CONFEDERATE SERVICE
Pension Application 
Aiken County, South Carolina 
Contributed by D. Thomason-Whitesell for Aiken County, SC Genealogy Trails

Pensioner & Town Service Pension Date
Johnson, Julia A. Of Aiken For James A. Johnson's Service In Company A, Second Regt, S.C. Artillery. 4/28/1919
Powell, Delaware Of Bath Company B, Nineteenth Regt, S.C. Volunteers. 4/8/1919
Able, T. A. Of Wagener For Newton Able's Service In Company I, Twenty-Seventh Regt, Battalion Of Hagood. 9/29/1919
Albergotti, Mary Hutson Of Aiken For W. G. Albergotti's Service In Second Regt Of S.C.Troops. 10/15/1924
Anderson, George B. Of North Augusta As A Courier For General Frye. 4/23/1919
Armstrong, John W. Of Windsor Company A, First Regt, S.C. Volunteers. 4/19/1919
Arthur, Carrie Of Aiken For William Frances Arthur's Service In Colcock's Infantry. 09/29/1919
Arthur, Samuel Of Langley Company A, S.C. Heavy Artillery. 2/13/1920
Asbill, Helsie Of New Holland For Hill Asbill's Service In Company F, Nineteenth Regt. 10/23/1919
Ashley, Carrie J. Of Ellenton For William Elmore Ashley's Service In Company F, Trenholm's Regt. 05/27/1928
Atkinson, Frances A. Of Graniteville For John L. Atkinson's Service In Company F, Seventh Regt, S.C. 9/10/1919
Atkinson, James Burgess Of Oakwood Company B, Regt Of Palmetto Sharp Shooters. 11/25/1919
Attaway, Laura G. Of Warrenville For Chapel Banks Attaway's Service In Company B, Nineteenth Regt, S.C. Volunteers. 10/6/1919
Baggott, Angeline Of Windsor For The Service Of John Furman Baggott In Company I, Twentieth Regt, S.C. Volunteers. 11/29/1922
Baggott, John F. Of Windsor Company I, Twentieth Regt, S.C. Volunteers. 9/15/1919
Baggott, Julia A. Of Bath For Thomas Baggott's Service In Company B, Nineteenth Regt, S.C. Infantry. 10/7/1919
Baker, George W. Of Graniteville Company F, Seventh Regt, S.C. Volunteers. 4/28/1919
Baltzegar, Carrie Of Wagener For Jones Baltzegar's Service In Company C, Twentieth Regt. 10/8/1919
Barrett, Emmett Of Aiken For Serving As A Cook Under John E. Gardner, In Company C, Eighth Regt. 4/19/1923
Bartley, Patrick Of Mountmorenci Company G, Third Regt, Ga. Infantry Volunteers. 12/12/1922
Barton, Georgiana M. Of Graniteville For David Samuel Barton's Service In Percival's Company, Third Regt, S.C. Volunteers. 10/24/1919
Baughman, Cornely Of White Pond For Jesse Marion Baughman's Service In Company H, Second Regt, S.C. Artillery. 10/23/1919
Beard, Eliza Of Ellenton For William Beard's Service In Company H, Second Regt, S.C. Artillery. 9/26/1919
Bell, Juliet Marin Of Aiken For John Murff Bell's Service In Volunteer Company. 10/30/1919
Blackman, Francis Of Jackson For Service Of Bennett Blackman In Company D, Seventh Regt. 10/23/1919
Boone, David Hugh Of North Augusta Company E, First Regt, S.C. Militia. 11/5/1919
Boxx, Thomas A. Of North Augusta Company B, Phillip's Legion. 4/3/1919
Boykin, Georgia Lillian Of Jackson For James Franklin Boykin's Service In Company B, Third Regt, S.C. Cavalry. 1/20/1923
Brown, Cinthia E. Of Windsor For Larkin M. Brown's Service In Company C, Eighth Regt, S.C. Rifles. 9/20/1919
Brown, Jesse Of Batesburg Company B, Fourteenth Regt. 4/4/1919
Brown, Sallie R. Of Aiken For Pinckney Brown's Service In Company A, Citadel Cadets. 10/12/1920
Brunson, Joseph Of Aiken Company C, First Regt. 4/4/1919
Bryant, James Benjamin Of Graniteville Company E, Second Regt, S.C. Artillery. 10/22/1919
Burckhalter, Belle Of Aiken For Andrew J. Burckhalter's Service In Company H, Fourteenth Regt. 3/21/1921
Burton, James Of Wagener For Serving As A Servant And Cook Under Henry Seigler, Company A, Hampton's Legion, Light Artillery. 8/22/1923
Bush, Ida E. Of Ellenton For William D. Bush's Service In Company A, Fourteenth Regt. 2/3/1920
Butler, Margaret M. M. Of North Augusta For John A. Butler's Service As An Aid To Gen. Fryer And Gen. Wright. 1/13/1923
Carter, John Wise Of Graniteville For Service In Company C, Finley's Battalion. 09/29/1919
Carter, T. Elizabeth Of Langley For Freeman Walker Carter's Service In Company C, First Regt, S.C. Volunteers. 10/13/1919
Cartin, Julia Of Graniteville For Paul Cartin's Service In Company B, Second Regt, S.C. Infantry. 10/8/1919
Cary, Dora Of White Pond For William H. Cary's Service In Company C, First Regt, S.C. Cavalry. 9/8/1919
Cato, Harriett Of Monetta For Whitfield Cato's Service In Company A, Nineteenth Regt. 4/16/1919
Cato, John M. Of Monetta Company A, Nineteenth Regt. 4/19/1919
Cato, Mamie Virginia Of Monetta For John M. Cato's Service In Company A, Nineteenth Regt. 4/17/1922
Cave, Hugener R. Of Aiken For John M. Cave's Service In Allen's Militia. 10/2/1919
Cheshire, Hattie Andrews Of Aiken Count For Carpar D. Cheshire's Service In Company C, Third Regt, S.C. Infantry. 10/28/1919
Cobb, James M. Of Jackson Company I, Cobb's Legion, Ga. Cavalry. 4/28/1919
Cochran, Joseph C. Of Aiken Company K, Nineteenth Regt, S.C. Volunteers. 4/25/1919
Collum, Jesse M. Of Batesburg Company D, Fourteenth Regt, S.C. Volunteers. 4/12/1919
Collum, L. Pope Of Wagener Company D, Fourteenth Regt, S.C. Volunteers. 4/10/1919
Corley, Albert Of Graniteville Company K, Twentieth Regt, S.C. Volunteers. 9/18/1919
Corley, William Vinson Of Aiken For Service In Company G, First Regt, S.C. Volunteers. 12/1/1919
Couch, Mary Elizabeth Of Vaucluse For Watson Edward Couch's Service In Company B, Sixth Regt, S.C. Cavalry. 9/25/1919
Coursey, Malissa A. Of Graniteville Service Of William H. Coursey In Company C, First Regt. 9/23/1919
Courtney, J. Lloyd Of Aiken For Service In Percivill's Company, Colcock's Regt. 07/02/1920
Courtney, Jesse K. Of Aiken Company H, Fourteenth Regt, S.C. Volunteers. 9/10/1919
Courtney, Jessie Leppard Of Aiken For Altamont S. Courtney's Service In Company H, Second S.C. Artillery. 9/26/1919
Courtney, Mary M. Of Aiken For Johnathan Fuller Courtney's Service In Company H, Fourteenth Regt, S.C. Volunteers. 9/23/1919
Courtney, Robert L. Of Aiken Company H, Fourteenth Regt. 4/15/1919
Cumbee, Almeda Of Aiken For John Cumbee's Service In Company K, Second Regt, S.C. Artillery. 9/26/1919
Davis, Mary Eliza Of Langley For James Madison Davis' Service In Company B, First Regt, S.C. Artillery. 12/1/1919
Day, Tempie Of Eureka For James Day's Service In Company H, Fourteenth Regt, S.C. Infantry. 1/24/1919
Dean, Nancy C. Of Vaucluse For Augustine C. Dean's Service In Company B, First Regt, S.C. Artillery. 9/25/1919
Dean, Robert Thomas Of Langley Company A, Twenty-Second Regt, S.C. Volunteers. 09/03/1919
Deloach, Malachi Of Langley Company K, Second Regt, S.C. Artillery. 9/12/1919
Derrick, Francis C. Of Aiken For Service Of David Isiah Derrick In Company D, Fifteenth Regt, S.C. Infantry. 1/3/1921
Dicks, Effie Corinne Of Augusta For Seth Adolphus Dicks's Service In Company E, Sixth Regt, S.C. Volunteers. 3/3/1922
Dicks, Seth A. Of Augusta Company E, Sixth Regt, S.C. Volunteers. 10/27/1919
Dodgen, Ursula Of Graniteville For The Service Of William S. Dodgen In Company K, Fourteenth Regt, S.C. Volunteers. 11/18/1919
Dunbar, Eugenia Of Ellenton For T. S. Dunbar's Service In Company G, First Regt. 01/03/1920
Edmondston, Clelia W. Of Aiken For The Service Of George C. Edmondston In Company B, Twenty-Fifth Regt, S.C. Volunteers. 6/11/1920
Edmondston, George C. Of Aiken Company B, Twenty-Fifth Regt, S.C. Volunteers. 9/18/1919
Eidson, James H. Of Salley Company I, Second Regt, S.C. Cavalry. 12/15/1919
Elliott, Gas Of North Augusta For Serving As A Servant Under Col. Dave Shaw. 4/30/1923
Ellison, Melvina Of Aiken For Robert W. Ellison's Service In The Thirty-Second Regt, Ga, 9/2/1919
Emanuel, Philip A. Of Aiken, Company A, Hampton's Legion. 5/13/1919
Eubanks, Cynthia Station Of Windsor For Bailus J. Eubanks Service In Company H, Fourteenth Regt, S.C. Volunteers. 10/28/1919
Eubanks, Olivia Of White Pond For Lovette Span Eubanks's Service In Company H, Fourteenth S.C. Volunteers. 9/17/1919
Everitt, George H. Of North Augusta Company H, Ninth Regt, S.C. Infantry. 4/28/1919
Fanning, B. W. Of Perry Company A, Second Regt, State Troops. 4/14/1919
Fanning, B. W. Of Perry Company A, Second Regt, State Troops. 4/8/1919
Fanning, John W. Of Salley Company I, Second Regt, S.C. Artillery. 11/24/1919
Faulkner, Alafair Of Windsor For William Pinckney Faulkner's Service In Company F, Seventh Regt, S.C. Infantry. 9/29/1919
Faulkner, Tilman Of Graniteville Company F, Seventh Regt, S.C. Volunteers. 9/5/1919
Faulkner, William Tolbert Of Belvedere Company C, Nineteenth Regt, S.C. Volunteers. 09/08/1919
Fendley, Sarah Of Ellenton For James Fendley's Service In Company G, Fourteenth Regt, S.C. Volunteers. 9/15/1919
Foley, William Of Earle Company A, Nineteenth Regt, S.C. Volunteers. 4/28/1919
Ford, Sarah P. Of Graniteville For John M. Ford's Service In Company H, Ninth Regt, . 10/14/1919
Foreman, Martha Jane Of Kathwood For Service Of Jesse Joseph Foreman In Company C, First Regt, S.C. Cavalry. 11/25/1919
Friday, James D. Of Warrenville Company H, Ninth Regt, S.C. Volunteers. 9/10/1919
Friday, Nannie Of Warrenville For Service Of James David Friday In Company H, Ninth Regt, S.C. Volunteers. 8/2/1920
Fullmore, Lemuel W. Of Earl Company B, Meriwether's Battalion. 9/10/1919
Fulmer, James J. Of Ridgespring Company A, Twenty-Second Regt. 4/22/1919
Galloway, Charles A. Of Warrenville Colcock's Independents. 9/12/1919
Galloway, Paulina Of Langley For William Galloway's Service In Company H, Fourteenth Regt, S.C. Volunteers. 09/13/1919
Gantt, F. W. Of Salley For Service As Helper Under Capt. Robinson In Company A, Fourth Regiment. 5/29/1923
Gantt, Jake Of Wagener For Serving As A Laborer Under Robert Estus In Company B, Fourth Regt, Tenn. 5/29/1923
Gantt, Mary Addella Of Wagener For The Service Of William Adolphus Gantt In Company C, Twentieth Regt. 10/8/1919
Gardner, J. A. M. Of Aiken Company A, Second Regt. 4/10/1919
Gardner, John E. Of Williston Company C, Eighth Regt. 5/12/1919
Garner, Susan E. Of Trenton For Samuel Franklin Garner's Service In Company I, Twenty-Fourth Regt, S.C. Infantry. 10/10/1919
Garvin, J. A. Of Wagener Company I, Twentieth Regt, S.C. Volunteers. 4/3/1919
Garvin, James C. Of Wagener Company I, Twentieth Regt. 8/16/1920
Garvin, William Patrick Of Wagner For Service In Company I, Twenty-Second Regt, S.C. Volunteers. 10/1/1919
Glover, John B. Of Beach Island Company B, Twenty-Fifth Regt, S.C. Volunteers. 05/01/1919
Gordon, William Of Aiken Company G, Second Regt, S.C. Artillery. 10/4/1919
Green, Robert Of Hawthorne Company D, Holcomb's Legion. 11/1/1919
Green, William F. Sr. Of Jackson Company H, Second Regt, S.C. Artillery. 10/25/1919
Green, William W. G. Of Windsor Company B, Nineteenth Regt, S.C. Volunteers. 12/20/1919
Grice, James G. Of Aiken Company K, Seventh Regt. 1/24/1920
Gunter, Alfred Of Wagener Company I, Twentieth Regt, S.C. Volunteers. 9/12/1919
Gunter, Amanda M. Of Seivern For Urcal Gunter's Service In The Third Regt. 4/2/1919
Gunter, Betsy Ann Of Perry For Mitchell Gunter's Service In Company E, Twentieth Regt. 10/17/1919
Gunter, Lorena Of Perry For Abel Gunter's Service In Company G, Twentieth Regt. 10/29/1919
Gunter, Macom Of Perry Company I, Twentieth Regt, S.C. Volunteers. 9/12/1919
Gunter, Susan Of Wagener For Levi Gunter's Service In Company G, Twentieth Regt. 4/1/1919
Hall, Isiah Of Samaria Company I, Twentieth Regt. 10/3/1919
Hall, Jeremiah Of Steadman Company I, Twentieth Regt. 1/6/1919
Hallman, Benjamin F. Of Wagener Company H, Second Regt, S.C. Artillery. 10/25/1919
Hard, Anna M. Of Graniteville For B. W. Hard's Service In Company F, Seventh Regt, S.C. Infantry. 1/17/1920
Harris, Z. T. Of Edgefield, Edgefield County Pension Transfer From Aiken County To Edgefield County For Service In Company M, Seventh Infantry Regiment 1/24/1922
Harrison, Alex Of Aiken For Serving As A Servant Under Col. Olin Dantzen In Company B, Twentieth Regt. 3/3/1924
Harrison, Gus Of Aiken For Serving As A Servant Under Guss White. 5/8/1923
Harrison, March Sr. Of Aiken For Serving As A Servant Under James Foster And Hanst Boatwright In Company B, Fourteenth Regt. 4/20/1923
Hartley, J. Wesley Of Batesburg Company F, Nineteenth Regt, S.C. Volunteers. 4/4/1919
Hastings, William Jackson Of Aiken Company K, Fifteenth Regt, S.C. Volunteers. 09/22/1919
Hatcher, Caroline Cooper Of Graniteville For George W. Hatcher's Service In Company E, Managaults Artillery. 10/24/1919
Hawkinson, John N. Sr. Of White Pond Company C, First Regt, S.C. Cavalry. 4/26/1919
Henderson, Callaway K. Of Aiken Company F, Seventh Regt, S.C. Infantry. 4/24/1919
Henderson, Frank B. Of Aiken Company B, Nineteenth Regt, S.C. Volunteers. 4/28/1919
Hickson, Dora Of Windsor For James Eli Whitsel Hickson's Service In Company G, Second S.C. Artillery. 5/22/1920
Hightower, John M. Of North Augusta Company H, Ninth Regt, S.C. Volunteers. 4/23/1919
Hightower, Katie Of Windsor For B. B. Hightower's Service In Company C, First Regt, S.C. Cavalry. 9/25/1919
Hightower, Martin H. Of North Augusta Washington Artillery. 9/29/1919
Hill, Alice V. Of Brown Hill For John Penbrook Hill's Service In Company E, Second Regt, S.C. Artillery. 10/27/1919
Hitt, Montgomery Wayne Of Mont Morenci Company B, Second State Troops. 10/23/1919
Holman, Caroline A. Of Springfield For Elias Owen Holman's Service In Company H, Second Regt, S.C. Artillery. 5/14/1921
Holman, Lucuis R. Of Springfield Company H, Second Regt, Heavy Artillery. 4/25/1919
Holmes, Ellen C. Of Aiken For Alfred Holmes's Service As Ordinance Sargeant For The Twenty-Fourth Regt. 6/23/1920
Horne, C. M. Of Aiken Company B, Nineteenth Regt, S.C. Volunteers. 4/7/1919
Howell, Mittiam Of Langley For John Howell's Service In Company I, Twelfth Regt, S.C. Infantry. 1/21/1920
Huckaba, C. C. Of Wagener Company C, Twentieth Regt. No Date
Hudgins, Andrew J. Of Langley Company C, Thirty-Seventh Regt, Ga. 5/26/1922
Hydrick, Emanuel P. Of Langley Company I, Twentieth Regt, S.C. Volunteers. 9/16/1919
Hydrick, Frances Of Samaria For Service Of Jacob B. Hydrick In Company I, Twentieth Regt, S.C. Volunteers. 9/16/1919
Hydrick, Harriett Of Wagner For John Hydrick's Service In Company I, Twentieth Regt. 10/8/1919
Jackson, Frances L. Of Trenton For Felder Jackson's Service In Company K, Nineteenth Infantry Regt. 10/4/1919
Jackson, Marcilla Of Perry For Absolum Jackson's Service In Company C, S.C. Calvary. 10/29/1919
Jackson, Matilda Of Samaria For Pickens Jackson's Service In Company I, Twentieth Regt. 10/30/1919
Jennings, Emma Of Langley For Henry J. Jennings's Service In Company B, Fourteenth Regt, S.C. Volunteers. 9/4/1919
Johnson, Addie Of Wagner For Jessie Irvin Johnson's Service In Company I, Twenty-Second Regt, S.C. Volunteers. 4/7/1919
Johnson, John W. Of Windsor Company A, Second Regt, S.C. Heavy Artillery. 4/5/1919
Johnson, Wesley Irvin Of White Pond Company C, Eighth Regt. 10/11/1919
Jones, Clara Of Bath For Joseph T. Jones' Service In Company C, Orr's Rifles. 10/6/1919
Jones, J. Elmore Of Graniteville Company I, Twentieth Regt, S.C. Volunteers. 9/16/1919
Jones, Jane Of Aiken For Charles Jones' Service In Percival's Independents, Third Regt. 9/29/1919
Jones, Peter L. Of Earl Company I, Twentieth Regt, S.C. Volunteers. 5/29/1919
Jones, Watson Of Samaria Company I, Twentieth Regt, S.C. Volunteers. 5/21/1919
Jordan, Lovett Of Ridge Spring Company H, Fourteenth Regt, S.C. Volunteers. 10/10/1919
Keadle, Reubin A. Of Windsor Company A, Second Regt, S.C. Artillery. 9/16/1919
Kee, William Leroy Of Aiken Company A, Seventeenth Regt, S.C. Infantry. 11/22/1919
Keel, Emeline Of Salley For Charles W. S. Keel's Service In Company A, First Regt, S.C. Infantry. 9/22/1919
Kelly, Ansel Of Jackson For Serving As A Cook In Company G, Second Regt, S.C. Artillery. 4/23/1923
Kennedy, Lillie Of Ellenton For W. F. Kennedy's Service In Company E, Second Regt, Ga. Volunteers. 1/25/1921
Kennedy, Martha A. Of Samaria For Alexander Kennedy's Service In Company I, Twentieth Regt, S.C. Volunteers. 9/19/1919
Kitchings, Lucy Of Kitching Mill For John Bunyan Kitchings Service In Company H, Second Regt, S.C. Artillery. 10/29/1919
Kneece, Dempsey Of Steadman Company C, Twentieth Regt. 9/29/1919
Koon, Savannah Of Warrenville For Willey L. Koon's Service In Company G, First Regt, Fla. 4/19/1919
Lamb, Mahala Of Vaucluse For Service Of Thomas Lamb In Company I, Twenty-Second Regt, S.C. Infantry. 6/5/1922
Lamb, Thomas Of Vaucluse Company I, Twenty-Second Regt, S.C. Infantry. 10/20/1919
Landrum, Benjamin F. Of Eureka Company I, Twenty-Fourth Regt. 4/12/1919
Laurence, M. P. Of Monetta For William Laurence's Service In Company F, Seventh Regt, S.C. Volunteers. 4/12/1920
Leighton, Idella Of Salley For Isaac W. Leignton's Service In Company K, Fifty-First Regt, N.C. Infantry. No Date
Loomis, Eliza Of Aiken For John Harvey Loomis' Service In Company B, Fourth Regt, S.C. Volunteers. 9/30/1919
Lott, Frances Of Monetta For Lewis Elbert Lott's Service In Company A, Nineteenth Regt. 4/9/1919
Lybrand, G. W. Of Samaria Company A, Second Regt. 4/8/1919
Lybrand, George W. Of Warrenville Company A, Nineteenth Regt, S.C. Volunteers. 09/06/1919
Maddox, Green Of Warrenville Company F, Seventh Regt, S.C. Volunteers. 10/6/1919
Maddox, Mark Of Warrenville Company F, Seventh Regt, S.C. Volunteers. 9/11/1919
Maronay, Emilia Of Wagner For Alfred Maronay's Service In Company B, Fourteenth Regt. No Date
Martin, Morgainna Of Wagener For Hilliard Olliver Martin's Service In Company K, First Regt. 10/13/1919
McCarter, Lou E. Of Aiken For W. E. Mccarter's Service In Company A, Second Regt, S.C. Infantry. 10/31/1919
McCrackan, William A. And Fannie J. Mccracken Of Langley Of William A. Mccrackan In Company G, Merriweathers Battalion. 9/4/1919-1/14/1921
McDaniel, John Of Langley Company A, Fifth Regt, Ga. Infantry. 2/28/1920
McElmurray, Mary B. Of Beech Island For Anderson J. Mcelmurray's Service In Company D, Second Regt, S.C. Artillery. 1/31/1920
McLemore, B. M. Of White Pond For Howell Mclemore's Service In Company K, Thirty-Sixth Regt, Miss. Infantry. 10/27/1919
Meyer, Lou Josephine Of Beech Island For Thomas H. Meyer's Service In Company C, First Regt, S.C. Cavalry. 11/25/1919
Miley, James Of Aiken For Serving As A Servant Under John Wiley In Colcock's Regt, S.C. Volunteers. 5/30/1923
Minor, Loucinda Of Graniteville For The Service Of Brantley Minor In Company G, First Regt, S.C. Volunteers. 10/29/1919
Mixon, Darling Of Perry Company I, Twentieth Regt. 10/16/1919
Morgan, Rebecca Matilda Of North For Arthur Morgan's Service In Company A, Hampton's Legion Artillery. 1/14/1920
Moring, Eliza Of Beaver Dam For Philip Moring's Service In Company D, Fifty-Third Regt, Ala. 9/13/1919
Morris, Luther Williams Of Aiken Percival's Company, Third Regt, S.C. State Troops. 12/09/1920
Morrison, James Of Bath Company B, Nineteenth Regt, S.C. Volunteers. 9/29/1919
Mosely, Minnie Jordan Of Aiken For James R. Jordan's Service In Company F, Second S.C. Heavy Artillery. No Date
Moyer, Martin Luther Of Graniteville Company I, Twenty-Fourth Regt. 3/17/1923
Murray, Joseph E. Of Aiken Company H, Ninth Regt, S.C. Infantry. 4/21/1919
Napier, Frances Of Graniteville For Pension For John Oscar Napier's Service In Company B, Second Regt, S.C. Artillery. 9/23/1919
Nimmons, Janie E. Of Langley For Joseph H. Nimmon's Service In Company H, Seventeenth Regt. 11/1/1919
Odom, Selina S. Of Graniteville For Angus Marion Odom's Service In Company B, Second Regt, S.C. Artillery. 10/1/1919
Overstreet, Julius N. Of Graniteville Company F, Seventh Regt, S.C. Volunteers. 09/04/1919
Owens, John L, Of Hawthorne Company D, Holcomb's Legion. 9/29/1919
Peacock, Joseph D. Of White Pond Company H, Second Regt, S.C. Artillery. 3/22/1919
Plunkett, Emeline C. Of Aiken For James S. Plunkett's Service In Percival's Company, Third S.C. Troops. 10/17/1919
Powell, Clarissa Of Graniteville For James Powell's Service In Company E, Merriweather's Regt. 9/16/1919
Prophet, Frank Of Perry For Serving As A Servant Under Capt. H. F. Salley. 4/29/1923
Quarrels, Hort Of Vaucluse For Serving As A Servant Under G. W. Turner. 5/15/1923
Quattlebaum, John D. Of Wagener Company F, Palmetto Sharp Shooters. 10/17/1919
Quattlebaum, Lizzie H. Of Batesburg For John H. Quattlebaum's Service In Company K, Ninth Regiment. 4/17/1919
Radcliffe, Owen Riley Of Springfield Company B, Fifth Regt, S.C. Cavalry. 9/29/1919
Rains, Henry J. Of Samaria For Service As A Lieutenant On General G. J. Rain's Staff. 10/4/1919
Rambo, Jesse C. Of Aiken Company G, Seventh Regt, S.C. Volunteers, Infantry. 4/28/1919
Ramsey, Madison Of Aiken Company F, Seventh Regt, S.C. Infantry. 10/13/1919
Randall, Manly B. Of Windsor Company H, Fourteenth Regt, S.C. Infantry. 9/20/1919
Rankin, Frances Of Langley For A. J. Rankin's Service In Company G, Thirteenth Regt. 10/8/1919
Rawls, E. J. Of Perry Company F, Palmetto Sharpshooters. 10/16/1919
Rearden, Susan E. Of Graniteville For Robert N. Rearden's Service In Company F, Seventh Regt, S.C. Volunteers. 9/16/1919
Redd, Lucius Of Graniteville Company B, Fifth Regt, S.C. Cavalry. 4/19/1919
Redd, Marciller Of Wagener For Wesley Redd's Service In Company C, Twentieth Regiment. 10/23/1919
Redd, Susannah Of Windsor For John Redd's Service In Company C, Second S.C. Artillery. 9/24/1919
Ridlehoever, J. Of Batesburg Company B, Seventh Regt. 4/17/1919
Rikard, James P. Of Aiken Company D, Thirteenth Regiment. 9/1/1919
Riley, Thomas J. Of Graniteville Company G, First Regt, S.C. Volunteers. 4/4/1919
Robertson, Talitha Of Langley For Joel Walter Robertson's Service In Company E, Twenty-Seventh Regt, Ga. 10/1/1919
Roundtree, Sarah Eliza Of North Augusta For William C. Roundtree's Service In Company G, Second S.C. Artillery. 7/18/1923
Rowell, Henrietta C. Of Aiken For Service Of George R. Rowell In Company C, First Regt, S.C. Cavalry. 10/9/1919
Rumbley, C. U. Of Aiken For Service Of Andrew J. Rambley In Kinards Company, Twentieth Regt. 2/19/1921
Rumley, Charlie Monroe Of Bath Company B, Second Regt, State Troops. 10/13/1919
Rumley, John David Of Bath Company C, First Regt, S.C. Cavalry. 10/13/1919
Salley, M. E. Of Salley For Service Of H. H. Salley In Company I, Twenty-Second Regt. 4/23/1919
Salter, James P. Of Samaria Company B, Fourteenth Regt. 4/15/1919
Sanders, Emanuel Of Ridgespring Company I, Twentieth Regt, S.C. Volunteers. 9/19/1919
Sawyer, Annie Milhous Of Salley For Service Of A. L. Sawyer In Company H, Fifth Regt, Cavalry. 11/26/1919
Sawyer, Susannah Of Ridgespring For Windfield S. Sawyer's Service In Company I, Twentieth Regt. 10/26/1919
Scott, Edna Of Ridgespring For John M. Scott's Service In Company B, Sixth Regt. S.C. Cavalry. 10/11/1919
Scott, Jane C. Of Montmorenci For John Pearson Scott's Service In Company H, Fourteenth Regt. 7/24/1920
Scott, John P. Of Montmorenci Company H, Fourteenth Regt, S.C. Volunteers. 4/25/1919
Seigler, D. Wardlaw Of Aiken Company B, Twentieth Regt, S.C. Volunteers. 4/22/1919
Seigler, J. Felder Of Aiken Company B, Twentieth Regt. 4/9/1919
Senn, William Richard Of Vaucluse Company H, Twentieth Regt, S.C. Volunteers. 10/20/1919
Shamilton, Elizabeth Of Graniteville For Pleasant Hamilton's Service In Company K, Fourteenth Regt. 9/26/1919
Sharpton, Mary Of Graniteville For George W. Sharpton's Service In Company G, Eighth Regt. 10/10/1919
Sims, Charles B. Of Warrenville Company K, Sixteenth Regt, S.C. Volunteers. 10/31/1919
Slayton, Lovie Catherine Of Graniteville For Service Of John M. Slayton In Company B, Nineteenth Regt, S.C. Volunteers. 9/11/1919
Smith, Randolph Of Langley Company E, First Regt, S.C. Volunteers. 9/3/1919
Snipes, James W. Of Aiken Company K, Nineteenth Regt. 10/10/1919
Sorgee, Benjamin F. Of Warrenville Company F, Seventh Regt, S.C. Infantry. 9/8/1919
Sorgee, Frances Of Warrenville For Benjamin F Sorgee's Service In Company F, Seventh Regt, S.C. Infantry. 10/4/1920
Stallings, Lucy Ready Of Jackson For M. E. Stallings' Service In Company G, Second S.C. Artillery. 1/4/1921
Staubes, John Of Aiken Percival's Company, Third Regt. 5/5/1919
Stone, Evelyne Of Windsor For John Stone's Service In Company F, Nineteenth Regt, S.C. Infantry. 11/21/1919
Stroble, Jonas D. Of Graniteville Company E, First Regt, S.C. Cavalry. 9/9/1919
Swartz, Sarah E. Of Ridgespring For Frank Swartz's Service In Company G, First Regt, S.C. Volunteers. 9/23/1919
Taylor, Alice P. Of Clearwater For John Joseph Taylor's Service In Company B, Second Regt, S.C. Volunteers. 9/16/1920
Taylor, Eppie S. Of Aiken For George W. Taylor's Service In Company C, First Regt, S.C. Cavalry. 9/5/1919
Taylor, George W. Of Graniteville Company K, Fourteenth Regt, S.C. Volunteers. 09/04/1919
Taylor, John Joseph Of Clearwater Company B, Second Regt, S.C. Volunteers. 9/30/1919
Taylor, Joseph W. Of Aiken Percival's Company, Colcock's Regt. 4/26/1919
Taylor, Permelia J. Of Montmorenci For David H. Taylor's Service In Company G, Thirteenth Regt, S.C. Volunteers. 5/2/1919
Teague, Benjamin Hammet Of Aiken Company B, Hampton's Legion. 6/3/1920
Thomas, Benjamin Of North Augusta For Serving As A Cook In Company I, Second Regt. 04/05/1923
Thomas, Whitt B. Of Ridgespring Company K, Seventh Regt. 4/18/1919
Thompson, Lavina Of Salley For Serving As A Cook Under Sam Webb In Company A, First Regt Of Reserves. 5/11/1923
Thornal, Martha A. E. Of Montmorenci For Service Of John C. Thornal In Company K, Twenty-First Regt, S.C. Volunteers. 10/14/1919
Toole, Edward H. Of Wagener Company H, Second S.C. Artillery. 9/12/1919
Toole, Marion S. Of Montmorenci Company E, Second S.C. Heavy Artillery. 9/29/1919
Tucker, Nannie Jane Of Clearwater For Service Of James Benjamin Tucker In Company A, Palmetto Sharpshooters. 1/21/1920
Tyler, Everett B. Of Aiken Company H, Second S.C. Artillery. 9/27/1919
Tyler, Jane Green Of North Augusta For R. Elmore Tyler's Service In Company C, First Regt, S.C. Cavalry. 10/16/1919
Walker, Hannah F. Of Graniteville For William Wither Walker's Service In Company H, Fourteenth Regt, S.C. Volunteers. 9/26/1919
Walker, Keller Of Williston For Service Of William Jefferson Walker In Company K, Thirty-Second Regt, Ga. Volunteers. 1/8/1920
Walker, William Hard Of Beech Island Company A, Fry's Brigade. 6/13/1919
Wall, B. C. Of North Augusta Company C, Seventh Regt, Ga. Cavalry. 12/26/1919
Wall, Monte Montgomery Of White Pond Company D, Second Regt, S.C. Infantry. 10/28/1919
Ward, A. G. Of Wagener Company I, Twentieth Regt, S.C. Volunteers. 4/3/1919
Wates, Thomas A. Of Bath Company G, First Regt. 10/6/1919
Watson, Lizzie Enlow Of Warrenville For Milledge Watson's Service In Company D, Nineteenth Regt, S.C. Volunteers. 11/3/1919
Webb, Catherine E. Of Aiken For Robert Marion Webb's Service In Company E, Twentieth Regt, S.C. Volunteers. 11/26/1919
Weeks, Juda Ann Of Montmorenci For John Weeks' Service In Company H, Second S.C. Artillery. 10/14/1919
Weeks, Sovereign Benj Of Williston Company H, Second S.C. Artillery. 9/25/1919
Wells, James Of Salley Company A, German Artillery. 12/3/1919
Whittle, Hesekiah Of Wagener Company B, Fourteenth Regt. 10/28/1919
Wigfall, Sank Of North Augusta For Serving As A Cook Under G. A. Adams In Gen. Freyer's Command. 4/7/1924
Williams, Alex Of Jackson For Serving As A Servant Under J. Foreman And B. Foreman In Company C, First Regt , S.C. Cavalry. 5/8/1923
Williams, Elizabeth Of Samaria For Hiram Williams' Service In Company I, Twentieth Regt, S.C. Volunteers. 10/25/1919
Williams, J. R. Of Wagener Company I, Twentieth Regt. 4/3/1919
Williams, Nancy Of Vaucluse For Service Of William Robert Williams In Company E, Second S.C. Artillery. 10/3/1919
Williams, William W. Of Aiken Company A, First Regt, S.C. Volunteers. 4/24/1919
Williamson, Lavenia E. Of Aiken For David R. Williamson's Service In Company D, Twentieth Regt. 9/5/1919
Willis, Rosa F. Of Kitching Mill For John F. Willis' Service In Company A, Second S.C. Artillery. 11/8/1919
Willis, W. C. Of Elko, Barnwell County Pension Transfer From Aiken County To Barnwell County For Service In Company H, Second Artillery Regiment. 2/9/1922
Wingard, Ella Of Aiken For James Thomas Wingard's Service In Company A, Manigaults Battalion. 10/27/1919
Winn, Idonia M. Of Aiken For Henry Lafayette Winn's Service In Company D, Nineteenth Regt, S.C. Volunteers. 10/1/1919
Woodward, John Burges Of Aiken Company E, Second S.C. Artillery. 9/27/1919
Woodward, Judson D. Of Aiken Company C, First Regt, S.C. Volunteers. 4/26/1919
Woodward, Samuel A Of Aiken Company C, First Regt, S.C. Cavalry. 4/28/1919
Wright, Elizabeth Of Aiken For Mahlon Carson Wright's Service In Company A, Twenty-Second Regt, S.C. Volunteers. 10/11/1919
Wyman, H. Hastings, Sr. Of Aiken Company F, Eleventh Regt, S.C. Volunteers. 6/4/1919
Yonce, Balzoar Of Ridgespring For Louis Yonce's Service In Company A, Nineteenth Regt Sharpshooters. 5/9/1919

 Back to Aiken County, South Carolina Genealogy Trails

Source: South Carolina State Archives,  Series 126088, Pension Applicatiation
Full Pension Records can be obtained through the South Carolina State Archives OR through their website

This is a FREE website.
If you were directed here through a link for which you paid $ for, you can access much more FREE data via our South Carolina index page at
http://genealogytrails.com/scar/
Also make sure to visit our main Genealogy Trails History Group website at
http://genealogytrails.com
for much more nationwide historical/genealogical data and access to our other state/county websites.