CONFEDERATE SERVICE
Pension Application 
Calhoun County, South Carolina 
Contributed by D. Thomason-Whitesell for Calhoun County, SC Genealogy Trails

Pensioner & Town

Service

Date

Arant, Emily Cathrine Of Elloree  Henry C. Arant's Service In Company H, Hampton's Legion

11/1/1919

Arthur, J. H. Of St. Matthews  Company A, First Regt. 

4/15/1919

Asmon, H. M. Of Sandy Run  Company E, Third Regt. 

4/29/1919

Ayers, D. A. Of St. Matthews  Kemerlin's Company, Haggoods Regt. 

4/23/1919

Barten, Laura E. Of Cameron  Service Of William Franklin Barten In Company B, Second Regt. 

11/1/1919

Bates, L. B. Of St. Matthews  Company F, Second Regt. 

4/26/1919

Bouzard, Anna Margret Of Fort Motte  Frederick Rowan Bouzard's Service In Company H, Second Artillery

11/1/1919

Brady, Anna Of St. Matthews  E. W. Brady's Service Under Capt. M. Henry Sellers

5/2/1919

Browning, Idella Of Elloree  Robert J. Browning's Service In Company A, Fifth Regt. 

10/31/1919

Buyck, F. J. Of St. Matthews  Company B, Twentieth Regt. 

4/24/1919

Chartrand, Henrietta Paulling Of St. Matthews,   John Matthew Chartrand's Service In Company C, Second S.C. Artillery

11/3/1919

Crider, Mary C. Of St. Matthews  Hilyard Crider's Service In Company D, Twentieth Regt. 

11/6/1919

Crook, Mary Ann Of Cameron  D. W. Crook's Service In Company I, Second S.C. Artillery

11/3/1919

Crosland, Emma Of St. Matthews  Daniel H. Crosland's Service In Company A, First Regt. 

11/1/1919

Darby, Jim Of Fort Motte  Serving As A Servant Under Capt. Trezevant Blacks Regt. 

5/1/1923

Driggers, Moses Of St. Matthews  Company F, White's Regt. 

11/3/1919

Felkel, Margaret A. Of Cameron  Simon Boyd Felkel's Service In Company C, Second Regt. 

12/19/1919

Felkel, Mary Ann Of Cameron  Joseph Kennerly Felkel's Service In Company B, Twentieth Regt. 

11/1/1919

Furtick, John A. Of St. Matthews  Company F, Twenth-Fifth Regt. 

11/1/1919

Haigler, C. M. Of Cameron  E. N. Haigler's Service In Company K, Second Regt, S.C. Volunteers

11/3/1919

Hair, W. T. Of St. Matthews  Company A, Mcclaster's Regt. 

4/26/1919

Howell, Emanuel Of St. Matthews  Serving As A Servant Under Townsend

5/7/1923

Johnson, Edward Of St. Matthews Serving As A Cook And Helper Under Mr. Tolin Bass In Company H, Second Regt. 

5/4/1923

Jones, Jane E. Of St. Matthews  J. E. Jones' Service In Company A, Fifth Regt, S.C. Cavalry

5/14/1919

Kaigler, Elizabeth Of Gaston  J. A. Kaigler's Service In Company A, Fifteenth Regt. 

6/1/1919

Mckenzie, Taylor Of St. Matthews  Frederick's Company

4/12/1919

Mitchell, Mariah A. Of Fort Motte  John A. Mitchell's Service In Company E, Seventh Regt. 

11/1/1919

Paulling, H. C. Of St. Matthews  Hagood's Regt, Frederick's Company

4/24/1919

Pooser, L. W. Of Cameron  Company F, Second Regt. 

5/9/1919

Price, Mrs. G. M. Of St. Matthews  G. M. Price's Service In Company C, Seventh Regt. 

11/1/1919

Rast, Lewis Pinkney Of St. Matthews  Company F, Second S.C. Artillery

11/3/1919

Rickenbacker, E. J. Of Cameron  Edward's Company, Fifth Regt. 

9/4/1919

Riley, Lou Of Cameron  Allen R. Riley's Service In Company F, Second Regt. 

11/15/1919

Roof, E. J. Of Sandy Run  Company F, Fifth Regt, S.C. Cavalry

4/29/1919

Rucker, W. J. Of Sandy Run  Company A

4/17/1919

Rucker, Wesley Jacob Of St. Matthews  Company A, Second S.C. Regt. 

11/3/1919

Rush, Carrie L. C. Of Creston  Edward B. Rush's Service In Company E, Second Regt S.C. Cavalry

9/12/1919

Rush, David Henry Of Cameron  Company E, Hampton's Legion

11/1/1919

Saunders, William Of Fort Motte  Serving As A Cook Under Thomas Jones In Black's Regt. 

4/24/1923

Seawright, Sarah Ann Of St. Matthews  Govan Seawright's Service In Company D, Twentieth S.C. Regt. 

11/11/1919

Spigener, Laura Of St. Matthews  Ned Spigener's Service In Company F, Twenth-Fifth S.C. Regt. 

11/3/1919

Staley, Anna Rosa Of Lone Star  Service Of Donald Nelson Staley In Company H, Hamptons Legion

11/3/1919

Stoudemire, Adrianna C. Of Lone Star  Daniel Stoudemire's Service In Company E, First S.C. Regt. 

5/9/1919

Taber, Laura B. Of Fort Motte  Albert R. Taber's Service In Company E, First Regt, S.C. Cavalry

11/3/1919

Thomas, Mary E. Of St. Matthews Calhoun County Pension Transfer From Barnwell County To Calhoun County For The Service Of Henry Ragin Thomas In Company B, Citadel Cadet Battalion

8/24/1925

Tilley, James Irvin Of Cameron  Serving As A Servant And Laborer Under William Gaffner

4/26/1923

Vice, George Paul Of Fort Motte  Company E, Fifth Regt, S.C. Cavalry

11/5/1919

Vice, John D. F. Of Lone Star  Company E, Fifth S.C. Regt. 

5/9/1919

Wactor, Adrianah Of St. Matthews  Godfry L. Wactor's Service In Company D, Twentieth S.C. Regt. 

11/3/1919

Walker, S. J. Of Fort Motte  Service Of Henry W. Walker In Company K, Eleventh Regt. 

9/12/1919

Whitaker, H. G. Of Swansea  Company A, Second Regt, S.C. Militia

10/8/1919

Wise, Jeremiah William Of Sandy Run  Company D, Twentieth S.C. Regt. 

11/3/1919

Wolfe, Mary Ann Of Swansea  John F. Wolfe's Service In Company B, Seventh Regt, S.C. Cavalry

11/6/1919

Zeigler, Alexander B. Of St. Matthews  Company K, Second S.C. Heavy Artillery

11/1/1919


 Back to Calhoun County, South Carolina Genealogy Trails

Source: South Carolina State Archives,  Series 126088, Pension Applicatiation
Full Pension Records can be obtained through the South Carolina State Archives

This is a FREE website.
If you were directed here through a link for which you paid $ for, you can access much more FREE data via our South Carolina index page at
http://genealogytrails.com/scar/
Also make sure to visit our main Genealogy Trails History Group website at
http://genealogytrails.com
for much more nationwide historical/genealogical data and access to our other state/county websites.