State Summary of War Casualties [Pennsylvania] U. S. Navy 1946

Transcribed by Vicki Hartman

Name Rank/Occupation Branch Relationship Next of Kin Next of Kin Address/Location County Page
Beales, William Augustus Seaman 1c USN Wife, Mrs. Mary D. Beales 43 W. Middle St., Gettysburg Adams 4
Abraham, Louis Isaac Seaman 2c USNR Sister, Miss Mary Abraham 1201 Illinois Ave., Dormont, Pittsburgh Allegheny 1
Acheson, John Matthew Fireman 3c USNR Wife, Mrs. Catherine Acheson 3810 Grace St., Munahll Allegheny 1
Adams, Gerald Joseph Boatswain's Mate 2c USN Father, Mr. Walter Edward Adams RD, Dysart Allegheny 1
Adams, James Edward Seaman 1c USNR Parents, Mr and Mrs Harry Edward Adams Box 473, Freeport Rd., Harmarville Allegheny 1
Adams, Milton Lee Lieutenant USNR Wife, Mrs. Theresa Victoria Adams 712 Rivermont Dr., Glenn Hazel Hgts, Pittsburgh Allegheny 1
Adams, Orville Eugene Seaman 2c USNR Parents, Mr. Leslie Suder Adams 1109 Karl St., Duquesne Allegheny 1
Adelman, William Ira Ensign USNR Wife, Mrs. Meryl Jane Adelman 2809 Beechwood Blvd., Pittsburgh Allegheny 1
Aguzzoli, Mario Anthony Pvt. USMCR Wife, Mrs. Amalia Aguzzoli Freeport Rd., 501-Box 129, Blawnox Allegheny 1
Ainsworth, Bert Raymond Lieutenant (jg) USNR Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Jackson Henry Ainsworth 1214 Oklahoma Ave., Pittsburgh Allegheny 1
Akanowicz, Edward Walter Machinist's Mate 3c USNR Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Walter Anthony Akanowicz 844 Hober Ave., McKees Rocks Allegheny 1
Albright, Virgil James Radioman 3c USNR Mother, Mrs. Marie Albright 270 45th St. Pittsburgh Allegheny 2
Alderisio, Frederick Alfred Aviation Radio Technician 3c USNR Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Pascal Alderisio 5833 Alder St., Pittsburgh Allegheny 2
Algeo, Roy J., Jr., Pfc USMCR Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Roy J. Algeo, Sr. 1123 South Ave., Wilkinsburg Allegheny 2
Allen, Robert W. Lieutenant USNR Wife, Mrs. Dorothy Danton Allen 514 10th St., Oakmont Allegheny 2
Aloi, Herbert Albert Seaman 2c USNR Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Frank Aloi Box 763, Creighton Allegheny 2
Alter, Arthur Soundman 1c USNR Father, Mr. Max Alter 5550 Avondale Pl., Pittsburgh Allegheny 2
Amabile, Ralph Albert Seaman 1c USNR Wife, Mrs. Teresa Julia Amabile 137 S. 5th St., Duquesne Allegheny 2
Anderson, John M. Pfc USMC Mother, Mrs. Ethel Williams 865 Mirror St., Pittsburgh Allegheny 2
Anderson, John Riggins Yeoman 1c USNR Wife, Mrs. Marie McGuire Anderson 35 Prescott St., Hazelwood, Pittsburgh Allegheny 2
Armstrong, Harold Martin Motor Machinist's Mate 2c USNR Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Frank Leonard Armstrong 673 Chestnut St., Bridgeville Allegheny 2
Asti, Alexander Patrick Seaman 2c USNR Father, Mr. Marca Asti 602 Baldwin St., Bridgeville Allegheny 2
Attinger, Frank Edward Boilermaker 1c USN Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Steven Joseph Attinger 1115 Penn St., Sharpsburg Allegheny 2
Atwood, John Doane Ensign USNR Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Arthur R. Atwood The Colonial Trust Co., Pittsburgh Allegheny 2
Aul, Joseph Paul Watertender 2c USNR Parents, Mr and Mrs. Andrew Aul 1910 St. Paul St., Pittsburgh Allegheny 2
Averell, Henry Adam Seaman 1c USNR Wife, Mrs. Hannah Averell 121 Stratford Ave., East Pittsburgh Allegheny 3
Baginski, Edward S. Pvt. USMCR Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Konstatine Baginski 1018 Herron Ave., Pittsburgh Allegheny 3
Baker, Thomas Anthony Seaman 1c USNR Sister, Dorothy Rita Baker 1910 Fox St., Pittsburgh Allegheny 3
Banesky, Albert Frank Watertender 3c USNR Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Joseph Banesky 1306 Maple St., McKeesport Allegheny 3
Baney, John Francis Ensign USNR Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John William Baney 3222 Piedmont Ave., Dormont, Pittsburgh Allegheny 3
Barbles, Joseph Anthony Pharmacist's Mate 2c USNR Mother, Mrs. Mary Garland Barbles 7031 Hamilton Ave., Pittsburgh Allegheny 3
Barcry, William Pfc USMCR Mother, Mrs. Marie B. Larder 2121 Wesley St., McKeesport Allegheny 3
Barry, Charles Lieutenant (jg) USNR Mother, Mrs. Gertrude Schwab Barry 1243 Murdock Rd., Pittsburgh Allegheny 4
Bartok, Alexander M., Jr. Pvt. USMCR Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Alexander Bartok 63 Rosemond St., McKees Rocks Allegheny 4
Bazlak, Charles W. Pfc USMCR Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Martin Bazlak 2808 Stewart St., McKeesport Allegheny 4
Beale, George William Specialist 3c USNR Wife, Mrs. Margaret Long Beale 194 Watkins Ave., Wilmerding Allegheny 4
Beaton, William Campbell Seaman 2c USN Aunt, Mrs. Margaret Campbell 6929 Bishop St., Pittsburgh Allegheny 4
Bechdel, John Knorr Lieutenant (jg) USNR Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Russell Henry Bechdel 117 E. Lincoln Ave., McDonald Allegheny 4
Bechtold, Harry George Seaman 2c USN Wife, Mrs. Virginia Caroline Bechtold 6950 5th Ave., Pittsburgh Allegheny 4
Becker, Charles M., Jr. Sgt. USMC Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Charles M. Becker 506 Augusta St., Pittsburgh Allegheny 4
Becker, William Joseph Radarman 2c USNR Grandparents, Mr. and Mrs. William Becker 509 Larimer Ave., Turtle Creek Allegheny 4
Behary, John Edward Gunner's Mate 3c USNR Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Michael Behary 546 Miller Ave., Clairton Allegheny 4
Behle, John Albert, Jr. Fireman 2c USN Mother, Mrs. Christine Behle 418 Avery St., Pittsburgh Allegheny 4
Behrens, David Seaman 1c USN Grandmother, Mrs. Mabel Behrens 330 Woodruff St., Pittsburgh Allegheny 4
Beilstein, Theodore Charles Seaman 1c USN Brother, Mr. Edwin William Beilstein 1715 Kleber st., North Side, Pittsburgh Allegheny 4
Beley, Michael, Jr. Seaman 2c USN Father, Mr. and Mrs. Michael Beley, Sr. 323 Dupont St., Pittsburgh Allegheny 4
Benish, James A. Pfc USMCR Mother, Mrs. Irene Benish 535 E. 9th Ave., Tarentum Allegheny 5
Bennak, John Stephen Machinist's Mate 1c USN Mother, Mrs. Josephine Marie Benak 813 Long St., Millvale, Pittsburgh Allegheny 5
Benny, Frederick Joseph Seaman 2c USN Mother, Mrs. Mary Benny 7026 1/2 Kelly St., Pittsburgh Allegheny 5
Bentz, Joseph Jacob Seaman 1c USN Father, Mr. John Bentz 2215 Hawthorne St., Swissvale Allegheny 5
Berezny, George Machinist's Mate 2c USN Father, Mr. Andrew Berezny 1706 Scott St., McKeepsort Allegheny 5
Berge, Rider Warren Aviation Ordnanceman 1c USN Father, Mr. Rider Sjursen Berge 435 Overbrook Blvd., Pittsburgh Allegheny 5
Bernstein, Alan David Pvt. USMC Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Isadore Bernstein 5501 Beverly Place, Pittsburgh Allegheny 5
Bentley, John A., Jr. Cpl. USMC Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John A. Bentley, Sr. 303 Mulberry St., Kittanning Armstrong 5
Alborn, Ronald C. Sgt. USMCR Parents, Mr and Mrs. Ira W. Alborn Rt.1, Fombell Beaver 1
Anderson, Dale Streit Carpenter's Mate 3c USNR Wife, Mrs. Mildred Anderson 1421 Pacific Ave., Monaca Beaver 2
Anzio, Stephen John Aviation Radioman 3c USN Father, Mr. Stephen Anzio 1120 6th St., Beaver Beaver 2
Aureli, Harry L. Pfc USMCR Mother, Mrs. Josephine Evangelista 386 Deer Lane, Rochester Beaver 3
Begg, John Seaman 2c USNR Father, Mr. Mark Begg 1406 Green St., Aliquippa Beaver 4
Belich, Adam Seaman 2c USN Father, Mr. Pete Belich 2404 W. Wade St., Aliquippa Beaver 4
Berendt, Herman E. Cpl. USMCR Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Michael Berendt 1107 Border Ave., Ellwood City Beaver or Lawrence 5
Acker, Vincent W. Pfc USMCR Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Vincent Acker, Sr 434 Buttonwood St., Reading Berks 1
Adler, Victor LeRoy Fireman 2c USNR Wife, Mrs. Esther Gertrude Adler 48 N. Carroll St., Reading Berks 1
Aigeldinger, Harry Robert Pfc USMCR Wife, Mrs. Eleanor S. Aigeldinger 1819 Perkiomen Ave., Reading Berks 1
Albitz, John Franklin, Jr. Aviation Machinist's Mate 3c USNR Father, Mr. John Franklin Albitz, Sr. 615 Rhoads Ave., Boyertown Berks 1
Angstadt, Albert S. Pvt. USMCR Wife, Mrs. Albert S Angstadt 205 Schuylkill, Reading. Berks 2
Anspach, Roy Robert Fireman 2c USNR Wife, Mrs. Amy Marguerite Anspach Rehrersburg Berks 2
Anthony, Homer Fireman 1c USNR Mother, Mrs. Noula Anthony 15 N. 4th St., Reading Berks 2
Augustine, Gene Sylvio Pvt. USMCR Wife, Mrs. Anna L. Augustine 449 Oley St., Berkshire Heights Berks 2
Aulenbach, Edward Joseph Seaman 2c USNR Wife, Mrs. Arlene Amanda Aulenbach 1401 N. 5th St., Reading Berks 2
Bilger, Frederick Arthur Fireman 2c USNR Wife, Mrs. Florence M. Bilger Rt. 2, Douglassville Berks 5
Bindschusz, Robert W. Pfc USMCR Wife, Mrs. Robert W. Bindschusz 219 N. 9th St., Reading Berks 5
Bittenbender, Ernest R. Cpl. USMC Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Charles r. Bittenbender Gen. Del., Bechtelsville Berks 5
Bitzer, Herbert L. Pvt. USMCR Mother, Mrs. Edith Bitzer 710 Walnut St., Reading Berks 5
Ammerman, Albert Clayton, Jr. Electrician's Mate 1c USN Father, Mr. Albert Clayton Ammerman, Sr. 231 Park Pl., Altoona Blair 2
Bane, William Kenneth Ensign USNR Wife, Mrs. Janet E. Bane 1503 9th St., Altoona Blair 3
Beard, Alfred Pfc USMCR Mother, Mrs. Sarah E. Beard 6th Ave., Duncansville Blair 4
Berry, Ralph Herbert Chief Electrician's Mate USN Wife, Mrs. Catherine Gladys Berry Altoona Blair 5
Allen, Philip Henry Seaman 1c USNR Father, Mr. Stephen Webb Allen 804 S. Main St., Towanda Bradford 2
Anderson, Paul LeRoy Chief Torpedoman's Mate USN Parents, Mr. and Mrs. William Humphery Anderson 304 Pennsylvania Ave., Athens Bradford 2
Bates, Wallace B. Pfc USMCR Father, Mr. William E. Bates Rt. 1, Stevensville Bradford 4
Beardsley, Loren Leigh Electrician's Mate 3c USN Father, Mr. William Aloyd Beardsley 111 N. Main St., Athens Bradford 4
Bender, Marvin William Master Technical Sgt. USMCR Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Harold Bender Warren Center Bradford 4
Angeny, Albert Leroy Electrician's Mate 2c USNR Parents, Mr and Mrs. Clarence G. Angeny Danboro Bucks 2
Beaumont, William Howard Seaman 1c USN Father, Mr. Abram Stryker Beaumont N. Main St., New Hope Bucks 4
Benner, Charles Darwin Radioman 2c UNSR Mother, Mrs. Gertrude Benner Main St., Richlandtown Bucks 5
Balogh, Godfrey Stephen Boatswain's Mate 2c USNR Mother, Mrs. Marie Balogh Rehm Rt. 2, Valencia Butler 3
Bash, Philip William Ensign USNR Parents, Rev and Mrs. Clifford L. Bash 208 W. Main St., Evans City Butler 4
Antal, George Joseph Machinist's Mate 2c USNR Mother, Mrs. Mary Antal 720 1/2 Chestnut St., Johnstown Cambria 2
Baft, William Webster Boatswain's Mate 1c USNR Mother, Mrs. Caroline Baft 908 Austin St., Johnstown Cambria 3
Barron, Micholas Robert Cpl. USMCR Mother, Mrs. Anna M. Barron Box 112, Burkehart St., Rt. 5, Johnstown Cambria 4
Benford, Carlton Yeoman 1c USN Parents, MR. and Mrs. William Francis Benford 304 Wood St., Johnstown Cambria 5
Benzie, Louis Joseph Seaman 2c USNR Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Louis Benzie Dysart Cambria 5
Benn, Harvey Neil, Jr. Gunner's Mate 2c USNR Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Harvey Neil Benn 109 N. Allegheny St., Bellfonte Centre 5
Billett, Taylor Machinist's Mate 3c USNR Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Chester L. Billett Rt. 1, Box 40, Bellefonte Centre 5
Antonucci, Nicholas Pfc USMCR Uncle, Mr. Camille Mariano 522 Elm St., Coatesville Chester 2
Banach, Anthony Stanley Seaman 1c USNR Father, Mr. Michael Stanley Banach Hamilton St., Parkesburg Chester 3
Bernard, Harry R. Pvt. USMCR Wife, Mrs. Harry R. Bernard 414 W. Main St., Coatesville Chester 5
Bickert, Elwood Oscar Seaman 2c USN Father, Mr. Edward Titus Bickert 222 Brandywine Ave., Downington Chester 5
Barger, Ralph C. Pvt. USMCR Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Jesse R. Barger West Monterey Clarion 3
Arnold, John R. Pfc USMC Parents, Mr. and Mrs. William Arnold Rt. 1, Osceola Mills Clearfield 2
Ballock, Andrew Edward Watertender 3c USN Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Michael Ballock Box 62, Hawk Run Clearfield 3
Beres, Chester John Seaman 1c USNR Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Walter V. Beres Box 390, Rt. 1, Osceola Mills Clearfield 5
Baylor, Ralph Charles Aviation Ordnanceman 2c USNR Mother, Mrs. Sarah Baylor Rt. 3, Bloomsburg Columbia 4
Allen, Arthur Henry Seaman 1c USN Father, Mr. Charles Darby Allen RFD, Springboro Crawford 2
Axtell, Samuel Ezekiel Seaman 1c USNR Wife, Mrs. Effie Irene Axtell Rt. 3, Meadville Crawford 3
Bachiak, Aurel A. 1st Lieutenant USMCR Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Michael Bachiak Alen Street Extension, Meadville Crawford 3
Barrows, James Arden Seaman 2c USN Mother, Mrs. Grace Barrows 637 Madison Ave., Meadville Crawford 4
Beers, Elmer Leroy, Jr. Sgt. USMCT Father, Mr. Elmer Leroy Beers, Sr. Rt. 2, Meadville Crawford 4
Belden, Orin K., Pfc USMC Father, Mr. Julian Belden Rt. 4, Spartansburg Crawford 4
Bierman, Glen R. Pvt. USMCR Mother, Mrs. Frances A. Bierman Gen. Del., Conneaut Lake Park Crawford 5
Atanasoff, Keyro Ships Serviceman 3c USNR Wife, Mrs. Sena Atanasoff 215 Francis St., Steelton Dauphin 2
Baughman, Carl J. Pfc USMC Father, Mrs. Charles Baughman 1062 Main St., Oberlin Dauphin 4
Beck, George John Chief Quartermaster USN Father, Mr. Christian Ferdinand Beck 581 High St., Enhaut Dauphin 4
Aiken, Thomas Newkirk Lieutenant USNR Father, Mr. Fred William Aiken, St. 45 Brookline Blvd., Brookline, Upper Darby Delaware 1
Archacki, Joseph S. Pfc USMCR Sister, Miss Helen Archacki 739 W. 2d St., Chester Delaware 2
Babkirk, Kenneth Paul Ensign USNR Parents, Mr. and Mrs. James A. Babkirk Box 106, Broomall Delaware 3
Barnes, Joseph James Machinist's Mate 3c USNR Wife, Mrs.Eva Barnes 416 S. 7th St., Colwyn, Darby Delaware 3
Baroldi, Thomas Raymond Lieutenant (jg) USNR Wife, Mrs. Rita Dolores Baraldi 1013 Wilde Ave., Drexel Hill Delaware 3
Barry, Edward J. Platoon Sgt. USMCR Wife, Mrs. Edward J. Barry 114 Chatham Rd., Upper Darby Delaware 4
Bartholomew, Arthur F. D. Warrant Officer USMC Wife, Mrs. Arthur F. D. Bartholomew 1415 Perkins St., Highland Gardens, Chester Delaware 4
Beebe, Edward W. Pfc USMCR Sister, Miss Barbara A. Beebe Providence Rd., Wallingford Delaware 4
Bevis, Carl Douglas, Jr. Seaman 1c USNR Mother, Mrs. Maye Bevis 3648 Taylor Ave., Drexel Hill Delaware 5
Bizyozez, Joseph E. Pfc USMCR Wife, Mrs. Joseph E. Bizyozez Bethel Road, Twin Oaks, Chester Delaware 5
Balczon, Joseph Edward Seaman 2c USCG Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Joseph Balczon 717 E. 24th St., Erie Erie 3
Barcio, Charles William Aviation Ordnanceman 3c USNR Wife, Mrs. Dorothy Barcio 3418 W. 11th St., Erie Erie 3
Bauer, Edward William Electrician's Mate 3c USN Father, Mr. Frank J. Bauer 721 W. 25th St., Erie Erie 4
Bengel, John William Machinist's Mate 1c USN Mother, Mrs. Rose Bengel 2652 Hazel St., Erie Erie 5
Advent, Stephen E. Cpl. USMCR Parents, Mr and Mrs John Advent Box 106, Gray's Landing Fayette 1
Albright, Ernest Eugene Fireman 2c USNR Mother, Mrs. Hallie Blackburn Graft St., Everson Fayette 2
Balas, William George Machinist's Mate 3c USNR Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Frank Joseph Balas Box 214, Brownsville Fayette 3
Barber, Milton Merle Fireman 2c USNR Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Henry A. Barber Rt. 1, East Millsboro Fayette 3
Barcovic, Joe A. Pfc USMCR Parents, Mr. and Mrs. George Barcovic Box 111, Lemont Furnace Fayette 3
Baxter, William Raymond Motor Machinist's Mate 2c USN Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Charles Henry Baxter Farmington Fayette 4
Armstrong, Clarence D. Pfc USMC Parents, Mr. and Mrs. George Armstrong Box 7, Mercersburg Franklin 2
Berdine, Hiram L. Pvt. USMCR Wife, Mrs. Hiram L. Berdine Box 32, New Freeport Greene 5
Bailey, Ward Lorraine Seaman 2c USNR Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Charles Bailey Mapleton Depot Huntingdon 3
Bartschat, Walter Joseph, Jr. Ensign USNR Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Walter Joseph Bartschat, Sr. Shirleysburg Huntingdon 4
Arone, William Carmen Radarman 3c USNR Father, Mr. Joseph Anthony Arone 335 Yellow Creek St., Homer City Indiana 2
Barto, Steve, Jr. 1st Lieutenant USMCR Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Steve Barto, Sr. Kent Indiana 4
Biconik, John Cpl. USMC Parents, Mr. and Mrs. David Biconik Rt. 1, Box 430, Homer City Indiana 5
Bartlett, William Emerson Lieutenant USNR Parents, Mr. and Mrs. William Emory Bartlett 196 Jefferson St., Brookville Jefferson 4
Bellis, Robert Smith Fireman 1c USNR Wife, Mrs. Ann Dessy Bellis 515 Graffius Ave., Punxsutawney Jefferson 4
Akermann, Harry Aloysious Seaman 2c USNR Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Harry V. Akermann 516 S. Webster Ave., Scranton Lackawanna 1
Anuszewski, Edward Eugene Seaman 2c USNR Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Walter Anuszewski 936 Scott St., Dickson City Lackawanna 2
Arcangeletti, Joseph Fireman 1c USNR Father, Mr. Mariano Arcangeletti 1921 Farr St., Scranton Lackawanna 2
Badyrka, Peter Pharmacist's Mate 3c USNR Mother, Mrs. Mary Badyrka 711 Kossuth St., Throop Lackawanna 3
Balog, Peter Paul Seaman 2c USNR Mother, Mrs. Mary Balog 371 Virginia Ave., Peckville Lackawanna 3
Barnes, Elwin Charles Electrician's Mate 2c USNR Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Charles G. Barnes 625 River St., Peckville Lackawanna 3
Abel, Charles Larrabee Pharmacist's Mate 3c USNR Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John Edward Abel 435 S. West End Ave., Lancaster Lancaster 1
Angstadt, Jay G. Pfc USMCR Wife, Mrs. Jay G. Angstadt 230 S. Orchard St., Manheim Lancaster 2
Aubrey, John Thomas Fireman 2c USNR Wife, Mrs. Susan Whitmer Aubrey Herr's Lane, Rt 2, Lancaster Lancaster 2
Baker, Oliver Forrest Pharmacist's Mate 3c USN Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Samuel Esray Baker White Rock, Kirkwood Lancaster 3
Bartholomew, Donald A. Pfc USMCR Mother, Mrs. Margaret M. Bartholomew 438 S. Duke St., Lancaster Lancaster 4
Bigler, Merlin E. Pfc USMCR Parents, Mr. and Mrs Fred Bigler Rt. 1, Columbia Lancaster 5
Balutes, Charles Seaman 2c USN Mother, Mrs. Anna Stevens 324 Line Ave., Ellwood City Lawrence 3
Aunspach, Arlon Lloyd Seaman 2c USNR Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Amos Philip Aunspach 20th and Hill Sts., Lebanon Lebanon 2
Allen, George D. Cpl. USMCR Mother, Mrs. Marie Allen Rt. 1, Macungie Lehigh 2
Allen, Thomas Joseph Staff Sgt. USMC Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Patrick Allen 752 2d St., Catasauqua Lehigh 2
Angney, Harold Edward Seaman 2c USNR Father, Mr. Artemus Angney 1204 Penn Ave., Emmaus Lehigh 2
Backman, John Nicholas Aviation Ordnanceman2c USNR Mother, Mrs. Olive Robert Bachman 621 Franklin St., Slatington Lehigh 3
Becker, William Fredric Quartermaster 3c USCG Father, Mr. Stanley Valentine Becker 1516 Gordon St., Allentown Lehigh 4
Bender, Joseph Stephen Gunner's Mate 3c USN Father, Mr. Joseph C. Bender 276 E. Maple St., Allentown Lehigh 4
Benjamin, Harold Robert Seaman 2c USNR Parents, Mr. and Mrs. George W. Benjamin Rt. 1, Alburtis Lehigh 5
Bennington, John Spencer Seaman 2c USNR Wife, Mrs. Lorraine Bennington Rt. 2, Box 20, Slatington Lehigh 5
Bird, William Patrick Aviation Radioman 1c USNR Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Daniel J. Sanderlin 523 Chestnut St., Allentown Lehigh 5
Alestek, Walter Storekeeper 1c USNR Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Michael Alestek 10 Park St., Wilkes-Barre Luzerne 2
Andruseasky, Frank C. Pvt. USMCR Mother, Mrs. Stella A. Blades 22 Sidney St., Wilkes-Barre Luzerne 2
Artley, Arthur Eugene Aviation Radioman 3c USNR Mother, Mrs. Clara Emma Arley 327 Washington St., West Pittston Luzerne 2
Avery, John Elton Ensign USNR Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Edward J. Avery 147 Poplar St., Kingston Luzerne 3
Bailey, Judson Edward Ensign USNR Wife, Mrs. Muriel Craft Bailey 615 Main St., Avoca Luzerne 3
Balon, John Seaman 2c USNR Mother, Mrs. Catherine Balon 769 Arthur St., Freeland Luzerne 3
Baluta, Walter Andrew Seaman 1c USNR Mother, Mrs. Frances Baluta 10 Hillman St., Wilkes-Barre Luzerne 3
Bankowski, Edward J. Cpl. USMC Mother, Mrs. Stella Bankowski Box 110 RFD, Sugarloaf Luzerne 3
Banks, James Henry, Jr. Pfc USMCR Parents, Mr. and Mrs. James H. Banks, Sr. 147 N. Main St., Plains, Wilkes-Barre Luzerne 3
Bannon, Thomas L. Pvt. USMCR Mother, Mrs. Martha namiotko 29 Clyde Lane, Wilkes-Barre Luzerne 3
Barba, Alfonso Anthony Sgt. USMC Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Joseph Barba 22 E. Oak St., Pittston Luzerne 3
Barnhardt, William Russell Motor Machinist's Mate 2c USNR Mother, Mrs. Ethel J. Barnhardt 236 Atlantic Ave., West Pittston Luzerne 4
Barvinski, Henry Hospital Apprentice 2c USNR Father, Mr. Adam Barvinski 392 Union St., Nanticoke Luzerne 4
Bieda, Louis Jacob Electrician's Mate 2c USNR Father, Mr. Stanley Bieda 164 W. Green St., Nanticoke Luzerne 5
Bishop, Charles Jacob Radioman 3c USNR Father, Mr. Charles John Bishop Weston Luzerne 5
Baron, Charles Pfc USMCR Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Andrew Baron 1169 1st Ave., Berwick Luzerne or Columbia 4
Bard, Francis Paul Watertender 3c USNR Wife, Mrs. Ethel C. Bard 1044 Isabella St., Williamsport Lycoming 3
Bittner, Thomas Earl Lieutenant USNR Wife, Mrs. Marybelle Carothers Bittner Box 54, Jersey Shore Lycoming 5
Begeny, John, Jr. Seaman 2c USNR Father, Mr. John Begeny, Sr. Main St., Ludlow Mckean 4
Bernard, Edward W. Pvt. USMCR Mother, Mrs. Cora Haven Rt. 1, Bradford McKean 5
Berringer, Charles Edward, Jr. Fireman 1c USNR Mother, Mrs. Verne Blood 74 Forman St., Bradford McKean 5
Birtcil, Mervin P. Cpl. USMCR Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Harry Birtcil 9 Delaware Ave., Bradford McKean 5
Adams, William Jerome Seaman 2c USNR Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Harry Leroy Adams 1209 Ridge Ave., Sharpsville Mercer 1
Bachman, John Morris Seaman 1c USN Father, Mr. Parke R. Bachman 959 E. State St., Sharon Mercer 3
Barr, Robert Neil Seaman 1c USNR Mother, Mrs. Katherine Campbell 13 W. Main St., Greenville Mercer 4
Bees, George W. Pfc USMC Brother, Mr. Joseph J. Bees 330 Elm Ave., Sharon Mercer 4
Alderfer, Richard K. Pfc USMC Mother, Mrs. Sallie Alderfer 261 Main St., Telford Montgomery 2
Ambrose, Benjamin Joseph, Jr. Aviation Radioman 3c USNR Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Benjamin Ambrose 191 Franklin St., Plymouth Montgomery 2
Bacon, Gilbert D. Pfc USMCR Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Frank E. Bacon Hillcrest Ave., Cedar Heights Rt. 2, Conshohocken Montgomery 3
Barthel, William Pfc USMCR Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Charles Barthel Rt. 1, Pottstown Montgomery 4
Bell, Benjamin A. 2d Lieutenant USMC Mother, Mrs. Elsie P. Knight 331 Mattison Ave., Ambler Montgomery 4
Bice, Robert William Ensign, Supply Corps USNR Wife, Mrs. Mildred Bice 7438 Overhill Road, Melrose Park, Cheltenham Montgomery 5
Bickel, Francis Norman Watertender 3c USNR Mother, Mrs. Marie Agnes Bickel 850 Jenkintown Rd., Ardsley, Glenside Montgomery 5
Biehy, Robert Leon Quartermaster 3c USNR Wife, Mrs. Frances Biehl 62 S. Hanover, St., Pottstown Montgomery 5
Andrews, Charles A. Pvt. USMCR Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Adam F. Andrews 303 A. West Madison St., Easton Northampton 2
Bandurich, Michael Radioman 3c USNR Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Mike BaBandurich 1510 1/2 Mechanic St., Bethlehem Northampton 3
Billets, Andrew Edward Seaman 2c USNR Mother, Mrs. Mary Billets 538 Atlantic St., Bethlehem Northampton 5
Binder, Paul Durbette Chief Pharmacist's Mate USNR Wife, Mrs. Edna Kauffman Binder 807 W. Broad St., Bethlehem Northampton 5
Adamskie, John V. Pvt. USMCR Mother, Mrs. Helen Honicker 47 S. Franklin St., Shamokin Northumberland 1
Ammerman, Richard Lee Seaman 1c USNR Father, Mr. John Lewis Ammerman 11 Mahoning St., Milton Northumberland 2
Ashenfelder, Harold Henry Seaman 1c USNR Father, Mr. William H. Ashenfelder 420 Hepburn St., Milton Northumberland 2
Bailey, Delmor Seaman 1c USNR Wife, Mrs. Dorothy Evelyn Bailey Rt. 2, Box 480, Shamokin Northumberland 3
Barrett, Robert Oren Seaman 1c USNR Mother, Mrs. Mazie Barrett 631 Center St., Rt. 2, Box 80, Shamokin Northumberland 4
Berkanski, Albert Charles Coxswain USN Father, Mr. Michael Berkanski 49 S. Pine St., Mt. Carmel Northumberland 5
Abrams, Harold Electrician's Mate 3c USNR Wife, Mrs. Elizabeth Abrams 4109 Roosevelt Blvd, Philadelphia Philadelphia 1
Abrams, Jerry Edward Seaman 1c USNR Parents, Mr and Mrs Louis Abrams 223 W. Ruscomb St., Philadelphia Philadelphia 1
Acker, George Bernard, Jr. Lieutenant (jg) USNR Wife, Mrs Christine McKellar Acker 6131 Walker St., Philadelphia Philadelphia 1
Adams Burton John Seaman 1c USNR Wife, Mrs. Jeane Adams 1406 E. Emerick St., Philadelphia Philadelphia 1
Adams, John Trout Aviation Machinist's Mate 1c USN Wife, Mrs. Pauline Joyce Adams 604 E. Strafford St., Philadelphia Philadelphia 1
Ader, John William Watertender 2c USNR Wife, Mrs. Catherine Ader 1041 S. 53d St., West Philadelphia Philadelphia 1
Aloe, Thomas Joseph Seaman 1c USNR Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Salvatore Aloe 1247 S. 28th St., Philadelphia Philadelphia 2
Anderson, Pete I. Cpl. USMCR Wife, Mrs. Pete I Anderson 1613 Wallace St., Philadelphia Philadelphia 2
Angelucci, David Pfc USMCR Mother, Mrs. Agnes Savastini 1733 Ringold St., Philadelphia Philadelphia 2
Appel, Albert, Jr. Gunner's Mate 3c USNR Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Albert Appel 5919 N. 5th St., Philadelphia Philadelphia 2
Applefield, Joseph Allen Aviation Radioman 2c USNR Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Howard A. Applefeld 5469 Upland Way, Philadelphia Philadelphia 2
Arnold, Bruce J. Pfc USMCR Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Walter J. Arnold 6623 Van Dike St., Philadelphia Philadelphia 2
Atkinson, Stanley Richard Aviation Radioman 1c USN Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Albert Walter Atkinson 3450 Crawford St., Philadelphia Philadelphia 2
Austin, John Harold Watertender 3c USNR Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Daniel Simpson 604 Johnson St., Philadelphia Philadelphia 3
Axenroth, Charles R., Jr. Cpl. USMCR Wife, Mrs. Charles R. Axenroth 1974 Plymouth St., Philadelphia Philadelphia 3
Badon, Walter Cpl. USMC Mother, Mrs. Alice Badon 3647 Sears St., Philadelphia Philadelphia 3
Baeder, Francis Elmer Gunner's Mate 2c USNR Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Albert Baeder 523 Bethlehem Pike, Erdenheim, Philadelphia Philadelphia 3
Baer, Frank LeRoy Radioman 2c USN Father Mr. Walter Stanley Baer 3006 Cottage St., Philadelphia Philadelphia 3
Bair, Allen George Seaman 2c USNR Wife, Mrs. Marian Bair M and Bristol Sts., Philadelphia Philadelphia 3
Bakich, William Henry Seaman 2c USNR Mother, Mrs. Florence Bakich 205 Federal St., Philadelphia Philadelphia 3
Bangert, John Henry, Jr. Fire Controlman 1c USN Father, Mr. John Henry Bangert, Sr. 4358 N. Franklin St., Philadelphia Philadelphia 3
Barba, Tony, Jr. Ship's Cook 1c USN Wife, Mrs. Angela Barba 6215 Reedland St., Philadelphia Philadelphia 3
Barbosa, Edward Pfc USMC Mother, Mrs. Edna M. Vazquez 3012 N. Bambrey St., Philadelphia Philadelphia 3
Barclay, Richard Miller Lieutenant USNR Wife, Mrs. Patricia Lundrigan Barclay 6445 Greene St., Germantown Philadelphia 3
Barnes, William Gunnery Sgt. USMC Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Hiram J. Barnes 2214 S. Hobson St., Philadelphia Philadelphia 3
Bartlett, James Richard Boatswain's Mate 2c USN Wife, Mrs. Nancy Downing Bartlett 2169 Furley St., Philadelphia Philadelphia 4
Beckett, Edward George Electrician's Mate 1c USN Wife, Mrs Bette Marie Beckett 752 S. 57th St., Philadelphia Philadelphia 4
Beeman, Arthur Castles Chief Pharmacist's Mate USN Wife, Mrs. Doris Edith Beeman 3209 Panshawe St., Philadelphia Philadelphia 4
Beltz, William Harold Aviation Radioman 2c USNR Son, Harold Frank Beltz, c/o Mrs. T. Nevbauer Beltz 101 W. Godfrey Ave., Philadelphia Philadelphia 4
Bender, Joseph James Pharmacist's Mate 3c USN Wife, Mrs. Jeanne Patricia Bender 1617 Saint Marks Sq., Philadelphia Philadelphia 4
Benedetto, John Angelo Pfc USCMR Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Matthew Benedetto 2821 N. Van Pelt St., Philadelphia Philadelphia 4
Benjamin, Raymond Machinist's Mate 3c USNR Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Jacob Benjamin 5805 Pemberton St., Philadelphia Philadelphia 5
Bennett, Jackson William Cpl. USMCR Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Fred Bennett 637 E. Thayer St., Philadelphia Philadelphia 5
Bentz, Morton J. Pfc USMCR Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Morton K. Bentz 1831 Cedar St., Philadelphia Philadelphia 5
Beresford, John Anthony Gunner's Mate 3c USN Father, Mr. Anthony John Beresford 3010 N. 2d St., Philadelphia Philadelphia 5
Bergey, Howard Ellis, Jr. Pvt. USMCR Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Howard E. Bergey, Sr. 575 Marwood Rd., Philadelphia Philadelphia 5
Bertolet, Harry Benjamin, Jr. Radioman 3c USN Father, Mr. Harry B. Bertolet 1215 Callowhill St., Philadelphia Philadelphia 5
Berwanger, George M. J. Sgt. USMCR Father, Mr. Michael Berwanger 7125 Charles St., Philadelphia Philadelphia 5
Bilinski, Walter Joseph Shipfitter 3c USNR Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Stephen Bilinski 2923 Hedley St., Philadelphia Philadelphia 5
Bilyi, Anthony Ship's Cook 3c USN Father, Mr. William Bilyi 907 N. Orianna St., Philadelphia Philadelphia 5
Bircher, Frederick Robert Radioman 3c USNR Father, Mr. George Bircher 221 Olney Ave., Philadelphia Philadelphia 5
Birney, Malcolm MacDonald 1st Lieutenant USMCR Parents, Mr. and Mrs. George A. Birney 3337 N. 17th St., Philadelphia Philadelphia 5
Bissett, Thomas M. Pfc USMCR Wife, Mrs. Thomas M. Bissett 3624 Calumet St., Philadelphia Philadelphia 5
Anderegg, Richard Larus Chief Motor Machinist's Mate USN Wife, Mrs. June Janitta Anderegg 86 West St., Galeton Potter 2
Benn, Fred D., Jr., Cpl. USMC Father, Mr. Fred D. Benn, Sr. 9 Poplar St., Galeton Potter 5
Balish, Thomas Joseph Seaman 1c USNR Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John Balish 122 W. Birch St., Mahanoy City Schuylkill 3
Barbetta, Alfonso Joseph Seaman 2c USNR Wife, Mrs. Angeline Catherine Barbetta 393 Hotel St., Pottsville Schuylkill 3
Bartell, Frederick Otto Gunner's Mate 1c USN Father, Mr. Rupert Albert Bartell Zion Grove Schuylkill 4
Berk, Carl Henry Seaman 1c USNR Wife, Mrs. Arlene Amanda Berk Rt. 3, Tamaqua Schuylkill 5
Betack, Michael J. Sgt. USMC Father, Mr. Charles J. Betack Chestnut St., Cressona Schuylkill 5
Bixler, Allen Hugh Machinist's Mate 2c USN Father, Mr. Darwin Andrew Bixler 403 Coal St., Pottsville Schuylkill 5
Antolosky, John Seaman 1c USNR Mother, Mrs. Mary Antolosky 101 11th St., Windber Somerset 2
Bedois, John S. Pvt. USMCR Mother, Mrs. Elizabeth Bedois Box 231, Central City Somerset 4
Beener, Dean Laverne Seaman 1c USN Mother, Mrs. Daisy Beener Rt. 2, Boswell Somerset 4
Beltrami, Charles Cpl. USMC Mother, Mrs. Savilla Beltrami Rt. 2, Stoystown Somerset 4
Arnold, Andrew W. Pfc USMCR Uncle and Aunt, Mr. and Mrs. Harry A. Brown 3 Lusk Ave., Hallstead Susquehanna 2
Ayres, Harris Carpenter, Jr. Sgt. USMCR Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Harris Carpenter Ayres, Sr. 9 Drinker St., Montrose Susquehanna 3
Anderson, William Robert Torpedoman's Mate 3c USN Wife, Mrs. Geraldine Margaret Anderson 64 Extension St., Mansfield Tioga 2
Adams, George G. Cpl. USMC Mother, Mrs. Martha Adams 1226 Buffalo St., Franklin Venango 1
Anderson, Elzie Charles Mailman 2c USNR Mother, Mrs. Maude Anderson 1124B Buffalo St., Franklin Venango 2
Aurillo, Joseph Reginald Seaman 2c USN Father, Mr. Ralph Aurillo 9 N. Carver St., Warren Warren 3
Bender, John Michael Seaman 1c USN Father, Mr. Harold Frederick Bender Warren City Warren 4
Alterice, Patrick Angelo Signalman 3c USN Mother, Mrs. Amanda J. Bowman 279 Chester Ave., Roscoe Washington 2
Anderson, Arthur Darrell Seaman 2c USNR Mother, Mrs. Mary Anderson Rt. 3, Washington Washington 2
Ansello, Tony Seaman 2c USNR Brother, Mr. Frank Ansello House 21, Cokeburg Washington 2
Bakewell, Charles H. Pfc USMCR Wife, Mrs. Charles H. Bakewell Pittsburgh Road, West Brownsville Washington 3
Bish, Geroge Edward Seaman 1c USNR Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Frances Edna Bish 16 Shady Ave., Burgettstown Washington 5
Aber, Melvin Orr, Pvt. USMCR Wife, Mrs. Inga E. Aber Box 92, Hyde Park Westmoreland 1
Amadio, Domenick D. Platoon Sgt. USMC Wife, Mrs. Domenick D. Amadio 615 Sidney St., Greensburg Westmoreland 2
Bainbridge, George Frederick Seaman 2c USNR Father, Mr. Frank Clyde Bainbridge 309 5th St., Irwin Westmoreland 3
Balog, William Pfc USMC Father, Mr. Alex Balog Van Meter Westmoreland 3
Banas, Mike Pfc USMCR Mother, Mrs. Mary Banas Box 153, Loyalhanna Westmoreland 3
Barron, John Charles Sgt. USMCR Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Austin D. Barron 503 S. 4th St., Youngwood Westmoreland 4
Bartosik, Frank Radioman 2c USNR Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Joseph Bartosik 1500 Cross St., Monessen Westmoreland 4
Batch, John Louis Electrician's Mate 3c USNR Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Charles Batch Slickville Westmoreland 4
Bauerschmidt, William B. 2d Lieutenant USMCR Wife, Mrs. William B. Bauerschmidt 148 A. Grant Ave., Vandergrift Westmoreland 4
Bendl, Lewis John Seaman 2c USNR Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Joseph Bendl 27 Avenue C, Latrobe Westmoreland 4
Bengel, Joseph R. Cpl. USMCR Mother, Mrs. Mary E. Bengel 452 1/2 Guy St., Jeannette Westmoreland 5
Biben, Andrew Charles Technical Sgt. USMCR Mother, Mrs. Dorothy a. Forish Rt. 3, Box 145, Latrobe Westmoreland 5
Bione, Mario John Pharmacist's Mate 2c USNR Brother, Mr. Anthony Jospeh Bione 337A Walnut St., Vandergrift Westmoreland 5
Amspacher, Edward Charles Seaman 2c USNR Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Robert L. Amspacher 422 York St., Hanover York 2
Babcock, Daniel Clark, Jr. Sgt. USMC Father, Mr. Daniel C. Babcock, Sr. 441 E. Main St., Dallastown York 3
Bair, Clarence Ulyssus Fireman 1c USN Mother, Mrs. Lillian P. Bair 124 S. Newberry St., York York 3
Binner, Clyde Russel Fireman 2c USNR Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Harry Wesley Binner Rt. 1, Dillsburg York 5
Barbuschak, George W Pvt. USMCR Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Mike Barbuschak Box 36, Rockingham   3
Beatty, James Willard Pharmacist's Mate 3c USNR Father, Mr. William Bryon Beatty 357 Queens St., Northumberland   4
Bednar, James Seaman 1c USNR Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Mike Bednar 115 Idaho St., Washington   4

"Important Notice"

Inclusion of names in tis State group has been determined solely by the residence of the next of kin at the time of nitification of the last wartime casualty status. This listing does not neccessarily represent the State of birth,k legal residence, or official State credit according to service enlistment.

Casualties listed represent only those on active duty in the U. S. Navy, Marine Corps, and Coast Guard, resulting directly from enemy action or from operational activities against the enemy in war zones from December 7, 1941, to the end of the war. Casualties in the United States area or as a result of disease, homicide, or suicide in any location are not included.

This is a State summary taken from casualty lists released by the Navy Department, corrected as to themost recent casualty status and recorded residence of next of kin.

Personnel listed as MISSING are under continuouse investigation by the Navy Department, and therefore are subject to momentary status change. Many of these will be officially presumed or determined dead. Some will be found alive. The last official notice to the next of kin will take precedence over this list.

The WOUNDED tabulation represents a count by individuals and includes only those whose next of kin were officially notified during the war. It does not reflect the number of wounds inflicted by the enemy since many individuals were wounded more than once and many minor woulds were recorded only by Purple Heart awards in the fields of action. Complete data on all wounded naval personnel will be available later.

Compiled June 1946 by Casualty Section, Office of Public Information, Navy Department

Back to Pennsylvania Trails History and Genealogy