CONFEDERATE SERVICE
Pension Application 
Bamberg County, South Carolina 
Contributed by D. Thomason-Whitesell for Bamberg County, SC Genealogy Trails

Pensioner & Town Service Pension Date
Bamberg, Mary Ann Of Bamberg For Pension For Frank M. Bamberg's Service In Second Regt, Harts Battery 1/28/1927
Beard, Lucia C. Of Bamberg For Pension For George W. Beard's Service In Company B, Kirks Squadron 3/29/1919
Bessinger, Adam Of Bamberg For Pension For Service In Company G, Second Regt. 2/11/1921
Bessinger, John W. Of Bamberg For Pension For Service In Company G, First Regt. 9/27/1919
Bishop, Sarah Ann Of Ehrhardt For Pension For Josiah Bishop's Service In Company K, Second Regt. 10/25/1919
Blume, Susannah Of Denmark For Pension For Daniel Blume's Service In Company G, Second Artillery 10/25/1919
Boxter, J. D. Of Denmark For Pension For Service In Company F, Second Regt. 9/23/1919
Brabham, Janie H. Of Olar For Pension For J. Brabham's Service In Company C, First Regt. 10/13/1919
Brabham, Julia A. Of Denmark For Pension For John Fletcher Brabham's Service In Company C, First Regt. 10/24/1919
Brabham, Sallie D. Of Olar For Pension For Martin J. Brabham's Service In Company G, Calcocks Regt. 3/19/1921
Breland, Cornelia Z. Of Olar For Pension For Service Of John Franklin Breland In Company G, Seventeenth Regt, S.C. Volunteers 3/21/1921
Breland, James Scott Of Olar For Pension For Service In Company C, Eighth Regt, S.C. Reserves 10/21/1919
Breland, John Franklin Of Olar For Pension For Service In Company G, Seventeenth Regt, S.C. Volunteers 12/15/1919
Brickle, M. R. Of Bamberg For Pension For V. V. Brickle's Service In Company H, Second Artillery 4/12/1919
Brobham, Ervin Of Olar For Pension For Serving As A Servant Under Capt. J. F. Brabham, Company C, First Regt. 5/25/1923
Carter, J. E. Of Smoaks, For Pension For Service In Company C, Ryan's Regt. 3/7/1921
Carter, Mary Henrietta Of Bamberg For Pension For Marion Carter's Service In Company C, Lamar's Battalion, Artillery 10/13/1919
Carter, Susan Of Bamberg For Pension For Harley Carter's Service In Company A, Colcocks Regt. 10/25/1919
Chassereau, Martha Of Ehrhardt For Pension For J. Alfred Chassereau's Service In Company B, Kirk's Squadron 3/3/1921
Clayton, M. M. Of Ehrhardt For Pension For George W. Clayton's Service In Company A, First Regt. 10/13/1919
Clayton, Martha M. Of Ehrhardt For Pension For George W. Clayton's Service In Company A, First Regt. 10/13/1919
Clayton, Sarah C. Of Ehrhardt For Pension For Charles R. Clayton's Service In Company G, First Regt, S.C. Volunteers 8/15/1919
Cooper, Alice A. Of Denmark For Pension For Clark C. Cooper's Service In Company E, Eighth Regt, S.C. Reserves 10/20/1919
Copeland, F. E. Of Ehrhardt For Pension For Service In Company K, Eleventh Regt. 9/27/1919
Copeland, J. Laz Of Ehrhardt For Pension For Service In Company G, Seventeenth Regt. 3/29/1919
Copeland, Jacob C. Of Ehrhardt For Pension For Service In Company G, First Regt. 10/11/1919
Copeland, Joe I. Of Ehrhardt For Pension For Service In Company K, Eleventh Regt. 9/27/1919
Copeland, Mary A. Of Ehrhardt For Pension For J. Laz Copeland's Service In Company G, Seventeenth Regt. 2/2/1925
Copeland, W. R. Of Denmark For Pension For Service In Company A, First Regt. 9/27/1919
Darnell, Elizabeth Of Denmark For Pension For James Darnell's Service In Hagood's Regt. 3/14/1923
Dempsey, Asbury Richard Of Bamberg For Pension For Service In Company A, First Regt. 10/25/1919
Dempsey, R. Calvin Of Branchville For Pension For Service In Company A, First Regt. 10/25/1919
Driggs, Fannie Of Denmark, For Pension For Hiram Grey Driggs' Service In Company G, First Regt, Texas Cavalry 10/30/1919
Dunn, Cornelia Jane Of Bamberg For James H. Dunn's Service In Company I, Hampton's Regt. 10/28/1919
Eaves, Maggie J. Of Lees For Pension For R. B. Eaves' Service In Company B, Second Artillery 10/28/1919
Eaves, U. M. Of Govan For Pension For Service In Company F, Sixth Regt, S.C. Cavalry 10/21/1919
Fail, Emily Of Olar For Pension For Joseph Fail's Service In Company H, Seventeenth Regt, S.C. Volunteers 10/23/1919
Fant, Mattie E. Of Denmark For Pension For William W. Fant's Service In Company G, Second Regt. 10/21/1919
Fant, Sarah Ann Of Denmark For Pension For James C. Fant's Service In Company I, Fifth Regt, S.C. Cavalry 10/25/1919
Felder, J. D. Of Bamberg For Pension For Service In Company H, Hampton's Legion 4/11/1919
Felder, J. M. Of Bamberg For Pension For Service In Company G, Second Regt. 3/29/1919
Folk, Annie E. Of Bamberg For Pension For W. C. Folk's Service In Company K, Eleventh Regt. 4/5/1919
Folk, J. C. Of Ehrhardt For Pension For Service In Company K, Eleventh Regt. 4/12/1919
Garland, George Washington Of Bamberg For Pension For Service In Company B, Twenty-First Regt. 9/13/1919
Garris, Maude Eutsey Copeland Of Denmark For Pension For Scenious Pickney Jasper Garris' Service In Company E, Twenty-Fourth Regt, S.C. Infantry 12/07/1956
Gillans, Mary Ann Of Blackville For Pension For Josiah B. Gillans' Service In Hart's Company, Hampton's Legion 9/27/1919
Goodwin, Sheba Of Smoaks For Pension For James Goodwin's Service In Company G, Fourth Regt, S.C. Cavalry 10/3/1919
Grayson, E. H. Of Denmark For Pension For Service In Company D, Twenty-Fourth Regt. 4/19/1919
Griffin, William Of Bamberg For Pension For Service In Company K, Eleventh Regt. 10/11/1919
Grimes, Emma Of Denmark For Pension For George Grimes' Service In Company G 6/4/1920
Guess, E. B. Of Denmark For Pension For Service In Hart's Battery, Hampton's Legion 9/23/1919
Hambry, George Dougless Of Olar For Pension For Service In Company C, Eighth Regt, S.C. Reserves 10/25/1919
Hartzog, Daniel Southwell Of Denmark For Pension For Service In Company A, First Regt. 3/17/1920
Hiero, Lawton Of Bamberg For Pension For Serving As A Laborer In Company C, First Regt. 5/8/1923
Hightower, Cadilici Of Ehrhardt For Pension For Elmore Kinard's Service In Company F, Third Regt. 10/25/1919
Hill, Leinvinia Of Bamberg For Pension For H. H. Hill's Service In Company C, Fifth Regt. 3/29/1919
Hunter, A. J. Of Bamberg For Pension For Service In Company I, Fifth Regt. 4/19/1919
Hunter, Daniel O. Of Bamberg For Pension For Service In Company G, Second Regt. 2/11/1919
Hunter, Jacob Bradberry Of Bamberg For Pension For Service In Company F, First Regt, S.C. Volunteers 10/13/1919
Inabinett, Lizzie Of Denmark, For John Moscow Inabinett's Service In Company H, Second S.C. Artillery No Date
Inabinett, Lizzie Of Denmark For Pension For John Moscow Inabinett's Service In Company H, Second Regt, S.C. Artillery 10/25/1919
Jenkins, Cynthia C. Of Bamberg For Pension For J. A. Jenkins' Service In Company G, First Regt, S.C. Infantry 5/14/1919
Johns, Martha Louise Of Bamberg For Pension For James Alfred Johns' Service In Company K, Eleventh Regt. 10/25/1919
Johnson, Alice Of Bamberg For Pension For The Service Of George Johnson In Company A, First Regt. No Date
Jordan, Rebecca Of Bamberg For Pension For Perry Jordan's Service In Company I, Fifth Artillery 4/19/1919
Kearse, Emily M. Of Olar For Pension For J. F. Kearse's Service In Company G, First Regt. 1/29/1925
Kearse, George H. For Pension For Service In Company G, Seventeenth Regt. 9/13/1919
Kearse, J. B. Of Olar For Pension For Service In Company G, Second Regt. 4/12/1919
Kearse, J. F. Sr. Of Olar For Pension For Service In Company G, First Regt. 3/21/1921
Kearse, Preston Of Olar For Pension For Serving As A Servant Under Tom Ealy 5/26/1923
Kinard, G. F. Of Ehrhardt For Pension For Service In Company G, Seventeenth Regt. 4/5/1919
Kinard, M. O. Of Ehrhardt For Pension For Service In Company G, First Regt. 4/5/1919
Kinsey, Gatsey Of Branchville For Pension For W. E. Kinsey's Service In Company G, Fourth Regt. 5/14/1919
Kinsey, Mary Of Smoaks For Pension For Ransom Kinsey's Service In Company D, First S.C. Artillery 10/11/1919
Kirkland, Valvinia Of Ehrhardt For Pension For Service Of R. C. Kirkland In Company C, First Regt. 10/24/1919
Kittrell, W. B. Of Denmark For Pension For Service In Company H, Second Regt. 2/2/1923
Koger, Minerva Ann Of Denmark, Bamberg Count Orangeburg County Application For Pension For Charles A. Koger's Service In Company D, Fifth Cavalry Regt. 10/21/1919
Main, Mattie Of Govan For Pension For Service Of J. E. Main In Company K, Eleventh Regt. 10/13/1919
Martin, Lou A. Of Denmark For Pension For Richard Martin's Service In Company B, Second S.C. Artillery 10/20/1919
Mathis, Minnie Of Ehrhardt, For John Edmund Mathis' Service In Company A, Third S.C. Cavalry 11/1/1919
Mccormack, John H. Of Bamberg For Pension For Service In Company G, Second Regt. 10/6/1919
Mcmillan, Charley M. Of Bamberg, For Pension For Service In Company I, Fifth Regt, S.C Cavalry 10/25/1919
Mcmillan, George Ann Of Ehrhardt, For Pension For Jasper Mcmillan's Service In Company K, Eleventh Regt. 2/2/1925
Mcmillan, H. Z. Of Ehrhardt, For Pension For Service In Company C, Eighth Regt, S.C. Reserves 3/29/1919
Mcmillan, John Elijah Of Bamberg For Pension For Service In Company C, First Regt. 9/13/1919
Miley, Amanda E. Of Bamberg For Pension For Joseph C. Miley's Service In Company E, Twenty-Fourth Regt, S.C. Volunteers 10/25/1919
Milhouse, C. A. Of Bamberg For Pension For Service In Company K, First Regt. 9/13/1919
Mitchell, E. E. Of Bamberg, For Pension For John F. Mitchell's Service In Company H, Fifth Regt, Miss. 5/28/1919
Mitchum, Henry Of Ehrhardt For Pension For Service In Company F, Palmetto Light Artillery 12/31/1919
Morris, Eliza Of Olar For Pension For Elisha Morris' Service In Company G, Second S.C. Artillery 10/25/1919
Morris, Nellie Of Bamberg For Pension For Gidian Morris' Service In Company C, First Regt, S.C. Volunteers 10/13/1919
Muse, Mrs. M. V. Of Orangeburg County Pension Transfer From Bamberg County To Orangeburg County, For G. W. Muse's Service In First Regulars Infantry Regt. 10/31/1919
Myers, Mary For Pension For The Service Of Alex Myers In Company A, First Regt, S.C. Volunteers No Date
Neal, Adeline Of Bamberg For Pension For Lewis Neal's Service In Company K, First S.C. Artillery 3/21/1921
Neeley, Catherine Elizabeth Of Denmark For Pension For Edward Palmer Neeley's Service In Company I, Fifth Regt. 3/26/1921
Nevils, Elizabeth Lee Of Bamberg For Pension For Jessie Nevils' Service In Company B, Second S.C. Artillery 10/25/1919
Nimmons, Annie Of Govan For J. C. Nimmons' Service In Company G, Second Regt, S.C. Volunteers 10/13/1919
Owens, Rebecca A. Of Ehrhardt For Pension For C. J. Owens' Service In Company K, Eleventh Regt. 10/11/1919
Owens, Sallie Rice Of Bamberg For Pension For J. R. Owens' Service In Company E, Twenty-Seventh Regt. 3/21/1921
Pearson, Henry F. Of Bamberg Company G, Second Regt. 10/20/1919
Peters, J. A. Of Ehrhardt For Pension For Service In Company K, Eleventh Regt. 9/27/1919
Ray, Lucia J. Of Govan For Pension For Service Of S. G. Ray In Company H, Seventeenth Regt. 10/16/1919
Rentz, Calvin Of Bamberg For Pension For Service In Company G, Fifth Regt. Ga. Infantry 12/31/1919
Rentz, Jacob G. Of Branchville For Pension For Service In Company H, Seventeenth Regt. 9/27/1919
Rentz, Mary Of Bamberg For Pension For Jacob G. Rentz's Service In Company H, Seventeenth Regt. 2/11/1921
Rhoad, M. A. Of Branchville Orangeburg County Pension Transfer From Hampton County To Orangeburg County And Orangeburg County To Bamberg County For The Service Of J. A. Rhoad In Company G, Fourth Cavalry Regiment 1922-1923
Rice, Langdon C. Of Denmark For Pension For Service In Company I, Second S.C. Artillery 10/20/1919
Rice, Mrs. W. F. Of Bamberg For Pension For William Francis Rice's Service In Palmetto Guard, Webb's Battery 4/19/1919
Rivers, Josiah Of Ehrhardt For Pension For Serving As A Laborer Under T. S. Bamberg, Company C, First Regt. 5/8/1923
Rizer, T. P. Of Ehrhardt For Pension For Service In Company F, Third Regt. 4/12/1919
Robinson, James D. Of Bamberg For Pension For Service In Company H, Hampton's Legion 9/27/1919
Rowell, J. D. Of Denmark For Pension For Service In Company I, Fifth Regt, S.C. Cavalry 4/12/1919
Sandifer, Sarah E. Of Bamberg For Pension For Wesley Sandifer's Service In Company A, First Regt. 4/12/1919
Sandifer, William Peter Of Blackville For Pension For Service In Company C, Eighth Regt. 10/25/1919
Sease, Louis Of Ehrhardt For Pension For Serving As A Laborer Under W. E. Sease, Company C, First Regt. 5/8/1923
Shuck, Mrs. John S. Of Bamberg For Pension For John S. Shuck's Service In Company C, Eighth Regt, S.C. Reserves 4/23/1920
Smith, Frank Of Bamberg For Pension For Serving As A Servant Under David Jimerson, Company B, Haggood's Regt. 4/6/1923
Smith, Mary E. Of Denmark For Pension For John M. Smith's Service In Company G, First Regt. 9/27/1919
Smoak, Annie Of Denmark For Pension For Andrew P. Smoak's Service In Company G, Fourth Regt. 10/23/1919
Smoak, Delila Of Bamberg For Pension For Dave Smoak's Service In Company B, Third Regt, S.C. Cavalry 9/27/1919
Smoak, Ella A. Of Bamberg For Pension For Service Of J. G. Smoak In Company G, Fourth Regt, S.C. Cavalry 3/21/1921
Smoak, Ella Of Bamberg For Pension For David Benjamin Smoak's Service In Company I, First Regt. 3/12/1923
Smoak, Moses Of Bamberg For Pension For Service In Company G, Second Regt. 10/17/1919
Smoak, Rebecca Of Bamberg For Pension For John M. Smoak's Service In Company A, First Regt, S.C. Volunteers 9/27/1919
Staley, Anne S. Of Denmark For Pension For John F. Staley's Service In Second Regt. 5/14/1919
Steadman, Sarah L. Of Denmark For Pension For Johnathan Elbert Steadman's Service In Company H, Fourteenth Regt. Mcgowan's Brigade 10/23/1919
Steedley, Amanda Of Bamberg For Pension For D. O. Steedley's Service In Company G, First Regt. 1/3/1920
Steedley, D. O. Of Bamberg For Pension For Service In Company G, First Regt. 5/3/1919
Steedley, Ellen W. Of Bamberg For Pension For Lucious Bellinger Steedley's Service In Company G, First Regt. 10/25/1919
Steedley, Ellen Warren Of Bamberg For Pension For Lucious Bellinger Steedley's Service In Company G, First Regt. 4/13/1925
Still, Charles F. Of Olar For Pension For Service In Company B, Second S.C. Artillery 10/25/1919
Stoker, Bill Of Bamberg For Pension For Serving As A Cook Under F. C. Ayer 5/12/1923
Thompson, Eliza Ann Of Bamberg For Pension For Elijah Thompson's Service In Company D, Twenty-Fourth Regt, S.C. Reserves 10/25/1919
Thompson, Eliza Ann Of Bamberg For Pension For Elijah Thompson's Service In Company D, Twenty-Fourth Regt, S.C. Reserves 2/2/1925
Tindale, Sallie R. Of Denmark For Pension For Sam H. Tindale's Service In Company A, Hart's Battery 9/23/1919
Touchstone, Nola Of Denmark For Pension For The Service Of Darling Touchstone In Company A, Fourth Regt. No Date
Varn, P. M. Of Bamberg For Pension For Service In Company B, Kirk's Squadron 3/29/1919
Walker, Mary E. Of Denmark For Pension For Thomas K. Walker's Service In Company A, Hampton's Regt. 10/25/1919
Walker, Susan Of Denmark For Pension For J. A. Walker's Service In Company I, Fifth Regt, S.C. Cavalry 10/11/1919
Whitware, Henry Of Bamberg For Pension For Serving As A Cook Under William Cooner, Company E, Seventh Regt, S.C. Volunteers 4/14/1923
Wilson, Albert Of Bamberg, For Pension For Service In Company H, Seventeenth Regt. 9/27/1919
Wilson, Maggie Of Bamberg For Pension For Henry E. Wilson's Service In Company D, Third Regt. 10/25/1919
Wright, Elizabeth Of Govan For Pension For Service Of Dr. L. A. Wright In Company A, First Regt. 12/3/1919
Zeigler, James H. Of Bamberg, For Pension For Service In Company H, Seventeenth Regt. 9/13/1919
Zorn, John C. Of Blacksville For Pension For Service In Second Regt, S.C. Volunteers 2/2/1925

 Back to Bamberg County, South Carolina Genealogy Trails

Source: South Carolina State Archives,  Series 126088, Pension Applicatiation
Full Pension Records can be obtained through the South Carolina State Archives

This is a FREE website.
If you were directed here through a link for which you paid $ for, you can access much more FREE data via our South Carolina index page at
http://genealogytrails.com/scar/
Also make sure to visit our main Genealogy Trails History Group website at
http://genealogytrails.com
for much more nationwide historical/genealogical data and access to our other state/county websites.