Welcome to Ohio Genealogy Trails

Washington County
Ohio Genealogy Trails
A part of the
Genealogy Trails History Group

 


 

THE PARISH REGISTER OF ST. LUKE'S CHURCH

MARIETTA, OHIO
BY MISS M. JOSEPHINE TILTON, OF COLUMBUS OHIO


(Submitted & Transcribed by Barb Ziegenmeyer)

BURIALS


BY THE REV J.T. WHEAT
-1833-
May 6, Frederick Hartwig (infant)
-1836-
Two burials reported; unknown


BY THE REV C.L.F. HARNSEL
-1837-
Nov 20, Georgianna Henderson
Dec 4, Anna Maria Henderson
Dec 7, Joseph Tomlinson Henderson
-1838-
Jan 6, Albert Fairfax
May 10, Joseph Holden Trevor
Oct 23, William Chamberlain Sullivan


BY THE REV. JAMES BONNAR
-1840-
Apr 8, Peter Adrian Meriben
Jun 12, Eliza Sullivan
Dec 24, Francis Adams
-1841-
Apr 11, William Henry Hall
Aug 11, Amelia Hartwig
Sep 19, Catherine Giddell
Nov 8, Harriet Young
Nov 30, Charles Russell
Dec 24, Frederick Augustus Wheeler
-1842-
Jan 11, Elizabeth Putnam
Jan 13, Rowena Nye
Mar 2, Eliza Sullivan Hall
Nov, 15, Mrs. Eunice Greene


BY THE REV. D.W. TOLFORD

-1843-
April 12, Catherine Small
May 21, Betty Hadley
Jul 7, James Hamilton Green
Aug 7, Samuel Arnott
Sep 22, Joseph Barker
Oct 13, Daniel H. Buell


BY THE REV EDWARD WINTHROP

-1844-
Aug 5, Mrs Sarah C Ward
Nov 4, Mary P. Robinson
-1845-
Feb 15, Frances Ella Clark
Mar 17, Miss Taylor
June 14, Percival Wicksted Sandford
Oct 3, Mrs Deborah T Bosworth
Oct 14, Clarissa Stone
Oct. 29, Fabian Markavitch
-1847-
Feb 16, Jane Henderson
Apr 6, Rev. Thomas Smith (Rector of Trinity Church, Parkersburg)
May 4, Daniel Green Holden


BY THE REV D.W.TOLFORD

-1848-
Aug 2, Goodman child
Aug 30, J.A. Berny
Dec 26, William Holden
-1849-
May 3, Wyllys Hall
Oct 30, Thomas Jones
-1850-
Feb 1, Ellen Lucretia Groomley


BY THE REV. JOHN BOYD
-1851-
 July 21, Huldah Melissa Clark
Oct 20, Thomas W Williams
-1852-
Sarah Dugen
Aug 12, Henry Rogers Hall
-1853-
 Jan 13, Graydon William Donald Medlicott
Feb 6, George Parsons Sisson
Feb 16, Ollie Nielssen
Apr 7, Marietta Richards
Apr 9, John Arnott
Jun 2, Mary Butler Hal
l
Aug 7, Abigail Murray
-1854-
Feb 22, Helen M Trevor
Apr 5, Moses McFarland
Nov 9, Harriet Eveleigh
-1855-
 Jan 16, Mrs Ellen Lewis
_____,  Mrs Howard
May 12, Edward F. Wells
Jun 6, D.B. Anderson
-1856-
 ______, Mrs Pixley
-1857-
 ________, Infant Hodge
_________, Mary Buell
Jul 20, Amphinomous Eveleigh
Dec 21, Robert Dorner
-1858-
Feb 17, Capt. Daniel Greene
Mar 17, George Bosworth
Nov 3, Mary Stone
Nov 30, Mrs. Maj. Clarke
-1860-
Feb 14, Jessie Cooke
Feb 28, Mrs Mary Skinner
Jul 5, Oliver Dodge
-1861-
Jan 7, Mary Barker
Jun 30, Sarah Donaldson
Jul 30, Mrs Samuel Lightfritz
-1862-
Sep 22, Willliam S. Nye
-1863-
Jan 7, George W. Henerson
Jul 27, Laura Nye
Aug 2, Jacob Cram
Nov 16, Joseph Holden
Nov 29, Catherine Stone
Dec 29, Abner W. Reckard
-1864-
Mar 30, Temperance Backus
Jul 17, Lucy Medlicott
July __, _____ Wiseman
Aug 10, Julia Hart
Aug 28, Vicars Baby
Oct 1, John Kitchin
Oct 30, Elias Eveleigh
-1865-
May 23, Joseph Lovell
July 23, Mrs. Amy Jones
Jul 29, Arius Nye
Jul 30, Alice Gettings
-1866-
Feb 1, Irene Oldham (Rev. J.F. Woods, assisting)
Apr 18, Mrs Lydia Gibbons (service read by Prof. John Kendrick)
June 3, Mrs. Eudora Nye
Jun 17, Frank Graydon Watson
Jul 4, Mrs Betty W Lovell
Jul 26, Mrs Mary Jones
Aug 26, W.B. Loomis child
Sep 17, Alice Boyd (service read by Prof John Kendrick)
Oct 21, George Henderson
-1867-
Jun 15, Maggie Jones
Oct 23, Mrs Elizabeth McFarland
Nov 19, Elizabeth Alice Cram
Nov 26, Charles Sullivan
-1868-
Jan 4, Matthew Hodkinson
May 3, Mrs. Maria Trevor
Nov 15, Susan Ward Buell
-1869-
Dec 3, Fanny Arms Stout
-1870-
Feb 27, Mrs. Hester Stafford
Mar 26, E.W.T. Clark
Oct 5, Francis Wlls
Jul 20, Mrs. Walter C Hood
Dec 7, Howard Wilson
-1871-
 Jan 12, Mrs Mary Dodge

-1872-
Feb 20, Matthew Hodkinson Jr.
May 10, Mrs. Mary L Buell
Jul 10, Annetta Allen Kendrick (service read by Prof. John Kendrick)
_____, Joseph Hall Snodgrass
Dec 23, Mrs. Sarah Jane Brooker

-1873-
Apr 20, Mrs. Clara M Bosworth
Apr 29, Mrs. Rosanna Hall
Aug 17, James Davis
-1874-
Jan 23, Mrs. Julia G Kendrick
Nov 9, Mrs. Jane Harness
-1875-
Jan 29, Mrs. Theodosia Buell
Feb 4, Walter C Hood
Apr 7, Edward W. Buell
Jul 23, W. H. Oldham

-1876-
Feb 18, Mrs. Eunice Butler
Jul 23, Lawrence Dale
Oct 31, J. Ely Hall Jr

-1877-
Dec 8, Ellen E Sheppard
-1878-
Mar 31, Ellen Richmond Waters
Nov 12, Mrs. Elizabeth Creel

-1879-
Mar 17, Mrs Frances Clark
James B Mathews
Mar 26, Mrs. Frances Loomis
Apr 24, Charles Lane
May 18, Maybelle Rice (service read by Prof John Kendrick)
Aug 4, Lewis Adams Putnam

-1880-
Mar 21, Hester Ann Clarke
Mar 28, Mary P Wiffing
Apr 13, Kitty Darling

-1881-
Feb 18, Lyman Butler
Mar 4, John C Paxton
Mar 17, James Fulkerson
Aug 9, Henry Finch

-1882-
Feb 4, Mrs Mary Ann Stephens
Feb 17, David Alban
Feb 18, Gertrude Leonhart
Mar 24, Graydon Medlicott
Mar 29, Mrs. Eunice Anderson
Jul 24, Mrs Mary Brown
Jul 30, Arthur Hart
Aug 23, Dr. Dudley Woodbridge
Oct 31, Mrs. Ellen Rice
Dec 22, Mrs. Hester Medlicott
-1883-
Jan 30, Francis R Small
Feb 25, Mary Isabelle Waters
Jun 11, James I Wilson
Aug 1, Henry H. Drown
Aug 13, Clara Cornelia Buell
Dec 22, Mrs. Eunice Snodgrass

 


 

 

Copyright 2010 Genealogy Trails
All data on this website is Copyright by Genealogy Trails with full rights reserved for original submitters.