

Private

K

I

2 O Cav

9 O Inf

25 Feb 1865

11 Oct 1861

19 Sept 1865

24 Oct 1864

 

6

22

3

 

13

Cuyahoga Falls O

 

 

351

363

Michael Myers

Private

G

64 O Inf

29 Oct 1861

3 Dec 1865

3

1

4

Cuyahoga Falls O

Gun shot wound in head

 

357

369

George Lyons

 

 

U S Navy

12 June 1864

3 June 1865

 

11

2

Cuyahoga Falls O

 

Coal hearer Gun Boat Dunbarton

362

374

Henry Patterson

Private

D

1 O Art

10 Sept 1861

31 Jan 1862

 

4

21

Cuyahoga Falls O

 

Sick nearly all the time

369

381

Alexander Gartley

Private

A

7 NJ Inf

June 1863

1886

 

 

 

Cuyahoga Falls O

 

 

539

550

John Rhoades

Private

H

184 O Inf

4 Feb 1865

20 Sept 1865

 

7

16

Cuyahoga Falls O

 

 

388

399

Curtiss A. Hall

Private

D

67 Ill Inf.

1 Sept 1862

 

 

4

 

Cuyahoga Falls O

 

 

572

583

Tandy C. Rucker

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cuyahoga Falls O

 

Was enlisted at Columbus never mustered in but was discharged

107

112

Jacob Sum

Private

D

1 O Art

10 Sept 1861

12 Sept 1865

4

0

2

Cuyahoga Falls O

 

 

413

424

David J. Thomas

Private

C

115 O Inf

9 Sept 1862

5 July 1865

2

9

26

Cuyahoga Falls O

 

 

524

535

Henry W. Thompson

Private

A

19 O Inf

14 Feb 1864

24 Oct 1865

1

8

10

Cuyahoga Falls O

 

 

276

288

Amos Wills

Private

D

6 O Cav

Oct 1861

July 1865

3

 

 

Cuyahoga Falls O

 

 

501

512

Charles A. Lawson

Musician

 

12 Ill Inf

11 Oct 1861

4 July 1862

 

8

23

Cuyahoga Falls O

 

 

196

206

William Hadnet

Private

K

25 O Inf

24 June 1861

24 June 1864

3

 

 

Cuyahoga Falls O

 

 

Page No.

Supervisors District No. 8

Enumeration District No. 245

Eleventh Census of the United States
----------
Special Schedule
Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, and Marines, and Widows, etc.

Persons who served in the Army, Navy, and Marine Corps. of the United States during the war of rebellion (who are survivors), and widows of such persons in: :
Town: Cuyahoga Falls
County: Summit
State: Ohio

Enumerated in June 1890.
Enumerator: W. Wallace Warner

Hm
#

Fam
#

Name of Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, Marines, and Widows

Rank

Company

Name of Regiment/
Vessel

Date of
Enlistment

Date of
Discharge

Length of
Service

Postoffice
Address

Disability
Incurred

Remarks

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

Yrs.

Mos.

Days

10

11

12

505

516

Ellen Wid of Almeron C. Goble

Private

I

76 O Inf

Oct 1861

4 Jan 1864

3 Jan 1864

15 Jan 1865

3

7

24

Cuyahoga Falls O

 

 

581

592

Eliza Wid of Lester Kingsbury

Private

G

36 Ill Inf

Sept 1864

June 1865

 

 

 

Cuyahoga Falls O

 

 

486

497

Josiah McDaniel

Private

?

38 O Inf

11 Aug 1861

13 Sept 1864

3

1

2

Cuyahoga Falls O

 

 

466

477

John S. Hill

Private

 

6 O Art

5 Jan 1864

1 Sept 1865

1

7

26

Cuyahoga Falls O

 

 

392

403

George Demming

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cuyahoga Falls O

 

Enlisted in California but was never mustered in

252

264

Mary E. Blakeler Wid of --(blank)---

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cuyahoga Falls O

 

 

224

236

Joseph Reese

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cuyahoga Falls O

 

 

187

197

Harmon Deeds

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cuyahoga Falls O

 

 

96

101

Ezekiel W. Durban

Private

H

193 O Inf

25 Jan 1864

16 Oct 1865

1

8

21

Cuyahoga Falls O

 

 

1

1

Milo M. McLane

 

 

US Marine Brigade

1 July 1864

Oct 1864

 

 

 

Cuyahoga Falls O

 

Elliott's Run and cut Mississippi Brigade (?-can't read)

 

 

Sidney Stevens

Private

F

171 O Inf

27 Apr 1864

Sept 1864

 

4

23

Cuyahoga Falls O

 

 

Page No.
Supervisors District No. 8
Enumeration District No. 245

Eleventh Census of the United States
----------
Special Schedule
Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, and Marines, and Widows, etc.

Persons who served in the Army, Navy, and Marine Corps. of the United States during the war of rebellion (who are survivors), and widows of such persons in: :
Town: Cuyahoga Falls
County: Summit
State: Ohio

Enumerated in June 1890.
Enumerator: W. Wallace Warner

Hm
#

Fam
#

Name of Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, Marines, and Widows

Rank

Company

Name of Regiment/
Vessel

Date of
Enlistment

Date of
Discharge

Length of
Service

Postoffice
Address

Disability
Incurred

Remarks

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

Yrs.

Mos.

Days

10

11

12

534

545

George Dyer

Private

D

1 O Art

25 Feb 1864

15 July 1865

1

4

18

Cuyahoga Falls O

 

 

479

490

Miles R. Evans

Private

D

32 O Inf

26 Dec 1863

20 July 1865

1

6

24

Cuyahoga Falls O

 

 

576

587

Henry C. Grant

Private

D

1 O La

1 Sept 1861

1 Sept 1865

4

 

 

Cuyahoga Falls O

Proto 2nd Lieut and transf to Co. A

Pro to 1st Lieut and trans ---

445

456

Louis J. Germain

Civ. Eng.

I

1 Iowa Inf

30 May 1861

30 Aug 1861

 

3

 

Cuyahoga Falls O

Wounded in the Head

 

108

113

Derius P. Huddleston

Drummer

 

164 O Inf

10 May 1863

14Sep 1863

0

4

4

Cuyahoga Falls O

 

 

435

446

Edwin E. W. Hoyt

Private

D

1 O La

21 Feb 1864

15 July 1865

1

4

18

Cuyahoga Falls O

 

 

451

462

William H. Craft - }same

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cuyahoga Falls O

 

 

451

462

William H. Crock -}same

Private

D

11 Pa Inf

May 1861

1865

 

 

 

Cuyahoga Falls O

 

 

489

500

John Zook

Private

A

2 O Cav

 

 

 

 

 

Cuyahoga Falls O

 

 

488

499

Clarinda wid of John G. Williams

Private

G

115 O Inf

28 May 1862

June 1865

 

 

 

Cuyahoga Falls O

Chronic Diarreha

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Page No.
Supervisors District No. 8
Enumeration District No. 245

Eleventh Census of the United States
----------
Special Schedule
Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, and Marines, and Widows, etc.

Persons who served in the Army, Navy, and Marine Corps. of the United States during the war of rebellion (who are survivors), and widows of such persons in: :
Town: Cuyahoga Falls
County: Summit
State: Ohio

Enumerated in June 1890.
Enumerator: W. Wallace Warner

Hm
#

Fam
#

Name of Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, Marines, and Widows

Rank

Company

Name of Regiment/
Vessel

Date of
Enlistment

Date of
Discharge

Length of
Service

Postoffice
Address

Disability
Incurred

Remarks

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

Yrs.

Mos.

Days

10

11

12

561

572

Sophia Heathcock widow of Richard Heathcock

Private

K

5 Col Troop

11 Oct 1861

10 Feb 1863

1

4

 

Cuyahoga Falls O

 

 

575

586

John C. Jones

Private

 

Marine Corps

11 Sept 1862

12 Sept 1866

4

0

1

Cuyahoga Falls O

 

On BOat Tarannack

417

428

L. W. Loomis

Private

G

13 NY Inf

1 Oct 1861

13 May 1863

2

7

12

Cuyahoga Falls O

 

 

508

519

William H. Murphy

Private

D

1 O Art

10 Sept 1861

15 July 1865

3

10

5

Cuyahoga Falls O

 

 

584

595

George F. Patterson

Sargt

A

57 Ill Inf

11 Nov 1861

7 July 1865

3

8

4

Cuyahoga Falls O

 

 

386

397

Samuel B. Porter

Private

G

157 O NG

16 O VRC

1 May 1864

27 Nov 1863

15 Sept 1864

12 Nov 1864

 

4

14

 

11

14

Cuyahoga Falls O

Rupture from accident in Army

 

560

571

Elizabeth widow of Charles Mahoney

Private

L

6 O Cav

 

 

 

 

 

Cuyahoga Falls O

 

 

519

530

John A. Ramp

Corp

13

11 NJ Inf

20 June 1862

24 June 1865

3

0

1

Cuyahoga Falls O

 

 

511

522

Richards Reid

Corp

E

120 O RC

21 May 1861

21 July 1865

4

2

0

Cuyahoga Falls O

 

 

543

554

Lawrence Rhodes

Private

H

184 OV Inf

4 Feb 1865

20 Sept 1865

 

 

 

Cuyahoga Falls O

 

 

439

450

Mary F. wid of Charles Authenreich

Sargt

Private

C

C

67 O Inf

67 O Inf

9 Feb 1864

15 Oct 1861

18 Feb 1865

9 Feb 1864

1

9

-

2

3

24

Cuyahoga Falls O

 

 

394

405

Marcus V. Burt

Private

F

7 O Inf

20 Apr 1861

6 July 1864

3

2

16

Cuyahoga Falls O

 

 

503

514

Peter H. Brodie

 

 

US N

20 Dec 1861

20 Aug 1865

3

8

0

Cuyahoga Falls O

 

 

 

 

George Chase

Private

H

177 O Inf

29 Aug 1864

24 June 1865

0

9

26

Cuyahoga Falls O

 

 

Page No.
Supervisors District No. 8
Enumeration District No. 245

Eleventh Census of the United States
----------
Special Schedule
Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, and Marines, and Widows, etc.

Persons who served in the Army, Navy, and Marine Corps. of the United States during the war of rebellion (who are survivors), and widows of such persons in: :
Town: Cuyahoga Falls
County: Summit
State: Ohio

Enumerated in June 1890.
Enumerator: W. Wallace Warner

Hm
#

Fam
#

Name of Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, Marines, and Widows

Rank

Company

Name of Regiment/
Vessel

Date of
Enlistment

Date of
Discharge

Length of
Service

Postoffice
Address

Disability
Incurred

Remarks

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

Yrs.

Mos.

Days

10

11

12

51

54

Ephema Ediell wid US Sold.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cuyahoga Falls, Summit Co.,Ohio

 

 

103

108

Katie Mcwhinney wid US Sold.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cuyahoga Falls, Summit Co., Ohio

 

 




BACK -- HOME



Copyright © Genealogy Trails