1825 Mills Atlas Index
Beaufort County, South Carolina
transcribed by Andrew Staton

Beaufort District was surveyed by two people - Henry Edmund Ravenel and Charles Blacker Vignoles. Ravenel surveyed St. Helena Parish while Vignoles surveyed everything else. The map was completed in 1820.

Beaufort District included ALL of present day Beaufort, Jasper and Hampton Counties, and a very very tiny portion of Allendale.

Place Names

Alligator Br.
Archer’s Cr.
Argyle Island
B. Church
Bachelor’s Bridge
Baptist Meeting
Barataria I.
Barn’s Tavern
Barnwell Isld.
Bay Bush Point
Bay Gall
Bay Point
Beaufort
Becks Ferry
Beech Br.
Beech Branch Church
Bees Creek
Beldmaker’s Point
Bellinger Neck (2)
Big Kieter
Big Pipe
Big Pipe Creek
Black Creek
Blanket Point
Blood Hill Br.
Bloody Point (2)
Blue Run Swamp
Blutt I.
Boggy Gut
Bostricks Br.
Boyd’s Neck
Braddock’s Point
Bray’s Isld.
Bridge (6)
Bridge Church
Broad River
Broadwater Br.
Broxston’s Ford
Buck Pt.
Buckfield Causeway
Bull Pen
Bull River
Bull’s Island
Bull’s Pt.
Calf Pen Bays
Calibogue Sound
Caliwasee Island
Cane I.
Caree’s Bridge
Carpinger Bar (2)
Cat Isld.
Cedar Br.
Chaplins Isld.
Checkessee Blurr
Checkessee River
Chisholms Isld.
Church (7)
Church Road
Cles
Clidesdale Creek
Cockspur I.
Coleman’s Lake
Coles I.
Colleton Neck
Colleton River
Combahee Ferry
Combahee River
Cook’s Cut
Cooper River
Coosaw Isld
Coosaw River
Coosawhatchie River
Coosawhatchie Swamp
Corkers Swamp
Cowfold Point
Cowpen Br.
Crooked Creek
Cypress Creek
Cypress Creek Branch
Cypress Creek Bridge
Darley’s Tav.
Dathaw Isld.
Daufushie Island
Daws I.
Deloss I.
Deloss Pt.
Distance I.
Dupies Ferry
Early’s Br.
Edding’s Island
Elba Island
Eodes Creek
Episcopal Church
Ferguson’s Br.
Ferry
Fish Howll
Flats
Fort
Frymo Pam
Fuhaw Church
Garden’s Corner
Geaties Mill
Gillisonville
Glebe
Goldwires Reach
Graham Neck
Grahamville
Great Swamp
Great Swamp Bridge
Guerards Rd.
Hagerslagers Point
Haig’s Pt.
Hall Isld
Harbour I.
Haywards Bridge
Haywardville
Hazzard Neck
Hazzard’s Back Creek
Hazzards Store Bridge
Hickery Hill P. O.
Hilton Head Island
Hog Br.
Hog Nose
Hogg’s Neck
Hoggs Tav.
Horse I.
Horse Pond
Hospa Creek
Hudson’s Ferry
Huggins Store
Huguenin’s Neck
Hutchinson’s Island
Iaidains Lake
Indian Camp Br.
Isla Island
Izard Bridge
Jackson’s Branch
Jacob’s Leap
Jones Isld.
Kean’s Neck
Kirk Blutt
Ladies Island
Laurel Bay
Laurence
Lemon Island
Little Bees Creek
Little Kieter
Little Pipe Creek
Little Saltketcher River
Long I.
Long Pine I.
Long Pt.
Mannigault Neck
Mason Lodge (3)
Mathew’s Bluff
May River
May River Neck
McBride’s Store
McPhersonville
Methodist Church
Middleton Swamp
Mile Swamp
Mill (9)
Morgan’s Island
Morgan’s River
Mulligan’s Ford
Muster House
Muster House Church
Neuirilles Pond
New River
North Wimbee Creek
Oekettee Creek
Oekette River
Old Church
Old Orangeburgh Road
Old Womans Folly
Onslow I.
P. O.
Palichucola Blutt
Palichucola Savanna
Paris Island
Park’s Creek
Phillis’ Lake
Pilot Creek
Pilots I.
Pinckney Island
Pipe Creek Church
Pocotaligo
Pocotaligo River
Point Comfort
Point Levy Bay
Polawand L.
Poor Robin Cut
Pope Gall
Popes
Popes I.
Porcher Mill
Port Royal River
Port Royal
Port Royal Island
Post LVII in Pond
Prentis Isld.
Purysburgh
Purysburgh Church
Rabbit Pt.
Red Bluff
Republican Pt.
Robertville
Rockspring
Royal
Royal Br.
St. Helena
St. Helena Island (2)
St. Helena Sound
St. Luke
St. Luke Church
St. Peters
Salomon’s Store
Saltketcher Bridge
Saltketcher River
Saltwater Bridge
Sandy Hill
Sandy Point
Sandy Run
Savage Island
Savannah
Savannah or Isundiga River
Savannah River Entrance
School House
Scott’s Neck
Seven Days Baptist
Sheldon Church
Shelly Pt.
Shoe Quarter Swamp
Sister Cut
Smith Ferry
South Wimbee
Spears’ Store
Sperds Creek Bridge
Spring Island
Station Creek
Storys I.
Swamp Bees Creek
Tavern
Tennant’s Branch
Tenny’s Landing
The Punch Bowl
The Three Baraguin Bars
The Whirligig
Thompson’s Point
Trenchard’s Inlet
Tuckassa King
Tulifiuny River
Tunbridge Landing
Tunbridge Neck
Turtle Isld.
Two Sister’s Ferry
Tybee Light House
Tyger Leap
Typerary Point
Union Causeway Turnpike
Union Creek
Union Landing
Vasser’s Tav.
Victoria Bluff
Wall’s Cut
Wassa Isld.
Whale Br.
Whale I.
Whippy Swamp
Widows Br.
Wiggs Blutt
Wilds Lake
Williams Store
Willmar’s Island
Willow Oak Point
Wright River

Name Index

Adams (2)
Albergotlee
Barnwell
Barnwell, E.
Barnwell, J. A.
Barnwell, J. G.
Baynard
Bedo
Belgers
Bell
Blake
Bostick
Bouchier
Bridoe
Brunson
Busk
Cadeers
Campbell
Caper
Cartright
Chaplin (4)
Cherry
Cleveland
Clitton
Coffin
Colcock, J.
Collman
Crawford (2)
Cuthbert (2)
Cuthbert, Gen.
Darley
Davis
DeLoach
Dupier
Early
Ebenezer
Elliot (2)
Elliott
Ellis
Ficklinge
Foster, M.
Frampton (2)
Fraser
Fripp, A.
Fripp, P. (2)
Furman
Gillison (2)
Gilmer
Gray
Grayson
Gregore
Guerard
Gwynne
Habersham
Hardy
Harrison
Hazzard
Heaps
Hogg
Huggins
Huguenin
Humbert
Humphrey
Huston
Hutson (2)
Isaac
Jarrill
Jehnson (2)
Jenkins (4)
Joyner
Kirk
Lawrence
Lawton
Loadholt, Jno.
Martin (2)
Maxcy
McBride
McGovans
McKenzie
Means
Moles
Oswald (2)
Owen
Palmer
Pavoni
Peeples
Perry
Porcher
Porteus
Reynolds
Rhodes
Richardson
Riley
Robert
Roberts (2)
Rouse
Royal (2)
Scott
Simmon
Skinner, Wm.
Smith (2)
Snyder, G.
Spears
Stuart (2)
Talbird
Tison
Trotter
Tutin
Vasser
Verdier
Wallace
Wells
Whitehall (2)
Williams
Winckler
Yates



Back to Beaufort County, South Carolina Genealogy Trails

Return to South Carolina Genealogy Trails
 This is a FREE website.
If you were directed here through a link for which you paid $ for, you can access much more FREE data via our 
main Genealogy Trails History Group website at
http://genealogytrails.com/
for much more nationwide historical/genealogical data and access to our other state/county websites.