Welcome to Dauphin County Pennsylvania
History and Genealogy

 

 Welcome to Dauphin County Pennsylvania History and Genealogy,
Part of the
Pennsylvania Trails and Genealogy Trails Project.  
My name is Nancy Piper and our goal is to have available on line free of charge, all available information pertaining to the history of Dauphin County, Pennsylvania.  

Have something to add?  Please contact me at n.piper@mchsi.com

NOTE**  I do not live in Pennsylvania so personal research is not possible.  
The only data available is what I have online.

Dauphin County Information

BIOGRAPHIES

BIRTHS

CEMETERY RECORDS

CENSUS AND TAX RECORDS

CHURCH HISTORY

CITY AND BOROUGH HISTORY

COUNTY HISTORY

DEATH RECORDS

FAMILY HISTORY

MARRIAGES

MILITARY

NEWSPAPERS

OBITUARIES AND DEATH NOTICES

 

TOWNSHIP HISTORY 

 

Recent Updates

April 2015:
OBITUARIES AND DEATH NOTICES
Rose (Baish) Sheller, Harry P. Shireman, Child of Thomas Still , Isabella Stout, Mrs. Rachel C. Urich, Mrs. Catherine Wagner, Mrs. Harriet Weaver, Mrs. Rebecca L. Wurster

NEWSPAPERS

  • News-Accidents: Fosner Dickey Seriously Injured During Firing of Cannon , Lawrence Robinson Injured in Wagon Accident, Wilmer Gibboney, Critically Injured by Falling Tree, Mrs. Martha Humes Injured in Fall, Mrs. Richard Hummel Injured in Fall, Mrs. Sarah O'Toole Accidently Burned, Philip Price Injures Thumb, John Renecker Badly Burned Playing with Matches, James Good Fractures Arm in Fall
  • Local News and Gossip: January 5 1914 Local Gossip for Steelton and Middletown; January 7, 1914 Local Gossip for Oberlin
  • 1914 Marriage Announcements: Seiber-Roop, Waterman-Bigelow, Gaupp-Snyder, Markle-Kerchloff, Mailey-Drumm, Snyder-Nevin
  • 1914 Engagements and Marriage Licenses: Wlach-Wawruschek, Alexander-Fraim, Gotshall-Zimerman, Smith-Penbrook
  • News - Crimes: Mrs. James Chester Critically Injured by Tramp, Shaffer and Erb Homes Robbed




March 2015:

BIOGRAPHIES
SWAB, Daniel Cooper - transcribed by Kim Mohler

OBITUARIES AND DEATH NOTICES
Mary E. Harris - Contributed by Mary Kay Krogman
William C. Brubaker, Mrs. Emma Carberry, Frazer M. Clendenin, Mrs. Julia Creswell, Grace (Holloway) Eadie, Mrs. Andrew B. Foltz, Michael Gruber, Mrs. Elizabeth Hoover, John Hoover, Donald D. Ketlinger, William Kunkel, Mrs. Jane O. Lewis, Mrs. E. J. Miller, George W. Pharo, Daniel Reigel

NEWSPAPERS
News-Births and Birthdays: Leach, Schoffstall. Leon Fitting, Edythe Freeburn
News-Anniversaries: Mr. and Mrs. Benjamin Moses (42nd), Mr. and Mrs. G. W. Enders (55th)



Previous Updates

 

Surrounding Counties

Lebanon County

Northumberland County

York County

Cumberland County

Schuylkill County

Snyder County

Perry County

Lancaster County

Juniata County


  Welcome to Pennsylvania Genealogy Trails!
Back to Pennsylvania Trails History and Genealogy