Oklahoma

1946 MOTOR LICENSE AGENTS

June 3, 1947

Oklahoma Tax Commission
J. Frank Martin, Chairman
Ernest M. Black, Vice-Chairman
M. C. Connors, Director Motor Vehicle License Division
MOTOR LICENSE AGENTS 
NAME CITY COUNTY
Andrews, L. D. Claremore Rogers
Arney, J. H. Leedy Dewey
Ashmore, S. W. Coalgate Coal
Beasley, Kenneth Temple Cotton
Beaty, J. C. Covington Garfield
Seavin, Paul J. Cheyenne Roger Mills
Blevins, Sallie Barnsdall Osage
Booker, B. T. Lexington Cleveland
Bradley, Lottie L. Norman Cleveland
Buckley, Sam Holdenville Hughes
Bullock, V. O. Bixby Tulsa
Burke, E. D. Grandfield Tillman
Caldwell, G. R. Valliant McCurtain
Callison, O. S. Waynoka Woods
Campbell, R. F. Jr. Sallisaw Sequoyah
Carlile, Mrs. Benna Tahlequah Cherokee
Carlisle, Edith Laverne Harper
Casper, Ed Okeene Blaine
Chapman, Claude Altus Jackson
Cheatham, A. E. Okmulgee Okmulgee
Cook, Doug Mountain View Kiowa
Cox, R. E. Yukon Canadian
Coyle, Raymond Blackwell Kay
Craft, L. G. Sand Springs Tulsa
Croft, Leo V. Taloga Dewey
Crow, J. C. Chattanooga Comanche
Curtis, C. K. Jay Delaware
Darby, H. P. Duke Jackson
Davis, J. B. Minco Grady
Davis, J. F. Weleetka Okfuskee
 Davis, Lillian J. Skiatook Osage
Denner, Otto E. Seiling Dewey
Dewitt, Anabel Shidler Osage
Dial, L. F. Eldorado Jackson
Dornbrack, A. Stilwell Adair
Downs, Myrtle Snyder Kiowa
Duncan, J. R. Woodward Woodward
Elliott, Mabel Cushing Payne
Elms, W. G. Erick Beckham
Etter, Roy E. Texhoma Texas
Fisher, Blanche P. El Reno Canadian
Fleming, J. Landis Moore Cleveland
Ford, Frank Morris Duncan Stephens
Ford, H. C. Jr. Granite Greer
Foster, J. H. Jr. Perry Noble
Fuss, Loyd E. Newkirk Kay
Foley, Jack Medford Grant
Gafford, Phil Lawton Comanche
Gamblin, E. U. Frederick Tilman
Garey, Esther M. Comanche Stephens
Garner, Winnie C. Ringling Jefferson
Gilchriat, Archie Ryan Jefferson
Gist, Charles H. Jr. Pryor Mayes
Goodrich, J. W. Weatherford Custer
Guinn, Grady Waurika Jefferson
Hall, Leander Hominy Osage
Hambleton, J. B. Tuttle Grady
Hambright, Ethel M. Garber Garfield
Hames, R. L. Hollis Harmon
Hanas, Oscar L. Shawnee Pottawatomie
Harber, F. H. Seminole Seminole
Harding, Anna A. Haskell Muskogee
Harter, Katie Ringwood Major
Harris, Hayden G. Clinton Custer
Harrower, W. H. Muskogee Muskogee
Harvey, Eunice Sentinel Washita
Haynes, Mrs. Billie Ponca City Kay
Heard, Elmer Cleveland Pawnee
Henson, Henry Yale Payne
Henson, Lois Marlow Stephens
Herring, A. J. Chelsea Rogers
Hey, Roscoe E. Tecumseh Pottawatomie
Hill, G. R. Vinita Craig
Hinchey, Osa May Davis Murray
Hobson, Lottie E. Checotah McIntosh
Hoefer, Mrs. E. M. Fairfax Osage
Holley, E. D. Maud Seminole
Howell, Martha D. Collinsville Tulsa
Isbell, E. C. Enid Garfield
James, B. C. Fletcher Comanche
Johnson, D. D. Wanette Pottawatomie
Jones, Thelma Wagoner Wagoner
Johnson, Jesse Lee Boise City Cimarron
Jantzen, Edgar W. Hammon Roger Mills
Jelks, Mrs. Ruth Chickasha Grady
Kelly, Flora A. Jennings Pawnee
Keltner, Lois Tishomingo Johnston
Kerns, Cora Westville Adair
King, Don Sapulpa Creek
Klein, Max M. Tonkawa Kay
Lea, Carl Broken Arrow Tulsa
Lee, Elizabeth Durant Bryan
Lewis, Gilbert Henryetta Okmulgee
Lisle, A. C. McLoud Pottawatomie
Littleton, C. L. Sulphur Murray
Lovelace, W. C. Tipton Tillman
Lucas, George Miami Ottawa
McDonald, Ernestine Hobart Kiowa
Marshall, Guy K. Ralston Pawnee
Marshall, Virginia Talihina LeFlore
Mershon, Tressa Bristow Creek
Metzger, Orlow E. Stillwater Payne
Miller, Maruine Marietta Love
Morford, Emma R. Hennessey Kingfisher
Morgan, Bill McAlester Pittsburg
Murphy, C. M. Wetumka Hughes
Miller, Lynn Cordell Washita
Neill, Harriet Chickasha Grady
Nelms, Vivian Wewoka Seminole
Nichols, V. Hugh Drumright Creek
O'Neal, George T. Hugo Choctaw
Parrish, Frank Walters Cotton
Paul, Claude K. Fairview Major
Peeler, George W. Elk City Beckham
Pennington, Harvey Jr. Antlers Pushmataha
Phillips, Roberta Alva Woods
Pitchford, F. B. Hartshorne Pittsburg
Plummer, Cleo Anadarko Caddo
Plunkett, Warren D. Coweta Wagoner
Potter, Harry L. Beaver Beaver
Pryor, J. H. Ada Pontotoc
Rainwater, Mickey Broken Bow McCurtain
Reed, Mrs. Ray Nowata Nowata
Reich, Irbie Atoka Atoka
Reenie, M. A. Pauls Valley Garvin
Roberts, Jasper Okla. City, 621 N. Western Oklahoma
Roberts, R. S. Mooreland Woodward
Robinett, George M. Cherokee Alfalfa
Rodgers, Mary Konawa Seminole
Rogers, Alta Canton Blaine
Rollow, A. G. Wynnewood Garvin
Sands, Melba Healdton Carter
Sanford, Vern Bartlesville Washington
Sawyer, Anna Jane Buffalo Harper
Seaborn, Luther Chandler Lincoln
Sellers, John Eufaula McIntosh
Shean, Paul W. Arnett Ellis
Smith, Winston Madill Marshall
Stanfield, Jay E. Guymon Texas
Stephenson, T. J. Geary Blaine
Stone, Lola Sayre Beckham
Snow, Walter Blair Jackson
Stuart, Mrs. Cleemo Heavener LeFlore
Taylor, Charles Kaw City Kay
Thomas, Tony Pawnee Pawnee
Thurman, Virgil Hooker Texas
Truett, Dama W. Poteau LeFlore
Tucker, Emma Mangum Greer
Turner, John Wilburton Latimer
Van Hoozer, J. D. Guthrie Logan
Ward, P. M. Watonga Blaine
Watts, M. H. Tulsa, 117 W. Second Tulsa
Watts, W. D. Kingfisher Kingfisher
Weeks, Howard Idabel McCurtain
Wiliams, C. E. Grove Delaware
Williams, Topsy Stigler Haskell
Wilson, Ella N. Okemah Okfuskee
Wilson, Mrs. I. M. Purcell McClain
Wood, Mrs. Winifred Pawhuska Osage
Worsham, G. B. Rush Springs Grady
Young, Ruth Ardmore Carter

Source:  Report of the Motor Vehicle License Division of the Oklahoma Tax Commission for the Calendar Year 1946 Issued by the Oklahoma Tax Commission

Back to the Main Index Page for Oklahoma
2017 Genealogy Trails