Ottawa County, Oklahoma

MIAMI AND COMMERCE OKLAHOMA

CITY DIRECTORY

1917-1918

Page Directory Company - Compilers & Publishers - Springfield, Mo.
(Transcribed and Submitted by Peggy Thompson)

 

SURNAMES   A ~ F

 

ACKLEY CLEVE A (Lillie) lumber dealer r 221 C nw res tel 91
Adams Clay L (Anna) real estate r 310 D nw
ADAMS FRANKLIN D (Mary E) city atty 213-14 Fullerton-Tidwell Bldg tel 187 r 137 C nw res tel 104
Adams Geo T sales I Simon r 221 3rd se
Adams Helen tchr ward 2 r 310 D nw
Adams J delburt stud r 221 3rd se
Adams Marjorie stud r 318 D nw
Adams Thos B (Leona) driv Jas Setzler r 221 3rd se
Addington Chas (Louise) conductor rms 27 C ne
AETNA INSURANCE CO 2-1/2 s Main tel 278 H J Butler agt
Albertson Walter B (Lillian M) taxi driver r 18 C se
Albro Chas A co jailor rms A se
Alger F R dist mgr mining mach r Savoy Hotel
Allegro America r 326 E nw
Allen Albert E (Gertrude) jew T G Allen r 17 D sw
Allen Alfred (Ollie) bkr Quality Bakery r 219 3rd sw
Allen Robt P (Zemmie) carp r 313 J nw
Allen Jos E (Lora A) mine supt r 25 A ne
Allen Rooms (Jas Giffin) 29 A ne
Allen Thos G (S Elizabeth) jew 30 s Main r 2 C sw
Alumbaugh Sarah (wid Jas P) rms 215 A se
AMERICAN CENTRAL INSURANCE CO 2-1/2 s Main tel 278 H J Butler agt
AMERICAN INDEMNITY CO 211-12 Fullerton-Tidwell Bldg tel 404 Geo C Brown agt
AMERICAN INDEMNITY CO OF GALVESTON 5-1/2 n Main tel 279 E R Einsel agt
Ames Clyde mech Miami Motor Co rms 14 C ne
Anderson J L (Minnie) miner r 118 I nw
Anderson Lynn (Julia) Elite Barber Shop r 112 C sw
Anderson Perry L (Mary A) brake Frisco r 229 F ne
Andrews Cornelia (wid Chas A) rms 322 A ne
Andrews Howard (Hattie) city fireman r 322 A ne
Anglin Bert (Mamie A) cook r 119 G se
Archer House (Mrs B A Post) 218 e Central
Armfield Oscar A (Carrie R) miner r 132 G ne
Armstrong Fred L (Barbara G) miner r 30 B ne
Arnhart Wm E (Beatrice) drill r 126 A sw
Arnutt Isaac (Cora) stat eng r 303 C nw
Arthur Barbara (wid Lilbul) 327 A se
Arundale Jno C (Chauncey W) drill contr r 214 n Main
Arundale John Barber Shop 7 s Main
Asher A B (Nancy) farmer r 1004 3rd se
Asher Emma opr Pioneer T & T Co r 1003 3rd se
Asher Geo G farm r 1004 3rd se
ASKIN & MARINE CLOTHING CO 116 s Main tel 534 S M Tucker mgr
Atkinson Fred W (Kate F) mine carp r 221 F ne
Austin Everett (Sylvia) miner r 229 B sw
AUSTIN HENRY C pres First Natl Mining Co rms Allen House
AUSTIN J G (Georgienne) asst co atty Austin Bldg tel 213 r 308 A nw res tel 303
Autornitte Schurlein rms 305 A nw
AXLEY BENJ c atty 30-1/2 s Main tel 548 rms 117 A ne res tel 190
AYRES CLARENCE V coll clk First Natl Bank r 34 B se
Ayers Lorenzo S (Kathrine) engr r 34 B ne
Babcock Frederick D (Marietta) r 4 E sw
Bachmann's Caf? (Mrs. Eva Bachmann) 14 s Main
Bachmann Eva D Mrs (Bachmann's Caf?) r 331 F ne
Baker A Jackson (Sophia) grocer r 501 4th ne
Baker Dwight E rms 114 C ne
Baker James C (Ruby A) bkpr Empire Supply Co r 18 C nw
BAKER OLAF (Jessie E) bkpr First Natl Bank r 117 C nw
Baker Mrs Ora cook Bachmann's Caf? rms Illinois House
Baker Winton M (Ona V) driv Miami Mill & Elevator r 428 A se
Baldridge Jno miner r 316 G nw
Baldridge Joseph miner r 310 G nw
Baldridge Sherman (lula) 316 G nw
Bales B C tel opr M O & G rms Buxton Hotel
Baley Jno W (Iva) clk E H Hoffman r 128 B ne
Baley Sarah E (wid Wm T) r 128 B ne
BALLARD EDW D (Ada B) Oklahoma Land Co 2-1/2 s Mai tel 283 r 227 D nw
Banks Bertha tchr Central School r 30 C ne
Barbee Arthur B (Eliza) concrete contr r 227 n Main
Bardmass Fred O (V Agnes) truck gardener r 630 H ne
Barlow Geo B (Pansie) taxi driver r 123 B se
Barnard Juanita tchr r 223 E nw
Barnard Robt L C (Alice) Barnard's Grocer Co r 223 E nw
Barnard's Grocery Co (R L C Barnard & R M Bressee) 117 s Main
Barndollar Harry D supt Clover Mining Co r Savoy Hotel
Barnes Gladys E sales Colonna's rms 103 B sw
Barnes Irene B r 521 2nd ne
Barnett Edward (Mary M) miner r 308 C nw
Barnett Eugene H (Vera) City Restaurant r 19 s Main
Barnett Lulu opr Pioneer T & T Co r 308 C nw
Barry Norman C (Nora) co judge r 119 C ne
Bartlett Milton (Cora) jan 2nd Ward School r 319 G nw
Baulch Chas A (Lucy M) car repr Frisco r 429 C sw
Baulch Daniel (Chlora) miner rms 217 B sw
Baulch Dee E (Emma) miner r 15 C sw
Baulch Jos H (Ada) teams rms 311 A se
Baulth A L (Effie) stat eng r 22 D sw
Baumgardener C M (Ida) carp r 309 G nw
Baum Chas M r 19 B nw
Beach Dewey wait Savoy Hotel
Beach S Dewey (Helen) carp rms 118 A se
Beard Chas (Emma) carp r 230 B se
Beard Lindley r 230 B se
Beauchamp Cornelius H (Iva E) trav r 310 B ne
Beck Chas A (Natalie B) (Beck Royalty Co) r 119 E nw
Beck Chili Parlor (R L Beck) 15 s Main
Beck Earl G (Maude) cook Beck Chili Parlor r 319 D sw
Beck Geo W (Patience) farmer r 5 E nw
Beck Geo W Jr (Beck Royalty Co) r 5 E nw
Beck Herman C (Edith A) Beck Tailoring Co r 306 w Central
Beck James B (Beck Royalty Co) r 5 E nw
Beck Robt stud r 323 J nw
Beck Robt L (Ferribee) Beck Chili Parlor r 323 J nw
Beck Royalty Co Mabon Bldg Geo W Beck Jr mgr
Beck Tailoring Co (H C Beck) 10 e central
Beck Walter (Bek Royalty Co) r 5 E nw
Becker Bert F (Edna E) miner r 230 G ne
Beckett R Troy (Mildred) clk E H Hoffman rms 119 B ne
Bedell Elbert E (Dasie) carp r 324 C sw
Beggs, Walter S engr r 35 B ne
Beigley Albert H (Dasie) carp r 324 C sw
Benbrook Chas (Hazel) drayman r 323 B ne
Benbrook Green (Carpy) carp r 505 A sw
Benbrook Homer L (Lucy) miner r 106 G ne
Benbrook Mabel opr Pioneer T & T Co r 505 A sw
Benders Robt (Alice) miner r 100 G nw
Bennett Howard G (Ollie B) miner r 302 C se
Bennett Wm N (Cora E) barb shop 8 n Main r 206 B sw
Bennigar Omer jailor rms 218 wnd sw
Berkshire Nathan r 16 A sw
berkshire Ralph E sub clk postoffice r 16 A sw
Berkshire Royal miner r 16 A sw
Berkshire Walter G stud r 16 A sw
Berkshire Wm R (Etta) carp r 16 A sw
Berry Ernest B (Ethel) miner r 216 A sw
Bertholf Frank J (Cora E) insurance agt r 133 B ne
Bessey Elmer S (Anna M) atty 206-8 Fullerton-Tidwell Bldg r 214 D sw
Bessey Philip V r 214 D sw
Betts Albert C rms 215 C ne
BEWLEY JNO D (Maude A) physician 201-3 Fullerton-Tidwell Bldg tel 552 r 31 B nw res tel 517
Bidwell Chas E (Lula A) asst co eng and surv rms 130 C nw
Biggerstaff Elda driller rms 130 F ne
Biggs Wm C (Myrle M) lab r 105 B nw
Bigham Elmer J (Mattie D) see Emma Gordon Mining Co r 101 A ne
Bigham Geo W cement finisher r 323 G nw
Bigham John W (Roxie) r 323 G nw
Bigham Oscar H lab r 323 G nw
Billingsly J Ross (Clara) miner r 503 1st sw
Billingsley Richard (Christie) phar Doan's Pharmacy r 918 A se
Biven, Malissia J (wid Lindsay) r 316 3rd nw
Blackwell Elbert (Rebecca) team r 306 A ne
Blackwell Henry G miner r 306 A ne
Blackwell Samuel M (Della) lab r 302 A se
Blackwell Wm E (Mamie) lab r 325 A se
Blaine Ross R (Mildred E) plub O K Plumbing Co rms Royal Rooms
Blair Ray E (Nora) clk O K & M r 18 E sw
Blair Stephen J (Hattie M) miner r 631 H ne
Blankenship Blanche sec cook Savoy Hotel
Blanton J Wm (May) miner r 303 s Main
Blaycock Allie (Lucy) carp r 21 6th nw
Bledsoe Green B (Frank) bkpr commerce M & R Co r 115 B se
Bledsoe L Ray stud r 115 1st se
Bogart R Gertrude opr Pioneer T & T Co rms 212 C se
Bogle Samuel R (Cynthia) groc 402 1se ne
Bogle W Stewart clk First St Grocery r 402 1st ne
BOMFORD GEO E (Audrey S) pres Pioneer Abstract and Loan Co r 212 A nw
Bomford John D (Jennie F) bkpr Pioneer Abstract & Loan Co rms 111 A ne
Boroker Fred E (Mary M) driller r 205 B se
Boss Wm H (Mary) farm r 326 K nw
Botts, Floyd E. (Georgia) wholesale candy r 117 A ne
Botts N P rms 315 A ne
Bowden Geo H r 5 F se
Bowden Milton M (Jewell) prop Crescent Planing Mill r 3 G ne
Bowen, Edward D trav r 804 3rd se
Bowen Stella rms 219 n Main
Bowers P Clayton (Emily) clk Pioneer Abstract & Loan Co r 136 D nw
Bowlby Allen (Mary J) meat cutter Fourth St Meat Market r 135 G nw
Bowlby Irvin A warehouse man Miami Flour & Feed Co r 135 G nw
Bowles Byard L houseman Savoy Hotel
Bowles Ernest W (Ada) painter 212 B ne
Bowman Archibald J abstractor Miami Abstract & Loan Co rms 15 A nw
Boyd Clifford E (Florence M) mech Empire Garage r 13 C se
Boyer Chas S (Temmie) carp r 320 A sw
Boyer Paul tchr Lincoln School r 320 A sw
Brackman Chas W (Berta A) jeweler 7 n Main r 201 3rd ne
Brady Orvillecarp rms 226 G ne
Bradey Ognel carp rms 226 G ne
Bradey Chas carp rms 226 G ne
Bradford Buff lab O K & M rms 318 B ne
Bradford Harry W (Lillian) cond O K & M rms 322 B ne
Bradford Oscar M (Zulah) brake O K & M r 318 B ne
Bradley Berl B (Angelia) miner r 1214 3rd nw
Bradley Harry D (Sybil A) clk W A Wagoner r 11 F sw
Bradley Thos N (Tiny) Illinois Rooms
Brady Oliver O (Allie) Palace Barber Shop r 302 D ne
Brannan Ernest M (Nancie A) brick mason r 209 C ne
Branson Ewell C (Myrtle M) constable r 21 C ne
Bratton Mary C (wid Wm J) rms 102 B ne
Breeden Jos W (Minta F) mine supt r 202 B Bse
Bressie Robt M (Alice M) Barnard's Grocery Co r 302 C se
Brewer Geo B with Record-Herald tel 113 r 124 A se tel 393
Brewer Maggie r 221 K nw
Brewster Albert E (Maude) rural carrier P O r 433 H ne
Brewster Bert hlpr Quality Baker r 433 H ne
Brewster Minnie G r 433 H ne
Briggs James C (Laura B) dep co clk r 126 A se
Briggs, Jno P (Tess B) cook Dasie Caf? rms 120 B ne
Brinegar Francis M (Elmira) mgr Miami Business College
Britton Andrew J (Florinda) team r 224 E sw
Brockman T J (Bertha) insp M O & G r 311 C sw
Brodie Wm plumb O K Plumbing Co rms Fire Dept
Brown Carl O carp r 328 C ne
Brown Chas F (Ada L) carp contr r 328 C ne
Brown Frank driller r 106 G nw
BROWN GEO C (Hattie A) ins & real est 211-12 Fullerton-Tidwell Bldg tel 404 r 220 C nw
Brown J Albert (Clara) agt Grand Union Tea Co r 27 C sw
Brown James C team r 410 A sw
Brown Lue (Ethel) cement worker r 125 I nw
Brown Margaret E (wid Simon) r 511 1st sw
BROWN MARTIN (Helen) (Rexall Store) 4 s Main r 103 A sw
Brown Mary (wid Alex) r 103 A sw
Brown M Rhea stud r 328 C ne
Brown Niles (mary ) carp r 104 C sw
Brown Silby L blksm C C Kipps rms 112 E sw
Brown Thos A (Cora L) miner r 25 H nw
Brown Tony D (Kathryn) brick mason r 112 E sw
Browning Fred A (Jean) mgr Hood Implement Co r 121 C nw
BRUTON EDWIN M mgr Pioneer T & T Co rms 314 w Central
Bryan Calvin mech Judd Bros r Commerce, Okla
BRYANT BENJ F (Lillie M) dentist 201-3 Fullerton-Tidwell Bldg tel 552 r 133 E nw res tel 420
Bryant Chas D meh Commerce Motor & Supply Co r 117 C nw
Buchman J Leroy miner r 132 C ne
BUCHMAN J A (Grace J) Empire Garage r 132 D nw
Buck Sylvester T prop Miami Candy Kitchen r 11 s Main
Budgett L P (Emma) miner r 114 I nw
Buffalo John (Ruth) mine owner rms 111 Fse
Buffalo Mining Co 6-1/2 w Central
Buick Repair Shop (L C McClure) 14 1st nw
Bullock Wesley C (Ruby) miner r 134 F ne
Bullock W Preston bkpr Lennon Mining Co rms 303 C ne
Burke Dora r 12 E sw
Burke Emma (wid Jno) r 12 E sw
Burkey Jasper (Mary B) barb Jno Arundale r 223 B se
Burnett G Ernest team Dickason-Goodman Lbr Co r n Main outside limits
Burnett Jean carp r n Main outside limits
Burnett Jno P (Laura S) mine opr 3 e Central r n Main outside limits
Burnett Wm H driv Miami Flour & Feed Co r n Main outside limits
Burns Nannie Lee bkpr r 28 B sw
Burns Oris mech r 28 B sw
Burns, Ora stud r 28 B sw
Burns Ross E bkpr Miami Mill & Elevator rms 30-1/2 s Main
Burns Wm A (Emma H) miner r 701 4th st
Burris Wm farm r 111 G nw
Bush Frank L (May) shoe maker r 710 B ne
Bush Willard J cleaner Beck Tailoring Co r 710 B ne
Butcher Fred brake O K & M r 318 B ne
Butler Earl J sales Standard Oil Co rms 14 B nw
BUTLER HARLAND J (Ina H) ins & loans 2-1/2 s Main tel 278 r 16 D sw
Button Chas C (Della) miner r 208 B se
Button Chas C (Della) miner r 510 A sw
Buxton Hotel 41 s Main Mary G Buxton propr
Buxton Louise B r 202 G ne
Buxton Mary G (wid Green) Buxton Hotel
Byrd Helea (wid Jno) r 215 D sw
Calhoun Ellsworth W (Vivian) taxi r 25 C se
Calmes Wm P (Alice) bkpr 216 B nw
CAMDEN FIRE INSURANCE ASSN 5-1/2 n Main tel 279 L D Einsel agt
Cammon Jno (Ruby) driv ice plant
Campbell Bessie A (wid D H) r 213 C sw
Campbell Jno W steno A S Thompson rms 302 B sw
Campbell Sherman P (Dora J) drill r 1103 e Central
CANDY SHOP AND PALM GARDEN (C F Schmidt) 18 n Main
Cannon Robt L (Belle) grocer Commerce r 126 F ne
Cannon Walter G (Myrtle) clks Postoffice r 22 A sw
Cantrell Benj A (Jessie A) miner r 122 D ne
Cantrell Blanche (wid Richard) r 10 G ne
Cantrell Henry A (Sarah) carp r 301 F ne
CARDIN WM O (Isa W) mining leases v pres Miami Trust & Savings Bank 5-1/2 n Main tel 400 r 116 C sw
Carman Nellie (wid Harry) r 209 B sw
Carr Roy plasterer rms Buxton Hotel
Carson Carl T auditor O K & M
Carter Joseph (Venie) farm r 514 2nd sw
Cartwright Arthur A carp r 215 F se
Cartwright Sarah A (wid Jas W) r 215 F se
Catholic Church Father Wagner 416 w Central
Catlett Chas W (Rohda) miner r 210 H nw
Central School 111 1st ne
Chambers Chas M (Clara) miner r 315 A se
Chambers, F Elsworth r 315 A se
Champlain Phoema dom r 225 J ne
CHAPMAN FELIX M (Em D) mgr Sanders Ridgway Co
Chaney J Carl (Mamie) lab r 12 H se
Champan Felix M Jr
Chapman Mary Paine
CHASE CLIFFORD C (Mabel) supt Water Light & Sewer r 321 B sw office tel 201
CHEYNE JOHN S cash Ottawa Co Natl Bk rms 117 A ne
Chouteau Albert T (Nora) musician rms 122 B se
CHURCH FELIX W (Beatrice) Mason & Church r 211 E nw
CITY BOOK STORE S A Roberts prop 5 n Main tel 19
City Fire Station 120 s Main tel 168
City Garage (John Higginbotham) 210 s Main
City Junk Yard (Benj Markley) 109 s Main
City Meat Market (J C Ginter) 31 s Main
City Restaurant (E H Barnett) 19 s Main
Clanton John P (Mabel F) lab r 19 B nw
Clrk Delilah (wid Robert) r 410 A sw
Clark Frank E (Letitita S) hdw 26 s Main r 307 B ne
Clark Walter mach rms 302 B sw
Clouser LeRoy W (Martha C) foreman Commerce Motor & Supply Co rms 15 D nw
C O D Meat Market (C H Mounce) 34 n Main
Coffee David S stat eng r 212 E nw
Coffee M D (Clara) merchant Lennon Mines r 209 D nw
Cole Bertha wks Oak Leaf Laundry r 310 A sw
Cole Carl C (Amy C) miner r 26 C ne
Cole E M (Esther) lab r 310 A sw
Cole Harry (Alta) plasterer rms 10 G ne
Cole Jno H (Pearl M) miner r 309 B se
Cole Sylvia wks Oak Leaf Laundry r 310 A sw
Cole W Ausdille (M Etta) farm r 220 K ne
Coleman Berl W plumb O K Plumbing Co rms Archer Rooms
Coleman Geo L (Jessie E) see Commerce M & R Co r 205 A nw
COLEMAN-HARVEY BUGGY CO 24 n Main tel 189 C E Lee mgr
Coleman Jas lab rms 327 A se
Collet Benj farm r 11 D sw
Collier Anthony carp rms 315 B nw
Collins Alvin L (Nettie) lab r 304 J nw
Collins Chas B (Ella) mach r 102 G ne
Collins Fred (Edna H) miner r 28 H nw
Collins Harvey (Lela) miner r 328 D sw
Collins Leonard B (Erma) team r 121 1 nw
Collins Sherman O (Salina M) miner r 427 F se
COLONIAL FIRE UNDERWRITERS 6 e Central tel 18 Miami Abstract & Loan Co agts
COLONNA'S (J Colonna) Ladies Wearing Apparel Exclusively 20 e Central tel 592
COLONNA JEROME (Colenna's) rms Allen Rooms
COLUMBIA FIRE INS UNDERWRITERS 5-1/2 n Main tel 279 E R Einsel agt
Combs Samuel (Eliza) candy peddler r 14 C sw
COMMERCIAL HOTEL (R F Cowan) 3-1/2 s Main tel 44
Commerce Mining & Royalty Co 103 n Main
COMMERCE MOTOR & SUPPLY CO Harve Holdeman pres J W Travis vice pres Lon Edwards sec office 221-3-5-7 Fullerton-Tidwell Bldg tel 588
COMMERCE MOTOR & SUPPLY CO salesroom 17 e central tel 152 W H Jobson mgr
COMMONWEALTH BENEFIT ASSN 5-1/2 n Main tel 279 L d Einsel agt
Conard G H (Sallie A) grocer Cardin r 31 C ne
Conard Jno H clk Century r 31 C ne
CONCORDIA FIRE INSURANCE CO 5-1/2 n Main tel 279 L D Einsel agt
Conett Arthur team C E Matthews Lbr Co r 102 J nw
Connett James E (Sallie) team C E Matthews Lbr Co r 102 J nw
Confer Oria M supt Lennon Mine rms 22 B ne
CONNECTICUT FIRE INSURANCE CO 5 e Central tel 202 Pioneer Insurance Agency agts
Conner Francis M (Mattie) real estate r 203 C se
Conner James S (Ola May) painter r 31 C sw
CONSUMERS GAS CO 23 n Main tel 158 W T Watters mgr
Cook Frank C lab r 121 H se
Cook Hiram S (Hollis F) miner r 112 A ne
Cook Wm h (Mildred V) meh Empire Garage rms 222 A se
Cooley Richard M (Ida) lab r 306 F nw
COONS JOHN W (Carrie A) publ Live Wire r 419 1st sw
Coons Peter M (Jennie) clk postoffice r 120 D nw
Cooper Margaret (wid Wm) r 506 2nd sw
COOTER ANDREW M (Alice M) phys 5 w Central tel 557 r 129 B nw res tel 194
Cooter Ben Hur stud r 129 C ne
Cooter DeWitt W (Grace E) mine opr 5-1/2 n Main r 129 C ne
Cooter Leland J stud r 129 C ne
Corey Mabel B r 35 B ne
Cornelius Edw S lab r 401 F se
Correll Virgil H (Delia B) bkpr Sullivan & Williams r 124 A se
Cowen Myrtle rms 25 C se
COWAN RAYMOND F (Alpha P) prop Commercial Hotel 3-1/2 s Main tel 44
Cox Anna (wid) r 309 C se
Cox carroll (Eva M) mgr Quanpaw Supply Co r 104 C nw
Cox Park I (Allie) lab r 123 F se
Cox Thos (Ova) lab M O & G r 327 B se
Coy Clell C lab r 9 D ne
Coy Frank B (lois E) team r 9 D ne
COYNE LUMBER CO 115 e Central tel 266 Edw Foster mgr
Crabtree Jas M (M Elizabeth) farm r 101 A ne
Craig Arthur R (Sylvia N) driller r 106 H ne
Craig Burl R driller r 122 G ne
Craig Floyd V driller r 122 G ne
Craig Iva P r 122 g ne
Craig Wm (Ida) r 915 C se
Craig Wm M (Esther M) driller r 122 G ne
Crank Blanch L tchr H s r 203 C nw
CRANK JOHN L (Rilla G) atty 1-1/2 n Main tel 417 r 203 C nw res tel 372
Crawford Chas T (Harriet E) condr M O & G r 207 A ne
Crawford James E (Maude) picture agt r 129 C nw
Crawford Jno L picture agt r 129 C nw
Crawford Ray H clk O E Havens r 129 C nw
Crayton Elmer H (Bertha M) eng r 122 G se
Crescent Planing Mill (M M Bowden) e Centra & F se
Croddy Orville B drill r 303 E nw
Croddy Wayne S drill r 303 E nw
Crouch Herschel (Lucy) team r 213 b sw
Cully Ralph H dentist 30-1/2 s Main
Cummings Emma (wid Douglas) r 421 A se
Cummings Stephen A engr r 421 A se
Cunningham Goldie F stud rms 212 2nd se
Cunningham Mary A r 212 2nd se
CUNNINGHAM R GEO (Johnaphine A) mgr R G Cunningham Oil Co r 26 E nw
CUNNINGHAM R G OIL CO 7 w Central tel 110 R G Cunningham mgr
Currey C Edwin (Dora L) miner r 133 F ne
Dagnett Lou H (Ollie) carp r 118 G se
DAILY LIVE WIRE (J W Coons publ) 27 n Main tel 445
Dameron Jno J (Laura) farm r 111 H ne
DANIELS JOHN A liveryman 130 s Main r Cardin
Daniels Josephine Mrs dom r 310 A se
DANIELS LIVERY BARN (J A Daniels) 130 s Main tel 161
Dardenne Benj H (Anna) prop billard parlor 3 s Main r 208 1st se
Dardenne Fred A (Beulah C) clk Dardenne's Billiard Parlor r 5-1/2 n Main
Darr Jasper (Birdie E) miner r 208 H se
DASIE CAF? (C B Killingsworth) 24 s Main tel 422
Daugherty Geo W (Nannie C) contr r 204 C se
Davey Sarah E (wid Wm) r 123 G se
Davis Albert W (Minnie) plasterer r 132 D ne
Davis Anna tchr H S 4 506 2nd nw
Davis Bates B elect city r 3 C nw
Davis James T (Ada) trav r 129 F nw
Davis Jno M miner rms 209 K ne
Davis Kate housekeeper r 3 C nw
Davis Margaret tchr H s r 225 J ne
Davis Mary tchr r 3 C nw
Davis Orin O (Libbie) eng Denver mine r 313 F nw
Davis Pansy dom 26 E sw
Davis Roy eng rms 313 F nw
Davis Rufus E (Abbie) miner r 613 1st sw
Davis Wm M (Mary) teams Coyne Lbr Co r 225 J ne
DAWIDOFF HARRY A (mgr Palace Store) rms Franklin House
Deason Jno W (Nora) farm r 134 F ne
DeCHENNE EDW M (Rohrbough & DeChenne) rms 19 C sw
Dehanas Everett (Lula) mech Rohrbough & DeChenne r 36 G nw
DeJarnett S P (Lila) meat cutter E E Simpson r 138 I nw
DeLozier Nora chief opr Pioneer T & T Co rms 9 F ne
Deneen Elvia r 331 L nw
Deneen Jnow W (Leach J) clk J D Shumate r 331 L nw
Deneen Nola G clk Shumate Gro Store r 331 L nw
DENTON JAMES B (Cornelia B) mgr Western Union r 222 C sw
DeTar Burleigh E stud r 208 B nw
DeTar Geo O (Ella M) phys 7 n Main r 208 B nw
DeWees HOWARD E (Iva) dentist city commissioner 2-1/2 s Main tel 76 r 100 C nw
Dial Jean W (Clara M) adv man r 129 H se
DICKASON-GOODMAN LUMBER CO 10 A ne tel 83
Dixon Chas H (Pearl A) carp r 130 H ne
Dixon, Georganna (wid Marion) r 402 A sw
Dixon James N rural carrier P O r 402 A sw
Dixon Lola r 402 A sw
DOAN CHAS W (Addie) Miami Sheet Metal Works r 130 H se
DOAN HARRY R (Josephine) (Doan's Pharmacy) r 313 w Central
DOAN'S PHARMACY (W E Doan) 22 e Central tel 223
DOAN WHEELER E (Addie L) Doan's Pharmacy r 306 n Main
Dobson Nellie r 106 A sw
Dobson S M mine opr r 106 A sw
Dobson Solomon W (Lucy) r 106 A sw
Dobson W W mine opr r 106 A sw
Dockery James (Byrde) driv Oak Leak Laundry r 612 s Main
Dodd David A (Stella) lab r 201 B se
Dodson Maude bill clk Pioneer T & T Co rms 212 2nd se
Dodson Samuel (Martha) r 317 w Central
Doerr Jno dist collector Commerce Motor & Supply Co
Dooley Thos J (Meda) miner r 226 G nw
Doop James M (Margaret) cook dasie Caf? r 411 B sw
DOSS & YOUNG (Russell Doss & M A Young) real estate 20-1/2 s Main tel 501
DOSS RUSSELL (Susie E) Doss & Young r 123 F ne res tel 140
Doty Archie (Kate) team 430 B sw
Doty Arthur L (Maude) carp r 515 A sw
Doty Celia (wid Jno) r 316 A sw
Doty Celia (wid Oscar) r 322 B ne
Doty Chas L lab r 322 B ne
Doty Clifton L (Cora) r 525 A sw
Doty Jos W lab r 322 B ne
Doty Millie wks Oak Leaf Laundry r 316 A sw
Doty Samuel (Sinna) mech Miami Motor Co r 418 C sw
Doty Wm S (Mayme) brick mason r 516 1st nw
Douglas Clara F (wid Jas C) dom r 122 D ne
Douglas Ella wks Oak Leaf Laundry r 122 D ne
Dowen Henry (Mary F) lab r 724 C se
Dresia J Herman (Lela M) lineman Ottawa Co Mutul Tel Co r 5-1/2 n Main
Driggs Fred (Florence) miner r 32 C sw
Duffee Henry C (Clara) warehouse clk Commerce M & R Co 4 5-1/2 n Main
Dukes Leonides farm r 303 n Main
Dukes Louise r 303 n Main
Dunaway Andrew J (Lula J) plasterer r 28 A se
Duncan Clarence W driv Wells-Fargo & Co r 326 A ne
Duncan Harry S (Mable) (Miami Cigar Co) r 401 H ne
Duncan Joshua L (Jepporah) Miami Rooming House 319 e Central
Duncan Marvin A lab r 326 A ne
Duncan Wilbur G (Mary E) deliv Barnard's grocery Co r 325 A ne
Duniphin Saml D (Ella F) team r 38 E nw
Dunkin Warren W (Margaret) sign painter r 22 I ne
Dunlay Roy (Mary) bkpr Miami Bakery Co r 18 C se
Dunn America (wid Milton) r 502 4th ne
Dunn Jno E (Hattie) engr r 501 3rd ne
DURANT HORACE B (Lou) atty 23-1/2 n Main tel 30 r 123 A nw
Durham Ada wks Oak Leaf Laundry r 311 A sw
Durham Charles C (Cassie) driv Daniels Livery Barn r 116 w Central
Durham Edw H (Beulah) Durham Rabe & Livingston r 31 B ne
Durham J Wm (Columbia) lab r 511 A sw
Durham Rabe & Livingston dry goods 13-15 e Central
Dutton E Floy (Eva) barb r 230 B se
Dutton Robt W (Bonnie) barb Elite Shop r 505 A sw
Dykes Chas E (Anna) jew t G Allen r 405 B se
Dykes Jas E wait Bachmann's Caf? r 405 B se
Dykes Pearl E typesetter r 405 B se
Eagle Walter V fireman O K & M r 6 G se
Eagle Wm E (Winnie) sect fore Frisco r 6 G se
Earley Elizabeth (wid Jno W) r 312 1st sw
East Ward School 615 2nd ne
Eberline Walter P mine opr rms 15 A nw
Ebersole Trueman (Edith) mine eng r 16 3rd nw
Eddy Wm drill r 32 C sw
Eddy W Curtis (Ida B) meter reader Consumers Gas Co r 227 B se
Edwards Cynthia (wid Wm) r 203 B sw
Edwards Edward (Dora) team r 331 C sw
Edwards Jesse (Rosa M) teams Coyne Lbr Co r 130 K ne
Edwards Jesse miner r 331 C sw
Edwards Obediah (Hannah) r 105 4th sw
Edwards Ruth r 203 B sw
Edwards Seth (Maggie) farm r 910 A se
Edwards V Cub miner r 331 C sw
Eiffert Robt L (Tire and Tube Shop) r 108 n Main
EINSEL ERNEST R (Margaret O) Einsel Insurance Agency r 222 F nw
EINSEL INSURANCE AGENCY (L D & Ernest R) 5-1/2 n Main tel 279
EINSEL LEWIS D (Ella B) Einsel Insurance Agency r 117 C se
Einsel Lydetta mkr Sexton dress from r 117 C se
Electric Studio (H A Hale) 5 n Main
Elite Barber Shop ( L N Anderson) 16 s Main
Ellington Clarence W stud r 720 3rd ne
Ellington Geo W (Mary E) truck gardener r 720 3rd ne
Ellington Wm C (Madeline) miner rms 720 1st ne
Elliott L E (wid J L) dishwasher Dasie Caf? r 411 B sw
Ellis Bascom P (Lula M) farm r 8 K ne
Ellis Chas I (Minnie) mech Lennon mine r 6 B sw
Ellis Eillah cook Bachmann's Caf? r 8 K ne
Ellis Ira W lab r 8 K ne
Ellis Price L lab r 8 K ne
Emma Gordon Mining Co 3 e Central G W Bigham pres
EMPIRE GARAGE (Jos A Buchman) 14 1st nw tel 467
England Roy (Bertha) abstractor Pioneer Abstract & Loan Co r 122 A nw
English Nathan C (Belle) real est r 211 A ne
Engish Ruth stud r 211 A ne
Enochs Joseph B (Leonora) carp r 303 K nw
Epps Peter (Jessie) miner r 621 B se
EQUITABLE FIRE & MARINE INS CO - 211-12 Fullerton-Tidwell Bldg tel 404 Geo C Brown agt
EQUITABLE LIFE ASSURANCE SOCIETY 5-1/2 n Main tel 279 E R Einsel agt
Erwin Claude C (Anna E) lab r 18 C se
Estes Andrew T (Ada B) clk Frisco r 219 A se
Estes Forrest B (Effie M) mine opr r 330 D nw
Eulitt Wm D (Jennie) driv O E Havens r 111 G sw
Evans Chas W (Julie) taxi r 429 A se
Evans Jas (Tela) plasterer r 315 A ne
Evans Orval r 203 K nw
Evans Wm S (Clara) carp r 203 K nw
Evans Wm S (Sarah E) carp r 214 M nw
Everelsole A D (Belle) mach r 322 D nw
Everelsole Sadie r 322 D nw
Evilsizer Clyde H wks Model Laundry r 214 B se
Evilsizer Thos S (Elizabeth F) Model Laundry r 214 B se
Evington Jno K (Vinnie) carp r 132 D ne
Ewing Bert W (Anna) cement contr r 210 K nw
Ewps Pleas W (Bettie) lab r 119 First nw
Extension School of Mines 2-1/2 n Main Mead S Johnson prof
Fain Geo W (Stella) groc 118 s Main r 316 4th sw
Falkenbury M Clark (Grace) postmaster r 315 D nw
Fancher Wesley (Delia) tchr Central School rms 203 B nw
FARM & HOME SAVINGS & LOAN ASSN OF NEVADA MO 5-1/2 n Main tel 279 E R Einsel agt
Farneman W J clk court office rms 301 B se
Farrow Charity E (wid Chas P) r 129 E nw
Farrow Chas S stock sales rms 203 F nw
Fate Laura tchr Central School rms 23 B se
Faulkenberry Alta P clk Faulkenberry's Variety r 301 A se
Faulkenberry Hazel W clk Faulkenberry's Variety Store r 391 A se
Faulkenberry Margaret J (wid Wm F) Variety 32 s Main r 301 A se
faulkenberry Variety Store (Margaret J) 32 s Main
Ferling Elsie L (wid Chas R) type Daily Live Wire r 308 3rd se
FIDELITY DEPOSIT CO 5-1/2 n Main tel 279 E R Einsel agt
FIDELITY-PHOENIX FIRE INS CO 6 e Central tel 18 Miami Abstract & Loan Co agts
Fillebrown Chas P (Nora B) atty 23-1/2 n Main r 137 E nw
Findlay Alex mine opr rms 117 A ne
FINKE LEWIS H (Edna E) pharm Miami Drug Co r 319 B ne
FINKE RICHARD M (Bessie E) pharm Miami Drug Co r 5 C sw
FINKE RICHARD (Sophia) mgr Miami Drug Co r 19 C nw
Finley Leo J (Wilma) team r 111 F nw
FIRE ASSOCIATION INSURANCE CO 2-1/2 s Main tel 278 H J Butler agt
FIREMAN'S FUND INSURANCE CO 6 e Central tel 18 Miami Abstract & Loan Co agts
First Baptist Church 28 A sw Cortz Stubblefield pastor
First Church of Christ Scientist 204 C nw
FIRST NATIONAL BANK 2 s Main tel 46 W L McWilliams pres E B Frayser v pres Jas K Moore v pres Moody R Tidwell cashier
FIRST NATIONAL MINING CO 5-1/2 n Main H C Austin pres G W Colliver v pres Harriett A Wells sec
Fisher Arch A miner r 530 A sw
Fisher Walter E (Ada) mine opr r 530 A sw
Fitch Henry Lea plasterer rms Buxton Hotel
Fite D G (Ada) carp r 230 C nw
Fitzgerald Edw C U S probate atty 17-1/2 n Main rms 15 A nw
Fitzner Ernest (Angie) eng O K & M r 225 E sw
FIVE TO NINETY-NINE CENT STORE (The Kreyer Co) 11 n Main J A Wilkin mgr
Floyd Milton R (Ida) supt city schools r 136 E nw
Fly Chas W (Mamie E) lab r 305 H ne
Fly Edith works Model Laundry r 305 H ne
Fly Minnie wks Model Laundry r 305 H ne
Ford Jesse E (Amber E) eng Cardin r 132 G ne
Ford Thos M (Josie E) eng Cardin r 128 G ne
Foreman Mace (Ella) team r 519 A sw
Forrester Fannie Mrs house maid Savoy Hotel
Fossard Thomas draftsman B C Overton rms Illinois House
FOSTER EDW (M Irma) mgr Coyne Lbr Co r 105 A ne
Fourth Street Meat Market (J E Shaw) 301 e Central
Foust James W (Paulina) farm r 137 F nw
FOX CHARLIE asst cash First Natl Bank r R F D
Fox Claude bkpr Coyne Lbr Co r R F D
Fox Orville bkpr Hood Implement Co r R F D
Franklin Earl A stud r 30 C ne
Franklin House furn rooms 30 C ne
Franklin Jos W (Mollie) furn rooms r 30 C ne
Franklin M Wilson (Cora) plasterer r 223 1st ne
Freeman Edw (Emma) sheriff 122 s Main r 218 2nd sw
Friends Church 101 1st ne C F Walker pastor
Frisco R R depot e Central and D se Jas E Vincent agt
Frisco Restaurant (Lucy Martin) 315 e Central
Froman Mary dom r 103 C nw
Fry Clarence G (Viva) prin Central School rms 120 B ne
Fry Jno N (Kate) vet surg r 102 G se
FULLERTSON S C atty 206-8 Fullerton-Tidwell Bldg tel 47 r R F D
Fulton Chas J (May E) drill r 104 F se
Fulton Meat Market (A P Hoyt) 111 s Main
Furnish Ray teams Coyne Lbr Co r 111 H ne

Next  ~  Page 2

Return to

Ottawa County

Oklahoma

Genealogy Trails

Copyright © Genealogy Trails
All data on this website is Copyright by Genealogy Trails with full rights reserved for original submitters.