Garvin County, Oklahoma

Civil War Soldiers buried in Garvin County, Oklahoma
The following was transcribed by Mahlon Erickson
Used by Permission



Name, Born-Died, Rank, Unit, Union/CSA, Cemetery, City, Name of Spouse, Comments

Akin, Thomas W., 1845-1927, Private, Co. A 16th Missouri Cavalry, CSA, Oaklawn Cemetery, Wynnewood, Nancy A.

Alexander, Henry, born Sept 27,1844 in Huntsville, AL, died May 9, 1937,, Co. H 42nd Indiana Infantry,,Union, Oaklawn Cemetery, Wynnewood, Nancy Jane Cowart, he was a carpenter, Garvin County Probate Record #1169

Allen, Volney H., 1837-1912, 1st Lt., Co H 4th Tennessee Cavalry, CSA, Oaklawn Cemetery, Wynnewood, Fannie F.

Armstrong, Joseph T., 1846-1921,,, CSA, Ering Springs Cemetery, Erin Springs, Margarette

Baker, Francis M., 1844-1931,,,CSA, Elmore City Cemetery, Elmore City, Amandy Lulah

Baker, James A., born Nov 24, 1828 in Tennessee, died -, 25th Missouri Infantry, Union, Oaklawn, Wynnewood, Dora L. Busby

Baker, L.B., 1832-,,, CSA, Antioch Cemetery, Antioch, Susan

Ball, S.E.,,,,Union, Erin Springs Cemetery, Erin Springs,

Ball, Scott W., 1845-,,, CSA, Erin Springs Cemetery, Erin Springs, Samantha E.

Barbee, W.R., 1847-1897,, Co. K 48 Missouri, CSA, Oaklawn Cemetery, Wynnewood,

Barber, William T., 1825-1927, Private, Co E Tennessee Eng, CSA, Antioch Cemetery, Antioch,

Barnett, Noah Thomas, 1848-1907, Private, Co. I 32nd Mississippi Infantry, CSA, Oaklawn Cemetery, Wynnewood, Lucy K. Hutcherson

Bass, John M. 1840-1919,,, CSA, Foster Cemetery, Foster, Mary A.

Beck, William H. 1846- , , Co. H 6th, US Cavalry ,Union, Erin Springs Cemetery, Erin Springs, Helen A.

Bennett, William Murphy, born April 2, 1825 in Madison County, Missouri - died Oct 15, 1897,, Co. H 11th Missouri Infantry, USA, Elmore City Cemetery, Elmore City, Mary C.M. Yeary

Berkley, Luther R., born Jan 36, 1839 in Indiana - died March 18, 1918, Private, Co. C 2nd Kansas Cavalry, Union, Maysville Cemetery, Maysville, Harriet E. Burke, father of 10

Bingham, Knox P., 1839-1925, , ,CSA, Paoli Cemetery, Paoli

Bivins, Henry, 1844-1925,,, CSA, Foster Cemetery, Foster, Clara R.

Blankenship, James, 1838-1904, Private, Co. H 15th Texas Cavalry, CSA, Klondike Cemetery, Pauls Valley, Clara A.

Bost, Flynn W., 1840-1915,,, CSA, Elmore City Cemetery, Elmore City, Mary & Lucy

Boudurant, J.R.,, Texas Militia, ,Oaklawn Cemetery, Wynnewood,, Wood sign had crossed flags on it

Branstetter, Joseph A., 1850-1934,, CSA, Elmore City Cemetery, Elmore City, Mary L.

Brock, Wesley, 1829-1893,,Co. E 16th Missouri Infantry, CSA, Oaklawn Cemetery, Wynnewood

Brooks, Sampson Edward, 1850-1904, Private, Co. B 9th Georgia Artillery, CSA, Oaklawn Cemetery, Wynnewood

Burch, William, 1825-1893, Captain, Co. D 129th Illinois Infantry, CSA, Maysville Cemetery, Maysville

Cagle, William, 1840-1913,,, CSA, Mt. Olivet Cemetery, Pauls Valley, Sarah

Carpenter, Fielden, 1844-1917,, Co. C 33rd Indiana,, McGee Cemetery, Stratford

Carlton, Aaron Garner, Company C, 53rd Alabama Partisan Rangers, Born in Halifax County, VA,18 Jan 1834, Died in Pauls Valley, OK, 13 Jul 1914, Klondike Cemetery Pauls Valley

Carson, Robert Burton, 1829-1914,, Co. K 1st Georgia Infantry, CSA, Maysville Cemetery, Maysville (Co. G, 5th Georgia?)

Chisholm, William James,1846-1918, Private, Co. E Powers Regiment, Mississippi Cavalry, CSA, Oaklawn Cemetery, Wynnewood, Orlena

Clayton, Thomas., 1835-1903, Private, Co. H 3rd Arkansas Cavalry, CSA, Oaklawn Cemetery, Wynnewood, Rachael

Cochel, Absalom, 1842-1928, Corporal, Co. A Chickasaw Mounted Volunteers, CSA, Mt. Olivet Cemetery, Pauls Valley, Georgia Ann

Coffey, Reuben C., - 1924,, Co. H 59th Illinois Infantry, Union, McGee Cemetery, Stratford, Rebecca

Collins, John C.,, Co. D 16th Georgia Infantry, CSA, Greenhill Cemetery, Lindsay,

Collins, Thomas, -1908, Private, Co. B 48th USC Infantry, Union, Cherokee Cemetery, Wynnewood,

Cook, Thomas C., 1845-1931,,, CSA, Elmore City Cemetery, Elmore City, Arabelle

Cox, Charles W., 1839-1906, Private, Co. A 14th Tennessee Cavalry, CSA, Oaklawn Cemetery, Wynnewood, Sarah E. Wylie

Cox, James G., born in 1846 in Indiana - died , Corporal, Co. A 81st Illinois Infantry, Union, Erin Springs Cemetery, Erin Springs, Sabilah

Crabtree, George W., 1841-1925,, Navy, CSA, Paoli Cemetery, Paoli, Malinda C.

Crawford, William W., 1842-1924,,, CSA, Oaklawn Cemetery, Wynnewood, Kate, CSA on stone

Cunningham, J.F., 1846-1916,, Co. F 1st Mississippi Cavalry, CSA, Oaklawn Cemetery, Wynnewood

Davis, John R, 1842-1926, Union, Co. B 1st Wisconsin Cavalry,, Greenhill Cemetery, Lindsay, Elizabeth

Dennis, Robert, 1849-1935,,, Union, Erin Springs Cemetery, Erin Springs, Deborah Lucindy

Digby, Ben F., 1835-1920,,, Union, Purdy Cemetery, Purdy, Lucindy

Dobbins, Uriah B 1835-1903, Lt., Co. F 20th Alabama Infantry, CSA, Oaklawn Cemetery, Wynnewood, Mary A.

Drake, Sidney Wesley, 1834-1890,,, Co. B 12th Illinois Infantry, CSA, Oaklawn Cemetery, Wynnewood

Duncan, Isaac W., 1846-1924,,, Union, Erin Springs Cemetery, Erin Springs, Roda A.

Eason, A.C., 1842-1932, Private, Co. 1st Georgia Cavalry, CSA, Oaklawn Cemetery, Wynnewood

Elliott, E.J., born Feb 1846 - died ,, Union, Oaklawn Cemetery, Wynnewood, N. Jane

Eppler, John Virgil, born Oct 29, 1845 in Van Buren, Arkansas, died July 29, 1928 ,, Co. I 2nd Arkansas Cavalry (Co. A 35th Ark Infantry), Union, Elmore City Cemetery, Elmore City, Ellen Mary Taylor

Evans, Henry, 1839-1929,,,, 5 Mile Cemetery, near Hennepin/Davis, US Flag on stone

Farriss, William J., 1829-1919,,, CSA, McGee Cemetery, Stratford, Martha H.

Fletcher, George Washington, 1842 - Feb 18, 1919,,, CSA, Co. E 10th Texas Infantry, Katie Cemetery, Katie,,

Fox, William O., born Oct 14, 1844, died Nov 17,1935,, Co. A 5th Tennessee Mounted Infantry,, McGee Cemetery, Stratford, Elizabeth

Frizzell, William P., 1843-1920,, Co. C 10th Arkansas, CSA, Maysville Cemetery, Maysville, Margarete Ann

Froman, Perry, 1834-1912,,,, Oaklawn Cemetery, Wynnewood

Frost, James White, 1841-1921, Private, Co. I 4th Mississippi Cavalry, CSA, Oaklawn Cemetery, Wynnewood, Ester Ann

Gabbert, Jefferson, 1844-1923,,, CSA, McGee Cemetery, Stratford, Susan

Gardner, Zachariah Taylor, 1829-1917, Private, Co. A Caddo Indian BN, CSA, Oaklawn Cemetery, Wynnewood, Annie

Garner, William M., 1844-1905, Sgt Major, Co. A 10th Arkansas Infantry, CSA, Oaklawn Cemetery, Wynnewood, Susan J.

Garner, William S., 1844 - 1929, Co. F 37th Infantry, Union, Greenhill Cemetery, Lindsay, Martha J.

Gee, Lewis R., 1844 - 1903, Private, Co. G 1st Missouri Cavalry, CSA, Sandy Bear Cemetery (formerly Winters Cemetery), Pernell,

Greenman, John,, Corporal, Co. K 2nd New York H.A., Union, Greenhill, Lindsay,

Gregg, John T., 1836-1909, Captain, Co. F 31st Texas Cavalry, CSA, Oaklawn Cemetery, Wynnewood

Griffin, Charles Lott, born July 1, 1845 in Niles, Cass County, Mississippi, died Aug 11,1918, Private, Co. I 11th Missouri Cavalry, Union, McGee Cemetery, Stratford, Margaret Walker, Mollie Cook, Mary E. Greer

Griffin, Ignatious G., 1846-1893,, Co. A 1st Florida Cavalry, CSA, Oaklawn Cemetery, Wynnewood, Martha E.

Grinstead, Richard H., 1842-,, Co. G 3rd Kentucky Cavalry, Union, Paoli Cemetery, Paoli, Belle 1847 - 1938, Methodist Minister

Guthrie, Nathaniel Hagen, born Oct 13, 1833 in Brown County, Indiana, died Dec 10, 1918, Private, Co. D 10th Kansas Infantry,, Whitebead Cemetery, Pauls Valley, Sarah Jane Holt

Hayes, Albert P.,, Co. K 24th Georgia Infantry, CSA, McGee Cemetery, Stratford, Eliza

Heimer, Matthias Cramer, born Oct 20, 1833, died Aug 29, 1917, Private, Co. K 1st Missouri Cavalry, Union, McGee Cemetery, Stratford, Martha E.

Hildreth, Sanda, Private, Co. B 10th USC, Union, Cherokee Cemetery, Wynnewood,

Hill, James M., 1847-1926,,, Union, Erin Springs Cemetery, Erin Springs, Elizabeth

Hines, James R.,, Co. B W. Virginia Infantry, CSA,, Hennessey?

Holland, Allen Lafayette, born Jan 5, 1842 in Barbour Co., Alabama, died Feb 18, 1922 in Garvin County, Corporal, Co. H 28 LA Infantry, ??, Whitebead Cemetery, Pauls Valley, entered service May 8, 1862 in Monroe, LA, paroled June 16, 1865

Horsman, Benjamin M., 1841-1918,,,, Oaklawn Cemetery, Wynnewood, Martha E.

Howell, William David, 1838-1914,,, CSA, Antioch Cemetery, Antioch, Elizabeth Hanson

Jackson, David, 1842-1922,,, CSA,,, Frankie

James, George H.,, Co. D 24th Indiana Infantry,, Clabber Flats Cemetery, Stratford

Jarman, John J., 1841-1910,,, CSA, Maysville Cemetery, Maysville, Mary M.

Jones, C.C., 1843-1929,,, CSA, Paoli Cemetery, Paoli, Luganie

Jones, George H., - died Dec 14, 1909, Private, Co. C 24th Indiana Infantry,, Lewis Cemetery (Walker), Stratford,

Kendall, Samuel J., 1848-1905, Private, Co. G 1st Connecticut Cavalry, CSA, Oaklawn Cemetery, Wynnewood, Kate

Kennedy, James L., 1841-1913, Captain,, CSA, Oaklawn Cemetery, Wynnewood

King, J.S., 1845-1927,,, Union, Paoli Cemetery, Paoli

King, William A., 1836-1908,,2nd Lt., Co. H 23rd Mississippi Infantry, CSA, Oaklawn Cemetery, Wynnewood, Mary/Temperance

Law, James, 1849-1918,,, Union, Whitebead Cemetery, Pauls Valley, Durette

Law, W.W.,,,, CSA, Oaklawn Cemetery, Wynnewood, Mary H.

Ledford, Moses M., 1839-1925, Corporal, Co. H 14th Missouri Cavalry,, McGee Cemetery, Stratford, Sabra/Emma J.

Lovell, Henry P., 1840-1926,,, CSA, Mt. Olivet Cemetery, Pauls Valley, Aleann

Lowrimore, Merida, 1833-1924,,, CSA, Erin Springs Cemetery, Erin Springs

Maxey, Edward R., 1845-1919, Private, Co. D 9th Missouri,, Oaklawn Cemetery, Wynnewood, Nancy J.

Mays, David, 1838-1916, Co. G 3rd Arkansas Cavalry CSA Maysville Cemetery, Maysville, Susan E.

McChesney, T.C., 1839-1913, Sgt, Co. I 29th Indiana,, Mt. Olivet Cemetery, Pauls Valley, Rosetta

McClendon, A.J., 1843-1924, Private, Co. G 22nd Texas Cavalry, CSA, Oaklawn Cemetery, Wynnewood, Lizzie J.

McCoy, Perkins W., 1839-1918, Corporal, Co. C 2nd Georgia Infantry, CSA Oaklawn Cemetery, Wynnewood

McCrummen, Daniel H., 1840-1917,,, CSA, Paoli Cemetery, Paoli, Eliza D./Nanie

McDaniel, John A., 1844-1918,, Co. B 1st Tennessee Cavalry, CSA, Oaklawn Cemetery, Wynnewood, Winnie Manerva

McMillian, Michael M., born Nov 5,1837 in Nicholas County, West Virginia, died Jan 22, 1910,, Sergeant, Co. A 6th US Cavalry, Union, Oaklawn Cemetery, Wynnewood, Mary

Maxey, Edward R., , died Feb 27, 1919, Private, Co. D 9th Missouri Militia, Union, Oaklawn Cemetery, Wynnewood

Mayfield, Jack, 1844 - 1930,,, Union, Greenhill Cemetery, Lindsay,

Medlen, Francis Marion, -1901 6th Kansas Cavalry Volunteers, Union, Robberson Cemetery, Pernell, Celeste Unmarked

Melton, Rily, 1837- Jan 20, 1911, Sgt., Co. K 6th Kansas Cavalry,Union, Oaklawn Cemetery, Wynnewood, Sarah A. Melton

Mitchem, James N., 1843-1912, Private, Co. E 53rd Georgia Infantry, CSA, Oaklawn Cemetery, Wynnewood, Pauline Cox

Montgomery, Samuel Asbury,, died Feb 4, 1912,,,CSA, Whitebead Cemetery, Pauls Valley, Elizabeth E. Davis Tiner

Morris, Martin S., -1912, Corporal, Co. H 15th Missouri Cavalry, Union, Oaklawn Cemetery, Wynnewood

Morris, William Bluford, 1834-1914, Private, Co. C 9th Missouri Cavalry, CSA, Wynnewood View Cemetery, Wynnewood, Annie Mildred

Nelson, Norman H., born Oct 15, 1849 in Stoddard County, Missouri, died September 9, 1905, Private, Co. H 50th Missouri Infantry, Union, Oaklawn Cemetery, Wynnewood, Susan/Alice

Nisler, William I., 1842-1916, Private, Co. A 10th Arkansas Infantry, CSA, Oaklawn Cemetery, Wynnewood

Norwood, Atlas C., 1835-1920, Private, Co. B 15th Texas Cavalry, CSA, Oaklawn Cemetery, Wynnewood

Paul, Eli, 1828-1912,,, CSA, Erin Springs Cemetery, Erin Springs, Annie May

Pearson, John W., 1844-1914,,, CSA, Paoli Cemetery, Paoli, Callie

Perry, Henry E., died Sept 21,1909, Private, Co. H 126th Ohio Infantry, Union, Oaklawn Cemetery, Wynnewood, Sarah A.

Phipps, Joseph P., 1838-1915,,, CSA, Mt. Olivet Cemetery, Pauls Valley, Sallie G.

Popejoy, Ben T., 1851-1939,,, Union, Elmore City Cemetery, Elmore City, Mollie

Pyle, Samuel M., 1847-1942,,, CSA, Elmore City Cemetery, Elmore City, Mary Jane

Randolph, G.W., born Sept 5, 1843, died Oct 14, 1932,,, Union, Paoli Cemetery, Paoli,

Randolph, H. Coffee,,, Co. G 5th Texas Cavalry, CSA, Mt. Olivet Cemetery, Pauls Valley

Randolph, W.C., 1842-1915,,, CSA, Whitebead Cemetery, Pauls Valley, Sarah

Ray, Willian Anderson, 1837-1921,, Co. D 45th Tennessee Infantry, CSA, Lewis Cemetery, Stratford

Richards, Samuel, 1842-,,, CSA, McGee Cemetery, Stratford, Sarah E. Burkett

Roady, Leander, 1833-1920, Private, Co. A Tennessee Infantry, CSA, Katie Cemetery, Katie

Roady, William I., 1841-1931,,, CSA, Oaklawn Cemetery, Wynnewood, Margaret C.

Roberts, James W., 1845-1927,, Co. H 5th Texas Cavalry, Martin's Regiment, CSA, Oaklawn Cemetery, Wynnewood

Roberts, Milton J., 1841-1923,,Co. A Cooks Regiment Texas, CSA, Antioch Cemetery, Antioch, Elizabeth

Roller, H.H., 1848-1915,,, Union, Antioch Cemetery, Antioch, Mary A.

Rollow, Thomas Payne, 1848-1928, Private, Co. K 10th Arkansas Cavalry, CSA, Oaklawn Cemetery, Wynnewood, Eva

Rotenberry, James J., 1843-1919, Captain, Co. D 20th Alabama Infantry, CSA, McGee Cemetery, Stratford, Jennie R.

Scroggins, James I., 1841-1923, Private, Co. A 1st Alabama Infantry, CSA, Iona Cemetery, Iona, Lula Leona

Secrest, Jacob Ervin, 1833-1906,Private, Co. C 14th Texas Infantry, CSA, Oaklawn Cemetery, Wynnewood, Margaret E.

Settle, Francis Marion, 1834-1928, Quarter Master Sgt., Bates Regiment, Texas Artillery, CSA, Oaklawn Cemetery, Wynnewood, Sarah A.

Shannon, Thomas J., -1936, Captain, Co. G, Martin's Regiment, Texas Cavalry, CSA, Mt. Olivet Cemetery, Pauls Valley, Catherine E.

Shelton, Albert Henry, 1844-1930, Corporal, Co. C 35th Kentucky Infantry,, Lewis Cemetery, Stratford, Cynthia P.

Shipley, Jesse P., born Aug 4, 1841 in Missouir, died Dec 4,1919, Private, Co. H 46th Missouri Infantry, Union, Oaklawn Cemetery, Wynnewood, Leaner

Simmons, Carroll W., 1827-1904,, Co. D 11th Mississippi Cavalry, CSA, Purdy Cemetery, Purdy, Acenith

Sink, Samuel H., born Jan 1837 in Cass County, Missouri, died-,, Co. B 15th Missouri Infantry, Union, Oaklawn Cemetery, Wynnewood, Mildred Hunt

Slate, Wade, 1843 - 1923, Private, 4th Tennessee Cavalry, Union, Greenhill Cemetery, Lindsay,

Smith, James William, 1842-1928, Private, Co. H 13th Texas Infantry, CSA, Oaklawn Cemetery, Wynnewood

Smith, W.W.,1837-1897, Corporal, Co. H 5th Missouri Cavalry,, Oakridge Cemetery, Davis

Snider, William T., 1844-,,Co. E 6th Kansas Cavalry, Union, Mt. Olivet Cemetery, Pauls Valley, Lois

Stacey, John W., 1846-1923,,, CSA, Lewis Cemetery, Stratford, Rebecca A.

Stallcup, John, born May 26,1844 in Orange County, Indiana, died Feb 1, 1900,, Co. M 10th Indiana Cavalry, Union, The Old Cemetery, Pauls Valley, Mary Ann Woods

Standridge, James Henry, 1847-1925, Private, Co. 14th Arkansas Infantry, CSA, McGee Cemetery, Stratford, Lucy

Stevens, William H., 1843-1937,,, Union, Elmore City Cemetery, Elmore City, Rowena

Stewart, Charles F., 1847-1930, Sgt. Major, Co. I 1st Choctaw Mounted Rifles, CSA, Oaklawn Cemetery, Wynnewood, Josephine

Stewart, Henry J., -1898, Private, Co. M 1st US Vol Cavalry, Union, Oaklawn Cemetery, Wynnewood, Nancy Ester

Stribling, J.C., born May 15, 1836 in Alabama, died Nov 17, 1927, Co. B 13th Texas Cavalry, Union, Oaklawn Cemetery, Wynnewood

Taylor, Isaac, 1831-1914,,, Union, Elmore City Cemetery, Elmore City, Eliza J.

Taylor, Josiah A., 1838-1912,,, Union, Elmore City Cemetery, Elmore City, Mary A.

Teel, James A., 1841-1917, Private, Co. I 11th Texas Infantry, CSA, Katie Cemetery, Katie Amanda M.

Tripp, Jonathan W., 1829-1903,, Co. K 4th North Carolina Infantry, CSA, Oaklawn Cemetery, Wynnewood

Turbyfill, Marcus Sgt.,, Co. B 23rd North Carolina Infantry, CSA, Oaklawn Cemetery, Wynnewood

Underwood, William T., 1843-1920,,, Union, Elmore City Cemetery, Elmore City, Priscilla

Vandice, Deo,,,, Union, Greenhill Cemetery, Lindsay,

Varnell, W.T., 1849-1921, Private, Co. E 9th Alabama Cavalry, CSA, Oaklawn Cemetery, Wynnewood

Waggoner, Isham B., 1837-1927, Private, Co. G Layne's Texas Cavalry Regiment, CSA McGee Cemetery, (1) Jane Hulsey; (2) Emma F. Elliott (record submitted by Lori King)

Wallace, William, 1837 - 1930, Co. G 35th Iowa Infantry, Union, Greenhill Cemetery, Lindsay

Watson, James, 1833-1912,, CSA, Mt. Olivet Cemetery, Pauls Valley, Margaret

Welch, Stephen E., -1918,, Co.D 4th Missouri Infantry, CSA, Mt. Olivet Cemetery, Pauls Valley

Wheeler, Jesse, 1837-1914,, Union, Oaklawn Cemetery, Wynnewood, Susanna

Whitney, Howell Monroe, 1841-1918, Private, Co. G 5th Tennessee Mounted Infantry,, McGee Cemetery, Stratford

Williams, David, 1831-1905, Captain,,, Oaklawn Cemetery, Wynnewood, Harriett

Williams, George M., born Nov 22, 1841, died 1931,, Co. B 44th Missouri Infantry, Union, Mt. Olivet Cemetery, Pauls Valley, Amanda

Wilson, Daniel C., 1844-1930,, Co. I. 48th North Carolina Infantry, CSA, Mt. Olivet Cemetery, Pauls Valley

Woods, James H., 1844-1921,, Co. B 1st Georgia Infantry, CSA, McGee Cemetery, Stratford, Martha

Young, Gilbert T., July 20, 1838, died April 21, 1918, Private, Co. D 22nd Illinois Infantry,, Lewis Cemetery (Walker), Stratford, Elizabeth

Young, John, 1844-1923,, Co. H 48th Mississippi, CSA, Maysville Cemetery, Maysville, Bettie



BACK -- HOME
Visit the National Genealogy Trails Site

Genealogy Trails