Genealogy Trails - Finding Ancestors wherever their trails led

Summit County, Ohio
Genealogy and History



1890 Veterans Census

Northfield Township
Summit County, Ohio

Transcribed by our Genealogy Trails hosts

ED 250

Page No. 1
Supervisors District No. 8
Enumeration District No. 250

Eleventh Census of the United States
----------
Special Schedule
Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, and Marines, and Widows, etc.

Persons who served in the Army, Navy, and Marine Corps. of the United States during the war of rebellion (who are survivors), and widows of such persons in:
Town: Northfield Township
County: Summit
State: Ohio

Enumerated in June 1890.
Enumerator: Simon L. Shaw

Hm
#

Fam
#

Name of Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, Marines, and Widows

Rank

Company

Name of Regiment/
Vessel

Date of
Enlistment

Date of
Discharge

Length of
Service

Postoffice
Address

Disability
Incurred

Remarks

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

Yrs.

Mos.

Days

10

11

12

3

4

William H. D. Eissman - Johanna Widow Of

Corporal

D

41 Ohio Inf

Sep 18 1841

17 Aug 1885

3

10

27

Bedford Cayhoga Co OH

Shot through right side & shot through a ??

Reenlisted veteran

9

10

Jacob Gibhard

Private

B

38 Ohio Inf

1881

185-

3

-

-

Northfield Summit Co O

Shot through both legs

 

33

34

Lewis Hophanus

Private

K

124 Ohio Inf

1863

Aug 1865

2

-

-

Northfield Summit Co O

Wounded in right leg

 

35

36

John H. Johnson

Private

G

115 Ohio Inf

4 Aug 1862

13 June 1865

2

10

9

Northfield Summit Co O

Prisoner at Andersonville 5 Mos

 

41

42

James Nesbit

Corporal

G

115 Ohio Inf

4 Aug 1862

21 Jan 1865

2

10

17

Northfield Summit Co O

Prisoner at Andersonville 5 Mos

 

57

53

Unvari Murphy

Private

B

188 Ohio Inf

16 Jan 1865

27 Sep 1865

-

8

11

Northfield Summit Co O

   

54

56

Bryan Mastin

Private

B

188 Ohio Inf

15 Feb 1866

27 Sep 186-

-

7

12

Northfield Summit Co O

   

54

56

Edward Howard

Private

A

103 Ohio Inf

20 Aug 1862

20 June 1865

2

10

-

Northfield Summit Co O

Hearing effected

 

55

57

Frank Hulburt

Private

A

105 Ohio Inf

1861

1864

3

-

-

Northfield Summit Co O

   

58

60

Levi Burroughs

Private

G

115 Ohio Inf

30 July 1862

17 July 1865

2

11

13

Northfield Summit Co O

Prisoner at Andersonville 5 Mos

 

75

77

Samuel W. Perry

Private

C

115 Ohio Inf

14 Aug 1862

22 June 1865

2

10

8

Northfield Summit Co O

In Camp Hospital 4 mos

 

80

82

Sylvester Hossey

Private

C

115 Ohio Inf

27 July 1862

21 June 1865

2

10

24

Northfield Summit Co O

Prisoner at Andersonville 6 Mos

 

Page No. (2)
Supervisors District No. 8
Enumeration District No. 250

Eleventh Census of the United States
----------
Special Schedule
Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, and Marines, and Widows, etc.

Persons who served in the Army, Navy, and Marine Corps. of the United States during the war of rebellion (who are survivors), and widows of such persons in: :
Town:Northfield Township
County: Summit
State: Ohio
Enumerated in June 1890.
Enumerator: Simon L. Shaw


Hm
#

Fam
#

Name of Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, Marines, and Widows

Rank

Company

Name of Regiment/
Vessel

Date of
Enlistment

Date of
Discharge

Length of
Service

Postoffice
Address

Disability
Incurred

Remarks

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

Yrs.

Mos.

Days

10

11

12

87

89

Lewis L. Palmer

Private

H

177 Ohio Inf

2 Sep 1864

24 June 1865

- 9 27

Macedonia Summit Co. O

   

88

90

Conrad Schrek

Corporal

K

41 Ohio Inf

16 Oct 1861

18 Jan 1865

3 -3 -2

Macedonia Summit Co. O

Shot in Head

Re-enlisted

100

103

John Brant

Private

D

3 Pa Inf

17 June 1863

31 Oct 1865

2-4-14

Macedonia Summit Co. O

Shot in neck

Re-enlisted

104

107

Joseph B. Carter

Private

K

19 Ohio Inf

28 Aug 1861

12 Oct 1864

3-1-14

Taninsburgh Summit Co. O

Gun shot in Knee

 

112

115

James S. Visas

Private

E

128 Ohio Inf

- Dec 1863

- July 1865

2--

Macedonia Summit Co. O

   

112

115

Lona B. Roswell

Private

G

36 Wis Inf

25 Feb 1864

- July 1865

1-5 --

Macedonia Summit Co. O

   

112

115

John F. Root

Private

C

48 Wis Inf

14 Feb 1865

24 Mar 1886

1-1-10

Macedonia Summit Co. O

   

128

131

Edward S. Jenkins

Private

H

177 Ohio Inf

3 Sep 1864

24 June 1865

-- 9-21

Macedonia Summit Co. O

   

126

129

Milo A. Cosbett

Privaate

K

19 Ohio Inf

28 Aug 1861

28 Aug 1862

1 -- --

Macedonia Summit Co. O

   

135

138

Harison H. Bliss

Private

C

115 Ohio Inf

13 Feb 1865

21 Sept 1865

--7-13

Northfield Summit Co O

   

135

138

Albert L. Bliss

Sgnt

K

41 Ohio Inf

16-Oct-61

29 Dec 1862

1-2-13

Northfield Summit Co O

   

136

139

Orin A. Bishop

Private

B

7 Ohio Inf

22 Apr 1861

4 July 1865

- 11 -

Northfield Summit Co O

 

Discharged on surgeons certificate

141

144

Nosbert G. Generand

Private

B

21 Ohio Inf

- Apr 1861

- Aug 1965

3-1- --

Macedonia Summit Co. O

 

Reinstated

146

151

Fred O. Harris

Private

A

23 Ohio Inf

27 Apr 1861

30 June 1864

3-2-3

Macedonia Summit Co. O

 

Reinstated in pension 17 mo 8 days


Page No. (3)
Supervisors District No. 8
Enumeration District No. 250

Eleventh Census of the United States
----------
Special Schedule
Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, and Marines, and Widows, etc.

Personswho served in the Army, Navy, and Marine Corps. of the United States during the war of rebellion (who are survivors), and widows of such persons in: :
Town: Northfield Township
County: Summit
State: Ohio

Enumerated in June 1890.
Enumerator: Simon L. Shaw


Hm
#

Fam
#

Name of Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, Marines, and Widows

Rank

Company

Name of Regiment/
Vessel

Date of
Enlistment

Date of
Discharge

Length of
Service

Postoffice
Address

Disability
Incurred

Remarks

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

Yrs.

Mos.

Days

10

11

12

162

167

Erwin Davis

Private

K

4 NY Cav

1-Jan-64

29 Nov 1865

-- 10-28

Macedonia Summit Co O

Gun shot in arm

 

169

174

Charles Bryant

Private

G

64 Ohio Inf

- Oct 1861

17 Sept 1862

1 - -

Macadonia Summit Co O

 

Discharge on Surgeons Certificate

194

199

Abraham Tanby

Private

C

115 Ohio Inf

24 Feb 1864

20 June 1865

1-2-27

Northfield Summit Co O

Taken prisioner Dec 5th 1864 and kept until discharged

 

195

200

Mary L. Wade w. of Thomas B. Wade

Lieu

J

23 Iowa Inf

23 Oct 1861

2 Dec 1864

3-1-9

Northfield Summit Co O

   

196

201

George L. Bishop

Corp

K

19 Ohio Inf

26 Aug 1861

25 Nov 1865

4-3-29

Northfield Summit Co O

Gun shot in right thigh

 

214

217

Sanford H. Fitch

Private

A

23 Ohio Inf

18 May 1861

2 June 1865

4 -- 19

Northfield Summit Co O

Gun shot in left leg

Re-enlisted dis on surgeons certificate

31

32

Francis W. Bliss

Private

C

188 Ohio Inf

13 Feb 1865

5 Sept 1865

-- 6-22

Northfield Summit Co O

 

Discharged on surgeons certificate

217

222

Henry Fuller

Private

B

46 Penn Inf

14 July 1863

16 July 1865

2 --- 2

Macedonia Summit Co O

   



BACK -- HOME



Copyright © Genealogy Trails