Welcome to Oklahoma Genealogy Trails!
Oklahoma Casualties of World War 1

Source: "Soldiers of the Great War, Volume III"
Complied by W. M. Haulsee, F. G. Howe and A. C. Doyle - 1920
Oklahoma - pages 29-34
Contributed to Oklahoma Genealogy Trails by Dena Whitesell

KIA -- DIED OF DISEASE -- DIED OF WOUNDS -- DIED OF ACCIDENTS



Killed in Action

Colonel
Davis, William D., Muskogee
Captain
Hanner, Carter C., Stillwater
Russell, Lloyd B., Manchester
Lieutenants
Anderson, George R., Ardmore
Breeding, Dick B., Holdenville
Cox, J. C., Tonkawa
Drew, Walter W., Ardmore
Lowrey, Keith, Kingfisher
Matheny, Arthur J., Chandler

Battalion Sergeant Major
McShane, John J., Pauls Valley

Sergeants
Acker, Orgie L., Liberty
Adams, Martin L., Henryetta
Bailey, Joe E., Holdenville
Baker, George, Kellyville
Bayly, Harry E., Tar River
Blalock, Guy A., Mannsville
Bouse, Charles S., Chandler
Boyd, Joseph Alexander, Scipio
Brown, William C., Hinton
Browne, Ralph W., Autwine
Burnette, Arleigh, Omega
Buzard, Emmett kE., Waukomia
Carson, Joseph C., Tulsa
Cobeldick, John H., Forgan
Davis, Lewis, Delaware
Booley, Archie L., Chandler
Ethridge, George, Okmulgee
Fields, Cleburn, Pauls Valley
Flanagan, James, Elk City
Gane, William B., Helena
Gayle, Frederic P., Okmulgee
Geary, John L., Altus
Glasco, William A., Wellston
Gordon, Ernest D., Mulhall
Green, James A., Woodward
Greene, John H., Durant
Hall, Burton H., Carmon
Heffron, Walter R., Lookeba
Hurst, Miles P., Holdenville
Lake, Benjamin H., Calumet
Lamb, Alda M., Altus
Lavers, Bennet H., Ardmore
Markley, George, Willimas
New, Elmer, Mastang
Newland, George F., Centralia
Peters, Adam C., Ada
Ross, Marshall D., Oklahoma City
Sanders, Lockard A., Hugo
Speake, William E., Woodford
Stark, Gilbert L., Indianola
Taylor, Lester W., Temple
Taylor, Marion F., Wawoka
Teel, James H., Bartlesville
Trego, Lawrence, Woodward
Webbs, Samuel W., Ardmore
White, Edward K., Okmulgee
Willeford, Selburn G., Olustee
Willison, Waren Henry, Muskogee
Woodward, Lacie S., Muldrew

Corporals
Baker, Robert L., McComb
Barnard, Harley, Westville
Bishop, Truiett B., Muskogee
Bowman, Frank J., Lawton
Bumgarner, Willia, Tulsa
Carothers, Jos. L., Lone Grove
Chapman, Albert L., Oklahoma City
Cherry, Herman H., Hastings
Chretien, Gus, Phillips
Collings, Frank H., Edmond
Conley, Jesse M., Thomas
Coon, William A., Ikarche
Cooper, Lawrence L., Kingfisher
Cooper, Merle C., Sang Springs
Cullen, Norman A., Henryetta
Daniels, John C., Collinsville
Dobbs, Harry H., Duncan
Eddings, Noah E., Butler
Findley, Dow Lorenzen, Wagner
Foster, Clifton R., Sapulpa
French, Clinton L., Prague
Frye, Daley R., Sapulpa
Gammill, Samuel A., Sapulpa
Gill, Bernard A., McLoud
Grube, Wesley F., Broken Arrow
Harrison, George W., Gage
Hamill, William G., Crowder
Havenstrite, Rex A., Lovell
Hendricks, Cecil M., Duke
Hennessy, James, Braman
Hill, Lon A., Chickasha
Hill, William D., Strong City
Hirschi, Chester A., Guthrie
Kimble, Herman, Tyrone
King, Charles Sylvester, Chester
Kilingsmith, Peter W., Bristow
Kothe, Harvie, Ponca City
Levins, John A., Shawnee
Lineberger, Erroll W., Fayetville
McKay, William S., Snow
McKenney, Fred Lewis, Hunter
McKissick, Earl I., Bartlesville
Meyer, Arthur G., Alva
Milam, Charles, Chelsea
Milligan, William B., Hobart
Moore, Gilbert, Holdenville
Moseley, Elbert Sayre
Nuckols, Chester A., Hennessey
Oliver, Henry C., Kiefer
Pearce, Louis G., Hugo
Phillips, Floyd, Long
Porter, Joney, Sylvian
Prince, Granvil, Indiahoma
Raidt, Frank H., Wellston
Renick, Harry H., Garden City
Robinson, Joe, Hartsborne
Sawyer, Dudley W., Pawnee
Secor, Cecil R., Wynnewood
Sparks, James H., Tecumseh
Vaughn, Wassie, Wayne
Ware, Hugh H., Chickasha
Warren, Roy L., Mangum
Weathers, John Lee, Ardmore
Weaver, Tony C., Hill
Wilkerson, James C., Binger
Willman, Herbert W., Stillwater
Zoelliner, Roy C., Tahlgaum

Buglers
Bryant, James H., Boswell
Carpenter, Quincy C., Grant
Havens, John W., Oklahoma City
Maxey, Richard C., Shoals
Stroud, James P., Locust Grove

Cooks
Crawford, Thomas L., Tulsa
Johnson, William B., Ringwood
Smith, Monroe, Blackwell
Williams, Sylvester, Stillwater

Cooks
Crawford, Thomas L., Tulsa
Johnson, William B., Ringwood
Smith, Monroe, Blackwell
Williams, sylvester, Stillwater

Mechanics
Beaver, Sam, Lyons
Hunt, Sterling Robert, Wolburton
Hulme, Lewis W., Cushing
Phillips, Ira, Cornish
Read, Homer, Broken Arrow
Roy, Harrry, Paoli

Wagoners
Drake, Edwin L., Gage
Hunt, Ralph William, Temple
Lynn, George Ephrian, Asher
Newberry, Sam, Rush Springs
Smith, William Nathan, Okarchie
Sparks Ed W., Headrick
Young, Charles Ed., Sentinel

Privates
Abbott, William I., Antlers
Adams, James E., Durant
Adwan, Alex K., Healdton
Akers, John B. U., Hoyt
Alexander, Robert E., Alex
Alford, Allison O., Chandler
Allen, Bert L., Cordell
Allen, Orba N., Byars
Anderson, Frank, Henietta
Anderson, Theodore, Taoli
Arant, Allen B., Dryden
Armstrong, Homer R., Tishomingo
Armstrong, Huey G., Stonewall
Armstrong, William C., Alva
Arnall, Roy J., Checotah
Atkins, Lonzelo, Hartshorn
Auetrey, John F., Frederick
Avery, Edward L., Ethel
Aylor, John, Seminole
Baird, Clarence A., Caxton
Baker, Alvin, Wilburton
Baker, William W., Walter
Barnes, Joe, Baum
Basinger, Elmer L., Tuttle
Bass, James F., Elk City
Baugh, Joel L., Moyers
Baugh, Richard P., Rattan
Bauman, Adolph T., Nable
Beckham, Williard, Hydro
Bedford, Arthur, Ardmore
Belk, Oscar M., Coalgate
Bell, Herman H., Okmulgee
Belt, Floyd W., Kickory
Bennett, Robert E., Chickasha
Berg, David L., Pawnee
Berryhill, Charlie, Sapulps
Best, Everett M., Hennessey
Billbe, William A., Henryetta
Blagg, Charley, Mountain View
Black, William P., Hunter
Blackmore, Lesse D., Stillwell
Blaksley, Eli, Quinian
Blakenship, Bert M., Quapaw
Blankenship, Burmay, Pauls Valley
Bledsoe, Bert, Bradley
Boertsler, Harry E., Henryetta
Boetgger, Martin J., Oklahoma City
Bond, Herbert Harle, Berwyne
Bonnell, Ira E., Coltry
Booher, George R., Tuttle
Booth, Hiram B., Leflore
Boone, Daniel D., Delhi
Box, John E., Creekola
Bradley, Prince, Lawton
Bratton, Hubert H., Guymon
Breckenridge, Robert M., Hennessey
Breedlove, Elsa, Claremore
Bridge, Ray, Hollis
Brisendine, Robert O., Canadian
Brooksher, James W., Anderson
Brookshire, Granville E., Cushing
Brown, Artie E., Oklahoma City
Brown, Grady W., Bristow
Brown, Harry, Shawnee
Browning, Luther, Elgin
Brown, Vester Tobias, Graft
Bryan, Joseph P., Chickasha
Bryant, Ray Harvey, Oklahoma City
Burch, Waldo, Marietta
Burnett, William D., Lexington
Bussey, John T., Maud
Butler, Dennis, Stillwell
Button, Flynn F., Fairfax
Campbell, Chester F., Drumright
Campbell, Clyde, Tuscahoma
Cambpell, Ira S., Strong City
Campbell, William J., Pauls Valley
Cambell, William, Tahlequah
Canfield, Claude L., Norman
Cannon, Walter D., Hulbert
Carpenter, William H., Salt Fork
Carr, Bob, Wetumka
Case, Thomas L., Nashoba
Cash, Sam R., Lexington
Carselli, Philip, Taltee
Casey, John A., Claremore
Carson, Champ, Tulsa
Chaney, Henry Loyd, Brook
Charon, Will, Coalgate
Chastonay, Alfred, Hartshorne
Chitwood, Tate W., Minco
Choate, Jasper D., Stonewall
Chuning, Edwin F., Broochland
Clancy, Wilmer, Binger
Clark, Clint, Dill
Clark, Ozias Lanagan, Sand Springs
Clark, Sid, Coyle
Clasby, Earl D., Kiefer
Clegg, Lloyd D., Jett
Click, Terril A., Marlow
Clemmons, Robert Ray, Nowata
Climie, John S., Yale
Coahran, John, Westville
Coit, Frank Walter, El Reno
Collins, Clen, Oklahoma City
Collins, Jim C., Poali
Cooper, Edmund, Kinta
Cooper, Will, Fort Towson
Cornelson, Porter H., Oklahoma City
Cottingham, Charles, Stonewall
Counts, Henry, Purcell
Cowan, Jack, Tulsa
Cowen, John L., Pearsonia
Cox, Forest, Chandler
Cox, Porter, Hammon
Craig, Cecil C., Phillips
Crain, Jerry Newton, Idabell
Crawford, Guy L., Soper
Cripps, Paul F., Ringling
Crittenden, Thomas R., Westville
Crosby, Harvey E., Bixby
Croy, Ablert L., Henryetta
Crowl, Stephen Shively, Butler
Cumberland, James F., Strand
Czarnikow, Joel B., Dora
Dakin, Don C., Kingfisher
Davenport, Robert G., Pauls Valley
Davis, August, McCurtain
Davis, James D., Mill Creek
Davis, Willis A., Vici
Dawson, Fred B., Stillwater
Dean, Henry G., Kiamichi
Dearmon, Wayne, McCurtain
Deshazo, Charlie L., Olustee
Dickson, Grover C., Elmer
Ditzler, Frank H., Wetumka
Doake, Thomas M., Katie
Doakes, Willard, Tulsa
Dodd, John S., Holly Creek
Donovan, Charles Jr., Fairfax
Donaldson, Irvin F., Cushing
Dooley, Tom, Dill
Doyle, John, Maud
Duke, Walter E., Port
Duncan, John, Dewar
Dunlap, Lee, Stigler
Duston, James E., Ardmore
Easton, Roscoe, Geronimo
Edwards, James G., Maud
Ekstrom, Edgar R., Oklahoma City
Elam, Clifford Deflyd, Enid
Elledge, John G., Mannford
Ellis, Newton M., Mill Creek
Ellis, Valter S., Perry
Elliot, Stanley, Elgin
English, Robert I., Bridgeport
Ernest, William W., Medford
Estes, Orville, Rankin
Estes, Samuel J., Eldorado
Estill, Reid P., Tulsa
Fairchild, Charlie D., Longdale
Faken, Pete, Red Rock
Fall, John J., Tulsa
Farr, Cleo V., Locust Grove
Faughtenbery, Atley H., Odell
Ferguson, William C., Sulphur
Farrell, John T., Tulsa
Fields, James W., Stillwell
Fisher, William, Braggs
Fexico, Sonny, Sasakwa
Fobb, Edmond, Eagletown
Ford, Alexander L., Tulsa
Folsom, Roger P., Heavener
Foster, Thompson C., Perry
Forsythe, Albert L., Leedy
Frank, Henry, Morrison
French, Samuel P., Filmore
Freeman, Clyde W., Sentinel
Funderburke, Silas H., Raiford
Gains, Charlie T., Ikemah
Garrett, Alexander P., Mangum
Garten, Leon B., Moorland
Gatlin, Earl S., Loobeka
Gilbert, Orliff R., Hinton
Givens, Loyd Bumford, Soper
Glazebrook, Preston D., Kaw City
Glenn, William H., Florence
Goff, Samuel L., Sallisaw
Gold, Harry, Canton
Goodbear, Harvey, Thomas
Goodson, Raymond M., Hobart
Gordon, Leon W., Tulsa
Gore, Harmon M., Altus
Gow, Mack, Duncan
Graham, John H., Bushyhead
Gramley, John J., Crescent
Green, Earl, Sand Springs
Greer, Raymond Sleet, Sand Springs
Grimes, Thomas H., Lenora
Gross, Charles A., Ada
Grote, Sherman, Oilton
Gunstanson, Ola, Hastings
Habeck, Paul F., Cheyenne
Hackler, Galvin R., Collinsville
Hager, Carl, Alderson
Hair, William Oscar, Gore
Hale, Carroll Polian, Bison
Halford, Robert M., McMillan
Hall, William H., Blue Jacket
Halsey, Claude L., Blackwell
Hamburger, Henry, Weatherford
Hancock, Verner, Boteau
Hanna, Grover C., Headrick
Hardy, Kennedy, Clayton
Harper, Willis, Porun
Harjo, William S., Okemah
Harris, George A., Coleman
Harris, Phil P., Durant
Harry, George, Hennessey
Harvey, Frederick O., Welch
Hawkins, Claud, Arcadia
Harwell, Fred Chanslor, Webbers Falls
Haynes, William, Webbers Falls
Hayslip, Charlie C., Wade
Hayward, Edward L., Oklahoma City
Heatly, Homer V., Mangum
Heaton, Ralph E., Tulsa
Hedrick, A. B., Grant
Helms, William Murphy, Altus
Hendrix, Johnston Alvis, Spiro
Herringer, Meince J., Manchester
Hicks, Howard S., Sapulpa
Highland, Jesse M., Buffalo
Hiser, Clell, Kiefer
Hill, Charlie P., Hanna
Hill, John T., Frederick
Hill, William J., Tecumseh
Holbrook, Clarence E., Delward
Hollarn, Frederick, Cyril
Holmes, Charles T., Coalgate
Hooper, George F., Sulphur
Hoskins, Ned, Vinita
Howard, Norman V., Maysville
Howeth, Pearl, Royal
Hull, Ernest L., Cordell
Hultz, Oliver A., Blackwell
Humphphries, Tom P., Elmore
Hunter, Hale, Buffalo
Hunter, Willia, El Reno
Hurt, Frank J., Orion
Huston, Leonard C., Galena
Hutson, Malcolm B., Forgan
Idlett, Fred, Marlow
Jakcson, John D., Byers
Jarnagin, Alexander Jefferson, Blair
Jay, Samuel, Hartshone
Jennings, James E., Sweetwater
Jirous, Frank, Terry
Jobe, Samuel W., Ada
Johnson, Floyd R., Connerville
Johnson, Jesse S., Byars
Johnson, Edwin Rice, Stillwater
Jones, Benjamin B., Stratford
Jones, Charlie, Snyder
Jones, Estie L., McAllister
Jones, Luther N., Blanchard
Jones, Odes O., Antioch
Jordan, Riley L., Checotah
Karr, James A., Shawnee
Kellett, Joseph A., Weleetka
Kelley, Robert E., Wellston
Kennard, George F., Arcadia
Kerr, John S., Frederick
Kesler, Walter E., Oklahoma City
Kessler, Hary A., Collinville
Ketcher, Bill, Watts
Kinkelin, August, Enid
Kinney, Barney E., Paoli
Kitchens, Clarence, Wetumka
Kite, John Franklin, Drumwirght
Koch, John P., Watonga
Kutz, Laurel B., Kildare
Kuyrendall, Tyre, Lula
Labrue, Clarence W., Midlothian
Lane, James W., Troy
Large, Roy, Cloud
Lasley, Robert H., Fame
Lawrence, John H., Sayra
Lawson, William E., Fox
Leaf, Alvin L., Ringling
Leroy, Joseph M., Oper
Lewis, Webb, Durwood
Line, Lige, Brooken
Littleton, Charles Lee, Haworth
Long, John Elet, Hood
Long, John, Heavener
Lowery, Robert W., Lawton
Lowman, Charles W., Yale
Lowrey, Andrew J., Muskogee
Luke, Jess, Texanna
Lumpkin, Edgar, Myers
Lumpkin, John William, West Tulsa
Lynch, Albert H., Lookada
McBride, Stephen D., Watonga
McBurnett, Wesley P., Overbrook
McCabe, Edward, Lenna
McCartney, Raleigh G., Pawhuska
McClane, Delbert E., El Reno
McCleary, Kyle T., Morris
McCloud, Emmitt, Strattford
MCoy, Jonuathan Septhens, Monore
McCreary, Harry C., Ringwood
McCuthan, David G., Helena
McDanield, Tom, Wirt
McDonald, E. J. Drummond
McDonald, Richard M., Arapaho
McFarlane, Harry, Role
McGowan, Lloyd W., Mexhoma
McKellar, Newton M., Nowata
McKinney, Samuel, Stonewall
McLain, Earl Leonard, Gray
McTague, Benedict, Okmulgee
Madigan, Robert Parker, Oklahoma City
Maggart, Earl, Pawnee
Majors, Carl E., Afton
Maples, Henry E., Hoyt
Martin, Robert, McAlester
Matlock, James F., Lions
Matlock, John Wesley, Marsden
Mattix, Myre, Nowata
Marshall, Stanton H., Delaware
Mavers, John, South Coffeeville
Meadows, John L., Red Fork
Mendenhall, Ray S., Enid
Mercer, Ernest, Miami
Miller, Conrad E., Calumet
Miller, Will B., Jennings
Miller, Willis E., Norman
Milligan, Clayton Wynne Wood
Mingus, Frank D., Geary
Mitchell, Emit E., Walter
Mitchell, Jospeh P., Hickory
Mitchell, Leslie L., Aylesworth
Mix, Charlie, Luna
Montgomery, Ernest, Claremore
Moore, Ernest, El Reno
Moore, Johnnie, Choteau
Morey, Frank C., May
Morgan, David H., Haskell
Morphis, Ben, Bearden
Morris, Frank Lawson, Swink
Morris, William A., Lindsey
Munn, Joe G., Spiro
Murphy, Leo D., Hooker
Murry, Henry W., Haworth
Myers, Frank J., Morris
Myers, Roy J., Lane
Mewberry, Homer S., Tallahassea
Newman, Thomas, Newkirk
Nelson, Bert, Grant
Nicholson, Edward L., Orienta
Ninman, Elmer A., El Reno
Mobles, Billie, Haywood
Nofire, Andy, Barber
Noland, Ott, Berwyn
Nowlin, James E., Blanchard
Nutt, William D., Blackwell
Oakley, George M., Idabell
Oakley, Stephens R., Bintley
Okerson, Bert C., Avant
Oldfield, Bedford F., Granite
Orchard, James F., Quinlan
Osburn, Richard L., Lowery
Osborn, William E., Kaw City
Overton, Leotia C., Fort Towson
Owens, Frederick, Hanna
Owens, Levi B., Cabinet
Page, Warren B., Hartshorn
Palmer, Lonnie, Milburn
Parnell, Gilbert, Oberlin
Patterson, George L., Woodward
Patrick, Albert, Tulsa
Peckenpaugh, Loyd D., Skedee
Pendleton, Jim B., Marietta
Perkins, John N., Haworth
Perrien, Cecil, Bristow
Perryman, Washington L., Beggs
Peters, Claud, Edmond
Pettigrew, Luther A., Brady
Petitt, Mack, Pettitt
Peugh, Joe Jerome, Goodwell
Pierce, Claude, Braggs
Piersall, Thornton C., Catesby
Pierson, Julian, Minco
Plinkett, Thomas N., Hartshorn
Porter, Charles J., Calera
Pratt, Jesse L., Tangier
Price, Guy E., Sand Springs
Price, Sam P., Altus
Prince, Joe E., Valliant
Pritchett, Toney, Tahlequah
Pursley, Clarence O., Lucien
Oulate, John, Grove
Ramsey, Robert, Muse
Reed, Robert L., Burneyville
Reed, Phyletus L., Ochelata
Redding, Benjamine J., Wetumka
Reese, Lewis E., Blaine
Revelle, Wakefield H., Walter
Reynolds, Charles D., Welestka
Richardson, Samuel J., Muskogee
Riddles, Fred, Wetumka
Roach, James M., Duke
Roach, John F., Durant
Roark, Enious I., Alva
Roberts, William H., Province
Roack, Clyde Richard, Texhama
Rogers, Gov. Mc., Blair
Rogers, Pleas M., Wewoka
Ross, Thomas S., Checotah
Rowe, William, Kiowa
Rowland, Glenn, Farris
Royall, William M., Milo
Rumsey, Jeel Bird, Vivian
Russell, Oscar L. M., Ashland
Sample, William L., Reno
Sanders, Ben L., Rubottom
Schmitt, Roy, Ponca City
Schrack, George, Pawhuska
Schroeder, Carl F., Okarache
Scott, David H., Ada
Scott, Frank, Hannah
Scott, Jesse, Millerton
Scott, Walter A., Ludlow
Sehorn, Clifford, Spiro
Self, Charlie C., Cleora
Self, George W., Thomas
Shackleford, Edgar D., Durrant
Sharp, Lester W., Chandler
Shelton, William F., Ganite
Shepard,William W., Carnegie
Sherwood, Bertrum C., Moorewood
Siffing, Reuben C., Vinn
Slape, Luther C., Gabriel
Smith, Earl G., Keystone
Smith, James S., Muskogee
Smith, Jesse E., Ringwood
Smith, Oliver J., Perry
Smith, Thomas C., Hobart
Smith, Thomas E., Paoli
Snodgrass, Columbus F., Gaddo
Sockey, Robert, Calhoun
Spacek, Louis W., Olkahoma
Sprowles, Tracy, Noble
Steele, Linville H., Oilton
Stewart, John A., McAlester
Stinchcomb, Ernest C., Dryden
Storm, Bert E., Custer City
Storm, Ira D., Butler
Stowe, Ethan A., Snyder
Stubbs, Wesley J., Marbel City
Swaffar, Willie, Tupolo
Sweet, Rupert L., Caddo
Tallent, Rubin, Anadarko
Tarr, Charles L., Cordell
Tarrant, Robert, Hooker
Taylor, Albert L., Fay
Tedrick, Claude, McAlester
Thomas, Alvey S., Hoffman
Thompson, Delwin A., Walters
Thompson, Walter M., Garvn
Tims, Edmond, Hugo
Tippie, Charles, Kusa
Totty, Rudolph, Hoyt
Townsend, Ewell L., Achille
Triplet, Erna W., Earlsboro
Tucci, Guisseppe, Okmulgee
Tudor, John H., Weetumka
Turnbull, Albert, Achille
Turner, Albert Lee, Okemah
Turner, Ernest G., Kellyville
Turner, Florence W., Thackerville
Turney, Ben F., Stigler
Tyszkowicz, Anton, Bartlesville
Van Osdol, James E., Nach
Van, Robert P. Jr., Weber Falls
Vicars, William A., Seminole
Vodiska, Anton J., Oklahoma City
Vrana, Edmond, Oklahoma City
Ward, Benjamin C., Madill
Wade, Clarence A., Omega
Wade, Herbert E., Granfield
Ward, Sampson, Boktuklo
Walker, Joe J., Cushing
Walker, Ocia, Snyder
Walker, Willie J., Bromide
Wall, George E., Asher
Walla, Edward, Prague
Wallace Fred W., Kilbyville
Wallen, James, Fairiand
Wallis, George H., Olney
Walls, Okla M., Ringwood
Walters, Carl Moore, Bartlesville
Warner, Madison C., Tulsa
Wass, Frank G., Bishop
Webb, Roy A., Quay
Wells, Everett C., Enid
Wegner, Albert, Cogar
West, Joe Ruby, Minnekah
West, Nelson B., Goulf
Wheeler, Richard, Ervin
Whisenhunt, Gray E., Ada
White, Fred Orlan, Chelsea
White, Travis B., Kenefie
White, William A., Drumright
Whitford, William, Davis
Whitley, Joseph C., Tecumseh
Whitman, John R.l, Guthrie
Whtten, Ira, Oklahoma City
Wilburn, Bill, Drumright
Wilkins, Dean E., Oklahoma City
Williams, Abe, Legal
Williams, Oliver J., Atoka
Williams, Watler K., Purcell
Willis, William W., Chicotah
Wittkopp, Amel, Harrah
Woodard, Ephriam H., Fitzhugh
Woolridge, William, Howe
Woolwine, George W., Douglas
Workman, Jesse, Picher
Yeager, William W., Tulsa
Yockkis, Michael, Hartshorn
Young, Morlen W., Tahlequah



Died of Disease

Captain
King, Charles A., Oklahoma City

Lieutenants
Amspecher, James W., Apache
Homsher, Leroy S., Tulsa
Palmer, Thomas J., McAlester
Stephens, Edward M., Oklahoma City

Field Clerk
Livergood, Thurman, Newkirk

Sergeant Major
McConathy, Grover Samuel, madill

Sergeants
Adkins, Frederick Louis, Lawton
Armstrong, Leonard B., Oklahoma City
Burnside, George M., Sand Springs
Buyatte, Ambrose Xavier, Muskogee
Crang, Welby N., Clinton
Crutchfield, James B., Francis
Dickerson, Charles B., Walters
Fair, Orbra, Poteau
Martin, Glen R., Satre
Meashintubry, Eastman, Smithville
Oliver, Joseph S., Frederick
Richey, Frank, Bartlesville
Spencer, William C., Mangum
Vymer, Karl G., Tulsa
York, Jesse A., Mangum

Corporals
Bailey, George F., Spiro
Ball, William R., Linsey
Beyers, Harry L., Perry
Brackett, Jeff, Talequah
Bussey, Mack D., Keefeton
Grayson, Henry, Oktaha
Hawker, George G., Vici
Herndon, Ross, Madill
Hubbs, Alvis, Wetumka
Hutchinson, Merlo M., Bartlesville
Jones, Oscar, Kingfisher
Langford, James C., Muldrow
Leonard, James H., Tulsa
Livingston, John R., Wilburton
McCurdy, Jeff Robert, Daisy
McCurdy, R. J., Daisy
McGriff, Leo, Bailey
Morton, George W., Tulsa
Shaw, Stephen R., Kingfisher
Ward, Raymond B., Okmulgee
Ward, William, Boley

Cooks
Conila, Vato, Bartlesville
Court, Louis William, Lawton
Crook, Thomas C., West Tulsa
Guthrie, William T., Billings
Pool, Frank, Fairview
Wells, Ray S., Knowles

Musician
Tatom, Bartells N., Shawnee

Saddler
Cessna, James N., Woodward

Wagoners
Evans, Herbert M., Duncan
High, James Arthur, Lawton
Lyon, Lonnie L., Binger
Neal, Joseph G., Haskel
Wadkins, Frank E., Tar River
Williams, Charlie, Wagoner
Wind, Frank P., Hydro

Privates
Aaron, Moses, Fort Towser
Allen, Glen C., Wynnewood
Allen, James A., Westville
Allen, John Wynnewood
Altizer, Charles E., Kingfisher
Anderson, Andrew, Binger
Anderson, Will E., McLoud
Arnett, Andy M., Marble City
Arnold, Balie, Henrietta
Austin, Roe A., Noble
Ayres, Ambrose R., Weatherford
Baird, Charles A., Tribbey
Barker, Claud, Inola
Barnaby, Wilburn R., Leflore
Barnes, Norris H., Oklahoma City
Barnett, Cecil M., Durant
Barnett, Remus, Spiro
Barton, Guy H., Foss
Beard, Kirkie M., Enid
Beavers, Willie, Wetumka
Beeson, Jesse D., Ruch Springs
Bennett, Jesse J., Ada
Bennett, Thomas H., Faxon
Betsworth, Vern F., Canton
Biggs, Clare W., Chickasha
Bivin, Loyd J., Enid
Blackman, Wylie, Yarnaby
Bledsow, Henry, Hobart
Boling, Frank Miron, Norman
Borders, Roy, George
Bowker, George, Williamsburg
Bowleg, Budd S., Wewoka
Bowlin, John L. Jr., Duncan
Boyd, Spurrier R., Durant
Brewer, Albert, Boswell
Brookshire, Glenn, Cushing
Brown, George, Lanapah
]Brown, Walter, Howe
Brown, William H., Byars
Buntley, Robert M., Putnam
Butler, John A., Randolph
Butler, Oliver, Shonetonw
Byrdsong, Aulston, Grant
Calrberg, Fritz A., Medford
Carroll, Frank, Muskogee
Carater, James, Beggs
Casey, Willis O., Byars
Cease, Eugene R., Tulsa
Charles, Earl F., Glenn
Choat, Lester, Bower
Clark, Clarence A., Eufala
Clary, Rolla, Hardy
Clayton, George R., Brooken
Collins, James, Bowley
Collins, Solomon, Ervin
Collum, Denver, Seminole
Conger, Miller J., Olustee
Coon, Frank, Stillwell
Cooper, Floyd, Waynoka
Cooper, George W., Stratford
Cooper, Thomas D., Bethel
Gilyard, Jim, Muskogee
Girk, Cleo M., Forgan
Gooden, Chester E., Jones
Gordin, Freddie, Wewoka
Gore, Berl, Kemp
Graves, Foy H., Okurchie
Graves, Fred B., Sand Springs
Gray, Ira A., Paden
Green, Alvis Wade, Alluwe
Greeley, Thomas J., Idabel
Greenmyer, Robert J., McCurtain
Griffin, Claude E., Bluger
Grover, Otho L., Putnam
Guffey, John D., Lutie
Gumm, John Marion, Cleveland
Hall, Henry L., Bearden
Hancock, Henry, Page
Harbin, Charles, Tom
Harmon, Le roy, Henryetta
Harmon, Robert H., Pauls Valley
Harris, Charles, Ardmore
Harris, Edgar L., Comache
Hartsfield, William B., Stuart
Hawkins, Claude, Boley
Hayworth, Raymond C., Fargo
Heinsohn, Ora G., Grand
Helvey, Don D., Stroud
Henderson, Claude, hanna
Hensley, Silva, Boswell
Hern, Orville F., Lahoma
Herndon, Ed., Nelson
Hert, Frank E., Perkins
Hiatt, Loren, Eva
Hicks, Bernard L., Westville
Hinkle, Smith, Forgan
Hobbs, Emory, Foster
Hockman, Grover C., Salt Fork
Holloway, Levi, Oklahoma City
Holt, Adolphus O., Durant
Hoover, Claud R., McAlester
Hostetter, William C., Oklahoma City
Howell, Henry Perry, Okmulgee
Huddleston, Talmage M., Isabel
Hulsey, Virgil, Haskell
Hunter, Robbie B., Beardon
James, Charlie F., Puttman
Jamison, Levi W., Waxanucka
Jarman, Grant A., Welch
Jennings, George, Muskogee
Jennings, Lemuel L., West Tulsa
Jennings, William U., Clinton
Johnson, George,Cantralia
Jones, Charles C., Madill
Jones, David T., Winona
Jones, Earl H., Blair
Jones, Isaac C., Eufaula
Kardokus, John E., Colony
Kelley, Louis M., Welling
Kelly, Evert, Wetumka
Kelly, Malachi, Mackscan
Kempf, Gus, Woodward
Kerstetter, Harrry, Stillwater
Kilby, Willie, Tecumsch
Killam, David Chenoweth, Grove
king, George E., Wheatland
Kirk, Simon, Town Creek
Koechel, Aaron W., Carrier
Laws, Ed, Depew
Leard, Terry T., Hugo
Leday, Victor, Oklahoma City
Lewis, Dalvin C., Roberts
Lewis, Johnson, A., Bennington
Lewis, William B., Coleman
Link, Ollin C., Cyril
Lockhart, Tom, Sardis
Lowe, Charlie W., Checotah
Lowther, William D., Asher
McCarty, Jessie E., Mayfield
McClure, Henry E., Haywood
McConnell, James Harvey, Cincinnati
McCommell, Robert G., Edmond
McCord, Edgar L., Watorga
McCormick, William M., Lutie
McDaniel, Clyde, Bertrand
McFarland, Dee, Bluff
McFarland, Rolley O., Bliss
McGarr, Fred, Woodville
McGee, David, Sardis
McNac, Charlie, Fort Gibson
Madden, Ellis, Hitchcock
Madison, Cleo E., Krebs
Malone, Dudley D., New Wilson
Mann, Francis J., Randlett
Manning, Carl, Chewey
Manus, George, Stillwell
Marchant, Charles L., Prague
Markland, Bliss, Wakita
Maroney, Hardy A., Hugo
Mathews, Luther Clyde, Vera
Martin, Charles W., Antlers
Martin, George B., Shattuck
Martin, John E., Mounds
Masters, Jim, Ardmore
May, Dwight, Kendrick
Meier, Julius, Garber
Melton, Clarence D., Sparks
Mercer, James W., Grand
Merrell, Joseph V., Delaware
Merrell, William L., Delaware
Mersch, Roy K., Chelsea
Miller, Earl, Guthrie
Miller, Lawrence J., Carmen
Mitchell, Arthur, Shawnee
Moore, Homer, Miami
Moore, Jess L., McAlester
Moore, John, McCloud
Moore, Wallace G., Tulsa
Morgan, James A., Blue
Morris, Joseph, Frogville
Morrison, Henry, Hannah
Morrow, Walter W., Willowbar
Muhlhausen, Alvin H., Oklahoma City
Mullenix, Robert Carl, Fletcher
Munsell, Roy Lee, Tuttle
Murphy, Leo D., Hooker
Murrray, Hiram, Ardmore
Musguz, Lorenzo, Salpulpa
Nailling, William I., Valiant
Newcomb, Edgar L., Braman
Nolan, Richard T., Kubba
O'Flagherty, Marvin B., Hugo
Oler, James B., Barnhill
O'Neal, Marvin A., Clarita
Osborne, Walter, Hennessey
Owens, William A., Chicatah
Patrick, Norman H., Oktoka
Perkins, Carl C., Newkirk
Perkins, Charley H., Terlton
Perkins, William M., Luther
Perry, Ralph, Cushing
Pettitt, Ezra, Soper
Phelps, Chauncy, Grand Valley
Phillips, John, Yeager
Pickard, Jay B., Gaymon
Pierce, Robert E., Carson
Plumlee, Lester, Dryden
Pollard, John, Claremore
Powell, Nealy N., Wayne
Powers, Edward C., Manchester
Price, Robert Y., Brady
Privett, Josephine E., Elk City
Quillen, Byrd T., Leighton
Ragsdale, Chester L., Hollis
Ray, Clifford G., Ada
Ray, Oliver N., Bentley
Reese, Casey, Guthrie
Reeves, John J., Stillwell
Reeves, Reuben, Ardmore
Reynolds, Fordyce, Maddill
Riggan, Edward C., Parker
Robbins, Clarence C., Sayre
Rogers, Frank, Saylor
Rose, Jesse, Foreman
Ross, Bud, Hachaton
Ross, Jerry, Coleman
Royal, Ben E., Marlow
Ruggles, William T., Mariot
Scaggs, Edwin W., Kiowa
Scott, Theodore T., Chandler
Sehorn, Nick, Holdenville
Shaw, Manuel, Catoosa
Shuck, Cecil W., Locust Grove
Simpson, Ernest L., Guthrie
Simpson, Frank, Fletcher
Skoda, Joseph A., Waukomis
Smith, Barney, McAlester
Smith, Andrew J., Tahlequah
Smith, Joseph A., Parkhill
Smith, Willie, Kiowa
Snider, Charlie F., Stewart
Solomon, Dixon, Cloudy
Southers, "Carlon W., Enid
Speaker, Tom, Eldon
Sprague, William G., Mounds
Starkey, John F., Okemah
Stechman, Fred, Covington
Stegal, Ed., Coweta
Step, Ellis, Stillwell
Stevenson, Horace, Lima
Stevens, Jesse, Panama
Stevenson, Willie, Milo
Still, Thomas J., Gideon
Stinchcomb, Jesse E., Dryden
Swain, Walters J., Oklahoma City
Taylor, Bowie G., Womick
Taylor, Wiley A., Gideon
Teurman, Charles D., Elk City
Thomas, Charley, Carney
Thrasher, Harry F., Cleveland
Tiger, Oscar, Okemah
Tiger, Willie, Stroud
Tinnin, Lem B., Shawnee
Tipton, Cecil K., Dryden
Towns, Benjamin, Okeene
Tucker, Zeff S., Tulsa
Turnbow, James A., Bennington
Turner, Ovea K., Oilton
Vandyke, Russell, Lone Oak
Vaughn, Joel G., Mangum
Venters, Tony J., Hartshorne
Virdon, Edward, Bedford
Walker, Vincent, Glencoe
Wallace, Evan, Guthrie
Waller, Isaac W., Stonewall
Ware, Ollie G., Shamrock
Warren, Thomas, Waggoner
Watson, Mississippi, Luther
Weatherford, Hughey A., Royal
Weathers, Bennie, Welty
Webb, Sam J., Claremore
West, John Wetumpka
West, Roy M., Arnett
Wesley, Jim, Cuncil Hill
Westbrooks, James M., Glover
West, John Checotah
Whitaker, Charles Jr., Eufaula
Whitaker, Ralph, Tipton
White, William B., Holdenville
Williams, Frank D., Bokoshe
Wilson, Reidus E., Stroud
Wilson, William M., Soper
Wolfe, Turner, Wewoka
Worley, Clarence J., Stilwell
Wren, Elmo, Brock
Wright, Lynn E., Webb
Yarborough, Charlie, Wynnewood


Died of Wounds

Captains
Hanner, Carter C., Stillwater
Pearce, Willis L., Ardmore

Lieutenants
Barnes, Harry C., Jr., Tulsa
Burk, Hobart E., Muskogee
Harrison, Richard, Wewoka
Juden, Louis K., Oklahoma City
Scruggs, "Samuel J., Shawnee

Sergeants
Autry, Fitz, Dustin
Bailey, Alfred G., Eli
Beavers, Roy G., Watts
Bock, Harry W., Pawnee
Bond, James N., Blanchard
Bradley, Alfred C., Shawnee
Bryant, Calvin R., Norman
Dale, Cleason M., Okarche
Hignight, Earl K., Ardmore
Hoffman, Clyde O., El Reno
Leven, Otto F., Newkirk
Kitchel, Alvin Ross, Ada
Lee, Fred D., Edmond
Reynolds, Leslie, Wann
Tolle, John W., Pauls Valley
Zion, Grover A., Hennessey

Corporals
Bennett, Chas. S., Tulsa
Blair, Harry H., Picher
Bond, Arthur E., Scipio
Brady, Frank R., Muskogee
Brantley, Clyde Leo, Goodwell
Churchwell, Omar, Altus
Cover, Leroy M., Okmulges
Dean, Herbert H., Estella
Delozier, John E., Adai
Grigsby, Lawrence E., Welch
Hays, Charlie, Park Hill
Kite, Vernie Francis, Drumright
Lietzke, John F., Kingfisher
Lovell, Arch H., Beggs
Mann, Charles C., Clarita
Melichar, Anton, Red Rock
Miller, Jesse J., Oklahoma City
Moltzen, George W., Haileyville
Northcutt, Pervy N., Wayne
Riesz, Gilbert, Jefferson
Riley, William W., Kingfisher
Rinker, Roy L., Washita
Rogers, David W., Stroud
Tech, William, Calumet
Terrill, William R., Guthrie
Walley, Jacob, Bennington

Cooks
Irwin, Clarence W., Woodward
Rudd, Lloyd Spence, Hobart
Searcy, Ellis R., Elk City
Woy, Osa O., Enid

Bugler
Mathews, Nova R., Union City

Mechanic
Grimes, Tom, Frederick

Wagoners
Chandler, Albert, Fort Towson
Copeland, Jim, Hulbert
Gardner, Emmett, Atlee
Hunt, Ralph William, Temple
Nelson, Frank, Weleetka

Privates
Abraham, Arthur, Frederick
Adams, Dave, Hulbert
Adwan, Alex K., Healdton
Aldridge, Lester W., North Muskogee
Anderson, John H., Redland
Andrews, Bennie A., Allison
Andrews, William R., Washington
Arnold, Printer B., Ardmore
Autrey, Alford, Ruth
Barksdale, Early Worth, Oklahoma City
Barnes, Arach, Peirce
Barnes, Bartoney, Summerfield
Beets, James H., Vinta
Berry, Lemuel L., Afton
Blackwell, Florence, Octavia
Blanton, Jesse James, Norman
Boothe, Willis, Hanson
Boyatt, Oscar, Enid
Brewer, Albert, Royal
Bridwell, Well M., Purcell
Brock, Rube H., Russellville
Brown, William Earl, Knowles
Buchanan, Clyde Ernry, Valliant
Burdue, Earl B., Manchester
Bush, Frank H., Eddy
Canady, Harwood, Cooperton
Cannon, Gus, Anadarko
Carden, Rass, Stilwell
Carter, Ernest, Seminole
Carter, Rufus, Durant
Chapman, Leo R., Merdian
Cheek, Charles C., Waynoka
Childers, Lonnie A., Newalla
Clark, Eul F., Shawnee
Coker, J. C., Soper
Cole, Cassie Hiram, Sulphur
Colson, Jess I., Pauls Valley
Cox, Marvin F., Mangum
Courtney, Claud C., Verden
Crabtree, Arthur W., Chickasha
Cusher, Simeon, Smithville
Daffin, Jim M., Atoka
Daniel, Thomas E., Anadarko
Donaghe, Toll, Haskell
Drake, Wilber R., Fargo
Dulaney, Dick, El Reno
Dunn, Ulus E., Stroud
Durham, Walter A., Coweta
Dykes, Ollie O., Stillwater
Dyson, Alva O., Marble City
Eaton, Robert Price, Enid
Eberhart, Lewis E., Tulsa
Estes, Charlie H., Agra
Farris, Washington E., Hollis
Felton, Horace E., Ada
Feildkamp, Hiram J., Oakwood
Frazier, Grover Russell, Comache
Freymuth, Leonard J., Tulsa
Fulsom, Grover C., Hugo
Gawlet, Ross, Pittsburg
Goodwin, James W., Stratford
Graham, Frank L., Colony
Gray, Morris W., Texola
Green, Elbridge Burtis, Cestos
Gricsemer, Emanuel, Watonga
Hagan, David J., Okeene
Harris, Albert L., Mill Creek
Harshbarger, Earnest H., Cache
Haygood, Henry, Okmulgee
Henderson, Clyde J., Ray
Henderson, Jesse L., Cheyenne
Henson, Roscoe, Taft
Hickok, Clarence H., Nash
Holliman, Hula W., Howe
Hoover, Philip H., Lequire
Horn, Virgil E., Nowata
Hudson, Eugene, Perry
Huff, William N., Ponca City
Hunt, Charles, Davis
Hunter, Thomas E., Broken Arrow
Hyatt, Arthur, Hartlesville
Jayne, William W., Ames
Johnson, Jennie, Knute
Jones, Don Carlos, Oklahoma City
Jones, William H., Wirt
Keith, Elmer G., Caddo
Kelley, William O., Tulsa
Kersey, James Robert, Broken Arrow
Kirk, Arthur H., Muldrow
Knight, Clarence G., Crowder
Laurent, Frank E., Dumright
Law, Fred, Carmen
Leach, William A., Hugo
Leonard, Timothy, Hydro
Lewis, Noble, Ardmore
Long, Lee Raymond, Okmulgee
Litchfield, John Russell, Blackwell
Lumpking, James P., Sapulpa
McClaren, Mardin A., Muskogee
McGuire, Andrew P., Milburn
McKenney, James O., Claremore
McKinnon, Deb, Dibble
Magers, David E., Tribbey
Malherbe, Arthur Lawrence, Kaw City
Martyn, Valentine, Tablelequah
Maxey, William D., Vera
Medford, Carl T., Wheatland
Meyers, Maurice, Tulsa
Minor, Thomas L., Martha
Nalley, Erma, Texanna
Northcott, James T., Seminole
Nunely, Melvin J., Checotah
Oliver, Elzie L., Braggs
Orchard, Jeremiah, Scraper
Parks, Charles A., Hoyt
Pate, Sylvester, Schulz
Pendergraft, Clyde L., Bower
Penwright, Charles A., El Reno
Perrin, William A., Lovington
Perry, Henry Walter, Orr
Perry, Tobe, Snyder
Perryman, Fred E., Tulsa
Peter, Osborn A., Bentley
Pidcock, Samuel A., Sand Springs
Prophet, William J., Waukomia
Propper, John C., Gracemont
Qualls, Orval C., Davidson
Ragsdale, Joe M., Wanette
Rayner, Matt E., Wann
Reid, Allen Yale
Rico, Jim N., Durant
RIppey, Erwin L., Hammon
Roberts, William A., Fletcher
Robison, George F., Brakenbau
Romines, William J., Caston
Sautbine, Lyndon, Oklahoma City
Shawnee, Henry, Greenfield
Shell, David, Baron
Smoot, Claude, Faxon
Sooter, Noble C., Sayre
Spencer, Earl L., Stillwater
Stalling, Ray, Altus
Stapp, James, Lakemo
Storey, Charles L., Wainwright
Sullivan, Grover, Pryor
Talley, John L., Cana
Tarrant, Robert, Hooker
Terrell, Joseph, Petitt
Thein, Roy A., El Reno
Thompson, David Peter, Ardmore
Thompson, Raymond H., Bartlesville
Thompson, Samuel Nicholas, Chiekasha
Tipton, Walter A., Muskogee
Trimble, Karl D., Oklahoma City
Turner, Burnela L., Elmwood
Tyner, Elizah A., Maud
Vaughn, Henry, Kusa
Walker, George, Muskogee
Ward, Richard B., Healdton
Watkins, Ulysses G., Ardmore
Webb, Joseph F., Roff
Wells, Jess, Dewar
Welch, Garhie, Sallisaw
West, Green W., Welch
Whisenhunt, Noah L., Lindsey
White, McFratus, Tussy
Williams, James Othnal, Oklahoma City
Wilson, Ashley, Lonewolf
Wilson, William C., Earlsboro
Worsham, Thomas, Joiner


Died of Accident

Captain
Gwynne, Harry S., Tulsa

Lieutenants
Stewart, Clyde Hammond, Pawnee
Vorhies, Floyd, Alva

Sergeants
Dodson, Roy W., Miami
Ingram, Albert W., Oklahoma
Patterson, Patrick, Dewer
Simpson, Clyde A., Caddo

Corporals
Benefield, Corbet, Caddo
Huff, Douglas D., Wister
Phillips, Cecil B., Henryetta
Richmond, Guy A., Guthrie

Wagoner
Drake, Edwin L., Gage

Privates
Alewine, James, Sprio
Baker, Claude A., Lawton
Black, Homer, Lexington
Burke, Charles B., Madill
Butler, Dennis, Stilwell
Conway, William T., Tulsa
Davis, Arthur, Webbers Falls
Dory, Charley B., Pauls Valley
Dunn, James W., Poteau
Evans, Herbert S., McAlester
Fish, Joseph, Okmulgee
Garner, Julius E., Blanchard
Gilson, Eddie J., Shattuck
Gibson, Anthony W., Lawton
Goff, Samuel L., Sallisaw
Green, Archie B., Shamrock
Jackson, Walter W., Owasso
Kerlle, Clyde, Oklahoma City
Kite, Ambrose S., Perry
Lance, Albert E., Kaw City
McKee, James T., Schultz
Morgan, Rector, Chickasha
Nash, Homer D., Nash
Piatt, Jilson Sudel, Picher
Powell, Solomon, Hugo
Reager, Wallace C., Sallisaw
Robertson, Frank H., Oklahoma City
Rogers, Mart S., Ardmore
Sanders, Henry Jackson, Fame
Sheppard, Charley, Netumka
Sparks, Grover Jackson, Krebe
Tresner, Louis A., Tuttle
White, Henry, Pawnee
Wright, Vernon, Gate
Wright, Ernest U., Cloud Chief


BACK -- HOME
Back to the Main Index Page for Oklahoma
©2008 Genealogy Trails