Genealogy Trails - Finding Ancestors wherever their trails led

Summit County, Ohio
Genealogy and History



1890 Veterans Census

Stow Township, Summit County, OH

Transcribed by our Genealogy Trails hosts

ED 255

Page No. (1)
Supervisors District No. 8
Enumeration District No. 255

Eleventh Census of the United States
----------
Special Schedule
Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, and Marines, and Widows, etc.

Persons who served in the Army, Navy, and Marine Corps. of the United States during the war of rebellion (who are survivors), and widows of such persons in: :

Town: Stow Tp.
County: Summit
State: Ohio

Enumerated in June 1890.
Enumerator: W. W. Wetmore

Hm
#

Fam
#

Name of Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, Marines, and Widows

Rank

Company

Name of Regiment/
Vessel

Date of
Enlistment

Date of
Discharge

Length of
Service

Postoffice
Address

Disability
Incurred

Remarks

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

Yrs.

Mos.

Days

10

11

12

3

4

Sears, Robert C.

Private

C

115 OV I

Aug 2, 1862

June 27, 1865

2

10

25

Cuyahoga Falls

 

 

11

5

Coffman, Mathias

P

B

188 OV I

Mar 1865

Sept 1865

x

7

x

Cuyahoga Falls

 

 

13

14

Bailey, George W.

P

C

115 OV I

Aug 2, 1862

June 27, 1865

2

10

25

Cuyahoga Falls

 

 

25

26

Reeler, William W.

P

D

17 Mich

Sept 1862

1865

3

x

x

Kent

gun shot in shoulder

 

27

28

Williamson, Julius O.

P

 

OV I

Apr 1,1865

May 1865

x

1

1

Darrenville

 

 

28

29

Wilson, Andrew J.

P

I

1st Ill

Feb 12, 1862

Mar 1865

3

x

x

Kent

 

 

45

46

Crocker, Louis

S

G

29 OV I

1863

1865

 

Kent

 

 

55

56

Merkle, John E.

P

C

6 Min I

Aug 7, 1862

June 1865

2

10

x

Kent

 

 

60

61

Grinnell, Catharinem wife of Cox, Robert I.

P

G

115 OV I

Aug 12, 1862

 

 

Kent

 

 

67

68

Mallick, George N.

P

 

 

 

 

 

Monroe Falls

 

 

77

78

Heinbaugh, William F.

P

E

115 OV I

Aug 12, 1862

June 27, 1865

2

10

15

Monroe Falls

 

 

79

80

Snowberger, Nicalos

P

 

 

 

 

 

Monroe Falls

 

 

Page No. (2)
Supervisors District No. 8
Enumeration District No. 255

Eleventh Census of the United States
----------
Special Schedule
Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, and Marines, and Widows, etc.

Persons who served in the Army, Navy, and Marine Corps. of the United States during the war of rebellion (who are survivors), and widows of such persons in: :
Town: Stow
County: Summit
State: Ohio

Enumerated in June 1890.
Enumerator: W. W. Wetmore

Hm
#

Fam
#

Name of Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, Marines, and Widows

Rank

Company

Name of Regiment/
Vessel

Date of
Enlistment

Date of
Discharge

Length of
Service

Postoffice
Address

Disability
Incurred

Remarks

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

Yrs.

Mos.

Days

10

11

12

84

85

Conan, Andrew H.

P

9

O Battery

Oct 11, 1861

July 25, 1865

3

9

14

Monroe Falls

 

 

86

87

Lemmons, Amos B.

P

G

1 WV Cav

July 1863

July 1865

2

x

x

Kent

 

 

90

91

Smith, Chancey

P

 

7 OV I

May 1861

1862

 

 

 

Discharge list

Darrowville

 

 

90

91

Smith, William

P

E

115 OV I

Aug 12, 1862

July 27, 1865

2

10

15

Darrowville

 

 

91

92

Gaylord, Lenard E.

P

D

29 OV I

Sept 1861

July 17, 1865

3

10

5

Darrowville

 

Libby Bell Island 9 months

99

100

Seasom, Edwin A.

P

I

1st Min I

May 1861

Jan 1863

1

8

10

Metz

 

 

103

104

Malom, Vincent A.

P

C

115 OV I

Aug 2, 1862

July 1865

3

11

D

Cuyohoga Falls

 

 

106

107

Thompson, Olis R.

P

 

19 OV I

1863

1865

2

x

x

Cuyohoga Falls

 

 

113

114

Wetmore, Alison A.

P

C

115 OV I

Oct 1862

May 1865

2

6

x

Cuyohoga Falls

 

 

146

148

Alcott, Eli

Discharge

Is In

Prison Agent F-----

 

 

 

Cuyohoga Falls

 

 

152

154

Chapman, Seely H.

P

A

42 OV I

Sept 20, 1861

July 1862

 

Cuyohoga Falls

 

 

 

 

Chapman, Seely H.

 

A

1st O Battery

Dec 29, 1863

July 1865

 

Cuyohoga Falls

 

 

156

158

Heinbaugh, George

P

I

115 OV I

Sept 6, 1862

July 6, 1865

2

10

x

Monroe Falls

 

 

159

161

Hewitt, Julia, wid of Hewitt, Albert R.

P

H

177 OV I

Oct 1864

Aug 1865

x

10

x

Monroe Falls

 

 

167

169

Hazzard, William A,

P

I

42 OV I

Sept 1863

Deserted

 

Kent

 

 

Page No. (3)
Supervisors District No. 8
Enumeration District No. 255

Eleventh Census of the United States
----------
Special Schedule
Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, and Marines, and Widows, etc.

Persons who served in the Army, Navy, and Marine Corps. of the United States during the war of rebellion (who are survivors), and widows of such persons in: :

Town: Stow
County: Summit
State: Ohio

Enumerated in June 1890.
Enumerator: W. W. Wetmore

Hm
#

Fam
#

Name of Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, Marines, and Widows

Rank

Company

Name of Regiment/
Vessel

Date of
Enlistment

Date of
Discharge

Length of
Service

Postoffice
Address

Disability
Incurred

Remarks

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

Yrs.

Mos.

Days

10

11

12

173

176

Chamberlain, Thomas

P

I

176 OV I

Aug 31, 1864

June 10, 1865

x

9

10

Monroe Falls

 

 

190

197

Caghad, Sylvester Jr.

P

Sail

Rev Cutter

May 1861

July 1862

1

2

x

Monroe Falls

 

 

202

209

Holden, Charles H.

P

B

2 O Cav

Aug 12, 1861

Sept 12, 1865

4

1

x

Kent

 

 

204

209

Helmin, Willard N.

P

D

104 OV I

May 2, 1864

Sept 12, 1864

x

1

100

Cuyohoga Falls

 

 




BACK -- HOME



Copyright © Genealogy Trails