Genealogy Trails - Finding Ancestors wherever their trails led

Summit County, Ohio
Genealogy and History



1890 Veterans Census

Green Township
Summit County, Ohio

Transcribed by our Genealogy Trails hosts

For Green Township, Summit County, Ohio


ED 247

Page No. 1
Supervisors District No.
8
Enumeration District No. 247

Eleventh Census of the United States
----------
Special Schedule
Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, and Marines, and Widows, etc.

Persons  who served in the Army, Navy, and Marine Corps. of the United States during the war of rebellion (who are survivors), and widows of such persons in:
Town: Green Township
County: Summit
State: Ohio
Enumerated in June 1890.
Enumerator: Levi Spitler

Hm
#

Fam
#

Name of Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, Marines, and Widows

Rank

Company

Name of Regiment/
Vessel

Date of
Enlistment

Date of
Discharge

Length of
Service

Postoffice
Address

Disability
Incurred

Remarks

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

Yrs.

Mos.

Days

10

11

12

2

2

Franklin Yost

Pri

A

48 OH Inf

5 Jan 1864

9 May 1866

2

5

4

Inland

 

 

22

22

Jacob Bollinger

Pri

E

17 IN Inf

27 Aug 1862

18 Jun 1865

2

10

1

Aultman, Stark Co

 

 

51

51

John H. Westcamp

Pri

Conf

VA Art

Apr 1861

1864

 

Aultman, Stark Co

 

 

61

61

Joseph Traxler

Pri

G

6 OH Cav

1862

1865

 

Aultman, Stark Co

 

 

74

74

Jacob Grable

Pri

H

164 OH Inf

3 May 1864

27 Aug 1864

 -

3

16

Inland

 

 

99

99

William Dickerhoff

Pri

E

61 OH Inf

1862

1863

 

Aultman, Stark Co

 

 

112

112

William Kline

Pri

K

151 PA Inf

4 Oct 1862

30 Jul 1863

9

26

Myersville

 

 

113

113

John J. Marsh

Pri

H

164 OH Inf

3 May 1864

27 Aug 1864

3

16

Myersville

 

 

175

175

William D. Sweeten

Pri

F

2 OH Cav

1 Sep 1861

11 Sep 1865

4

11

Inland

 

Re-evalutated vetarn

177

177

Lewis Ream

Pri

H

164 OH Inf

3 May 1864

27 Aug 1864

 -

3

24

Inland

 

 

178

178

Levi C. Mix

Pri

G

115 OH Inf

12 Oct 1863

28 Jun 1865

1

9

16

Inland

Rheumatism & eye sight

incurred in Andersonville

 

Page No. 2
Supervisors District No.
8
Enumeration District No. 247


----------
Special Schedule
Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, and Marines, and Widows, etc.

Persons  who served in the Army, Navy, and Marine Corps. of the United States during the war of rebellion (who are survivors), and widows of such persons in:
Town: Green Township
County: Summit
State: Ohio
Enumerated in June 1890.
Enumerator: Levi Spitler

Hm
#

Fam
#

Name of Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, Marines, and Widows

Rank

Company

Name of Regiment/
Vessel

Date of
Enlistment

Date of
Discharge

Length of
Service

Postoffice
Address

Disability
Incurred

Remarks

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

Yrs.

Mos.

Days

10

11

12

140

140

George Streby

Pri

H

43 OH Inf

28 Dec 1861

13 Jul 1865

3

8

15

Inland

 

 

142

142

Samuel Rininger

Pri

K

61 OH Inf

18 Feb 1862

1 Sep 1865

4

6

12

Inland

wounded in arm

re-enlisted veteran

146

146

Nelson Maxwell

Pri

G

6 VA Inf

16 Sep 1861

19 Oct 1864

3

2

3

Inland

 

 

152

152

Ellen S. Widow of Semler Jacob

Pri

 

2 OH H Art

5 Jun 1863

1865

 

Myersville

 

 

180

180

George H. Fasnight

Pri

H

164 OH Inf

3 May 1864

27 Aug 1864

 -

3

16

Inland

Rheumatism

Re-enlisted veteran

182

182

John Sowens

Pri

 

6 OH L Art

13 Nov 1861

1 Sep 1865

3

9

13

Inland

 

Re-enlisted veteran

185

185

Rudolph Gordens

Pri

B

79 PA Inf

12 Sep 1861

12 Jul 1865

4

 -

Inland

 

 

186

186

Alphaus Shwartz

Pri

D

4 OH Inf

29 Sep 1863

12 Jul 1865

1

10

10

Inland

 

 

192

192

Sarah widow of Fasnacht Levi

Pri

H

164 OH Inf

3 May 1864

27 Aug 1864

3

16

Inland

Scurvy and Rheumatism

Incurred while in Andersonville

193

193

Rufus W. Jones

Pri

 

3 OH Art

4 Jun 1863

31 Jul 1865

2

6

4

Inland

 

 

184

184

Isaac Miller

Pri

H

164 OH Inf

3 May 1864

27 AUg 1864

3

16

Inland

 

 

190

190

Jacob Thomas

Pri

C

78 PA Inf

29 Aug 1861

4 Nov 1864

3

2

2

Inland

Rheumatism

Re-enlisted veteran

200

200

Jermiah J. Garman

Pri

F

4 OH Inf

5 Jun 1861

12 Jul 1865

4

1

6

Inland

Rheumatism

Re-enlisted Veteran

203

203

Louisia widow of Joseph Anderson

Pri

A

104 OH Inf

7 Aug 1862

17 Jun 1865

2

9

10

 

 

 

 

Page No. 3
Supervisors District No.
8
Enumeration District No. 247

Eleventh Census of the United States
----------
Special Schedule
Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, and Marines, and Widows, etc.

Persons  who served in the Army, Navy, and Marine Corps. of the United States during the war of rebellion (who are survivors), and widows of such persons in:

Town: Green Township
County: Summit
State: Ohio
Enumerated in June 1890.
Enumerator: Levi Spitler

Hm
#

Fam
#

Name of Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, Marines, and Widows

Rank

Company

Name of Regiment/
Vessel

Date of
Enlistment

Date of
Discharge

Length of
Service

Postoffice
Address

Disability
Incurred

Remarks

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

Yrs.

Mos.

Days

10

11

12

206

206

Joseph H. C. Weaver

Pri

E

93 PA Inf

3 Jul 1863

30 Jun 1865

1

11

27

Inland

Deafness Rheumatism

Deafness caused explosion

213

213

David Kline

Pri

H

164 OH Inf

3 May 1863

27 Aug 1864

-

3

16

Inland

 

 

216

216

William Bowens

Pri

H

107 OH Inf

15 Aug 1862

10 Jul 1865

2

10

27

Myersville

 

 

220

220

James Harry

Pri

B

162 OH Inf

3 May 1865

27 Aug 1864

3

16

Summit

 

 

225

225

William Bender

Pri

H

164 OH Inf

3 May 1865

27 Aug 1864

3

16

Summit

 

 

240

240

Daniel J. Mottinger

2 Lt

H

164 OH Inf

3 May 1865

27 Aug 1864

 -

3

16

Inland

 

 

242

242

Edman Shriver

Pri

F

42 OH Inf

2 Oct 1862

30 Jul 1863

10

 -

Inland

 

 

262

262

George Switzer

Pri

H

164 OH Inf

3 May 1864

27 Aug 1864

-

3

16

Summit

 

 

278

278

John Young

Pri

D

8 PA Inf

29 Jul 1861

18 Jun 1864

2

11

16

Summit

Rheumatism

Re-enlisted veteran

288

288

Joel Staver

Pri

H

164 OH Inf

3 May 1864

27 Aug 1864

3

16

Summit

 

 

309

309

Lewis Hasting

Pri

H

164 OH Inf

3 May 1864

27 Aug 1864

3

16

Inland

 

 

343

343

William McNutt

Pri

F

100 OH Inf

5 Dec 1863

19 Jan 1865

1

1

14

Inland

Crippled Leg while swellilng

 

344

344

Peter Tritt

Pri

J

115 OH Inf

Aug 1862

Aug 1865

3

 -

 -

Comet

Rheumatism

 

349

349

John H. Klickner

Pri

H

104 OH Inf

4 Aug 1862

17 Jun 1865

2

10

13

Comet

Rheumatism

 

 

Page No. 4
Supervisors District No.
8
Enumeration District No. 247

Eleventh Census of the United States
----------
Special Schedule
Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, and Marines, and Widows, etc.

Persons  who served in the Army, Navy, and Marine Corps. of the United States during the war of rebellion (who are survivors), and widows of such persons in:
Town: Green Township
County: Summit
State: Ohio
Enumerated in June 1890.
Enumerator: Levi Spitler

Hm
#

Fam
#

Name of Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, Marines, and Widows

Rank

Company

Name of Regiment/
Vessel

Date of
Enlistment

Date of
Discharge

Length of
Service

Postoffice
Address

Disability
Incurred

Remarks

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

Yrs.

Mos.

Days

10

11

12

351

351

Frederick Pippens

Pri

I

107 OH Inf

Aug 1862

Aug 1865

3

Comet

 

 

359

359

Andrew Greenbo

Pri

D

13 OH Inf

3 Aug 1862

2 Nov 1865

3

2

Comet

 

Re-enlisted veteran

370

370

Aaron Swartz

Pri

H

164 OH Inf

3 May 1864

27 Aug 1864

3

16

Inland

 

 

371

371

Elias Cramer

Pri

H

164 OH Inf

3 May 1864

27 Aug 1864

3

16

Inland

 

 

372

372

Levi Hastong

Pri

H

164 OH Inf

3 May 1864

27 Aug 1864

3

16

Inland

 

 

382

382

Daniel Foust

Pri

H

164 OH Inf

3 May 1864

27 Aug 1864

3

16

Summit

 

 

409

409

John Shoemaker

Pri

K

155 PA Inf

1 Jan 1864

Jun 1863

1

6

 -

Inland

 

 

420

420

William Rininger

Pri

H

164 OH Inf

3 May 1864

27 Aug 1864

 -

3

16

Summit

 

 

298

298

Henry Brumbaugh

 

 

 

 

 

 

East Liberty

 

 

194

194

Elizabeth Garman wid

 

 

 

 

 

 

Greensburg

 

 





BACK -- HOME



Copyright © Genealogy Trails