CONFEDERATE SERVICE
Pension Application 
Chesterfield County, South Carolina 
Contributed by D. Thomason-Whitesell for Chesterfield County, SC Genealogy Trails

Pensioner & TownService

Date

Adams, Arimenta Of Jefferson For Pension For Jeff J. Adams'service In Company A, First S.C. Regt

10/20/1919

Amos, Annie W. Of Cheraw For Pension For J. T. Amos'service In Company D, Fourth-Fifth Regt, N.C. Infantry

9/22/1919

Atkinson, Wylie A.  For Service In Company K, Fourty-Third Regt, N.C. Infantry.

9/24/1919

Baggott, H. L. Of Patrick For Pension For Service In Company B, Second S.C. Artillery

6/9/1919

Baker, John C. Of Cheraw For Pension For Service In Coit's Light Artillery

9/27/1919

Barr, Samuel Of Mt. Croghan For Pension For Service In Company A, Fourth Regt Volunteers

9/23/1919

Baskins, William D. Of Chesterfield For Pension For Service In Company G, Seventh Regt, Volunteers

9/16/1919

Bittle, Ellen Of Chesterfield For Pension For Service Of J. Wesley Bittle In Fourth Regt

4/14/1919

Blockwell, Thomas L. Of Mcbee For Pension For Service In Company B, Twenty-Sixth Regt

12/9/1919

Boan, Archibald E. Of Patrick For Pension For Service In Company E, Twenty-First Regt

10/6/1919

Boan, Charles D. Of Patrick For Pension For Service In Company E, Twenty-First Regt

10/6/1919

Boan, Charles Of Patrick For Pension For Service In Coit's Battery

4/1/1921

Boan, Elizabeth R. Of Middindorf For Pension For Mathew Boan's Service In Company E, Twenty-First Regt, Volunteers

12/6/1919

Boan, Rebecca Of Jefferson For Pension For William Boan's Service In Company B, First Regt, S.C. Infantry

1/19/1921

Boan, Richard J. Of Patrick For Pension For Service In Company E, Twenty-First Regt Volunteers

9/20/1919

Boan, William Of Jefferson For Pension For Service In Company B, First S.C. Regt

11/1/1919

Boone, William Of McbeePension Transfer From Richland County To Chesterfield County For Service In Company F, Seventh Infantry Battalion. 

10/19/1922

Brock, Catherine J. Of Cheraw For Pension For Service Of James P. Brock In Company I, First S.C. Artillery

10/30/1919

Brock, Samuel W. Of Cheraw For Pension For Service In Company C, First Battalion Reserves

6/13/1919

Brown, Sarah L. Of Patrick For Pension For Valentine T. Brown's Service In Company B, Eighth Regt, Volunteers

10/24/1919

Burch, Tristian T. Of Chesterfield For Pension For Service In Company A, Seventh Regt, Cavalry

06/09/1919

Burch, William M. Of Mt. Croghan For Pension For Service In Company A, Fourth Regt, Cavalry

6/9/1919

Burr, Jacob Of Chesterfield For Pension For Service In Company E, Twenty-First Regt Volunteers

9/16/1919

Calder, William Of Chesterfield For Pension For Service In Company G, Twenty-Third Regt

4/7/1919

Campbell, Daniel A. Of Ruby For Pension For Service In Coit's Battery

3/29/1921

Campbell, Hugh Bailey Of Patrick For Pension For Service In Company D, Twenty-First Regt, S.C. Volunteers

10/29/1919

Chapman, Maggie R. Of Cheraw For Pension For William G. Chapman's Service In Company A, Haskell's Artillery

9/16/1919

Clanton, Lenora Of Mcbee For Pension For Reece Clanton's Service In Company C, First Regt

12/3/1919

Clark, Edward C. Of Jefferson For Pension For Service In Company C, Brown's Battalion

9/27/1919

Coker, Caleb Of Cheraw For Pension For Service In Company D, Twenty-First Regt

9/9/1919

Coker, Sarah Of Middendorf For Pension For Josiah Coker's Service In Company G, Sixth Regt, S.C. Volunteers

10/31/1919

Coson, Mary E. Of Chesterfield For Pension For J. C. Coson's Service In Company E, Sixth S.C. Regt

4/12/1919

Courtney, Louise Of Jefferson For Pension For William Alexander Courtney's Service In Company B, Eighth Regt, Volunteers

10/30/1919

Craig, Thomas P. Of Chesterfield For Pension For Service In Company C, Eighth Regt, Infantry

3/26/1919

Craig, William D. Of Chesterfield For Pension For Service In Company E, Twenty-First Regt

4/6/1919

Cross, Mary J. Of Patrick For Pension For William Cross'service In Company E, Twenty-First Regt

10/6/1919

Crowley, Jane Of Patrick For Pension For Andrew J. Crowley's Service In Company E, Twenty-First Regt

10/10/1919

Davis, Tinnsey R. Of Mt. Croghan For Pension For Service Of John J. Davis In Company E, Twenty-First Regt

10/25/1919

Davis, William B. Of Chesterfield For Pension For Service In Company E, Twenty-First Regt

5/24/1919

Douglas, Duncan A. Of Chesterfield For Pension For Service In Company C, Third Regt, Militia

4/17/1919

Douglas, Mary H. Of Chesterfield For Pension For Service Of Duncan A. Douglass In Company E, First Regt

3/1/1921

Douglass, Isabelle J. Of Chesterfield For Pension For John D. Douglass'service In Company E, First Regt

3/22/1921

Douglass, Margaret Of Mt. Croghan For Pension For Alexander Douglass'service In Company C, Third Regt, Volunteers

11/26/1919

Durant, Margaret C. Of Chesterfield For Pension For Service Of James Jenkins Durant In Seventh Regt

6/9/1919

Eddings, Christiana Of Cheraw For Pension For James Eddings'service In Company D, Twenty-First Regt

10/27/1919

Ellerbe, Isaac Of Cheraw Service As A Cook Under Zack Ellerbe In The Sixth Cavalry Regiment ` 

5/29/1923

Evans, Augustus L. Of Cheraw For Pension For Service In Company C, Fifth State Troops

4/15/1919

Evans, Sarah W. Of Pageland For Pension For William A. Evans'service In Coit's Battery

7/10/1919

Freeman, Artie Wilson Of Cheraw  Pension Transfer From Richland County To Chesterfield County For The Service Of Jacob Freeman In Company E, Ninth Infantry Regiment.

10/19/1922

Freeman, William Of Chesterfield For Pension For Service In Company E, Twenty-First Regt

11/10/1919

Funderburk, Ann Of Wolf Pond For Pension For John Funderburk's Service In Company C, Third Regt

10/27/1919

Funderburk, Elizabeth Of Wolf Pond For Pension For Josh C. Funderburk's Service In Company A, First S.C. Regt

10/27/1919

Funderburk, Ellerbe B. C. Of Pageland For Pension For Service In Company A, First S.C. Regt

10/21/1919

Funderburk, Henry W. Of Pageland For Pension For Service In Company A, First Regt, S.C. Infantry

10/27/1919

Funderburk, Jeremiah M. Of Pageland For Pension For Service In Company A, Seventh Regt, Cavalry

10/25/1919

Funderburk, William H. Of Monroe For Pension For Service In Company A, Seventh Regt, Cavalry

10/28/1919

Gaskins, Daniel M. Of Chesterfield For Pension For Service In Company G, First Regt, Infantry

9/27/1919

Godfrey, Harriett E. Of Cheraw For Pension For Service Of Samuel G. Godfrey In Company C, Eighth Regt

10/14/1919

Grant, Flora A. Of Cheraw For Pension For Daniel B. Grant's Service In Company D, Twenty-Sixth Regt

10/14/1919

Grant, Hannah Of Macfarlane For Pension For William Riley Grant's Service In Company D, Twenty-First Regt

10/29/1919

Grant, Thomas Of Cheraw For Pension For Service In Company D, Twenty-First Regt

10/24/1919

Green, Jacob Of Cheraw For Pension For Serving As A Cook Under Capt. Craig And Capt. Henry Mciver In Company A, Fifth Regt, S.C. Cavalry

4/9/1923

Griggs, Eugenia Of Middendorf For Pension For James M. Griggs'service In Company G, Twenty-First Regt, S.C. Volunteers

10/27/1919

Griggs, Jannie Of Chesterfield For Pension For Clement Griggs'service In Company B, Twenty-Sixth Regt

3/21/1921

Grooms, Mary E. Of Middendorf For Pension For William T. Grooms'service In Company C, First Regt

3/4/1921

Grooms, William T. Of Middendorf For Pension For Service In Company C, First Regt Volunteers

10/6/1919

Gulledge, Edward W. Of Ruby For Pension For Service In Coit's Battery

3/28/1921

Hall, Kissie Of Middendorf For Pension For Daniel Hall's Service In Company G, Twenty-First Regt

11/25/1919

Hancock, James F. Of Ruby For Pension For Service In Company F, Twenty-Sixth Regt, Volunteers

9/19/1919

Hancock, Robert F. M. Of Ruby For Pension For Service In Company B, Eighth Regt

10/6/1919

Hannah, Sarah A. Of Chesterfield For William J. Hanna's Service In Coit's Battery Of Artillery

4/15/1919

Harp, Pleasant E. Of Mcbee For Pension For Service In Company C, Third Regt, Infantry

11/28/1919

Hendrick, Alfred Of Mt. Croghan For Pension For Service In Company F, Twenty-Sixth Regt

11/3/1919

Hendrick, John D. Of Patrick For Pension For Service In Company A, Twenty-Third Regt, N.C. Infantry

11/11/1919

Hilton, W. H. Of Mt. Croghan For Pension For Service In Company D, First S.C. Regt

4/30/1919

Horne, Moses Of Pageland For Pension For Service In Company E, Eighth Regt, Volunteers

10/09/1919

Horne, Thomas Of Mt. Croghan For Pension For Service In Company F, Twenty-Sixth Regt, Volunteers

10/23/1919

Hough, Frances Catherine Of Pageland For Pension For Rocheal B. Hough's Service In Company J, Twenty-Sixth Regt Volunteers

11/3/1919

Huggins, Alice Of Middendorf For Pension For Sam Huggins'service In Coit's Battery

11/6/1919

Huggins, Rosa Lee Of Cheraw For Pension For Benjamin Huggins'service In Company C, First Regt Volunteers

10/6/1919

Huggins, Solomon H. Of Patrick For Pension For Service In Company A, Twenty-First Regt, S.C. Volunteers

9/20/1919

Huntley, Isaac S. Of Cheraw For Pension For Service In Chesterfield Light Artillery, Coits Battery

9/15/1919

Jenkins, William W. Of Pageland For Pension For Service In Company H, First Regt Volunteers

10/7/1919

Jenkins, Willis Of Pageland For Pension For Service In Company A, First Regt Volunteers

10/13/1919

Johnson, Alfred Of Middendorf For Pension For Service In Coit's Battery

10/31/1919

Johnson, Daniel M. Of Middenforf For Pension For Service In Coit's Battery

11/25/1919

Johnson, Jesse L. Of Middendorf For Pension For Service In Company H, First Regt, S.C. Infantry

4/17/1919

Jordan, Farnette Of Ruby For Pension For J. Wesley Jordan's Service In Company B, Eighth Regt Volunteers

10/28/1919

Jordan, Margaret Of Cheraw For Pension For William E. Jordan's Service In Company E, Twenty-First Regt Volunteers

10/14/1919

Jordan, Nancy M. Of Pageland For Pension For J. Frank Jordan's Service In Company K, Sixth Regt, S.C. Cavalry

12/12/1919

King, Micajah C. Of Pageland For Pension For Service In Company E, Fourty-Eighth Regt, N.C. Infantry

2/9/1921

Kirkley, Flora Ann Of Jefferson For Pension For James Kirkley's Service In Company F, Twenty-Sixth Regt Volunteers

11/05/1919

Knight, Margaret Of Jefferson For Pension For John A. Knight's Service In Company D, Eighth S.C. Regt

10/22/1919

Knight, Sydney T. Of Jefferson For Pension For Service In Company C, Fifth Battalion

10/6/1919

Laney, Mary C. Of Mt. Croghan For Pension For J. Pickett Laney's Service In Company K, Sixth Regt Volunteers

3/27/1921

Lee, Sarah J. Of Macfarlane For Pension For John T. Lee's Service In Company G, First Regt, Infantry

6/7/1919

Linton, Victoria Of Cheraw For Pension For Alexander Linton's Service In Company A, Twenty-Third Regt, Reserves

9/22/1919

Lisenby, Drew L. Of Chesterfield For Pension For Service In Company E, First Reserves

3/28/1919

Lisenby, Margaret Of Chesterfield For Pension For Service Of Hezekiah L. Lisenby In Company E, First Regt, S.C. Volunteers

2/11/1921

Lucas, Dollie C. Of Chesterfield For Pension For Thomas E. Lucas'service In Company C, Eighth Regt, S.C. Volunteers

1/14/1921

Lucas, Thomas E. Of Chesterfield For Pension For Service In Company B, Eighth Regt, S.C. Infantry

5/10/1919

Lundy, Allison A. Of Patrick For Pension For Service In Company G, Twenty-First Regt, S.C. Volunteers

10/29/1919

Malloy, George A. Of Cheraw For Pension For Service In Company H, Third Regt, Cavalry

9/16/1919

Malloy, Jane C. Of Cheraw For Pension For Charles A. Malloy's Service In Company C, Eighth Regt

12/01/1919

Mangum, Eliza Of Pageland For Pension For Gibson D. Mangum's Service In Company C, Third Regt

12/12/1919

Mangum, Jamiah Of Pageland For Pension For Thomas Richard Mangum's Service In Company B, Twenty-Sixth Regt, N.C. Infantry

10/29/1919

Mccall, Ann Elizabeth Of Cheraw For Pension For William Alexander Mccall's Service In Company C, Eighth Regt, S.C. Volunteers

5/28/1919

Mccoy, Benjamin D. Of Mcbee For Pension For Service In Company F, Seventh S.C. Regt

9/20/1919

Mccreight, James A. Of Cheraw For Pension For Service In Company A, Haskin's Artillery

9/15/1919

Mcdougal, Elisha Of Chesterfield For Pension For Service In Company K, Sixth Regt, Cavalry

9/20/1919

Mclean, John P. Of Patrick For Pension For Service In Company E, Twenty-First Regt, S.C. Volunteers

9/20/1919

Mcmanus, Francis Of Pageland For Pension For George B. Mcmanus'service In Company H, Second Regt

10/20/1919

Mcmanus, Nancy C. Of Pageland For Pension For Abraham C. Mcmanus'service In Company A, First S.C. Regt

10/27/1919

Mcmanus, Sarah Ann Of Middendorf For Pension For William H. Mcmanus'service In Lancaster Grays, Second Regt

11/15/1919

Mcmanus, Uriah A. Of Pageland For Pension For Service In Company E, Brown's Regt

10/1/1919

Mcnair, John Taylor Of Cheraw For Pension For Service In Coit's Artillery

3/1/1921

Mcnair, Nancy C. Of Patrick For Pension For John D. Mcnair's Service In Company F, Twenty-Sixth Regt, S.C. Volunteers

3/21/1921

Melton, Frances E. Of Chesterfield For Pension For William H. Melton's Service In Company K, Sixth Regt, Cavalry

06/09/1919

Melton, Jesse L. Of Ruby For Pension For Service In Company F, Twenty-Sixth Regt, Volunteers

12/18/1919

Middleton, John J. Of Jefferson For Pension For Service In Company B, Twenty-Sixth Regt, Volunteers

12/9/1919

Moore, Elizabeth Of Mt. Croghan For Pension For John R. Moore's Service In Company B, Twenty-Sixth Regt

10/8/1919

Odom, Gillam C. Of Chesterfield For Pension For Service In Company E, Twenty-First Regt, Volunteers

10/28/1919

Odom, John W. Of Chesterfield For Pension For Service In Company C, Second Regt, Volunteers

10/6/1919

Ogburn, L. D. Of Jefferson For Pension For Service In Company D, Eighth S.C. Regt

9/27/1919

Oliver, Ervin Of Chesterfield For Pension For Service In Company E, Blakeneys Regt

4/1/1919

Osborne, A. B. Of Mt. Croghan For Pension For Service In Company A, Sixty-Eighth Regt, N.C. Volunteers

5/6/1919

Osborne, Annie G. Of Mt. Croghan For Pension For Amos B. Osborne's Service In Company A, Twenty-Eighth Regt, N.C

5/15/1923

Ousley, James W. Of Middendorf For Pension For Service In Company D, Twenty-First Regt

7/10/1919

Outen, Catherine J. Of Pageland For Pension For Service Of Solomon J. Outen In Company A, First Regt, S.C. Infantry

10/25/1919

Outlaw, Edward W. Of Patrick For Pension For Service In Company D, Twenty-First Regt, S.C. Volunteers

11/1/1919

Outlaw, Jane M. Of Mcbee For Pension For John A. Outlaw's Service In Company D, Sixth Regt, S.C. Cavalry

10/20/1919

Outlaw, Laura E. Of Patrick For Pension For Edward W. Outlaw's Service In Company D, Twenty-First Regt, S.C. Volunteers

2/7/1921

Pate, Mary M. Of Wolf Pond For Pension For Service Of John Pate In Coits Battery

10/29/1919

Patrick, Caroline Of Cheraw For Pension For Thomas Patrick's Service In Company D, Twenty-First Regt

10/25/1919

Pegues, James W. Of Cheraw For Pension For Service In Coits Light Artillery

9/15/1919

Perdue, Neil Of Middendorf For Pension For Service In Company C, Fifth Regt, Volunteers

10/30/1919

Perkins, Margaret E. Of Chesterfield For Pension For Service Of James Perkins In Company E, Twenty-First Regt, S.C. Volunteers

10/17/1919

Plyler, Mary M. Of Pageland For Pension For Isham Plyler's Service In Company K, Sixth Regt

10/22/1919

Poston, James Of Jefferson For Pension For Service In Company A, Palmetto Battery, Haskell's Battalion

11/3/1919

Powell, Mary W. Of Cheraw For Pension For William T. Powell's Service In Coit's Battery

12/19/1919

Purvis, John P. Of Cheraw For Pension For Service In Company E, Twenty-First Regt, S.C. Volunteers

10/19/1919

Rallings, Amos Of Jefferson For Pension For Service In Company D, First Regt, S.C. Infantry

10/30/1919

Rallings, Elisha M. Of Pageland For Pension For Service In Company C, Eighth S.C. Regt

3/31/1921

Rallings, M. J. Of Pageland For Pension For Albert Rallings'service In Company H, First Regt, S.C. Volunteers

10/29/1919

Rallings, Richard Of Jefferson For Pension For Service In Coit's Light Artillery

10/25/1919

Redfearn, Mary A. Of Mt. Croghan For Pension For Service Of David A. Redfearn In Coits Battery

5/16/1919

Redfearn, Zachariah T. Of Chesterfield For Pension For Service In Company B, Twenty-Sixth Regt

4/8/1919

Reid, Cornelia Walsh Of Cheraw For Pension For Samuel Henry Reid's Service In Company E, Twenty-Sixth Regt

9/22/1919

Rivers, James K. Of Mt. Croghan For Pension For Service In Company D, Sixth Regt

5/6/1919

Rivers, Philip Of Mt. Croghan For Pension For Service In Company B, Twenty-Sixth Regt, Volunteers

4/18/1919

Rivers, Sarah B. Of Chesterfield For Pension For Malachi Rivers'service In Company B, Twenty-Sixth Regt, Volunteers

10/17/1919

Robeson, E. Watterman Of Cheraw For Pension For Service In Pee Dee Battery, Light Artillery

3/26/1919

Rodgers, Mary Of Pageland For Pension For Service Of Thomas D. Rodgers In Company A, Twenty-Seventh Regt, N.C. Infantry

10/20/1919

Rodgers, Sarah Of Chesterfield For Pension For John Rodgers Service In Company F, Twenty-Sixth Regt, Volunteers

10/11/1919

Roscoe, Jane Of Chesterfield For Pension For Joseph F. Roscoe's Service In Company E, Twenty-First Regt, Volunteers

01/10/1920

Rushing, Susan C. Of Mt. Croghan For Pension For Mathew T. Rushing's Service In Company E, Third Regt Militia

9/19/1919

Sanders, Elizabeth Jane Of Chesterfield For Pension For Kirby Sanders'service In Company F, First Regt, Infantry

10/14/1919

Sanders, John Nelson Of Pageland For Pension For Service In Company B, Twenty-Sixth Regt, Volunteers

12/12/1919

Sellers, Andrew W. Of BannockburnFlorence County Application  For Pension For Service In Company A, Fourth Regt, Cavalry.

7/10/1920

Sellers, Phillip A. Of Ruby For Pension For Service In Company K, Sixth S.C. Regt

10/25/1919

Smith, Elisha B.  Pension For Service In Coit's Battery

3/28/1919

Smith, Thomas D. Of Patrick For Pension For Service In Company H, Fourty-Third Regt, N.C. Infantry

10/6/1919

Sowell, William H. Of Mcbee For Service In Company D, Eighth Regt, S.C. Volunteers.

5/5/1919

Spencer, Lucius L. Of Cheraw For Pension For Service In Company A, Second Regt, S.C. Cavalry

5/5/1919

Spencer, Sallie A. Of Chesterfield For Pension For Thomas D. Spencer's Service In Company C, Eighth Regt, Infantry

6/12/1919

Stancil, Lucy Ann Of Mt. Croghan For Pension For Wilson Stancil's Service In Company F, Fifty-Seventh Regt, N.C. Infantry

9/20/1919

Stanton, Sarah Of Cheraw For Pension For Harris Stanton's Service In Company A, Fourth Regt, Cavalry

9/19/1919

Starling, William L. Of Patrick For Pension For Service In Company D, Twenty-First Regt, S.C. Volunteers

1/10/1920

Sullivan, James Of Ruby For Pension For Service In Company F, Seventh Regt, Volunteers

9/19/1919

Tadlock, Mary A. Of Pageland For Pension For William Tadlock's Service In Company E, Forty-Eighth Regt, N.C. Infantry

10/17/1919

Teal, William H. Of Macfarlane For Pension For Service In Company J, First Regt, N.C. Infantry

10/9/1919

Thomas, James H. Of Cheraw For Pension For Service In Company D, Twenty-First Regt, S. C. Volunteers

9/16/1919

Threatt, Miles Of Jefferson For Pension For Service In Company F, Twenty-Sixth S.C. Regt

9/27/1919

Threatt, Robert Of Pageland For Pension For Service In Company B, Eighth S.C. Regt

12/20/1919

Tiller, Mary E. Of Chesterfield For Pension For Service Of Henry D. Tiller In Company A, Seventh S.C. Regt

4/1/1919

Tolson, Serena Of Patrick For Pension For Service Of Booky Gandy Tolson In Company D, Twenty-First Regt, Volunteers

1/16/1920

Tucker, Robert Of Mt. Croghan For Pension For Service In Company A, Fourth Regt, S.C. Cavalry

4/7/1919

Tucker, William J. Of Ruby For Pension For Service In Company A, Fourth Regt, S.C. Volunteers

11/3/1919

Turner, Malissa Jane Of Pageland For Pension For Service Of John Holloway Turner In Company B, Twenty-Sixth Regt, Volunteers

12/01/19

Vick, Sarah A. Of Pageland For Pension For Edward Vick's Service In Coit's Artillery

12/1/1919

Watts, Elizabeth Of Pageland For Pension For Thomas Watts'service In Company G, First Regt, Infantry

10/1/1919

Welsh, Francis M. Of Jefferson For Pension For Service In Company D, First S.C. Regt

9/27/1919

Welsh, Martha Of Mt. Croghan For Pension For Sebra Welsh's Service In Company B, Eighth Regt, Kershaw's Brigade

11/4/1919

White, Mary Of Cheraw For Pension For Samuel W. White's Service In Company C, Brown's Regt

3/14/1921

Wilkeson, Rebecca Ann Of Patrick For Pension For Service Of Warren Wilkeson In Company C, First Regt, Infantry

10/6/1919

Wingate, G. Wash Of Cheraw For Pension For Serving As A Cook Under Capt. T. E. Powe In Company C, Eighth Regt

4/6/1923

Woodward, John L. Of Ruby For Pension For Service In Coits Battery

10/9/1919

Wright, John N. Of Cheraw For Pension For Service In Long's Company 

6/19/1919


 Back to Chesterfield County, South Carolina Genealogy Trails

Source: South Carolina State Archives,  Series 126088, Pension Applicatiation
Full Pension Records can be obtained through the South Carolina State Archives

This is a FREE website.
If you were directed here through a link for which you paid $ for, you can access much more FREE data via our South Carolina index page at
http://genealogytrails.com/scar/
Also make sure to visit our main Genealogy Trails History Group website at
http://genealogytrails.com
for much more nationwide historical/genealogical data and access to our other state/county websites.