Genealogy Trails - Finding Ancestors wherever their trails led

Summit County, Ohio
Genealogy and History



1890 Veterans Census

Tallmadge Township, Summit County, OH

Transcribed by our Genealogy Trails hosts

ED 256

Page No. 1
Supervisors District No. 8
Enumeration District No. 256

Eleventh Census of the United States
----------
Special Schedule
Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, and Marines, and Widows, etc.

Persons who served in the Army, Navy, and Marine Corps. of the United States during the war of rebellion (who are survivors), and widows of such persons in: :
Town: Tallmadge Township
County: Summit
State: Ohio
Enumerated in June 1890.
Enumerator: John A. Means

Hm
#

Fam
#

Name of Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, Marines, and Widows

Rank

Company

Name of Regiment/
Vessel

Date of
Enlistment

Date of
Discharge

Length of
Service

Postoffice
Address

Disability
Incurred

Remarks

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

Yrs.

Mos.

Days

10

11

12

1

1

John A. Means

Capt

6

115 Ohio Inf

Aug 1862

June 1865

2

11

 

Tallmadge Ohio

Rheumatism

Pension applied for

10

11

Samuel W. Harris

Corpl

D

164 Ohio Inf

1 May 1864

27 Aug 1864

 

3

23

Tallmadge Ohio

x

x

12

13

Henry Harris

Private

D

164 Ohio Inf

1 May 1864

27 Aug 1864

 

3

23

Cuyohoga Falls Ohio

x

x

12

13

John Harris

Private

6

115 Ohio Inf

Aug 1862

 

     

Cuyohoga Falls Ohio

Hernia

Receives pension

16

17

Bradford W. Skinner

Private

D

164 Ohio Inf

1 May 1864

27 Aug 1864

 

3

23

Tallmadge Ohio

x

x

21

22

Orange S. Treat

Private

D

164 Ohio Inf

1 May 1864

27 May 1864

 

3

23

Tallmadge Ohio

x

x

23

24

Charles H. Sackett

Private

 

2 Ohio Cav

   

     

Tallmadge Ohio

Son Eyes

Receives pension

26

27

Sylvester E. Barnes

3rd Sergt

D

164 Ohio Inf

1 May 1864

27 Aug 1864

 

3

27

Tallmadge Ohio

x

x

29

30

Christian Meyers

Private

F

5 Ohio Inf

30 Aug 1864

18 June 1865

 

9

18

Tallmadge Ohio

x

 

45

46

John P. Kepler

Private

I

115 Ohio Inf

   

     

Monroe Falls Ohio

x

 

41

42

Philip J. Meyers

Private

       

     

Tallmadge Ohio

x

 

31

32

Williston Alling

Private

I

115 Ohio Inf

1862

1865

     

Tallmadge Ohio

x

 

Page No. 2

Supervisors District No. 8

Enumeration District No. 256

Eleventh Census of the United States
----------
Special Schedule
Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, and Marines, and Widows, etc.

 


Persons who served in the Army, Navy, and Marine Corps. of the United States during the war of rebellion (who are survivors), and widows of such persons in: :
Town: Tallmadge Township
County: Summit
State: Ohio
Enumerated in June 1890.
Enumerator: John A. Means

Hm
#

Fam
#

Name of Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, Marines, and Widows

Rank

Company

Name of Regiment/
Vessel

Date of
Enlistment

Date of
Discharge

Length of
Service

Postoffice
Address

Disability
Incurred

Remarks

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

Yrs.

Mos.

Days

10

11

12

58

60

Laconnas B. Pierce

Private

D

Ohio Vol

1 May 1864

27 Aug 1864

 

3

27

Tallmadge Ohio

x

x

51

53

Clark E. Barnes

Private

D

Ohio Inft

1 May 1864

27 Aug 1864

 

3

27

Tallmadge Ohio

Paralysis of lower limbs

Receives pension uses wheel chair

71

73

David B. Treat

Corpt

5th Ind

Ohio Sharpshooters

20 Dec 1863

27 July 1865

1

7

3

Tallmadge Ohio

x

x

79

81

Dennis Treat

Sargt

D

Ohio Inft

1 May 1864

27 Aug 1864

 

3

27

Tallmadge Ohio

x

x

86

88

John W. Seward

Private

G

Ohio Inft

2 May 1864

29 Aug 1864

 

3

27

Tallmadge Ohio

x

x

82

84

Alvin A. Hine

Private

D

164 Ohio Inf

1 May 1864

27 Aug 1864

 

3

27


Tallmadge Ohio

x

x

89

91

Albert A. Viel

Private

F

184 Ohio Inf

27 Jan 1865

Oct 1865

 

9

 

Tallmadge Ohio

x

x

94

98

Trawick B. Fenn

Private

D

164 Ohio Inf

1 May 1864

27 Aug 1864

 

3

27

Tallmadge Ohio

x

x

97

101

John Rapple

Private

       

     

Tallmadge Ohio

x

x

98

102

Sarah A. Peck, widow of Leonard Peck

Private

D

164 Ohio Inf

1 May 1864

27 Aug 1864

 

3

27

Tallmadge Ohio

Deceased

Pension applied for

108

113

Daniel A. Upson

Private

D

164 Ohio Inf

1 May 1864

27 Aug 1864

 

3

27

Tallmadge Ohio

x

x

106

110

Clark A. Sackett

Private

D

164 Ohio Inf

1 May 1864

27 Aug 1864

 

3

27

Tallmadge Ohio

x

x

101

105

John W. Brady

"lived

in the

water tub"

   

     

Akron Ohio

x

x

121

129

Andrew F. Means

Private

D

164 Ohio Inf

1 may 1864

27 Aug 1864

 

3

27

Tallmadge Ohio

x

x

Page No. 3
Supervisors District No. 8
Enumeration District No. 256

Eleventh Census of the United States
----------
Special Schedule
Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, and Marines, and Widows, etc.

Persons who served in the Army, Navy, and Marine Corps. of the United States during the war of rebellion (who are survivors), and widows of such persons in: :
Town: Tallmadge Township
County: Summit
State: Ohio
Enumerated in June 1890.
Enumerator: John A. Means

Hm
#

Fam
#

Name of Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, Marines, and Widows

Rank

Company

Name of Regiment/
Vessel

Date of
Enlistment

Date of
Discharge

Length of
Service

Postoffice
Address

Disability
Incurred

Remarks

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

Yrs.

Mos.

Days

10

11

12

123

131

William L. Thomas

Private

D

164 Ohio Inf

1 May 1864

27 Aug 1864

 

3

27

Tallmadge Ohio

x

x

126

135

Clarence Wilcox

Private

I

84 Ohio Inf

5 June 1862

20 Sept 1862

 

3

15

Akron Ohio

x

x

133

141

Joseph Beardman

Private

Band

7 NJ Inf

10 Oct 1861

8 Aug 1862

     

Akron Ohio

Had stroke of paralysis - is recovering

x

137

148

Royal T. Wells

Private

A

34 Wis Inf

Nov 1862

Oct 1863

 

11

 

Akron Ohio

x

x

148

159

Silas W. Bettes

Sargt

L

6 Ohio Cav

6 Oct 1861

18 Feb 1863

     

Cuyohoga Falls Ohio

x

x

154

156

Charles Young

Private

G

29 Ohio Inf

30 Sept 1861

1 Oct 1862

1

   

Tallmadge Ohio

Has vericose veins -

Should be cared for

156

167

Thomas R. Williamson

Private

F

46 Ohio Inf

13 Sept 1861

13 Aug 1865

3

8

 

Tallmadge Ohio

x

x

171

182

James Evans

Private

I

164 Ohio Inf

2 May 1864

27 Aug 1864

 

3

27

Tallmadge Ohio

x

x

183

195

John Flanagan

Private

I

1 May Inf (sic)

6 Nov 1861

17 July 1865

     

Tallmadge Ohio

x

x

177

189

James B. Cross - 3 enlistments in same regt

Private

G

84 Ohio Inf

2 June 1862

July 14, 1865

1

   

Akron 6th Ward Ohio

x

enlisted in 3 one hundred day regts - still has discharge from each

216

231

John Honoddle

Sart

 

19 Ohio Bat Inf

6 Aug 1862

28 June 1865

3

   

Akron 6th Ward Ohio

x

x

227

242

Francis H. Wight

1 Liet

D

164 Ohio Inf

1 May 1864

27 Aug 1864

 

3

27

Tallmadge Ohio

x

x

228

244

Daniel Vogt

Private

D

164 Ohio Inf

1 May 1864

27 Aug 1864

 

3

27

Tallmadge Ohio

x

x

240

256

John J. Davis

Corpl

C

115 Ohio Inf

21 Aug 1862

22June 1865

 

3

 

Tallmadge Ohio

x

Receives pension

Page No. 4

Supervisors District No. 8

Enumeration District No. 256

Eleventh Census of the United States
----------
Special Schedule
Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, and Marines, and Widows, etc.

Persons who served in the Army, Navy, and Marine Corps. of the United States during the war of rebellion (who are survivors), and widows of such persons in: :
Town: Tallmadge
County: Summit
State: Ohio
Enumerated in June 1890.
Enumerator: John A. Means

Hm
#

Fam
#

Name of Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, Marines, and Widows

Rank

Company

Name of Regiment/
Vessel

Date of
Enlistment

Date of
Discharge

Length of
Service

Postoffice
Address

Disability
Incurred

Remarks

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

Yrs.

Mos.

Days

10

11

12

244

263

William Grannon

Private

M

102 Pa. Inf

27 Jan 1865

28 June 1865

 

5

 

Tallmadge Ohio

has been in Sol Hom Wis

 

235

251

Richard Timber

Private

I

115 Ohio Inf

Aug 1862

22 June 1865

3

   

Tallmadge Ohio

x

x

256

275

Rachael Marsh late wife of Daniel Stetler

Private

 

6 Ohio Cav

Nov 1862

Died in service

1

7

 

Tallmadge Ohio

1st husband died in thearmy and is now living alone

 

268

288

Sherman B. Pettibone

Private

D

164 Ohio Inf

1 May 1864

27 Aug 1864

 

3

27

Tallmadge Ohio

x

x

270

290

Henry C. Upson

Private

D

164 Ohio Inf

1 May 1864

27 Aug 1864

 

3

27

Tallmadge Ohio

x

x

267

286

William Denmead

Private

D

164 Ohio Inf

1 May 1864

27 Aug 1864

 

3

27

Tallmadge Ohio

x

x

277

297

John B. McKinley

Private

A

27 Ohio Inf

27 Nov 1864

15 April 1864

     

Tallmadge Ohio

x

x

284

304

Jefferson Limbert

Private

D

164 Ohio Inf

1 May 1864

27 Aug 1864

 

3

27

Tallmadge Ohio

x

x

297

317

Godfrey Klinknecht

Private

E

191 Ohio Inf

   

     

Tallmadge Ohio

x

x

302

322

William Bell

Private

D

164 Ohio Inf

1 May 1864

27 Aug 1864

 

3

27

Tallmadge Ohio

x

x

Page No. 5
Supervisors District No. 8
Enumeration District No. 256

Eleventh Census of the United States
----------
Special Schedule
Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, and Marines, and Widows, etc.

Persons who served in the Army, Navy, and Marine Corps. of the United States during the war of rebellion (who are survivors), and widows of such persons in: :
Town: Tallmadge Township
County: Summit
State: Ohio
Enumerated in June 1890.
Enumerator: John A. Means

Hm
#

Fam
#

Name of Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, Marines, and Widows

Rank

Company

Name of Regiment/
Vessel

Date of
Enlistment

Date of
Discharge

Length of
Service

Postoffice
Address

Disability
Incurred

Remarks

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

Yrs.

Mos.

Days

10

11

12

295

315

Harinten C. Conaghan

Private

B

49 Ohio Inf

12 Aug 1861

11 Sept 1864

     

Tallmadge Ohio

x

Receives small pension

305

325

Senno D. Gammell

Private

E

42 Mass Inf

4 Sept 1862

1 Sept 1863

     

Tallmadge Ohio

x

x

   

Senno D. Gammell

1st Lieut

22

Mustered Heavy Artillery

23 Aug 1864

17 June 1865

     

     




BACK -- HOME



Copyright © Genealogy Trails