Rhode Island
Genealogy and History

Volunteers Dedicated to Free Genealogy
 

 

line
1840 Census of Pensioners
line


"A Census of Pensioners for Revolutionary or Military Services; With Their Names, ages and Places of Residence,
as Returned by the Marshals of the Several Judicial Districts, under the act for taking the Sixth Census"  Washington: Printed by Blair and Rives, 1841
transcribed by Genealogy Trails Transcription Team

STATE OF RHODE ISLAND

PROVIDENCE COUNTY

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages

Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners resided June 1, 1840

CITY OF PROVIDENCE
1st ward    
Mary Daggett 84 Mary Daggett
Sarah Olney 84 Mary J Carr
Elisha Dillingham 75 Elisha Dillingham
Thomas Luther 87 Josias L Luther
Susanna Bradford 80 Susanna Bradford
Lewis Hill 49 Lewis Hill
Jabez Allen 78 Mary Montgomery
2nd ward    
William Harding 80 William Harding
Mary Vaughan 84 Ably Vaughan
Rhoda Barton 88 Rhoda Barton
William Wilkinson 79 William Wilkinson
Mary Spelman 85 Robert Perkegs
James Calder 85 John Calder
Hannah Wilbour 82 Hannah Wilbour
Samuel McClanan 80 Samuel McClanan
Daniel Dexter 82 Stanton Thurber
Hannah Robinson 78 Mary Lovell
Rhoda Newcomb 49 Rhoda Newcomb
Grace Man 66 Grace Man
Fenna Angell 83 Fenna Angell
Andrew Burnett 69 Andrew Burnett
3d ward    
Benjamin Hodges 87 Peter Langley
Elias D Trafton 73 Elias D Trafton
Elizabeth Page 84 William Aplin
Simeon Ingraham 91 Simeon Ingraham
Samuel Ethforth 85 Samuel Ethforth
John Howland 82 John Howland
Elizabeth Rogers 80 Frances R Arnold
4th ward    
Mary Cranston 85 William B Cranston
Mary Hoppin 88 Royal Farnum
Ephraim Bowen 87 Ephraim Bowen
John Perrin 87 John Perrin
Thomas Philburk 80 Henry Cushing
Susanna Weld 79 Susanna Weld
Sarah Collins 68 Welcome Collins
Esther Stone 78 Ethan Stone
Reuben Wright (naval service) 53 Reuben Wright
Susanna Anthony 85 Burrington Anthony
Huldat Mahony 84 Horace Capson
Calvin Tower 42 Calvin Tower
Sarah Dyer 95 Sarah Dyer
Benjamin Eddy 26 Benjamin Eddy
Elizabeth Slocum 85 Ruth Spink
Pardon Mason 81 Pardon Mason
Thomas Coles 87 Thomas Coles
Benjamin Peck 70 Benjamin Peck
Sarah Larned 72 Sarah Larned
5th ward    
Charles Lippitt 86 Charles Lippitt
Martha Fales 77 Betsey Paine
Barnard Eddy 77 Barnard Eddy
Elizabeth Rauson 75 Joseph Rauson
Rosamond Brown 79 John Humphrey
Samuel Currie 79 Samuel Currie
Sarah Westcott 87 Sarah Westcott
Elizabeth Hull 80 Jacob C Gould
Phebe Gladding 77 John Gladding
Zipporah Field 77 Zipporah Field
Nathan B Leonard 78 Luther Buffington
Elizabeth Dawley 83 Welthon Dawley
Thankful Clarke 83 Pardon Clarke
Ruth Oswell 73 Hezekiah Willard
Aaron Turner 82 Patience T Battey
6th ward    
Sabia Walcott 73 Isaac Field, 2d
Tabitha Smith 84 Tabitha Smith
Daniel Pettey 83 Enos H Weeden
Lydia Fenner 73 Cornelius G Fenner
Sarah Smith 85 Sarah Smith
Peleg Hull 85 Peleg Hull
Mary Low 85 Mary Low
Penelope Williams 75 Sheldon Battey
Henry Whitman 76 Benjamin R Whitman
Mary Sweet 84 Mary Sweet
Betsey Williams 76 Benajah Williams
NORTH PROVIDENCE
Benjamin Burrell 81 Benjamin Burrell
Huldah Swetland 84 Huldah Swetland
Lois Marsh 89 Jefferson Inmorn
Lucy Field 75 Lucy Field
Calvin Ripley 92 Charles Ripley
John Montgomery 81 John Montgomery
Elizabeth Gregory 91 Joseph Smith
Dorcas Sherman 77 Dorcas Sherman
Sarah Hawkins 80 Sarah Hawkins
Stephen Randall 79 Stephen Randall
Leonard Williams 81 Leonard Williams
Waite Brown 87 Jason Young
SMITHFIELD
Jane Vose 79 Mary Eddy
Jemima Tucker 93 Nancy Tucker
Abial Tripp 77 Abial Tripp
Jesse Carrol 77 Jesse Carrol
Mary Morse 80 Ellis Tompson
David Calwell 85 Willard Calwell
Noah Crossman 86 Alpheus Crossman
Joel Aldrich 82 Joel Aldrich
Abigail Sayles 82 Olney Mowry
Zelotes Tyler 80 David S Standley
Delia Sprague 84 Daniel P Sprague
Ebenezer Balcome 48 Ebenezer Balcome
Tampson Tripp 73 Tampson Tripp
Israel Arnold 85 Israel Arnold
Mary McIntire 84 Mary Jencks
Lois Baker 79 Benjamin F Holley
Smith Sayles 81 Smith Sayles
Rose Sayles 78 Rose Sayles
Jeremiah Mowry 78 Jeremiah Mowry
Daniel Wilbour 79 Daniel Wilbour
Jonathan Mowry 78 Benjamin Cushing
Susanna Mowry 76 Susanna Mowry
Oliver Smith 83 Oliver Smith
Salsbury Freeman 80 Salsbury Freeman
Betty Matthewson 86 Lewis Follett
Elijah Smith 80 Simon Smith
Benjamin Evans 77 Benjamin Evans
Phebe Mann 93 Anna Mann
Olive Aldrich 88 Welcome Aldrich
Hannah Gross 83 Stephen Gross
Stephen Hawkins 86 Hannah Taylor
Lucretia Whitman 84 Lucinda Butler
Nathaniel Arnold 77 John Waiscott
Simon Paine 78 Amey Burlingame
SCITUATE
Joseph Carpenter 84 Joseph Carpenter
Waity Luther 81 Zadoe Luther
Abigail Jencks 84 Abigail Jencks
Thomas Smith 79 Joshua Smith
Hannah Hill 89 Thomas Hill
Priscilla Davis 77 Stephen R Davis
Sarah Walker 83 Jarvis Eddy
Sarah Randall 69 Sarah Randall
Job Taylor 78 Richard Olny
Marcy Pakham 87 Josiah Westcott
Ezekiel Bishop 78 Ezekiel Bishop
Lydia Westcott 82 Thomas R Westcott
Jonathan Smith 94 Jonathan Smith
Nicholas Thomas 84 Richard R Thomas
Amey Salesbury - Abel Salsbury
Benjamin Boss 83 Benjamin Boss
Stephen Harris 81 Russell Harris
Samuel Kemball 78 Robert S W Hopkins
Ruth Staples 79 Simon Staples
Lydia Cole 80 Lydia Cole
Reuben Stern 85 Reuben Stern
Roby Atwood 84 Job W Fiske
David Burlingame 83 David Burlingame
Huldah Aldrich 90 Huldah Aldrich
Welthan Hughes 83 Welthan Hughes
Martha Colwell 77 Uriah Colwell
Abel Mowry 82 Abel Mowry
John W Cook 78 John W Cook
Stephen Westcott 77 Joshua Angell
Christopher Edwards 83 Otis Mathewson
Mary Randall 78 Oliver Randall
Israel Knight 79 Israel Knight
Samuel Henrys 83 Samuel Henrys
Elizabeth Colvin 84 Moses Colvin
Roby Collins 83 Richard Matteson
Rebecca Eldred 78 Rebecca Eldred
Sarah Ralph 77 Sarah Ralph
William Battey 80 William Baitey
Nabby Manchester 74 Nehemiah Manchester
Stephen Young 82 Stephen Young
Comfort Knight 80 John Graves
Sarah Baker 81 Sarah Baker
John Vaughan 86 Eharer Phillips
CUMBERLAND
Hannah Tower 93 Elijah Brown
Noah Ballow 89 Noah Ballow
Noah Butterworth 79 Susan Bullock
Nathaniel Cook 92 Nathaniel Cook
Stephen Chace 81 Stephen Chace
Joseph Capron 89 Elisha Capron
John S Dexter 86 John S Dexter
Jerusha Darling 83 Jerusha Darling
William Follett 82 William Follett
Amey Fisk 79 Amey Fisk
Lepha Haskill 72 Lepha Haskill
Darius Hawkins 81 Rufus Hawkins
Oliver Harris 81 Oliver Harris
Abigail Havens 75 Lovett Havens
Levi Lee 81 Levi Lee
Jonathan Peck 80 Jonathan Peck
William Rude 88 William Rude
Amey Scott 84 Olney Scott
Mary Sawyer 81 Mary Sawyer
Ann Wilkinson 91 James Thompson
Jeremiah Vose 74 Jeremiah Vose
Leah Weatherhead 81 Daniel Weatherhead
Samuel Haskill 85 Whipple Weatherhead
Sylvia Whipple 81 Sylvia Whipple
Elizabeth Grant 74 Eliab Whipple
Lavina Whipple 84 Nathan Whipple
Amaziah Weatherhead 82 Joseph Whipple
Jedediah Hencks 79 Welcome Whipple
Priscilla Faxon 75 Horatio Stockbridge
Mary Howard 84 Ichabod Howard
CRANSTON
Esek Dyer 82 Esek Dyer
Richard Fenner 87 Welcome Fenner
Elisha Arnold 76 Elisha Arnold
John Arnold 76 John Arnold
Simeon Smith 95 Remington Smith
Reuben Smith 80 Reuben Smith
Esther Waterman 79 Henry Waterman
Sarah Greene 83 Caleb Williams
Mary Ramsey 89 Anstress Waterman
Abigail Mathewson 82 Mary G Potter
Mary Calvin 89 Caleb Calvin
Mary Westcott 80 Niles Westcott
Jonathan Knight 80 Sheldon Knight
James Hill 87 James A Hill
Pardon Burlingame 84 Pardon Burlingame
Mary Brayton 86 Mary Brayton
JOHNSTON
James Olney 77 James Olney
Jeremiah Manton 77 Jeremiah Manton
Catharine Manton 79 Catherine Manton
Esther Waterman 85 Resolved Waterman, 2d
John Alverson 83 John Alverson
Edward Waterman 82 Edward Waterman
Russell Hall 84 Russell Hall
GLOCESTER
Rachel Keech 89 Stephen Keech
Samuel Winsor 82 Hannah Winsor
Squire Williams 88 Joshua Williams
Molly Wade 90 Oliver Wade
Willard Wade 83 Willard Wade
Jeremy Sweet 83 Jeremy Sweet
Roby Wood 84 Luther Wood
Sarah Mann 93 Charles Wade
Aaron Bardine 77 Horace Bardine
Nathaniel Sheldon 51 Nathaniel Sheldon
John Trask 81 John Trask
James Bowen 80 James Bowen
Jesse Armstrong 80 Job Armstrong
Obed Seaver 80 John Hawkins
Esek Brown 85 Esek Brown
Reuben Place 78 Reuben Place
Thankful Wilbour 84 Thankful Wilbour
Elizabeth Mitchell 75 Joseph Mitchell
Sarah Andrews 81 Sarah Andrews
Temperance Edwards 75 Temperance Edwards
Simeon Bowen 82 Lyman Bowen
Jemima Warner 78 Jemima Warner
David Kelley 88 Abel Whitaker
Martha Medbury 79 Samuel Steere
Mary Steere 77 Mary Steere
Sarah Daggett 76 Seril M Daggett
Thankful Smith 79 Pardon Hunt
FOSTER
Oliver Arnold 80 Oliver Arnold
Patience Brayton 77 John Brayton
Mary Bennett 82 Mary Bennett
Mary Bennett 83 Asher Bennett
Francis Brayton 76 Francis Brayton
Dorothy Cole 71 Dorothy Cole
Betsey Drown 81 Betsey Drown
Obadiah Easton 90 Obadiah Easton
Dorothy Howard 82 Dorothy Howard
Elizabeth Wilkinson 90 Benjamin Hopkins
Josiah Harrington 80 Josiah Harrington
Peleg Hopkins 85 Peleg Hopkins
Freelove Harrington 72 Freelove Harrington
James Howard 81 James Howard
Pernilepa Harrington 85 Peleg Harrington
Ezekiel Hopkins 82 Ezekiel Hopkins
Peter Hopkins 85 Peter Hopkins
Bethiah Morse 84 Bethiah Morse
Marcy Stone 77 Barton Randall
Solomon Shipper 92 Solomon Shipper, jr
Mercy Taylor 77 Mercy Taylor
Drusilla Tucker 83 Drusilla Tucker
Ephraim Williams 84 Ehpraim Williams
Martha Cornell 87 Daniel Walker
BURRILLVILLE
Asa Shelldin 83 Asa Shelldin
Elisha Sayles 83 Angell Sayles
John Williams 80 John Williams
Lydia Mathewson 87 John Mathewson
Rachel Logee 83 Joseph Emerson
Othenial Young 82 Alpheus Young
Olive Phillips 71 Silas Mowry
Rose Bowen 69 Rose Bowen
George Whipple 81 George Whipple
John Esteen 78 John Esteen
Joanna Inmon 87 Jeremiah Mowry
Martha Cook 94 John Arnold

NEWPORT COUNTY

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages

Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners resided June 1, 1840

NEWPORT
Martha Taber 96 Caleb S Knights
Thankful Briggs 78 Gilbert Stanton
Sarah Boss 82 Sarah Boss
Rebecca Heath 60 Rebecca Heath
Abigail Weaver 77 Abigail Weaver
Elizabeth Mays 67 Elizabeth Mays
Samuel Buffam 85 Gardiner Smith
Hannah Clarke 75 Sally Clarke
Samuel Young 82 Samuel Young
Martha Yeomans 89 Martha Yeomans
Edith Holt 87 Nathaniel Holt
Asa Gates 84 Asa Gates
Nicholson Ward 80 Nicholson Ward
James Barker 60 James Barker
Elizabeth C Perry 49 Elizabeth C Perry
Elizabeth M Perry 20 Arthur Ross
Rebecca Alger 81 Mary Richmond
Daniel Peckham 82 Daniel Peckham
Sarah Smith 56 Sarah Smith
William Card 87 William Card
Nathaniel Smith 76 Nathaniel Smith
Mary Dayton 83 Mary Dayton
Henrietta Scott 70 George E Nason
Sally Tifft 85 Augustus Tifft
Francis Anderson 99 William Vars
Sarah Clarke 66 Russell J Clarke
PORTSMOUTH
Peleg Almy 79 Peleg Almy
Sophia Sisson 93 Sophia Sisson
William Lawton 86 William Lawton
Elizabeth Allen 84 Job Gray
George Sisson 89 George Sisson
Giles Lake 88 Christopher Lake
Samuel Cory 83 Samuel Cory
MIDDLETOWN
Elizabeth Taggart 73 Elizabeth Taggart
TIVERTOWN
Richard Durfee 81 Richard Durfee
Susanna Dring 72 Thomas Dring
Elizabeth Divelly 78 Elizabeth Divelly
Isaac Negus 84 Isaac Negus
Daniel Sherman 82 Daniel Sherman
Elihu Gifford 81 Elihu Gifford
Mary Durfee 86 Mary Durfee
Margaret Manchester 78 Abraham Manchester
Giles Manchester 36 Giles Manchester
William Sherman 87 William Sherman
Thomas Remington 79 Thomas Remington
Knight Springer 83 Knight Springer
William Albert 78 William Albert
Borden Brayton 80 Borden Brayton
Lydia Humphrey 78 Lydia Humphrey
Thomas Wilcox 81 Thomas Wilcox
David Lake 78 David Lake
Nancy Taber 79 Peleg Wilcox
Abraham Manchester 78 Abraham Manchester
William Cook 84 William Cook
Mary Wilcox 70 Samuel Lake
Pardon Wilcox 78 Pardon Wilcox
Phebe Manchester 96 John Grinnell
John Carr 79 John Carr
Ichabod Simmons 78 William Simmons
Abner Simmons 77 Abner Simmons
LITTLE COMPTON
John Almy 82 John Almy
Sandford Almy 80 Sandford Almy, jr
George Brown 82 Humphrey Brown
Ruth Clapp 86 Abner Brownell
John Brown 78 John Brown
Phebe Brownell 83 Phebe Brownell
Francis Wilbor 85 Alfred Brownell
Stephen Brownell 78 Stephen Brownell
Deborah Brownell 91 James Brownell
Thomas Briggs 80 Thomas Briggs
Sarah Briggs 77 Job Briggs
Gideon Church 78 Lydia Church
Betsey Hunt 84 Betsey Hunt
Susanna Sisson 66 William Jordan
Esther Manchester 78 Ephraim Manchester
Ichabod Pearce 77 Ichabod Pearce
Ruth Brownell 82 Israel Palmer
Emblem Palmer 91 Jonathan D Palmer
Brownell Stoddard 84 Perry Simmons
Noah Shaw 82 Noah Shaw
Benjamin Tompkins 81 Thomas G Tompkins
Mary Tompkins 74 Mary Tompkins
Mary Tompkins 85 Mary Tompkins
Samuel Wilbor 81 Samuel Wilbor
John Springer 80 Hezekiah Woodworth
Isaac Simmons 75 Charles Wood
James Walden 79 James Walden
Thomas White 79 Thomas White
NEW SHOREHAM
Hannah Steadman 75 John E H Champlin
Margaret Paine 75 Nathaniel B Paine
JAMESTOWN
John Remington 79 George Weeden

WASHINGTON COUNTY

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages

Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners resided June 1, 1840

SOUTH KINGSTON
Samuel R Potter 83 Samuel R Potter
Ebenezer Smith 84 John A Smith
Mary Gardner 84 Mary Gardner
William Willson 79 William Willson
Thomas Billington 83 William Hill
Sweet Briggs 85 Job Briggs
Stephen Greene 84 Stephen Greene
William C Clarke 83 William C Clarke
Abigail Gardner 78 James A Gardner
Joseph Champlin 81 Frederick Chappell
Gideon Greenman 88 Gideon Greenman
Enoch Lewis 87 Enoch Lewis
Sylvester Willcox 84 William P Willcox
Mary Oatley 75 Isaac J Hopkins
David Knight 84 Nathan Knight
Silas Gardner 85 Cranston Gardner
Margaret Barber 94 Moses Barber
Abigail Gardner 94 William Sims
Mary Smith 86 Mary Smith
John Aldrich 81 Luke Aldrich
William Lunt 95 William Lunt
Timothy Peckham 85 Timothy Peckham
William Tourjee 89 William Tourjee
James Reynolds 83 James Reynolds
Gideon Lillibridge 86 Gideon Lillibridge
WESTERLY
John Cranston 87 John Cranston
Rebecca Sims 85 Maxson Chase
Desire Govit 86 Benajah Govit
Smith Murphy 88 Smith Murphy
Paul Babcock 80 Paul Babcock, jr
Arnold Crumb 87 Coddington Bliven
Sarah Ray 83 Gideon Ray
Catharine Edwards 83 Clarke Edwards
Thomas Sisson 81 Lebeas Sisson
Esther Green 78 Charles K Greene
Jude Taylor 86 Jude Taylor
Perry Brumbley 81 Perry Brumbley
Lois Chapman 80 Lois Chapman
James Crandal 77 James Crandal
Mary Peckham 88 William York
Nathan Blivin 79 Nathan Blivin
Clarke Hiscox 79 Clarke Hiscox
Peleg Pukham 78 Peleg Pukham
NORTH KINGSTON
William Reynolds 87 William Reynolds
Oliver Spink 85 Oliver Spink
Robert Eldred 79 Robert Eldred
Elizabeth Reynolds 70 Emily Reynolds
Ruth Whitehorne 73 Annos Baker
Hannah Sherman 86 Joshua C Baker
Mary Nichols 77 George M Shaw
David Bissel 79 David Bissel
James Updike 78 James Updike
Elsey Babcock 77 Elsey Babcock
George Congdon 80 George Congdon
Sarah Clarke 86 Sarah Clarke
Sylvester Johnson 84 Sylvester Johnson
Joseph Corey 83 Joseph Corey
Elizabeth Reynolds 79 Ezra D Davis
Samuel Browning 86 Stephen Smith
Isaac Hall 79 Isaac Hall, jr
Sarah Brown 85 Sarah Brown
Zebulon Northup 98 William Corey
Elizabeth Sweet 67 Elizabeth Sweet
Peleg Card 85 Peleg Card
Stukely Hill 85 Stukely Hill
Sylvester Northup 79 Sylvester Northup
EXETER
Anne Kinsley 73 Caleb Lawton
Sarah Ann Gardner 75 Varnum Gardner
Joshua Brown 83 Joshua Brown
John Place 75 John Place
Sarah Bales 86 Sarah Bales
William Greene 85 Christopher C Greene
Landerick Sherman 78 Clarke Sherman
Job Sherman 83 Job Sherman
Daniel Sunderlin 85 Daniel Sunderlin
Rufus Sherman 82 Othanial Sherman
Deborah Whitman 70 Deborah Whitman
Ezekiel Austin 83 Ezekiel Austin, jr
Roger Sheldin 83 Roger Sheldin
Daniel Barber 92 Daniel Barber
CHARLESTOWN
Isaiah Burdich 79 Augustus Burdich
Sarah Stanton 92 Lodowick Hoxsie
Ethan Crandall 82 Ethan Crandall
Augustus J Lewis 81 Joseph H Lewis
Margaret Anthony 69 Margaret Anthony
Thomas Chappell 84 Scranton Chappell
Martha Kenyon 78 Martha Kenyon
HOPKINTON
Joseph Braman 77 George W Braman
James Stanbry 81 James Stanbry
Christopher Brown 84 Christopher Brown
Thomas Brightman 89 Thomas Brightman
Adam B Champlin 77 Adam B Champlin
Nathaniel Hall 76 Nathaniel Hall
RICHMOND
Moses Clark 92 Moses Clark
Silas Moore 80 Silas Moore
John Vallet 85 John Vallet
William Kenyon 84 William Kenyon

KENT COUNTY

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages

Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners resided June 1, 1840

WARWICK
Nathan Miller 88  [none listed]
Joseph Arnold 84  
Anna Budlong 80  
Susanna Browning 81  
Caleb Arnold 86  
Phebe Levally 78  
Anna Clapp 94  
Betsey Baker 88  
Mary Bennett 87  
Phebe Gorton 87  
Catherine Rhodes 86  
Mary Rhodes 85  
Mary A Budlong 86  
James Greene 83  
Phebe Phillips 83  
Mary Potter 82  
Hannah Arnold 81  
Martha Pearce 81  
Elizabeth Arnold 81  
Matthew Price 80  
Martha Potter 80  
Remington Arnold 79  
Remington Sherman 78  
James Rhodes 76  
Stephen Budlong 78  
Dorcas Clanning 76  
Waity Gardner 76  
Festus L Thompson 52  
Ruth Whipple 64  
COVENTRY
Benjamin Greene 80 Benjamin Greene
Mary Gorton 79 Mary Gorton
Orpah Stafford 87 Jared Stafford
Lucy Matteson 79 Henry A Matteson
Olive Peck 82 Olive Peck
Caleb Whitman 86 Caleb Whitman
James Capevill 84 James Capevill
Betty Blanchard 85 Oliver Greene
Abigail Briggs 83 Joseph Hart
Reuben Potter 81 Charles Griffiths
Mary Healy - Asahel Matteson
David Reynolds - David Reynolds
George Andrews 86 George Andrews
Abel Wickes 85 Abel Wickes
Rhoda Matteson 87 Benjamin A Matteson
Ezekiel Johnson 80 Ezekiel Johnson
Jerusha Whaley 89 Raymond P Goff
William Waterman 77 Jonathan Whaley
Robert Harnes 84 William Harris
Mary Nichols 78 Mary Nichols
John Hammond 84 John Hammond
Susanna Matteson 89 Peleg Brown
Stephen Matteson 81 Stephen Matteson
Phebe Matteson 91 Rufus Matteson
James Stafford 90 Daniel Tiffany
Richard Arnold 78 Richard Arnold
Dorcas Matteson 93 Cory Matteson
Thomas Cruff 86 Thomas Cruff
Elias Young 77 Hazard Champlin
Sarah Spencer 83 Orrin Spencer
Sarah Mitchell 87 John Wilcox
Elizabeth Knight 90 Lawton Johnson
Sarah Potter 82 Loury C Potter
EAST GREENWICH
Jonathan Andros 78 Jonathan Andros
Oliver Wickes 82 Oliver Wickes
Daniel Updike 79 Daniel Updike
Eunice Miller 91 Waity Sweet
Anna Whitmash 82 Mary Spencer
Dute Weaver 82 Thomas A Howland
Peleg Weden 83 Peleg Weden
Benedict Remington 80 Benedict Remington
Benjamin Gardner 84 Betsey Tanner
Wanton Casey 81 Wanton Casey
James Miller 86 James Miller
Anthony Spencer 78 Ezra Spencer
James Sweet 87 James Sweet
John Carpenter 90 Colonel A Carpenter
John Spencer 80 Richard Spencer
Peleg Whitman 78 Peleg Whitman
Greene Capron 82 Greene Capron
Andrew Fry 77 Andrew Fry
Jeremiah Place 83 Jeremiah Place
Joseph Briggs 83 Joseph Briggs
WEST GREENWICH
Job Whitford 84 Job Whitford
Phebe James 72 Phebe James
Mary Bennet 84 Mary Bennet
Mary Allen 95 Mary Allen
Nathan Straight 85 Nathan Straight
Joseph Bailey 84 Joseph Bailey
Olive Weaver 90 Robert Hall
Desiah Ellis 86 Desiah Ellis
Job Harrington 80 Job Harrington
Abiah Watson 84 Abiah Watson

BRISTOL COUNTY

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages

Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners resided June 1, 1840

BRISTOL
Stephen Talbee 85 Stephen Talbee, jr
Rachel Bourn 72 John Chadwick
Aaron Easterbrooks 89 Aaron Easterbrooks
William Diman 81 Calvin Simmons
Elizabeth Dimond 80 Fanny M Jones
Catharine Lindsey 88 Catherine Lindsey
Susanna Smith 84 Mary Paine
Jonathan Fales 89 Jona Fales
Lydia Attwood 78 Husey Bradford
Tabitha Bosworth 81 Ann Storrs
Palmela Lindsey 65 Palmela Lindsey
Betsey Smith 89 Palmela Lindsey
Phebe Smith 92 Phebe Smith
Mary Brown 86 William Hoar
Benjamin Luther 79 Sylvester Luther
John D Wolf 80 John D Wolf
Elizabeth Slocum 86 Samuel Reed
Jonathan Reynolds 77 Jonathan Reynolds
Bernard Haile 81 Stillman Welsh
Joseph Munro 79 Joseph Munro
Lydia Bunn 74 Bosworth Munro
Anthony Snell 78 Anthony Snell, jr
Anna Cole 83 Benjamin Greene
Thomas Church 79 Thomas Church
WARREN
Anna Cole 85 Samuel Luther, 2d
Anna Short 84 James Short
Seth Cole 84 Andrew Cole
Seabury Sisson 75 Betsey Kelley
Elizabeth Cole 87 Elizabeth Cole
Ichabod Cole 91 Philip Short
Jesse Brown 80 Fracil W Brown
Lydia Kinnecutt 86 Oliver Johonnett
Frederick Luther 78 Allen Luther
Martin Luther 75 Martin Luther
BARRINGTON
Elizabeth Humphrey 78 Elizabeth Humphrey
Amy Bicknal 77 Amy Bicknal
Grindal Chase 83 Grindal Chase
Elizabeth Martin 85 Ambrose Martin
Anne Heath 95 Anne Heath
Jonathan J Drown 79 Jonathan J Drown
Lucy Peck 67 Lucy Peck



BACK -- HOME


Copyright © Genealogy Trails