Columbia County Pennsylvania Marriages

Marriage Announcements


Catawissa News Item, Thursday, February 1, 1917
Wilbur Henry Roberts and Miss Sadie Elizabeth Johnson were married at St. John’s E.L. parsonage at 10 o’clock Tuesday morning, with the full ring ceremony. The couple stood beneath a decoration of pepper tree berries during the ceremony they left for Bangor, Pa. on a short wedding trip. The groom is the son of our townsman, W.H. Roberts, the bride the daughter of Mrs. Clell Johnson and both are highly respected and popular young people, valued employees of the All Wear Shoe Co., and the best wishes of their many friends are with them. It is the first Catawissa couple to our knowledge to be married beneath decorations from California’s famous beauty tree now in the height of its wonderful beauty.

Argus, Benton, Thursday, December 7, 1911
Miss Martha Edkin and Harry Snyder, both of this place, were united in marriage on Thursday.

Lillian Kressler, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. W.P. Kressler of this place, was united in marriage to Mr. Monroe Ryder. The ceremony was performed by Rev. Pyles, of Williamsport. We wish them a long and happy life.

Argus, Benton, Thursday, August 16, 1934
The marriage of
Miss Claire V. Kressler, , of Bloomsburg, and Richard C. Megargell, of Orangeville, was solemnized Thursday afternoon at Picture Rock Methodist church, officiated with the ring ceremony. Both young people are popular. The bride is the daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Ray S. Kressler, of Bloomsburg. She is a graduate of the Bloomsburg High School and has been employed at the J.J. Newberry store in Bloomsburg. the bridegroom is the son of Mr. and Mrs. O.B. Megargle, of Orangeville. he is a graduate of the Orangeville High School and is employed as machinist at the Conner Manufacturing Company at Orangeville. He is a prominent member of the Orangeville Methodist church choir. Following the ceremony, the couple left upon a wedding trip to Susquehanna where they will visit at the home of the bride's brother-in-law and sister, Mr. and Mrs. Cyril Stiner. Upon their return they will make their home for the present with the groom's parents.

The Columbian, Bloomsburg, Friday, September 20, 1895
The marriage of
Mr. John Jacobs, of this place and Miss Lizzie Miler, of Shickshinny, was solemnized at the residence of the groom’s parents on Main Street, Tuesday evening at five o’clock in the presence of only the relatives of the contracting parties, Rev. P.A. Heilman, officiated. After the ceremony the guests sat down to a magnificent banquet. The presents received were costly and beautiful and the young couple have the best wishes of the Columbian for a long and a happy life. They left on the 6:36 p.m. train on the D.L. & W. Rail Road and upon their return will reside in Bloomsburg.

The Columbian, Bloomsburg, Friday, January 8, 1867
Whitenight-Eckroth- on the third instant by Jacob Shipman, Esq., Mr. Benjamin F. Whitenight to Miss Martha M. Eckrote, all of Columbia County.

Moore-Achenbach- At the residence of the bride’s father, near Espy, on the tenth instant by Rev. J.R. ?(can’t read), William W. Moore, Post Master at Logonville, Clinton county, to Miss J. Achenbach, of the former place.

Krickaum-Fullmer- At the residence of the bride’s father on the tenth instant, by Rev. E. McVey, Chilcoat, Dr. C.I. Krickbaum to Miss Maggie Fullmer, both of Pottsgrove, Nothumberland county.

Jones-Klingerman- At the Forks Hotel in Bloomsburg on the twenty-fourth ult. By Rev. A. Hartman, Mr. William M. Jones, of Briarcreek, to Miss Lizzie Klingerman of Beach Haven.

Columbian, Bloomsburg, Friday, October 2, 1868
Long-Eckrote- On the 22nd inst., a the residence of the Evangelical Minister in Evansville by the Rev. Irwine, Mr. Cyrus Long to Miss Eliza M. Eckrote, of Centre twp.

Carter-Whitenight- At the bridegrooms residence, on the 3rd utl., by Rev. H. Snyder, Mr. Wm. Carter, of Allegheny city to Miss Hattie Whitenight of Bloomsburg.

The Columbian, Bloomsburg, Friday, September 24, 1869
Fry-Heimbach- On the 12th inst. by Rev. Wm. J. Eyer, Mr. George N. Fry to Miss Theresa Heimbach, both of Montour township, Columbia county.

Levan-Linn-On the 11th inst. by the same, Mr. Daniel Levan to Miss Barbara E. Linn, of Montour township, Columbia country.

Shoemaker-Ebert-On the 9th inst., at the M.E. Parsonage, in Bloomsburg, by Rev. J.A. Melick, Mr. Wm. Shoemaker, of Bloomsburg, to Miss Frances Ebert, of Salem, Luzerne Co.

Wesley-Culver-On the 19th inst. by Elder J. Marriet, Mr. Wesley to Miss Culver, both of Ross township, Luzerne county

Seybert-Furbush-on the evening of the 2nd inst., by Dr. E.G. Brooks, Josiah B. Seybert, to Ella F., daughter of Merrill A. Furbush, Esq., of Philadelphia.

Hampton-Creasy-In Berwick, a the M.E. Parsonage, Sept. 1st, by Rev. F.R. Riddle, Mr. Joseph D. Hampton, to Miss Alice D. Creasy, all of Berwick.

Smith-Rough-In Berwick, on the 9th inst., by Rev. S.S. Henry, Mr. David C. Smith, to Miss Lizzie Jane Rough, both of Berwick, Columbia county, Pa.

The Columbian, Bloomsburg, Friday, May 13, 1870
Kline-Coleman-On the 8th inst., by J.H. Furman, Esq., Mr. S.D. Kline to Miss Susanna Coleman, both of Fishingcreek twp.

Herr-Johnson-April 7th, 1870, by Rev. H. Wilson, Mr. George W. Herr, of Washingtonville and Miss Alice Johnson of Jerseytown.

Hendrickson-Runyan-April 16th, by the same, Mr. Abram Hendrickson of Valley twp., Montour co., and Miss Angelina Runyan, of Jordan twp., Lycoming county.

Gregory-Blocksige-On the 31 inst., by Rev. Dr. Hodgson, Mr. John Gregory and Miss Ann Blocksige, both of Danville.

Kurtz-Long-At. Turbotville, on the 24th unlt. By Rev. Jacob F. Wampole, Mr. D.E. Kurtz, to Miss Jennie Long, both of Milton.

Crary-Bird-On April the 26th, by the Rev. B.P. King, Mr. Mason B. Crary, and Miss S. Kate Bird, all of Shickshinny, Pa.

Quick-Freezeb-On the 5th of May 1870, at the residence of the bride’s father, by Rev. Mr. Cullen, Mr. Wm. Quick and Miss Christine G. Freeze.

The Columbian, Bloomsburg, Friday, December 30, 1870
Wise-Kressler- At the residence of the bride’s father, near Bloomsburg, on the 22nd inst., by Rev. B.F. Alleman, Mr. D.F. Wise, of Williamsport to Miss M. Electa Kressler.

Morris-Hoffman-Dec. 1st, by Rev. J.Fearon Brown, Mr. Robert J Morris of Bloomsburg to Miss Angelina Hoffman, of Orange twp., Columbia county, Pa.

Bower-Henry-At the M.E. Parsonage, in Orangeville, on the ?th(can’t read) inst., by the same, Mr. Henry Bower and Miss Louisa J. Henry.

McCloughan-Bowman-In Orangeville, on the 22nd inst., by Rev. N. SpearMr. Francis Hoffman, of Catawissa, to Miss Amanda Bowman, of Orangeville.

Kunkle-Dreisbach-On the 24th inst., at the residence of the bride’s father, by Rev. A. Houtz, Mr. Elimandus Kunkle, to Miss Eliza Dreisbach, both of Fishingcreek township.

Hutton-Thaler-In Shenandoah, on the 13th inst., at the M.E. Parsonage, by Rev. J.T. Swindells, Mr. James W. Hutton, of Bloomsburg, to Miss Emma A. Thaler, of Shenandoah.

The Columbian, Bloomsburg, Friday, July 7, 1871
Long-Eckroth- At the Danville Hotel, on the 29th ult., by Elder J.J. Harvy, Mr. Henry W. Long, of Bloomsburg to Miss Maggie E. Eckroth, of Light Street, Columbia county.

Long-Cole-At the some time and place, by the same, Mr. Bradley E. Long, of Benton, to Miss Mary E. Cole, of Sugarloaf township, Columbia county.

Fields-Hower- On the 4th inst., by the Rev. Wm. J. Eyer, Mr. Elijah Fields, of Danville, to , of Franklin township.

Shultz-Menn-On the same day, by the same, Mr. Andrew Shultz to Miss Catharine Menn, both of Danville, Pa.

Delong-Johnson-On the 17th ult., by the Rev. N. Spear, Miles Delong, of Orangeville, to Miss Mary E. Johnson, of Mt. Pleasant.

Pealer-Laudenbach-On the 1st inst., at the study of the officiating minister, Rev. A. Houtz, Mr. William H Pealer to Miss Luzette Laudenbach, both of Fishingcreek twp.

The Columbian, Bloomsburg, Friday, May 2, 1879
Tippy-Fisher-At the home of the bride’s brother-in-law, Mr. Ira Filson, Bloomsburg April 24th, 1879, by Rev. D.J. Walter Jr., Basil Tippy of Dayton, O., and Mollie B. Fisher of Kishacoquilias, Pa.

Swayze-Fenstenmacher-On the 24th inst., by Rev. J. Goldin at the residence of Thos. Seaborne near Numidia, Pa., Mr. Jacob C. Swayze to Miss Ida J Fenternmacher, both of Franklin township, Columbia county, Pennsylvania.

The Columbia County Republican, Bloomsburg, Thursday, February 6, 1879
Merril-Betz-At the residence of the bride’s parents, Jan. 16, 1879, by Rev. E.A. Sharretss; J. A. Merril, of Rohrsburg, and Miss Augusta W. Betz, of Buckhorn

Strausser-Breech-At the residence of Lorenzo Hartman near Espy, Jan. 26, 1879, by Rev. E. A. Sharretts; John Strausser, of Locust twp., and Miss Anna S. Breech, of Catawissa.

Columbian Democrat, Bloomsburg, Saturday, December 29, 1838
By the Rev. D.S. Tobias on the 23rd inst.
Mr. Moses Kressler, to Miss Mahala Larose, both of Bloom township. On the 12th inst by the Rev. J. Bahl, Mr. Daniel Moyer, to Miss Rachel Webb, both of Bloom township.

Columbian Democrat, Bloomsburg, Saturday, February 6, 1841
On the 2nd inst, by the Rev. William J. Eyer,
Mr. Solomon Mauer to Miss Sophia Kreirher, both of Roaring creek.

On the same day, by the same, Mr. Benjamin Miller, of Mifflin, to Mrs. Krickbaum, of Catawissa.

On the same day, by the same, Mr. John Stetzler, of Roaring creek, to Mrs. Catharine Henrie of Shamokin, Northumberland county.

On the 4th inst, by the same, Mr. George Kaup, to Miss Rebecca Willard, both of Catawissa

On the same day, by the same, Mr. Casper Kressler, of Bloom township, to Miss Fanny Kindig, of Seideltown

In Fishing Creek, Jan. 24th by Elder John Sutton, Mr. John Kitchen to Miss Rebecca Waldrum.

On Thursday morning last, in Hanover township, Luzerne county, by the Rev. Mr. Bristol, Mr. Benjamin Pfouts, of Point township, Northumberland county, to Miss Mary F. Sively, daughter of Mr. George Sively of the former place.

Columbian Democrat, Bloomsburg, Saturday, January 9, 1847
On the 24th Dec. by A.H. Kline, Esq.,
Mr. Stephen Kiefer to Miss Maria McCollester, all of Columbia county.

On Thursday 31st Dec., By Rev. D.J. Walter, Mr. Michael Keller to Miss Angeline Richart, both of Orange.

Columbian Democrat, Bloomsburg, Saturday, January 9, 1849
In Bloomsburg, on Tuesday last, by the Rev. G.H. Day,
Mr. A.H. Ellis and Miss Harriet Gearhart, all of this place.

On the 28th ult. By the Rev. H. Funk, Mr. George P. Lehr, of Bloomsburg, to Miss Susanah Auchenbach, of Jerseyshore, Lycoming co.

On the 28th ult., by Rev. William J. Eyer, Mr. Daniel Miller, to Miss Catharine Fisher, both of Maine township.

On the 28th ult., in Danville, by Rev. P.B. Reese, Mr. B. Kelly, to Miss Margaret Henrie, both of that place.

In Danville, on Thursday evening last, by the Rev. Dr. Yeomans, Mr. Bradley Childs, of White Haven to Miss Margery S. Wilson, daughter of Alexander Wilson, of that place.

Columbian Democrat, Bloomsburg, Saturday, October 6, 1849
In Bloomsburg, on the 12th of September 1849, by Rev. Joel Rudderrow, the
Rev. Augustus A. Marple, Pastor of the Episcopal Church, at Wellsboro, Tioga Co., Pa., and Miss Harriet N., second daughter of William McKelvy Esq., of the former place.

On the 6th ult., by David Davis, Esq., Mr. Edmond H. Thomas, of Valley, to Miss Prissily Deley, of Roaringcreek.

On the 27th ult., by the Rev. Wm. J. Eyer, Mr. Douglas Hughes, of Bloomsburg, to Miss Matilda, daughter of the Hon. Stephen Baldy, of Catawissa.

Columbian Democrat, Bloomsburg, Saturday, June 20, 1857
On Thursday evening, 11th inst., at Warnerville, Columbia county, by James Masters, Esq.,
Mr. Peter D. Swisher to Miss Elizabeth Warner, both of Pine township, in this county.

Columbian Democrat, Bloomsburg, Saturday, May 12, 1860
In Jackson twp., Columbia co., recently at the residence of the officiating Magistrate James Yocum Esq., , both of Sugarloaf township.

On the 3rd? inst., by Rev. F. Wadsworth, Mr. John W. Diltz, Sugarloaf Columbia co., to Miss A. Seaward, Fairmount, Luzerne co.

On Monday evening, 16th of April by the Rev. D.J. Waller, Mr. James Wright, of Michigan, to Miss Mary Kelchner, of Briarcreek, Col. Co.

On Thursday, the 3rd of May, by the same, Mr. Evan Thomas, of Buck Horn, to Miss Mary F., daughtger of David B. Wagner, of Hemlock, all of Columbia Co.

In Berwick, at the M.E. Parsonage, on the 30th ult., by the Rev. A. W. Gibson, Mr. James Fink and Miss Susan Fowler, both of Luzerne county.

In Berwick, on the 21st ult., by the Rev. I Bahl, Mr. William MaCafee and Miss Margaret R. Muffley, both of Centre twp., Columbia county.

By Rev. D.M. Henkel, April 21, 1860, Mr. Wm. W. Waples and Miss Hannah Garinger, both of Danville

On the 18th of January, 1859, by the Rev. Mr. Halt of the Baptist church, Mr. Wm. G. Frame and Miss Mary Turner, both of Danville.

Republican, Bloomsburg, PA, Wednesday, April 9, 1902
Musselman-Whitenight
-On Thursday April 3rd, 1902, at Rohrsburg by Rev. W.R. Mather, Mr. Alfred Musselman, of Bloomsburg and Miss Verna Whitenight, of Mt. Pleasant, Columbia Co., Pa.

Bloomsburg Democrat, Bloomsburg, PA, Wednesday, May 29, 1867
At the residence of the bride’s father, in Centre, by Rev. D.J. Waller,
Prof. C.W. Walker Jr., of Millville to Miss Ellie J Campbell

On Tuesday, the 21st inst, by the same, Thomas Wright, of Millville, to Harriet M. White, of Scott

On the 8th inst, at Afton, by H.G. Creveling Esq., Daniel Quick to Mrs. Elizabeth Varnce, all of Columbia County.

On the 16th inst., at Afton, by the same, John Fletcher, of England, to M.E. Shollenberger, of Afton, Columbia County.

At the M.E. Parsonage in Catawissa, on the 19th inst., by Rev. S.C. Swallow, Thomas Lormor, of Danville, to Matilda Roat, of Locust.

Daily Sentinel, Bloomsburg, PA, September 6, 1893
On June 25, at the Reformed parsonage in Orangeville, by Rev. A Houtz,
Mr. C.G. Beishline and Miss Laura McMichael, both of Berwick.

On Aug. 31, at the Reformed parsonage in Orangeville, by Rev. A Houtz, Mr. Howard W. Eyer and Miss Leonora Hayman, both of Rohrsburg, Pa.

Daily Sentinel, Bloomsburg, PA, September 22, 1894
At the home of the bride’s parents near Rupert, on Thursday at 12 o’clock, as the wedding March was being played by Miss Creta Cox, of Bloomsburg,
Mr. W.J. Brobst and Miss Annie R. Richart, with Miss Elia Brobst, sister of groom, as bridesmaid and Mr. Charles Richart, brother of the bride as best man, marched in the presence of Rev. Ferguson and in a few moments were united in holy matrimony. About fifty guests were assembled and many were the beautiful gifts presented, both useful and ornamental. Many friends extend their hearty congratulations and good wishes to Mr. and Mrs. W.J. Brobst.

Daily Sentinel, Bloomsburg, PA, December 22, 1905
A very pretty and quiet wedding was solemnized at high noon, Sunday, at the home of Mr. and Mrs. James W.
Hause, of Jerseytown, when their son, John S., and Emma D. Maust were united in the holy bonds of matrimony by Rev. J.W. Wagner, of Buckhorn. The groom is one of Madison township’s most enthusiastic and progressive school teachers, while the bride holds the honorable position as principal of the Buckhorn High School.
Only the immediate relatives of the contracting parties were present. After a sumptuous dinner was served, the happy couple left for Washington, Philadelphia and other points of interest, where they will spend their honeymoon. The affair came as a complete surprise to their host of friends, who unite in wishing them a happy and prosperous journey down the stream of life.

Daily Sentinel, Bloomsburg, PA, December 22, 1905
The wedding of
Miss Kathryn Keller and Harry Swank, both of Catawissa, was celebrated at the home of the bride at that place at 10 o’clock Wednesday morning.
The house was beautifully decorated for the occasion with ferns and potted plants, and a numerous gathering of friends, both local and out-of-town, were present.
The bride and groom were unattended , while Rev. U. Myers, of St. Matthew’s Lutheran Church of Catawissa, preformed the ceremony.
After the wedding, dinner was served to the guests, following which the newly married couple left for a wedding trip to Philadelphia and other places.

Catawissa News Item, Catawissa, Thursday, February 18, 1909
Wellington V. Campbell and Miss Mary G. Eckman
, of Rush township, Northumberland county, were married on Wednesday of last week by Rev. W.K. Preston at the home of the bride’s parents, Mr. and Mrs. Samuel A. Eckman.

Catawissa News Item, Catawissa, PA, Thursday, November 30, 1916
Rev. Victor H. Jones, pastor of St. John’s Reformed church, officiated at a pretty home wedding last Saturday evening at 6 o’clock at the home of Mrs. Agnes Cook, aunt of the bride. The contracting parties were
Ralph Carl, a well known young man of Catawissa township, son of Joseph Carl and Miss Florence Gunther, one of Catawissa’s most highly esteemed young ladies, a Normal graduate and last year a member of the teaching corps of the Catawissa public schools, now teaching the Hartman school, Catawissa township.
The ceremony was witnessed by the relatives of the bride and groom who were later entertained at an elaborate wedding supper. The young couple have the best wishes of their large circle of friends for their future prosperity and happiness.

Catawissa News Item, Catawissa, PA, Thursday, November 30, 1916
Edward Daniel Reigle, of Catawissa, and Miss Rosie Edith Hampton, of Baltimore, Md., were united in marriage on Saturday evening, Nov. 25th, at the Methodist Episcopal parsonage by Rev. R.H. Stine. Both are employed by the All Wear Shoe Co., the groom being a shoe cutter. They will commence housekeeping in D.W. Hampton’s house in Notestinetown on the 1st of January. Both are well known and highly respected young people and the congratulations and good wisher of their friends are cordially tendered.

Catawissa News Item, Catawissa, PA, Thursday, February 1, 1917—under the headline Roaringcreek Valley 25 years ago
Married, Jan. 20th,
Lloyd J. Stine and Miss Lizzie Fetterman

Catawissa News Item, Catawissa, PA, Thursday, August 9, 1917—under the headline Roaringcreek Valley 37 years ago
Married, Aug. 7th, 1880, at the home of the bride’s parents in Roaringcreek township by Rev. G. B. Dechant,
George W. Getty, of near Numidia, and Miss Matilda Hoffman

Catawissa News Item, Catawissa, PA, Thursday, February 21, 1918—under the headline Roaringcreek Valley 25 years old
Married, at the U.B. parsonage, Roaringcreek, Feb. 16th by Rev. B.F. Goodman,
A.L. Chamberlin and Miss Nettie Thomas, both of Bear Gap. Also same day, Isaac Fisher and Mrs. Rebecca Billman, both of Fisherdale.

Catawissa News Item, Catawissa, PA, Thursday, March 7, 1918—under the headline Roaringcreek Valley 20 years ago
Married, March 5th, by Rev. B.F. Goodman,
Chas. A. Bittner, of Cleveland township and Miss Lizzie Shuler, of Franklin township.

Star of the North, Bloomsburg, PA, Wednesday, October 28, 1857
October 22nd, 1857, in Bloomsburg, by the Rev. N.W. Colbourn,
Mr. James Mereideth to Miss Ann Kelley, all of Light Street, Columbia county, Pa.

At the Buffalo House, Lewisburg, 19th inst., James B. Harman and Harriet Crownover, both of Orangeville, Columbia county, Pa.

On the 22nd inst, by the Rev. Wm. J. Eyer, Mr. Jinks Dyer to Miss Deborah Ann Case, both of Locust township, Columbia co.

Star of the North, Bloomsburg, PA, Wednesday, February 23, 1859
On the 10th inst., by the Rev. William Eyer,
Mr. Mathias Altstraeder and Miss Catharine Barbara Herman, both of Main township, Columbia county.

In Bloomsburg, Tuesday the 15th inst., by the Rev. Thomas Sherlock, Mr. Alexander Golder and Miss Mary Burlingame, both of Espy township, Columbia county.

On Wednesday evening the 16th inst., by the Rev. D.J. Waller, Mr. Christian L. Wagner and Miss Catharine Ann Hamlin, all of Bloomsburg, Pa.

On Thursday the 17th inst., at the residence of the bride’s father, by the Rev. Thomas Sherlock, Mr. William McNinch and Miss Rachel Deiterick, all of this county.

On the evening of the same day, by the same, at the residence of the bride’s father, Mr. John Kisner, of Buckhorn, and Miss Louisa Vanderslice, of Hemlock, this county.

In Mifflinville, on the 17th inst., by Rev. H.G. Dill, A.M. Kester, of the East Baltimore Conference, to Miss Martha, daughter of Geo. A. Bowman, Esq.

In Berwick, at the residence of M.W. Jackson, Esq., on the 17th inst., by Rev. H.G. Dill, Henry L. Freas to Miss Amelia Messenger, all of Berwick

Star of the North, Bloomsburg, PA, June 01, 1859
On the 18th ult., at the residence of the bride’s father, by the Rev. Z. Hornberger,
Mr. William Kressler and Miss Elizabeth Wile, both of Jackson township, Columbia county.

On Thursday, the 26th ult., by J.R. Robbins, Esq., Mr. John Wirtman and Miss Catharine Rantz, all of Light Street, Columbia county, Pa.

In Fishingcreek twp., on Thursday, May 19, by Flder J. Sutton,Mr. Samuel Lemon and Miss Mary Lunger, all of Benton twp., Columbia co.

On the 21st ult., by Rev. Elijah Fullmer, Mr. John Applegate to Mrs. Sarah Lyons, both of Pine township, this county

On the 22nd ult., by Jack Thomas, Esq., Mr. Algiram Kester, of Philadelphia and Miss Harriet Johnson, of Millville, Col. co.

On the 19th ult., by Thomas Young, Esq., Mr. John Edgar and Miss Clara Smith, all of Jackson twp., this county.

Star of the North, Bloomsburg, PA, December 14, 1859
In Berwick, on Thursday the 8th inst., by Rev. I. Bahl,
Mr. Emanuel Sitler to Miss Maria Kisner, both of Columbia co.

In Centre township, Columbia co., on the first day of Dec., by Geo. Kelchner, Esq., Samuel Sponenberger to Miss Mary Eckroth, of the about place.

On Thursday, Nov. 24th, by Prof. H.D. Walker, at the house of Hon. J. Koons, at New Columbus, Mr. Elias Miles to Miss Martha Ann Hall, both of Columbia co.

Star of the North, Bloomsburg, PA, January 11, 1860
On the 27th ult., by Rev. S. Domer,
Rev. J.W. Schwartz, of Berwick to Miss Kate C. Germberling, of Selins Grove.

Star of the North, Bloomsburg, PA, September 26, 1860
In Evansville, on the 3rd inst., by Rev. J. Hartzler,
Mr. Phillip Sponenberger to Miss Sarah Eckroth, both of Centre township, this county

Star of the North, Bloomsburg, PA, Wednesday, April 3, 1861
On the 21st inst., by J.M. Chemberlin, Esq.,
Mr. E.A. Scott to Miss Catharine Eckert, both of Scott township, Columbia county

On the 21st inst., by Rev. J.M. Salmon, Mr. H.H. Brown to Miss Elizabeth Conner, both of Centre twp., Columbia co.

Star of the North, Bloomsburg, PA, Thursday, July 31, 1861
On the 18th inst., by Rev. E. Fulmer,
Mr. Samuel Albertson to Miss Lucinda Kressler, all of Greenwood, Col. Co., Penna.

Star of the North, Bloomsburg, PA, December 18, 1861
By Rev. J.R. Dimm, at his residence in Bloomsburg, Nov. 28th,
Mr. George W. Wolverton, of the above place to Miss Sarah Jane Seidle, of Centreville, Col. Co., Pa.

Also by the same at the same place on the 12th inst, Mr. Joseph Henry, of Briar Creek to Miss Sarah Adams, of Orange twp., all of Col. co., PA.

Also by the same on the 15th inst., Mr. Samuel H. Sitler to Miss Caroline Yost, all of Col. co., Pa.

In Berwick, at the Parsonage of Rev. I. Bahl., on the 16th of October, Mr. John Kelchner to Miss Hetta Kisner both of Centre twp.

In Berwick, on the 8th of Dec., by Mr. William Werner, Nathan Sitler, of Briarcreek Col. Co., to Miss Maranda, Varner, of Salem twp., Luz Co., Pa

Star of the North, Bloomsburg, PA, January 8, 1962
By Rev. J.R. Dimm, at the Exchange Hotel, at this palce on the 31st ult.,
Mr. Morris B. Freas to Miss Harriet Ann Freas all of Centre twp., Columbia county.

On the 31st ult., by the Rev. William J. Eyer, Mr. William Bame of Roaringcreek, to Miss Martha Jane Smith, of Light Street, Penna.

Star of the North, Bloomsburg, PA., Wednesday, April 16, 1862
In Espy, on the 10th inst., by the Rev. S.W. Price
Mr. Thomas C. Merrell and Miss Mary A. Price, both of Lower Lime Ridge, Scott township, Columbia county.

On the 13th inst., by the Rev. William J. Eyer, Mr. Caleb Dais, to Rupert, to Miss Matilda Carl, of Locust township, Columbia county.

Star of the North, Bloomsburg, PA November 9, 1864
On the 29th ult., by the Rev. Mr. Dyer,
Mr. Irvin Edwards, of Delaware county to Miss Kate Yost of Columbia county.

By Rev. D. B. Henkel on Thursday the 27th ult., Henry W. Whitenight to Miss Margaret C. Ohl, both of Hemlock, Col. co.

Star of the North, Bloomsburg, PA Wednesday, February 8, 1865
On the 2nd inst., by the Rev. William J. Eyer,
Mr. George Richard of Shamokin, Northumberland county, Pa., to Miss Sarah Beam, of Roaringcreek, Col. co., Pa.

On the 26th ult., by Luther German, Esq., Mr. Jackson Derr, of Jackson twp., to Miss Jane Davis, of Greenwood twp., all of Columbia county.

Star of the North, Bloomsburg, PA, Wednesday, March 22, 1865
On the 9th inst., by Thos. J. Morris, Esq.,
Peter B. Smith, late of the ‘Hurley Guards,” and Mrs. Mary J. Whitenight, of Bloomsburg, Pa.

By the Rev. J.W. Lesher, in Bloomsburg, Pa., on the 6th of March 1865, William Reiswick and Miss Mary E. Thomas, all of Bloomsburg, Pa.

Star of the North, Bloomsburg, PA, January 17, 1866
At the residence of the bride’s mother, on Saturday, Dec. 23 ,1865, by Rev. J.V. Newell,
Dr. R.H. Little, of Berwick, Pa., and Miss Sarah Taylor, of Tunkhannock

At Ringtown Station, on the 25th of Dec. by Rev. J.S. Renninger, Mr. Ephraim L. Kramer, of Catawissa and Miss Jane Reinbold, daughter of Daniel Reinbold, Esq., of the former palce.

On Sunday, the 31st day of December 1865, by Montgomery Cole, Esq., Mr. Parvin E. Kline, of Fishingcreek and Miss Miriam E. Linder, of Benton, Columbia Co.

On the 28th December, 1865 by Rev. James S. Ferguson, Mr. John T. Brink and Miss Mary E. Lutz, both of Sugarloaf twp., Columbia co.

On the 25th ult., at the residence of the bride, by R.E. Wilson, Mr. Smith W. Kimble, of Williamsport and Miss Beck McHenry, of Still Water, Col. co.

On Tuesday, the 4th inst., at the residence of the bride, by the same, Mr. John Farbor, of Bloom township and Miss Emma Deitrick, of Morgantown

Columbian, Bloomsburg, PA, March 6, 1868
Mayer-Kline
--At the residence of the bride's father on the 25th of February, by the R.E. B. Wilson, Mr. Joseph K. Mayer to Miss Mary E. Kline

Hartzel-Nyer--ON the 2?th ult., by the Rev. W.B. Fox, Mr. Michael Hartzel to Mattie C. Nyer, both of Mifflin, Columbia county, Pa.

Black-Swayze--On the 27th ult., at the residenice of the bride's father, by Rev. John A. Gese, Mr. Perry D. Black, of Rhorsburg, Col. co., to Miss Lizzie A. Swayze of Mahanoy city, Pa.

Columbian, Bloomsburg, PA, Friday, January 29, 1869 Cox-Greene--At the Parlor of the Exchange Hotel in Bloomsburg, by the Rev. Mr. Alleman, Mr. Lloyd Cox, of Bloomsburg and Miss Victoria Greene of Espy.

Herbein-Yeager--On the 24th inst., by the Rev. Wm. J. Eyer, Mr. David Herbein to Miss Agnes Yeager, both of Locust twp.

Columbian, Bloomsburg, PA, Friday, March 25 ,1870 Albertson-Young--In Orangeville, ont he 10th inst., by Rev. N. Spear, Mr. J.W. Albertson, of Fishingcreek to Miss Mary A. Young, of Jackson

Kile-Bacons--On the 10th inst., by Rev. L.A. German, Mr. Elisha Kile of Sugarloaf twp., to Miss Pamelia Bacons, of Jordan township, Lycoming co.

Keeler-Albertson--On the 15th inst., by Elder J.J. Harvey, Mr. Wm. Keeler, of Cambra to Esther A. Albertson, of Sugarloaf

Thomas-Dallman--In Catawissa, March 15, by Rev. D. Beckner, Mr. H.C. Thomas and Miss C.A. Dallman, both of Catawissa

Columbian, Bloomsburg, PA, May 13, 1870 Kline-Coleman--On the 8th inst., by J.H. Furman, Esq., Mr. S.D. Kline to Miss Susanna Coleman, both of Fishingcreek twp.

Herr-Johnson--April 7th, 1870, by Rev. H. Wilson, Mr. George W. Herr, of Washingtonville and Miss ALice Johnson, of Jerseytown

Kurtz-Long--At Turbotville, on the 24th ult., by Rev. Jacob F. Wampole, Mr. D.E. Kurtz to Miss Jennie Long, both of Milton

Crary-Bird--On April the 26th, by the Rev. B.P. King, Mr. Mason B. Crary and Miss S. Kate Bird, all of Shickshinny, Pa.

Quick-Freeze--On the 5th of May, 1870, at the residence of the bride's father, by Rev. Mr. Cullen, Mr. Wm. Quick and Miss Christine G. Freeze

Columbian, Bloomsburg, PA, Friday, June 24, 1870 Coleman-Ammerman--On June 14th by Rev. Fearon Brown, Mr. J. Clinton Coleman and Miss Amanda Ammerman, of Asbury, Columbia county, Pa.

Carl-Snyder--on the 19th inst., by Rev. Wm. J. Eyer, Joseph N. Carl, of Catawissa, to Miss Caroline Snyder, of Locust township

Karns-Smale--At the Exchange Hotel, Cambra, June 12, 1870, by Rev. Dr. Killgore, Mr. James F. Karns and Miss REbecca A Smale, both of Shickshinny.

Reinhamer-Greenwood--At Wilkes-Barre, June 9, 1870, by A.B. Winder,J.P., Mr. Solomon A. Reinhamer of Lehighton, Pa., to Miss Frances A. Greenwood, of Benton.

Columbian, Bloomsburg, PA, Friday, November 11, 1870 Kerchner-Shugard--On the 6th inst., by Rev. Wm. J. Eyer, Mr. John Kerchner, of Danville to Miss Mary Catherine Shugard, of Main townhip.

Swayze-Kramer--on the 25th of April, by REv. G. G. Banghard, Mr. Theodore Paul Swayze to Miss Sarah E. Kramer, both of Columbia county, Pa.

Columbian, Bloomsburg, PA, February 24, 1871 Werman-Kelchner--On the 16th inst., at the parsonage by Rev. B.F. Alleman Mr. Elias Werman, of Danville, Montour county to Miss Elizabeth Kelchner, of Fowlersville, Columbia county, Pa.

McHenry-Hess--At the "Orangeville Hotel" FEb. 11th by Rev. J. Featon Brown, Mr. Miran S. McHenry to Miss Clara E. Hess, of Benton, Columbia county, Pa.

Notestein-Still--ON the 20th inst., by Rev. William J. Eyer, Mr. Jacob Notestein to Miss Susie Still, by of Centralia, Pa.

Stackhouse-Williams--On the 9th inst., by Rev. A. Brittain, Mr. DcDowell Stackhouse of Briarcreek township, Columbia county, to Miss Cordella M. Williams, of Huntington townhip, Luzerne county.

Eckroth-Snyder--On the 26th ult., by Rev. A. Brittain, Mr. Hiram Eckroth and Miss Violet O. Snyder, daughter of ex-Sheriff Snyder, both of Mifflinville, Columbia county.

Columbian, Bloomsburg, PA, Friday, March 25, 1881 Hartzel-Sitler--At the Reformed parsonage in Orangeville on the 17th inst., Mr. J.H. Hartzel, of Mount Pleasant township to Miss Samantha Sitler, of Centre townshipThe Columbia Democrat, Bloomsburg, PA, Saturday, March 7, 1840
On the 3rd inst, by the Rev. William J. Eyer, Mr. Michael Mauer to Miss Maria Mertz, both of Roaringcreek.

The Columbia Democrat, Bloomsburg, PA, Saturday, August 1, 1840
In Hemlock township, on Wednesday last, by the Rev. G.C. Drake, Mr. John Kressler, of Bloom township, to Miss Rachel Emmer, daughter of Mr. Alexander Emmet.

On the 28th of July by the Rev. William J. Eyer, Mr. George Fenstemacher, of Roaring Creek to Miss Lydia Gensel, of Catawissa.

The Columbia Democrat, Bloomsburg, PA, Saturday, March 24, 1860
On Thursday 22nd inst., in Bloomsburg, by the Rev. D. J. Walter, Mr. Franklin Yocum, of Roaringcreek, to Miss Mary E. Hurst, of Locust, Columbia county.

At the residence of Mr. Henry G. Phillips, on the 17th inst., by Rev. T. Sherlock Mr. Henry Bodine, of Northumberland county, to Miss Lucinda Swisher, of Jerseytown, Columbia county, Pa.

In Mt. Pleasant, by Amos K Heacock, Esq., on the 18th inst., John Mordon Jr., of Mount Pleasant, to Rachel Harp, of Sugarloaf, all of this county

The Columbia Democrat, Bloomsburg, PA, Saturday, December 8, 1860
In Berwick, Aug 28, 1860, Samuel Knoww, of Centre township and Miss Savila Kisner, of Briarcreek twp.

In Berwick, Sept. 11, 1860, James Durk and Miss Adaline Shriner, of Northumberland

In Briarcreek township, Oct. 4, 1860, Wm. Adams and Miss Mary Kester, both of that township.

In Berwick, Oct. 6, 1860, E.B. Leiser and Miss Lavina Williams, of Schuylkill Co.

In Berwick, Oct. 27, 1860, Franklin Shuman, of Maine twp., and Miss Caroline Hagenbuch, of Centre twp.

In Berwick, Oct. 27, 1860, Jno Martin Frantz, of Berwick and Miss Debora Ann Rohrback, of Blackcreek

In Berwick, Nov. 18th, J.R. Jamison and Mrs. Matilad Brown, both of Maine township

In Centreville, Nov. 24th, 1860, George Depue, of Salem and Miss Dareus Kisner, of the same place

In Bloomsburg, on the 2nd inst., by the Rev. J.R. Dimm at his residence Mr. David C. Heimbach, of Scott twp., to Miss Mary Ann Reimer, of Light Street, Col. co.

In Jackson township, Columbia county on the 21st of November, by Justice Yocum, Gilbert W. Callender and Miss Elizabeth Horn, both of Luzerne county.

On the 29 ult., by the Rev. R. Kelly, Mr. J.T. Dodson and Miss Lanah Hess, both of Benton township, Columbia county.

The Columbia Democrat, Bloomsburg, PA, September 8, 1860
On the 31st of July, by the Rev. M.J. Stover, Mr. Hiram Knorr, of Shickshinny, and Miss Sarah Ann Keiser, of Berwick, Columbia county.

On the 20th inst., by the Rev. A.B. Still, Mr. Joseph H. Kase and Miss Rachael M. Campbell, both of Rush township, Pa.

In Pine township, Columbia County, on the 30th ult., by James Yocum JP, Mr. George Crosely and Miss Catharine Swisher, both of Pine township.

On the 2nd inst., by Rev. Wm. J. Eyer, Mr. George Hollebach, of Catawissa, to Miss Eilzabeth Shugars, of Main twp.

The Columbia Democrat, Bloomsburg, PA, July 27, 1861
In Berwick, on the 18th inst., by the Rev. J.M. Salmon, Mr. Wm. F. Stoes to Miss Hattie Savage, both of Danville, Pa.

On the 18th inst., by Rev. E. Fulmer, Mr. Samuel Albertson to Miss Lucinda Kressler, all of Greenwood, Columbia county.

The Columbia Democrat, Bloomsburg, PA, February 8, 1862
On the 4th inst., by Rev. F. Gearhart, at the Exchange Hotel, in Bloomsburg, Mr. A.J. Crawford to Miss Alona Beaner, both of White Hall

On Decmeber 20th, 1861, by Rev. J.W. Houghawout, Mr. James V. Keeler, of Mt. Pleasant township, Col co., to Miss Parmelia B. Stevens, of Cambria, Luz. co.

The Columbia Democrat, Bloomsburg, PA, Saturday, April 19, 1862
In Bloomsburg, on the 9th inst., by Rev. D.J. Waller, Mr. S. Webb Garrison to Miss Cecilia J. Faulds

On the 3rd inst., by Josiah Fritz, Esq., Mr. Elias Shultz to Miss Susie Ann Hess, both of Sugarloaf twp.

Columbia Democrat, Bloomsburg, PA, June 7, 1862
On the 22nd, of May, at the Parsonage in Orangeville, by the Rev. W. Goodie, Mr. John Raub, to Miss Rebecca a Wall, both of Light Street, Columbia Co.

At the residence of the bride’s father the 20th ult., Charley H. Coryell, Williamsport and Miss Lettia J. Smith, of Piatt township, Lycoming county.

Columbia Democrat, Bloomsburg, PA, August 9, 1862
On the 22nd of July, 1862, by Allen Mann, Esq., Mr. Edward Onsback, of Schuylkill county to Miss Eliza Shearman?, of Monticello, Columbia county, Pa.

On July 29th, 1862, by the same, Mr. Jonathan Hunsinger, of Sugar Loaf, Luzerne co., to Miss Catherine Shearman?, of Monticello, Columbia county, Pa.

On the 2nd inst., by the Rev. William J. Eyer, Mr. Arias Beringer to Miss Jane Shuman, both of Maine twp.

On the 2nd insi., by the same, Mr. Benjamin Wagner Jr. to Miss Margaret Gabel, both of Locust twp.

On the 3rd inst., by the same Mr. C.M. Fetter, of Northumberland, Pa. to, Miss Mary Gaumer, of Catawissa, Pa.

Columbia Democrat, Bloomsburg, PA, August 30, 1862
On Saturday, August the 17th, 1862 by Eddy Hyatt, Esq., Mr. Gilman T. Wheeler, of Dalton County, New Hampshire, and Miss Clara Ann Baghert, of Fox township, Elk county, formerly of Mt. Pleasant twp., Columbia co.

On Wednesday, May 28th, at Catawissa, by the Rev. M.P. Crostwaite, J.B. Brittain, of New Columbia, to Miss Elizabeth E. Lewis, of Coles Creek, Col. Co.

Columbia Democrat, Bloomsburg, PA, August 22, 1863
At Jerseytown Parsonage, on the 19th inst., by Rev. A. Hartman, Mr. John W. Watts to Miss Margaret J. Cole, both of Scrono.

On the 18th inst., at the residence of the brides father, by J.K. Brugler, Esq., Mr. E.B. Brower, of Bloomsburg, and Miss Sarah E., daughter of Wm. Roth, Esq., of Greenwood.

On the 13th inst., by Rev. W. Goodrich, Mr. Isaac Kline< of Moutpleasant to Miss Sarah Kitchen, of Greenwood, Columbia Co.

At Bloomsburg, on the 18th inst., by Rev. D.J. Waller, Mr. John Mason, of Bloomsburg, to Nancy McMichael, of Greenwood.

Columbia Democrat, Bloomsburg, PA, September 19, 1863
At the residence of Mr. C.S. Fowler, on Wednesday, the 2nd inst., by Rev. H. G. Dill, Mr. Clark Kressler and Miss Elmira E. Pealer, both of Espy.

Columbia Democrat, Bloomsburg, PA, December 19, 1863
On the 21st of February inst., by Geo. P. Lore, Esq., Mr. Martin Lowery, of Jordan township, Lycoming county and Miss Harriet Utt, of Greenwood township, Columbia county.

On the 21st inst., by J.M. Chemberlin, Esq., Mr. E.A. Scott to Miss Catharine Eckert, both of Scott township, Columbia county.

On the 21st inst., by Rev.J.M. Salmon, Mr. H.H. Brown to Miss Elizabeth Conner, both of Centre twp., Columbia county.

Democratic Sentinel, Bloomsburg, PA, January 16, 1874
On the 25th ult., by Rev. N.S. Buckingham, Mr. Wm. Gulliver and Miss E.A. Ivy of Buckhorn

On the 5th inst., by the same Mr. E.M. Forrest of Lewisburg and Miss A.R. Biddle of Milton

On the 8th inst., by the same, Mr. James D. Parks and Miss Henrietta Mayhew, both of Bloomsburg.

On the 13th inst., by Rev. J.R. Williams, Mr. Thomas Dallman and Mrs. Wilmina Ralston, both of Bloomsburg.

At the residence of the bride’s parents, Espy, on the 25th ult., by Rev. J.M. Reimensnyder, Mr. Alonzo V. Kressler and Miss Mattie M. Everitt

Mr. Easie Kerns and Miss Loretta Ruth Reinbold, of Locust township.

On the 1st inst., at the M.E. Parsonage in Benton, by Rev. A.C. Crosthwaite, Mr. W.H. Baker, of Jackson twp., Col co., and Miss S. Alice Hess, of Sugarloaf twp., Col co.

In Orangeville, on the 24th ult., by Rev. N. Spear, Mr. George Lee, of Scott township and Miss Lizzie Vanderslice, of Light Street.

Democratic Sentinel, Bloomsburg, PA, April 9, 1875
On the 31st ult., by Rev. T.F. Hoffmeier, Mr. David R. Coffman and Miss Mattie D. Betz, both of Bloomsburg

On the 6th inst., at Muncy, Pa. by Rev. S.T. Thompson, Rev. Stuart Mitchell, of Bloomsburg, Pa. to Miss C. Janet Petrikin, of Muncy

On the 23rd ult., by Rev. J.R. Williams, Mr. Wm. S. Moyer and Mattie Menagh, both of Bloomsburg

On the 6th inst. by the same, Mr. Arthur Roberts and Miss Mary E. Rauch, both of Rupert

On the same day by the same, Mr. Casper Kessler and Mrs. Anna Werkheiser, both of Bloomsburg

Democratic Sentinel, Bloomsburg, PA, April 27, 1877
In Berwick, on the 21st inst., by Rev. Cattell, Mr. J.F. Kressler and Miss Nettie Kile, both of Bloomsburg

Democratic Sentinel, Bloomsburg, PA, March 2, 1885
On the 14th inst., at the Reformed parsonage, by Rev. A. Houtz, Mr. John G. Knorr, of Orangeville to Miss Maggie M. Hutchison, of Forks, Columbia Co., Pa.

Democratic Sentinel, Bloomsburg, PA, March 27, 1885
Mr. Wm. Eckroth of this place and Miss Anna Pullen of Shickshinny were joined in holy wedlock on last Tuesday evening by Rev. Remer of Espy. They took the morning train to Bethlehem. We hope they may have a long and happy life.

Democratic Sentinel, Bloomsburg, PA, August 7, 1885
Mr. Willard W> McCaslin and Miss Annie E. Herrington
, were married by C.L. Sands, Esq., on Saturday evening, August 1st, at the residence of John McGarvy, in Mordansville, Mt. Pleasant township, this county. Long life to them and plenty of prosperity is the wish of their friends.

Democratic Sentinel, Bloomsburg, PA, February 26, 1886
In Jackson township, Feb. 20, 1886, by Rev. D.M. Kinter, Mr. Benjamin F. Cole and Miss Clara Hess

In Bloomsburg, on Wednesday, the 17th of February, 1886, by Rev. N. Spear, H.C. Learn, of Briarcreek to Rhoda A. Laubach, of Benton

Democratic Sentinel, Bloomsburg, PA, September 13, 1889
Hartman-Kressler
, at the M.E. Parsonage, Benton, Pa., Aug. 31, 1889 by Rev. S.P. Boone, Mr. Elwood Hartman, of Waller, Pa to Miss Clara M. Kressler, of Unityville, Lyc. Co., Pa.

Neyhard-Hutichson--On the 5th inst. at the residence of Mr. G.S. Fleckenstine by Rev. A. Houtz, Mr. William H. Neyhard, of Orange Twp., to Miss Sarah R. Hutchinson, of Orangeville

Kelchner-Shelley--On September 4th, 1889, at the residence of Miss M. Rosenkrans, Berwick, Pa., by Rev. Dr. S.H. Meade, pastor of the Presbyterian Church of Nanticoke, Mr. R. Flemming Kelchner and Miss Emma C. Shelley, both of Nanticoke.

Democratic Sentinel, Bloomsburg, PA, December 12, 1890
Harmon-Evans
--At the bride’s residence J.A. Harmon, of Berwick and Mary Evans, of Evansville, Dec. 3, 1890, by W.H. Hartman

Eckroth-Shultz--On the 4th inst at the Reformed personage in Orangeville, by Rev. A. Houtz, Mr. D.C. Eckroth, of Centre twp., and Miss Effie Y. Shultz, of Orange twp.

Democratic Sentinel, Bloomsburg, PA, Friday, February 27, 1891
Mr. Chas. Eckrote and Miss Emma Irvin
, of Light Street ,were married at Danville last Tuesday evening. We join their many friends in wishing them much happiness through life. They returned home Wednesday and were serenaded by the band.

Genealogy Trails History Group
Pennsylvania Genealogy Trails
Columbia County Genealogy Trails