1778-1779 Jury List
South Carolina
Compiled by Gelee Corley Hendrix and Morn McKoy Lindsay
Baltimore Genealogical Publishing Co., 1980
Transcribed for South Carolina Genealogy Trails by Dena Whitesell

 Camden District

 


 PETIT JURORS TO THE EASTWARD OF THE WATEREE

Charles Spears

Jesse Minton

Brenchley Corbett

Douglass Starks

Benjamin Kimball

William Rigill

Thomas Kemp

William Johnston

Anthony Lee

William Wyly

Nicholas Robinson

Edward Broughton

Nicholas Swilly

Rich'd Middleton

Joseph Terry

Hugh Thomson

Samuel McCluir

Will'm Ragins

Will Douglass

William Downes

Chas Strange

Andrew Foster

John Stroud

Nath'l Roads

George Payne Senr.

Gilbert Nellons

Samuel Nelson

John Cook Jun.

Andrew Baskins

Chas Cantey

John Brown

Willess Whitaker

John Bostwick

Thomas Lenore

James Roe

Malcolm Kerr

Creed Childers

John Davis

James McCauley

Will Brummett

John Cousins

Patrick Brock

Will Gardner

Henry Bless

James Bennett

Joseph Payne Senr.

James Smith

Randall Platt

Nathan Thomson

Thomas Osta

Robert Reiley

Robert Morris

David Rogers

Ezekiel Glasgow

William Tomlinson

Drury Spurlock

Thos. W. Jenkins Jun.

Aaron Ferguson

Josiah Brunson

Mathew Bowman

Chas. Fisher

Geo. Frierson

John Verbee Senr.

Jos. Ferguson

John Parroik

Ebenezer Bagnell

Benj. Ferguson

Key Tapley

Henry Vernon

John Fields

John Leviston

Chas Ammonet

John Wooderson

Rich'd Regell

Jesse Nettles

Will. Bond

Mark Fortune

Thomas Neale

Abraham Belton

James Bowman

Thomas Woodward

Samuel Tomlinson

Robert Bowman

Bellington Taylor

Malichi Murphy

Will. Burchmors

William Wright

Isaac Pidgeon

Thomas Wice

Isaac Lenora

Thomas English

John Wise

Will'm Barden

John Hutchins

John Cass

John Foster

James Bettie

John Paisley

Will'm Hampton

Augustine Prentwood

John Coburn

Isaac Jackson Junior

Lodwick Hudson

Arthur White

Henry Vaughan

Rich'd Sutton

John Rafield

Rich'd Wells

Samuel Wyly

John Williams

Joseph Singleton

Thomas Fulton

James Wood

John Moore

Barnard Johnston

James Cummins

Josiah Gale Senr.

Will'm Faulkner

Lewis Sweeton

Frederick Atkinson

James Ingram

John Richbough

Nathan'l Bradford

Edw'd Narrimer

Will'm Richbough

Charles Brunsun

James Love

Moses Green

Josiah Furman

Alexander Ingram

Miles Potter

John Harvin

Chas. Kimball

.

Samuel Hatfield


PETIT JURORS TO THE EAST SIDE OF WATEREE

Thomas Wright

Samuel Radcliffe

Will'm Welsh

Mathew Brunson

Robert Williams

John Murphy

Hill Howard

William Stokes

Rob't Mchaffy

Isaac Brunson Junr.

Dennis McLendon

Dan Horton

Asberry Sylvester

George Wright

John Rutlidge

Abraham Pettypool

John Mixon

Rich'd Anderson

Robert Moses

Jacob Evans Junr.

John Horton

William Moore

Robert Lewis

David Robinson

Thom's Bradford

James Bourdeaux

James McNamus

Will'm Dinkins

William Floyd

John Clark

William Rees

Benjamin Singletary

Murry Head

John Rees

Jacob Wooters Senr.

Rob't Gardner

Isaac Jackson Senr.

Evan Benbow

Peter Baker

James McCormick

Hugh Gamble

David Griffith

Thomas Robert

Will'm Anderson

Jeremiah Lewis

Hope Bridgway

Philomon Cubbage

Will'm Neland

William Williams

Will'm Edwards

John Neland

Moses Knighton Junr.

Robert Erwin

Joseph Williams

Nathan Ellis

Rich'd Tomlinson

John Parkins

John Barden

Paul Fulton

Geo. Underwood

John Postell Junr.

Samuel Chandler

James Rochel

John Bradford

Stephen Kotte

Josiah Evans

Hugh Rees

Sutton Bird

Will'm Tamerlinson

Will'm Bracey

Chas Warnock

James Marshall

Isaac Brunson Senr.

Jas Conyers Junr.

Lewis L. Bryant

James Brunson

Jas McCullough

Robert Dixon

Mcses Brunson

George Chandler

John Allin

Thomas Compton

David Brunson Senr.

Will'm Norris

Samuel Tines

Michael Singletary

Luke Petty

Chas Skinner

Stephen Bonneau

John Ellerbee

Timothy Dargan

Adam McKelveen

Will'm Maddox

Roger Roberts

William Carson

Hugh Summerville

John Deas

John Nelson

Robert Lee

John Jas Gibson

Samuel Bradford

Willn McGarah

Willoughby Adams

Rush Hudson

John Robertson

Fenneous Gibson

Alexander McKee

Tho's Addison

John Perry

William Swadell

John Baker

Silus Perry

Joshua Roads

Alston Clark

John Westberry

John Brown

George King

William Bennett

Ab'm Wemberly

Arthur Hicklin

John Golden

Samuel Webb

Andrew Nutt

Will. Brown

William Ferguson

Frederick Kimball

John Mitchell

James Hanson

George Curry

Will Westberry

Will'm Starks

William Spivey

Burrell Brown

George Pea

Will'm Fisher

Robert Brown

Ephraim Pettypool

Rob't King

William Davis

Abner Petty

Rob't Cochran

Francis Spivey

Rich'd Clanten

Henry King

Roger Bradley

Geo. Durin

Chris'r Mathenshed

James Garter

Charles Maclcey

John Hood

Benj'a Cassells

Hump'y Barnett

James McCulloch

Henry Cassells Junr.

Sam Beltan

John Peters

Samuel McKay

Alexander Burnsides

Walter Shropshire

John Shaw

John Dobbins

John Dickson

James Montgomery

Rich'd Burnet

Zachary Demsoill

Elisha Mackay

Peter Haward

James Braden

James Holloway

Geo. Piatt

Joseph Coats

Samuel Commander

Patrick Leyton

Adam Thomson

John McKay

David Miller

Will'm Scott

John Newman

Will'm Daniel

Geo. Sanders

John Hickson

Dennis Quinley

John Drakeford

Richard Benbow

Will'm Hickman

Joseph Messel

Thomas Bradley

James Toland

John Dukes

Jas McClurg

John Dowry

Hugh Beard

Mathew Bradley

Middleton McDonald

John Biddal

George Bird

Will'm Thomson

Benj Coward

John Fleming

George Scraaervill

Will'm McKee

John Dickey

Mathew Berkley

Will'm Harlow

Robert Hambleton

William Peach

David Clanton

John Gordon

Edw'd Kennington

James Fleming

Will'm Thomson

Benj Lloyd

Peter Turley

Will'm Newell

Will'm Ray

Richard Burge

Will'm Cassells

John Robertson

Conrod Arrant

Will'm E. Herring

John Evans

Jacob Wisrer

James Gordon

Francis Bettis

William Brewer

John Law

Jacob Free

William Horton

Will'm Mixon

Fred'k Rush

Dan'l Williams

Mathew Carter Senr.

Abraham Bush

Micajah Granger

John Robinson

Benjamin Hail

John Davis

Lewis McLendon

Jacob Whitner

Rob't Hatley

Jacob Evans Senr.

Jonas Griffin

Will'm Nutt

Thomas Newman

Will'm Clark

Robert Strawbridge


PETIT JURORS TO THE EASTWARD WATEREE WAXAWS

Hugh Davison

James Barnet

Andrew Shaver

Thomas Patterson

James Crawford

Adam Beard

Felix Kenneday

Robert Carn

John Mongomery

Drury Cook

Joseph Vhite

William Nisbet

George Greer

Robert Dunlap

Nath'l Cooper

George Douglass

John Arnold Pendar

John Strain Senr.

And'w Mackelwain

William Nelson

William Montgomery

Samuel McClanahan

William White

Joseph McMeen

Samuel Dunlap

William Adams

James Moore

Cornelius Anderson

George Dunlap

John Robertson

John McKennie

William Linn

John Kenneday

John Dunlap

John Foster

Robert Montgomery

John Thomson

Archibald McCorkall

John Coffee

Arch'd Causart

Robert Ramsay

James Walker

Alexander Thomson

John White

James Johnston

John Stevenson

Hugh White

William Brawn

Thomas McMeen

John Greer

John Thomson

William Caston

John Riskparret

Robert Lockhart

William Hood

Joseph Lee

John Lockhart

Laurence Carron

Glass Caston

John Strain

Isaac Barr

Arch'd Davis

Henry Coffee

William Beard

James Simpson

John Belk

Henry White

William Simpson

Andrew Boyd

Charles Miller

Thomas Adams

Will'm Guttery

William Barnet

Timothy Anderson

William Barton

William Davis

James Dunlap

John Baker



SPECIAL JURORS FOR CAMDEN DISTRICT

Will'm Wyley

Samuel Tomlinson

James Whitaker

Andrew Foster

Malachi Murphy

Roger Gibson

George Payne

Geo Oglevie

Alexander Smith

Robert English

Ely Kershaw

Arthur Brown Ross

Thomas Lenore

Thomas Charlton

Josiah Scott

John Adamson

Thomas English

Joshua Denkins

Creed Childers

Thomas Pemble

John Martin

Joseph Payne Senr

John Hutchins

John Blanton

Thomas Jones

George Gantter

Samuel Andrew

Burwell Boykin

James Battle

Samuel Russell

John Payne

Augustine Priestwood

David Martin

Nathan Thomson

Will Boykin

Robert Alexander

James Gary

Joseph Kershaw

Benj'm Pidgeon

Robert Morris

John Wyley

Rich'd Stradford

Will'm Lang

Samuel Wyley

Thomas Oglethorpe

Will'm Tomlinson

James Brown

Joshua English

Nath'l Cary

Thomas Fulton

Samuel Wise

John Wooderson

Will'm Kershaw

John Chesnut

Will'm Bond

Will'm Whitaker Senr

Rich'd Whitaker

Abraham Belton

Will'm Whitaker Junr

Willess Whitaker


Copyright by Genealogy Trails - All Rights Reserved ith full rights reserved for original submitters

This is a FREE website.
If you were directed here through a link for which you paid $ for, you can access much more FREE data via our South Carolina index page at http://www.genealogytrails.com/scar/index.html
Also make sure to visit our main Genealogy Trails History Group website at http://genealogytrails.com for much more nationwide historical/genealogical data and access to other state/county data

Back to South Carolina Genealogy Trails State Data Page