1825 Mills Atlas Index
Barnwell County, South Carolina
transcribed by Andrew Staton


Current day South Carolina County Map


Current day county map with the 1820 census overlayed


Barnwell District Mills Atlas was surveyed in 1818 by Thomas Anderson, who also did the Edgefield District. The map was different than others in a number of ways. There were more detailed names (most included either a first initial or first name), less place names, and the map was unusually detailed as far as where all the lines were.

Barnwell District covers all of modern day Barnwell and Bamburg Counties, most of Allendale County, and about half of Aiken County.

Place Names

Bailey’s Mill Dr.
Barnwell
Baxley’s Mill
Beaufort Bridge
Big Back Swamp
Big Salkehatchie or Saltkatcher River
Bird’s Br.
Boggy Gut
Bridge (3)
Bridge Creek
Brier Creek (2)
Buck Creek
Burdow’s Mill (2)
Burges Creek
Burges Mill
Burton’s Ferry
Bush’s Mill (2)
Cannon’s Bridge
Cedar Br.
Cedar Creek (2)
Clear Ponds
Club House
Cooper’s Bridge
Coosawhatchie Swamp
Corner of Colleton and Beaufort
Crackers Neck
Craig’s Pond
Cypress Pond
Dog Ferry
Dry Branch
Duck Creek
Duncan’s Mill, I.
Edisto River (2)
Fiddle Pond
Fish Pond
Ford’s Mill
Four Mile Branch
From Barnwell to the Line
From Little Saltketcher to River Road
From Lower three Runs
From River to River
From the Line to Upper 3 Runs
From White Ponds to Barnwell
Furzes Cr.
George’s Creek
Gillet’s Mill
Gray’s Landing
Guignard’s Bridge
Harley’s Bridge
Haygood’s Mill
Hercule’s Creek
Hollow Creek
Holman’s Bridge
Horse Pen Pond
Horse Pond
Jackson’s Branch
Johnston’s Bridge
Joyce’s Creek
Kelly’s Cow Pen
King Creek
Lemon’s Creek
Lighter’s Mill
Limestone Bluff
Lower Ford
Lower Three River (2)
M. H. (11)
Milledger’s Mill
Millhouse Mill
Minor’s Bridge
Mulkin’s Landing
Odom’s Mill
Old Pine XLIV
Owen’s Store
Peeples Mill
Pen Branch
Perkin’s Bluff
Pettis, Jno.: Mill
Piney Island
Pole Cat Pond
Pond
Post LVII in Pond
Providence M. H.
Ranza’s Mill
Red Bluff
Reeves Creek
Ring Creek
Rivers Bridge
Rosemary Creek
Shell Bluff
Sikes Creek
Silver Bluff
Smith Isd.
Spring Branch
Stinson’s Bridge
Stone’s Ware House
Stoney Bluff Ferry
Store (2)
Swallow Savanna
Swycard’s Landing
Tem’s Creek
To Little Saltketcher River
Toby’s Creek
Tunker’s Creek
Turkey Creek
Upper Three Runs
Upper to Lowers Three Runs
Walker’s Bridge
Walker’s Mill (2)
Weathersby’s Bridge
White Pond
Will Branch
Willes Mill
Windy Hill Creek
Yarrow Br.


Name Index

Alford, I.
Allen
Ashley, Sam
Ayers
Ayers, I. M.
Bacon, E.
Badger, N.
Bailey, Dr.
Baxley
Bird
Boyd, Jno.
Boyd, R.
Brown, B. H.
Brown, R.
Brown, J.
Bruton, A.
Bruton, B.
Bryant, Dr.
Bryant, S.
Bulls, W. R.
Burdow
Burges
Burges, Jno.
Burges, Sam
Burton
Bush
Bush, Rev.
Bush, I.
Bush, S.
Bush, W.
Butler
Butter
Calhoun, B.
Calhoun, I.
Calhoun, S.
Cannon, S.
Cantey, Mrs.
Carstarphen, I. E.
Cater, Ths.
Chitty, W.
Cochran, D.
Coker, Mrs.
Collins, Jas.
Collins, Jno.
Condry, D.
Cooper
Coward, Zic.
Craig
Creack, H.
Cushman, W.
Daniel
Davis, B.
Delk, M.
Demarie
Downey, A.
Duke, Moses
Dunbar
Duncan, H. D.
Duncan, I.
Duncan, W. I.
Dykes, Jno.
Dykes, Capt. Jno
Easterlin, Jno.
Elm
Enick/Erick, Ths.
Erwin
Eubanks, A.
Fickling, Ths.
Ford
Ford, E.
Fortner, Jno.
Foster, M.
Foulk, Dr.
Free, I.
Freeman, I.
Freeman, W.
Furse, Jas.
Furze
Garvin, Capt.
George
Gillet
Gills
Gills, Val.
Gray
Gray, C.
Green
Guignard
Hardner, A.
Harley, Jos.
Harrison, Jno.
Harrison, N.
Hartruck, Jno.
Hay, F. I.
Haygood (2)
Hayne, Jno.
Heard, Jno.
Hews, Mrs.
Holbrook, I.
Holman, Jno.
Holmes, Mrs.
Howell, Jos.
Inans, Maj.
Ivers
Jackson
Jackson, D.
Jackson, Jno.
Johnson
Johnston
Johnston, Rich’d.
Jones, mrs.
Joyce
Kelly
Kenner, I.
Kerce, G.
Kittrill, R.
Lemon
Lighter
Loper
Loper, I.
MacCunn, D.
Mathing, W.
Maxwell
McCrary, R.
McElehany, Jno.
McKinney
McPherson, Jas.
Middleton, A.
Miller, I.
Miller, Capt. I.
Millhouse
Millhouse, C.
Mims, B.
Minor
Morris, L.
Mosely, A.
Mosely, W.
Moye, M.
Mulkin
Nelson, Mrs.
Nimmons, A.
Odom, Benjn.
Odom, Dan
Odom, G.
Overstreet
Owen
Peeples
Peeples, Rev. D.
Perkin
Peters
Petti, Jno.
Pinckney, Mrs.
Pinder, Mrs.
Pope
Powel, Mrs.
Pressley, S. H.
Priester, N. (2)
Ranza
Red, I.
Red, Ths.
Reeves
Ridgdill, I.
Riley, M.
Rivers
Roberts
Rose, Jno.
Rumph
Savanna
Savanna, Jack
Shaw
Shupert, F.
Sikes
Skinner, W.
Smith
Snyder, Mrs.
Snyder, G.
Speed, W.
Stancel, N.
Stevender, F.
Stinson
Stokes
Stone
Sweat
Swycard
Tarrant, Rev.
Taylor
Tems
Thompson, I.
Tobin, C.
Treadaway, E.
Trottie, Col.
Trottie, Fr’s
Walker
Walker, N. (2)
Waters
Weathersby
Whitney, M.
Williams
Williams, Jas.
Williams, W.
Willis
Wilson, Mrs.
Wilson, Rev. Jas.
Windsor, Jn. (2)
Wood
Woodward, Mrs.
Woodward, Jas.
Wright, Jno.
Young
Yser, C.
Zeigler, C.
Zeigler, I.
Zeigler, M.



Back to Barnwell County, South Carolina Genealogy Trails

Return to South Carolina Genealogy Trails
 This is a FREE website.
If you were directed here through a link for which you paid $ for, you can access much more FREE data via our 
main Genealogy Trails History Group website at
http://genealogytrails.com/
for much more nationwide historical/genealogical data and access to our other state/county websites.