line
World War 1
Lists of Casualties
from Newspapers

line

1918 Casualties

Killed in Action
Corp. Arthur Bye, Damascus, Ohio
Lt. William L. Erb, Cleveland
Sergeant Joseph Masterpole, Lima
Sgt. T.J. O'Boyle, Columbus
Sgt. R. N. Patterson, Lisbon, Ohio
Norman M. Reed, Meigs Co
Ralph M. Thompson, Onedia

Privates
J. R. Adams, Saluteville, Ohio
Edward B. Baker, Lisbon
James Baker, Dundes
W. H. Berger, Madeira, Ohio
G. S. Bitz, Toledo, Ohio
C. H. Bositcher, Cincinnati, Ohio
A. C. Cecowets, Defiance
H. Courts, Ripley
Frank E. Elliott, Lakewood
Harry W. Fair, New Bedford, Ohio
R. F. Fuller, Kingsman, Ohio
George H. Goodrich, Toledo
I. G. Goodwin, Elgin, Ohio
P. D. Hyatt, Andover
V. Johnson, Williamsport
Anton Koscinszko, Cleveland
Karl Lewis, Lorain
M. M. Moore, Sandusky
A. S. Pomerey, Toledo, Ohio
Cyrus Reed, Marys, Ohio
Lloyd Sheets, Sunbury
M. R. Shepard, Hamilton
Frank Slupecki, Toledo, Ohio
J. E. Snodgrass, Wilmington




Wounded Severely
Lt. Gail K. Butt, Johnstown
Ernest Crites, Stoutsville
Roy Degarmo, South Charleston
Josiah Dixon, Cleveland
George E. Fausnaugh, Five Points
Fred Foelker, Defiance
Sgt. Albert Frederick, Cleveland
Edward M. Kershaw, Elyria
Frank Lehman, Delta
Louis O'Nilo, Newcomerstown
Harry G. Scott, Canton
Walter C. Weilnau, Bellevue

Corporals
Leonard Barge, Versailles
Clarence Brown, Marysville
Henry Datchefski, Cleveland
Daniel Davis, Youngstown
Christ H. Hoefler, Cleveland
John S. Klingler, Newark
Martin Mahan, Cincinnati
Lemoyne C. Stillwell, Lorain
Paul Trivisonno, Cleveland
Frank Veverka, Chardon
Horace M. West, Dayton
Milton A. White, Middleport

Mechanics
Kelly Henderson, West Union
Harry J. Mock, Logan

Privates
Rudolf Anderson, Cleveland
Roy Brewer, Dayton
Burton W. Brunell, Portsmouth
Clifford Dillon, Dayton
Leo A. Drager, Toledo
Don C. Gregg, Montpelier
Harry J. Hortsman, Cloverdale
Harry K. Hughes, Cincinnati
Frank H. Jackson, Nelsonville
Julius Klement, Cleveland
George A. List, Dayton
Samuel Saurine, Dayton
Wilbur J. Staley, Sidney
Reuben Stewart, Conneaut
Pvt. Louis A. Wise, Martins Ferry, Ohio
Pvt. Leo Wilt, Jeffersonville, Ohio



Missing in Action
Pvt. E. C. Hartley, Caldwell, Ohio
Pvt. E. Howard, Swanton, Ohio
Corp. R. I. Kocher, Lancaster, Ohio



Wounded Slightly
Crawford Binkley, Greenville
James G. Bitler, Lancaster
Corporal Christy Bryant, Toledo
Joseph H. Burchfield, Salem
Edward F. Burda, Cleveland
William J. Bush, Sabina
George Busie, Mechanicsburg
Bernard F. Carlyn, Akron
George T. Clark, Bellefontaine
Ralph Clark, Milford Center
Roger Clay, Lima
Kenneth Cole, Broadway
Glenn L. Cox, Dayton
Roy W. Copas, Columbus
Martin V. Cox, Lancaster
Nick Couris, East Canton
Anthony C. Crano, Akron
Carl D. Cutright, Jefferson
Joseph L. Davis, Lebanon
Kenneth Douglass, Huntsville
John Ellsworth, Farmdale
Gordon H. Ferguson, Blue Ash
Clarence A. Gusman, Circleville
Elvis C. Gregory, Marengo
William A. Griesheimer, Massillion
Howard R. Hamilton, Kent
Mansil M. Hand, Cleveland
Earl A. Hatfield, Waverly
Everett C. Haughn, Columbus
Peter S. Havales, Akron
Arthur Howarth, Cleveland
William H. Hudson, Circleville
Virile Hupbard, Cleveland
Raleigh Johnson, Mansfield
Roy G. Johnson, Kingston
James F. Joyce, Dover
Leo E Kamps, Vermillion
John Kare, Delaware
William Kearns, Zanesville
Louis J Kieinbenz, Niles
Michael O. Kilbane, Cleveland
Peter Kovalishek, Cleveland
Charles Krawcewicz, Cleveland
Emil Krejel, Cleveland
Frank Kruse, Cincinnati
John Kuminski, Cleveland
William Laywell, Bidwell
Private James L. Martin, Chilo
Edward L. McCan, Cleveland
Joseph Mund, Mount Healthy
Ralph Niles, Ashtabula
John P. O'Rourke, Youngstown
Charles Pinkerman, Procterville
Edgar E. Pross, Circleville
Carl D. Pugh, Zanesville
George J. Schriefer, Cincinnati
Pearl L. Schroats, Waldo
Carl C. Schulthies, Cambridge
Edward R. Schwinn, Castalia
James F. Schwoch, Newark
Charles E. Scott, Orient
Elsworth Shinabery, Grover Hill
Dennis Sullivan, Cincinnati
William Swabey, Duke
Clarence L. Swain, Akron
Antonio Tristano, Dover
Gerald S. Westlake, Youngstown
Albert L. White, Greenfield
Glenn Whitemyer, Wooster
Ray C. Wickman, Fostoria
Willard Winter, Raymond
John Zajac, Sandusky
John Zaprava, Flushing
Lawrence W. Zonner, Chillicothe



Wounded
(Degree Undetermined)

John C. Blevins, Greenfield
Donald A. Colburn, Chillicothe
Bert O. Crispen, Gibsonburg
Warren P. Gotwalt, New Paris
Virgill E. Haynes, Lancaster
Lawrence E. Herlihy, Chillicothe
William Kearns, Zanesville
Homer Mansfield, Canton
Lloyd Ramsey, Lancaster
Kasper Toda, Toledo
Frank Welch, Marion
William I. Wibley, Marysville



Died of Accident and other Causes
Private John William Essex, Paulding
Norman C. Neuhaus, Toledo
William J. Nugent, Cleveland
William E. Searight, Celina
Edward M. Strebler, Akron
Carl Stribling, Youngstown
Glenn P. Thompson, Warren



Died of Disease
Pvt. Rudolph Arps, Hamler
Alfred J. Burgess, Cleveland
Charles G. Beichter, Curtice
Pvt. John Call, Youngstown
Davis H. Durst, Adena
Emery Guffney, Defiance
Martin F. Kimbro, Columbus
Edward H. Ruhl, Hamilton
Pvt. Andrew E. Wanger, Elmwood Place



Died of Wounds
Pvt. F. J. Bunn, Groveport, Ohio
Sgt. C. S. Chatfield, Cable, Ohio
Sgt. Erwin Danford, Quaker City, Ohio
Pvt. J. H. Detwiler, Marysville, Ohio
Ralph S. Higgins, Niles
Corp. A. Kampi, Conneaut, Ohio
Pvt. H. E. Rennie, Malvern, Ohio
Pvt. Seller, A. C., Clyde, Ohio
Pvt. H. Schiele, Put in Bay, Ohio
Corp. R. S. Smart, Greenfield, Ohio.
Private George Stone, Canton
Pvt. J. Williams, Washingtonville, Ohio



Changes in Status
Returned to Duty, Previously Reported Killed in Action
Private Howard O. Bensinger, West Sales

Died of Wounds -- Previously Reported Died
Harry D. Ruse, Akron

Missing In Action, Previously Reported Wounded severely
Roland Lytle, Lakewood
Crawford Stewart, Wickliff

Returned to Duty, Previously Reported Died of Wounds
Corporal Clinton Fisher, Lima

Died, Previously Reported Missing in Action
John H. Altaffer, Montpelier
Harry Joseph Stobler, Cleveland
Albert H. Weckesser, Archbold

Killed in Action, Previously Reported Missing in Action
Jackson Martin, Canton
Patrick L. McGuire, Youngstown
John Miskimmins, St.Clairsville
Walter Potosky, Cleveland
Anthony A. Weber, Dover

Returned to Duty, Previously Reported Missing in Action
Joseph Baytosh, Cleveland
Andy Dancik, Cleveland
Jud L. Shepherd, Kenton
Silas M. Spitler, Vandalia
William E. Walton, Cincinnati

Killed in Action, Previously Reported Died
Frank McVay, Blue Ash
Stefan Milton, Cleveland
Phillip Nazitto, Cleveland
Harley B. Roberts, Warren

Returned to Military Control, Previously Reported Missing
Jesse E. Smith, Dayton

Missing in Action
Pvt. James E. Berkshire, Newark
Bernard W. Buerger, Hartwell
Tony Lanzito, Bellaire
Pvt. Joseph I. McVean, Youngstown
Pvt. Charles F. Schweyer, North Industry
Pvt. Leo Szyakowski, Toledo
Pvt. Charles Wilmer White, East Fultonham
Charles F. Williams, Saltillo
William P. Worswick, Cleveland

Erroneously Reported, Wounded Severely
Frank P. Moratt, Findlay
George W. Sloan, Ironton
Leonard B. Sneary, Columbus Grove
Ira J. Stansberry, Waynesburg
James E. Stewart, Shepard

Wounded (Degree undetermined), Previously reported Missing in Action
James S. Grounds, Ironton





BACK - HOME

 ©Genealogy Trails