Genealogy Trails - Finding Ancestors wherever their trails led

Summit County, Ohio
Genealogy and History



1890 Veterans Census

Springfield Township
Summit County, Ohio

Transcribed by our Genealogy Trails hosts

ED 254

Page No.

Supervisors District No. 8

Enumeration District No.254

Eleventh Census of the United States
----------
Special Schedule
Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, and Marines, and Widows, etc.

Persons who served in the Army, Navy, and Marine Corps. of the United States during the war of rebellion (who are survivors), and widows of such persons in: :
Town: Springfield Twp.
County: Summit
State: Ohio

Enumerated in June 1890.
Enumerator: Charles Henry Welch

Hm
#

Fam
#

Name of Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, Marines, and Widows

Rank

Company

Name of Regiment/
Vessel

Date of
Enlistment

Date of
Discharge

Length of
Service

Postoffice
Address

Disability
Incurred

Remarks

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

Yrs.

Mos.

Days

10

11

12

1

1

Henry L. Wagner

Private

A

29 OVI

12 Aug 1861

Nov 15, 1862

     

Krumroy, OH

   

2

10

Samuel Reave

Private

E

115 OVI

12 Aug 1862

22 Jun 1865

     

Krumroy, OH

 

see below

18

19

Thomas Wright

1st Corp.

H

164 OVI

2 May 1864

27 Aug 1864

     

Krumroy, OH

   

21

22

Elizabeth Chamberlin w/o John W. Chamberlin

Private

H

164 OVI

7 May 1864

27 Aug 1864

     

Krumroy, OH

   

23

24

Lydia Goodenberger w/o Jacob Goodenberger

Corp.

D

4 OVI

16 Oct 1863

12 Jul 1865

     

Krumroy, OH

   

61

63

Martha Kreighbaum w/o Jonathan Kreighbaum

Musc.

H

164 OhC

2 May 1864

27 Aug 1864

     

Brittain, OH

   

78

82

Sophia Dice w/o Frank Dice

Private

G

7th Cav

9 Mar 1864

27 Aug 1864

     

Myersville, OH

   

70

73

Benjamin W. Bixler

Private

D

25 OVI

4 Sep 1864

5 May 1865

     

Brittian, OH

   

67

69

Wallace C. Davis

Private

F

197 OVI

22 Feb 1864

31 Jul 1864

     

Brittian, OH

   

133

138

Royal S. Stout

Private

H

164 OVI

28 May 1864

27 Aug 1864

     

Brittian, OH

   

153

161

Henry C. Sothman

Private

E

Knapp Batt.

9 Feb 1864

14 Jun 1865

     

Myersville, OH

   

159

168

Sarah Garmon w/o Daniel Garmon

Private

D

178 PA Militia

3 Nov 1862

27 Jul 1865

     

North Springfield

Inflammation of Bladder

 

Samuel Reaves deserves --- from the U.S. and an old man now he is --- Juilea to assure pension though he tried. His age, and ability to labor much should correct for him. He is a poor man.


Page No. (2)
Supervisors District No. 8
Enumeration District No. 254

Eleventh Census of the United States
----------
Special Schedule
Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, and Marines, and Widows, etc.

Persons who served in the Army, Navy, and Marine Corps. of the United States during the war of rebellion (who are survivors), and widows of such persons in: :

Town: Springfield
County: Summit
State: OH

Enumerated in June 1890.
Enumerator:

Hm
#

Fam
#

Name of Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, Marines, and Widows

Rank

Company

Name of Regiment/
Vessel

Date of
Enlistment

Date of
Discharge

Length of
Service

Postoffice
Address

Disability
Incurred

Remarks

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

Yrs.

Mos.

Days

10

11

12

151

159

Nathan Potts

Private

5th OH

IN Sharp Shooters

1 Nov 1862

19 Jul 1865

     

Mogadore OH

   

182

192

Conrad Huber

Corp.

3rd IN

Lt Batt. Art.

21 Dec 1863

31 Jul 1865

     

Thomastown, OH

   

195

205

John Durst

Boatman

 

on Canal& wife could not find papers

   

     

Thomastown, OH

   

208

219

Isaac Adam

Private

I

OVI

1 Oct 1861

4 Apr 1862

     

North Springfield, OH

   

223

234

John Lareba

Pvt/Corp

I

188, 107

Oct 1864

1865

     

Brittian, OH

   

240

251

William H. Jones

Priv/Corp/Sgt

E

120 OVI

15 Aug 1862

14 Oct 1865

     

Brittain, OH

 

pvt, Cop'l, Sgt. his record is a lengthy and full of interest

248

259

Solomon Weston

Private

H

164 OVI

29 May 1864

27 Aug 1864

     

6th Ward Akron, OH

   

280

242

Jacob Metzger

Sargt.

E

115 OVI

14 Aug 1862

Jan 1865

     

6th Ward Akron OH

   

311

324

Louis C. Baldwin

Private

D

128 OVI

28 Aug 1864

13 Jul 1865

     

Brittian OH

   

230

241

John G. Brittain

Private

 

1st OH Batty, Lt. Art.

25 Feb 1864

15 Jul 1865

     

Brittian OH

   

295

308

Almer Colvin

   

could not _______

   

     

Brittian OH

   

331

334

Lewis Weckerly

Private

F

26 OH Cav

19 Aug 186_

5 Sep 1865

 

Mogadore, OH

   

833

346

Micheal Nye

Private

I

1st Reg of OH

20 Feb 1864

24 Jul 1865

 

Mogodore, OH

   

376

384

Henry M. Walker

Private

H

148 OVC

2 May 1864

14 Sep 1864

 

North Springfield, OH

   

Page No. (3)
Supervisors District No. 8
Enumeration District No. 254

Eleventh Census of the United States
----------
Special Schedule
Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, and Marines, and Widows, etc.

Persons who served in the Army, Navy, and Marine Corps. of the United States during the war of rebellion (who are survivors), and widows of such persons in: :
Town: Springfield
County: Summit
State: OH

Enumerated in June 1890.
Enumerator:

Hm
#

Fam
#

Name of Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, Marines, and Widows

Rank

Company

Name of Regiment/
Vessel

Date of
Enlistment

Date of
Discharge

Length of
Service

Postoffice
Address

Disability
Incurred

Remarks

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

Yrs.

Mos.

Days

10

11

12

335

348

Isaac Malem

Private

G

20 OVI

30 Sep 1861

11 Jul 1865

     

No. Springfield OH

   

341

355

Kline Linke

Private

A

171 OVI

27 Apr 1864

20 Aug 1864

     

Mogadore OH

   

357

371

Samuel Breckinridge

Private

H

OVI

2 May 1864

27 Aug 1864

     

Mogadore OH

   

358

372

Noah Tralor

Private

D

D

29 OVI

18 Rgt

25 Dec

9 Sep 186_

13 Jul 1862

18 Jul 1865

     

Mogadore OH

   

390

406

Charles Martin

Corp

Sargt.

G

G

29 OVI

29 OVI

13 Sep 1861

21 Dec1863

21 Dec 1863

13 Jul 1865

     

Mogadore OH

   

394

416

Alfred Atcheson

Corp

Sargt.

C

K

29 OVI

129OVI

30 Sep 1861

Aug 1863

10 Jul 1862

13 Jul 1865

     

Mogadore OH

   

374

388

Charles Atcheson

Private

C

145 OVI

19 Sep 1864

22 Jun 1865

     

Mogadore OH

Bright's D.

 

367

381

Albert W. Hall

Sargt.

G

29 OVI

10 Oct 1861

Oct 1864

     

Mogadore OH

   

135

141

William Miller

Private

H

164 OVI

20 May 1864

27 Aug 1864

     

Krumroy OH

Inflmatory Rheumatis

 

441

458

George W. Hart

Private

H

164 OVI

20 May 1864

27 Aug 1864

     

Brittian OH

   

428

445

Lydia Yevorek w/o Horace Yevorek

Private

H

164 OVI

20 May 1864

27 Aug 1865

     

No. Springfield OH

   
 

451

Jacob A. Tritt

Private

B

67 OVI

6 Feb 1864

7 Dec 1865

 

Brittian OH

   
 

116

William Bixler

Private

D

25 OVI

4 Sep 1864

30 May 1865

 

Brittian OH

   



BACK -- HOME



Copyright © Genealogy Trails