Welcome to Rhode Island Genealogy Trails


Vital Records of Rhode Island, 1636 - 1850 (1891)

Submitted by Jan Stypula

The First Baptist Church of Wickford.

May 3, 1816, fifty men formed themselves into a Society and built a house 40 x 50 feet, at a cost of about $3,000. In 1822 a Church was formed of 24 members.  It made no progress and was dropped from the Association in 1822.  In 1834 another Church with 8 male and 10 female members was formed which continues until today.
Rev. Benjamin C. Grafton was the first pastor.  During his pastorate of 5 years the membership rose from 13 to 50, and the house was enlarged at the cost of $2,658.89.  Rev. J. R. Stone was next, being pastor 4y 6m. Rev. Adoniram J. Chaplin came third, a period of 2y 7m.  Rev. A. H. Taylor came fourth, a period of 3y 3m.  Rev. J. E. Cheshire was fifth. Rev. Wm F. Nelson was sixth.  Rev. Edward Bell seventh, Rev. Justus Aldrich eighth, and Rev. N. M. Williams was ninth.  After a season of supply came Rev. L. W. Frink and Rev. F. D. Blake.

In I870 the Church was unfortunate in losing their records by fire. This accounts for the peculiar condition if its member list. Here in the history of this very modern church. Suppose we had been fortunate enough to have obtained a list, and afterwards the original book had been burnt.  Cannot it be seen by the reader that our list would possess for this Church a peculiar value?  We hold and believe that the years to come will prove it, that these churches that will allow their members’ names to be published will never have a cause to regret it,  There is a satisfaction of knowing that one’s parents and grandparents have been worshippers at the same altar.

We are indebted to the Clerk. Mr Joseph G. Reynolds, and to Mrs. Hattie(Vaughn) Gregory for the list here printed.

ALDRICH Rev. Justus, Apri 27. 1871, dis by letter.
      Maria D., Apiil 27, 1871. dis by letter.
      ALLEN Mary W., March 8, 1871.
      William H. March 3, 1871, died March 19, 1890.
ANDREWS Mary A. June 26, 1879.
ARNOLD Mary B., bapt June 2, 1895.
      Mary E., exp _____.
      Winifred, exp Jan 4, 1894.
BACON Charles D., Marach 30, 1871, excluded.
BAKER David S. July 24,1894, died aged 82y.
       Mary C., June 29, 18?4, die aged ??y.
      Abby F. (Merriam), May 30, 1879, letter.
      Thomas A.,_____.
      Thomas S., Sept. 9, 1894, died aged 77y.
      Elizabeth G., Jan. 30, 1894, died aged 75y.
      Dorcas, Jan. 17, 1879.
      Eliza A., Dec. 5, 1882.
      Julia (Hanfield),_____.
      Elizabeth F., Aug. 13, 1881, died.
      Emma,_____.
BARKER Alice, bapt June 24, 1888.
BARNES Henry A., letter June 7, 1891.
      Lorena, bapt July 30, 1893.
BATON Joseph, June 29, 1871, excluded.
BEDFORD William H., bapt May 26, 1895.
BICKNELL Catharine, Nov. 28, 1880, letter.
      Emeline, Oct. 4, 1877, excluded.
      Jennie, Oct. 4, 1877, excluded.
      Melissa, June 30, 1876, excluded.
BILLINGS Adelbert, bapt April 2, 1882, dis Sept. 1, 1882.
BLAKE Frederick D., letter April 4. 1884.
BLANCHARD Annie, b June 24, 1888, dis Oct. 4, 1894.
BOWEN Abby, Jan. 18, 1875, excluded.
      Jessie, Jan. 18, 1875, excluded.
BRAYMAN Caroline, exp April 2, 1882.
BRIGGS Marceanna, bapt July 31, 1874, Dec. 18, 1893 died aged 70y.
BROWN Maria E. (Congdon), bapt June 29, 1877, Nov. 2, 1893 letter.
      Mary E., bapt July 14, 1878, June 21, 1893 died.
CARPENTER Mrs. Ann. exp April 2, 1882.
      Jeremiah,_____.
      Welthlian, June 5, 1881 . died.
CHADSEY Jeremiah G., May 26, 1873, died.
      Avis, Sept. 20, 1874, died.
      Deodatio, July 2, 1886, letter.
      Hester A.,_____.
      Mary G. W.,_____.
      Almira A., Aug. 23, 1878, letter.
      Henry R., Dec. 1. 1893, erased.
      Susan T., April 3, 1873, letter.
      Phebe, April 3, 1873, letter.
      Ellen A., Jan. 31, 1873, dismissed.
      Alfred B., letter Nov. 11, 1877.
      Susan, letter Nov. 11, 1877, Aug. 18, 1879 died.
      Mrs. A. B., letter Dec. 3l, 1880.
CHAMPLAIN Clara L. (Marrialt), letter May 3, 1894.
      Jane F., letter July 1, 1877, Jan. 29, 1882 died.
      Elizabeth M., letter, July 1, 1877, June 2, 1892 letter.
      George L.,_____.
      Clarrissa,_____.
      Mary P., June 2, 1876, dismissed.
      Alice T., June 29, 1871, erased.
      Benedict P., letter Oct. 30, 1874, June 2, 1876 dis.
      Jane F., letter Oct. 30, 1874, June 2, 1876 dis.
      Mortimer H., letter. Oct. 30, 1874, June 2, 1876 dis.
      Elizabeth M., letter Oct. 30, 1874, June 2, 1876 dis.
CHAPPELL Edna F., June 28, 1877, excluded.
CHURCH Josephine, exp May 7, 1882, May 31, 1889 letter.
      George H., Jan. 3, 1871, died.
      Maria B.,_____.
      Hannah S., Sept. 18, 1873, died.
      Henry B., Oct. 3, 1872, excluded.
      Julia S., bapt Aug. 11, 1889.
COLE Eliza M.,_____.
CONGDON Joseph, April 25, 1888, died.
      Phebe F., Feb. 17, 1887, died.
      Mary A.,_____.
      Elizabeth. Oct. —, 1879, died.
      Mary N., April 3. 1885, dis.
      Frances A., March 20, 1895, died.
      Thomas. April 3, 1873, letter.
      Anna S., April 3, 1873, letter.
      Emma (Phillips),_____.
      Jackary, Sept. 30, 1875, excluded.
      Annie S., bapt June 2, 1895.
COOPER Lydia. Feb 2, 1878, died.
      Henry A., bapt July 14, 1878, Oct. 4. 1883 exc.
      Emma, bapt July 14, 1878, Nov. 2, 1893 letter.
      Elizabeth, bapt July 14, 1878. Nov. 2, 1894 died aged 68y.
COREY Leander S., bapt Sept. 21. 1893.
      Isaac S.,_____.
COTTER Williamenia, bapt June 24, 1888.
      Abby F.,_____.
      Jennie,_____.
COZZENS Walter C, bapt May 26, 1895.
      Peter, May 17, 1889, died.
      Elizabeth,_____.
      Phebe,_____.
      Alice R., Jan. 18, 1891, died.
      William A., Jan. 18, 1875, exc.
      Susan (Stafford), March 2, 1896, died aged 50y.
CROMBIE Charles A., bapt Aug. 7, 1887.
      Elizabeth (Fowler), bapt May 7. 1882.
      Lucy, Dec. 10, 1872, letter.
CUMMINGS John, Jan. 18, 1875, exc.
DAWLEY William, April 3, 1873 exc, restored March 3,1882, dismissed March 31, 1882.
      Jennie (Sheldon),_____.
ECCLESTON William B., bapt May 19, 1895.
      Edwin W., bapt May 19, 1895.
      Jessie Maude, bapt May 19, 1895.
      Estella G., bapt May 19, 1895.
      Alice V., bapt May 19, 1895.
ELDRED William A.,_____.
      Hannah F.,_____.
      Mercy, exp June 30, 1871, July 23, 1873 died.
ENNIS V. Leroy. bapt June 29, 1877.
ETHRIDGE Eldred, Jan. 18, 1875 dropped.
FARNHAM Henry H., Oct. 3, 1873 exc, restored April 14, 1874, Sept 3, 1875 exc.
FERGERSON Hugh, Jan. 18, 1875 exc.
      Elizabeth. Jan. 18, 1875 exc.
      Archibald, Jan. 18, 1875 exc.
      Margaret C, Jan. 18, 1875 exc.
      James, Sept. 3, l876, erased.
FOWLER Mary W.,_____, 1892, died.
      Mary A. (Straight), Oct. 25, 1897, letter.
      Lydia M., April 1, 1875 exc.
FRASER Thomas, bapt Oct 5, 1875, Jan. 30 1880 dis.
FRAZIER John C, bapt Nov. 5, 1875, April 14, 1882 dis.
      Elizabeth, bapt Nov. 5, 1875, April 14, 1882 dis.
FREEBORN Mary B.,_____.
      Ella (Otis), Chicago, ILL., Dee. 14, 1882, dis.
FRICKER John, Sept. 3, 1876, erased.
FRINK Rev. L. W., letter May 4, 1880, Oct. 4, 1883 dis.
      Mrs. Mary, letter May 4, 1880, Oct. 4, 1883 dis.
GARDINER Ida (Sage), bapt June 22, 1893.
      Beriah, Sept. 19, 1876, died.
      Maria, Nov. 2, 1893, letter.
      Harriet F.,_____.
      Anna B., Oct. 16, 1871, letter.
      Stephen J., June 28, 1877, exc.
      Mary F., May 16, 1872, died.
      Ezekiel M., Sept. 14, 1874, died.
      Sarah E. (Lake),_____.
      Phebe A.,_____.
      Abby F, Jan. 3, 1877, died.
      Sarah P.,_____.
      James H., April 12, 1877, letter.
      William R., June 29, 1871 exc.
      Matilda (Kingsley),_____.
      Emeline, bapt May 7, 1882.
      Abby P., bapt Aug. 7, 1887.
      Mrs. Millard, exp March 28, 1895.
GLADDING John S.,_____.
      Hannah,_____.
GODDARD Nettie Bullock, bapt July 14, 1878, Nov. 2, 1893 letter.
      M. Ella, bapt July 4, 1880, Sept. 27, 1883 dis.
GOULD Thomas J., letter May 7, 1882, July 31, 1890 died.
      Sarah H., letter May 7, 1882, Dec. 6, 1894 letter.
      Idella J., letter May 7, 1882, Dec. 6, 1894 letter.
      Mary L., letter May 7, 1882, Dec. 7, 1894 letter.
      S. Anna, letter May 7. 1882, Dec. 6, 1894 letter.
      Sarah L., letter May 7, 1882, March 6, 1885 died.
GRANDERSON Daniel W., April 14, 1874, letter.
      Etta, April 14, 1877, letter.
GREENE Thomas A.,_____.
GRINNELL James S. C, bapt April 5, 1872, Feb. 26, 1873 died.
      Mary A. (Nichols), exp May 3, 1872, Sept. 6, 1894 died.
HALL Charlotte,_____ died.
      Abby A., letter Oct. 30, 1874.
HAMMOND P. T., Sept. 17. 1872, died.
      Roby H., Sept. 11, 1877, died.
      Ruth H.,_____.
      Mary E.,_____.
HAZARD Margaret (Weeden), Nov. 2, 1893, letter.
      Annie E., bapt June 29, 1877, Nov. 2, 1893 letter.
      Adelia, bapt July 4, 1878.
      Nancy, bapt July 4, 1878,_____ died.
HEFFERNAN Susan C. Nov. —, 1884, died.
HIDES Caroline, bapt June 29, 1877, Oct. 2, 1879 exc.
HORTON Laura B., Nov. 27, 1874, dis letter June 29, 1877.
Mary (Hopkins), bapt May 7, 1882, March 24, 1892 letter.
HOWELL Claudia, May 1, 1874, erased.
HOXSIE Susan, Sept. 2, 1875, died.
HUNT Thadeus W.,_____.
      George F., June 28, 1877 exc.
      Abby S (Greene), Nov. 30, 1883, dis.
      Laura, bapt June 29, 1877.
      Amey A., exp April 2, 1882.
HUTCHINSON Mary A., letter, July 27, 1893.
      Charles S., letter July 27, 1893.
JENKINS Annie E., July 30, 1893.
KINGSLEY Byron, April 4, 1898 exc.
      Mary E., Sept.__, 1884, died.
KNIGHT William, bapt April 2, 1883, Jan. 4, 1884 dis.
      Daniel B., letter May 7, 1882, Dec. 1, 1893 erased.
      Mrs. D. B., exp May 7, 1882, Dec. 1, 1893 erased.
LEWIS William H., Jan. 28, 1881, died.
      Pbebe E.,_____.
      Harriet N., (Babcock),_____.
      Eliza S. (Ennis),_____.
      Abby B.,_____.
      Mary R., March 30, 1888, erased.
      Susie W.,_____.
      Hannie C,_____.
      Mary E., bapt June 29, 1877.
      Abby .S. (Farnham), bapt Aug. 3, 1877, May 9, 1895 erased.
      John C, bapt Aug. 1, 1880.
      William, May 7, 1882.
      Fred, May 7, 1882.
      Bessie W., Oct. 5, 1890.
LOOKER Clara, May 1, 1874, dropped.
MARRIOTT Wilfred, letter Jan. 2, 1895.
McKENZIE John E., Oct. 4, 1877, exc.
      Mary, Oct. 4, 1877, exc.
      Alpheas C, Feb. 24, 1872, died.
MERRITT Hannah M., Aug. 13, 1874, dis.
MOWRY Isabella, bapt April 5, 1872, March 7, l875 dis.
      Alfred, bapt April 2, 1882, Aug. 30, 1894 dropped.
NELLIGAN Angenette, letter Feb. 29, 1895 (sic).
NICHOLS Jonathan T.,____.
      Mary T.,_____.
Walter S., April 1, 1875 exc.
      Eliza F., June 28, 1877 exc.
      Thomas W. D., Dec. 11, 1873 exc.
      Susan E, Feb. 9, 1873, died.
      Josephine, Jan. 18, 1875, erased,
      Susannah, July 24, 1871, died.
NORTHUP George E., Feb. 1, 1894. erased.
      Rhoda, April 30, 1880, died.
      Betsey,_____.
      Perry G., letter May 3, 1872, Aug. 1, 1873 letter.
      Mary J. (Saunders), bapt June 29, 1877, Dec. 1, 1893 letter.
      Amey A. (Goddard), bapt June 29, 1877, Nov. 2, 1893 letter.
      Maude B. (Bedford), bapt July 24, 1888.
NORTHUP Arthur E., exp Nov. 29, 1895.
NOTTAGE Jane F., March 80, 1877, dis.
      Charles H., March 30, 1877 exc.
OSGOOD Lottie, Oct. 2, 1879, dropped.
PAGE Margaret, bapt Oct. 17, 1872, Jan. 13, 1873 died.
      M. Eliza, bapt June 29, 1877, May 14, 1883 dis.
      John, bapt April 2, 1882, Feb. 1, 1894 dis.
      Carrie, bapt June 6, 1886, March 1, 1889 dis.
PARKIS Silas, letter June 28, 1883.
      Maria L., letter June 29, 1883.
PEDRO Enos, June 29, 1871, letter.
      _____, June 29, 1871, letter.
      Hattie A., bapt June 24, 1888.
PHILLIPS Frank, bapt. July 4, 1880.
PRENTICE Sarah, July 25, 1890 died.
RATHBURN Thomas R., June 30, 1876, dis.
      Lucy A., June 30, 1876, dis.
      Lucy A., 2d, June 30, 1876, dis.
      Sarah E., Dec. 28, 1876, dis.
      Thomas R., 2d, June 30, 1876, dis.
      Elizabeth, March 1, 1876, dis.
REYNOLDS Henry I., bapt May 26, 1895.
      Robert S., bapt May 26, 1895.
      Benjamin G., March 31, 1881, exc.
      Harriet C, Nov. 7, 1896, died aged 81y.
      Thomas A., April 3, 1873, letter.
      Francis E., May 28, 1887, died.
      Abby F.,_____.
      Sarah, April 14, 1878, letter.
      Joseph G., bapt April 14, 1874, April 23, 1874 letter, letter Oct. 30, 1885.
      Rebecca G., letter Oct. 30, 1885.
      Ellen, letter Aug. 31, 1893.
      Charles B., letter Sept. 21, 1893.
      Emilie C. J., letter Sept. 21, 1893.
      Charles S., letter Sept. 21, 1893.
      Eugene B., letter Sept. 21, 1893, Aug. 23, 1896 died aged 21y.
      James E., letter Sept. 21, 1893.
      Hannah, letter May 2, 1895.
ROBERTS William W., bapt April 2, 1882, June 29, 1883 exc.
       Sarah E., letter Nov. 2, 1882, Dec. 1, 1893 letter.
RODMAN Lizzie, letter Nov. 2, 1882, Sept. 7, 1890 letter.
ROSE Benjamin N., March 30, 1871, exc.
      Fannie, Nov. 15, 1877, letter.
      Rufus M., exp June 29, 1871, June __, 1886 died.
      Lizzie (Baker), bapt July 14, 1878.
ROUSE Ella, April 3, 1873 exc.
SCHOLFIELD Samuel, letter June 1, 1894.
SHERMAN Otis, bapt May 26, 1895.
SHIPPEE Horace J., Nov. 15, 1894, died.
      Adoniram J., Dec. 5, 1872, letter.
      Mary Emma, bapt Sept. 5, 1880.
SMITH Samuel B., 2d, Aug. 19, 1830, dis.
      Gertie, March 3, 1871, dis.
      Alonzo, exp Nov. 29, 1895.
SPENCER Samuel, bapt Oct. 5. 1879, Feb. 24, 1885, died.
      Sarah I., bapt Oct. 5, 1879, Jan. 2, 1885 erased.
SPENDER George J., letter Feb. 28, 1896.
SPINK Nicholas N., Feb. 21, 1896,died aged 86 y.
       Huldah A., Nov. 28, 1893, died aged 80 y.
       Frances A., ______.
       Mary F., ______.
       Harriet, _____.
       Joseph Warren, bapt May 7, 1882, Feb. 1, 1894 erased.
STAFFORD Charles,______.
       Mary E., bapt Aug. 11, 1889.
       Nellie, bapt June 22, 1893.
STRAIGHT Charles T., Dec 1, 1893, erased.
       Adelia H., Feb 5, 1886, letter.
       Stephen R., Oct. 25, 1897, letter.
       Clara, bapt July 14, 1878. Feb. 5, 1886, dis.
       Marinda, bapt April 2, 1882.
       Remington, exp April 2, 1882. June __, 1892 died.
SWEET Rufus, March 5 1890, died aged 83.
       Mary A., July 4, 1889, died.
       Saraphine, Oct 2, 1879, excluded.
       Mary E., Oct 2, 1879, excluded.
       Jane, Feb. 12, 1880, dis.
SYLESTER Mary C., letter March 29, 1894,  Aug. 30, 1895, erased.
       Jessie May, bapt. May 19, 1895,  Aug. 30, 1895, erased.
THOMAS, Julia E., bapt July 30, 1893.
      Sarah E., bapt July 30, 1893.
      Issiah S., March 4, 1877, dis.
      Sarah V., March 4, 1877, dis.
      Mary, May 12, 1881, died.
      Mary C. O., Jan. 7, 1896, died.
THOMAS Phebe,_________.
      Richard, Feb. 27, 1890, died.
      Rachal, June 1, 1894, died.
      Nancy T., _________died.
      Mary E. (Lewis), bapt June 29, 1887.
      Frederick E., bapt June 25, 1891.
TISDALE Walter, Oct 4, letter.
      Ida M., bapt June 29, 1877.
      Addie (Potter), June 29, 1877.
TOURGEE Sarah C., June 7, 1877, died.
WEEDEN Annie J., letter Nov. __, 1894.
WESTCOTT Lydie, Oct. 18, 1881, died.
       Almira, _________.
WIGHTMAN Eliza E., letter Jan. 31, 1873, June 30, 1881 dis.
       Daniel, letter Jan. 30, 1873, Nov. __, 1879 died.
WILLIAMS N. M., letter June 30, 1871, Jan. 5, 1877, dis.
       Julia A., letter Jun 30, 1871, Jan. 5, 1877, dis.
WILLIS Mary, _____ died.
       Layton B., April 3, 1879, exe.
       Mary E., _____.
       Jedediah H., Sept. 30, 1880, exe
       Catharine F., _____.
       S. Jennie (Chadsey), bapt June 29, 1877, July 30, 1888 died.
       Stephen J., bapt May 26, 1895.
WOHLBERG Anne, bapt April 2, 1882, Jan. 30 1889 died.


 


 HOME

Copyright © Genealogy Trails
All Rights Reserved with Full Rights Reserved for Original Contributor