Lehigh County, Pennsylvania
County Officers List 1812 to 1902

Presented by Genealogy Trails

As printed in:

A History of Lehigh County, Pennsylvania
From the Earliest Settlements to the Present Time
Published by James J. Hauser, 1902
County Officers found on Page 65-69


Transcribed by Vicki Koller Hartman for GenealogyTrails March 2011



Sheriff Prothonotaries Recorder of Deeds
From 1812 to 1902. Term, 3 years From 1812 to 1902. Term 3 years From 1812-1902. Term 3 years.
The Sheriffs were appointed until 1839, when the office became elective.    
  John Mulhollen Leonard Nagel
Peter Hauck Henry Wilson George Marx
George Klotz Christian Beitel James Hall
Anthony Musick Charles L. Hutter John Wilson
Charles L. Hutter Daniel Kreamer William Boas
Abraham Rinker* E. W. Hutter A. Gangewere
Daniel Mertz Charles Craig George Stein
Jacob Hagenbuch Jacob Dillinger Nathan German
Jonatha D. Mecker Jesse Samuels Charles Gross
George Wetherholt Daniel Mertz Benjamin Krauss
David Stein Nathan Miller George S. Gross
Charles Ihrie Francis E. Samuels Joseph Saeger
Joseph F. Newhard James Lackey Jonathan Trexler
Nathan Weiler Isaiah Rehrig Silas Camp
Henry Smith Jacob S. Dillinger John F. Seiberling
Charles B. Haines Henry Saylor Edwin Breder
Herman M. Fetter Henry Wagner Dallas Dillinger
Jacob Holben Tilghman D. Frey Joseph C. Rupp
John P. Miller James Hausman Henry J. Gackenbach
Owen W. Faust Edwin Stein Morris Stephens
Edwin Zimmerman Rufus E. Erdman E. R. Benner
Thomas B. Morgan William H. Snyder W. Mattias Ritter
George Bower John F. Stein George E. Knerr
Charles B. Maberry    
Frank Rabenold    
Frank Bower    
Frank C. H. Schwoyer    
Wayne Bitting    
* Served two terms    
     
Register of Wills Clerks of Court of Quarter Sessions Clerks of Orphan's Court
From 1812 to 1902. Term 3 years From 1812 to 1902. Term 3 years From 1812 to 1902. Term 3 years
     
Leonard Nagel John Mulhollen John Mulhollen
George Marx Henry Wilson Henry Wilson
James Hall Christian F. Beitel Christian F. Beitel
John Wilson Fred Hyneman Fred Hyneman
William Boas Henry Jarrett Henry Jarrett
Samuel Marx Jacob Dillinger Jacob Dillinger
Tilghman Good Henry W. Knipe Henry W. Knipe
Edward Beck Charles S. Busch Charles S. Busch
Joshua Stahler W. Selfridge W. Selfridge
Samuel Colver John D. Lawall John D. Lawall
Jacob Slemmer Nathan Metzer Nathan Metzgar
S. R. Engelman James Mickley James Mickley
E. R. Newhard Boas Hausman Boas Hausman
Henry German George W. Hertzel George W. Hertzel
E. B. Horlacher J. E. Zimmerman J. E. Zimmerman
Tilghman F. Keck A. L. Ruhe A. L. Ruhe
Obadiah Peiffer Joseph Hunter Francis Weiss
James B. Smith F. J. Newhard John Van Billiard
Henry Heilman John P. Goundie Henry W. Mohr
Franklin Weaver James H. Crader Charles B. Klein
H. F. Longecker Allen W. Haines W. R. Klein
  Nathan E. Worman L. S. Lenhart
  E. L. Newhard Franklin Hartman
  Francis Kreitz Martin Klingler
  Oscar P. Werley Albert O. Strauss
     
Coroners Treasurers Surveyors
From 1812 to 1902. Term 3 years From 181 to 1902. Term 3 years From 1814 to 1902. Term 3 years
     
Peter Dorney John Fogel George Eisenhard
Peter Newhard Charles L. Hutter Andrew K. Witman
Henry Weaver Henry Weaver John Sherer
Daniel Mertz Jacob C. Newhard Francis Weiss
Andrew Knauss Charles Saeger Jonas Haas
Benjamin Fogel Araham Gangewere Willoughby Fogel
Jacob Schantz Michael Eberhard John Lawall
Peter Miller John J. Krauss George Blank
Daniel Klein George Haberacker Solomon Fogel
Charles Foster George Rhoads Jesse Samuels
Jacob Marx Jacob D. Boas Tobias Kessler
Solomon Gangewere William H. Blumer  
John Eisenhard Tilghman H. Martin  
Charles Troxell Joshua House Clerks of County Commissioners
John Erdman Charles H. Martin From 1813 to 1901. Term 3 years
Jacob Mayer Ephraim Yohe  
Joshua Stahler Aaron Troxell George Rhoads
Owen Saeger Jacob Fisher John Knecht
Owen Faust Thomas Steckel George Rhoads
Edwin G. martin William Reimer James Hall
Ephraim Yohe Reuben Engelman Josiah Rhoads
James Busch David Schaadt Abraham Ziegenfuss
William H. Romig J. Franklin Reichard Jesse Line
Americus V. Mosser Simon Moyer Edward Beck
John Osman Daniel Bittner Godfrey Peters
Isreal Troxell Peter Heller Lewis M. Engelman
Thomas F. Martin Peter Hendricks Victor Barner
W. S. Berlin Charles Keck Henry C. Wagner
Howard Kramer John J. Trexler Henry W. Fusselman
Alfred J. Yost George Kuhl  
James Goheen Tilghman Buskirk  
  Daniel Wannemaker  
  John J. Schaadt  
  John R. Gossler  
  James M. Sechler  
  Sylvester Hartman  
     
District Attorneys Auditors Commissioners
From 1846 to 1901. Term 3 years From 1813 to 1901. Term 3 years From 1812 to 1901. Term 3 years.
     
R. E. Wright George Eisenhard William Fenstermacher
C. M. Runk John Spangenberg Abraham Greisheimer
H. C. Longecker John Weiss John Yeakel
John D. Stiles Henry Weber Philip Kleckner
William S. Marx George Eisenhard Jacob Newhard
George B. Schall J. Geiger Jacob Schaffer
Adam Woolever John Stein John Yeakel
Edwin Albright John Wilson John Billig
Thomas B. Metzgar Samuel Moyer John Spagenberg
William H. Sowden James Hall John Wannemaker
C. J. Erdman George Breinig Abraham Schaffer
M. C. Henninger Jacob Dillinger Solomon Gangewere
Artur Dewalt Andreas Schitlerstein Peter Marx
J. M. Wright John Marx Conrad Knerr
Marcus C. L. Kline H. W. Kneiss John Bogert
James L. Schaadt Peter Kneppen John Rinker
John L. Schwartz Benjamin Fogel John Greenewald
Clinton A.. Groman H. W. Kneiss Joshua Frey
  Jacob C. Kistler Henry Pares
  Henry Guth, Jr. Jacob Ward
Poor Directors Joseph Frey, Jr. Casper Petes
From 1844 - 1902 Daniel Fried Jacob Schwent
  Jacob Moser William Eckert
Jesse Grim Charlee C. Buroch J. Smidt
M. D. Eberhard David Follweiler Solomon Greisheimer
John Blank John Ritter Martin Ritter
Henry Schantz George Miller John Scherer
Jonas Brobst Benjamin Breinig Jacob Derr
Daniel Miller John D. Lawall Henry Leh
Henry Diefenderfer Nothan Miller Philip Pierson
Hiram J. Schantz Charles Ritter Timothy Weiss
Peter Romig Nathan German John Yost
Solomon Klein Herman Rupp Daniel Stahler
Samuel Eberhard Paul Balliett Peter Romig
John Maddern Charles L. Newhard Charles Foster
John Bortz John H. Clifton Samuel Camp
Jesse Grim George Blank John Lichtenwalner
Benjamin Jarrett Jonas Haas Benjamin Breinig
Leonard Meyer Hiram Schwartz Somuel Knauss
Jacob Andreas Franklin J. Ritter Peter Engelman
Perry Weaver Eli J. Saeger Daniel Hausman
charles Wenner Samuel J. Kistler Joseph Miller
Jacob Andreas John R. Schall John Weber
Jacob Shaffer Daniel H. Creitz Samuel Sieger
Solomon Greisemer Robert Yost John Erdman
Daniel B. Mohr W. J. Hoxworth* Gideon Marks
Henry ritter Charles Foster Levi Dornblaser
Reuben Henninger Joel Stettler John Peter
John Erdman Owen Schaadt Paul Balliett
Jonas Hartzell George Blank* George Neimeyer
Reuben Henninger Daniel Clader Daniel Bittner
Silas G. Croll Abraham Ziegenfuss William Gabel
John Erdman Jacob Lichty Joseph Newhard
Jonas Hartzell Wilson P. Reidy Reuben Danner
John Sieger Solomon F. Rupp Jonas Hollenbach
David Wisser J. Winslow Wood Daniel Focht
Jesse Marcks Franklin Harwick Thomas Jacoby
John Sieger Franklin D. Acker Henry Pearson
Owen Schaadt Alvin Diefenderfer Stephen Kern
Willoughby S. Guth Frank J. Peter John Strauss
John W. Schwartz George N. Kramer Hiram Balliett
Samuel B. Engelman Jacob S. Renninger Jacob A. Leiby
William Deibert Astor S. Saeger Jesse Solliday
Reuben M. Roeder Morris Schmidt Daniel Lauer*
Thomas F. Good Henry Kelchner Alexander Singmaster*
Elias Bittner Alexander J. Zellner Alexander McKee
Erasamus Kern H. C. Kleckner David L. Barner
  Clinton O. Fogel Jonathan Barrall
  Charles S. Shimer Thomas Casey
Stewards Enwin Heilman George K. Carl
  Frank Brinker William F. Schmoyer
Thomas Faust Milton Schantz John Hottenstein
Thomas B. Faust Frank Faust* Charles F. Hartzell
William Dech Charles H. Kramlich W. B. Moyer
Thomas B. Faust Franklin L. Roth W. Stephen Knauss
Josiah Henninger William H. Knauss* Daniel Schwoyer
Moses Kern Thomas P. Roth Daniel Weiser
S. A. J. Kern Alexander Fatzinger John L. Schreiber
  R. H. Heil Wayne Holben
    Cornelius Acker
  *Served two terms Harrison Bortz
    Phaon Diehl
    James F. Jordan
    Milton Kurtz
    Stephen Neumoyer
    Richard Klotz
    Edward B. Neff
    George F. Schlicher
    William Brown
    Joseph P. Snyder


Back to Genealogy Trails

Back to Lehigh County, Pennsylvania Trails History and Genealogy