Oklahoma Genealogy Trails


This engraving depicts the Golden Age of the Senate in the Old Senate Chamber, site of many of the institution's most memorable events. Here, Henry Clay, "the Great Compromiser," introduces the Compromise of 1850 in his last significant act as a senator. In a desperate attempt to prevent war from erupting, the "Great Triumvirate," of Daniel Webster of Massachusetts, John C. Calhoun of South Carolina, and Clay of Kentucky struggled to balance the interests of the North, South, and West. This image shows all three men, with Clay at center stage, presenting his compromise to the Senate.Today, The United States Senate, A.D. 1850, is recognized as one of the finest examples of 19th century American engraving. Originally published in limited numbers, the engraving remains a popular and very collectable work.


US Senators and US House Represenatives
Representing Oklahoma


Senator Thomas Pryor Gore

University of Oklahoma Library

Was blind-but excelled as a Senator
1907-1921; 1931-1937

Senator Robert Latham Owen

Source of image unknown
Died in Washington D.C., buried
in his home state.

Representative Bird Segle McGuire

Image courtesy of Western History
Collections, University of Oklahoma Libraries

Representative Elmer L. Fulton  

Image courtesy of Western History
Collections, University of Oklahoma Libraries
 

Representative James S. Davenport 
 
 
Image, Members of the House of
Representatives, 62nd

Representative Charles D. Carter
  
 
Image courtesy of Western History Collections,
University of Oklahoma Libraries

Representative Scott Ferris
 
Image courtesy of Western History Collections,
University of Oklahoma Libraries

 

Senators of Oklahoma Biographies
Representatives of Oklahoma Biographies (coming soon)

     
1st Congress Session
1st: March 4, 1789 September 29, 1789
2nd: January 4, 1790 August 12, 1790
3rd: December 6, 1790 March 3, 1791

Oklahoma was not represenated as it was not a state yet.


Federal Hall, site of the first two sessions of the 1st Congress (1789)

2nd Congress Session

 

1st: October 24, 1791 May 8, 1792
2nd: November 5, 1792 March 2, 1793 (lame duck)
Special: March 4, 1791 March 4, 1791

Oklahoma was not represenated as it was not a state yet.
3rd Session
1st: December 2, 1793 June 9, 1794
2nd: November 3, 1794 March 3, 1795
4th Session
1st: December 7, 1795 June 1, 1796
2nd: December 5, 1796 March 3, 1797
5th Session
1st: May 15, 1797 July 10, 1797
2nd: November 13, 1797 July 16, 1798
3rd: December 3, 1798 March 3, 1799
6th Session
December 2, 1799 May 14, 1800 (Philadelphia)
November 17, 1800 March 3, 1801 Washington, D.C.a lame duck session
7th Session
1st: December 7, 1801 May 3, 1802
2nd: December 6, 1802 March 3, 1803
Special: March 4, 1801 March 5, 1801
8th Session
1st: October 17, 1803 March 27, 1804
2nd: November 5, 1804 March 3, 1805
9th Session
1st: December 2, 1805 April 21, 1806
2nd: December 1, 1806 March 4, 1807
10th Session
1st: October 26, 1807 April 25, 1808
2nd: November 7, 1808 March 3, 1809
11th Session
1st: May 22, 1809 June 28, 1809
2nd: November 27, 1809 May 1, 1810
3rd: December 3, 1810 March 3, 1811
12th Session
1st: November 4, 1811 July 6, 1812
2nd: November 2, 1812 March 3, 1813
13th Session
1st: May 24, 1813 August 2, 1813
2nd: December 6, 1813 April 18, 1814
3rd: September 19, 1814 March 3, 1815
14th Session
1st: December 4, 1815 April 30, 1816
2nd: December 2, 1816 March 3, 1817
15th Session
1st: December 1, 1817 April 20, 1818
2nd: November 16, 1818 March 3, 1819
Special: March 4, 1817 March 6, 1817
16th Session
1st: December 6, 1819 May 15, 1820
2nd: November 13, 1820 March 3, 1821
17th Session
1st: December 3, 1821 May 8, 1822
2nd: December 2, 1822 March 3, 1823
18th Session
1st: December 1, 1823 May 27, 1824
2nd: December 6, 1824 March 3, 1825
19th Session
1st: December 5, 1825 May 22, 1826
2nd: December 4, 1826 March 3, 1827
Special: March 4, 1825 March 9, 1825
20th Session
1st: December 3, 1827 May 26, 1828
2nd: December 1, 1828 March 3, 1829
21st Session
1st: December 7, 1829 May 31, 1830
2nd: December 6, 1830 March 3, 1831
22th Session
1st: December 5, 1831 July 16, 1832
2nd: December 3, 1832 March 2, 1833
23rd Session
1st: December 2, 1833 June 30, 1834
2nd: December 1, 1834 March 3, 1835
24th Session
1st session:
December 7, 1835 - July 4, 1836
2nd session:
December 5, 1836 - March 3, 1837
25th Session
1st: September 4, 1837 October 16, 1837
2nd: December 4, 1837 July 9, 1838
3rd: December 3, 1838 March 3, 1839
26th Session
1st: December 2, 1839 July 21, 1840
2nd: December 7, 1840 March 3, 1841
27th Session
1st: May 31, 1841 September 13, 1841
2nd: December 6, 1841 August 31, 1842
3rd: December 5, 1842 March 3, 1843
Special: March 4, 1841 March 15, 1841
28th Session
1st: December 4, 1843 June 17, 1844
2nd: December 2, 1844 March 3, 1845
29th Session
1st: December 1, 1845 August 10, 1846
2nd: December 7, 1846 March 3, 1847
30th Session
1st: December 6, 1847 August 14, 1848
2nd: December 4, 1848 March 3, 1849
31st Session
1st: December 3, 1849 September 30, 1850
2nd: December 2, 1850 March 3, 1851
32nd Session
1st: December 1, 1851 August 31, 1852
2nd: December 6, 1852 March 3, 1853
33rd Session
1st: December 5, 1853 August 7, 1854
2nd: December 4, 1854 March 3, 1855
Special: March 4, 1853 April 11, 1853
34th Session
1st: December 3, 1855 August 18, 1856
2nd: August 21, 1856 August 30, 1856
3rd: December 1, 1856 March 3, 1857
35th Session
1st: December 7, 1857 June 14, 1858
2nd: December 6, 1858 March 3, 1859
36th Session
1st: December 5, 1859 June 26, 1860
2nd: December 3, 1860 March 3, 1861
37th Session
1st: July 4, 1861 August 6, 1861
2nd: December 2, 1861 July 17, 1862
3rd: December 1, 1862 March 3, 1863
Special: March 4, 1861 March 28, 1861
38th Session
1st: December 7, 1863 July 4, 1864
2nd: December 5, 1864 March 3, 1865
Special: March 4, 1863 March 14, 1863
39th Session
1st: December 4, 1865 July 28, 1866
2nd: December 3, 1866 March 3, 1867
40th Session
1st: March 4, 1867 December 1, 1867
2nd: December 2, 1867 November 10, 1868
3rd: December 7, 1868 March 3, 1869
41st Session
1st: March 4, 1869 April 10, 1869
2nd: December 6, 1869 July 15, 1870
3rd: December 5, 1870 March 3, 1871
42nd Session
1st: March 4, 1871 April 20, 1871
2nd: December 4, 1871 June 10, 1872
3rd: December 2, 1872 March 3, 1873
43rd Session
1st: December 1, 1873 June 23, 1874
2nd: December 7, 1874 March 3, 1875
Special: March 4, 1873 March 26, 1873
44th Session
1st: December 6, 1875 August 15, 1876
2nd: December 4, 1876 March 3, 1877
45th Session
1st: October 15, 1877 December 3, 1877
2nd: December 3, 1877 June 20, 1878
3rd: December 2, 1878 March 3, 1879
Special: March 5, 1877 March 17, 1877
46th Session
1st: March 18, 1879 July 1, 1879
2nd: December 1, 1879 June 16, 1880
3rd: December 6, 1880 March 3, 1881
47th Session
1st: December 5, 1881 August 8, 1882
2nd: December 4, 1882 March 3, 1883
Special: March 4, 1881 May 20, 1881
Special: October 10, 1881 October 29, 1881
48th Session
1st: December 3, 1883 July 7, 1884
2nd: December 1, 1884 March 3, 1885
49th Session
1st: December 7, 1885 August 5, 1886
2nd: December 6, 1886 March 3, 1887
50th Session
1st: December 7, 1887 October 20, 1888
2nd: December 3, 1888 March 3, 1889
51st Session
1st: December 2, 1889 October 1, 1890
2nd: December 1, 1890 March 3, 1891
Special: March 4, 1889 April 2, 1889
May 2, 1890 Oklahoma Territory was organized.
52nd Session
1st: December 7, 1891 August 5, 1892
2nd: December 5, 1892 March 3, 1893
53rd Session
1st: August 7, 1893 November 3, 1893
2nd: December 4, 1893 August 28, 1894
3rd: December 3, 1894 March 3, 1895
54th Session
1st: December 2, 1895 June 11, 1896
2nd: December 7, 1896 March 3, 1897
55th Session
1st: March 15, 1897 July 24, 1897
2nd: December 6, 1897 July 8, 1898
3rd: December 5, 1898 March 3, 1899
56th Session
1st: December 4, 1899 June 7, 1900
2nd: December 3, 1900 March 3, 1901
57th Session
1st: December 2, 1901 July 1, 1902
2nd: December 1, 1902 March 3, 1903
Special: March 4, 1901 March 9, 1901
58th Session
1st: November 9, 1903 December 7, 1903
2nd: December 7, 1903 April 28, 1904
3rd: December 5, 1904 March 3, 1905
59th Session
1st: December 4, 1905 June 30, 1905
2nd: December 3, 1906 March 3, 1907
60th Session
1st: December 2, 1907 May 30, 1908
2nd: December 7, 1908 March 3, 1909

Senators
Thomas P. Gore (D 
Robert L. Owen (D),

Represenatives
Bird Segle McGuire (R)
Elmer L. Fulton (D)
James S. Davenport (D)
Charles D. Carter (D)
Scott Ferris (D)
61st Session
1st: March 15, 1909 August 5, 1909
2nd: December 6, 1909 June 25, 1910
3rd: December 5, 1910 March 3, 1911
Special: March 4, 1909 March 6, 1909

Senators
Thomas P. Gore (D),
Robert L. Owen (D), 

Represenatives
Bird Segle McGuire (R)
Dick Thompson Morgan (R)
Charles E. Creager (R)
Charles D. Carter (D)
Scott Ferris (D)
62nd Session
1st: April 4, 1911 August 22, 1911
2nd: December 4, 1911 August 26, 1912
3rd: December 2, 1912 March 3, 1913

Senators
Thomas P. Gore (D),
Robert L. Owen (D), 

Represenatives
Bird Segle McGuire
(Rep.)
Dick Thompson Morgan
(Rep.)
James S. Davenport
(Dem.)
Charles D. Carter
(Dem.)
Scott Ferris
(Dem.)
63rd Session
1st: April 7, 1913 December 1, 1913
2nd: December 1, 1913 October 24, 1914
3rd: December 7, 1914 March 3, 1915

Senators
Thomas P. Gore (D),
Robert L. Owen (D), 

Represenatives
Bird Segle McGuire
(Rep.)
Dick Thompson Morgan
(Rep.)
James S. Davenport
(Dem.)
Charles D. Carter
(Dem.)
Scott Ferris
(Dem.)
A/L: William H. Murray
(Dem.)
A/L: Joseph Bryan Thompson
(Dem.) A/L:Claude Weaver (Dem.)
64th Session
1st: December 6, 1915 September 8, 1916
2nd: December 4, 1916 March 3, 1917

Senators
Thomas P. Gore (D),
Robert L. Owen (D), 

Represenatives
James S. Davenport (D)
William W. Hastings (D)
Charles D. Carter (D)
William H. Murray (D)
Joseph Bryan Thompson (D)
Scott Ferris (D)
James V. McClintic (D)
Dick Thompson Morgan (R)
65th Session
1st: April 2, 1917 October 6, 1917
2nd: December 3, 1917 November 21, 1918
3rd: December 2, 1918 March 3, 1919
Special: March 5, 1917 March 16, 1917

Senators
Thomas P. Gore (D),
Robert L. Owen (D),

Represenatives
Thomas Alberter Chandler (R)
William W. Hastings (D)
Charles D. Carter (D)
Tom D. McKeown (D)
Joseph Bryan Thompson (D)
Scott Ferris (D)
James V. McClintic (D)
Dick Thompson Morgan (R)
66th Session
1st: May 19, 1919 November 19, 1919
2nd: December 1, 1919 June 5, 1920
3rd: December 6, 1920 March 3, 1921

Senators
Thomas P. Gore (D),
Robert L. Owen (D), 

Represenatives
Everette B. Howard
(Dem.)
William W. Hastings
(Dem.)
Charles D. Carter
(Dem.)
Tom D. McKeown
(Dem.)
Joseph Bryan Thompson
(Dem.), died September 18, 1919  John W. Harreld (Rep.), elected to fill vacancy
> Scott Ferris
(Dem.)
James V. McClintic
(Dem.)
Dick Thompson Morgan
(Rep.), died July 4, 1920  Charles Swindall (Rep.), elected to fill vacancy
67th Session
1st: April 11, 1921 November 23, 1921
2nd: December 5, 1921 September 22, 1922
3rd: November 20, 1922 December 4, 1922
4th: December 4, 1922 March 3, 1923
Special: March 4, 1921 March 15, 1921

Senators
Robert L. Owen (D)
John W. Harreld (R)

Represenatives
Thomas A. Chandler (R)
Alice M. Robertson (R)
Charles D. Carter (D)
Joseph C. Pringey (R)
Fletcher B. Swank (D)
Lorraine M. Gensman (R)
James V. McClintic (D)
Manuel Herrick (R)
68th Session
1st: December 3, 1923 June 7, 1924
2nd: December 1, 1924 March 3, 1925

Senators
Robert L. Owen (D)
John W. Harreld (R)

Represenatives
Everette B. Howard
(D)
William W. Hastings
(D)
Charles D. Carter
(D)
Thomas D. McKeown
(D)
Fletcher B. Swank
(D)
J. W. Elmer Thomas
(D)
James V. McClintic
(D)
Milton C. Garber
(R)
69th Session
1st: December 7, 1925 July 3, 1926
2nd: December 6, 1926 March 3, 1927

Senators
John W. Harreld
(R)
William B. Pine
(R)

Represenatives
Samuel J. Montgomery
(R)
William W. Hastings
(D)
Charles D. Carter
(D)
Thomas D. McKeown
(D)
Fletcher B. Swank
(D)
J. W. Elmer Thomas
(D)
James V. McClintic
(D)
Milton C. Garber
(R)
70th Session
1st: December 5, 1927 May 29, 1928
2nd: December 3, 1928 March 3, 1929

Senators
William B. Pine
(R)
J. W. Elmer Thomas
(D)

Represenatives
Everette B. Howard
(D)
William W. Hastings
(D)
Wilburn Cartwright
(D)
Thomas D. McKeown
(D)
Fletcher B. Swank
(D)
Jed J. Johnson
(D)
James V. McClintic
(D)
Milton C. Garber
(R)
71st Session
1st: April 15, 1929 November 22, 1929
2nd: December 2, 1929 July 3, 1930
3rd: December 1, 1930 March 3, 1930

Senators
William B. Pine
(R)
J. W. Elmer Thomas
(D)

Represenatives
Charles O'Connor
(R)
William W. Hastings
(D)
Wilburn Cartwright
(D)
Thomas D. McKeown
(D)
Ulysses S. Stone (R)
Jed J. Johnson
(D)
James V. McClintic
(D)
Milton C. Garber
(R)
72nd Session
Senators
Represenatives
73rd Session
Senators
Represenatives
74th Session
Senators
Represenatives
75th Session
1st session: Jan 5, 1937 Aug 21, 1937
2nd session: Nov 15, 1937 - Dec 21, 1937 
3rd session: Jan 3, 1938 - June 16, 1938
Senators
Joshua B. Lee
(Dem.)
Elmer Thomas (Dem.)
Represenatives
A/L: Will Rogers
(Dem.)
Wesley E. Disney (Dem.)
John Conover Nichols
(Dem.)
Wilburn Cartwright
(Dem.)
Lyle Boren
(Dem.)
Robert Potter Hill
(Dem.), died Oct 29, 1937 Gomer Griffith Smith (Dem.), elected to fill vacancy
Jed Johnson
(Dem.)
Sam C. Massingale
(Dem.)
Phil Ferguson
(Dem.) 
76th Session

1st session: Jan 3, 1939 Aug 5, 1939
2nd session: Sept 21, 1939 - Nov 3, 1939
3rd session: Jan 3, 1940 - Jan 3, 19

Senators
Joshua B. Lee
(Dem.)
Elmer Thomas
(Dem.)

Represenatives
A/L: Will Rogers (Dem.)
Wesley E. Disney
(Dem.)
John Conover Nichols
(Dem.)
Wilburn Cartwright
(Dem.)
Lyle Boren
(Dem.)
A. S. Mike Monroney
(Dem.)
Jed Johnson
(Dem.)
Sam C. Massingale
(Dem.)
Phil Ferguson
(Dem.)
77th Sesstion


1st Session: Jan 3, 1941 to Jan 2, 1942
2nd Session: Jan 5, 1942 to Dec 16, 1942.

Senators
Joshua B. Lee (D)
Elmer Thomas (D)

Represenatives
A/L. Will Rogers (D)
Wesley E. Disney (D)
John Conover Nichols (D)
Wilburn Cartwright (D)
Lyle Boren (D)
A. S. Mike Monroney (D)
Jed Johnson (D)
Sam C. Massingale (D), died January 17, 1941
Victor Wickersham (D), elected to fill vacancy
Ross Rizley (R)
78th Session
1st: January 6, 1943 December 21, 1943
2nd: January 10, 1944 December 19, 1944

Senators
Edward H. Moore
(R)
Elmer Thomas
(D)

Represenatives
Wesley E. Disney
(D)
William G. Stigler
(D)
Paul Stewart
(D)
Lyle Boren
(D)
A. S. Mike Monroney
(D)
Jed Johnson
(D)
Victor Wickersham
(D)
Ross Rizley
(R)
79th Session
1st: January 3, 1945 December 21, 1945
2nd: January 14, 1946 August 2, 1946

Senators
Edward H. Moore
(R)
Elmer Thomas
(D)

Represenatives
George B. Schwabe (R)
William G. Stigler (D)
Paul Stewart (D)
Lyle Boren (D)
A. S. Mike Monroney (D)
Jed Johnson (D)
Victor Wickersham (D)
Ross Rizley (R)
80th Session
1st: January 3, 1947 December 19, 1947
2nd: January 6, 1948 December 31, 1948
Special: Nov 17, 1947 December 19, 1947
Special: July 26, 1948 August 7, 1948

Senators
Wayne L. Morse (R)
Guy Cordon (R)

Represenatives
George B. Schwabe (R)
William G. Stigler (D)
Carl Albert (D)
Glen D. Johnson (D)
A. S. Mike Monroney (D)
Toby Morris (D)
Preston E. Peden (D)
Ross Rizley (R)

 

BACK -- HOME

©Genealogy Trails