Penn Trails

Somerset County Marriages 1852-1854

Pennsylvania. "Pennsylvania Marriages, 1852-1854." Database. Pennsylvania State Archives. http://www.ancestry.com : 2012.

Transcribed by Terri Griffiths


 

Husband

Wife

Marriage Date

Marriage Place

Husband's parents

Wife's parents

James K Waugh

Louisa Balser

7 Oct 1852

Stony Creek Twp

James Waugh
Jane Waugh

John Balser
Mary Balser

Jacob Young

Mariah Fligel

16 Sept 1852

Shade

Jacob Young
Barbara Young

William Fligel
Elizabeth Fligel

Godfrey Dell

Lydia Bowman

26 Dec 1852

Jefferson Twp

 

Daniel Bowman

Abraham M Kautz

Margaret Friedline

23 Dec 1852

Friedensburg

Daniel Kautz
Sarah Kautz

Jacob Friedline
Eliza Friedline

Levi Hoyle

Susanna Yutsey

1 Jul 1852

Berlin

Adam Hoyle
Eve Hoyle

John Yutsey
Polly Yutsey

Samuel Foust

Margaret Lint

2 Sept 1852

Berlin

Peter Foust
Eliza Foust

Gillian C Lint
Elizabeth Lint

David Hay

Mary Boose formerly Rauch

4 Nov 1852

Berlin

Peter S Hay
Elizabeth Hay

John Rauch
Catharine Rauch

Henry Oldfather

Elizabeth Broucker

4 Nov 1852

Brothersvalley Twp

Daniel Oldfather
Polly Oldfather

Daniel Broucker
Lydia Broucker

Isaac Gardner

Louisa Chorpenning

2 Sept 1852

Somerset

George Gardner
Mary Gardner

 

Jacob Friedline

Margaret Famer

12 Sept 1852

Jefferson

Ludwig Friedline
Barbara Friedline

 

David Dickey

Caroline Barkley

2 Dec 1852

Somerset Twp

George Dickey
Mary Dickey

Christian Barkley
Elizabeth Barkley

George Franklin Stahl

Margaret Cossel

16 Dec 1852

Somerset Twp

Daniel Stahl
Nancy Stahl

Henry Cossel
Susan Cossel

Casper Isken

Margaret Johnson

11 Nov 1852

Brothersvalley Twp

Philip Isken
Elizabeth Isken

William Johnson
Elizabeth Johnson

Solomon Coleman

Polly Brant

9 Jan 1853

Brothersvalley Twp

Nicholas Coleman
Elizabeth Coleman

Jacob Brant
Elizabeth Brant

William Domer

Caroline Hutzell

13 Jan 1853

Greenville Twp

Fredrick Domer
Elizabeth Domer

John Hutzell
Charlotte Hutzell

Peter Friedline

Mary Blanset

30 Jan 1853

Somerset Borough

George Friedline
Catharine Friedline

Joseph Blanset
Margaret Blanset

Solomon Cook

Martha Robbins

22 Jan 1853

Wellersbug

Jacob Cook
Sarah Cook

Thomas Robbins

Frederick Binginer

Elizabeth Bromm

6 Feb 1853

Somerset

Henry Binginer
Sophia Binginer

John Bromm
Catharine Bromm

Philip Hoffman

Sarah Keim

5 Sept 1852

Greenville Twp

Philip Hoffman
Elizabeth Hoffman

John Keim
Barbara Keim

Conrad Fisher

Margaret Luftin

29 Sept 1852

Greenville Twp

Henry Fisher

 

Joel Deal

Elizabeth Griffith

26 Dec 1852

Greenville Twp

Jacob Deal
Susanna Deal

Samuel Griffith
Harriet Griffith

Cyrus Griffith

Margaret Shultze

30 Jan 1853

Greenville Twp

Samuel Griffith
Harriet Griffith

Henry Shultze
Catharine Shultze

German Voeghtley

Maria Eichenberg

10 Feb 1853

Somerset

Vockton Voeghtley
Barbara Voeghtley

Frederick Eichenberg
Carolina Eichenberg

Ambrose McKenzie

Lydia
Long

15 Feb 1853

Greenville Twp

John McKenzie
Hannah McKenzie

Daniel Long
Elizabeth Long

Dennis Hutzell

Susan Burkholder

5 Sept 1852

Summit Twp

John Hutzell

Abraham Burkholder

Michael Bender

Catharine Hochstetler

17 Oct 1852

Elk Lick

 

Adam Hochstetler
Mary Hochstetler

Daniel Loury

Tryam Christner

7 Nov 1852

Summit Twp

Michael Loury
Sally Loury

Abraham Christner
Mary Christner

David Saylor

Mary Shoemaker

18 Nov 1852

Elk Lick

John Saylor

George Shoemaker

William H Pew

Sarah Sanderson

23 Nov 1852

Addison

Samuel Pew
Margaret Shepard

 

Charles Frantz

Leanor Mitchell

12 Dec 1852

Somerfield

John Frantz
Catharine Frantz

James H. Mitchell
Nancy Mayer

Amon J Young

Sarah Miller

20 Feb 1853

Milford Twp

Richard Young
Matilda Young

Peter Miller
Mary Miller

Henry Sloan

Eliza Johnson

17 Feb 1853

Jefferson Twp

Mathew Sloan
Mary Sloan

Thomas Johnson
Sarah Johnson

Jacob Livengood

Susan Miller

20 Dec 1852

Elk Lick

Jacob Livengood
Rachael Tressler

Peter Miller
Katharine Miller

John Bowman

Mary Rampsperger

11 Jan 1853

Elk Lick

 

 

Perry Collier

Jane Ann Bradfield Grice

12 Aug 1852

Somerfield

John Collier
Mary Schlagle

John Bradfield
Ann Bradfield

Jeremiah Wright

Jane Wilkins

28 Oct 1852

Addison

James Wright
Elizabeth Wright

Andrew Wilkins
Caroline Markley

Charles Frantz

Eleanor Mitchell

12 Dec 1852

Somerfield

John Frantz
Catharine Frantz

James H Mitchell
Nancy Mayer

Llewellen Orr

Eliza Jane Caldwell

22 Feb 1853

Somerset

Samuel Orr
Eliza Orr

Alexander Caldwell
Mary Caldwell

John Brant Jr

Elizabeth Foust

20 Feb 1853

Brothersvalley Twp

John Brant
Elizabeth Brant

John Foust
Rosina Foust

Urias Buechly

Mary Kuhns

24 Feb 1853

Brothersvalley Twp

Daniel Buechly
Eliza Buechly

Jacob Kuhns
Polly Kuhns

Elijah Chorpenning

Theresa Fritz

24 Feb 1853

Brothersvalley Twp

John Chorpenning
Magdelena Chorpenning

George Fritz
Catharine Fritz

Augustus Meayer

Mary Graff

11 Jul 1852

Somerset

 

Christopher Graff
Christiane Graff

Daniel Bash

Susannah Ringler

2 Jan 1853

Shade Twp

Andrew Bash
Susannah Bash

George Ringler
Elizabeth Ringler

Solomon Syford

Mary Trent

13 Jan 1853

Somerset

Benjamin Syford
Elizabeth Syford

William Trent
Hannah Trent

Leonard Firl

Catharine Ann Geiger

10 Feb 1853

Stoystown

James Firl
Mary Ann Firl

John Geiger
Margaret Geiger

Christian Weigman

Susan Dickey

13 Feb 1853

Somerset

Henry Weigman
Hannah Weigman

David Dickey
Catharine Berndt

Henry Hemminger

Lydia Beeseeker

27 Feb 1853

Somerset

Henry Hemminger
Sarah Berkey

Frederick Beeseeker
Mary Betz

John Gathagin

Christina Pepley

1 Mar 1853

Shade Twp

Samuel Gathagin
Mary Gathagin

David Pepley
Barbara Pepley

Henry W Giesey

Sarah A Roberts

17 Nov 1852

Berlin

John Giesey
Elizabeth Giesey

Samuel Roberts
Martha Crichfield

Michael Long

Livina Harden

7 Dec 1852

Wellersburg

Henry Long
Elizabeth Long

William Harden
Sarah Harden

William F Benford

Elizabeth Cook

27 Feb 1853

Wellersburg

David Benford
Rebecca Benford

Jacob Cook
Sarah Cook

Amos Schrack

Naomi Miller

27 Jan 1853

Brothersvalley Twp

Amos Schrack
Catharine Schrack

William Miller
Mary Miller

Abner Schrack

Sally Lehman

23 Jan 1853

Brothersvalley Twp

Joseph Schrack
Catharine Schrack

Tobias Lehman
Susan Lehman

Cornelius Bowman

Theresa Hauger

27 Jan 1853

Berlin

John Bowman
Elizabeth Bowman

Jacob Hauger
Elizabeth Hauger

Peter Vogel

Rose Ann Kitner

30 Jan 1853

Berlin

George Vogel
Anna Elizabeth Vogel

Samuel Kitner
Leah Kitner

Solomon Hinebaugh

Mary Ann Gardener

3 Mar 1853

Middle Creek Twp

Jacob Hinebaugh
Nancy Hinebaugh

Jacob Gardener
Mary Gardener

Jacob Kauffman

Susan Miller

9 Jan 1853

Conemaugh

Jonas Kauffman
Fanny Kauffman

Jacob Miller
Fanny Miller

George Craig

Ann Mariah Scott

8 Mar 1853

Jenner Twp

James Craig
Sarah Craig

David Scott
Jane Scott

Halderman White

Barbara Loughman

10 Mar 1853

Somerset

John White
Hetty Halderman

Daniel Loughman
Catharine Tedroe

Henry D Moyer

Catherine Bauscher

17 Feb 1853

Somerset

John Moyer
Barbara Moyer -dec'd

Solomon Bauscher
Catharine Bauscher

Absolom J Casebeer

Mary Magdalena Snyder

8 Mar 1853

Somerset Borough

John Casebeer
Mary Casebeer

John Adam Snyder
Elizabeth Snyder

Jacob Conrad

Anne Elizabeth Crow

5 Mar 1853

Greenville Twp

William Conrad
Eliza Conrad

George Crow
Mary Crow

Thomas Scott

Sarah Anne Kautner

22 Feb 1853

Somerset

 

John F Kautner
Sarah Kautner

Emanuel Knopp

Matty Heminger

27 Mar 1853

Somerset

Jacob Knopp
Catharine Knopp

John Heminger
Mary Heminger

James S Hinchman

Wilhelmina L Loos

22 Mar 1853

Somerset

John G Hinchman
Harriet H Hinchman

Jacob G Loos
Catharine L Lovell

Samuel Dull

Cinderella Walter

9 Dec 1853

Somerset Twp

Peter Dull
Eve Dull

John Walter
Phoebe Walter

Samuel Kurtz

Eliza Ankeny

22 Mar 1853

Somerset

John Kurtz
Christianna Kurtz

Jacob Ankeny
Christianna Ankeny

Franklin Sanner

Harriet Judy

23 Jan 1853

Centreville

Ludwick Sanner
Catharine Sanner

Daniel Judy
Elizabeth Judy

Patrick Griffith

Harriet Chorpenning

10 Feb 1853

Centerville

David Griffith
Susannah Griffith

John Chorpenning
Magdalena Chorpenning

David Barkley

Elizabeth Comonius

24 Feb 1853

Milford Twp

David Barkley
Catharine Barkley

Alexander Comonius
Elizabeth Comonius

Hiram Sturtz

Susanna Beal

27 Mar 1853

Wellersburg

Daniel Sturtz
Mary Beal

Daniel Beal

John R Burnworth

Sarah Collins

8 Mar 1853

Somerfield

John Burnworth
Elizabeth Ruble

James Collins
Mary Clelland

Hamilton J Easter

Susan C Black

15 Feb 1853

Addison

John Easter Jr
Sarah M Donald

James Black
Catharine Johnson

Franklin Brandt

Margaret Schisler

20 Mar 1853

Brothersvalley Twp

Jacob Brandt
Elizabeth Brandt

Adam Schisler
Catharine Schisler

Matthias Bowman

Nancy Miller

7 Apr 1853

Berlin

Daniel Bowman
Elisabeth Bowman

David Miller
Fanny Miller

Philip Poorbaugh Jr

Anna Mary Dee (Miller)

24 Mar 1853

Northampton Twp

Philip Poorbaugh
Elizabeth Poorbaugh

 

Miller

J Diehl

Barbara Fultz

22 Feb 1853

Petersburg, Addison Twp

Martin Diehl
Julian Diehl

John Fultz
Mary Ann Fultz

Michael Hay

Rebecca Augustine

20 Mar 1853

Addison

Peter S Hay
Elizabeth Walter

Jacob F R Augustine
Justina Augustine

Michael Shultz

Charlotte Augustine

20 Mar 1853

Addison

Adam Shultz
Nancy Shultz

Jacob F R Augustine
Justina Augustine

Charles Williamson

Susannah Lambert

10 Mar 1853

Shade Twp

James Williamson
Catharine Williamson

John Lambert
Mary Lambert

Daniel Spangler

Caroline Ricelong

3 Feb 1853

Stony Creek Twp

John Spangler
Catharine Spangler

Henry Ricelong
Elizabeth Ricelong

Solomon Bare

Mary Flegle

24 Apr 1853

Stony Creek Twp

Christian Bare
Elizabeth Bare

William Flegle
Elizabeth Flegle

Eli Beal

Maria E Crosby

1 May 1853

Somerset

Daniel Beal
Elizabeth Beal

John Crosby
Sarah Crosby

John Lottig

Catharine Crissey

3 Mar 1853

Somerset

John Lottig
Elizabeth Tia

Elias Crissey
Elizabeth Wilt

Jonas Lepley

Anna Meeseman

10 May 1853

Shanksville

 

Garehart Meeseman
Catharine Meeseman

Henry Blough

Susanna Kimmel

15 May 1853

Quemahoning

Joseph Blough
Sarah Blough

Solomon Kimmel
Good

Samuel Wilt

Ellen Ackerman

19 May 1853

Shade Twp

Adam Wilt
Catharine Wilt

George Ackerman
Mary Ackerman

John Bowlby

Matty Farner

10 May 1853

Upper Turkeyfoot Twp

Samuel Bowlby
Huldah Bowlby

Daniel Farner
Mary Farner

Lewis Raddy

Rachael Riffle

25 Mar 1853

Conemaugh

John Raddy
Elisabeth Raddy

Thomas Riffle
Sarah Riffle

Christian C Blough

Polly Mishler

21 Apr 1853

Conemaugh

Jack Blough
Ann Blough

Christian Mishler
Barbara Mischler

Lewis F Long

Savilla Haas

12 May 1853

Brothersvalley Twp

Henry Long
Elisabeth Long

Henry Haas
Polly Haas

William Ackerman

Mary Jane Ferguson

2 Jun 1853

Stony Creek Twp

George Ackerman
Mary Ackerman

William Ferguson
Rebecca Ferguson

Richard Owens

Jane James

26 May 1853

Wellersburg

Richard Owens
Rachael Owens

Thomas James
Mariann James

Jacob Cable

Susanna Watker

21 Mar 1853

Somerset

Abraham Cable
Susanna Cable

George Henrich
Elizabeth Henrich

John Benford

Isabella Catharine Garey

24 Mar 1853

Berlin

David Benford
Rebecca Benford

Fredrick Garey
Ann Catharine Garey

John Owen Griffith

Rachel Rock

17 Apr 1853

Jenner

Abner Griffith
Mary Griffith

David Blough
Magdalena Blough

Joseph A Crosby

Rebecca Tidy

29 Jun 1853

Southampton Mills

John Crosby
Sarah Crosby

James Tidy
Lydia Tidy

Hezekiah P Snyder

Ellen C Kurtz

22 Mar 1853

Somerset

John Snyder
Leah Snyder

John C Kurtz

Samuel Barkley

Catharine Walker

24 Mar 1853

Brothersvalley Twp

George Barkley
Cartharine Barkley

Nicholas Coleman
Elizabeth Coleman

David Lohr

Sarah Peterson

26 May 1853

Jenner Twp

John Lohr
Lana Lohr

John Peterson
Rosana Peterson

Aaron Rishebarger

Rosanna Ankeny

16 Jun 1853

Jenner Twp

John Rishebarger
Mary Rishebarger

John Ankeny
Catharine Ankeny

Heinrich Hoerr

Eliza Gilbert

4 May 1853

Somerset Borough

Philipp Hoerr
Catharine Hoerr

Frederick Gilbert
Elizabeth Gilbert

Andrew Peisel

Louisa Hay

30 Jun 1853

Jefferson Twp

Ephraim Peisel
Rachel Moon

Michael Hay
Elizabeth Young

Samuel Ringer

Sarah Ann Turney

21 May 1853

Addison

Abraham Ringer
Lydia Ringer

Andrew Turney
Mary Turney

Arnold Coleman

Mary Lucas

5 Jun 1853

Petersburg

Henry Coleman
Elizabeth Coleman

John Lucas
Elizabeth Lucas

Eli Bowman

Rebecca Keefer

17 Jul 1853

Brothersvalley Twp

Daniel Bowman
Elizabeth Bittinger

George Keefer
Polly Gibler

Isaiah Little

Elenorah Fields

17 Jul 1853

Somerset Borough

Andrew J Little
Sarah Jane Little

David Fields
Filey Fields

Peter P Baker

Lydia Hauger

19 May 1853

Milford Twp

Peter Baker
Catherine Prets

Simon Hauger
Margaret Smith

Nathaniel Dickey

Rachel Schumucker

21 Apr 1853

Jenner Twp

Nicholas Dickey
Catharine Coleman

Christian Schumucker
Mary Ann Miller

Daniel Yoder

Susanna Ream

11 Aug 1853

Conemaugh

Jost Yoder
Elizabeth Yoder

John Ream
Anna Ream

Samuel Statler

Eliza Margaret Dwbstad

18 Aug 1853

Shade

Samuel Statler
Magdalena Statler

Jacob Dwbstad
Catharine Dwbstad

Christian Smith

Elizabeth Weimer

15 Sep 1853

Northampton Twp

John Smith
Margaret Smith

John S Weimer
Elizabet Weimer

John King

Hanna Phillippi

7 Aug 1853

Middle Creek Twp

John King
Rebecca King

George Phillippi
Christianna Phillippi

Daniel Meese

Susannah Engle

22 May 1853

Greenville Twp

Christian Meese
Elizabeth Meese

John Engle
Sally Engle

Jacob Arisman

Billona Miller

18 Sep 1853

Quemahoning Twp

Adam Arisman
Elizabeth Arisman

Valentine Miller
Rosa Miller

Jacob Lenhart

Elizabeth McGinnis

29 Sep 1853

Somerset

Fredrick Lenhart
Susanna Hauger

William McGinnis
Rosanna Zimmerman

Simon Keller

Mary Ann Rush

11 Oct 1853

Petersburg, Addison Twp

Henry Keller
Julian Keller

Jacob Rush
Rachel Rush

Albert George

Rosan McGibbon

16 Oct 1853

Somerset

Phillip D George
Rebecca George

John McGibbon
Elizabeth Saylor

Abraham Coughenour

Elizabeth Poorbaugh

6 Oct 1853

Berlin

Joseph Coughenour
Catharine Coughenour

George Poorbaugh
Mary Poorbaugh

Conrad Schaefer

Catharine Becker

13 Oct 1853

Somerset

Adam Schaefer
Maria Schaefer

Conrad Becker
Catharine Becker

David Howard

Nancy Allen

17 Oct 1853

Somerset

Henry Howard Heninger

Lewis Allen
Elizabeth Gorrar

Thomas King

Catharine Philips

25 Oct 1853

Centreville

John F W King
Rebecca King

G Lichtenberger
Elizabeth Lichtenberger

John Baker

Harriet Pritts

21 Apr 1853

Centreville

Peter J Baker
Nancy Baker

Jacob Pritz
Rebecca Pritz

Samuel Knable

Mary Jane Lawrence

3 May 1853

Centreville

Jacob Knable
Magdalena Knable

George Lawrence
Margaret Lawrence

Rev J K Bricker

Elmira Farner

13 Sep 1853

Centreville

Benjamin Bricker
Barbara Bricker

Joseph Farner
Susan Farner

Patrick Griffith

Harriet Chorpenning

10 Feb 1853

Centreville

David Griffith
Susan Griffith

John Chorpenning
Magdelena Chorpenning

Washington Hoffman

Sarah Ann Frane

9 Oct 1853

Conemaugh

Jacob Hoffman
Rebecca Hoffman

George Frane
Anna Frane

John Kyser

Juliana Blough

30 Oct 1853

Conemaugh

Jacob Kyser
Polly Kyser

Peter Blough
Christiana Blough

Jacob Hochstetler

Elizabeth Blough

13 Nov 1853

Davidsville

Christian Hochstetler
Barbara Hochstetler

John Blough
Sarah Blough

Aaron Balser

Catharine Hoyman

24 Mar 1853

The City Shade

John Balser
Mary Gehrhart

John Hoyman
Susannah Sturtz

A S Will

Ann R Walter

15 Nov 1853

Friedensburg

John Will
Nancy Scott

John Walter
Phoebe Husband

Jefferson Rhoads

Elizabeth Weyand

16 Jun 1853

Somerset

Abraham Rhoads
Susannah Wingard

John Weyand
Susannah Lichtner

Solomon Hoffman

Lydia Ray

5 May 1853

Jenner Twp

Phillip Hoffman - dec'd
Elizabeth Kimmel

Michael Ray - dec'd
Magdelena Rhydes

George Peterson

Ann Penrod

2 Jun 1853

Stoystown

Joseph Peterson
Elizabeth Blough

Elijah Penrod
Hannah Bash

Johathan Keyser

Susannah Maurer

24 Mar 1853

Quemahoning Twp

Conrad Keyser
Nancy Christ

Adam Maurer
Elizabeth Shalis

George R Sutter

Clarissa Walker

27 Sep 1853

Somerset

Rudolph Sutter
Eve Farner

Gabriel C Walker
Elizabeth Heiple

John H Snyder

Matilda Custer

27 Sep 1853

Stoystown

John L Snyder
Elizabeth Snyder

Jacob Custer
Sarah Kimmel

John Glessner

Polly Walker

10 Nov 1853

Stony Creek Twp

Joseph Glessner
Catharine Glessner

Jacob J Walker
Catharine Walker

August Freke

Caroline Wiltrout

13 Feb 1853

Summit Twp

George Freke
Dortha Just Freke

Godfrey Wiltrout
Margaret Wiltrout

Zachariah Bittner

Elizabeth Baker

3 May 1853

Brothersvalley Twp

Benjamin Bittner
Susanna Bittner

Conrad Baker
Catharine Baker

Elijah Walker

Hanah Freke

10 May 1853

Berlin

Peter P H Walker
Sarah Walker

George Freke
Dorotha Freke

Henry Muhl

Margaret Link

1 Sep 1853

Berlin

Conrad Muhl
Elizabeth Muhl

Christopher Link
Margaret Link

Moses Peisel

Eliza Hay

8 Nov 1853

Somerset

Ephraim Peisel
Rachael Moon

John Hay
Susan Flick

John Weyand

Catharine Bruck

3 Nov 1853

Berlin

Michael Weyand
Maria Weyand

Johannes Bruck
Catharine Bruck

William Boyer

Mary Hershberger

27 Nov 1853

Petersburg

Jacob Boyer
Elizabeth Boyer

John Hershberger
Barbara Hershberger

Peter J Lenhart

Almira Hyatt

1 Dec 1953

Lower Turkeyfoot Twp

Jacob Lenhart
Christian Lenhart

Jesse Hyatt
Elizabeth Hyatt

Ammy Wilkins

Mary Ana Vanbreman

15 Dec 1853

Addison

James Wilkins
Abigale Wilkins

Daniel Vanbreman
Ann Vanbreman

David Griffith

Mary Malinda Parson

11 Dec 1853

Somerset

William Griffith
Susan Kimmel

James Parson
Mary Ann Stevens

Wilhelm Wuttig

Johanna Ernst

26 Dec 1853

Brothersvalley Twp

Ernst Wuttig
Anna Rosina Wuttig

Carl Ernst
Fredricka Dorthea Ernst

William Coleman

Matilda Hoover

27 Dec 1853

Berlin

Nicholas Coleman
Elizabeth Coleman

Abraham Hoover
Juliann Hoover

John Crosby

Elizabeth Caton

25 Dec 1853

Southampton Mills

James Crosby
Cathrine Crosby

James H Caton
Ann M Caton

Elijah Crossan

Meriah McClintock

27 Nov 1853

Upper Turkeyfoot Twp

David Crossan
Susan Crossan

Robert McClintock
Ann McClintock

David M Howell

Anne M Rabold

19 Jun 1853

Wellersburg

Milzell Howell
Rebecca Howell

John Rabold
Elizabeth Rabold

Jacob Spicher

Mary Ribley

8 Dec 1853

Daniel Ribley Shad Twp

Jacob Spicher
Elizabeth Spicher

Daniel Ribley
Barbary Ribley

Chauncy Fritz

Sarah Mickey

13 Aug 1853

Milford Twp

Christifer Fritz
Catharine Shultze

James Mickey
Catharine Gary

Tobias Yoder

Polly Whipkey

25 Dec 1853

Somerset

Daniel Yoder
Sarah Yoder

Jacob Whipkey
Catharine Whipkey

John Wesley Haynes

Lavinia Benford

20 Sep 1853

Somerset

Joseph Haynes
Sarah Haynes

James Benford
Sarah Benford

Jacob Spicher

Mary Ribley

8 Dec 1853

Daniel Ribley Shade Twp

Jacob Spicher
Elizabeth Spicher

Daniel Ribley
Barbary Ribley

Joseph Stillman Cramer

Sarah Barkley

5 Jan 1854

Conemaugh

Wilson Cramer
Roxannah Cramer

Thomas Barkley
Eliza Barkley

Levi Kennel

Catharine Beal

12 Jan 1854

Southampton Twp

Christian Kennel
Hannah Kennel

George Beal
Mary Beal

George Closen

Anna Shafer

1 Jan 1854

Southampton Twp

Robert Closen
Mary Closen

Gideon Shafer
Barbara Shafer

Solomon Shawley

Harriet Fisher

21 Aug 1853

Jefferson

Henry Shawley

Adam Fisher
Sarah Brown

Jonas Seibert

Ann Maria Flick

3 Nov 1853

Milford Twp

William Seibert
Sarah Seibert

Isaac Flick
Elizabeth Flick

Samuel M Haller

Jenney E Horton

5 Jan 1854

Somerset

George W Haller
Ann E Haller

Harmon Horton
Elizabeth Horton

Josiah J Miller

Catharine Derr

5 Jan 1854

Somerset

John Miller
Elizb Miller

Phillip Derr
Margaret Derr

John Berkeybile

Mariah Mack

11 May 1853

Paint Twp

Samuel Berkeybile
Susannah Berkeybile

Phillip Mack
Mary Mack

Daniel Bender

Margaret Reel

24 Jan 1854

Shade Twp

Peter Bender
Susannah Bender

Mathias Reel
Mary Reel

Elijah Patton

Sarah Weimer

22 Jan 1854

Elk Lick

Thos Patton

Joseph Weimer Koontz

Johann Elmann

Margaretta Schiller

5 Jan 1854

Brothersvalley Twp

Mathew Dember
Barbara Elmann

Johann Elimann
Margaretta Schiller

Daniel Speicher

Mary A Beachly

27 Nov 1853

Brothersvalley Twp

John Speicher
Polly Weigley

John A Beachley
Anne Good

Phillip Ling

Susan Speicher

6 Dec 1853

Stony Creek Twp

deceased
Catharine Ling

deceased
Elizabeth Speicher

John Nair

Sarah Leech

5 Feb 1854

Somerset

Adam Nair
Catherine Nair

Thomas Leech
Elizabeth Kitzmiller

William Baker

Leah Sanner

6 Nov 1853

Centreville

Daniel Baker
Nancy Sweitzeer

Ludwick Sanner
Catharine Lint

Garret Leer

Sarah Snyder

24 Nov 1853

New Levington

George Leer
Mary Hilgen

Dewalt Snyder
Christenia Miller

Jacob Baker

Mary Wiltrout

1 Jan 1854

Milford Twp

Peter J Baker
Nancy Rector

Gideon Wiltrout
Hannah Starner

John D Snyder

Elizabeth H Meyers

29 Jan 1854

Centreville

Dewalt Snyder
Christina Miller

Henry H Meyers
Adaline Fadely

Adam Doedsch

Margareta Schiller

5 Jan 1854

Brothersvalley Twp

John Doedsch
Rosina Doedsch

Johann Schiller
Margareta Schiller

Alexander Chorpennning

Mary Ann Smith

29 Jan 1854

Brothersvalley Twp

John Chorpenning
Mary Magdelena Chorpenning

Nicholas Smith
Elizabeth Smith

Killian Sies

Eve Lehman

20 Nov 1853

Paint Twp

Emanuel Sies
Barbara Sies

Joseph Lehman
Anna Lehman

Jonas Kaufman

Matty Miller

5 Dec 1853

Davidsville

Jacob Kaufman
Maria Kaufman

Jacob Miller
Catharine Miller

Jacob Swank

Catharine Border

27 Dec 1853

Davidsville

Samuel Swank
Catharine Swank

Daniel Border
Charlotte Border

Noah Humberson

Mary Jane Boyer

31 Jan 1854

Addison

 

Jacob Boyer
Elizabeth Boyer

Alpheus Wheeler

Phebe Hanna

1 Jan 1854

Harnedsville

 

Alexander Hanna

Lashly Mitchell

Mary Susan Hartzell

25 Feb 1854

Petersburg

Lewis Mitchell

David Hartzell
Nancy Hartzell

John Scharman

Maria Zinn

31 Jan 1854

Brothersvalley Twp

George Scharman
Elizabeth Scharman

Caspar Zinn
Maria Zinn

John Musser

Rose Ann Brubaker

9 Feb 1854

Brothersvalley Twp

Abraham Musser
Fanney Musser

Joseph Brubaker
Elizabeth Brubaker

George George

Jostena Augustine

7 Feb 1854

Petersburg, Addison Twp

George George
Margaretta George

Jacob Nall
Susanna Nall

George M Menhoon

Elizabeth Diehl

9 Feb 1854

Petersburg, Addison Twp

John Menhoon

Balser Diehl
Catharine Diehl

Harrison Turney

Sarah Bowser

9 Feb 1854

Addison

Phillip H Turney Sr
Sarah Turney

Peter Bowser
Sarah Bowser

George Albright

Catharine Beechly

12 Feb 1854

Summit Twp

Jacob Albright
Elizabeth Albright

Jacob Beechly
Catherine Beechly

Chauncy F Boyd

Sally Fike

6 Nov 1853

Summit Twp

James Boyd
Katharine Boyd

John Fike
Katharine Fike

Simon Hauger

Rose Ann Rauch

16 Feb 1854

Brothersvalley Twp

Jacob Hauger
Elizabeth Hauger

John Rauch
Catherine Rauch

Andrew Coleman

Phebe Zimmerman

29 Jan 1854

Somerset

Jacob Coleman
Elizabeth Coleman

Henry Zimmerman
Sarah Zimmerman

Aaron G Nedrow

Catharine Ann Boyd

29 Oct 1853

Addison

Benjamin Nedrow
Susanna Nedrow

Isaac Boyd
Magdalena Boyd

Henry Gindlesperger

Maria Eash

12 Mar 1854

Davidsville

Peter Gindlesperger
Rachael Gindlesperger

Christian Eash
Sarah Eash

George Heltzell

Elizabeth Sherman (widow)

12 Mar 1854

Davidsville

Tobias Heltzell
Christiana Heltzell

John Kean
Margareth Kean

William Neiman

Susannah Lichty

9 Mar 1854

Summit Twp

Deiter Neiman
Catharine Neiman

Peter Lichty
Sarah Peck

Israel Berkley

Elizabeth Miller

1 Mar 1854

Summit Twp

Jacob Berkley
Margaret Berkley

Magdelana Miller

Samuel Lambert

Nancy Mostoller

2 Feb 1854

Shade Twp

Samuel Lambert
Sally Lambert

Joseph Mostoller
Sally Mostoller

Joshua Summers

Eve Brant

9 Feb 1854

Shade Twp

Michael Summers
Dinah Summers

Samuel Brant
Savilla Brant

Forace Magee

Mary Dixson

14 Mar 1854

Wellersburg

John Magee
Alis Magee

James Dixson
Ellen Dixson

George Hahn

Rachael Baer

19 Mar 1854

Brothersvalley Twp

John Hahn
Susan Hahn

Absolm Baer
Katharine Baer

John Coleman

Margaret Zimmerman

12 Mar 1854

Somerset

John Coleman
Catherine Coleman

Henry Zimmerman
Sarah Zimmerman

Emanuel Nedrow

Ann Maria Farner

23 Mar 1854

Lavansville

Benjamin Nedrow
Susannah Nedrow

Samuel Farner
Margaret Farner

Benjamin Shaully

Rebecca Shepp

28 Feb 1854

Somerset

David Shaully
Ann Mariah Shaully

Jacob Grove
Catharine Grove

John Hevener

Sarah French

30 Mar 1854

Petersburg, Addison Twp

Andrew Hevener
Sarah Hevener

Robert French
Elizabeth French

Benjamin Hufer

Levina Hersh

10 Feb 1854

Berlin

Benjamin Hufer
Ann Sophia Hufer

Peter Hersh
Mary Ann Hersh

Benjamin Franklin Meyers

Susan Catharine Koontz

6 Apr 1854

Somerset

Michael D Meyers
Sarah Meyers

Jacob Koontz
Rosanna Koontz

Joseph Gent

Margaret A Clark

11 Mar 1854

Somerset

William C Gent
Ann Gent

William Clark
Catharine Clark

Adam Boyer

Eva Faust

13 Apr 1854

Brothersvalley Twp

Samuel Boyer
Lydia Boyer

John Faust
Rosina Faust

Frederick Schall

Fredricka Weber

10 Apr 1854

Davidsville

 

 

Joseph Hunter

Nancy Gashard

20 Apr 1854

Somerset Borough

Alexander Hunter
Nancy Hunter

Joseph Gashard
Susan Gashard

Samuel Brubaker

Susanna Landis

2 May 1854

Brothersvalley Twp

Joseph Brubaker
Elizabeth Brubaker

John Landis
Elizabeth Landis

William Brandt

Anny Stahl

7 May 1854

Brothersvalley Twp

John Brandt
Elizabeth Brandt

Peter Stahl
Rosina Stahl

Martin Statler

Sophiah Wagner

9 May 1854

Shade Twp

John Statler
Ellen Statler

Jonathan Wagner
Savilla Wagner

Thornton L Benford

Mary Catharine Hoffmeier

10 May 1854

Somerset

Henry Benford
Magdalena Benford

Charles F Hoffmeier
Margaret Weiser

Jacob Cover

Eliza Berkey

2 Mar 1854

Jenner Twp

Immanuel Cover
Catharine Cover

Joseph Berkey
Maria Berkey

John Andrews

Ann Gingins

7 May 1854

Wellersburg

John Andrews
Ann Andrews

Albert Gingins
Margaret Gingins

Henry Clauser

Elizabeth Shoemaker

25 May 1854

Southampton Twp

Abraham Clauser
Hannah Clauser

Israel Shoemaker
Christiana Shoemaker

Andrew Wagaman

Mary Coughenour

28 May 1854

Northampton Twp

John Wagaman
Christena Wagaman

John Coughenour
Catharine Coughenour

Wesley Jeffreys

Lydia Hershberger

16 Apr 1854

Addison

Joseph Jeffreys
Elizabeth Jeffreys

John Hershberger
Barbara Hershberger

Curtis P Brown

Almira J Ankeny

30 Nov 1854

Somerset

Daniel P Brown
Abigail M Brown

Isaac Ankeny
Ellen Ankeny

Herman Johnson

Amanda E Bowman

15 Jun 1854

Carroll's Hotel Berlin

John Johnson
Sally Johnson

Samuel Bowman
Sarah Bowman

Charles Ogle

Hettie Earl

15 May 1854

Somerset

Charles Ogle
Emily Ogle

Joseph B Earl
Rachel Allen

William Statler

Catharine Jones

15 Jun 1854

Shade Twp

Daniel Statler
Catharine Statler

David Jones
Catharine Jones

Jacob Saylor

Caroline Brougher

21 May 1854

Upper Turkeyfoot Twp

John L Saylor
Barbara Saylor

Peter Brougher
Elizabeth Brougher

John Swank

Levina Brubaker

28 Aug 1853

Stoystown

Samuel Swank
Elizabeth Snichder

Daniel Brubaker
Susan Fry

Humphrey Lebernight

Margaret Oiler

19 Jan 1854

Stony Creek Twp

John Lebernight

Fredrick Oiler
Penrod

Elias Stutzman

Susannah Coleman

29 Jun 1854

Somerset

Benjamin Stutzman
Polly Lehman

John Coleman
Catharine Shroyer

John Parker Philson

Julianna Hinchman

2 Apr 1854

Berlin

William Philson

John Hinchman

Lewis Lowry

Catharine Will

22 Aug 1854

Stony Creek Twp

John Lowry
Mary Lowry

John Will
Catharine Will

Samuel Lichty

Catharine Flickinger

20 Aug 1854

Brothersvalley Twp

Christian Lichty
Mary Lichty

Jacob Beachly
Polly Beachly

Tobias Musser

Julianna Speicher

22 Jun 1854

Stony Creek Twp

Tobias Musser
Susannah Musser

Joseph Speicher
Anne Speicher

Jacob Bash

Rebecca Sell

16 Feb 1854

Quemahoning Twp

Andrew Bash
Susannah Peterson

John Sell
Barbary Diehl

Jesse Rishebarger

Rebecca Gohn

20 Nov 1853

Jenner Twp

John Rishebarger
Mary Maurer

John Gohn
Sarah Lambert

John W Patton

Sophia M Snyder

6 Dec 1853

Snydersville

John Patton
Harriet Wells

Jacob Snyder
Julia Woy

Emanuel Pile

Agnes Coleman

5 Jan 1854

Somerset

Peter Pile
Mary Kimmel

Samuel Coleman
Lydia Rhoads

Jeremiah Maurer

Susan Bowman

12 Jan 1854

Friedensburg

Jacob Maurer
Elizabeth Walker

John Bowman
Mary Lohr

Samuel Fritz

Sybilla Aumen

25 Dec 1853

Friedensburg

Jacob Fritz
Elizabeth Zerfass

Peter Aumen
Elizabeth Hersh

Levi Coleman

Elizabeth Swank

6 Dec 1853

Somerset

William Coleman
Rebecca Good

John Swank
Catharine Cupp

George Friedline

Mary Berkey

3 Mar 1854

Quemahoning Twp

George Friedline
Catharine Lichtenberger

Jacob Maurer
Elizabeth Walker

William S Larmon

Harriet Umberger

25 Mar 1854

Friedensburg

 

Michael Umberger

Franklin Walker

Julia Miller

16 Feb 1854

Friedensburg

Gabriel Walker
Heiple

John Miller

Aaron Hoffman

Isabella Cole

3 Jan 1854

Jenner Twp

Martin Hoffman
Annie Hoffman

John Cole
Mary Daugherty

David Barnhart

Magdalena Lohr

27 Mar 1854

Friedensburg

John Barnhart
Mary Friedline

John Lohr
Mary Wegley

Josiah Ankeny

Mary Stuft

19 Jan 1854

Quemahoning Twp

Peter Ankeny
Barbary Friedline

George Stuft
Sarah Berkey

Solomon Weimer

Mary Hutzell

14 Aug 1854

Larimer Twp

John S Weimer
Elizabeth Weimer

Solomon Hutzell
Nancy Hutzell

Joseph J Lybarger

Susanna Domer

14 Aug 1854

Larimer Twp

Joseph Lybarger
Susanna Gimer

Frederick Domer
Elizabeth Hutzell

Hiram Beal

Rachel Beal

3 Sep 1854

Greenville Twp

Conrad Beal
Sarah Beal

Daniel N Beal
Mary Beal

Henry Rauch

Julian Kimmel

31 Aug 1854

Quemahoning Twp

John Rauch
Catharine Rauch

Solomon Kimmel
Catharine Kimmel

Hiram Knable

Johanna Laub

31 Aug 1854

Carrols Hotel Berlin

George Knable
Leah Knable

John Laub - dec'd
Elisabeth Laub

William Heffley

Maria Louisa Conrad

14 Sep 1854

Berlin

Josiah Heffley
Sarah Heffley

Samuel Conrad - dec'd
Rose Anne Conrad

John H Landers

Elizabeth Hoffman

5 Oct 1854

Jenner Twp

Richard Landers
Margery Landers

Gillian Hoffman
Rachel Hoffman

Philip Lape

Catharine Zimmerman

 

Quemahoning Twp

Anthony Lape
Sarah

John Zimmerman
Catharine Crist

Conrad Wolford

Mary Wilt

12 Oct 1854

Shade Twp

Conrad Wolford
Catharine Wolford

Peter Wilt
Sally Wilt

George Brandt

Susan Deal

26 Oct 1854

Larimer Twp

George Brandt
Elizabeth Brandt

John K Deal
Elizabeth Deal

Alexander Mossgraff

Leah Schaullis

12 Oct 1854

Summit Twp

John Mossgraff
Catharine Mossgraff

Michael Schaullis
Mary Schaullis

Jacob Kuhus

Susan Forney

5 Nov 1854

Conemaugh

Daniel Kuhus
Feronica Kuhus

Jacob Forney
Magdalena Forney

Abraham Long

Catharine Shoemaker

26 Nov 1854

Brothersvalley Twp

Benjamin Long
Elizabeth Long

Daniel Shoemaker
Polly Shoemaker

John J Bowman

Magdalena Miller

9 Nov 1854

Berlin

John Bowman - dec'd
Elisabeth Bowman

John Miller
Magdalena Miller

William M Dively

Susan Alfather

2 Nov 1854

Brothersvalley Twp

Michael Dively
Elizabeth Dively - dec'd

Daniel Alfather
Polly Alfather

Michael Emard

Rosanna Lint

17 Sep 1854

Jenner Twp

John Emard
Susanna Emard

Jacob Lint
Mary Lint

Noah Biesecker

Elizabeth Winters

12 Sep 1854

Jenner Twp

Daniel Biesecker
Nancy Biesecker

John Winters
Margaret Winters

Aaron Blough

Catharine Hooner

16 Nov 1854

Quemahoning Twp

John Blough
Mary Blough

Samuel Hooner
Mary Hooner

Jonathan Hay

Matty Laub

19 Oct 1854

Milford Twp

Valentine Hay
Catharine Berkey

John Laub
Elizabeth Ankeny

Rezin V Hock

Sarah Louisa Windel

25 Nov 1854

Somerset

 

 

Andrew J Cremer

Catharine Augustine

7 Sep 1854

Addison

James Cremer
Nancy Cremer

Jacob F R Augustine
Christina Augustine

George Turney

Catharine Lenhart

27 Sep 1854

Petersburg Addison Twp

John Turney
Christena Turney

Jacob Lenhart
Christianna Lenhart

Charles F Walker

Rose Ann Hay

2 Mar 1854

Somerset

Josiah Walker
Rachel Walker

Benjin Hay
Susan Hay

Jacob Young

Susan Stahl

5 Mar 1854

Somerset

Jacob Young
Elizabeth Young

Godfrey Stahl
Elizabeth Stahl

Francis Weimer

Maria Stull

Mar 1854

Somerset

Frederick Weimer

 

John Wetzel

Rebecca Shallis

16 Mar 1854

Lavansville

William Wetzel
Catharine Wetzel

Daniel Shallis

Mathew Marteeny

Caroline Countryman

May 1854

Somerset

Jacob Marteeny

Jacob Countryman

William Flick

Ann M Scott

30 May 1854

Berlin

George T Flick
Sarah Flick

William Scott
Nancy Scott

John Lane

Caroline Bertram

4 Jul 1854

Somerset

John Lane
Emelia Lane

Christian Bertram
Frederica Bertram

George J Flick

Sarah Lenhart

28 Sep 1854

Berlin

Jacob Flick
Mary Flick

Jacob Lenhart
Rosannah Lenhart

Henry Mull

Mary Ann Hay

3 Oct 1854

Somerset Borough

George Mull
Rosannah Mull

John Hay
Susan Hay

William G Knepper

Sarah Ann Baker

16 Nov 1854

Somerset

George Knepper

Jacob Baker
Rosina Baker

William H Smouse

Sarah Ann Baker

23 Nov 1854

Somerset

John Smouse
Mary Ann Smouse

John Baker
Catharine Baker

George Beck

Rose Ann Mull

28 Nov 1854

Somerset

Nicholas Beck
Margreth Beck

George Mull
Rose Ann Mull

William Dull

Emily Slick

29 Oct 1854

Shade Twp

Jacob Dull
Mary Dull

Jesse Slick
Charlotte Slick

 

Return to Top 

 

 

Return to Somerset County
Return to Pennsylvania Trails

Return to Genealogy Trails