Roll of Students of University of South Carolina College
Prof. Andrew Charles Moore, South Carolina College, Columbia, S. C.
1805-1905
transcribed by Dena W. for South Carolina Genealogy Trails


1806 - 18211822 - 18321833 - 18431844 - 18541855 - 1862
Bit of HistoryClosed 1862-18661867 - 18901891 - 18991900 - 1905


 1855 - 1862

Class of 1855.
A. B.
Patrick Henry Adams, Edgefield.
Sanford William Barker, Jr., Charleston.
Josiah Bedon, Colleton.
Warren Pinckney Belcher, Abbeville.
Charles Wesley Boyd,  Orangeburg.
Burgh Smith Burnett, Charleston.
James Zachariah Burns, Union.
William Loudon Butler, Edgefield.
James Chesnut, Kershaw.
Henry Mazyck Clarkson,  Charleston.
Morgan    Calhoun    Conner,    Orangeburg.
James Moore Davis, Kershaw.
Stephen Carr DeBruhl, Jr., Abbeville.
Jacob Emmanuel DeLaMotte, Charleston.
Henry William DeSaussure, Kershaw.
Richard  DeTreville,  Jr.,  Beaufort.
Leonard White Dick, Sumter.
Charles Edward Dupont, Beaufort.
Alexander Christie Elder, Fairfield.
Charles Atwood Fisher, Kershaw.
Charles Edwin Fleming, Richland.
John Cantzon Foster, Lancaster.
Joseph   Henry   Foster,   Lancaster.
William Washington Frazer, Sumter.
William Francis George, Kershaw.
Alfred Young Glover, Alabama.
Edward   Middleton   Goodwyn, Richland.
John Miller Harris, Abbeville.
Chesley  Worthington  Herbert,  Newberry.
James Robert Jones, Abbeville.
William  Kennedy, Jr.,  Kershaw.
Thomas Deas Leadbetter, Charleston.
Thomas   Whitefield   McCants,   Abbeville.
James  McCutchen,  Williamsburg.
Alexander  Hamilton McGowan, Laurens.
David Gregg McIntosh, Darlington.
Robert Charles McIntyre,  Marion.
Adam  Whitfield  Mason,  Fairfield.
Samuel Earle Mays, Anderson.
William   Burney   Means,  Jr.,  Louisiana.
Ziegman Phillips Moses, Sumter.
James Witsell O'Hear, Charleston.
Phillip  Smith  Postell,  Charleston.
John  Baker Pou,  Lexington.
John  Preston,  Jr.,  Richland.
Miles Brewton Pringle, Charleston.
Francis  Mandeville Rogers,  Darlington.
William  Seabrook, Charleston.
John Randolph Shelton, Charleston.
Hugo  Grotius  Sheridan,   Colleton.
Dr. Joseph Simpson, Laurens.
Landgrave Thomas Smith, Sumter.
Benjamin Walter Taylor, Richland.
Rutherford Presley Todd,  Laurens.
John Robert Tolbert,  Abbeville.
Richard   Augustus  Tompkins,   Edgefield.
Robert William  Pinckney Tompkins, Edgefield.
William Lee Trenholm, Charleston.
John Rives Wade, Lancaster.
Edmund  Rhett Walker,  Beaufort.
Alfred Wallace,  Richland.
Alpheus   Turrentine   Watson,   Abbeville.
Robert  Adams Weston,  Richland.
John McKamie White, York.
Benjamin  Franklin  Whitner,  Anderson.
James   Washington Williams,   Laurens.
SENIOR.
Jesse Beaty, Union.
Alexander Maxadeau  (or Maxadean) Reid, Abbeville.
JUNIOR.
Theodore   Hobart   Doane   Hannahan, Charleston.
Daniel  Baker McCreight,  Fairfield.
Hyder Davie Bedon, Colleton.
C. J. Bryan.
F. Harper Elmore, Richland.
Thomas Henry Harlee, Marlboro.
FRESHMAN.
Charles Edward Livingston Allison, Florida.
Hilary Cenas, Louisiana.
Franklin Israel Moses, Jr.
Daniel Ottolingui, Charleston.
Albert Rhett, Charleston.
Moses Green Berry Scaife, Chester.
Wm. Henry Sullivan, Charleston.

Class of 1856.
A. B.

Preston Adams, Richland.
Thomas Cooper Boykin, Georgia.
John Hicklin Buchanan, Chester.
George Erasmus Coit,  Chesterfield.
Harris Covington, Marlboro.
Louis McPherson DeSaussure, Beaufort.
William James Duran, Sumter.
William  Struthers  Durham,   Fairfield.
George Milton  Fairlee,  Marion.
William Edward Ferrini, Charleston.
Isaac Newton Gaston, Chester.
Laurent   Berney   Hallonquist,   Barnwell.
James Pinckney Harris, Louisiana.
Thomas Benton Harris, Louisiana.
Richard   Woodward  Hutson,  Beaufort.
Edward Henry Kellers, Charleston.
Guido Norman Lieber, Richland.
Joseph Banks Lyle, York.
Adams   Alexander  McKittrick, Abbeville.
Thomas Bennett Memminger, Charleston.
Thomas   Allston   Middleton,   Georgetown.
John Robert Milling, Fairfield.
Whitemarsh  Seabrook  Murray, Charleston.
William Judson Ready,  Edgefield.
James Barkley Rosser,  Kershaw.
Ossian Adams Rutherford, Newberry    
Robert Martin Taft,  Charleston.
Joseph Patterson Thomson, Kershaw.
Joseph  Edgar Way,  Georgia. 
William Henry Whitner, Anderson.
John   Christopher   Winsmith, Spartanburg.
Barlett Jones Witherspoon,  Lancaster.
SENIOR.
Edward Manigault Barnwell, Charleston.
George Robinson Black, Georgia.
John Thomson Darby, Orangeburg.
James DuGue Ferguson, Chester.
Robert Fladger Graham, Marion.
William Campbell Preston. Jr., Richland.
Robert Layton Preston, Laurens.
Robert Pringle, Charleston.
Albert Moore Rhett, Beaufort.
John Taylor Rhett, Richland.
William Hutson Wigg, Beaufort.
JUNIOR.
Charles H. Barnwell.
John  Smith  Barnwell, Beaufort.
W. Capers Bird, Florida.
Alfred  Brevard,  Kershaw.
Matthew C. Butler, Edgefield.
Thomas Wright Fuller, Beaufort.
George Washington Jordan. Chester.
John  Charles  McClenaghan,   Marion
Duncan McIntyre, Marion.
Joseph Murray Meggett, Colleton.
Edward Niles, Kershaw.
James Deas Nott, Alabama.
Albert  Rhett,  Richland.
William Benjamin Seabrook, Charleston.
William Hayne Taylor, Richland.
SOPHOMORE.
Cornelius Ayer Butler, Florida.
James Morgan Butler, Sumter.
Edward   Belton   Dunlap,   Kershaw.
DeSaussure  Edwards,   Beaufort.
Benjamin   Conway   Garlington,   Lauren.
James Garland Hardwick, Alabama.
Charles James McDowall.
John Jeremiah Roberts, Alabama.
William Alston Sanders, Kershaw.
FRESHMAN.
William Allen.
Thomas P. Cleveland.
Edward B. Cureton, Kershaw.
Charles Franklin Davis.
Rawlins Lownles, Charleston.

Class of 1857.
A. B.
Samuel  Gaines  Cothran,  Abbeville.
Joseph   P.   Cunningham,   Kershaw.
Thomas  Waties  Dinkins,  Sumter.
Leonidas   Kennedy   Glasgow,   Newberry.
George Goldthwaite, Alabama.
Robert   Bones   Hughes,   Edgefield.
James Carroll LaBorde,  Richland.
Henry   Marsden   Larey, Orangeburg.
Milledge   Bonham   Lipscomb,   Edgefield.
Homer Leonidas McGowan, Laurens.
James   McIntosh,   Darlington.
Saraus Franklin McQueen, Marlboro.
James Douglas Mathewson, Kershaw.
Henry   Carleton   Mitchell,   Georgia.
Henry Junius Nott, Alabama.
Thomas Erasmus Powe, Chesterfield.
Elias  Lynch  Rivers,  Charleston.
John Houseal Thomson, Beaufort.
Thomas Sabb Thomson, Orangeburg.
George Allen Wardlaw,  Abbeville.
William   Henry  White,  Abbeville.
SENIOR.
James FitzJames Caldwell,  Newberry.
William Calhoun  Keith,  Pickens.
William Washington Walker, Jr., Richland.
JUNIOR.
Edwin F. Bookter.
John Doby Kennedy, Kershaw.
Philip   Porcher   Mazyck,   Charleston.
Robert Withers Memminger, Charleston.
William Mills Myers, Richland.
Lucius Northrop,  Charleston.
William H. Perry, Greenville.
Thomas Pressley Sterling, Fairfield.
SOPHOMORE.
Theodore Dehon  Dupont,  Beaufort.
Samuel Adams Goodman, Jr., Abbeville.
Zebulun B. Mobley, Fairfield.
Philip David Morcock, Beaufort.
FRESHMAN.
Robert  (William?)  McCay, Richland.

 

Class of 1858.
A. B.
--Talbert Adams, Jr., Alabama.
Marion Kennan Alston, Fairfield.
Frederick Gustavus Behre, Charleston.
Holloway Bird. Edgefield.
Usher Parsons Bonney, Kershaw.
Simon Peters Boozer, Abbeville.
Edward Henry Buist, Charleston.
William Robinson Cardwell, Charleston.
John Chesnut, Kershaw.
Charles Mayson Creswell, Abbeville.
Edmund J. Felder, Orangeburg.
Louis Perrin Foster, Spartanburg.
Henry Frost, Charleston.
Thomas Fisher Gadsden, Charleston.
Mortimer Glover, Orangeburg.
Smile Alexander Gregg, Marion.
William Chollet Hallonquist, Barnwell.
Isaac Hayne, Charleston.
Orsen Valentine Howell, Alabama.
Abram Huguenin, Beaufort.
William Matthews Lawton, Jr., Charleston.
Edgar Marks Lazarus, Charleston.
William White Legare, Orangeburg.
Thomas Lyles, Fairfield.
Andrew Charles Moore, Spartanburg.
Edward Burt Perrin, Alabama.
Louis Wardlaw Perrin, Abbeville.
William Henry Perrin, Abbeville.
Charles Cotesworth Pinckney, Jr., Charleston.
Daniel Townsend Pope, Beaufort.
Grimke Rhett, Charleston.
Julius Newton Ross, Pendleton.
Isaac Rosser, Kershaw.
William Cooke Scott, Richland.
William Jefferson Singletary, Marion.
Willis Carey Smith, Louisiana.
Samuel Walker Spencer, Louisiana,
William Walter Spencer, Chesterfield.
Robert Stark, Orangeburg.
David Alphonzo Todd, Laurens
Edward Wallace, Richland.
William Clark Wardlaw, Abbeville.
Elihu Wesley Watson, Abbeville.
James Grier White, Sumter.
SENIOR.
William Izard Bull, Jr., Charleston.
John Calhoun Cain, Charleston.
John Collins, Richland.
Richard Valerius Gist, Union.
George Washington Marshall, Abbeville.
Andrew Graham Mills, Mississippi.
John Cox Minott, Charleston.
Reuben Baxter Patterson, Kershaw.
James Alexander Ross, Charleston.
William Bayton Rutherford, Newberry.
Maximilian Overton Scott, Charleston.
JUNIOR.
Woodward Barnwell, Beaufort.
Joseph M. Garvin, Barnwell.
John Kennerly, Richland.
John Pox Miller, Lexington.
James Simons, Jr., Charleston.
SOPHOMORE.
Philip Porcher Barker, Charleston.
Alex. Douglass Barrow, Louisiana.
Baylis Earle Boozer, Lexington.
Lemuel Houston Boozer, Lexington.
Andrew Pickens Butler, Edgefield
James Caldwell, Charleston.
Alfred English Doby, Kershaw.
James Thomas Hollden Douglass, Chester.
Thomas McCrea Durant, Sumter.
Benjamin Postell Fishbone, Colleton.
Saunders Glover, Charleston.
Elliott Maxwell Lucus, Georgetown.
Andrew Franklin O'Bryan, Colleton.
Milledge Aldis Roundtree, Barnwell.
Hugh Strong, Chester.
William Thomson, Beaufort.
George White, Abbeville.
John Kershaw Young, Kershaw.
FRESHMAN.
James Madison Dent, Richland.
William Bratton Gracey, Richland.
Isaac Calhoun Moses, Sumter.
James P. Royall, Charleston.
James ThornweH Scott, Richland.

Class of 1859.
A. B.
Samuel Mandeville Banks, Chester.
Arthur Beck, Colleton.
William Ellison Boggs, Fairfield.
Benjamin Franklin Boulware, Fairfield.
Duff Green Calhoun, Pendleton.
William Thomas Cleveland, Anderson.
William Caleb Coker, Darlington.
Peter James Couturier, Charleston.
Alexander Washington Ellerbe, Chesterfield.
Francis Lejau Frost, Charleston.
Robert James Fulton, Williamsburg.
William Murena Gist, Union.
William Clarence Hane, Orangeburg.
John LeConte Harden, Georgia.
Campbell G. Henderson, Colleton.
Andrew Inabinet Horger, Barnwell.
Oscar Whitfield LeBorde, Richland.
Thomas Hunter Lake, Newberry.
Thomas K. Legare, Orangeburg.
Milton Maxcy Leverett, Beaufort
Edmund Mazyck, Charleston.
Edward McIntosh, Darlington.
Francis Strother Morrissett, Alabama.
Joseph Edward Nettles, Darlington.
Josiah Clinton Patrick, Louisiana.
Ephriam Clark Seabrook, Charleston.
Robert Wallace Shand, Richland.
Eldred James Simkins, Beaufort.
Ossian Freeborn Simpson, Laurens.
Richard Casper Simpson, Laurens.
William Wright Smith, Abbeville.
William Graf ton Stevenson, Chester.
Barnwell Smith Stuart, Charleston.
John Beaufort Wallace, Edgefield.
Francis H. Weston, Richland.
Thomas P. Weston, Richland.
Abbott Brisbane White, Charleston.
Washington Albert Williams, Laurens.
Christopher Scott Wilson, Chester.
SENIOR.
Robert James Cunningham, Kershaw.
JUNIOR.
Edward Mitchell Crews, Chester.
John Toomer Davis, Kershaw.
Paul Baringer Harris, North Carolina.
Charles Jones Colcock Hutson, Beaufort.
John Bradley Macleod, Alabama.
Richard Irvine Manning, Clarendon.
Wallace Pearson (see '61), Richland.
Cotesworth Pinckney Seabrook, Beaufort.
Preston Davis Sill, Richland.
William Baxter Stinson, Kershaw.
George Taylor, Kershaw.
William Hutson Townsend, Beaufort.
James Warren (or WitHam) Wrenn, Sumter.
SOPHOMORE.
Burwell Boykin, Kershaw.
John Thomas Bynum (see '60), Richland.
Stephen Solomon Clark, Charleston.
Artemus Elliott Darby, Orangeburg.
George Archibald Douglass, Abbeville.
Albert Drake, Mississippi.
Robert Fishburne, Colleton.
William Theodore Gary (see '61). Abbeville.
Rufus Baker Geiger, Lexington (or N. C).
William Alfred Goodwyn, Richland.
Benjamin Rush Jones, Alabama.
Henry Russel Lesesne, Charleston.
James Martin, Charleston.
Julius Howell Means, Louisiana.
Richard Steptimus Venning, Charleston.
FRESHMAN.
Stephen Elliott Barnwell, Beaufort.
Nathan Bookter, Richland.
Edward Julian Butler, Edgefield.
Richard Thomas King, Colleton.
Joseph Matthew Mayo, Louisiana.
George Miller, Mississippi.
Robert Mandeville Rogers, Darlington.
Nathaniel Lawrence Westcoat, Charleston.

Class of 1860.
A. B.

James Dorroh Anderson, Spartanburg.
Gabriel Henry Barnwell, Charleston.
William P. Barnwell, Beaufort.
David Hamilton Bellot, Abbeville.
William Huggins Brawley, Chester.
Robert Power Bryce, Richland.
Robert Newton Chatham, Abbeville.
William Anderson Clarkson, Richland.
James Cordes Doar, Charleston.
John Boyd DuBose, Clarendon.
William Eugene Dupont, Beaufort.
Hugh Richardson Garden, Sumter.
Edward Allen Glover, Alabama.
William Franklin Glover, Alabama.
Richard Wallack Goldthwalte, Alabama.
Alexander Cheves Haskell, Abbeville.
Theophilus Thomas Hill, Abbeville.
William Howe, Richland.
Charles Woodward Hutson, Beaufort.
Elias Pope Leitner, Florida.
Thomas Muldrup Logan, Charleston.
Benjamin Marshall, Louisiana.
David Gregg Marshall, Louisiana.
William Dickinson Martin, Charleston.
William Hutson Martin, Beaufort.
Thomas Edward Maxwell, Pendleton.
William Alexander McQueen, Sumter.
J. Columbus Mills, Spartanburg.
William Wilson Mills, Sumter.
Henry Claremont Moses, Sumter.
William Tully Norwood, Abbeville.
Charles Brewster Prentiss, Colleton.
Jared Young Sanders, Louisiana.
John Christian Bookter Smith, Richland.
Henry Hopson Thomson, Spartanburg.
John Sharpe Rowland Thomson, Spartanburg.
Thomas Lamar Wardlaw, Edgefield.
Daniel Zimmerman, Orangeburg.
SENIOR.
Edward Bell Fishburn, Colleton.
James Witherspoon Wardlaw, Abbeville.
JUNIOR.
John Hampden Belcher, Abbeville.
William Hayne Belcher, Abbeville.
John Kinsler Davis, Richland.
Gadsden Thomas Screven, Beaufort.
Stobo Dickie Garlington, Laurens.
Samuel Gillespie Godfrey, Marlboro.
John McLaren McBride, Abbeville.
Francis Simons Parker, Charleston.
David Henry Reid, Georgia.
William Jesse Taylor, Richland.
Andrew Samuel Tarver, Alabama.
William Johnson Verdier, Beaufort.
Thomas Whitaker, Kershaw.
John Alfred Witherspoon, York.
SOPHOMORE.
William Marion Beokham, Richland.
John Wallis Brumby, Georgia.
John Thomas Bynum, Richland.
Richard Monteith Harley, Barnwell.
Waddy Thomson Irby, Laurens.
George Anderson Ligon, Laurens.
Samuel Lucullus McCreary, Barnwell.
Edward Hayne Martin, Charleston.
Bartlett Franklin Massey, Lancaster.
Stobo Richard Perry, Colleton.
Medieus Rickenbaker, Orangeburg.
Augustus Smith Sayre, Alabama.
Cato Ashe Seabrook, Beaufort.
Julius Constantine Seabrook, Charleston.
Stephen Horatio Sheldon, Union.
Lawrence James Sweat, Barnwell.
FRESHMAN.
Cotesworth Pinckney Bellinger, Colleton.
Walter Norwood Glover, Alabama.
Albert Taylor Goodwyn, Alabama.
Joshua Kennedy Hastle, Alabama.
John Francis Hughes, Edgefield.
John Andre Keitt, St. Matthews.

Class of 1861.
A. B.
William Robert Atkinson, Alabama.
John M. Bell, Edgefield.
Henry Cumming Cunningham, Georgia.
John Kinsler Davis, Richland.
Thomas Scriben Dupont. Beaufort.
Robert Woodward Barnwell Elliott, Georgia.
John Newton Fowles, Beaufort.
John Hillary Gary, Abbeville.
Thomas West Gary, Newberry.
William Theodore Gary, Abbeville
Joseph Clay Habersham, Georgia.
James Madison McCarley, Laurens.
James Pettigru Mellard, Charleston.
Joel Poinsett Mellard, Charleston.
Christopher Gustavus Memminger, Charleston.
Henry Middleton Stuart, Beaufort.
Lucius Cleveland Sylvester, Richland.
William Jesse Taylor, Richland.
Henry William Rice, Colleton.
Samuel Mayrant Richardson, Sumter.
E. Dawkins Rogers, Union.
John J. (or Thomas) Walker, Spartanburg.
Ernest Walworth, Mississippi.
Alfred Hayne Watson, Abbeville.
William Whitaker, Kershaw.
John Adams Wilson, Darlington.
William Hamilton Youmans, Richland.
SENIOR.
Tristram B. McLaurin, Marlboro.
Wallace Pearson, Richland.
John S. Scott, Sumter.
JUNIOR.
Stephen Elliott Barnwell, Beaufort.
John Bauskett, Richland.
John Frederick Byrd, Laurens.
Charles Robert Kelso, Darlington.
Washington Augustus Clark, Charleston.
John Barnwell Elliott, Georgia.
Angus Augustus Faust, Barnwell.
Robert Franklin Fleming, Laurens.
Thomas Chiles Gary, Louisiana.
J. N. Guerard, Georgia.
Robert Armstrong Harllee, Marion.
John Cheves Haskell.
Edward Houston, Jr., Florida.
Irvine Keith Heyward, Charleston.
Francis Harris MacLeod, Alabama.
Robert George McCutcheon, Williamsburg.
Wade Hampton. Jr., Richland.
Milton Tillotson Hutchinson, Abbeville.
William Gaillard Ingraham, Charleston.
James Morrow Ivy, Lancaster.
Samuel Lafayette McAliley. Chester.
John Gregg McCall, Darlington.
Peter Gaullatt, Georgia.
Langdon Cheves McCord. Richland.
H. George McCutchen. Sumter.
Samuel McGowan, Jr., Laurens.
Walter Shields Monteith, Richland.
Christian Eber Smith, Spartanburg.
Ralph Henry Smith, Spartanburg.
Warren Pinckney Sullivan, Laurens.
Jesse Howell Trezevant, Richland.
Thomas Anthony Watson, Abbeville.
SOPHOMORE.
William Alexander Ancrum, Kershaw.
John Caldwell Calhoun, Pickens.
William Taylor Charles, Alabama.
James Relton Cureton, Kershaw.
James Henry Fowles, Richland.
Thomas Preston Hampton, Richland.
Patrick Henry, Spartanburg.
John La Roche Jenkins, Georgetown.
John Maner Richardson, Barnwell.
Horace Winfield Stevenson, Alabama.
Georere M. Stoney, Beaufort.
Edmund Rhett Stuart, Richland.
John Tayinr, Richland.
William Kilgore Thompson, Kershaw.
William Windham Trapler, Colleton.
James Watts, Laurens.
Lauren Hayne Watts, Laurens.
FRESHMAN.
Frederick Bailey, Charleston.
Coteworth Pinckney Pellinger, Colleton.
Ppmnpl Poykin, Kershaw.
John Samuel Cureton, Lancaster.
James Edward Davis, Clarendon.
Stiles Plumer Dendy, Pickens
Edward Elliott Dennis, Sumter.
Wilds Perkins DuBose, Darlington.
Bohun Cater Dupont, Beaufort.
Albert Rhett Elmore, Richland.
Leslie Glover, Orangeburg.
Joseph Cheves Haskell, Abbeville.
John Henry Huiett, Edgefield.
Henry Patrick Jennings, Orangeburg.
Robert Raiford Pearson, Richland.
James Graves Ramsey, Sumter.
Thomas Stuart Rhett, Beaufort.
Patrick Robinson, Abbeville.
William Jesse Rook, Laurens.
Daniel Paul Sojourner, Barnwell.
James Pope Spratt, Alabama.
Charles Paddock Storrs, Alabama.
Jared Dunklin Sullivan, Laurens.
Gillespie Bobbins Thornwell, Richland.
John Chappell Vance, Abbeville.
Joseph Benjamin Watson, Abbeville.

Class of 1862.
SENIOR.
Albert Kerr Boyce, Newberry.
James William Brearley, Darlington.
Milton Anderson Carlisle, Union.
Charles Westfield Coker, Darlington.
Augustus Fielding, Richland.
Weston Gibson, Charleston.
Charles Eli Gregg, Marion.
Iredell Jones, York.
Robert DeTreville Lawrence, Georgia.
James Gregg Marshall, Louisiana.
Thomas John Moore, Spartanburg.
Frederick Knodle Oliver, Orangeburg.
Arthur Robinson, Charleston.
John Henry Townsend, Charleston.
William Dalton Warren, Colleton.
Bentley Weston, Georgetown.
James Spratt White, York.
JUNIOR.
Douglass Ancrum, Kershaw.
Robert Maxwell Anderson, Anderson.
Langdon Bowie. Jr., Charleston.
Albert Mirabeau Boozer, Lexington.
J. M. Brumby, Georgia.
Frederick Bruce Davis, Kershaw.
Charles Bernard Foster, Charleston.
Andrew Crawford Fraser, Fairfield.
Joseph John Fripp, Beaufort.
William Henry Geiger, Lexington.
Andrew Hughes Hamilton, Anderson.
James Smith Heyward, Beaufort.
James Mobley Hill, Union.
William Kirk, Beaufort.
John Gabriel Mayrant, Richland.
John Anderson Mills, Sumter.
Andrew Pickens Nicholson, Pickens.
Daniel Townsend Smith, Charleston
Augustine Thomas Smythe, Charleston.
James Charles Timothy Spann, Sumter.
B. Seabrook Whaley, Charleston
SOPHOMORE.
William W. Anderson, Sumter.
Isaac Ball, Charleston.
W. J. Ball, Jr., Charleston.
Wm. H. Bellinger, Colleton.
T. R. Boykin, Kershaw.
M. Browning, Charleston.
J. H. Clark, Fairfield.
John Wilson Dargan, Darlington.
Thomas Gibson, Fairfield.
Albert Taylor Goodwyn, Alabama.
L. C. Mauldin, Abbeville.
W. W. Memminger, Charleston.
J. L. McCullough, Union.
O. H. Middleton, Charleston.
W. P. Mollett, Alabama.
James G. Ramsey, Sumter.
Wm. Lowndes Rosborough, Fairfield.
John G. Shoolbred, Charleston.
A. Shannon, Kershaw.
C. A. Simpson. Laurens.
A. R. Stuart, Richland.
Peter John Trezevant, Richland.
Willoughby Farquhar Trezevant, Richland.
W. J. Whaley, Edisto Island.
FRESHMAN.
J. E. L. Amaker, Orangeburg.
George Bancroft, Charleston.
John C. Bryce, Richland.
N. S. Jones, Laurens.
Louis Julian LeConte, Richland.
J. A. May, Colleton.
J. Lawrence Reynolds, Jr., Richland.
G. W. Smith, Richland.
Andrew Woods. Darlington.
Lawrence W. Youmans, Richland.
William A. Beaty, Union.
Benjamin C. Crawford, Pickens.
J. Thronwell Dargan, Richland.
Elias Preston Earle, Anderson.
William Simmons Elfe, Berkeley.
Absalom David Fair, Orangeburg.
C. Pinckney Fishburne, Colleton.
William Josiah Fishburn, Colleton.
Isiah Irvin Fox, Colleton.
Nathan Gibson, Darlington.
Thomas Joseph Griffin, Abbeville.
Sedgewick S. Johnstone, Charleston.
Alexander Dalton Kennedy, Kershaw.
Theodore Newton Kibler, Newberry.
Thomas Whitmill Lang, Kershaw.
Hugh Lide Law, Darlington.
Richard Dozier Lee, Sumter.
Timothy W. Lee, Sumter.
John Woodward Lyles, Fairfield.
William Henry McCaw, Abbeville.
Evander Ervin McIver, Darlington.
Samuel Fair Marshall, Abbeville.
John Jackson Neil, Fairfield.
Newmark Perry, Colleton.
James S. Pinckney, Sumter.
William D. Player, Darlington.
Edwin R. Quattlebaum, Lexington.
James M. Richardson, Clarendon.
Francis A. Rogers, Marlboro.
James Cuthbert Shecut, Edgefield.
James Mushatt Stewart, Fairfield.
George Washington Taylor, Richland.
Lawrence W. Taylor, Richland.
Thomas B. Trenholm, Charleston.
William Howell Trezevant, Richland.
Samuel Watson Vance, Abbeville.
Jefferson Warren, Colleton.
Robert N. Wells, Clarendon.
Archibald Young, Laurens.


After its close in June, 1862, when its buildings were occupied by the Confederate government for a hospital, the South Carolina College did not open again till 1866, when, under an amended charter, it was reopened as the University of South Carolina. The admission of a colored law student in 1873 caused the resignation of the old faculty and the withdrawal of almost all the students.

Another reorganization followed and students were admitted regardless of color, the instruction being practically that of a preparatory school. In 1877 the College was again closed in consequence of the unsettled political condition of the State. It was reopened in 1880 and has continued in successful operation to the present time.


1867 - 1890

Class of 1867.
William A. Beaty, Union.
Llewelyn H. Bowles, Edgefield.
Peter Campbell  Bryce,  Richland.
Edward  Flud  Burrows,  Sumter.
 
Class of 1868.
A.  B.

Edgar L. Clarkson, Richland.
Daniel Zimmerman Dantzler, Orangeburg.
Alexis Mador Forster, Prince George's.
Farish C. Furman, Baldwin county, Ga.
Ira Erwin Hill, Darlington.
Walter LeConte Stevens, Liberty county, Ga.
LL.  B.
Arthur Caldwell Moore,  Richland.
John  T.  Sloan,  Jr.,  Richland.
M. D.
Lucius  Bellinger  Bates,  Orangeburg.
William T. C.  Bates,  Orangeburg.
Frederick  W.   Dantzler,   Orangeburg.
Henry Pierce Goodwin, Greenville.
RESIDENT GRADUATES.
Charles Woodward Hutson (A. B. '60), Richland.
Louis Julian LeConte (see '62), Richland.
Left Without Degree
Ellas Ball, Charleston.
Isaac Ball, Charleston.
Joseph Walker Barnwell, Beaufort
A. J. Berry, Richland.
Eugene L. Brown, Sumter.
Andrew  Pickens  Calhoun,  Anderson.
James Cantey, Kershaw.
John B. Chiles, Abbeville.
J. Eugene Clarkson, Richland.
William  Albert  Cooper,  Sumter.
James  Coxetter,  Charleston.
George Crosland,  Marlboro.
James J.  Dicks,  Barnwell.
John Franklin Dozier, Georgetown.
Owen Paul Fitzsimons, Jr., Augusta, Ga.
C. C. Fuller, Edgefield.
C. L. Fuller, Laurens.
Thomas M. Gilland, Williamsburg.
Daniel Pickens Goggans, Newberry.
Joseph  Gregg,  Aiken.
William Guignard, Richland.
John H. Harrall, Chesterfield.
Lewis Wardlaw Haskell, Abbeville.
A. B. Heminway, Georgetown.
David Hemphill, Chester.
L. R. Jennings, Sumter.
Hezekiah Johnson,  Marion.
John A.  Kelley, Clarendon.
James Ernest Lowry, York.
John Feaster Lyles, Fairfield.
Lucas   McIntosh,   Darlington.
John T. McBryde, Pendleton.
J.  Foster Marshall, Abbeville.
James Gregg Maxcy, Richland.
Leighton C.  Mills, Sumter.
G.  W.  Morris,  Darlington.
C. Malry (or Marley) Neel, Hancock Co., Ga.
Henry L. Pinckney, Sumter.
J. Lawrence Reynolds, Jr., Richland.
John  Schreiner Reynolds,  Fairfield.
J.  Washington  Richbourg,  Richland.
Joab J.  Roach,  Richland.
Clarence B. Rogers, Marlboro.
Cotesworth Pinckney Sanders, Colleton.
John  Calhoun  Sellers, Marion.
McNeill Turner Simpson, Laurens.
James G. Spann, Sumter.
Robert  McCaw Steele,  York.
Charles  A.   Thornwell,  York.
M. A. Turner,  Barnwell.
Joseph Walker, Chesterfield.
A.  Hutchinson White,  York.
Thomas  W.   Williamson,   Darlington.
Walker Gill Wylie, Chester.

Class of 1869.
A.   B.

William Warham Forster, Georgetown.
John J. Hemphill, Chester.
Joel  Smith  Perrin.  Abbeville.
Charles E.  Spencer,  Sumter.
John F.  Townsend,  Berkeley.
M.   D.
John B. DuBose (A. B. '60), Richland.
John Nisbet LeConte, Richland
Henry North Sloan,
LEFT WITHOUT DEGREE
Andrew Moffett Adger, Charleston.
John B. Adger, Jr., Richland.
Edward S.  Bouknight,  Richland.
Robert  Bentham Boylston,  Fairfield.
C. G. Bradford, Aiken.
Isaac M.  Bryan,  Charleston.
J, Adger Clark, Charleston.
L.  George  Conner,  Abbeville.
J. Astley Cooper, Alabama.
Edward Crosland,   Marlboro.
James Quentin Davis, Fairfield.
Robert Lovat Fraser, Georgetown.
James J. Frierson, Sumter.
Thomas Chalmers Gaston, Chester.
Lawson (?) E. George, Georgia.
Julius Glover, Orangeburg.
Charles Robert Hemphill, Chester.
James R. Irwin, Edgefield.
John C. LeConte, Richland.
Walter  H.  Levy,  Georgia.
James  Glenn  McCants,  Fairfield.
William Smith Marshall, Abbeville.
A. Lawton Miller,  Edgefield.
G. H. Mills, Aiken.
G. M. Norris, Orangeburg.
T. Elliott Orchard, Richland.
Henry  B.  Richardson,  Clarendon.
Thomas  Ross  Robertson,  Fairfield.
James  Henley Thornwell,  York.
D. Augustus Tompkins. Edgefield.
J.  B.  Tompkins,  Edgefield.
J.  Swinton Townsend, Berkeley.
William A. R. Wilson, Chester.
William Blackburn Wilson, Jr., York.
John N. Wright, Laurens.

Class of 1870.
A. B.
Edward R. Doyle, Oconee.
W. S. Reynolds, Richland.
M.  D.
John   Edwin   Black,   Richland.
Alexis Mador Forster (A. B. '68), Georgetown.
William Warham W. Forster (A. B. '69), Georgetown.
George Howe, Jr., Richland.
L.  L.  B.
J. S. Clifton, Chester.
Hamilton  G. Ewart,  Richland.
Charles  Frederick  Janney,  Richland.
J.  Richard  Lynn,  Union.
J.   F.  Norris,  Orangeburg.
J.  N.  LeConte  (M.  D.  '69),
RESIDENT  GRADUATES.
Henry W. Rice (A.
LEFT WITHOUT DEGREE.
T. Perry Bell, Richland.
John   Campbell   Bryce.  
Richland. J. S. Burgess, Clarendon.
W. A. Finley, Richland.
Thomas Hasell Gibbes, Richland.
E. M. Law ton, Barnwell.
W.  S.  Ligon,  Anderson.
J.  D. Millhous, Barnwell.
Thomas T. Moore,  Richland.
A.  B.  Patterson,  Barnwell.
C.  H.  Pritchard,  Richland.
Preston  Rion,  Fairfield.
McBride  Couturier  Robertson,  Fairfield.
Thomas Sloan, Anderson.

Class of 1871.
A.  B.

John A. Faber, Richland.
Robert C. Williamson, Darlington.
William S. Reynolds (A. B. '70), Richland.
LL. B.
Edward  R.  Arthur,  Richland.
Washington A. Clark (see '61), Richland.
J. W. Hogan, Lexington.
LEFT WITHOUT  DEGREE.
S. H. Bell, Wilmington,  N. C.
W. W. Chambers, Richland.
James Wood Davidson (A. M.), Richland.
Hampden C.  DuBose,  Darlington.
Joseph Means English, Richland.
W. W. Evans, Kentucky.
W. A. J. Finley, Richland.
Frank  Green,   Richland.
L. S. Standley, Alabama.
F.   M.  Howell,   Mississippi.
Max LaBorde, Jr., Richland.
William LeConte, Richland.
Jacob S. Muller, Richland.
R.   R.  O'Connell,   York.
William  E.  Pelham,  Richland.
C. H. Pritchard, Jr., Richland.
J. W. Query, North Carolina.
J.  J.  Richardson,  Lexington.
A.   Sampson,   Georgetown.
R.  E.  Seibels,  Richland.
William Wallace, Richland.

Class of 1872.
A.  B.
Robert  Means Davis,  Fairfield.
Samuel  D.   Melton,   Richland.
Julius H. Walker, Richland.
LL. B.
John Preston Arthur, Richland.
Benjamin   Isaac  Boone,  Alto,  Texas.
Robert   Means  Davis [A.   B.], Fairfield.
Solomon D. Epstein, Richland.
John  Temple  Seibels,  Richland.
Charles E.  Spencer (A. B. '69), Sumter.
M.  D.
G.  W.  Abney,  Edgefield.
S. J. McElroy, Oconee.
Thomas Couturier Robertson, Fairfield.
D.   Burnham   Darby,  Orangeburg.
John McJunkin, Oconee.
Andrew  Wallace,  Richland.
W. F. Wright, Anderson.
RESIDENT  GRADUATES.
Edward R. Arthur (LL. B. '71), Richland.
Washington A. Clark (LL. B. '71), Richland.
J. Wood Davidson (A. B. '52), A. M., Richland.
D. Z. Dantzler (A. B. '68), Orangeburg.
John A.  Faber  (A.  B.  '71)  Richland.
L. E. LeConte, A. B., Richland.
John Trimmier Sloan, (LL. B. '68),Richland.
LEFT WITHOUT DEGREE.
H. C. Ansley, Atlanta, Ga.
W.  S.  Bean, Augusta, Ga.
F. P. Beard, Richland.
Samuel Davies Boggs, Fairfield.
E. H. Briggs, Columbus, Ga.
J. A. Burgess, Clarendon.
A. M. Burt, Richland.
C. E. Chicester, Charleston.
Virgil P. Clayton, Richland.
T. H. Cunningham, Anderson.
Robert Means DuBose,  Darlington.
Jeremiah  Fickling, Richland.
Tucker H. Fisher, Richland.
S. N. Garrard, Marengo, Ala.
C. W. Grafton, Sardis, Miss.
Ellis G.  Graydon, Abbeville.
O.  W.  Green,  Carlisle,  Pa.
E. McIver Gregg, Marion.
J. C. Grow, Georgia.
T. L. Haman, Raymond, Miss.
Heber D.  Heinitsh, Richland.
Geo.  C.  Hodges, Abbeville.
M. C. Hutton, Alabama.
J. R. Jacobs, Laurens.
Joseph Johnson, Mississippi.
T. C. Johnson, Tennessee.
J. N. Koon, Lexington.
N. M. Long, Tennessee.
R. B. McAlpine, Arkansas.
Leslie R. McCormick, Chester.
D. K. McFarland, Oxford, Miss.
W. J. McKay, Chesterfield.
Henry Martin,  Richland.
Preston L. Melton, Richland.
Daniel Bird Miller, Jr., Richland.
R. F. Miller, York.
W. A. Milner, Cartersville, Ga.
Marion Moise,  Sumter.
R. D. Perry, Lancaster.
Duncan C.  Ray,  Richland.
Robert Emmett Seibels,  Richland.
J. A. Smith, Shoeheel, N. C.
J. Jerney Smith, Richland.
J. W. Spratt, York(?).
W. T. Thompson, Virginia.
Arthur Smiley Tompkins, Edgefield.
James W.  Tradewell, Richland.

Class of 1873.
A. B.
Belton O'Neall Townsend, Darlington.
LL. B.
P. A Cummings, Richland.
John A. Faber, Richland.
William H. Faber, Richland.
Julius H. Walker (A. B. '72), Richland.
M. D.
A. M. Hill, Darlington.
A. S. Hydrick, Orangeburg.
W. H. Jackson, Richland.
LEFT WITHOUT DEGREE
J. J. Anderson.
J. T. Anderson.
C. J. Babbitt, Richland.
E. M. Babbitt.
Nathaniel B. Barnwell, Richland.
D. O. Byers.
B. W. Calhoun.
J. C. Caruthers, Anderson.
George M. Chapline.
W. B. Crawford.
C. W. Cummings, Richland.
O. F. Cummings, Richland.
F. A. Cummings, Richland.
T. B. Cunningham.
W. H. Dodge, Cuthbert, Ga.
O. B. Evans, Newberry.
J. William Flinn, Mississippi.
Eugene B. Gary, Abbeville.
J. G. Hall.
Oliver J. Harris, Anderson.
A. J. Hydrick, Orangeburg (?).
W. H. Jackson.
G. P. King.
J. R. King.
J. W. Leckie, Richland.
Louis Eaton LeConte (A. B.).
Georgia. John McCammon, Richland.
F. M. McConnell.
W. T. McElroy.
Carl McKinley, Lexington, Ga.
John Quitman Marshall, Abbeville.
Alfred L. Miller, Spartanburg.
Jacob J, Miller, Richland.
G. G. Moore.
Nicholas A. Patterson, Barnwell.
Charles P. Pelham, Jr., Richland.
Isiah B. Perry.
Joseph Daniel Pope, Jr., Richland.
S. R. Preston, Virginia.
J. M. Rhea.
Arthur D. Rivers, Richland.
Samuel Sampson.
Edwin W. Screven.
Robert Gourdin Sloan, Richland.
W. McBirney Sloan, Richland.
P. F. Stokes.
Alexander Nicholas Talley, Jr., Richland.
Cyrus H. Thompson, Spartanburg.
J. P. Thomas, Richland.
James E. Turner, Richland.
J. W. Veronee.
J. W. Wannamaker, Jr., Orangeburg.
John A. Watson, York.
Rivers Wright, Richland.

Class of 1881.
Albert W. Anderson, Laurens.
J. A. Barksdale, Abbeville.
William Beaty, Union (see W. T. Beaty, '83).
M. S. Boozer, Newberry.
M. H. Brennen, Richland.
T. Austin Brown, Anderson.
G. L. Cam, Charleston.
James T. Clyburn, Lancaster.
Eugene W. Dabbs, Darlington.
J. F. Davis, Marion.
Augustus Dent, Richland.
Benjamin DuBose, Kershaw.
W. H. Gibbes, Richland.
C. H. Girardeau, Richland.
James T. Griffin, Richland.
W. F. Craft, Richland.
Thomas Lamar, Richland.
Joseph Lee, Anderson.
J. B. Lynch, Richland.
J. Z. McConnell. Richland.
T. W. McCutchen, Williamsburg.
Thornwell McMaster, Richland.
Joab Mauldin, Hampton.
B. B. Parks, Laurens (see W. B. Parks, '82).
W. C. Pearcy, Summerville.
E. B. Rhodus, Richland.
Wallace Robinson, Union (see W. H. Robinson, '82).
R. P. Stackhouse, Marion.
George Symmers, Jr., Richland.
W. S. Symmers, Richland.
J. G. Tiecher, Richland.
Reuben A. Tucker, Union.
Alfred Wallace, Richland.

Class of 1882.
INTERMEDIATE.

J. M. Ashley, Barnwell.
R. C. Blanding, Sumter.
R. D. Dozier, Jr., Georgetown.
B. M. English, Richland.
J. F. Gist, Union.
W. H. Robinson, Union.
Isaac G. Thompson, Union.
E. B. Wallace, Richland.
George Waring, Richland.
JUNIOR.
J. W. Barkadale, Laurens.
G. M. Collier, Orangeburg.
G. W. Connors, Hampton.
W. D. Derrick, Lexington.
J. W. Fair, Aiken.
J. P. Fersener, Orangeburg.
Saddler Gillespie, Richland.
S. A. Graham, Jr., Williamsburg.
J. H. Hammond, Aiken.
W. S. Jennings, Orangeburg.
W. H. Jones, Charleston.
L. J. Massey, York.
F. S. Meng. Union.
W. B. Parks, Laurens.
J. M. Rhodes, Darlington.
S. G. Rucker, Lexington.
R. L. Seay, Richland.
F. W. H. Seegers, Richland.
T. T. Stack, Richland.
W. J. Stewart, York.
J. E. Timmerman, Edgefield.
R. A. Weathersbee, Barnwell.
J. H. Wright, Richland.

Class of 1883.
B. S
.
W. T. Beaty, Union.
John  Creighton   Buchanan,  Fairfield.
Martin Luther Harrell, Darlington (see  '85).
W.  Smith Humbert, Colleton.
Robert Macfarlan, Chesterfield.
Ernest  A.   Simpson,   Richland.
Richard C.  Simpson, Spartanburg.
William Dunlap Simpson, Jr., Richland.
Clough William Sims, Richland.
James Coker Sims, Richland.
Macbeth Young,  Union.
POST-GRADUATE.
B. M. Bolton, Richland.
SENIOR.
Nathaniel   Gist,   Union.
JUNIOR.
George W. C. Dick, Sumter.
SOPHOMORE.
R. L. Blake, Abbeville.
W.  B.  Bonham, Richland.
Joseph.  T.  Crawley,  Spartanburg.
B.  T.  Earle,  Richland.
B. F.   Eison,   Union.
J. E. Ellerbe, Marion.
H.   E.   Gifford,   Hampton.
L.  A.  Griffith,  Lexington.
W. H. Holland, Abbeville.
J. L. Humbert, Colleton.
N.  C. Johnson,  Hampton.
J.   B.   Lanier,   Edgefield.
W.  E.  Lee,  Richland  (or Anderson).
W. J. McKerall, Marion.
A. W. Owens, Jr., Barnwell.
John Ramsey, Aiken.
P. B. Ramsey, Aiken.
R. L.  Seay,  Richland.
L. A   Wilcox, Marion.
FRESHMAN.
W.   E.   Agnew,   Abbeville.
J. P.  Belue,  Union.
J   R.  Blocker,  Edgefield.
J. Caldwell,  Newberry.
C. A.   Durham,  Charleston.
T. H. Edwards,  Darlington.
F. M. Galbraith, Chester.
E.  B.   Gambrell,   Laurens.
H. L.  Gibson,  Richland.
J. S. Huffman, Lexington.
James  Iredell,  Richland.
C.  M.  Kelly,  Williamsburg.
T. M. McCaslan, Abbeville.
W.   A.   McQueen,   Chesterfield.
B.   N.   Mattison,   Abbeville.
W.  G.   Page,   Marion.
C. Prevost,   Anderson.
J. A. Steeie, York.
C.   C.   Taggart,   Abbeville.
C. Toole, Aiken.
C.  B.  Verner,  Oconee.
G. E. Ward, Darlington. 
I. Wilson,  York.
SPECIAL  SECOND  YEAR.
E. McIver Williamson, Darlington.
SPECIAL FIRST YEAR.
R. M.  Asbill, Aiken.
Frank   Norris    Anderson, Spartanburg.
Paul R. Bratton, York.
S. H. Clark, Orangeburg.
O. H. Edwards, Darlington.
R.   A.   Erwin,   York.
A. C. Hires, Colleton.
T. M. Norment, Darlington.
J.   E.   Poag,   York.
W.   P.   Spigener,  Richland.
W.  Stork,  Richland.
J.  M.  Ward,  Edgefield.
J. H. Woodward, Aiken.
ELECTIVE.
J.  E.  Bacon,  Richland.
S.   F.   Gardner,   Maryland.
J.  D.   Haynesworth, Darlington.
J. E. Lee, Edgefield.
SUB-COLLEGIATE.
A. T. Allen, Barnwell.
W. H. Broadwater, Barnwell.
W. M. Crayton, Anderson.
E. H.   Dent,   Richland.
W. A. Evans, Marion.
J. B. Harmon, Abbeville.
O. L. Hunter, Laurens.
F. A. Little, Richland.
H. Morrell, Richland.
W. E. Meyers, Orangeburg.
J.   C.   Seegers,   Richland.
H. Spann, Sumter.
T. B. Sherrill, Darlington.
R. E. L. Stokes, Greenville.
T. E. Stokes, Greenville.
R. A.  Tompkins,  Edgefield.
Nathaniel   B.  Wannamaker,  Lexington.
T.  A. White, Abbeville.
J. B. Winters, Darlington.

Class of 1884.
A. M.
Henry Cowper Patton, Richland.
A. B.
Mason Langston Copeland, Laurens.
James Beaufort Davies, York.
Alpheus Pickens Fuller, Laurens.
Burr Harrison Johnstone, Newberry.
James Madison Kenneay, Abbeville.
Lawrence Newton Kennedy, Abbeville.
Alexander Boyce Marion, Chester.
Guy Warren McBride, Sumter.
William Campbell Preston, Richland.
John Thomas Roddey, York.
Abram West Summers, Orangeburg.
George Clayton Summers, Orangeburg.
POST-GRADUATE.
John Creighton Buchanan (B. S. '83), Fairfield.
Robert Macfarlan (B. S '83), Chesterfield.
Samuel Rutledge Riley (A. B.), Pickens.
James Coker Sims (B. S. '83), Richland.
CERTIFICATE.
James Claud Jefferies, Union.
William Leonidas Bass, Marion.
James Harrison Rucker, Anderson.
JUNIOR.
Robert Baker Brice, Spartanburg.
Lawrence Ruffin Brown, Georgia.
Nicholas William Edmunds, Jr., Sumter.
Isaac William Howze, Chester.
Presley Frederick Jones, Marion.
James Gilland McCutchen, Williamsburg.
John Allen Mette, Edgefield.
SOPHOMORE.
Edward Buist Anderson, Laurens.
Henry Williamson Bonner, Tennessee.
Lawrence Eugene Carrigan, Darlington.
James Adams Clarkson, Richland.
Julius Richard Earle, Jr., Anderson.
Elly Anderson Gasque, Marion.
Joseph Wynaus McCown, Darlington.
Robert Maxcy McCown, Darlington.
Thomas Franklin McDow, Lancaster.
George Evins Means, Spartanburg.
Thomas Redman Morgan, Aiken.
Edward Waring Parker, Richland.
Arthur Sydney Townsend, Aiken.
Nathaniel Beauregard Wannamaker, Lexington.
FRESHMAN.
Frank Hoff Bolton, New York.
Edward Ward Cooper, Sumter.
Wallace James Dawkins, Fairfield.
James Calvin Douglass, Fairfield.
Jacob Henry Feaster, Fairfield.
Julian Dozier Holstein, Edgefield.
John Jefferson Mallonee, Charleston.
Alex. Harllee McCormac, Marion.
Alex. Pinckney McNeill, Abbeville.
Walter Alexander McQueen, Chesterfield.
Theodore McFaddin Nelson, Jr., Richland.
Charles Pinkney, Sumter.
Joseph Watt Pooser, Orangeburg.
Daniel Townsend Pope, Berkeley.
States Rights Sartor, Laurens.
William Eaton Sims, Union.
Joseph Henry Sloan, Greenville.
Henry Calhoun Smart, Abbeville.
Jas. Ebenezer Stevenson, Fairfield.
Robert Preston Wham, Laurens.
SPECIAL SECOND YEAR.
William Downs Byrd, Laurens.
Chesley Augustus Wells, Edgefield.
SPECIAL FIRST YEAR.
Wm. Virginius Brockington, Williamsburg.
Sanford Bee, Charleston.
James Cantey Davis, Marion.
Leonidas Murdoch Gasque, Marion.
James Henry Munn, Marion.
Henry Eugene McGee, Abbeville.
Preston Evander Rogers, Marion.
Andrew Bates Watson, Edgefield.
ELECTIVE.
James Albert Burton, Newberry.
Samuel Townsend Browne, Richland.
James English Cousar, Sumter.
Julius Townsend Dudley, Marlboro.
Claudius Eugene Earle, Anderson.
James Lamar Johnson, Lexington.
John M. Kinard, Newberry.
Samuel Wright Melton, Jr., Richland.
Daniel Andrew. Gaines Outzs, Edgefield.
John William Thurmond, Aiken.
SUB-COLLEGIATE.
Perry Pierce Butler, Union.
Arthur Hudson Burckhalter, Aiken.
Maxcy Gregg Cooke, Horry.
Thomas Jonathan Douglass, Fairfield.
John Lucius Folk, Hampton.
Guy Stokes Garrett, Laurens.
James Green, Richland.
James Dogan Humphries, Union.
William Tyrel Jones, Union.
Washington Bartow Rast, Lexington.
Charles Alexander Robinson, Fairfield.
William Wiley Ross, Chester.
Michael E. Rutland, Edgefield.
Don Carlos Shell. Laurens.
Robert Wallace Townsend, Edgefield.
Ranson Aldred Whatley, Edgefield.
James Carpus Woodward, Aiken.

Class of 1885.
A. M.
Martin Luther Harrell, Darlington.
A. B.
James Dougall Bissell, Charleston.
Samuel Mayrant Clarkson, Richland.
Robert James Davidson, Georgetown.
Sabritt Doty Dunn, Fairfield.
Fort Sumter Earle, Richland.
Robert Pickett Hamer, Marion.
William Haynsworth, Sumter.
Robert McMillan Kennedy, Kershaw.
William McGowan, Union.
Walter Orin Nesbit, Lancaster.
Lewis Wardlaw Parker, Abbeville.
Samuel Reynolds Pritchard, Richland.
John Andrew Rice, Colleton.
Elbert Marion Rucker, Anderson.
Edward Rhodes Stitt, Yorkville.
Samuel Cryder Sturgis, York.
Edwin Grenville Seibels, Richland.
Daniel Robert Towers, Anderson.
William Church Whitner, Anderson.
Andrew Theron Woodward, Aiken.
CERTIFICATE SHORTER COURSE OF AGRICULTURE.
Willie Stackhouse, Marion.
CERTIFICATE SHORTER COURSE FOR TEACHERS.
Frank Gratin Maudlin, Pickens.
POST-GRADUATE.
Ernest A. Simpson, Richland.
William Dunlap Simpson, Jr., Richland.
JUNIOR.
Henry Townsend Breeden, Marlboro.
Jerome Marquis Davis, Orangeburg.
Shirley Carter Hughson, Sumter.
John Hall Littlejohn, Jr., Union.
William Dare Love, Richland.
Leroy Allen Stoney, Barnwell.
SOPHOMORE.
John Lucerne Anderson, Anderson.
McDonald Furman, Sumter.
Henry Innis McCaw, York.
Lewis Milton Mitchell, Edgefield.
Thomas Edwin Mitchell, Edgefield.
John Miller Moore, York.
FRESHMAN.
David Sloan Craig, Oconee.
James Roland Dickert, Newberry.
Stephen Smith Furse, Jr., Barnwell.
James Hamilton, Chester.
Franklin Thomas Herring, Marlboro.
Young Preston Oates, Darlington.
James Reaves, Marion.
James Coleman Stuart, Abbeville.
Walter Couturier Thomas, Charleston.
Charles West Thompson, Spartan-burg.
Frank Willcock, Orangeburg.
LAW.
Thomas Bothwell Butler, Union.
SPECIAL.
Hugh Kerr Aiken, Abbeville.
James Buchanan Burckhalter, Aiken.
Maxcy Gregg Lee, Darlington.
Henry Lee Scarborough, Sumter.
Waggener Ossie Willard, Pickens.
Robert Haskell Dobson, York.
Jefferson Davis Earle, Richland.
Benjamin Lucas Norwood, Kershaw.
Henry Jefferson Ray, Aiken.
Frank Elkin Williams, Richland.

ELECTIVE.
Matthew Hall Boozer, Newberry.
Thomas Madison Dent, Richland.
James Thomas Doster, Lancaster.
Silas Johnstone Duffle, Richland.
James Bryson Patton, Richland.
SUB-FRESHMAN.
Phillip Pickett Bethea, Marion.
John Addison Calhoun, Abbeville.
William Theodotus Capers, Greenville.
William Delia Crocker, Richland.
Joseph Harris Epstein, Richland.
John William Jackson, Abbeville.
Clarence Augustus Jeter, Union.
Edward Paul Jones, Richland.
James Hamilton Martin, Pickens.
David Wardlaw Moore, Abbeville.

Class of 1886.
A. M.
Thomas Still Martin, Abbeville.
Clough William Sims, Richland.
A. B.
Julius Elisha Cogswell, Charleston.
William Prlngle Frost, Charleston.
Samuel Wayne Gamble, Williamsburg.
Benjamin Adger Hagood, Charleston.
Hamilton Andrew Hymes, Darlington.
Thomas Still Martin, Abbeville.
James Bolton McBryde. Richland.
David Rodgerson Williams McIver, Charleston.
John Joseph McMahan, Fairfield.
Victor Rice Pringle, Sumter.
Edwin Gustavus Quattlebaum, Edgefield.
James Henry Rice, Abbeville.
William Henry Thomas, Charleston.
Walter Irvin Villipigue, Kershaw.
Benjamin Franklin Williamson, Jr., Darlington.
Charles Coker Wilson, Darlington.
LL B.
William Gregg Chafee, Lancaster.
James Beaufort Davies, York.
David Edward Finley, York.
James Walter Mitchell, Edgefield.
Henry Cowper Patton, Richland.
William Henry Thomas, Charleston.
George Gallatly (Thompson), Barnwell.
Thomas Yancey Williams, Lancaster.
CERTIFICATE SHORTER COURSE OF SCIENCE.
Lane Mullaly, Oconee.
CERTIFICATE SHORTER COURSE OF AGRICULTURE.
Sidney Townley Donaldson, Georgetown
CERTIFICATE SHORTER COURSE FOR TEACHERS.
Hamilton Andrew Hymes, Darlington.
Braxton Bragg Thompson, Clarendon.
CERTIFICATE SHORTER COURSE PREPARATORY FOR MEDICINE AND PHARMACY.
John Redman Morgan, Aiken.
James Reynolds, Sumter.
Myron Harris Sandifer, York.
George Walker, York.
William DeKalb Wylie, Chester.
POST-GRADUATE.
William Madison Anderson, Mississippi.
Samuel Ezekiel Chandler, Sumter.
William Clark Foster, Alabama.
Charles Sidney Newman, Missouri.
Edward Rhodes Stitt, York.
Daniel Robert Towers, Anderson.
William Church Whitner, Anderson.
JUNIOR.
George Wilmot Davis, Richland.
Robert Leland Edmunds, Sumter.
George Weber Henneman, Spartanburg.
Charles Spencer James, Sumter.
Robert Ervin James, Darlington.
Alexander Clifton Mitchell, Edgefield.
William Forest Mitchell, Fairfield.
David Rainey Wilson, Chester.
SOPHOMORE.
William Preston Coan, Spartanburg.
David William Cuttino, Sumter.
Thomas Earle Evins, Spartanburg.
John Richard Haynesworth, Sumter.
James Boyd Jefferies, Union.
Raphael Oliver Jones, Richland.
John Moore Knight, Marlboro.
Henry James Lee, Darlington.
Edward Perrin McKissick, Union.
Arthur Daniel Morgan, Aiken.
William Glaze Richbourg, Richland.
George Tucker Sims, Union.
Ernest Brooks Sligh, Richland.
Ellison Durant Smith, Sumter.
FRESHMAN.
Fingal Conway Black, Spartanburg.
William Easterling Dinkins, Clarendon.
Samuel Fleming Garlington, Laurens.
Pierce Irby Harrington, Chesterfield.
Eugene Oliver Ingram, Clarendon.
Duncan David McCallum, Sumter.
Felix Walker Moore, Union.
Beacham Bell Owens, Fairfield.
James Alex. Thomas, Jr., Chester.
SPECIAL.
James Francis Hart, Jr., York.
Julius Theodore Porcher, Berkeley.
George McCaw Boyd, Darlington.
John Chase, Richland.
William Franklin Cook, Lancaster.
Philip Charles Dibert, Richland.
David Harlee Graham, Charleston.
Lewis Clarke Harrison, Anderson.
Bernard Benjamin Jones, Spartanburg.
John Edward McLeod, Sumter.
Albert Rhett Nicholson, Jr., Edgefield.
Doctor Claude Ross, Spartanburg.
Mitchell Preston Wells, Edgefield.
ELECTIVE.
Edward Hillson Allen, Richland.
Stephen Oscar Blair, Lancaster.
John Edward Curry, Chester.
John Sibert Harrison, Abbeville.
John Allen Kee, Chester.
Preston Brooks Mayson, Edgefield.
James Alves Montgomery, Georgia.
Frank Newton Nunnamaker, Lexington.
James D. Nunnamaker, Lexington.
Robert Emmet Wannamaker, Orangeburg.
SUB-FRESHMAN.
Augustus Calhoun Anderson, Laurens.
Daniel Gaber Anderson, Chester.
Robert Ernest Campbell, Richland.
John Byers Clarke, York.
John Douglass Davenport, Edgefield.
Rufus Thornwell Dunlap, Laurens.
William Mart Floyd, Spartanburg.
Isham Moore, Sumter.
James Caldwell Tadlock, Richland.
Thomas Jefferson Teague, Jr., Edgefield.

Class of 1887.
A.  M.

Whiteford Smith Blakeney, Chesterfield.
Robert James Davidson, Georgetown.
John  Andrew  Rice,  Colleton.
A.  B.
Hartwell Moore Ayer, Anderson.
Thomas Pearce Bailey, Georgetown.
William Watts Ball, Laurens.
Charles  Heyward  Barnwell,    Richland.
Donald  McQueen Blanding,  Sumter.
Edward   Walton   Breeden,   Marlboro.
William Adams Davies, York.
William  Davis  Douglass,  Fairfield.
Halcott   Pride  Green,   Richland.
David Franklin Houston, Darlington.
Joseph Allen McCollough, Greenville.
John Halstead McLure,  Chester.
Andrew Charles Moore, Spartanburg.
Henry Mull ins, Marion. Clarendon.
Rivers   Spencer,   Sumter.
Waddy   Thompson,   Richland.
Horace Epps Walker, Spartanburg.
Philip Allston Willcox, Marion.
Robert Wilson, Jr.,  Charleston.
Isaac Lee Withers,  Fairfield.
LL.  B.
Whiteford Smith Blakeney, Chesterfield.
Samuel Mayrant Clarkson, Richland.
Mason  Langston  Copeland,  Laurens.
Joseph Allen McCollough, Greenville.
Maurice Herndon Moore, Spartanburg.
Lewis Wardlaw  Parker,  Abbeville.
Julius William Quattlebaum, Edgefield.
Edward Wales Robertson,  Richland.
Elbert  Marion   Rucker,   Anderson.
CERTIFICATE SHORTER COURSE IN   SCIENCE.
Harry Alexander Brunson, Darlington.
Robert  Stuart  Waring,  Richland.
CERTIFICATE    SHORTER    COURSE IN AGRICULTURE.
John  Henry Donaldson,  Georgetown.
James Holmes Scarborough,  Sumter.
Nathan  Asbury Sullins,  Orangeburg.
CERTIFICATE SHORTER COURSE FOR   TEACHERS.
Kenneth  Baker,  Spartanburg.
CERTIFICATE    SHORTER   COURSE PREPARATORY   FOR  MEDICINE  AND  PHARMACY.
Charles Williams Bailey, Georgetown.
Edward  Mendel Kirkley,  Kershaw.
JUNIOR.
John  Perry  Fielder,  Spartanburg.
James  Albert  Merritt,  Edgefield.
George McCutchen,  Jr.,  Sumter.
James  Thomas  Moore,  Union.
Robert   Harllee  Pearce,   Marion.
Jacob Augustus Wittkowsky, Kershaw.
Thomas Washington Zeigler, Orangeburg.
SOPHOMORE.
Charles Bowles Addison, Hampton.
James  McNair  Alford,  Marlboro.
Joseph Mack Cooper, Sumter.
Geo. Williams Kirkpatrick, Charleston.
William Betts Lachlcotte, Georgetown.
Hutson  Lee,  Jr.,   Charleston.
James Oscar Williams, Lancaster.
FRESHMAN.
Thomas   Leslie  Bagnal,   Clarendon.
George  Steele  Bearden,  Richland.
Martin  Luther  Clark,  Marion.
Harvin Capers Deschamps,  Sumter.
John Thompson Green, Jr., Sumter.
William Clifton Hough,  Lancaster.
James Henry Lesesne, Clarendon.
George Ernest McGee,  Anderson.
James Marion Moore, York.
Thornwell Mullally, Oconee.
LAW.
Jacob Augustus Wittkowsky, Kershaw.
SPECIAL.
James Tillman Bozeman, Abbeville.
John Preston Darby, Richland.
Lawrence Jesse Friday, Richland.
Stephen Lever Friday, Richland.
Jesse Ransom Timmerman, Edgefield.
Otis Walpole,  Aiken.
Joseph Wylie Barber, Chester.
ELECTIVE.
James Pope Bean, Edgefield.
John Moore Brice, Fairfield.
John Thomas Darwin, York.
Robert Leroy Douglass, Fairfield.
William   Everett   House,   Illinois.
William Woodworth Jones, Richland.
Bennett Lee Kinard. Abbeville.
Sidney Allen Lowry, York.
Eugene Charles McGregor,   Richland.
George Hunter McMaster, Richland.
William Edward Miller, Georgia.
Geo. McKendree Rosser, Richland.
Allan Stuart, Beaufort.
SUB-FRESHMAN.
Charles  Washington   Bennett,   Colleton.
George Walter Lewis,  Darlington.
Bird Cade Mathews, Edgefield.
McCall  Pate,  Williamsburg.

Class of 1888.
C.  E.

Charles Coker Wilson, Darlington.
James Bolton  McBryde,  Richland.
A.  M.
Charles Heyward Barnwell, Jr., Richland.
John Joseph McMahan, Fairfield.
A. B.
John William Boozer, Richland.
George Lynnwood Callaway, Greenville.
William Richard Cathcart, Jr., Richland.
John Robert Coan, Spartanburg.
Sidney Townley Donaldson, Georgetown.
John   Janney   Earle,   Richland.
Philip  Henry  Gadsden,  Charleston.
Sanders Richardson Guignard, Aiken.
William   McCall   Hamer,   Marion.
Daniel Heyward Hanckel, Charleston.
Louis  Deaver Hopson,  Richland.
Fitz  Hugh  McMaster,  Fairfield.
George Gregg Mayes, Sumter,
Allen Wardlaw Parker, Abbeville.
Gadsden Edwards Shand, Richland.
Arthur Osmund Simpson, Spartanburg.
James Keith Symmers, Richland.
Francis Hopkins Weston, Richland.
LL. B.
Halcott Pride Green, Richland.
Hamilton Andrew Hymes, Darlington.
William Wallace Johnson, Union.
Lawson   Davis   Melton,   Richland.
Joseph   Hayne  Montgomery,   Clarendon. 
James Keith Summers, Richland.
Hugh Antwerp   Tradewell,   Richland.
Francis Hopkins Weston, Richland.
Andrew Theron Woodward, Akien.
CERTIFICATE, SHORTER COURSE, FOR TEACHERS.
Charles Heyward Barnwell, Richland.
John William Boozer Richland.
William Richard Cathcart, Jr., Richland.
Mortimer Worth Glover, Orangeburg.
Charles O'Neale Martindale, Richland.
Marshall Dantzler Murray, Orangeburg.
Legriel Adolph Wittkowsky, Kershaw.
CERTIFICATE,   SHORTER  COURSE, FOR   MEDICINE   AND   PHARMACY.
James  Perrin  Anderson,  Abbeville.
Thomas Sumter Bratton, York.
William  Richard  Clyburn,  Kershaw.
POST-GRADUATE.
Daniel Johnson Brimm, Georgia.
George Lynnwood   Callaway,   Greenville.
Thomas Stone Clyce,  Tennessee.
Louis George Corbett,  Richland.
William Wilson Elwang, Louisiana.
David Franklin Houston, Darlington.
JUNIOR.
John Parker Gregg, Marion.
William Owens Mars, Abbeville.
SOPHOMORE.
James Dudley Haselden,  Marion.
Allen Kinard,  Edgefield.
John  Caskey Ready,  Edgefield.
Theodore Chandler Smith, Florida.
FRESHMAN.
Walter Branham Capers, Richland.
Baylis Haynesworth Earle, Sumter.
Robert  Neeley,  Chester.
Herbert  Clifton  Quarles,  Edgefield.
John Whitworth Rhodes, Sumter.
LAW.
Coleman Livingston Blease, Newberry.
William John Fleming, North Carolina.
Philip Henry Gadsden,  Charleston.
SPECIAL.
Luther Calhoun Barre, Lexington.
Joseph Koger Fairey, Orangeburg.
Washington Conners Mauldin, Hampton.
Arthur Orrin Bowman, Orangeburg.
Thomas  Salmund   Leitner,   Richland.
David Coalter Means,  Fairfield.
John Witherspoon Montgomery, Sumter.
William Wilson Munnerlyn, Georgetown.
ELECTIVE.
Natheniel George Askew, Barnwell
Edward Ruffin Aycock, Union.
James Richmond Boulware, Fairfield.
William Laurens John, Marlboro.
Lawton Carlisle Lipscomb, Abbeville.

Class of 1889.
A.  M.
Thomas Pearce Bailey, Georgetown.
Edward  St.  Julien  Grimke,  Charleston.
Anthony Foster McKissick, Union.
A.B.
William Thomas Aycock, Sumter.
William Alexander Barber, Chester.
William Wilson Bradley,  Sumter.
Jacob Risher  Fairey,  Orangeburg.
Mortimer Worth Glover. Orangeburg
John   Howell   Green,  Richland.
Edward St. Julien Grimke, Charleston
August Kohn, Orangeburg.
Edwin   Raymond   Lucas,   Darlington
Samuel McGowan, Jr., Spartanburg.
Bush McLauchlin, Richland.
Charles O'Neale Martindale, Richland.
Robert Beverly Mason, Virginia.
George Hall  Moffett,  Charleston.
Marshall Dantzler Murray, Orangeburg.
Frank Farrow Simpson, Spartanburg.
Ebbie Julian Watson, Richland.
John   Lewis  Wiggins,   Berkeley.
Thomas  Gregg  Wilkinson,   Marion.
William  Alfred Wilkinson.  Marion.
Legriel Adolph Wittkowsky, Kershaw.
B. S.
Albert Earle Boozer,  Richland.
Henry Alexander Brunson, Darlington.
John Henry Donaldson, Georgetown.
William Augustus Edwards, Darlington.
Isaac  Hayne, Jr., Charleston.
Solomon   Kohn,   Orangeburg.
Anthony Foster McKissick,  Union.
Charles Elijah Wright, Spartanburg.
LL.   B.
William   Alexander   Barber,   Chester.
George Lynnwood Callaway, Greenville.
William Bratton DeLoach, Hampton.
William  Davis  Douglass,  Fairfield.
John   Howell   Green,   Richland.
Daniel Heyward Hanckel, Charleston.
Edward William Hart, York.
Jesse Bernard McLauchlin, Richland.
Fitz Hugh McMaster, Fairfield.
John Ashley Sawyer, Richland.
John   Oscar   Westfield,   Greenville.
Legriel Adolph Wittkowsky, Kershaw.
PH. G.
William Henry Gilliland.  Pickens.
Charles Jason Pettingill, Williamsburg.
L. I.
Thomas Pearce Bailey, Georgetown.
Henry Alexander Brunson, Darlington.
Charles O'Neale Martindale, Richland.
CERTIFICATE    SHORTER   COURSE OF SCIENCE.
William James Gooding, Hampton.
Jesse Bernard McLaughlin, Richland.
POST-GRADUATE.
William   Watts   Ball,   Laurens,
Charles Heyward Barnwell, Richland.
John    William    Boozer, Richland.
George Lynnwood Callaway, Greenville.
Louis   Deaver   Hopson,   Richland.
Julius  Lane James,  Marlboro.
James Bolton McBryde, Richland.
Edwin Gustavus Quattlebaum, Edgefield.
Clough William Sims, Richland.
Isaac Lee Withers, Fairfield.
SENIOR.
Henry Hartwell Huggins, Darlington.
Robert Hislop McDowell, Jr., Charleston.
JUNIOR.
Preston Hampton Haskell, Richland.
Thomas Drayton Parker, Abbeville.
SOPHOMORE.
Franklin Story Conant, Massachusetts.
Edgar  Stinson  McDow,   Lancaster.
Francis Parker, Georgetown.
James  Ashley  Weeks,   Clarendon.
John   Palmer  Williams,   Berkeley.
FRESHMAN.
Clyde Harrison Alexander, North Carolina.
William   Benjamin  Ardrey,  York.
William Seignious Barton, Orangeburg.
Albert  Blanton,  North  Carolina.
James Campbell Coit, Chesterfield.
Calvin   William   Garris,  Colleton.
William   Lyles  Hicklin,  Fairfield.
Thomas  Banks  Kell,  York.
George Oran Lee, Darlington.
Richard Charles Richardson, Clarendon.
William  George Sirrine, Greenville.
Charles Rhett Taber, Jr., Orangeburg.
James  Jackson  Teague,  Newberry.
James Daniel Woodley, Marlboro.
PROFESSIONAL.
George Bell Landrum, Edgefield.
James  Monro  Lawson,  Union.
Augustus Perry Amaker, Jr., Orangeburg.
Preston McLure Brockington, Williamsburg.
William  Campbell.   Richland.
James Pringle Crawford, York.
Edward Cheves Haskell, Louisiana.
John  Edward  Hood,  Chester.
Louis  Marsteller,   Richland.
Joseph Pinckney Ouzts, Edgefield.
Joel  Ashford  Smith, Richland.
SPECIAL.
Walter Dargan,  Darlington.
Daniel   Dove,    Darlington.
William Crenshaw Gist, Union.
Samuel   Harmon  Koon,  Richland.
Thomas Broome Lee, Jr.
Benjamin   Simons   Lucas,  Darlington.
Edward John Mims, Edgefield.
Samuel   Elliott   Neeley,  Richland.
Robert Adams Shoolbred, Richland.
Leroy Benjamin Taten, Hampton.
ELECTIVE.
William Butler, Jr., Greenville.
George  Edward  Dargan,  Darlington.
Thomas  Washington  Godbold,  Marion.
George   Young   Hunter,  Newberry.
David   Saunie   McKee,  Edgefield.
Maner Lawton Rice, Abbeville.
Guy   Glover   Rucker,   Anderson.  
Walter Monroe  Smith,  Newberry.
Robert Hamer Thompson, Marion.

Class of 1890.
A.  M.
William Richard Cathcart, Jr., Richland.
Samuel  Reynolds  Pritchard, Richland.
M.  S.
Frank Welborn Pickel, Anderson.
A.  B.
Eugene Edwin Aycock, Sumter.
Benjamin Franklin  Perry Beattie, Greenville.
Robert  Bradley, Jr., Kershaw.
George  Briggs,  Edgefield.
James Roland Coggenhall, Darlington.
William Lowther DesPortes, Richland.
James Moultrie Gourdin, Charleston.
James Ross Hanahan, Charleston.
William  Walter  Hentz,  Newberry.
John McLaren McBryde, Jr., Richland.
Donald Stuart Matheson, Chesterfield.
Jesse  Preston   Miller,  Greenville.
Joel Joshua Padgett, Colleton.
Norman  Lee  Pike,  Orangeburg.
Andrew   Beckett   Riley,  Pickens.
Thomas  Sidney  Sease,  Newberry.
John   Wells  Simpson,  Richland.
William  Addison  Stuckey,  Sumter.
B.  S.
James   Sproull  Cothran,  Jr.,  Abbeville.
Aurelius Wallace Thomson,  Union.
LL. B.
Edward McCrady Clarkson, Jr., Richland.
Frank  Albert   Dothage, Charleston.
Robert Hayne Henderson, Abbeville.
Asbury Gemewell LaMotte, Richland.
John Lewis Wiggins, Berkeley.
John  Wilson,  Clarendon.
PH.  G.
William   Henry  Darby,   Richland.
Thomas Dow  Rhodes,  Chesterfield.
L.  I.
James Roland Coggeshall, Darlington.
CERTIFICATE SHORTER COURSE OF AGRICULTURE.
Alexander Wilie  Love, Chester.
POST-GRADUATE.
John  Howell  Green,  Richland.
Robert McMillan Kennedy, Richland.
Anthony Foster McKissick, Union.
JUNIOR.
Augustus Marshall Aiken,  Abbeville.
John Elliott Boyd, Darlington.
Robert  Miller   Brice, Fairfield.
Martin  Bellinger Cannon,  Aiken.
Walter  Mohun Greer, Richland.
Rawlins  Lowndes,  Charleston.
John  Seaborn  Machen, Laurens.
Alfred Aldrich  Patterson, Barnwell.
Samuel Jacob Summers, Orangeburg.
Samuel  Charlton  Todd, Laurens.
SOPHOMORE.
George  Henry  Boyd,  Laurens.
Louis  Pegram   Dargan,   Darlington.
William  Dorrah  Ferguson,  Laurens.
Eugene Postell Jervey, Jr., Charleston.
James Douglass Lowrance, Richland.
George William Melton, Richland.
William Aiken  Rhett, Charleston.
Joseph Righton Robertson, Charleston.
Ralph  Smith,  Spartanburg.
Edwin Douglass Sompayrac, Darlington.
Joseph Stanislaus Sosnowski, Berkeley.
FRESHMAN.
Christopher Atkinson, Richland.
Donald  McLeod  Bailey, Berkeley.
William Porter Brawley, Charleston.
William  Dukes  Carson, Sumter.
Herman Baer Crosland,  Marlboro.
Robert  Peyre  Edmunds,   Richland.
George Gordon, Canada.
Harry Lee Oswald, Lexington.
Frank Wilds Pegues, Marlboro.
Samuel  McBride  Peirson,  Richland.
Isaac  Calhoun  Strauss,   Sumter.
Benjamin Hali Yarborough, Fairfield.
PROFESSIONAL.
Frank  Harper  Elmore,   Richland.
John Robert Horn, Darlington.
David  Swaffield Jones,  Richland.
Jefferson Frederick Wannamaker, Orangeburg.
Joseph Jenkins Watson, Richland.
Thomas Seymour Bonham. Richland.
Elbert Marion Brown, Sumter.
William Henry Caldwell, Richland.
Jack Haine Davis, Laurens.
Charles Lawson Duffle, Oconee.
John  David Goforth,   York.
Albert   Elmore   Hane,   Orangeburg.
George Augustus Miller,  Anderson.
William   Summers  Scott,   Florence.
SPECIAL.
William Claibourne Black, York.
Raymond Perry, Butler, Washington, D.  C.
James Young Campbell, Richland.
David Eugene McCutchen, Williamsburg.
Clark Wardlaw  Moorman,  Richland.
Jesse Kinard Vance, Laurens.
ELECTIVE.
Frank  Russell  Darby.  Orangeburg.
Samuel  Nesbitt  Evins,   Spartanburg.
John  Young Garlington,  Laurens.
Charles Heyward Jervey, Charleston.
Abraham Knobel, Kentucky.
Hiram  Edward  McLure,  Georgia.
Jesse Bernard McLaughlin, Richland.
William Walter Miller, York.
Lewis Ogden  O'Brien,  New York.
Edmund   Lewis   Patton,   Richland.
Preston Jesse Peterkin,  Orangeburg.
Elias  Prioleau  Ravenel,  Charleston.
John   Jacob   Seibels,   Richland.
Robert   Coffin   Shand,   Richland.
John  Starling,  Richland.
Samuel Jacob Summers, Orangeburg.
Walter Smith Swett, Chesterfield.

Back to South Carolina State Data Page

Back to South Carolina Genealogy Trails

Copyright © Genealogy Trails

All data on this website is Copyright by Genealogy Trails with full rights reserved for original submitters.


This is a FREE website.
If you were directed here through a link for which you paid $ for, you can access much more FREE data via our Newberry County index page at
http://genealogytrails.com/scar/
Also make sure to visit our main Genealogy Trails History Group website at
http://genealogytrails.com/
for much more nationwide historical/genealogical data and access