Welcome to Adams County Pennsylvania
History and Genealogy

Presented by

Genealogy Trails History Group


Pennsylvania College, 1913, Gettysburg, PA

THIS COUNTY IS AVAILABLE FOR ADOPTION

If you have the desire to help transcribe genealogical data and place it online for the free use of all researchers, contact Nancy to become a host. Volunteer Information is available here.


This County currently does not have a host. This means that there is no one available to help answer your questions about this county's history or to help you with your family's genealogy within this county. WE REGRET THAT WE ARE UNABLE TO DO PERSONAL RESEARCH FOR YOU.


BIOGRAPHIES

CEMETERIES

CENSUS RECORDS

CHURCHES

DEATH RECORDS

GOVERNMENT

HISTORY

LAND RECORDS

MILITARY

NEWSPAPERS

OBITUARIES:

 WILLS AND PROBATE RECORDS

     

Adams County Data Online

Recent Updates

November 2014:

HISTORY

THE HISTORY OF ADAMS COUNTY, PENNSYLVANIA
[Source: An Illustrated History Of The Commonwealth Of Pennsylvania, By William H. Egle, Harrisburg, De Witt C. Goodrich & Co., 1876, Page 279 - 313]



July 2014
: 1830 Marriage Notices: DURBORROW-BRINKERHOFF, DILL-GILBERT, BLYTHE-M'KESSON, BENNER-SNYDER, HOWARD-MILLER, STARR-RINEDOLLAR, WALKER-HOUGHTELLIN, WATTLES-GILLESPIE, SPEILMAN-HAHN, HULL-FILLER, SHEELY-FORMWALD, ALBAUGH-BECKER, BRANDON-CRAIGHEAD, FIDLER-CHRONISTER, FEHL-STEINOUR, HOFFMAN-KRAMER, HEAGY-HARTZELL, DUTTERE-WEIKERT, STEWART-BOYD, HERSHY-WALDMAN, WALTER-RAHN, PARNELL-SHAEFFER, BRICKERT-STERNER, M'CLURE-DICKSON, HARTMAN-DEARDORFF, HARTZELL-KAHN, PFOUTZ-EMERT, BEAR-BUCHER, WILLS-WILSON, WILSON-LITTLE, BITTINGER-RUMMEL, KEER-WANKMILLER, MEALS-JONES, THOMAS-REX, ROCKY-DAVIS, FORRY-MYERS, LONG-ARMOR, GRIEST-WHITE, LEITNER-BARE, HORNER-BUCHANAN, PATTERSON-SHEFFER, WEIBLE-BOYER, SANDERS-STARR, COOK-HEWET, METZ-RINKER, BOLLINGER-TANEY, STECK-STEINHOWER, BITTINGE-RUDESIL, SMITH-THOMPSON, VOGELSONG-CRIST, BOWER-KENNEDY, M'ILVAIN-EHRMAN, GLEER-BLASER, GEISE-THOMAS, SHENEBROUGH-SMITH, SLONECKER-CARSHMAN, BROWN-JACOBS, FISSEL-SHOLL, WILSON-WIERMAN, WEIKART-EIKER, HOOK-STERNER, BEARD-ZEIGLER, HELLER-HAGERSEN, MICKLEY-KNOUSE, BEVER-SCHILDT, GILBERT-SLOAN, MINNICH-NICKLE, SLOTHOWER-LONG, FOHL-OYLER, WEAVER-MARTIN, MINNICH-HARTMAN, HENDERSON-ZIMMERMAN, ALBERT-WENTZ, HULTON-YOUNG, GINABEN-MERKLE, WIEKEL-MEALS, MILLER-GEISE, SHULL-NEWMAN, MARIN-RIDER, WEIHLER-STOCK, KLINE-MORTORF, EPLEY-BOLLINGER, SWISSER-FREY, BATTORF-WIRTZ, MILLER-MILLER, SLAGLE-FELTY, KECKLER-WARREN, WARREN-LAPP, REINHART-STALLSMITH, MARTIN-SHEERINGER, DIEHL-KOHLER, WILD-WORKMAN, DELAP-DOLL, BARRY-GALLOWAY, SLAYBAUGH-SMITH; OBITUARIES: 1830 Death Notices: Henry Althoff, Bernhart Allewelt, Mrs. Elizabeth Allewelt, Isaac Armstrong, Anna Maria Arnold, Mrs. Esther Barclay, Mrs. Isabella Barr, Barrett Infant, Joseph Bergleit, Charles Marrion Blish, Leonard Bricker, Henry Bringman, Andrew Carson, Henry Comfort, Jonathan Crist, Elizabeth Crowl, James Cunningham, Rex Dean, George Degroff, Mary Magdalen Degroff, David Demaree, Varrett Demaree, William Denning, George Diffendal, Leonard Dill, Mrs. Mary Eichelberger, David Fink, David Fleck, Mrs. Sarah Forry, Mrs. Elizabeth Friday, Martha Clara Fuller, Catharine Gilbert, Mrs. Robert Grier, John Hall, Mrs. Deborah Hewett, Elias Hicks, Mrs. Hannah Hoke, Mrs. Mary Jenkins, Jacob Henry Kitzmiller, Nicholas Kreighten, Mrs. Anna Kuhns, Andrew Little, Samuel Lockard, John G. Long Infant, George Washington Long, William Lott Infant, John Loughead, William Marion, Mrs. Magdalena M'Clellan, Samuel M'Creary Infant, Mrs. Samuel McCullough, Mrs. Susannah Middlecoff, Michael Miller, Mrs. Elizabeth Monfort, Mrs. Catharien Myers, John Orr, David Pfoutz, Samuel Minah Reed, Mrs. Sarah Reiff, Samuel Rohrbaugh, Isaac Sadler, Mary Sadler, Mary Catharine Schmucker, Charles Shirkey, John Shriver, Elizabeth Sipling, Mrs. Catharine Slaybaugh, Mrs. Juliana Slothower, Mrs. Smith, Walter A. Smith, Peter Spangler, Peter Stallsmith, William Stewart, Peter Strasbaugh, Levi Swigart, Ephraim Swope Child, Robert Taylor's Son, Mrs. Christina Timmons, Mrs. Lydia Trostle, Mrs. Elizabeth Troyer, Mrs. Rachel Wagerman, James Walker, Mrs. Margaret Walker, Adam Walter, Peter Weikart, David Werner, Thomas White, John Whiteman, Mrs. Sarah Wierman, John Winrott, Mrs. Susannah Winrott, Nancy Wither, Mary Work; 1830 News: Joseph Little's Hog, David Bingaman Killed in Accident, Samuel Sherfy Kills Bald Eagle, George Slagle's Barn Destroyed by Fire, Jacob Wolf Dies from Accident, Jacob Brough Tavern Destroyed by Fire, David Sheetz's Barn Destroyed, John Criswell Killed in Accident, John Fuller Robs Bank, Jacob Low Dies from Sickness, Joseph Taylor Shoots David Blubaugh
June 2014: REV. JAMES A. DUNN - Transcribed by Kim Mohler
May 2014: Oct-Dec 1829 Marriage Notices:
Shall-Spangler, Billinger-Sheffer, Ramby-Erbaugh, Heinizelman-Mickly, Myers-Fidler, Mark-Wert, Meals-Miller, Peter-Detterrer, McCreary-Noel, Houck-Long, Mursden-Martin, Monfort-Taughinbaugh, Frazer-M'Guire, Chronister-Blintzinger, Hoffman-Fickes, Slaybaugh-Ebert, Neely-Cassat (2), Fisher-Walter, Yee-Shaeffer, Blum-Reiff, Steinour-Seip, Himmen-Mickley, Beyer-Rennecker, Comfort-Brough, Clapsaddle-M'Ilvaine, Keiffer-Ashbaugh, Wilson-Rodgers, Herbst-Snyder, M'Creary-Brinkerhoff, Preis-Dipple, Wartz-Thoman, Baum-Menges, Lentz-Zettel, Flickinger-Speilman
Oct-Dec 1829 Death Notices: Henry Steffy, Casandana Kitzmiller, Cornelius Degroff, James Fleming Ewing, Catharine (Plank) Reinhart, Col. John M'Pherson, Mrs. Elizabeth Duttero, Samuel M'Ilhenny, Capt. Samuel M'Cullough, Francis A. L. Kelley, John Galloway; Biography: FAHNESTOCK Halleck P - Transcribed by Anna Parks; NEWS: 1829 Severe Storms Cause Damage, Parker Child Survives Fall
August 2013: 1883 Pensioners - Transcribed by FOFG
June 2013: Obit: BENJAMIN, MRS. SARAH - Transcribed by Kim Mohler

January 2013 : 925+ names from transcribed headstones for the Greenmount Cemetery in Arendtsville, Adams County, Pennsylvania.

GOVERNMENT

LAND RECORDS

MILITARY

MARRIAGE RECORDS

NEWSPAPERS AND LOCAL NEWS

WILLS AND PROBATE RECORDS


Boroughs and Census Designated Places and Their Histories
(Most include listings of residents and/or officials)

Abbottstown

Bonneauville

Gettysburg

York Springs

Lake Heritage

Arendtsville

Carroll Valley

Littlestown

Bendersville Station-Aspers

Lake Meade

Bendersville

East Berlin

McSherrystown

Cashtown-McKnightstown

Midway

Biglerville

Fairfield

New Oxford

Hampton

Orrtanna


Townships

Berwick Township

Franklin Township

Hamiltonban Township

Liberty Township

Oxford Township

Butler Township

Freedom Township

Highland Township

Menallen Township

Reading Township

Conewago Township

Germany Township

Huntington Township

Mount Joy Township

Straban Township

Cumberland Township

Hamilton Township

Latimore Township

Mount Pleasant Township

Tyrone Township
Union Township


Surrounding Counties

Franklin County (West)

Cumberland County (North)

York County (East)

Back to Genealogy Trails

Back to Pennsylvania Trails History and Genealogy