Genealogy Trails - Finding Ancestors wherever their trails led

Summit County, Ohio
Genealogy and History



1890 Veterans Census

Portage Township
Summit County, Ohio

Transcribed by our Genealogy Trails hosts

ED 252

Page No. 1
Supervisors District No. 8
Enumeration District No. 252

Eleventh Census of the United States
----------
Special Schedule
Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, and Marines, and Widows, etc.

Persons who served in the Army, Navy, and Marine Corps. of the United States during the war of rebellion (who are survivors), and widows of such persons in: :
Town: Portage
County: Summit
State: Ohio

Enumerated in June 1890.
Enumerator: Eli H. Wickter

Hm
#

Fam
#

Name of Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, Marines, and Widows

Rank

Company

Name of Regiment/
Vessel

Date of
Enlistment

Date of
Discharge

Length of
Service

Postoffice
Address

Disability
Incurred

Remarks

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

Yrs.

Mos.

Days

10

11

12

9

13

Robinson, John M.

Private

B

7th Ohio Calvary

26 Feb 1864

27 Sep 1865

1

7

1

Akron Ohio

Chronic Diarrhea

 

X

20

Noble, John M.

Private

F

164th Ohio Infantry

2 May 1864

27 Aug 1864

 

3

25

Akron Ohio

Chronic Diarrhea

 

20

28

Hoover, Jefferson

Private

I

17 Ohio Infantry

Apr 1864

8 Oct 1865

1

9

 

Akron Ohio

Lung Trouble & Rheumatism

 

27

33

Oles, James A.

Private

A

23 Ohio Infantry

17 Dec. 1861

17 Dec 1864

3

0

0

Akron Ohio

Lung Trouble & Rheumatism

 

95

112

Pattson, Frederick

 

 

 

Aug 1864

Aug 1864

-

-

-

Akron Ohio

Piles

 

42

45

Potter, Royal D.

Private

I

188 Ohio Infantry

18 Feb 1865

21 Sep 1865

 

7

5

Akron Ohio

Sunstroke

 

37

43

Martins, Williaim H.

Private Corporal

E

47 NY Infantry

Sep 1863

11 Oct 1865

2

1

-

Akron Ohio

Wounded twice

 

35

41

Lohr, William

Corporal Sergant

1st Sergant

F

37 Ohio Infantry

10 Sept 1861

7 Aug 1865

3

10

27

Akron Ohio

Scrofula

 

54

61

Libis, Lucas J.

Private

G

6 Ohio Cavalry

2 Oct 1862

1 Aug 1863

-

9

29

Akron Ohio

Shot in thigh

 

90

91

Myers, Amos G.

-

-

-

-

-

 

Akron Ohio

Chronic Diarrhea

 

130

140

Turner, William S.

Private

L

2 Ohio Cavalry

1 Sep 1861

3 Jan 1863

1

4

2

Akron Ohio

Chronic Diarrhea

 

116

126

Bennett, Albert

Private

 

25 NY Infantry

Apr 1861

Aug 1861

-

4

-

Portage Ohio

 

 



Page No. 2
Supervisors District No. 8
Enumeration District No. 252

Eleventh Census of the United States
----------
Special Schedule
Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, and Marines, and Widows, etc.

Hm
#

Fam
#

Name of Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, Marines, and Widows

Rank

Company

Name of Regiment/
Vessel

Date of
Enlistment

Date of
Discharge

Length of
Service

Postoffice
Address

Disability
Incurred

Remarks

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

Yrs.

Mos.

Days

10

11

12

102

111

Coe, Wm H. (Martha DeWitt)

-

-

90 NY Militia

-

-

 

Akron Ohio

-

 

103

112

Gessenden, Frank

Private

I

49 Ill

1 Jan 1862

20 Apr 1862

-

3

29

Akron Ohio

-

 

155

165

Green, John D

Corporal

G

29 Ohio Infantry

22 Oct 1861

22 Dec 1864

3

2

-

Akron Ohio

Rupture

 

137

147

Frank, Samuel A

Private

H

5 Ohio Infantry

24 Apr1864

5 Jun 1865

-

9

11

Akron Ohio

Rheumatism

 

143

153

Leib, John (Leib, Elizabeth)

Private

A

19 Ohio Militia

24 Apr 1861

27 Aug 1861

-

4

3

Akron Ohio

Rheumatism

 

154

164

Golz, John K

Private

I

102 Ohio Infantry

5 Aug 1862

13 Sep 1863

1

1

8

Akron Ohio

Heart trouble & Rheumatism

 

150

160

Cooney, Jacob D.

Private

E

12 Ohio Cavalry

2 Sep 1863

22 Nov 1865

2

2

20

Akron Ohio

Crippled Feet

 

159

169

Flowers, George E.

Private

Ind.

19 Ohio Battery

11 Aug 1862

28 Jun 1865

2

10

17

Akron Ohio

Rubeola

 

188

191

Richards, Samuel D.

Private

A

189 Ohio Infantry

24 Feb 1864

28 Sep 1865

1

7

4

Akron Ohio

Rheumatism Chronic Diarrhea

 

171

182

Peters, William B (Hade, Ivey H)

Sergeant Band Leader

A

6 MO Cavalry

1862

1866

3

-

-

Akron Ohio

Heart Disease

 

214

298

Zimmerman, George

Private

G

16 Ohio Infantry

19 Oct 1861

31 Oct 1864

3

-

12

Akron Ohio

Sunstroke

 

206

219

Russ, Joseph C.

Private

G

125 PV Infantry

20 Apr 1861

24 May 1865

1

9

19

Akron Ohio

Piles

 

201

213

Pfilo, William

Private

G

10 Ohio Infantry

26 Feb 1861

30 Aug 1862

-

8

4

Akron Ohio

 

Enlisted 8 times

186

204

Pimesderfer, Peter (Catherine Pimesderfer)

Private

H

122 Penn VA

23 Jul 1862

14 May 1863

-

10

7

Akron Ohio

Gunshot wound in left elbow

 


Page No.3
Supervisors District No. 8
Enumeration District No. 252

Eleventh Census of the United States
----------
Special Schedule
Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, and Marines, and Widows, etc.

Persons who served in the Army, Navy, and Marine Corps. of the United States during the war of rebellion (who are survivors), and widows of such persons in: :
Town: Portage
County: Summit
State: Ohio

Enumerated in June 1890.
Enumerator: Eli H. Wickter

Hm
#

Fam
#

Name of Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, Marines, and Widows

Rank

Company

Name of Regiment/
Vessel

Date of
Enlistment

Date of
Discharge

Length of
Service

Postoffice
Address

Disability
Incurred

Remarks

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

Yrs.

Mos.

Days

10

11

12

194

201

Reifsuider, Frank

-

-

6 Ohio Battery

28 Jan 1864

1 Sep 1865

1

7

4

Akron Ohio

-

-

190

211

Hilton, Milton (Smith, Rachel)

Private

-

-

-

-

3

-

-

Akron Ohio

-

-

 

 

Dougherty, James

Seaman

 

Gazelle

18 Nov 1864

23 Aug 1865

-

9

5

Akron Ohio

-

Served in Amry about 1 mon. Served in Navy about 9 mos 5 days

220

234

Heffarnan, John

Private

F

69 NY Infantry

Oct 1864

1864

-

1

-

Akron Ohio

Neuralgia & Piles

-

 

 

Lyons, Frederick

Private

B

198 Ohio Infantry

3 Apr 1865

8 May 1865

-

1

5

Akron Ohio

-

-

235

247

Hogue, Robert C

Private

A

100 Ohio Volunteer Infantry

28 July 1862

23 June 1865

2

10

25

Akron Ohio

Injury to head and spine

Caused by bursting of shell

243

255

Smith, Eli

Private

A

104 Ohio Volunteer Infantry

15 Aug 1862

28 June 1865

2

10

13

Akron Ohio

Rheumatism, Hearing

-

266

274

Cline, William

Private

G

29 Ohio Infantry

-

-

-

-

-

Akron Ohio

-

-

263

276

Brockway, Rice W. (Briggs, Ada S.)

Private

H

104 Ohio Infantry

-

-

-

-

-

Akron Ohio

Lung trouble

-

258

271

Bunker, Jason

Corporal

A

1 MI Light Artillery
6 MI Infantry

14 Feb 1863
20 July 1861

20 Aug 1865
20 Oct 1862

4

3

17

Akron Ohio

x

-

306

313

Bonfine, Simon

Private

E

115 Ohio Volunteer Infantry

7 Aug 1862

22 June 1865

2

10

15

Akron Ohio

x

-

282

295

Turner, Robert

Private

I

160 National Guard Infantry

 

15 Dec 1864

4

-

-

Akron Ohio

-

National Guard about 4 years

241

314

Rowe, Augustus

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

Akron Ohio

-

-

269

282

Burkdorf, Joseph

Private Sergeant

E

58 Ohio Volunteer Infantry

16 Oct 1861

16 Sept 1865

3

11

0

Akron Ohio

Lung trouble

-

272

285

Irvin, James

Private

-

6 Ohio Battery

9 Oct 1861

18 Oct 1864

3

-

9

Akron Ohio

-

-



Page No.4
Supervisors District No. 8
Enumeration District No. 252

Eleventh Census of the United States
----------
Special Schedule
Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, and Marines, and Widows, etc.

Persons who served in the Army, Navy, and Marine Corps. of the United States during the war of rebellion (who are survivors), and widows of such persons in: :
Town: Portage
County: Summit
State: Ohio

Enumerated in June 1890.
Enumerator: Eli H. Wickter

Hm
#

Fam
#

Name of Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, Marines, and Widows

Rank

Company

Name of Regiment/
Vessel

Date of
Enlistment

Date of
Discharge

Length of
Service

Postoffice
Address

Disability
Incurred

Remarks

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

Yrs.

Mos.

Days

10

11

12

302

315

Bossler, William

Private

K

2 Del Infantry

16 May 1861

16 Aug 1861

-

3

-

Akron Ohio

-

 

307

320

Cleveland, Charles D

Teamster

 

 

17 May 1862

1862

-

3

-

Akron Ohio

Chronic Diarrhea

 

309

322

Wireman, Isaac M.

Private

H

104 PA Infantry

14 Feb 1864

25 Aug 1865

1

6

11

Akron Ohio

Wounded in left side

 

317

323

Humphrey, John H.

Fifer

A

128 NY Infantry

13 Aug 1862

12 Jul 1865

2

10

30

Akron Ohio

Wounded in forehead

 

327

343

Gifford, Bryon

Private

E

118 Ohio Infantry

12 Aug 1862

22 Jul 1865

3

-

-

Akron Ohio

Chronic Diarrhea

 

339

355

Limeric, William

Private

E

115 Ohio Volunteer Infantry

12 Aug 1862

22 Jul 1865

-

-

-

Akron Ohio

Rheumatism in Lower back

 

340

346

France, Dnaiel (France, Sophia)

Private

-

Ohio

 

 

1

-

-

Akron Ohio

Gun shot wound in wrist

 

353

364

Hippenstab, Harman

Corporal

I

103 Ohio Infantry

11 Aug. 1862

12 Jun 1865

-

-

-

Akron Ohio

Wound in leg

 

382

398

Forney, Hiram

Private

D

19 Ohio Infantry

1862

26 Jun 1865

3

 

 

 

Gun shot wound of left fore arm

 

89

405

Connell, Matthew

Sergeant

C

3 MD Infantry

Jan 1862

Jul 1865

3

7

-

 

Gun shot wound in windpipe

 

Page No.5
Supervisors District No. 8
Enumeration District No. 252

Eleventh Census of the United States
----------
Special Schedule
Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, and Marines, and Widows, etc.

Persons who served in the Army, Navy, and Marine Corps. of the United States during the war of rebellion (who are survivors), and widows of such persons in: :
Town: Portage
County: Summit
State: Ohio

Enumerated in June 1890.
Enumerator: Eli H. Wickter

Hm
#

Fam
#

Name of Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, Marines, and Widows

Rank

Company

Name of Regiment/
Vessel

Date of
Enlistment

Date of
Discharge

Length of
Service

Postoffice
Address

Disability
Incurred

Remarks

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

Yrs.

Mos.

Days

10

11

12

316

412

Frank, John

Private or Sergeant

G

9 Ill Cavalry

Sep 1861

Dec 1862

1

3

-

Akron Ohio

Chronic Diarrhea

 

487

426

Smith, Andrew D

Drummer Boy

 

Ohio

-

-

 

Akron Ohio

x

 

417

436

Bowles, William

Private

H

177 Ohio Infantry

-

-

 

Akron Ohio

Deafness & feeblemindedness

 

422

441

Powell, William D

Private

D

29 Ohio

15 May 1861

1863

 

Akron Ohio

Lost 1st & 2nd fingers on left hand

 

426

445

Jones, William H

Private

-

9 Ohio Battery

25 Aug 1862

20 Oct 1862

1

1

24

Akron Ohio

Rheumatism & Heart Disease

Enlisted

427

446

Beardsley, Henry

Private

K

19 Ohio Infantry

22 Apr 1861

12 Aug 1865

4

-

-

Akron Ohio

x

Reinlisted Veteran

445

464

Lohmann, Albert C

Private

G

22 NY Cavalry

3 Mar 1865

1 Aug 1865

-

5

-

Akron Ohio

x

 

449

468

Welker, Johnathan

Private

 

6 Ohio Battery

Aug 1862

Aug 1864

3

-

-

Akron Ohio

Wounded in left leg & right shoulder

 

441

469

Allbright, David

-

-

-

-

-

 

Akron Ohio

x

Wife did not know particial ?)

453

472

Teeple, Aaron

Private

A

42 Ohio Infantry

20 Sep 1861

30 Sep 1841

3

-

10

Akron Ohio

Chronic Diarrhea

 

456

474

Cobb, Marshall

Private

 

Ohio Infantry

1862

-

 

Akron Ohio

x

 

463

487

Wylie, Paul E (Wylie, Mary A)

Private Sergeant

H

104 Ohio Infantry

6 Aug 1862

17 Jun 1865

 

Akron Ohio

x

 



Page No.6
Supervisors District No. 8
Enumeration District No. 252

Eleventh Census of the United States
----------
Special Schedule
Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, and Marines, and Widows, etc.


Persons who served in the Army, Navy, and Marine Corps. of the United States during the war of rebellion (who are survivors), and widows of such persons in: :

Town: Portage
County: Summit
State: Ohio

Enumerated in June 1890.
Enumerator: Eli H. Winchester

Hm
#

Fam
#

Name of Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, Marines, and Widows

Rank

Company

Name of Regiment/
Vessel

Date of
Enlistment

Date of
Discharge

Length of
Service

Postoffice
Address

Disability
Incurred

Remarks

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

Yrs.

Mos.

Days

10

11

12

464

483

Fairbanks, Henry

Private

F

8 Ohio Infantry

7 Jun 1861

3 Dec 1862

1

5

27

Akron Ohio

Chronic Diarrhea

Reinlisted

479

498

Lapppin, Vinson

Private

H

177 Ohio Infantry

Aug 1864

Aug 1865

 

Akon Ohio

Brain fever, Wounded in left side

 

483

502

Ruckel, Clinton

Private

H

104 Ohio Infantry

5 Aug 1862

17 June 1865

 

Akron Ohio

Lost ear drum

 

485

504

Hawkins, Webster

Private

F

164 Illinois Infantry

11 May 1864

-

 

Akron Ohio

x

 

494

573

Baldwin, Darius (Baldwin, Alice E.)

Private

M

21 Ohio Battery

21 Oct 1862

5 Aug 1863

2

6

27

Akron Ohio

Cataract & Lung Trouble

Reenlisted

513

532

Huffman, Roswell

Sergeant

G

29 Ohio Volunteer Infantry

18 Apr 1861

13 Jul 1865

4

2

25

Akron Ohio

Double hernia & ?

Enlisted 3 times

69

76

Griffin, Edward

-

-

-

-

-

 

Portage Twnship, Summitt Co, Ohio

 

 

142

152

Bread, Annie M

-

-

-

-

-

 

Portage Twnship, Summitt Co, Ohio

 

 

95

103

Trudie A. Patton

U.S. Solider

-

-

-

-

 

Portage Twnship, Summitt Co, Ohio

 

 




BACK -- HOME



Copyright © Genealogy Trails