Welcome to Ohio Genealogy Trails

Washington County
Ohio Genealogy Trails
A part of the
Genealogy Trails History Group

 


 

THE HISTORY OF ST. LUKE'S CHURCH

MARIETTA, OHIO
BY WILSON WATERS, M.A., 1884



THE PARISH REGISTER - BAPTISMS

(Abbreviations: c., children; s., son; d., daughter.)


BY BISHOP CHASE
-1821-
Several children of Israel Putnam.


BY THE REV. INTREPID MORSE
-1824-
One Infant.


BY THE REV. AMOS G. BALDWIN
-1828-
At Easter, Frances Rowena and George, c. of Arius Nye.
_____,
By _____ ______, Caroline Strout, d. of Capt. Daniel Greene,
Daniel Greene, s. of James B. Mathews,
George Todd and Bridget Wickham Todd.
 



BY THE REV. J. T. WHEAT

-1832-
December 30, Isabella, d. of Capt. Daniel Greene.
Frederic, s. of Hendrig Hartzwig.
-1833-
May 12, Charles Edmond, Eli Bennet, John Graham and Susan Elizabeth, c. of Eli B. Swearingen.
September 1, Sarah Fairfax (colored).
November ____, Mary, Oliver and George, c. of Mrs. Mary Dodge.
-1834-
(4 adults and 10 infants reported, of whom these are known)
March 9, Sarah Bradley, d. of Moses McFarland.
June 15, Harriet, d. of Arius Nye.
Caroline Wilhelmina, d. of Hendrig Hartwig.
July 13, Charles Edward Kuelmer.
August 10, Anna Maria Henderson.
John, s. of John Delafield, Jr.
November 23, 6 infants; 1 adult.
-1836-
(5 baptisms reported; names not known)


BY THE REV C. L. F. HAENSEL

-1837-
July 2, Joseph Ely, s. of J. E. Hall.
William Hall, s. of D. H. Buell.
-1838-
May 13, Virginia Sophia, d. of Arius Nye.
Silas, s. of Milo Hoadley.
October 19, William Chamberlain and Eveline Atterbury, c. of Charles Sullivan.



BY THE REV C. W. HACKLEY
-1839-
January 13, Helen Marietta, d. of Hugh Trevor.
Martha Ann, d. of James Roberts.



BY THE REV. JAMES BONNAR
-1840-
 
March 8, James, s. of James Cockin.
March 29, Charles and Emma, c. of Charles Sullivan.
Hester Ann Clark.
Anne Whittier and Eunice, c. of Moses McFarland.
May 15, Margaret Wallace, d. of George Henderson.
June 14, Frederick Augustus, s. of F. A. Wheeler.
-1841-
April 3, William Henry, s. of J. E. Hall.
May 2, John, s. of J. R. Murdock.
May 9, Andrew Gustavas, s. of O. Nielssen.
June 6, James St. John, s. of James Roberts.
August 24, Rachel Euphemia, d. of Rev. James Bonnar
October 3, David Bush, Mary Lucina, Joseph Hall and Eunice Eliza, c. of D. B. Anderson.
Daniel Greene, s. of William Holden.
-1842-
February 25, Eliza Holden, d. of Hugh Trevor.
Eliza Sullivan, d. of Wyllys Hall.
Harriet France, d. of F. A. Wheeler.
February 27, Clarinda Jane Russell.
Julia Maria, d. of Charles Russell.



BY THE REV. D. W. TOLFORD
-1842-
 
December 25, James Hamilton, s. of Capt. Daniel Greene.
-1843-
 
April 3, George Washington, s. of G. W. Henderson.
April 11, Frances Muenscher, d. of John Kendrick.
May 21, Mrs. Elizabeth McFarland.
July 23, Charles Wyllys, s. of Wyllys Hall.
Rose Savage, d. of Hugh Trevor.
November 12, Frances Eliza and Catherine Ellen, c. of Robert Hereford.
Ann Eliza, d. of William Holden.


BY THE REV. EDWARD WINTHROP
-1844-
 
February 18, Mrs. Mary Ann Sanford.
March 3, Capt. Daniel Greene.
March 24, Catherine, d. of Thomas Armstrong.
March 26, Julia Amanda, d. of F. A. Wheeler.
-1845-
January 26, Thomas Routlege, s. of C. J. Sheppard.
March 23, Mary Elizabeth Jones.
April 13, Alexander, s. of Alexander McCoy.
June 15, Edward Guiteau, s. of John Kendrick.
October 26, Moses Smith.
Sarah Elizabeth, d. of D. B. Anderson.
November 16, Harriet Naomi, George Philip, Ellen Maria, and Thomas Spencer, c. of Mr. Sanford.
-1846-
April 12, Angeline, John and Philip Louis, c. of Mr. Connor.
April 26, Mary Thomas, d. of William Holden.
July 23, Ellen Lewis, d. of Wyllys Hall.
September 13, Frederick Augustus, s. of F. A. Wheeler.
October. 11, Abner, s. of A. L. Guitteau.
December 20, Ellen Eliza and Harold, c. of George Lewis.
-1847-
March 8, Huldah Malissa Clark.
May 23, Mary Butler, d. of C. B. Hall.
Mary Margaret, d. of Wylly Hall.


BY THE REV. ELI WHEELER, AT BEVERLY.
-1847-
June 11, Charles Henry, s. of W. V. Z. Wheeler.

 



 
BY BISHOP MCILVAINE
-1848-
March 26, Wilson Oliver, s. of Rev. D. W. Tolford.
Kate Rathbone, d. of C. R. Rhodes.



 
BY THE REV. D. W. TOLFORD
-1848-
 
April __, Edward Winthrop, s. of Moses Smith.
November 26, Elizabeth Matilda, d. of Rev. Joseph E. Freygang.
-1849-
 
January 4, ______ Lemanskey (infant).
April __, Abagail Salome, d. of G. G. Hutchinson.
October 28, Dudley Ward, s. of C. R. Rhodes.
November 4, Wyllys Albert, s. of Wyllys Hall, Jr.
Andrew M. and Edward DeA., c. of Hugh Trevor.
Henry Rogers, s. of C. B. Hall.
Florence Harding, d. of Rev. D. W. Tolford.
-1850-
 
March 31, John Charles, s. of C. J. Sheppard.
August 21, Justus, s. of William Styer.
August 25, Sarah Vandiver, d. of W. L. Rolston.
September 22, Maria Clarena, d. of F. A. Wheeler.


 BY THE REV. JOHN BOYD
-1851-
 
February 2, Hale Collins, s. of Arius Nye.
June S. Edward, s. of A. L. Guitteau.
August 17, Julia Rosetta, Mary Emily, Richard Wesley and Herbert James, c. of Samuel Goff.
-1852-
 
March 21, Mrs. Sally Ann Dodge.
March 28, Francis Richard, s. of Richard Dodge.
Mrs. Sarah Jane Richards.
September 5, Alice Lovell, d. of W. L. Rolston.
October 21, James Richard, s. of C. B. Hall.
-1853-
 
January 9, Graydon William Donald, s. of Graydon Medlicott.
February 27, William John, s. of John Lone.
Alexander Dunlavy, s. of Mrs. Hannah Van Allen.
March 10, John Addison, s. of Mr. Fulton.
March 27, Marietta, d. of Timothy Richards.
April 17, Clarence McCullum, s. of F. A. Wheeler.
May 22, Minerva Tupper, d. of Arius Nye.
May 20, Lavinia Eudora, d. of William S. Nye.
September 11, James Albert, s. of Francis Hodge.
Mary Emma, d. of C. R. Rhodes.
Alice, d. of Rev. John Boyd.
October 23, Rowena Spencer, d. of Shelton Sturgess.
-1854-
May 14, Charles Washington, s. of George Jeavey.
November 5, Harriet Denny, d. of C. R. Rhodes.
November 12, Sarah Elizabeth, d. of Timothy Richards.
November 19, Alfred Lovell, s. of John Hall.
-1855-
March 18, Mrs. Harriet Maria Wells.
April 8, Ann Maria Clark.
Theodore Sedgewick, s. of Arius Nye.
June 3, James Hosmer.
September 30, Ellen, d. of Rev. John Boyd.
-1856-
April 13, Rhoda Virginia, d. of John Hall.
Grace, d. of W. L. Rolston.
Margaret Worrell, d. of D. G. Mathews.
-1857-
June 14, Bertha, d. of John Hall.
September 27, George Lewis, son of A. T. Nye, Jr.
Edith, d. of C. R. Rhodes.
Ann Maria, d. of Timothy Richards,
November 1, Emma Carroll, d. of Francis Hodge.
-1858-
April 4, Lewis Smith, s. of Mr. Davis.
April 14, Harriet Louisa and Ellen Elizabeth, c. of C. J. Sheppard.
October 17, Mary, d. of John D. Barker.
John Milton, s. of Rev. John Boyd.
-1859-
January 30, Harry, s. of D. E. Satford.
April 6, Mary Eaton Dyer.
April 9, Elizabeth Hinckley.
April 18, Mrs. Laura Whifling.
May 22, Harold Bayless, s. of A. T. Nye, Jr.
Caroline Virginia, d. of J. W. Snodgrass.
Frederick Sullivan, s. of D. G. Mathews.
-1860-
 
October 28, Martha Jane Dyer.
-1861-
 
February 28, Emma Spencer.
Mary Priscilla, d. of J. W. Whifling.
Ellen Lewis, d. of John Hall.
Anselm Tupper, s. of A. T. Nye, Jr.
May 6, John Friatt, s. of J. W. Snodgrass.
Helen Maria, d. of J. E. Hall, Jr.
Ellen Mersden, d. of Francis Hodge.
July 18, Laura Bonnette, Sarah Hannah, and Susan Story, c. of E. Winchester.
July 23, Catherine, d. of David Moore.
Elizabeth, Sarah Jane and Harriet, c. of Samuel Lightfritz.
December 8, Emma Rosantha, d. of TImothy Richards.
-1862-
 
March 26, Mary, d. of J. L. Stephens.
May 26, Mary Netta, d. of Mr. Davis.
Mary Catherine, Clara Cornelia and Flora Elizabeth, c. of C. F. Buell.
October 19, Frank Butler, s. of W. B. Loomis.
December 21, Charles Russell, s. of Robert Applegate.
Richard Greene, s. of D. G. Mathews.
-1863-
A
pril 5, Charles Ward, s. of C. R. Rhodes.
William Lewis, s. of William D. Beck.
April 18, Mrs. Melissa Stone Buell.
Mrs. Julia Hart.
May 12, Clara Kate, d. of Mr. Maxon.
John Albert, s. of John Heiserman.
Ella Caroline Rounds.
June 7, Mary Frances, d. of Francis Hodge.
August 23, Austin Barber, s. of A. B. Regnier.
Trevor, s. of J. E. Hall, Jr.
Mary Louisa, d. of J. W. Snodgrass.
(These three baptisms on August 23, were by the Rev. Wyllys Hall.)
October 11, Frank Buell, s. of George Jenvey.
-1864-
 
March 20, William Lewis, s. of Mr. Davis.
April 17, Ellen Lewis, d. of A. T. Nye, Jr.
May 15, Wilson, Harriet Ward, Ellen Richmond, Allee Bradford and Mary Isabelle, c. or L. R. Waters.
June 19, Louis Edward, s. of A. B. Regnier.
November 6, Charles Wheeler, s. of W. B. Loomis.
November 13, Amy, Bertha Jane and Martha Letitia, c. of Charles Jones.
-1865-
A
pril 16, Florence, d. of George Hodkinson.
April 30, George Edmund Elliot.
September 3, William Shrewsbury, s. of Fayette Lovett.
Mary, d. of D. G. Mathews.
September 11, Herman Biggs.
September 24, Catherine Rolston, d. of Timothy Richards.
November 12, Edward James, s. of George Jenvey.
December 1, Alice Grace, d. of C. F. Buell.
December 3, Emily Frances and Thomas Wallace, c. of Charles Jones.
December 10, James Henry Couch.
-1866-
F
ebruary 25, Anna, d. of Lewis Reppertz.
April 8, Eunice Anderson, d. of A. B. Regnier.
April 18, Julia Dunlevy, d. of W. F. Curtis.
April 22, Clara, d. of W. H. Waring.
June 6, Frank Graydon, s. of Francis Watson.
October 6, Mary Jane Johnston. October 7, Edwin Kendrick, s. of Joseph Dyar.
October 21, Eleanor, d. of Robert Applegate.
November 4, John Wesley Sniffen.
December 25, Edward Jackson Hyde.

Transcribed by C. Anthony


 
 
Copyright 2010 Genealogy Trails
All data on this website is Copyright by Genealogy Trails with full rights reserved for original submitters.