CONFEDERATE SERVICE
Pension Application 
Barnwell County, South Carolina 
Contributed by D. Thomason-Whitesell for Barnwell County, SC Genealogy Trails

Pensioner & Town Service Pension Date
Anderson, Burckett Of Dunbarton Service As A Cook Under G. W. Anderson In Company G, Second Artillery 4/26/1923
Anderson, C. B. Of Dunbarton Company K, Third Regt, S.C. Cavalry 5/7/1919
Anderson, G. W. Of Dunbarton Company G, Second S.C. Artillery 9/29/1919
Anderson, Maggie Of Dunbarton Jobie J. Anderson's Service In Company C, Second Regt, S.C. Reserves 9/22/1919
Anderson, Rebecca Isabelle Of Williston James J. Anderson's Service In Company G, Second S.C. Artillery 9/22/1919
Bailey, Cornelia Ann Of Williston For Charles Bailey's Service In Company A, Third Regt, Cavalry 3/24/1921
Bailey, Laura J. Of Barnwell Wiley Milton Bailey's Service In Company D, Holcomb's Legion 10/15/1919
Barker, Sula Of Kline R. M. Barker's Service In Company A, Fourteenth Regt, S.C. Militia 12/18/1926
Baxley, J. L. Of Barnwell Company G, Second Artillery 10/2/19
Baxley, J. V. Of Blackville, Company F, Sixth Regt, S.C. Cavalry. 5/7/1919
Bell, W. D. F. Of Williston, Company A, First Regt. 10/13/1919
Bettison, P. Of Williston, Company G, Second S.C. Artillery. 5/7/1919
Black, A. Of Govan, Company H, Seventeenth S.C. Artillery. 10/6/1919
Black, F. J. Of Barnwell, Company G, Second Artillery. 9/29/1919
Bolen, Ellen Of Blackville, Service Of J. B. Bolen In Company A, Second S.C. Artillery. 10/20/1919
Bolen, Mrs. J. M. Of Elko, J. M. Bolen's Service In Company A, Second S.C. Artillery. 5/10/1919
Bonds, Elizabeth Of Hilda, Wiley Bonds' Service In Company H, Second S.C. Artillery. 09/15/19
Bonds, Rebecca Ann Of Blackville, Wilson Bonds' Service In Company A, First Regt, S.C. Volunteers. 9/15/1919
Boylston, G. W. Of Blackville, Company B, Second S.C. Artillery. 5/7/1919
Boylston, P. J. Of Blackville, Company B, Second S.C. Artillery. 5/7/1919
Brister, Cammedore Of Barnwell, Serving As A Cook Under Elonzo Ashley, In Company K, Third Regt. 4/12/1923
Brown, Andrew Of Blackville, Serving As A Cook Under J. E. Templeton In Company B, Second Regt. 5/5/1923
Browning, Mary A. Of Blackville, C. M. Browning's Service In Company G, Second S.C. Artillery. 9/22/1919
Burckhalter, D. C. Of Barnwell, Company C, Eighth Regt, S.C. Reserves. 10/1/1919
Bush, Aderson Of Williston, Service As A Laborer Under Capt. Hatcher In Charleston On The Battery And Building Bomb Troop. 5/28/1923
Bush, Clarissa R. Of Barnwell, Thomas L. Bush's Service In Company G, Second S.C. Artillery. 10/13/1919
Bush, Ellen J. Of Barnwell, Stephen C. L. Bush's Service In Company G, Second S.C. Artillery. 10/15/1919
Carroll, Mary Riley Of Blackville, Edward D. Carroll's Service In Company A, Second Artillery. 3/10/1921
Carroll, William B. Of Blackville, Company B, Second S.C. Artillery. 10/2/1919
Cave, L. F. Of Dunbarton, Company A, Eighth S.C. Battalion. 9/25/1919
Cohen, Jacob Of Barnwell, Company I, Fourteenth Regt. Ga. Volunteers. 3/10/1921
Collins, Caroline Of Hilda, James Collins' Service In Company H, Seventeenth Regt. 01/17/20
Collins, Mary J. Of Barnwell, J. W. Collins' Service In Company B, Second S.C. Artillery. 9/22/1919
Collins, Rachel Of Barnwell, Henry Collins' Service In Company H, Seventeenth Regt. 06/25/19
Collins, Rachel Of Barnwell, Henry Collins' Service In Company H, Seventeenth Regt, Infantry. 3/10/1921
Creech, H. W. Of Ulmers, Company H, Seventeenth Regt, Infantry. 2/23/1921
Creech, J. S. Of Olar, Company H, Seventeenth Regt, S.C. Infantry. 9/29/1919
Creech, Lavenia Of Barnwell, Louis B. Creech's Service In Company H, Seventeenth Regt. 9/27/1919
Creech, Lucretia Of Barnwell, R. C. Creech's Service In Company G, Second S.C. Artillery. 9/23/1919
Creech, M. A. Of Kline, H. J. Creech's Service In Company H, Old Reserves. 5/10/1919
Creech, Mae Of Williston, J. W. Crech's Service In Company A, Second Regt, S.C. Volunteers. 3/10/1921
Croft, Henry J. Of Hilda, Company H, Seventeenth Regt, S.C. Volunteers. 9/22/1919
Croft, W. M. Of Georges Creek, Company H, Seventeenth Regt, Infantry. 2/21/1921
Cross, Council Of Williston, Serving As A Cook Under R. W. Mccreary In Colcocks Regt. 5/23/1923
Daniels, Marcus Of Hilda, Serving As A Cook Under Capt. H. Ray In Company H, Seventeenth Regt. 5/8/1923
Delk, H. G. Of Blackville, Company B, Second S.C. Artillery. 5/7/1919
Delk, Jane Caroline Of Double Pond, H. G. Delk's Service In Company B, Second S.C. Artillery. 2/15/1922
Delk, Nancy Of Blackville, H. K. Delk's Service In Company B, Second Artillery. 05/12/19
Dickerson, Robert Of Blackville, Serving As A Cook Under Capt. Joseph Dickerson In Company G, Seventeenth Regt. 4/20/1923
Dunbar, Boston Of Williston, Working On Battery Under Capt. Alexander Willingham. 05/15/23
Dunbar, F. F. Of Hattieville, Company K, Colcock's Regt. 5/7/1919
Dyches, Annie Of Blackville, M. E. Dyches' Service In Company C, Twenty-Seventh Regt, Militia. 10/20/1919
Dyches, Isaac A. Of Hilda, Company B, Second S.C. Artillery. 5/7/1919
Eaves, Silas William Of Ulmers, Company F, Hagoods Regt. 10/6/1919
Ellis, Julia A. Of Martins Station, Thomas B. Ellis' Service In Beaufort Volunteer Artillery. 5/16/1919
Fanning, Karolena Of Williston, G. Sullivan Fanning's Service In Company H, Twenty-Second Infantry, S.C. Volunteers. 10/14/1919
Fanning, Sarah C. Of Williston, Gabriel Fanning's Service In Company C, Eighth Regt. 10/13/1919
Floyd, Henry Of Meyers Mill, Serving As A Servant Under Capt. Henry Buist In Sharpshooters. 4/19/1923
Gantt, Ed Of Great Cypress, Serving As A Cook Under John Aaron. 4/13/1923
Geter, Peter Of Lyndhurst, Serving As A Body Servant Under Maj. R. G. Hay In Hagoods Brigade, Eleventh Regt. 4/11/1923
Gethers, Sandy Of Bennetts Spring, Serving As A Cook Under Capt. Bacon In Second Artillery. 4/25/1923
Green, Judson Of Dunbarton, Company C, Eighth Battalion. 5/7/1919
Grubbs, Samuel Of Barnwell, Company C, First S.C. Artillery. 10/1/1919
Guess, Charity A. Of Blackville, J. D. Guess' Service In Company A, Second S.C. Artillery. 10/15/1919
Gyles, W. A. Of Blackville, Company A, Second Artillery. 5/7/1919
Hagood, Mittie Eugram Of Barnwell, E. V. Hagood's Service In Company D, Second Regt, S.C. Volunteers. 9/29/1919
Hair, Elsie Of Williston, D. J. Hair's Service In Company H, Second S.C. Artillery. 10/14/1919
Hair, F. N. Of Elko, Company C, Eighth Battalion. 5/7/1919
Hair, Hattie S. Of Williston, James Marshall Hair's Service In Company E, First Regt, S.C. Infantry. 5/12/1919
Hair, Judson E. Of Blackville, Company H, Second Artillery. 5/12/1919
Hair, L. F. Of Blackville, Company A, Second S.C. Artillery. 4/18/1919
Hair, Lizzie S. Of Barnwell, For D. S. Hair's Service In Company H, Second Artillery. 5/7/1919
Hair, M. C. Of Blackville, Judson E. Hair's Service In Company H, Second Artillery. 10/18/1919
Hair, Martha F. Of Elko, Mathias Hair's Service In Company C, First Regt. 9/15/1919
Hair, Martha Of Blackville, Samuel P. Hair's Service In Company C, State Troops. 09/15/19
Hair, Susan A. Of Elko, Nathanial G. W. Hair's Service In Company A, First Regt, S.C. Volunteers. 10/6/1919
Halford, J. Staff Of Barnwell, Company G, Second S.C. Artillery. 4/18/1919
Hammett, B. J. Of Blacksville, Company B, Fourth Regt. 5/29/1919
Hammett, Mary Adelaide Of Blackville, Benjamin Joseph Hammett's Service In Company B, State Troops. 2/15/1922
Hammond, Laura Hanson Of Blackville, E. Spann Hammond's Service In Quarter Master Dept. Augusta, Ga. 3/1/1925
Hankinson, G. W. Of Williston, Company C, Eighth Battalion. 5/7/1919
Harley, Mrs. Lunsford F. Of Williston, Lunsford F. Harley's Service In Company A, First Regt, S.C. Volunteers. 5/23/1919
Harper, Emily Harvard Of Lyndhurst, Henry Clay Harper's Service In Company D, Second Regt, Ga. Infantry. 2/2/1925
Harrison, Florence Of Kline, For W. G. Harrison's Service In Company G, Seventeenth Regt. 5/7/1919
Hartzog, Charles H. Of Blackville, Company H, Seventeenth Regt, Infantry. 10/1/1919
Hartzog, M. R. Of Barnwell, W. H. Hartzog's Service In Company C, Eighth Regt, S.C. Reserves. 10/10/1919
Hartzog, Margaret Susan Of Hilda, G. H. Hartzog's Service In Company B, Second S.C. Artillery. 9/15/1919
Harvey, Mrs. H. J. Of Williston, H. J. Harvey's Service In Washington's Artillery, Hampton's Legion. 5/12/1919
Hay, Cato Of Barnwell, Serving As A Laborer Under Easterling And Weathersbee. 4/12/1923
Hutson, Simpson Of Elko, Z. T. Hutson's Service In Company D, Second Regt. 5/12/1919
Hutto, Henry Of Kline, Company C, Seventeenth Regt, S.C. Infantry. 10/30/1919
Hutto, Martha A. Of Hilda, William Hutto's Service In Company H, Seventeenth Regt. 02/23/25
Hutto, Starling Of Hilda, Company H, Seventeenth Regt. 9/29/1919
Hutto, William Of Hilda, Company H, Seventeenth Regt, S.C. Volunteers. 9/29/1919
Jacobs, Richard Of Barnwell, Serving As A Laborer Under Government Control. 4/28/1923
Jenkins, B. M. Of Kline, Company G, Second Regt. 5/14/1919
Jenkins, Martha E. Of Kline, B. W. Jenkins' Service In Company F, Third Regt. 2/21/1921
Johnson, E. A. Of Blackville, C. T. Johnson's Service In Company B, Second S.C. Artillery. 5/12/1919
Johnson, Winnie O. Of Williston, Robert H. Johnson's Service In Company A, Second S.C. Artillery. 10/6/1919
Johnston, Ellen Elizabeth Of Elko, For Pension For John J. Johnston's Service In Company H, Second S.C. Heavy Artillery. 1/17/1922
Johnston, Jane E. Of Elko, David M. Johnston's Service In Company H, Second Artillery. 5/12/1919
Joiner, E. B. Of Hilda, Company H, Seventeenth Regt. 1/26/1920
Jones, H. W. Of Hilda, Company H, Seventeenth Regt. 5/7/1919
Jowers, Ed Of Blackville, Company B, Second S.C. Heavy Artillery. 5/7/1919
Jowers, Rebecca Of Blackville, Edward Jowers' Service In Company B, Second Artillery. 3/10/1921
Keel, Daniel Of Barnwell, Serving As A Cook Under Mike Odowd In Second S.C. Artillery. 4/9/1923
Kitchings, Elizabeth Of Williston, M. W. Kitchings' Service In Company H, Second Artillery. 10/6/1919
Lancaster, D. P. Of Ashleigh, Company B, Second S.C. Artillery. 10/15/1919
Lard, Carrie Of Blackville, Cornelius Lard's Service In Company H, Seventeenth Regt, S.C. Infantry. 9/15/1919
Lawton, Mrs. F. A. Of Bartons, F. A. Lawton's Service In Company G, Third Regt, S.C. Cavalry. 5/12/1919
Lawton, Mrs. F. A. Of Bartons, F. A. Lawton's Service In Company G, Third Regt, S.C. Cavalry. 05/12/19
Lee, J. P. Of Williston, Company A, Second S.C. Artillery. 5/12/1919
Lewis, William Of Barnwell, Company A, Nineteenth Battalion. 10/6/1919
Lloyd, Chance Of Blackville, Service As A Cook Under Maj. W. W. Hutto In Company C, Eighth Battalion. 4/28/1923
Long, Sallie Of Barnwell, James Long's Service In Company G, Second S.C. Artillery. 09/22/19
Lott, H. B. Of Williston, Company A, Second Artillery. 10/13/1919
Lott, Malinda Of Blackville, H. B. Lott's Service In Company A, Second S.C. Heavy Artillery. 2/15/1922
Manville, A. P. Of Barnwell, Company C, Second Regt. 5/8/1919
Martin, H. H. Of Blackville, Company B, Second Artillery. 9/30/1919
Matthews, A. M. Of Williston, Service Of Watson W. Matthews In Company H, Second S.C. Artillery. 5/12/1919
Matthews, Julia P. Of Williston, J. P. Matthews' Service In Company H, Second Regt, S.C. Volunteers. 3/10/1921
Matthews, P. V. Of Williston, Company H, Second S.C. Artillery. 5/7/1919
Matthews, S. E. Of Williston, William Matthews' Service In Company H, Second S.C. Artillery. 01/07/27
Matthews, William Of Williston, Company H, Second Artillery. 5/7/1919
Merrett, Sarah C. Of Williston, W. L. Merrett's Service In Company F, Sixth Regt, Jenkin's Palmetto Sharpshooters. 5/12/1919
Meyer, J. A. Of Meyers Mill, Company G, Second S.C. Artillery. 5/7/1919
Mitchel, E. S. Of Williston, A. H. Mitchel's Service In Company H, Second Heavy Artillery. 5/7/1919
Mitchel, Mrs. J. W. Of Elko, J. W. Mitchel's Service In Company H, Second Artillery. 05/08/19
Mixon, L. E. Of Barnwell, Elliott E. Mixon's Service In Company A, Second Regt, S.C. Volunteers. 5/8/1919
Morris, G. P. Of Barnwell, Company K, Colcock's Regt. 5/7/1919
Morris, Georgia Of Barnwell, W. M. Morris' Service In Company C, Eighth Regt, S.C. Reserves. 9/22/1919
Morris, Jane A. Of Olar, George W. Morris For Service In Company H, Seventeenth Regt. 05/11/19
Morris, Jane A. Of Olar, George W. Morris' Service In Company H, Seventeenth Regt, Infantry. 3/10/1921
Morris, William R. Of Barnwell, Company H, Seventeenth Regt, S.C. Volunteers. 9/29/1919
Muns, Robert M. Of Ellington, Company D, Holcomb's Legion. 9/29/1919
Nevils, H. H. Of Olar, Company K, Second S.C. Artillery. 5/22/1919
Newsom, Mrs. W. A. B. Of Barnwell, Service Of W. A. B. Newsom In Company I, Seventh Regt, Longstreets Corps. 10/20/1919
Newsom, Mrs. W. A. B. Of Williston, W. A. B. Newsom's Service In Company I, Seventh Regt, Longstreets Corps. 5/12/1919
Nimmons, Will Of Barnwell, Serving As A Laborer Working On Batteries, James Island, In Second Artillery. 4/9/1923
Odom, Ann Of Ashleigh, J. H. Odom's Service In Company A, Second S.C. Artillery. 10/01/19
Odom, Ellen S. Of Blackville, William Jefferson Odom's Service In Company H, Seventeenth Regt. 10/20/1919
Owens, S. A. Of Barnwell, Service Of Samuel S. Owen In Company A, First Regt, S.C. Infantry. 5/10/1919
Ray, Sallie R. Of Blackville, Service Of James J. Ray In Company B, Second Artillery. 3/10/1921
Ready, Caroline Jane Of Elko, William Ready's Service In Company D, Holcomb's Legion. 10/2/1919
Ready, David Of Dunbarton, Barnwell County Pension Transfer From Barnwell County To Richland County For Service In Wheelers Cavalry. 2/13/1925
Ready, T. J. Of Barnwell, Company G, Second S.C. Artillery. 9/29/1919
Reed, Nettie Of Williston, W. H. Reed's Service In Company I, Fifth Regt, S.C. Cavalry. 2/11/1922
Rountree, J. B. Of Barnwell, Company H, Second S.C. Artillery. 9/15/1919
Rush, C. I. Of Blackville, Charles Cornelius Rush's Service In Company G, Second S.C. Artillery. 5/12/1919
Sanders, E. B. Of Ulmers, Company G, Second S.C. Artillery. 5/9/1919
Sanders, J. W. Of Barnwell Company C, State Troops 5/7/1919
Sanders, Laura A. Of Snelling Belton Oneal Sanders' Service In Company G, Second S.C. Artillery 10/13/1919
Sanders, Martha V. Of Barnwell Service Of S. M. Sanders In Company G, Second S.C. Artillery 9/29/1919
Sanders, Mary Of Barnwell Joseph J. Sanders' Service In Company G, Second S.C. Artillery 9/29/1919
Sanders, Mattie A. Of Barnwell Stephen M. Sanders' Service In Company G, Second S.C. Artillery 1/17/1920
Sanders, Virginia Of Barnwell F. J. Sanders' Service In Company G, Second S.C. Artillery 5/8/1919
Sanders, W. R. Of Barnwell Company C, Eighth Regt, S.C. Reserves 9/29/1919
Sanders, William Of Blackville Service As A Body Servant To Dr. J. B. Baxley, Surgeon In Charge Of Third Georgia Hospital, Augusta, Georgia 4/23/1923
Shepheard, W. L. Of Barnwell Company A, Retts Battalion 9/29/1919
Still, Addie Rountree Of George Creek J. S. Still's Service In Company H, Seventeenth Regt. 2/17/1922
Still, Alice Of Blackville J. B. Still's Service In State Troops 9/15/1919
Still, Letha Of Barnwell Mike T. Still's Service In Company G, Second Regt, S.C. State Troops 1/17/1922
Still, Martha Of Barnwell Starling Still's Service In Company G, Second Artillery 10/6/1919
Still, Mary Simson Of Kline Charles B. Still's Service In Company C, Eighth Regt. S.C. Reserves 9/29/1919
Still, Simmie Of Barnwell Charles B. Still's Service In Company G, Second Artillery 3/10/1921
Still, Tobias Of Barnwell Company G, Second S.C. Artillery 9/29/1919
Stuart, Dock Serving As A Cook Under Sullivan Weathersbee In Company A, First Regt, S.C. Volunteers 5/15/1923
Templeton, James E. Of Blackville Company B, Second Artillery 10/1/1919
Thomas, Mary E. Of St. Matthews Calhoun County Pension Transfer From Barnwell County To Calhoun County For The Service Of Henry Ragin Thomas In Company B, Citadel Cadet Battalion 8/24/1925
Thomas, Mary Emma Of Williston Henry Ragin Thomas' Service In Company B, Spartan Rifles 2/28/1921
Trotti, Samuel W. Of Williston Company G, Hagood's Regt. 11/1/1919
Turner, Mary C. Of Blackville Floyd Turner's Service In Company H, Seventeenth Regt, S.C. Infantry 10/1/1919
Ulmer, J. M. Of Barnwell Company H, Seventeenth Regt. 5/17/1919
Ulmer, Minnie Of Barnwell Service Of James M. Ulmer In Company H, Seventeenth Regt, Infantry 3/10/1921
Walker, Harriet Rebekah Of Blackville Emmett Francis Walker's Service In Company D, Twenty-Seventh Regt, S.C. Infantry 9/20/1919
Walker, Jerry Of Blackville Serving As A Servant In Company D, Second Regt. 5/7/1923
Wall, M. O. Of Dunbarton Company H, Second Heavy Artillery 5/7/1919
Weatherbee, Anna Bell Of Williston B. F. Weathersbee's Service In Company G, Second Artillery 3/10/1921
Weathersbee, B. F. Of Dunbarton Company G, Second S.C. Artillery 6/16/1919
Weathersbee, Mrs. T. F. S. Of Williston For T. F. S. Weathersbee's Service In Company A, First Regt. 5/12/1919
Weeks, Emanuel F. Of Hilda Company E, Second S.C. Artillery 9/22/1919
Williams, Hattie C. Of Barnwell Service Of John C. Williams In Company A, Second S.C. Artillery 9/15/1919
Willis, Lucretia Johnston Of Williston Elija Reed Willis' Service In Company H, Second S.C. Artillery 10/22/1919
Willis, W. C. Of Elko Company H, Second Artillery 10/6/1919
Willis, W. C. Of Elko Barnwell County Pension Transfer From Aiken County To Barnwell County For Service In Company H, Second Artillery Regiment 2/9/1922
Wise, Lewis Of Blackville Serving As A Cook Under Capt. S. Wise In Company A, Third Regt, S.C. Cavalry 4/21/1923
Wood, Elen Of Blackville O. R. Wood's Service In Company G, Third Regt, S.C. Cavalry 10/8/1919
Woodward, Elizabeth Of Williston J. Artis Woodward's Service In Company C, Second S.C. Artillery 10/15/1919
Wooley, Mary Of Barnwell A. Quilla Wooley's Service In Company K, Second Regt. 10/10/1919
Zorn, J. C. Of Blackville A Militia Company 10/17/1919

 Back to Barnwell County, South Carolina Genealogy Trails

Source: South Carolina State Archives,  Series 126088, Pension Applicatiation
Full Pension Records can be obtained through the South Carolina State Archives

This is a FREE website.
If you were directed here through a link for which you paid $ for, you can access much more FREE data via our South Carolina index page at
http://genealogytrails.com/scar/
Also make sure to visit our main Genealogy Trails History Group website at
http://genealogytrails.com
for much more nationwide historical/genealogical data and access to our other state/county websites.