Soldiers of the Great War

SOLDIERS OF THE GREAT WAR

IN THREE VOLUMES

[merged small][graphic][merged small]Volume III

Compiled by

W. M. Haulsee F. G. Howe
A. C. Doyle

1920

SOLDIERS RECORD PUBLISHING ASSOCIATION
WASHINGTON. D. С

Transcribed by Patty Robichaud


OREGON

 

KILLED IN ACTION

Major

RASMUSSEN, Alexander, Sherwood.

Lieutenants

BARBER. Newell C, Medford.
BRAVINDER, Ray R., Corvallis.
BROOMFIELD, Hugh, Gladstone.
CLOSTERMANN, Albert M., Portland.
FULLER, Richard J., Portland.
HARRIS, Clifford Oscar, Portland.
HUMMEL, Fred W., North Portland.
HURLBURT. Ralph J., Portland.
LAMB, Albert A., Donald.
McMURRAY. W. Robert, Alhany.
ORR. John F, Yamhill.
SHERWOOD, Robert A., Portland.
STEVENS, Orville A., Portland.
TOOZE, Leslie O., Salem.
WOOD, Lambert A., Portland.

Sergeants

BOWER, William M., Amity.
BROWN. Frank E., Rufus.
CAUFIELD, Waldo E., Oregon City.
FUNK, Calvin T., London.
McCARTHY, George F., Portland.
McCOLM. William J., Portland.
McDANIEL, Homer R., Portland.
MITCHELL, George Eugene, Lents.

Corporals

ALLEMAN, Carl E. Woodburn.
BLACKDEN, Earl B., Portland.
BURNS, Frank C, Condon.
CLARK, Robert E., Halfway.
DEETZ, Edward H., Aurora.
FALLIN. William E., Canyonville.
FORD, Walter T.; Central Point.
HANSEN, William, Portland.
HUMPHREY, David H., Eugene.
KRAMER, Alfred C, Ros» Lodge
McKimens, Donald B., Mohler.
NORRIS, Hubert C, Portland.
PIERCE, John W., Bandon.
PLOWMAN, Kenna P., Huntington.
SAUNDERS, William V., Baker.
SCOVILLE, Ernest T., Portland.
SHELL, James, Condon.
STEPHENS, Joseph V., Pilot Rock.
WALLING, Carl W., Waldport.

Cook

GLOVER, Arthur H., Dayville.

Mechanics

BEESON, Harry C. Enterprise.
JOHANNESSEN, Henry, Portland.
REESE, Lester C, Newberg.

Privates

ACKLEY, Harry, Portland.
ANDERSON, John, Rainier.
ANDERSON, Willard C, Portland.
ARMSTRONG, Bliss Arthur, Portland.
ARMSTRONG, Homer A., Philomath.
BAIN, James R., Portland.
BAKER, Henry S., Grass Valley.
BALL, Addison M. W., Portland.
BALLARD, Smith F., Salem.
BEAVER, Roland, Portland.
BENNETT, Thomas, Dallas.
BERG, Loranza. La Grande.
BERGGREN, Harold V., Portland.
BERNER. Robert, Flora.
BEST, Neil W., Milton.
BILLINGS, Ernest O., Gold Hill.
BOGGS, James H., Lovella.
BRACKEN, Robert, Weston.
BRADEN, John G., Rickreall.
BRADLEY, Eric, Portland.
BRANSON, Lewis L., Burns.
BROWN, William S., McMinnville.
BRUCE. Henry H., Enterprise.
BUE, Peter, Pendleton.
BURLINGAME. Royden, Toledo.
CALLAWAY, Howard, Eugene.
CANTRILL. Loyd D., Prineville.
CARPENTER, Oates, Forest Grove.
CHASE. Orley P., Dallas.
CHRISTENSEN, Alfred, Lents.
CLARK, Raymond O., Warner Lake.
CLOUGH, Arthur P., Portland.
COLLAMORE, Jesse B., Portland.
COLLINS, Golden A., Monument.
COOK, George F., Portland.
COOPER, Henry, Richland.
COOPER, Wesley J., Forest Grove.
COX, Walter J., Portland.
CRANE, Walter C, Allegeny.
CURNOW. Earl, Juntura.
DALRYMPLE, John, Monmouth.
DAVIS, Archie E., Alhany.
DE SANTIS. Anihale, Portland.
DE WOLF, Milford G., Portland.
DIXON, Joseph H., Seaside.
DOANE, Albert George, North Portland.
EASTMAN, Guy, Hood River.
ECKERLON, Ernest T., Salem.
ECKERSLEY, Frank M., Cove.
EC KLEY, Grover C, Enterprise.
FLEISCHBAUER, Walter, Gaston.
FRY, Lee L., Portland.
GAMBIL, Henry N., Mount Vernon.
GARDNER, Herman, North Bend.
GIBSON, John Wesley, Eugene.
GILSON, George W., Portland.
GITCHELL, Leonard C, Hebo.
GREGORY, Cecil, Berlin.
GRUBBS, Lee, Yamhill.
HALL, George, Sheridan.
HAMMOND, Mervin F., Oregon City.
HANSEN, Hans J. S., Langlois.
HARLOW, Albert L., Portland.
HARPER Milton, J., Glendale.
HARTLES, Martin, Grande Ronde.
HAUGEN, Elvin T., Dufur.
HAWK. Russell S., Derby.
HAYES, William W., St. Johns.
HENRY, Robert L., La Fayette.
HINEY, Benjamin W., Sheridan.
HOERETH, Walter, Portland.
HOFFMAN, Edward, Sandy.
HOFFNAGLE, Don V., Echo.
HOLLOWAY, Theodore, Monmouth.
ISOM. Forrest I., Mosier.
IVERSON, Melvin S., Silverton.
JACKSON. Wayne C, Salem.
JACOBSON, Edward, North Bend.
JENSEN, Charles W., Carlton.
JENSEN, Willis E., Banks.
JOHANSEN, Niels H., Junction City.
JOHNSON. Elbert C, Portland.
JONES, Aubrey P., Salem.
KELLY, Delbert. Dorena.
KELLY, Edwin J., Drain.
KERBER, Jacob, Stayton.
KING, Harry A., Astoria.
KNECHT, William, Portland.
KNOUFF, Arthur R., Portland.
KNOX, Jasper B., Salina.
KOLKANA. Herman J. , Portland.
KRUSE, Roy W., Yoncalla.
KUHL. Paul H., Portland.
KUZMISKY, Mike, Portland.
LAMBERT, Billie, Corvallis.
LEVINS, Leslie A., Elkton.
LITTLE, Robert G., Oregon City.
LOERPABEL, Guy, Mohler.
LOOP, Robert C, Amity.
LUNDQUIST, August W., Enterprise.
McCULLOUGH, McDonald C, Portland.
McINTYRE, Edward, Mulino.
MALARKEY, Gerald Alfred, Warrenton.
MATSON, Albert, Oregon City.
MEADOWS, Lee C, North Portland.
MEDESKER, Peter L., Enterprise.
MERRELL, Fred T., Jr., Portland.
MILLER, Frank E., Landox.
MILLER, Harry L., Baker.
MILLER. Ned, Fort Rock.
MOENKHOUSE, Ernest J., La Grande.
MOGENSON, Frank, Eugene.
MORIN, Edward, Baker.
MORROW, William H., Portland.
MORTENSON, Bennie L., Dayton.
MORTON, Kay С Durkee.
MOSER, Charles Jacob, Portland
MOSES, Ray H., Medford.
NELSON, John, Astoria.
NIELSEN, Niels C, Astoria.
NOYER, John E., Pendleton.
NYGREN. Claus E.. Portland.
O'CONNOR, Jim, Lake View.
OLSON, Oscar. Portland.
OTTE, George H., Falls City.
OTTINGER, Andrew D., Sheridan.
PERRAS, Ernest W., Portland.
PETERSON, Peter W., Junction City.
PYRITZ, John M., Gardner.
RICKMAN, John H., Portland.
RIDDLE, Harry W., Baker City.
ROGENES, Gudmond, Astoria.
ROTHERMEL, Wilson H., Astoria.
ROVICH, Paul Cm Klamath Falls.
SALMI, Albert, Kerry.
SCHAPP. Glenn E., Pratum.
SCHARF, Albert, Portland.
SELL, Rufus, Riverton.
SEXTON, Harold A., Eugene.
SKINNER, Harold C, McMinnville.
SKOOK, A. W., Elmira.
SMITH, Clyde, Suplee.
SMITH, Edwin, Timber.
SMITH, Jay T., Portland.
SMITH, Ronald E.. Milwaukee.
SNIDOW, George Milner, Willamette.
STANNARD, Archie C, Lebanon.
STURTEVANT, Leo I., Lebanon.
SUMMERS. Clement M., Ashland.
SWART, Irvin Maxwell, Newberg.
TANSON, Edwin A., Silverton.
TINDALE. Albert W., Portland.
TOMLINSON, Fred M., South Portland.
TOSKAN, Gust S., Medford.
ULRICH, Frank S., Pendleton.
VANDERZANDEN, John F., Forest Grove.
VAUGHN. Guy R., Baker.
VELZIAN, Bert E., Roseburg.
WALCH. William, Gresham.
WALKER. Charles L., Hillsboro.
WASHINGTON, Paul, Siletz.
WHITNEY, Ira L., Wendling.
WHITTED, Robert R., Alleghany.
WIGLE, Frank C, Portland.
WILGAR, Mike, Portland.
ZIMMERLE, George W., Woodburn.

 DIED OF DISEASE


Captain

KUYKENDALL, John E., Eugene.


Lieutenants

BEDFORD. Ima G., Hillsboro.
McCLEVERTY, John A., Portland.
RAGSDALE, Irving L., Roseburg.
ROBERTSON, Charles A., Portland.
WALTER, Lee С Newberg.

Master Engineer

RUSSELL, De Witt E., Portland.


Sergeants

ANDERSON, Ransom S., Portland.
BROWN, Chester W., Portland.
DENNIS, Newman G., Dallas.
FITZMAURICE, John G., Condon.
HOGGATT, Clyde E., Portland.
HUDSON, Raphal K., Portland.
NEIL, Turner, Portland.
PARRISH, Leo L., Merrill.
SANDERS. George F., Portland.
WOODSON, Jerome E., Albany.

Corporals

BROWN, Charles A., Athena.
DIXON, Harold L. Moro.
LOWE, Julian T., Nyssa.
MATTSON, Helmer, Prineville.
MEATS. George F.. Eugene.
NELSON, Walter L., Portland.
PENCE, Walter, Salem.
SCHALL, John F., Eugene.
SPRINGER, Simon Bolivar, Woodburn.
WATTS, George G., Corvallis.
WELSHONS, Kenneth M., Condon.

Bugler

SWANK, Eldon P., Tangent.

Cooks

NELSON, Toe D., Portland.
OLIVER, Harry Hamilton, Ontario.

Mechanic

HAGEN, Alfred, Lostine.

Master Gunner

COOKE. William E., Shancho.

Wagoners

ELSTON, Thomas H. , Oswego.
SCHUR, Frank J., Portland.
ABBEY, Alden B., Elk City.
ACKERMAN, Charles G., Florence.
AKIN, Omer C, Beverton.
ALLEN, Joseh S., Oregon City.
ANDREWS, Bert, La Grande.
ARRELL, Jason, Independence.
BARNES, Raymond W., Harrisburg.
BLAKELY, James H., Marcola.
ROSWELL, Robert J., Ontario.
BRILL. Josiah L.. La Grande.
BROTHERTON, Ernest L., Portland.
CARTER, Robert E., Coquille.
CHRISTENSEN, Robert. Timber.
COLEBROOK, William John, Coquille.
COLLINGS, Oscar F., Watkins.
COLLINS, Lester C. Eugene.
CROSS, Charles W., Union.
CROSS. Raymond J., Elgin.
HAWSON, Howard. Oregon City.
DIXON, Levi B„ Dilley.
DUGGER, Earl E., Ontario.
EDWARDS, Albert W., Lostine.
EDWARDS, Earl Joseph, Corvallis.
ETTER, Sidney S., Portland.
FARQUHAR, John, Portland.
FISHER, Benjamin E., Almyra.
FISHER, Charles Syvan, Minam.
FLINT, William R., Portland.
FRANCISCO, Clifford F., Corvallis.
GARDNER, James C, Portland.
GARVER, Oscar W., Portland.
GRUBER, Merle J., Gresham.
HAMILTON, Albert E., Klamath Falls.
HARRINGTON, Loren G., Oregon City.
HETNZ. Walter E., Crane.
HENDRICKS, Kinsley C, Beaverton.
HICKS, Charles E., Corvallis.
HILL. Benjamin F., Rickreall.
HODGES, George D., Gaston.
HULET, Archie Charles, Albany.
HYDE, Colin C, Astoria.
JENSEN, Conrad Alfred, Portland.
JOHNSTON, David, Mapleton.
JOHNSON, William A., Perdue.
JONES, Terry C, Wamic.
KASTEN, Frederick. Portland.
KELLEY, Charles R., Cove.
KELLY, Eugene, Portland.
KENNEDY, Richard M. Portland.
KING, Wilfred, Hood River.
KLOOSTRA, William H., Elgin.
KOHL, Frank E., Oregon City.
LANGE, George D., Portland.
LARSEN, Henry K., Imbler.
LARSON, Louis, Hammond.
LARSON, Louis Olaf, Wauna.
LOFLAND, Fay K., Medford.
LONG, Charles U., Forest Grove.
McCULLOUGH, Forrest R., Portland.
MALLATT, Arthur T. Portland.
MANNING George W., McMinnville.
MAURER, John A., Eugene.
MELBY, Harry. Mt. Angel.
MELCHING, Carl L., Portland.
MELODY, Henry F., Elk Rock.
MERCER, Alen V., Cooston.
MILLS, Elmer A., Newberg.
MITCHELL, Frank, Garihaldi.
MOAK, Newton E., Portland.
MONESE, Manuel, Esho.
MOORE. Gale L., Portland.
MORGAN. Thomas T., Eagle Point
NAGEL, Walter, Warren.
NEIGHBORS, John W., Roseberg.
NICHOLSON, John C, Bend.
NICHOLSON, Ray U., Scott's Mills.
OLEMAN, Herbert, Marshfield.
OLSON, Edwin H., Springfield.
O'ROURKE, Victor Hugh, Mountain Dale.
OWENS, Walter H., Baker.
PALMER, Harvey T., Hillsdale.
PARKER, Herbert E., Portland.
PARRISH. George E., Twickenham.
PENNINGTON, Marion Alger, Eugene.
PERIN, Claude D., Monroe.
PRENZLAU, Gustav P., Cape.
REES, Ralph B. , Portland.
REILLY, Edward S., Portland.
RICH, Paul, Salem.
RICHARD, Bryan C, Lebanon.
ROBERTS. Hubert E., Warren.
ROBERTSON, Earl Malcom, Hood River.
ROZELL, Glen C, Sweet Home.
SCHADE, Henry S., Eugene.
SCHNIDER, Ernest J., Mount Angel.
SIMMONS, Chester A. R., Salem.
SIMONSEN, Louis Henry, Svenson.
SLOAN, Lyle T., Pendleton.
SLONEKER, Wilbur H., Ada.
SMEDINGA. Jacob, Terrebonne.
SMITH, Roy A., Glide.
SPENCER, Herbert Guy, Ashland.
SPOONER, Artemus Rollin, Medford.
TAYLOR. Albert B., North Bend.
TERRY, Robert. Carlton.
THOMPSON, Harry. Richland.
TREFREN, Philip R., Butte Falls.
TROUDT, Nick, Hubhard.
TURNER, Albert S., Harper.
VAUGHN, William, Glendale.
WHITE. Allen C, Kirby.
WINNIFORD, Vincent, Wilbur.
WITHERSPOON, Lawrence A., Port.
ZIMMERMAN, Oscar, Mehama.

DIED OF WOUNDS


Captain

ABERCROMBIE, Charles H., Port.

Lieutenants

FEUSTEL, William F., Portland.
HAYDEN, John F., Hermiston.
WHEAT, Murray C, Astoria.



Sergeant

CARHART, Gustav G., St. Johns.

Corporals

GARDNER, James E., Salem.
HARMAN, William L., Jr., Portland.
HAYS, Otis, Dallas.
KIMMEL, Martin L., Portland.
LAUGHLIN, Herman R., Yamhill.
MATTHES. Walter P., Sheridan.
MONTGOMERY, Sidney. Albany.
SCHULTZ, Anders C, Moro.
SOLHAUG, Jens J., Portland.
SUTHERLAND, Donald J., Klondyke.
YOST, Francis M., Cushman.

Privates

AUNE, Fred E. , Dayton.
BAKER, Thomas C, Pilo Rock.
BEERY, James M., Jacksonville.
BLAKE, Harry, Marshfield.
BRANDES, Eddie O., Tillamook.
BRASSEL, Frank J., Cervis.
BUCKNUM, Paul E., Baker.
BURSON, Paul A., Ashwood.
CARTER, Russell E., Hillsboro.
CECIL, Edwin F., Eugene.
CHURCHMAN, Oscar Day, Sheridan.
CONRAD, Love A., Springfield.
CULBERTSON, John H., Clatskanie.
CULP, Lloyd. Lawen.
DEETZ, Jones L., Aurora.
DIETERICH. Lewis C, Tumalo.
DUNCAN, Thomas E., Portland.
EDGAR, Herbert H., Willamock.
EHLEN. Fred, Aurora.
FALLIN, George H., Canyonville.
FENWICK, James R- Sheaville.
GATES, Carroll C, Hillsboro.
GOURDEAU. Emile C, Portland.
GRIFFITH, William W., Rose Lodge.
HALL, Ehrman, Union.
HAMMER, Loy E., Selma.
HERIGSTAD. Neis, Silverton.
HOFFMAN, Wendell W., Powers.
HOLMES, Joseph Thomas, Medford.
HOWARD, Clarence W., Brogan.
HUTCHINSON, Charles E., Rose.
INGALLS, Robert F., Pendleton.
JOHNSON, Dayle E., Woodburn.
JOHNSON, George B., Portland.
JOHNSON, Wyvra W., Westport.
KELLER, Ignatz, Mount Angel.
KELLY. Remmie I., Portland.
KIRSCH, Basil A., Stayton.
LORENZ, Paul A., Grant's Pass.
McELFRESH, Leon, Redmond.
MacGREGOR, Robert, Portland.
MANNING, Stephen A., Portland.
NOLLMEYER, Henry C. Oregon City.
O'NEILL, Robert, Salem.
PAESCHKE, Ernest, Junction City.
PARKS, Frank C, Pilot Rock.
PIETROK, Paul B., Stayton.
PROHASKA, Frank B., Beaverton.
REDFIELD, Frank H., Anchor.
SAUNDERS, Bert J., Long Creek.
SEELY, Chester J., Portland.
SHENKER, Harry, Portland.
SINGLETON, John, Eagle Point.
STEARNS, Walter T., Portland.
TUCKER, Frank E., Klamath Falls.
UNO, Albert. Portland.
WARE, William F., Springfield.
WEESE, Guy C., Antone.
WELLER. Harry J., Baker.

DIED OF ACCIDENT


Lieutenant

KELLEY, John G., Jr., Portland.

Sergeant

CRONQUIST, Arthur John, Hillside.

Corporals

LEAVENS, Burt D., Portland.
PETERS, Ray J., Lake View.

Bugler

COON, Clarence E., Linnton.

Cadet

FREEMAN, Stuart, Portland.


Privates

ABERSON, William A., Corvallis.
BARRETT, Gerald J., Portland.
BERGLUND. Fred J., Portland.
NIELD, Earl J., Portland.
ELLIOTT, Jack M., Portland.
GRAY, Claude M., Hillsboro.
MATHEWS, Leland A., Florence.
MORTENSON, Bennie L., Dayton.
PARKER, Edward F., Grants Pass.
SAUCERMAN, Otto W., Sutherlin.
SCHARF, Albert, Portland.
SCHLEIGER, William V., Portland.
SCHULTHEIS, George E., Hillsboro.
SCOTT, Thomas, Portland.
THIM, George, Astoria.
WADSWORTH, Henry E., Portland.
WARD, Frank, Nyssa.
WHITMORE, Lloyd, Laurel.
WILLIAMS, Harry Warren, Portland.





Back to Military Home
Back to Oregon Home